Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  300
Tom Schooley
species 2.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 3.
Count  4
Tom Schooley
species 4.
Count  38
Tom Schooley
species 5.
Count  14
Tom Schooley
species 6.
Count  16
Tom Schooley
species 7.
Count  10
Tom Schooley
species 8.
Count  6
Tom Schooley
species 9.
Count  24
Tom Schooley

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  150
Tom Schooley
species 10.
Count  7
Tom Schooley
species 11.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 12.
Count  8
Tom Schooley
species 13.
Count  4
Tom Schooley
species 14.
Count  7
Tom Schooley
species 15.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 16.
Count  9
Tom Schooley
species 17.
Count  4
Tom Schooley
species 18.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 19.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 20.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 21.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 22.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 23.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 24.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 25.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 26.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 27.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 28.
Count  6
Tom Schooley
species 29.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 30.
Count  16
Tom Schooley
species 31.
Count  11
Tom Schooley
species 32.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 33.
Count  20
Tom Schooley
species 34.
Count  30
Tom Schooley
species 35.
Count  4
Tom Schooley
species 36.
Count  14
Tom Schooley
species 37.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 38.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 39.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 40.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 41.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 42.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 43.
Count  4
Tom Schooley
species 44.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 45.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 46.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 47.
Count  2
Tom Schooley
species 48.
Count  1
Tom Schooley
species 49.
Count  1
Sheila McCartan
species 50.
Count  6
Sheila McCartan

Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Sheila McCartan

gull sp.

Count  10
Sheila McCartan
species 51.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 52.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 53.
Count  4
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 54.
Count  1
Taylor Jessica Mizzi
species 55.

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

duck sp.

species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
species 59.

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  180
Randy Hill
848 Washington 4, Cathlamet, Washington, US (46.255, -123.403)
species 60.
Count  1
Andrew Jacobson
species 61.
Count  1
Andrew Jacobson
species 62.
Count  6
Andrew Jacobson
species 63.
Count  1
Andrew Jacobson
Altoona-Pillar Rock Rd
species 64.
Count  1
Victoria Chaussee
species 65.
Count  2
Victoria Chaussee
species 66.
Count  1
Victoria Chaussee
species 67.
Count  6
Victoria Chaussee
species 68.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
Lower Grays River
species 69.

Western/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  3
Andrew Emlen
Lower Grays River

Larus sp.

Count  4
Andrew Emlen
Lower Grays River
species 70.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 71.
species 72.
Count  5
Andrew Emlen
Oneida Road, north
species 73.
Count  40
Andrew Emlen
Oneida Road, north
species 74.
Count  26
Andrew Emlen
Oneida Road, north
species 75.
Count  6
Andrew Emlen
Oneida Road, north
species 76.
Count  10
Andrew Emlen
species 77.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
Barr Rd/Pillar Rock Rd intersection
species 78.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
species 79.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
species 80.
Count  2
Kyleen Austin
34 School House Road
species 81.
Count  4
Kyleen Austin
34 School House Road
species 82.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 83.
species 84.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
species 85.
species 86.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
species 87.
Count  2
Russell Koppendrayer
species 88.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
Altoona-Pillar Rock Rd@Barr Rd
species 89.
Count  2
Russell Koppendrayer
Altoona-Pillar Rock Rd@Barr Rd
species 90.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 91.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
species 92.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
species 93.
Count  5
Kyleen Austin
species 94.
Count  8
Kyleen Austin
species 95.
Count  3
Kyleen Austin
34 School House Road
species 96.
Count  2
Kyleen Austin
34 School House Road

loon sp.

Count  1
Randy Hill
species 97.
Count  1
Randy Hill
species 98.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, north shore Skamokawa-Brookfield

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  14
Dalton Spencer

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  3
Dalton Spencer
species 99.
Count  1
Dalton Spencer
species 100.
Count  1
Dalton Spencer
species 101.
Count  125
Dalton Spencer
species 102.
Count  1
Steven Hemenway
Skamokawa valleys
species 103.
Count  2
Kyleen Austin
Whites Island
species 104.
Count  23
Kyleen Austin
Whites Island
species 105.
Count  5
Steven Hemenway
species 106.
Count  1
Dalton Spencer
species 107.
Count  6
Dalton Spencer
species 108.
Count  3
Dalton Spencer
species 109.
Count  1
Dalton Spencer

blackbird sp.

Count  94
Dalton Spencer
species 110.
Count  1
Dalton Spencer
species 111.
species 112.
Count  1
Curt Johnson

Varied Thrush/American Robin

Count  2
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 113.
Count  1
Frank Brown
species 114.
Count  1
Frank Brown
species 115.
Count  1
Tina Toth

crow/raven sp.

Count  2
Andrew Emlen
Satterlund Farm
species 116.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Satterlund Farm
species 117.
Count  X
paul adamus
135 West Sunny Sands Road, Cathlamet, Washington, US (46.162, -123.388)
species 118.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 119.
species 120.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 121.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 122.
Count  29
Cindy McCormack

goose sp.

Count  400
Cindy McCormack
species 123.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 124.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
kayak trip, Cathlamet to Skamokawa via Elochoman & Steamboat Sl
species 125.
species 126.
Count  1
Kyle Leader
species 127.
species 128.
species 129.

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

species 130.
species 131.
Count  6
Eric Hope
species 132.
Count  4
Eric Hope
Grays River Covered Bridge
species 133.
Count  4
Jane Zanol
67–123 Raistakka Rd, Rosburg US-WA 46.31739, -123.67725
species 134.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
34 School House Road
species 135.
Count  4
Cindy McCormack
species 136.
Count  4
Cindy McCormack
species 137.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 138.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 139.
Count  3
Cindy McCormack
species 140.
Count  3
Cindy McCormack

hawk sp.

Count  2
Jeanelle Richardson
species 141.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
34 School House Road

swallow sp.

Count  300
Jeanelle Richardson
Brooks Slough Rd, Cathlamet US-WA 46.25844, -123.40785
species 142.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, Cathlamet to Skamokawa via Elochoman & Steamboat Sl

peep sp.

Count  15
Andrew Emlen
Location kayak trip Deep River to Rocky Point & back, Wahkiakum

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Shep Thorp
species 143.
Count  8
Shep Thorp
species 144.
Count  3
Shep Thorp
species 145.
Count  6
Shep Thorp
species 146.
Count  1
Shep Thorp
species 147.
Count  1
Shep Thorp
species 148.
Count  1
Shep Thorp
species 149.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 150.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
kayak trip, Cathlamet to Skamokawa via Elochoman & Steamboat Sl
species 151.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 152.
Count  15
Andrew Emlen
Satterlund Farm
species 153.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 154.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 155.
species 156.
Count  24
Jeff Huth
species 157.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, Cathlamet to Skamokawa via Elochoman & Steamboat Sl
species 158.

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 159.
Count  20
Cindy McCormack
species 160.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 161.
Count  4
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, Skamokawa-Hornstra-lower Elochoman
species 162.
Count  4
Pam Spring
species 163.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 164.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
Oatfield Road, Skamokawa, Washington, US
species 165.
Count  1
Cindy McCormack
Oatfield Road, Skamokawa, Washington, US

finch sp.

species 166.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd

passerine sp.

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  1
Cindy McCormack
species 167.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
KM Mountain
species 168.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
species 169.
Count  2
George Exum
Beaver Creek Rd. mile 5.7-6
species 170.
Count  1
George Exum
Beaver Creek Rd. mile 5.7-6
species 171.
Count  2
George Exum
Wahkiakum High School Forest Road

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Glenn Laubaugh
Julia Butler Hansen NWR, headquarters deck

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Beaver Creek, milepost 7

cormorant sp.

Count  1
Maureen Traxler
400–414 Steamboat Slough Rd, Cathlamet US-WA 46.25148, -123.43416
species 172.
Count  4
Maureen Traxler
968–1038 Altoona-Pillar Rock Rd, Cathlamet US-WA 46.27423, -123.67919

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Maureen Traxler
98612, Cathlamet US-WA 46.20473, -123.37442

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Dan Bergman
species 173.
Count  3
Amit Gordon
Whites Island
species 174.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Beaver Creek, logging rd at mi 3.8
species 175.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
Slow Boat Farm 422 E Birnie Slough Rd Cathlamet WA - 46.1597x-123.3486
species 176.
Count  5
Felip Holbrook

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Daniel M
Coho Cabin 2092 Altoona-Pillar Rock Road, Rosburg, Washington, US (46.261, -123.592)

Aythya sp.

Count  8
Andrew Emlen
Lower Grays River
species 177.
Count  17
Cameron Cox

wren sp.

Count  1
Daniel M
Coho Cabin 2092 Altoona-Pillar Rock Road, Rosburg, Washington, US (46.261, -123.592)

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  1
Daniel M
Coho Cabin 2092 Altoona-Pillar Rock Road, Rosburg, Washington, US (46.261, -123.592)
species 178.
Count  3
Mark Hunter
species 179.
Count  1
Mark Hunter
species 180.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Alger Creek Heights

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  2
Bill Tweit
species 181.
Count  1
Scott Schroeder

Tufted Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid)

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Jenny Kizziar
68 Marina Dr, Cathlamet US-WA 46.21143, -123.39087
species 182.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Whites Island

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Matt Dufort
Grays River—Satterlund Rd
species 183.
Count  1
Matt Dufort

Zonotrichia sp.

Count  1
Matt Dufort

Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid)

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

Count  2
Victoria Chaussee
species 184.
species 185.
Count  1
Andrew Jacobson

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Allison Anholt
species 186.
Count  1
Ryan Merrill
Loop Rd, Grays River

grouse sp.

Count  1
Connor Emlen-Petterson
Hogans Hill trail
species 187.
Count  4
David Yake
species 188.

falcon sp.

species 189.
Count  65
Andrew Emlen
Rice Island, Wahkiakum County end

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Location kayak trip Deep River to Rocky Point & back, Wahkiakum
species 190.
species 191.
Count  2
Greg Harrington

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

species 192.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
species 193.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 194.
Count  6
Andrew Emlen
Mouth of Crooked Creek

bluebird sp.

Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Whites Island

shorebird sp.

jay sp.

species 195.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
species 196.
Count  1
Rachel Hudson
species 197.
Count  1
Alan Richards
Julia Butler Hansen NWR HQ
species 198.
Count  18
Andrew Emlen
Rice Island, Wahkiakum County end

Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid)

Count  1
Ryan Merrill
species 199.
Count  2
Ryan Merrill
species 200.
Count  1
Kyleen Austin
Puget Island WA - Ostervold Point

owl sp.

Count  1
Mark Hunter
species 201.
Count  100
Kyleen Austin
Rice Island, Wahkiakum County
species 202.
Count  1
Dalton Spencer

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid)

species 203.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
E Birnie Slough Rd
species 204.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  18
Randy Hill
species 205.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, Cathlamet area to Skamokawa via main channel
species 206.
Count  1
Jenny Kizziar
Home
species 207.
Count  1
George Pagos
species 208.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
species 209.
Count  1
George Exum
nelson creek rd/risk rd loop
species 210.
Count  16
Mark Crawford
species 211.
Count  1
Dan Bergman
species 212.
Count  1
Ryan Merrill
species 213.
Count  1
Lee Crawford
species 214.
Count  2
Russell Koppendrayer

Loggerhead/Northern Shrike

Count  1
Stephen Russell
species 215.
Count  2
Russell Koppendrayer
Oneida Road
species 216.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 217.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
species 218.
Count  1
Keely Lopez
species 219.
Count  1
Alan Richards
Cottardi Landing
species 220.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, Cathlamet to Skamokawa via Elochoman & Steamboat Sl
species 221.
Count  1
Alan Richards
Harrington Point
species 222.
Count  1
Terry Anderson
species 223.
Count  2
Alan Richards
Harrington Point
species 224.
Count  1
Alan Richards
Gray's River Divide
species 225.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 226.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
1. Alcyon Farm, 140 Oatfield Rd
species 227.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
McNally's
species 228.
Count  1
Daniel Froehlich
species 229.
Count  1
Michael Willison
species 230.
Count  6
Rick Taylor
Wahkiakum - Middle Valley

Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid)

Count  2
Rick Taylor
species 231.
Count  1
Rick Taylor
species 232.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Hornstra Beach and Ponds
species 233.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
species 234.
Count  X
Rick Taylor

crow sp.

Count  8
Rob Kedenburg
species 235.
Count  X
Marc Dragiewicz
Mill Rd.
species 236.
Count  1
Guy McWethy
Skamakawa Vista Park
species 237.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
Brooks Slough marsh
species 238.
Count  1
Ron Friesz
species 239.
species 240.
Count  1
Gary Bletsch
species 241.
Count  1
George Exum
home
species 242.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, Skamokawa - Whites Island
species 243.
species 244.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
Loop Road
species 245.
Count  1
Andrew Emlen
kayak trip, Cathlamet to Skamokawa via Elochoman & Steamboat Sl
species 246.
Count  1
John F. Gatchet

Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)

species 247.
Count  1