Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  3
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 2.
Count  5
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 3.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 4.
Count  2
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 5.
Count  14
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 6.
Count  26
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 7.
Count  14
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 8.
Count  3
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 9.
species 10.
Count  196
Jedediah Smith

Cackling/Canada Goose

species 11.
species 12.
species 13.
species 14.
species 15.
Count  120
Jedediah Smith
species 16.
species 17.
species 18.
species 19.
species 20.
species 21.
species 22.
species 23.
species 24.
species 25.
Count  1
Hallie Daly
191 CR-3, Rawlins US-WY 41.69428, -106.38459
species 26.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 27.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 28.
Count  21
Jedediah Smith
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 29.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 30.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 31.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 32.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 33.
Count  1
Zac Cota
I-80 W, Rock River US-WY 41.56282, -106.11889
species 34.
species 35.
species 36.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

species 37.
species 38.
species 39.
species 40.
species 41.
species 42.

sparrow sp.

species 43.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 44.
species 45.
species 46.
species 47.

Double-crested/Neotropic Cormorant

species 48.
species 49.

gull sp.

eagle sp.

species 50.
species 51.
species 52.
Count  4
Christopher Cline
species 53.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 54.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 55.
Count  4
Cole Wild
species 56.
Count  28
Cole Wild
species 57.
Count  5
Cole Wild
species 58.
Count  1
Cole Wild
species 59.
species 60.
Count  3
Cole Wild
species 61.
Count  1
Cole Wild
species 62.
species 63.
species 64.
species 65.
Count  2
Jedediah Smith
Sandstone Cabin
species 66.
Count  3
Jedediah Smith
Sandstone Cabin
species 67.
Count  26
Christopher Cline
100–186 Trl Park, Saratoga US-WY 41.46100, -106.80789
species 68.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
species 69.
Count  2
Christopher Cline

merganser sp.

Count  15
Nancy Bartholomew

duck sp.

Count  4
Nancy Bartholomew
species 70.
Count  1
Nancy Bartholomew

rosy-finch sp.

dabbling duck sp.

species 71.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
101 Trl Park, Saratoga US-WY (41.4595,-106.8075)
species 72.
species 73.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Texas Trail
species 74.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Texas Trail
species 75.
Count  2
Georgia Lattig
107 Riverside Ave, Riverside US-WY 41.21730, -106.77777
species 76.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
6404–6514 WY-130, Encampment US-WY 41.34472, -106.64614
species 77.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Tie Hack Trail North Trailhead
species 78.
Count  3
Jedediah Smith
Tie Hack Trail North Trailhead
species 79.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Saratoga Public Golf Course
species 80.
Count  5
Garrett MacDonald
I-80 W, Rawlins US-WY (41.7894,-107.3836)
species 81.
species 82.
species 83.

Horned/Eared Grebe

species 84.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
species 85.
Count  2
Nell Smith
species 86.
Count  1
Nell Smith
species 87.
species 88.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 89.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 90.
Count  2
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 91.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 92.
Count  2
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 93.

owl sp.

species 94.
species 95.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch Headquarters
species 96.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 97.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 98.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 99.
species 100.

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
robert beauchamp
French Creek Road, Laramie, Wyoming, US (41.227, -106.425)
species 101.
Count  1
robert beauchamp
French Creek Road, Laramie, Wyoming, US (41.227, -106.425)
species 102.
Count  1
robert beauchamp
Bennett Creek Campground, BLM. 41.2711, -106.5900
species 103.
species 104.
species 105.
Count  2
robert beauchamp
Bennett Creek Campground, BLM. 41.2711, -106.5900
species 106.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch Headquarters
species 107.
Count  2
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch Headquarters
species 108.
Count  24
David Poortinga
6670–6698 WY-130, Encampment US-WY 41.34730, -106.70740
species 109.
Count  2
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 110.
species 111.
Count  2
Michelle Townsley
species 112.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 113.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 114.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 115.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 116.
Count  1
Chadwick Rittenhouse
Par 5 Bogey
species 117.
Count  68
Chadwick Rittenhouse

shorebird sp.

Count  2
Chadwick Rittenhouse

peep sp.

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

species 118.
species 119.
species 120.
species 121.
Count  1
Chadwick Rittenhouse
Par 5 Bogey
species 122.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)

Spizella sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 123.
Count  40
Alan Peryam
Encampment, WY Herring Angus Ranch feedlot area and stock pond-WY (41.2407,-106.7906)

Black-capped/Mountain Chickadee

Count  4
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch Headquarters
species 124.
Count  3
STEVEN LARSON
311 E Walnut Ave, Saratoga US-WY (41.4508,-106.8042)
species 125.
Count  1
STEVEN LARSON
311 E Walnut Ave, Saratoga US-WY (41.4508,-106.8042)
species 126.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Encampment River school section fishing area

blackbird sp.

Count  2
Alan Peryam
Encampment River school section fishing area
species 127.

crow/raven sp.

Count  4
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 128.
Count  1
Glen Lindeman
US-WY- SR 487 Pond Carbon Co
species 129.

Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)

sapsucker sp.

Count  2
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 130.
Count  1
Eric Decker
2623 WY-130, Encampment US-WY 41.38853, -106.74073
species 131.

bluebird sp.

Count  3
Alan Peryam
Encampment, WY Herring Angus Ranch feedlot area and stock pond-WY (41.2407,-106.7906)
species 132.
Count  7
Alan Peryam
Encampment, WY Herring Angus Ranch feedlot area and stock pond-WY (41.2407,-106.7906)

gull/tern sp.

teal sp.

Count  50
Alan Peryam
82331, Saratoga US-WY 41.47694, -106.79823
species 133.
species 134.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
species 135.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
100–186 Trl Park, Saratoga US-WY 41.46086, -106.80787
species 136.
Count  2
Patti Guicheteau
White Ranch.
species 137.
species 138.
species 139.
Count  1
Douglas Stotz
species 140.
Count  1
Patti Guicheteau
White Ranch.
species 141.
Count  1
Patti Guicheteau
White Ranch.
species 142.
Count  1
Patti Guicheteau
White Ranch.
species 143.
Count  1
Patti Guicheteau
White Ranch.
species 144.
Count  1
Gary Dorman
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 145.
Count  3
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 146.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 147.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
WY-130, Walcott US-WY (41.7329,-106.8257)

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

species 148.
species 149.
species 150.
Count  1
Joel Holtrop
I-80 W, Rawlins US-WY (41.7310,-106.4769)
species 151.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 152.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
541–555 Water Valley Rd, Encampment US-WY 41.14105, -106.82539

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Jedediah Smith
541–555 Water Valley Rd, Encampment US-WY 41.14105, -106.82539
species 153.
species 154.
species 155.
species 156.
Count  1
John F. Gatchet
I-80 E, Rawlins US-WY 41.72445, -106.46126
species 157.
species 158.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 159.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 160.
species 161.
species 162.
species 163.
Count  8
Palma Jack
Rochelle Ranch Ponds Rawlins, WY
species 164.
Count  3
Palma Jack
Rochelle Ranch Ponds Rawlins, WY
species 165.
Count  4
Palma Jack
Rochelle Ranch Ponds Rawlins, WY
species 166.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Saratoga Lake, Saratoga US-WY 41.46391, -106.78082

Glossy/White-faced Ibis

Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Saratoga Lake, Saratoga US-WY 41.46391, -106.78082

swallow sp.

Count  15
Jedediah Smith
Saratoga Lake, Saratoga US-WY 41.46391, -106.78082
species 167.
species 168.
Count  1
Alec Hopping
species 169.
Count  2
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 170.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Encampment, WY Herring Angus Ranch feedlot area and stock pond-WY (41.2407,-106.7906)

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 171.
Count  2
Alan Peryam
Encampment, WY Herring Angus Ranch feedlot area and stock pond-WY (41.2407,-106.7906)
species 172.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 173.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 174.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 175.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 176.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 177.
species 178.
Count  4
Palma Jack
species 179.
Count  2
Palma Jack
species 180.
Count  10
Palma Jack
species 181.
species 182.
species 183.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Encampment, WY Herring Angus Ranch feedlot area and stock pond-WY (41.2407,-106.7906)
species 184.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
100–186 Trl Park, Saratoga US-WY 41.46086, -106.80787
species 185.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 186.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
16556 Difficulty Rd, Rawlins US-WY 42.04217, -106.41686
species 187.
species 188.
species 189.
species 190.
species 191.
Count  2
Auna Kaufmann-Schwartz
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 192.
species 193.
species 194.

hummingbird sp.

Count  2
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch (41.2330,-106.7743)

Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch (41.2330,-106.7743)
species 195.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 196.
species 197.
Count  5
Jedediah Smith
Saratoga Lake, Saratoga US-WY 41.46391, -106.78082
species 198.
Count  1
Chip Clouse
Peryam Ranch House, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 199.
Count  1
Chip Clouse
Securad Gt, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.272, -106.738)

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  25
Chip Clouse
Peryam Ranch, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.233, -106.774)
species 200.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 201.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 202.
Count  1
Donald Jones
82301, Rawlins US-WY (41.9104,-107.3021)
species 203.

solitary vireo sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Encampment River school section fishing area

Aythya sp.

Count  4
Alan Peryam
82325, Encampment US-WY 41.21567, -106.79045
species 204.
Count  1
Donald Jones
species 205.
species 206.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 207.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 208.
Count  8
Jerred Seveyka
species 209.
Count  1
Jerred Seveyka
species 210.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 211.
Count  3
Christopher Cline
species 212.
Count  12
Christopher Cline
species 213.

Mallard/Mexican Duck

Count  2
Jack Bushong
species 214.
Count  1
steve morris
Extension Road, Saratoga, Wyoming, US (41.465, -106.777)
species 215.
Count  5
Jack Bushong
Battle Creek area
species 216.
Count  1
Jack Bushong
Battle Creek area
species 217.

passerine sp.

Count  1
George Jones
Med Bow Mtns, Rock Creek Point
species 218.
Count  2
Jedediah Smith
Club House
species 219.
Count  3
Ben Blodgett
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 220.

woodpecker sp.

Count  3
Palma Jack
Roaring Fork Sheep Bridge

Western/Clark's Grebe

species 221.
Count  1
Christopher Cline

Golden/Bald Eagle

Count  1
Philip Steiner
Wyoming 130, Saratoga, Wyoming, US (41.365, -106.744)
species 222.
Count  1
Lauren Gingerella
magee homestead ranch

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  1
Lauren Gingerella
100–134 Rainbow Canyon Ranch, Encampment US-WY (41.2677,-106.7406)
species 223.

vireo sp.

species 224.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
Poison Buttes Rd, Baggs US-WY 41.03567, -107.80520
species 225.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
Poison Buttes Rd, Baggs US-WY 41.03567, -107.80520
species 226.
Count  4
Christopher Cline
Poison Buttes Rd, Baggs US-WY 41.03567, -107.80520
species 227.
species 228.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
CR-500, Encampment US-WY 41.41702, -106.96213

Passerina sp.

Count  2
Alan Peryam
Peryam lower meadow—Enc. WY (41.2386,-106.7696)
species 229.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
2408–2454 CR-291, Rawlins US-WY (42.0384,-106.6060)
species 230.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forest
species 231.
Count  8
George Jones
Shirley Basin, Little Medicine Rd South

finch sp.

Count  1
George Jones
Shirley Mtn Loop Road, Center
species 232.

Buteo sp.

Count  1
George Jones
Shirley Basin, Walker Draw Road North
species 233.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach

Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

species 234.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
Wild Horse Rd, Baggs US-WY (41.1438,-107.6188)
species 235.
Count  2
Lori Smith
species 236.
Count  1
Jack Bushong
species 237.
Count  1
Jedediah Smith
Texas Trail

Larus sp.

species 238.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Encampment River school section fishing area
species 239.
Count  1
Jordan Seitz
Cow Creek Station
species 240.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 241.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
species 242.
Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch Headquarters
species 243.
Count  1
Brandon Franta
species 244.
Count  1
Cree Bol
Auto selected 42.04592, -107.38283
species 245.
Count  2
Christopher Cline
82332, Savery US-WY (41.0571,-107.2633)
species 246.
Count  1
Christopher Cline
100–186 Trl Park, Saratoga US-WY 41.46086, -106.80787
species 247.
Count  2
Tony Martin
Dome Rock
species 248.

hawk sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch Headquarters

chickadee sp.

species 249.
Count  25
Donald Jones
Shirley Basin antelope hunt (10/31/20)
species 250.
species 251.
Count  1
Palma Jack
Home on Los Altos Rawlins
species 252.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
6 Mile Road, Encampment, Wyoming, US (41.045, -106.396)

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Andy Gilbert
Pennock Mointain

Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk

Count  1
Donald Jones
Medicine Bow Peak Trail from treeline above Lake Marie to upper intersection with Lakes Trail

pewee sp. (Contopus sp.)

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch (41.2330,-106.7743)

Lazuli/Indigo Bunting

Purple/Cassin's Finch

Count  3
Sue Plankis
Medicine Bow-Routt National Forests, Rock River US-WY 41.32947, -106.36379
species 253.
Count  1
Luella Fickle
Encampment River CG

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

Count  1
Alan Peryam
82325 Peryam Ranch road

Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird

Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Kathy Mihm Dunning
Water Valley Road - Sage
species 254.
Count  1
Diane Thomas
WY, Ryan Park Road from Hwy 130 NW for 5 mi

Gray/Dusky Flycatcher

Count  1
Christopher Cline

Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach

new world oriole sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
cemetery at 82331, Saratoga US-WY (41.4596,-106.7937)

grackle sp.

Count  2
Alan Peryam
cemetery at 82331, Saratoga US-WY (41.4596,-106.7937)

Selasphorus sp.

Count  2
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch Headquarters
species 255.
Count  1
Jordan Seitz
Cow Creek Station
species 256.
Count  1
Palma Jack
Fort Steele Drive

Buteo/eagle sp.

Count  1
Alan Peryam
Peryam Ranch (41.2330,-106.7743)
species 257.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 258.
Count  20
George Jones
Pete Creek
species 259.
Count  1
Ann Taylor
Meadow Ranch
species 260.
Count  1
STEVEN LARSON
Baggot Rocks Access Area
species 261.
Count  1
Ann Taylor
Meadow Ranch

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Jodi Chambers
WY-789, Baggs US-WY (41.3974,-107.7682)
species 262.
Count  1
Jonathan Lautenbach
species 263.