Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Linnea Rowse
W11189 US-8, Tomahawk US-WI 45.55502, -89.99683
species 2.
Count  1
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 3.
Count  1
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 4.
Count  2
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 5.
Count  6
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 6.
Count  16
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 7.
Count  2
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 8.
species 9.
species 10.
Count  6
Deb Lukasik
6416 Urban Drive, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.593, -89.491)
species 11.
Count  1
Deb Lukasik
6416 Urban Drive, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.593, -89.491)
species 12.
Count  1
Deb Lukasik
6416 Urban Drive, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.593, -89.491)
species 13.
Count  5
Deb Lukasik
6416 Urban Drive, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.593, -89.491)
species 14.
Count  1
Jeff Johnson
Abbylyn Ct, Woodruff WI
species 15.
Count  1
Linnea Rowse
4321 S Shore Dr, Rhinelander US-WI (45.6284,-89.3462)
species 16.
species 17.
Count  7
Carl Schroeder
species 18.
Count  1
Joe Ruiz
Claire's Cabin
species 19.
Count  2
Joe Ruiz
Claire's Cabin
species 20.
Count  1
Joe Ruiz
Claire's Cabin
species 21.
Count  1
Joe Ruiz
Claire's Cabin
species 22.
species 23.
Count  6
Linnea Rowse
species 24.
Count  38
Linnea Rowse
species 25.
Count  1
Ken Milender
-Harshaw
species 26.
Count  250
Nancy Richmond
species 27.
Count  4
Nancy Richmond
Old hospital area
species 28.
Count  4
Ken Milender
Oneida lake
species 29.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Oneida lake
species 30.
Count  2
Ken Milender
Oneida lake
species 31.
Count  1
Frank Schroyer
3257–3361 Spring Dr, Rhinelander US-WI 45.68089, -89.27687
species 32.
Count  1
Frank Schroyer
Hodag Yard

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Frank Schroyer
Yawkey Forest Reserve
species 33.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Sarocka Park
species 34.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Home
species 35.
Count  10
Frank Schroyer
Rhinelander Community Trails.
species 36.
Count  11
Lauren Radtke
species 37.
Count  1
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 38.
Count  100
John Zatopa
160 North Brown Street, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.64, -89.412)
species 39.
Count  1
Isabella Weiss
Bolger Lake, Minocqua US-WI 45.84217, -89.71531

hawk sp.

Count  1
Steve Brezinski
Kathan Lake
species 40.
Count  1
Jeremiah Walters
8153–8177 US-8, Rhinelander US-WI 45.57064, -89.60575
species 41.
Count  2
Nancy Richmond
Whitefish Lake Road

finch sp.

Count  1
CiCi Birnberg
4205 Birch Ln, Rhinelander US-WI 45.63475, -89.34062

waterfowl sp.

Count  2
Lindsay Galvin
6426 Garrett's Trail, Rhinelander US-WI 45.77063, -89.49500
species 42.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Home
species 43.
Count  1
Elizabeth Mullen
Round-about
species 44.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Harshaw, WI

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  23
Lindsay Galvin
Swamp creek where it joins reservoir

Larus sp.

Count  70
Lindsay Galvin
Swamp creek where it joins reservoir
species 45.
Count  2
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
7251 County D, Lake Tomahawk, Wisconsin, US (45.834, -89.546)
species 46.
Count  2
Bruce Bacon
Honey Rock Stand

duck sp.

Count  20
Lindsay Galvin
Swamp creek where it joins reservoir

gull sp.

Count  70
Lindsay Galvin
Swamp creek where it joins reservoir
species 47.
Count  1
Frank Schroyer
Hodag Yard
species 48.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
651 West Kemp Street, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.632, -89.433)

swan sp.

Count  30
Lindsay Galvin
Swamp creek where it joins reservoir
species 49.
Count  1
Lindsay Galvin
Swamp creek where it joins reservoir
species 50.
Count  1
Eric Konkol
1950 Kotarski Street, Three Lakes, Wisconsin, US (45.777, -89.096)
species 51.
Count  11
Ken Milender
species 52.
Count  1
Bruce Bacon
Thunder Lake Marsh
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
Count  75
Tom Prestby
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Sarocka Park - Rhinelander

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  30
Lindsay Galvin
Rainbow off oxbow
species 59.
Count  15
Art Sonneland
Northern Highland-American Legion State Forest, Lake Tomahawk US-WI 45.80576, -89.65343
species 60.
Count  1
Lindsay Galvin
Rainbow off oxbow
species 61.
Count  1
Ken Milender
species 62.
Count  38
Ken Milender
Oxbow Road, Eagle River, Wisconsin, US (45.875, -89.467)
species 63.
Count  2
Dave&Kerry Sehloff

crow/raven sp.

Count  1
DOUGLAS NORQUIST
Hwy 51 Oneida Cty

passerine sp.

Count  1
DOUGLAS NORQUIST
Hwy 51 Oneida Cty
species 64.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Hwy J Boat Launch And Shoreline
species 65.
Count  12
Sue Lietz
RainbowWetlandsStateNaturalArea
species 66.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
Kathan Lake
species 67.

sparrow sp.

species 68.
Count  4
Steve Brezinski
Kathan Lake
species 69.
Count  6
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 70.
Count  2
Keith Merkel
George Lake
species 71.
Count  4
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
species 72.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
species 73.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
Kathan Lake
species 74.
Count  5
Ken Milender
Oxbow Road, Eagle River, Wisconsin, US (45.875, -89.467)
species 75.
Count  1
Carne Andrews
species 76.
Count  2
Carne Andrews
species 77.
Count  1
David Wittrock
species 78.
Count  1
Jack Maynard
species 79.
Count  2
Jack Maynard
species 80.
Count  3
Jack Maynard
species 81.
Count  7
Jack Maynard
species 82.
Count  1
Ken Milender
species 83.
Count  1
Ken Milender
species 84.
Count  2
Kelli Van Norman
species 85.
Count  6
Mike Peczynski
species 86.
Count  8
Mike Peczynski
species 87.
species 88.
Count  4
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Spur Lake SNA
species 89.
Count  22
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
species 90.
Count  1
John Zatopa
species 91.
Count  1
SCOTT PLENCNER
species 92.
Count  2
Jeff Brinkman
species 93.
Count  8
Robert Spahn
Rice Lake, Thunder Marsh
species 94.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
Rice L Rd., Dynamite Landing Rd. to Rice Lake
species 95.
Count  8
Keith Merkel
Almon County Park
species 96.
Count  4
Ken Milender
-Harshaw
species 97.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
species 98.
Count  9
Nancy Richmond
Home
species 99.
Count  1
Tom Prestby
species 100.
Count  1
Tom Prestby
species 101.
Count  1
Tom Prestby
species 102.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
species 103.
Count  5
Robert Spahn

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Robert Spahn
species 104.
Count  X
Robert Spahn
species 105.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
species 106.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Oxbow Road, Eagle River, Wisconsin, US (45.875, -89.467)
species 107.
Count  1
Stephanie Ashworth
6633 Thunder Lake Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.784, -89.235)
species 108.

teal sp.

Count  12
Robert Spahn

dabbling duck sp.

Count  10
Robert Spahn
species 109.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
species 110.
Count  1
Stephanie Ashworth
6633 Thunder Lake Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.784, -89.235)

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  6
Robert Spahn
species 111.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
species 112.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
species 113.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
species 114.
Count  1
Keith Merkel
George Lake
species 115.
Count  1
Keith Merkel
George Lake
species 116.
species 117.
Count  1
Donald Bush
Prairie Lake
species 118.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Spring Lake Rd
species 119.
Count  1
Donald Bush
Prairie Lake

Catharus sp.

Count  2
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Lake Thompson - Lehman's Sugar Shack
species 120.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Lake Thompson - Lehman's Sugar Shack
species 121.
Count  3
Steve Brezinski
species 122.
Count  1
Donald Bush
Prairie Lake
species 123.
Count  1
Terry Oxley
Ruppert
species 124.
Count  2
Stephanie Ashworth
6633 Thunder Lake Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.784, -89.235)
species 125.
Count  2
Steve Brezinski
Kathan Lake
species 126.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Lake Thompson - Lehman's Sugar Shack
species 127.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Harshaw, WI
species 128.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Harshaw, WI
species 129.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Harshaw, WI
species 130.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Harshaw, WI
species 131.
Count  1
Zachary Pickett
species 132.
Count  1
Mike Peczynski

bird sp.

species 133.
species 134.
species 135.
Count  2
David Wittrock
species 136.
Count  1
David Wittrock
species 137.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
species 138.
Count  2
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
species 139.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Harshaw, WI
species 140.
Count  1
Donna Roche
200–252 W Front St, Minocqua US-WI 45.87130, -89.71133

swallow sp.

Count  1
Terry Oxley
Ruppert
species 141.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Lake Thompson - Lehman's Sugar Shack
species 142.
Count  10
Mike Peczynski
species 143.
Count  1
Cindy Meyer
3055 County Q, Pelican Lake, Wisconsin, US (45.51, -89.237)
species 144.
Count  1
Cindy Meyer
3055 County Q, Pelican Lake, Wisconsin, US (45.51, -89.237)
species 145.

shorebird sp.

Count  1
Ted Meyer
Pelican Lake Cottage
species 146.
Count  1
Ted Meyer
Pelican Lake Cottage
species 147.
Count  1
Ted Meyer
Pelican Lake Cottage
species 148.
species 149.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Lake Thompson - Lehman's Sugar Shack
species 150.
Count  1
Ted Meyer
County Q Pelican Lake
species 151.
Count  1
Davor Grgic
6611 Maple Tree Rd, Rhinelander US-WI (45.6095,-89.5051)
species 152.
Count  2
Ted Meyer
Pelican Lake Cottage
species 153.
Count  1
Ted Meyer
Pelican Lake Cottage
species 154.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
Kathan Lake
species 155.
species 156.
Count  8
Shannon Radtke
54531, Hazelhurst US-WI 45.73074, -89.88911
species 157.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Home
species 158.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Kemp St bridge
species 159.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Davenport St. Bridge
species 160.
Count  2
Mike Peczynski
species 161.
Count  10
Joshua Davis
Rhinelander, Coolidge Ave
species 162.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
RHI West
species 163.
Count  1
Tom Younkin
species 164.
Count  4
Tom Younkin
species 165.
Count  1
Tom Younkin
species 166.
Count  1
Tom Younkin
Old Rte. 45
species 167.
Count  1
Tom Younkin
species 168.
Count  1
Tom Younkin
species 169.
Count  1
dave haupt
Indian Mound Campground
species 170.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
RHI West
species 171.
Count  1
Stephanie Ashworth
Backyard (Thunder Lake)
species 172.
Count  2
Alex Vipond
species 173.
Count  2
Guy Williams
Lake Nakomis lodge
species 174.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
3392–3518 N Rifle Rd, Rhinelander US-WI 45.63157, -89.50154
species 175.
Count  8
Steve Brezinski
Columbus Lake Rd Farm
species 176.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Old HWY K
species 177.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Old HWY K
species 178.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
species 179.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
RHI West
species 180.
Count  3
Carl Schroeder
Bootjack Area - East (private)
species 181.
Count  1
Carl Schroeder
Bootjack Muskeg (WBCPL, restricted) 45.85485, -90.00126
species 182.
Count  2
Shannon Radtke
3392–3518 N Rifle Rd, Rhinelander US-WI 45.62987, -89.50148

merganser sp.

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

species 183.
Count  6
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Lake Thompson shoreline kayak trail
species 184.
species 185.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Crescent Flats
species 186.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Crescent Rd fields
species 187.
Count  1
Matt Galbraith
Three Lakes
species 188.
Count  2
Neil Paprocki
Northern Highland-American Legion State Forest, Woodruff US-WI (45.8549,-89.6111)
species 189.
species 190.
Count  2
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 191.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Crescent Flats
species 192.
species 193.
Count  1
Mike Peczynski
Downtown Minocqua Area
species 194.

Spinus sp.

Count  150
Nancy Richmond
Rhinelander downtown

Brewster's Warbler (hybrid)

Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
ALVA
species 195.
Count  3
Nancy Richmond
species 196.
Count  1
Lauren Radtke
species 197.
Count  3
John Zatopa
2789 High Peak Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.597, -89.578)
species 198.
Count  1
Steve Brezinski
Kathan Lake
species 199.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Jenny Lake Rd Trail

House/Purple Finch

Count  3
Tomnjo Nelson
2305 Westwood Road Three Lakes, Wisconsin, US (45.781, -89.207)

Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird

Count  2
Tomnjo Nelson
2305 Westwood Road Three Lakes, Wisconsin, US (45.781, -89.207)

nuthatch sp.

Count  2
Kode Hulett
Rhinelander

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  2
Lindsay Galvin
The fort US-WI 45.76462, -89.50524
species 200.
Count  1
Lindsay Galvin
Swamp Creek back US-WI 45.82281, -89.49452
species 201.
Count  1
Carl Schroeder
Starks
species 202.
Count  2
Nancy Richmond
7 Mile at 2178
species 203.
Count  7
Nancy Richmond
Apperson Boat Landing
species 204.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
Home

Mallard (Domestic type)

species 205.
Count  1
Keith Merkel
East George Lake Road

Red-shouldered/Broad-winged Hawk

Count  2
Jeff Brinkman

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  1
CiCi Birnberg
4200 Birch Ln, Rhinelander US-WI (45.6344,-89.3386)
species 206.
Count  1
CiCi Birnberg
4200 Birch Ln, Rhinelander US-WI (45.6344,-89.3386)
species 207.
Count  2
Frederic Beaudry
species 208.
Count  4
Jeff Brinkman
species 209.
Count  2
Ted Meyer
County Q Pelican Lake
species 210.
Count  2
Nancy Richmond
Old 45 Road

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  3
Scott Reilly

tern sp.

Count  1
Stephanie Ashworth
"the" rock island

vireo sp.

Count  1
Patricia Dwight
Northern Highland-American Legion State Forest, Woodruff US-WI 45.88249, -89.66187
species 211.
Count  1
Kay Kavanagh
species 212.
Count  4
Skyler Vold

Common/Forster's Tern

Count  15
Skyler Vold
species 213.
Count  2
Nancy Richmond

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  6
Joshua Davis
7279 Saari Point Drive, Eagle River, Wisconsin, US (45.815, -89.295)

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Neil Paprocki
9339 Spring Cove Dr, Minocqua US-WI (45.8879,-89.6908)

owl sp.

Count  2
Jackie Hulina
Lake Thompson

Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid)

Count  1
Tom Younkin

Western/Eastern Meadowlark

Count  1
Ted Meyer
1791 County Q, Pelican Lake, Wisconsin, US (45.517, -89.167)

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Joshua Davis
Rhinelander, Coolidge Ave

Golden-winged/Blue-winged Warbler

Count  1
Mike Duchek
11418 Scotchman Lake Road, Minocqua, Wisconsin, US (45.849, -89.829)
species 214.
Count  X
WI eBird
Hazelhurst
species 215.
species 216.
Count  2
Sue Lietz
GeoLK_NE_warbler

Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow

Count  10
Carrie Wilson
7179 Chicken in the Woods Road, Three Lakes, Wisconsin, US (45.803, -89.089)
species 217.
Count  1
Carrie Wilson
7179 Chicken in the Woods Road, Three Lakes, Wisconsin, US (45.803, -89.089)
species 218.
Count  1
Nancy Richmond
species 219.
Count  5
Nancy Richmond
species 220.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
species 221.
Count  4
Mary Backus
species 222.
Count  2
Mary Backus

falcon sp.

species 223.
Count  4
Mike Peczynski
Oxbow Rd
species 224.
Count  20
Mike Peczynski
Oxbow Rd

Buteo sp.

Count  1
bill tweet
species 225.
Count  1
Michael Kloepping
Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest, Three Lakes US-WI (45.8119,-89.0769)
species 226.
Count  1
Pam Campbell
Clark's Nutcracker location
species 227.
Count  1
Ken Milender
Hwy 51 and Hwy N
species 228.
Count  7
Nancy Richmond
species 229.
Count  1
Ken Milender
5799-5835 River Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, US (45.689, -89.449)
species 230.
Count  2
Kay Kavanagh
Pelican Lake
species 231.
Count  12
Tom Prestby
species 232.
Count  1
Ken Milender
-Harshaw

goose sp.

Count  1
Ken Milender
-Harshaw

grouse sp.

Count  1
Carol Brandt Howard
Oneida County 3 Lakes Three Eagle Trail
species 233.
Count  2
Walter Piper
Minocqua Lake

Aythya sp.

Count  1500
Mike Peczynski
species 234.
Count  1
Art Sonneland
Dolhun's Point. Tomahawk Lake

Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo

Count  1
Joshua Davis
Indian Lake Road, Sugar Camp, WI
species 235.
Count  1
Walter Piper
Manson Lake
species 236.
Count  1
John Randolph
Randolph house
species 237.
Count  2
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Apperson Dr.- WI River boat landing
species 238.
Count  1
Joshua Davis
Indian Lake Road, Sugar Camp, WI
species 239.
Count  10
Mike Peczynski
species 240.
Count  5
Robert Spahn
Oxbow Road - near SW end
species 241.
Count  1
Robert Spahn
Oxbow Road - near SW end
species 242.
Count  3
Robert Spahn
Oxbow Road - near SW end

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Terry Bronson
Limberlost Road--south

peep sp.

Count  1
Steve Brezinski
Dam Lake
species 243.
Count  3
Guy David
species 244.
Count  1
WI admin
RTLO Murwin 2014

scoter sp.

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  1
Tom Prestby
species 245.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Rainbow SNA
species 246.
Count  1
Tom Prestby
Buffalo Lake private residence
species 247.
Count  2
Karin Long
Willow Reservoir
species 248.
Count  1
Vanessa Haese-Lehman
Fifth Lake

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  4
Mike Peczynski

crossbill sp.

Count  2
Aaron Stutz
Conroe's Resort
species 249.
Count  3
Tom Prestby

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  3
Chet/Gloria Moore
Crane count site two
species 250.
Count  22
Tom Prestby
Bootjack Creek
species 251.
Count  1
Kay Kavanagh
Pelican Lake
species 252.
Count  1
Mike Peczynski
species 253.
Count  1
Chris Anderson
Pickerel Lake
species 254.
Count  1
Tom Prestby
species 255.
Count  1
John Rasmussen
oneida
species 256.
Count  2
Urs Geiser
species 257.
Count  X
Robert Howe
Thunder Lake Wildlife Area
species 258.
Count  7
Aaron Holschbach
species 259.
Count  1
Sean Fitzgerald