Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  2
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 2.
Count  1
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 3.
Count  1
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 4.
Count  1
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 5.
Count  1
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 6.
Count  1
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 7.
Count  1
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 8.
Count  11
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 9.
Count  2
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 10.
Count  5
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 11.
Count  1
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 12.
Count  3
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 13.
Count  2
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 14.
Count  3
Kurt Michler
533 N Garfield Ave, Janesville US-WI 42.69063, -89.01252
species 15.
Count  2
Sarah Ramsden
1720 East Ridge Road, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.521, -89.002)
species 16.
Count  12
B L
Hwy 59 at Riley Road
species 17.
Count  1
B L
Badfish Creek. Cooksville, WI
species 18.
Count  1
B L
Elaine Drive, Evansville, Wisconsin, US (Private Residence]
species 19.
Count  11
Sarah Ramsden
1720 East Ridge Road, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.521, -89.002)
species 20.
Count  1
Sarah Ramsden
1720 East Ridge Road, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.521, -89.002)
species 21.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Tarrant road farm
species 22.
species 23.
species 24.
species 25.
Count  1
Sam Greene
W Plymouth Church Rd
species 26.
Count  30
Sam Greene
Afton
species 27.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Afton
species 28.
Count  2
Sam Greene
Afton
species 29.
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 33.
Count  1
Quentin Yoerger
S Nelson Road
species 34.
Count  7
Quentin Yoerger
S Nelson Road
species 35.
Count  1
Quentin Yoerger
S Nelson Road
species 36.
Count  25
Quentin Yoerger
S Nelson Road
species 37.
Count  2
Edgerton Middle School
Edgerton Middle School Campus
species 38.
Count  5
Edgerton Middle School
Edgerton Middle School Campus
species 39.
Count  2
Quentin Yoerger
species 40.
Count  8
Quentin Yoerger
species 41.
Count  6
Quentin Yoerger
species 42.
Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 43.
species 44.
species 45.
species 46.
species 47.
Count  1
Quentin Yoerger
4104 South River Road
species 48.
Count  1
Quentin Yoerger
6589 West Gibbs Lake Road
species 49.
Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 50.
Count  6
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 51.
Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 52.
Count  2
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 53.
Count  16
Sam Greene
CO Rd M (Avalon CW)
species 54.
Count  8
Sam Greene
CO Rd M (Avalon CW)
species 55.
Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 56.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Leeson Park
species 57.
Count  4
Sam Greene
species 58.
Count  24
Sam Greene
Abandoned dental office

Common/Hoary Redpoll

species 59.
Count  1
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd
species 60.
species 61.
Count  1
Sam Greene
N Vogel Rd
species 62.
Count  2
Sarah Ramsden
2525 East Woodman Road, Janesville, Wisconsin, US (42.613, -88.989)
species 63.
Count  1
Sarah Ramsden
2525 East Woodman Road, Janesville, Wisconsin, US (42.613, -88.989)

gull sp.

Count  5
Ann Marie Ames

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Sarah Ramsden
Turtle Creek Floodplain
species 64.
Count  2
Frankie Hart
Yard feeders
species 65.
Count  25
Pam Kindschi
Fairview Birds
species 66.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 67.
Count  1
Matthew Hixson
culvers
species 68.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Cooksville CBC Area 7 (Rock County)
species 69.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Cooksville CBC Area 7 (Rock County)
species 70.
Count  2
Aaron Haycraft
Janesville Landfill-Foster Ave
species 71.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
Janesville Landfill-Foster Ave
species 72.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
Janesville Landfill-Foster Ave

Columba sp.

Count  1
Seth Greene

sparrow sp.

Count  2
Seth Greene

passerine sp.

Count  1
Seth Greene
species 73.
Count  1
B L
Lake Leota

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  2
B L
Lake Leota
species 74.

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

species 75.
Count  1
Joshua Erdman
species 76.
Count  1
Sarah Ramsden
1720 East Ridge Road, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.521, -89.002)
species 77.
Count  4
Sam Greene

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Sam Greene
species 78.
Count  1
Andrea Short
2405 Antler Dr, Janesville US-WI 42.64479, -89.06660
species 79.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames

swan sp.

Count  1
Joshua Erdman

finch sp.

Count  1
Sam Greene
Town of Fulton
species 80.
Count  1
Sam Greene
United Ethanol Ponds

duck sp.

Count  40
Pam Kindschi
Fairview Birds
species 81.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 82.
Count  1
Quentin Yoerger

hawk sp.

Count  1
Joshua Erdman
species 83.
Count  4
Aaron Haycraft
Brodhead East CE Skinner Rd wetland & fields (1.3 m)
species 84.

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  6
Scott Johnson
deer stand
species 85.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Merril & Dorthy Klug Wildlife Restoration Area (Restricted Access)
species 86.
Count  2
Kris Perlberg
species 87.
species 88.
Count  1
B L
Lake Leota
species 89.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Intersection of W Court St and S River St (Ice Age Trail)
species 90.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 91.
Count  2
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 92.
Count  20
Marty Evanson
Royce Dallman Park
species 93.
Count  5
Marty Evanson
Royce Dallman Park
species 94.
Count  4
Joshua Erdman
IAT- Janesville Segment West
species 95.
Count  2
Tom Doig
1229 Chapin Street, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.504, -89.022)
species 96.
Count  2
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd
species 97.
species 98.
species 99.
Count  2
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  2
Donald Bush
species 100.
Count  3
Donald Bush
species 101.
Count  2
Donald Bush
species 102.
Count  6
Donald Bush
species 103.
Count  2
Donald Bush
species 104.
Count  1
Donald Bush
307 West Lawton Street, Edgerton, Wisconsin, US (42.833, -89.074)
species 105.
Count  6
Sam Greene
Clinton
species 106.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 107.
Count  1
Ross Mueller
11330 E Six Corners Rd, Whitewater US-WI 42.73634, -88.82141
species 108.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 109.
Count  2
Aaron Haycraft
species 110.
species 111.
species 112.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Merril & Dorthy Klug Wildlife Restoration Area (Restricted Access)
species 113.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Merril & Dorthy Klug Wildlife Restoration Area (Restricted Access)
species 114.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Merril & Dorthy Klug Wildlife Restoration Area (Restricted Access)
species 115.
Count  1
Matthew Stephens
species 116.
Count  3
Tom Doig
1229 Chapin Street, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.504, -89.022)
species 117.
Count  1
Tom Doig
1229 Chapin Street, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.504, -89.022)
species 118.
Count  1
Tom Doig
1229 Chapin Street, Beloit, Wisconsin, US (42.504, -89.022)
species 119.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Pond by the Stagecoach inn
species 120.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Pond by the Stagecoach inn
species 121.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Pond by the Stagecoach inn
species 122.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Pond by the Stagecoach inn
species 123.
Count  1
Sam Greene
N Vogel Rd
species 124.
Count  7
Sam Greene
species 125.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 126.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 127.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 128.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 129.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 130.
Count  4
Sam Greene
species 131.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 132.
Count  1
Steve Thiessen
species 133.
Count  1
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd
species 134.
Count  1
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd
species 135.
Count  1
Donald Bush
species 136.
Count  1
Pam Kindschi
Fairview Birds

Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler

Count  2
Melissa Owens
Blackhawk Campground at Clear Lake, Milton US-WI (42.7978,-88.9819)

swallow sp.

Count  11
Josh TeSlaa
9420 N Berg Rd, Evansville US-WI 42.80963, -89.22911
species 137.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 138.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 139.
Count  1
Melissa Owens
Blackhawk Campground at Clear Lake, Milton US-WI (42.7978,-88.9819)
species 140.
Count  2
Sam Greene
Merril & Dorthy Klug Wildlife Restoration Area (Restricted Access)
species 141.
Count  1
Andrea Short
53546, Janesville US-WI (42.6449,-89.0635)
species 142.
Count  1
Melissa Owens
Blackhawk Campground at Clear Lake, Milton US-WI (42.7978,-88.9819)

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  2
Ann Marie Ames

Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird

Count  1
Sue Dallman
The Ice Age Trail, Janesville US-WI 42.68478, -88.98044

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  6
Pam Kindschi
species 143.
Count  1
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd
species 144.
species 145.
Count  1
Melissa Owens
Blackhawk Campground at Clear Lake, Milton US-WI (42.7978,-88.9819)
species 146.
Count  18
Melissa Owens
Blackhawk Campground at Clear Lake, Milton US-WI (42.7978,-88.9819)
species 147.
Count  1
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd

wren sp.

Count  1
Steve Thiessen
species 148.
Count  1
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd
species 149.
Count  1
Christine Uhe
E Pioneer Rd
species 150.
Count  2
Donald Bush
species 151.
Count  2
Donald Bush
species 152.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 153.
Count  2
Aaron Haycraft
species 154.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 155.
Count  4
Aaron Haycraft
species 156.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 157.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 158.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 159.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 160.
Count  2
Aaron Haycraft
species 161.
species 162.
species 163.
Count  1
Andrea Short

shorebird sp.

species 164.
Count  4
Sam Greene
species 165.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 166.
Count  6
Sam Greene

peep sp.

Count  10
Sam Greene
species 167.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 168.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Washington Rd pond
species 169.
species 170.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 171.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 172.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 173.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 174.
Count  1
Joshua Erdman

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
Murwin County Park (Rock County)
species 175.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 176.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 177.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 178.
species 179.
Count  20
Sam Greene
species 180.
Count  1
Donald Bush
species 181.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 182.
Count  3
Sam Greene
species 183.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 184.
Count  4
Sam Greene

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 185.
species 186.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 187.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
species 188.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames

falcon sp.

Count  1
Kris Perlberg
Hanover Sod Farm

phalarope sp.

Count  3
Sam Greene
8171–8747 WIS-59, Milton US-WI 42.77195, -88.87995
species 189.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 190.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 191.
Count  1
Chris Brobin
species 192.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
Nelson Rd. Boat Launch

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
Peace Trail at Duggan Road

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  10
Ann Marie Ames
species 193.
species 194.
Count  1
Ann Marie Ames
Peace Trail at Duggan Road
species 195.
species 196.
species 197.

waterfowl sp.

Count  4
Aaron Stutz
10518 N Charley Bluff Rd, Milton US-WI 42.82613, -88.97373
species 198.
Count  1
Aaron Stutz
10518 N Charley Bluff Rd, Milton US-WI 42.82613, -88.97373
species 199.
Count  1
Joshua Erdman
species 200.
Count  1
Kris Perlberg
species 201.
Count  1
Seth Greene
East Six Corners Rd pasture

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Karl Poetzl
Beloit College, Beloit US-WI (42.5015,-89.0304)

House/Purple Finch

Count  1
Alexander Friedman
The Ice Age Trail, Janesville US-WI (42.6862,-88.9778)
species 202.
Count  3
Penny M
species 203.
Count  1
Penny M

nuthatch sp.

Count  1
Cory Wiedenhoeft
Home

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Ann Marie Ames

tern sp.

Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard

Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo

Count  1
Kris Perlberg
species 204.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 205.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 206.
Count  2
Tom Klubertanz
species 207.
Count  1
Joshua Erdman
species 208.
Count  1
Steve Thiessen
species 209.
species 210.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 211.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 212.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 213.
Count  1
Joshua Erdman
Butts Corners marsh
species 214.
Count  1
Sam Greene

Western/Eastern Meadowlark

Count  1
Joshua Erdman
Union & Murray prairie
species 215.
Count  1
David and Cheryl Hubbard
Wisconsin Welcome Center
species 216.
species 217.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 218.
species 219.
species 220.
Count  2
Aaron Haycraft
9999 East Willow Drive Road, Whitewater, Wisconsin, US (42.789, -88.849)
species 221.
Count  14
Aaron Haycraft
10136 East Larsen Road, Clinton, Wisconsin, US (42.611, -88.844)
species 222.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 223.
Count  5
Aaron Haycraft
species 224.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
Avon Bottoms Town Hall
species 225.
species 226.
species 227.

Common/Forster's Tern

Golden-winged/Blue-winged Warbler

Count  1
Sam Greene

Tringa sp.

species 228.
Count  1
Sam Greene
Sweet Allyn Memorial Park, Beloit US-WI 42.57426, -88.93902
species 229.

teal sp.

Count  1
Lee Taylor
42.8119 -88.8038

White-crowned/White-throated Sparrow

Count  2
Lee Taylor
42.8119 -88.8038
species 230.
Count  1
Mike Kluiber
Sugar River Park, Brodhead US-WI 42.51865, -89.30538
species 231.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 232.
Count  1
Joseph Lelli
species 233.
Count  10
Joshua Erdman
E Bowers Lake flooded area

Leiothlypis sp.

Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard

Larus sp.

Count  97
Mary Mixter
species 234.
Count  1
Joshua Erdman
E Bowers Lake flooded area
species 235.
Count  1
Madeline Stoker
Gibbs Lake County Park
species 236.
Count  2
Sam Greene
species 237.
Count  1
Sam Greene
WIS-59 E, Milton US-WI 42.76860, -88.92221
species 238.
Count  2
Joshua Erdman

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  10
Tom Klubertanz

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  1
Joshua Erdman
species 239.
species 240.
Count  1
Sam Greene
species 241.

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  2
Elizabeth Kirby

Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak

Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard
species 242.
Count  3
Lesley Haven

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  4
Judy Kujoth

loon sp.

goose sp.

Count  25
Neil Gilbert
3343-3253 South Schuman Road, Orfordville, Wisconsin, US (42.627, -89.158)

Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid)

species 243.
species 244.
Count  5
Nick Giefer

crossbill sp.

Count  1
Martin Stabb
Stabbs' Yard

Mallard/American Black Duck

Count  100
Kay Deupree
species 245.
Count  1
Tim Von Obstfelder
Home

merganser sp.

Count  12
Jody Schmid

eagle sp.

Herring/Iceland Gull

owl sp.

Count  1
Sam Greene

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Seth Greene
W Skinner Rd wetlands

dabbling duck sp.

Count  14
Seth Greene

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Kris Perlberg
species 246.

bird sp.

Count  2
Sam Greene
species 247.
Count  2
Steve Thiessen
species 248.
Count  8
Steve Thiessen
Cty M, Rock County

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  1
Sam Greene

Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo

Count  1
Seth Greene

vireo sp.

Count  1
Seth Greene

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  1
Seth Greene
species 249.
species 250.
Count  1
Aaron Haycraft
species 251.