Skagit Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Gary Bletsch 22 Feb 2020 1
Gary Bletsch 22 Feb 2020 2
Phil Wegener 22 Feb 2020 7
Erik Bergman 22 Feb 2020 10
Stefan Schlick 22 Feb 2020 10
April Brown 22 Feb 2020 10
Kraig Kemper 22 Feb 2020 24
Erik Bergman 22 Feb 2020 14
Stefan Schlick 22 Feb 2020 14
April Brown 22 Feb 2020 14
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Gary Bletsch
328
2 Ryan Merrill
323
3 Scott Atkinson
315
4 Robert Kuntz II
297
5 Steve Pink
267
6 Mike Nelson
262
7 Isaiah Nugent
260
8 Wayne Weber
259
8 David Poortinga
259
10 Phil Wegener
255
Top 100 eBirders...

366 Species 66,594 Checklists

Updated ~8 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 3 25 Jan 2020 rand stevick N
 
Varied Thrush/American Robin 6 9 Nov 2019 jeff osmundson
 
1 Arctic Tern 1 6 Sep 2019 Mike Nelson P
 
small plover sp. 1 26 Aug 2019 Gary Bletsch N
 
Sterna sp. 2 17 Aug 2019 Breck Breckenridge
 
Gray/Dusky Flycatcher 1 17 May 2019 Mike Nelson N
 
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 17 Feb 2019 Deborah Ferguson N
 
15758 Fir Island Rd, Mount Vernon US-WA (48.3412,-122.4132)
2 Wild Turkey 10 5 Jan 2019 Sarah Peden N
 
(48.531, -122.647) guemes island
Eurasian/African Collared-Dove 5 29 Dec 2018 Diana Hoffman N
 
8147 South March Point Road, Anacortes, Washington, US (48.463, -122.568)
Procellariid sp. 1 4 Nov 2018 Gary Bletsch N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 25 Jun 2018 Isaiah Nugent P
 
3 Common Grackle 1 8 Jun 2018 Gary Bletsch P
 
8170 Healy Road
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher 1 27 May 2018 Gary Bletsch N
 
4 Williamson's Sapsucker 1 25 May 2018 Gary Bletsch N
 
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 23 May 2018 maxine reid N
 
Hardy burn parkingvlot
Golden/Bald Eagle 1 15 May 2018 Ryan Merrill N
 
Gadwall x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 12 May 2018 Kendall Van Zanten P
 
gull/tern sp. 46 5 May 2018 Gary Bletsch N
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 23 Dec 2017 Ryan Merrill P
 
5 Painted Bunting 1 18 Nov 2017 Linda Peterson P
 
Private residence
6 Sagebrush Sparrow 1 1 Oct 2017 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper 1 17 Sep 2017 Gary Bletsch
 
rail/crake sp. 1 23 Jul 2017 Spencer Hardy N
 
Viva Farm
7 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 30 Apr 2017 Ryan Merrill P
 
bird sp. 1500 12 Feb 2017 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 40 14 Dec 2016 Steven Lospalluto P
 
8 Rock Sandpiper 1 4 Dec 2016 Alexander Patia P
 
small falcon sp. 1 5 Aug 2016 Ryan Merrill N
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 1 14 Jul 2016 Blair Bernson
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 1 Jul 2016 Anonymous eBirder
 
US-Washington-Mt Vernon-11583-11637 Memorial Hwy - 48.453x-122.503
Purple/Cassin's Finch 1 29 Jun 2016 Pamela Myers
 
US-WA-Anacortes-Deception Pass State Park - 48.4168x-122.6649
grouse sp. 1 17 Jun 2016 Jim Flynn N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 13 Jun 2016 Neil O'Hara
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 7 Jun 2016 Anonymous eBirder
 
US-Washington-Mt Vernon - 48.457x-122.275 - Jun 7, 2016 13:22
Herring/Iceland Gull 1 22 Mar 2016 jamie rawding
 
crow/raven sp. 10 13 Feb 2016 Joy Eberly
 
804 S 25th St.
Mallard (Domestic type) 15 31 Jan 2016 Jim Enright
 
US-Washington-Bow-6414 Bayview Edison Rd - 48.555x-122.451
House/Purple Finch 1 22 Jan 2016 Matt Kennedy
 
Yard list - Anacortes Tursi Park area
waterfowl sp. 1000 19 Dec 2015 Dave Slager
 
Padilla Bay Interpretive Center Overlook
9 Pink-footed Shearwater 1 11 Nov 2015 Ryan Merrill N
 
Pacific/Winter Wren 1 6 Nov 2015 Jon Vanderheyden N
 
Skagit W&SR USFS-Kaaland
murrelet sp. 2 3 Oct 2015 Ryan Merrill N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 30 Sep 2015 Ryan Merrill N
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 2 24 Aug 2015 Casey Engstrom N
 
vireo sp. 1 20 Aug 2015 Alec Anderson
 
Teak Lane
10 Tufted Puffin 1 4 Aug 2015 Ryan Merrill P
 
Spizella sp. 1 17 Jul 2015 Ryan Merrill N
 
alcid sp. 2 21 Dec 2014 Ryan Merrill
 
11 Spotted Redshank 1 1 Dec 2014 Jeff Bryant N
 
plover sp. 20 27 Nov 2014 Bob Schmidt N
 
12 Little Blue Heron 1 14 Sep 2014 Jeff Mills P
 
pigeon/dove sp. 2 13 Sep 2014 Bob Schmidt N
 
13 LeConte's Sparrow 1 13 Jun 2014 Ryan Merrill P
 
14 Lesser Goldfinch 1 13 Jun 2014 Ryan Merrill N
 
Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk 1 7 Jun 2014 Ryan Merrill N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 7 Apr 2014 Michael Hilchey N
 
merganser sp. 20 26 Oct 2013 Gary Bletsch N
 
Anacortes Area
wren sp. 1 14 Sep 2013 Gary Bletsch
 
15 Northern Fulmar 11 7 Dec 2012 Ryan Merrill N
 
16 Black-headed Gull 1 27 Oct 2012 Dick Porter N
 
Skagit county waters - pelagic trip
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 14 Oct 2012 Gary Bletsch N
 
hawk sp. 1 1 Oct 2012 Ryan Merrill N
 
Catharus sp. 1 25 Sep 2012 Ryan Merrill N
 
17 Boreal Owl 1 23 Sep 2012 Randy Robinson N
 
18 Tennessee Warbler 1 11 Sep 2012 Ryan Merrill P
 
swift sp. 80 10 Sep 2012 Ryan Merrill N
 
Upper Skagit Valley -- MOBL-20110323-ConcreteSaukValleyRd-#2
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 10 Sep 2012 Ryan Merrill N
 
19 Ovenbird 1 22 Jun 2012 Ryan Merrill P
 
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 4 Jun 2012 Dan Waggoner N
 
20 Eastern Meadowlark 1 1 Jun 2012 Ryan Merrill P
 
eagle sp. 1 5 May 2012 Gary Bletsch N
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 25 Apr 2012 Ryan Merrill P
 
Samish Flats -- FFW Soltes
21 Hoary Redpoll 1 2 Jan 2012 Ryan Merrill P
 
Common/Thick-billed Murre 1 25 Nov 2011 Ryan Merrill N
 
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 25 Nov 2011 Ryan Merrill N
 
Snee Oosh
white-winged gull sp. 1 28 Oct 2011 Gary Bletsch N
 
22 Broad-winged Hawk 1 28 Sep 2011 Ryan Merrill N
 
23 White-throated Swift 6 20 Sep 2011 Megan Westervelt N
 
24 Hudsonian Godwit 1 18 Aug 2011 Ryan Merrill P
 
25 Wood Sandpiper 1 5 Aug 2011 Ryan Merrill P
 
Samish Flats -- FFW Soltes
sapsucker sp. 1 8 Jul 2011 Ryan Merrill N
 
26 Gray Flycatcher 1 28 May 2011 Gary Bletsch N
 
goldeneye sp. x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 2 Jan 2011 Gary Bletsch N
 
Padilla Bay CBC area 9
Trumpeter x Tundra Swan (hybrid) 1 28 Dec 2010 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Fir Island
27 Red Phalarope 1 6 Sep 2010 WA Field Notes records L
 
28 Black Phoebe 1 29 Aug 2010 Gary Bletsch N
 
29 Acorn Woodpecker 1 5 Jul 2010 WA Field Notes records N
 
Guemes Island
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 6 Jun 2010 Gary Bletsch N
 
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 250 8 Apr 2010 Wayne Weber
 
large falcon sp. 1 26 Dec 2009 Gary Bletsch N
 
Padilla Bay CBC area 9
Western/Clark's Grebe X 12 Nov 2009 Anonymous eBirder
 
hummingbird sp. 1 26 Aug 2009 Ryan Merrill
 
30 Black-necked Stilt 3 9 May 2009 Ryan Merrill P
 
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 22 Feb 2009 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Rexville Area
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 27 Dec 2008 Ryan Merrill
 
31 Cassin's Auklet 3 13 Nov 2008 Ryan Merrill N
 
scoter sp. 1 10 Nov 2008 Scott Baron
 
kinglet sp. X 14 Aug 2008 Knut Hansen
 
32 Western Bluebird 1 11 Apr 2008 Noel Dodge
 
Craft Island
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 15 Mar 2008 Ryan Merrill N
 
La Conner Area
33 Bell's Vireo 1 27 Sep 2007 Steven Mlodinow N
 
golden-plover sp. 7 27 Sep 2007 Ryan Merrill N
 
34 Rock Wren 1 3 Aug 2007 Ryan Merrill N
 
35 Brown Thrasher 1 16 Jun 2007 Jesse Watson P
 
Concrete House
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 19 Jan 2007 Steven Mlodinow P
 
Fir Island
36 Whooper Swan 1 5 Jan 2007 Dan Bormann N
 
River Bend Rd,
37 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 5 Jan 2007 Dan Bormann
 
River Bend Rd,
38 Emperor Goose 1 1 Jan 2007 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats -- Bradshaw Rd
39 Blue Jay 1 18 Oct 2006 Gary Bletsch N
 
Guemes Island
Turdus sp. 1 15 Oct 2006 Gary Bletsch N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 14 Oct 2006 Gary Bletsch N
 
40 Blue-footed Booby 1 6 Aug 2006 Ryan Merrill P
 
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 8 Jun 2006 Steven Mlodinow
 
Skagit County: Rockport to Marblemount
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 14 Jan 2006 Gary Bletsch N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 21 Oct 2005 Gary Bletsch N
 
41 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 12 Sep 2005 Cindy McCormack
 
Skagit flats
jaeger sp. 1 5 Sep 2005 Gary Bletsch
 
42 Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 1 Jun 2005 WA Field Notes records N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. X 5 Aug 2004 Anonymous eBirder
 
owl sp. X 5 Aug 2004 Anonymous eBirder N
 
43 Alder Flycatcher 1 21 Jun 2004 Gary Bletsch N
 
44 Loggerhead Shrike 1 8 May 2004 WA Field Notes records N
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 7 Feb 2004 Ryan Shaw
 
45 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 31 May 2003 Gary Bletsch P
 
46 Costa's Hummingbird 1 16 May 2003 WA Field Notes records N
 
Mt Vernon
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 8 Feb 2003 Gary Bletsch
 
Zonotrichia sp. 1 10 Nov 2002 Gary Bletsch
 
Dryobates sp. 1 3 Nov 2002 Gary Bletsch
 
Aythya sp. 5 2 Nov 2002 Gary Bletsch
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk X 12 Oct 2002 Caroline K
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 2 28 Sep 2002 Gary Bletsch
 
47 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 2 Sep 2002 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Fir Island
teal sp. X 31 Aug 2002 Gary Bletsch
 
phalarope sp. 2 3 Aug 2002 Gary Bletsch
 
48 Dusky Thrush 1 27 Jun 2002 WA Field Notes records N
 
Mt Vernon
49 Bobolink 1 18 May 2002 WA Field Notes records N
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon X 9 Mar 2002 John Vooys
 
Base of Samish Island
50 Falcated Duck 1 28 Feb 2001 robert dodelson N
 
Bow
51 Indigo Bunting 1 7 Jun 2000 WA Field Notes records N
 
52 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 3 Nov 1999 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Fir Island--Hall Slough
53 Eurasian Kestrel 1 2 Nov 1999 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Eurasian Kestrel Site
Common/Arctic Tern 1 26 Sep 1999 Tom Rohrer N
 
54 Magnolia Warbler 1 4 Sep 1999 Jim Flynn N
 
55 Sage Thrasher 1 29 May 1999 WA Field Notes records N
 
56 Franklin's Gull 1 27 Jun 1998 Gary Bletsch N
 
Fields east of Hamilton
57 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 12 Jun 1998 WA Field Notes records N
 
58 Forster's Tern 1 30 May 1998 Steven Mlodinow N
 
59 Purple Martin 3 14 May 1998 Travis B. Poitras
 
60 Red-shouldered Hawk X 15 Mar 1998 Phil Green N
 
61 Tufted Duck 1 8 Mar 1998 Gary Bletsch N
 
62 Cackling Goose 1 15 Feb 1998 Brian Self
 
63 Summer Tanager 1 11 Dec 1997 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats -- Bradshaw Rd
sparrow sp. 1 29 Nov 1997 Gary Bletsch N
 
64 Green-tailed Towhee 1 28 Oct 1997 Liz Springborn
 
65 Little Gull 1 25 Oct 1997 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 8 19 Oct 1997 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Fir Island-Moore Rd
66 Ruddy Turnstone 1 12 Oct 1997 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 25 21 Sep 1997 Robert Kuntz II N
 
67 Black-and-white Warbler 1 19 Sep 1997 WA Field Notes records N
 
68 Brown Pelican 1 7 Sep 1997 WA Field Notes records N
 
finch sp. X 21 Jul 1997 Wendy McCrady
 
69 White-winged Dove 1 19 Jul 1997 WA Field Notes records N
 
70 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 1 Jul 1997 Gary Bletsch N
 
71 Hermit Warbler 1 10 May 1997 Gary Bletsch N
 
72 Swainson's Hawk 1 3 May 1997 Gary Bletsch N
 
73 Anna's Hummingbird 2 23 Nov 1996 Gary Bletsch
 
74 California Scrub-Jay 1 5 Nov 1996 Gary Bletsch N
 
Bay View
Red-naped/Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 10 Jul 1996 tom aversa
 
75 Spruce Grouse 6 30 Jun 1996 Gary Bletsch N
 
76 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 7 Jun 1996 WA Field Notes records N
 
Pleasant Ridge
77 Dusky Flycatcher 2 27 May 1996 Gary Bletsch N
 
goose sp. 2 26 May 1996 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 23 Apr 1996 Gary Bletsch N
 
78 Ross's Goose 1 3 Feb 1996 Nancy & Bill LaFramboise
 
79 Rusty Blackbird 1 8 Jan 1996 Bill Tweit N
 
Hwy 20, Wilbur-Ellis Plant
80 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 13 Dec 1995 WA Field Notes records N
 
81 Prairie Falcon X 30 Nov 1995 Gary Bletsch N
 
82 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 23 Sep 1995 Gary Bletsch N
 
crossbill sp. 3 28 Aug 1995 Robert Kuntz II N
 
83 Red-naped Sapsucker 1 24 Jun 1995 Gary Bletsch N
 
84 Dickcissel 1 24 May 1995 WA Field Notes records N
 
Samish Flats -- Field Rd
85 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 19 Feb 1995 Jim Elder N
 
86 American Golden-Plover 1 9 Oct 1994 Gary Bletsch N
 
87 Vesper Sparrow 1 11 Jul 1994 Gary Bletsch N
 
Friday Creek Road
88 Bank Swallow 1 19 Jun 1994 Gary Bletsch N
 
89 Black-throated Sparrow 1 20 May 1994 Gary Bletsch N
 
90 Black Scoter 2 6 Mar 1994 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Anacortes
91 Clark's Grebe 1 16 Oct 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
92 Palm Warbler 1 17 Sep 1993 Steven Mlodinow N
 
93 Stilt Sandpiper 1 7 Aug 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
Skagit Flats
94 Baird's Sandpiper 2 7 Aug 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
Skagit Flats
95 Pectoral Sandpiper 4 7 Aug 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
Skagit Flats
96 Wilson's Phalarope 3 7 Aug 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
Skagit Flats
97 Solitary Sandpiper 1 4 Aug 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
98 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 27 Jul 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
99 Cassin's Finch 40 27 Jul 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
100 Veery 1 23 Jun 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
101 Western Screech-Owl 3 20 Jun 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
102 Black Tern 1 2 Jun 1993 WA Field Notes records N
 
103 Burrowing Owl 1 24 Apr 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
104 Mute Swan 6 10 Feb 1993 Robert Kuntz II N
 
105 Tropical Kingbird 1 15 Nov 1992 Gary Bletsch N
 
106 Short-billed Dowitcher X 31 Oct 1992 Nathaniel Nye
 
107 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 24 Oct 1992 Steven Mlodinow N
 
108 White-faced Ibis 1 7 Jun 1992 WA Field Notes records N
 
Lyman area
109 Sooty Grouse 2 9 May 1992 Gary Bletsch N
 
NAMC Area XI Concrete to Rockport
110 Orchard Oriole X 16 Dec 1991 Phil Green N
 
Samish Flats
111 Golden Eagle 1 14 Sep 1991 Gary Bletsch N
 
Hidden Lake
112 Common Nighthawk X 2 Jun 1991 Gary Bletsch N
 
46353 East Main St
113 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 21 Apr 1991 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Surf/Black Scoter X 20 Jan 1991 Karen Viste-Sparkman
 
114 Brambling 1 7 Nov 1990 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Sedro-Woolley
115 Pomarine Jaeger 1 28 Sep 1990 Bill Tweit N
 
116 Blue-winged Warbler 1 17 Sep 1990 WA Field Notes records N
 
Anacortes -- Ship Harbor Inn
117 Sora 1 14 Apr 1990 Robert Kuntz II
 
passerine sp. X 22 Jan 1989 Philip Hotlen N
 
WA, SKAGIT, Clayton Beach & trail
118 Northern Saw-whet Owl 2 7 Jan 1989 Anonymous eBirder
 
WA, Skagit/Samish, Fir Island, Wylie Slough
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 1 28 Dec 1988 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Larus sp. X 17 Dec 1988 John F. Gatchet
 
119 Townsend's Solitaire 1 10 Dec 1988 Robert Kuntz II N
 
120 White-tailed Ptarmigan 2 10 Sep 1988 John F. Gatchet N
 
121 Lazuli Bunting 1 25 Jun 1988 Alan Knue
 
122 Red-necked Phalarope X 16 May 1988 Alan Knue
 
Hwy 20; flooded fields east of Hamilton
123 Hammond's Flycatcher X 7 May 1988 Alan Knue
 
Concrete, 4 miles west on Rt 20
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 10 15 Mar 1988 Robert Kuntz II N
 
falcon sp. 1 25 Dec 1987 Scott Richardson N
 
124 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 19 Sep 1987 Lee Jones N
 
125 Green Heron X 17 May 1987 Scott Richardson
 
Skagit Flats
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 25 11 Jan 1987 Robert Kuntz II
 
Skagit Flats
126 Surfbird X 7 Nov 1986 Devon Graham
 
127 American Black Duck 2 22 Mar 1986 WA Field Notes records N
 
Fir Island -- Maupin Rd x Rawlins Rd
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 3 17 Feb 1986 Bill Tweit N
 
shorebird sp. X 8 Feb 1986 John F. Gatchet
 
woodpecker sp. X 8 Feb 1986 John F. Gatchet
 
chickadee sp. X 8 Feb 1986 John F. Gatchet
 
blackbird sp. X 8 Feb 1986 John F. Gatchet
 
128 Vaux's Swift X 20 Jul 1985 John F. Gatchet
 
129 Bullock's Oriole X 20 Jul 1985 John F. Gatchet
 
130 Black-headed Grosbeak X 20 Jul 1985 John F. Gatchet
 
crow sp. X 28 Apr 1985 Philip Hotlen
 
WA, SKAGIT, Fir Island & hinterlands
swallow sp. X 28 Apr 1985 Philip Hotlen
 
WA, SKAGIT, Fir Island & hinterlands
131 Lewis's Woodpecker 1 16 Sep 1984 WA Field Notes records N
 
132 Hermit Thrush X 18 Nov 1983 Gary Hunter
 
133 Common Poorwill 1 11 Oct 1983 WA Field Notes records N
 
Burlington
thrush sp. 3 25 Apr 1982 Robert Kuntz II N
 
loon sp. 1 4 Apr 1982 Robert Kuntz II
 
grebe sp. 4 4 Apr 1982 Robert Kuntz II N
 
cormorant sp. 1 4 Apr 1982 Robert Kuntz II N
 
134 White-tailed Kite 1 3 Apr 1982 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
135 Say's Phoebe 1 9 Mar 1982 WA Field Notes records N
 
Calidris sp. X 7 Mar 1982 Robert Kuntz II N
 
dabbling duck sp. 2500 30 Jan 1982 William D. Kragh
 
Cook Rd, Skagit Flats,
136 King Eider 1 3 Feb 1981 WA Field Notes records N
 
137 Greater White-fronted Goose X 26 Jan 1981 Jordan Roderick
 
138 Calliope Hummingbird 1 14 Sep 1980 Van Truan N
 
139 Northern Goshawk 1 14 Sep 1980 Van Truan N
 
Empidonax sp. 1 14 Sep 1980 Van Truan
 
140 Canada Jay 3 14 Sep 1980 Van Truan
 
141 Clark's Nutcracker 2 14 Sep 1980 Van Truan
 
142 Mountain Chickadee 3 14 Sep 1980 Van Truan
 
peep sp. X 2 Mar 1980 Mary Gustafson
 
gull sp. X 2 Mar 1980 Mary Gustafson N
 
143 Wood Duck 2 1 Mar 1980 Mary Gustafson
 
144 American Avocet 1 27 Aug 1979 WA Field Notes records N
 
Buteo sp. X 7 Mar 1979 Lyle McCaw N
 
Anacortes
145 Barred Owl 1 18 Feb 1979 Eugene Hunn
 
swan sp. 6 8 Dec 1978 Larry Neily
 
146 Hooded Merganser 1 8 Dec 1978 Larry Neily
 
147 Yellow-billed Loon 1 24 Nov 1978 WA Field Notes records N
 
148 American Redstart 1 26 Sep 1978 WA Field Notes records N
 
149 Red-eyed Vireo X 15 Jun 1978 Jonathan Barnett
 
Between Marblemount & Newhalem
150 Western Kingbird 1 3 Jun 1978 WA Field Notes records N
 
151 Townsend's Warbler X 15 May 1978 Bill Tweit
 
152 Barn Owl X 29 Apr 1978 Bill Tweit
 
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull X 2 Apr 1978 Bill Tweit N
 
153 Ruff 1 24 Sep 1977 WA Field Notes records N
 
154 Horned Puffin 1 24 Jul 1977 WA Field Notes records N
 
155 Gray Catbird 1 18 Jun 1976 WA Field Notes records N
 
156 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 13 Jun 1976 WA Field Notes records N
 
157 Western Wood-Pewee 1 15 May 1976 Jan Smith
 
Skagit Flats general area
158 Cassin's Vireo 2 15 May 1976 Jan Smith
 
Skagit Flats general area
159 Nashville Warbler 1 15 May 1976 Jan Smith
 
Skagit Flats general area
160 Eastern Kingbird 1 26 Aug 1975 WA Field Notes records N
 
161 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 10 Apr 1975 WA Field Notes records N
 
162 Gadwall 4 6 Apr 1975 Bill Tweit
 
163 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 30 Mar 1975 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
164 Black-bellied Plover 4 2 Feb 1975 Jan Smith
 
Skagit Flats general area
165 Northern Mockingbird 1 1 Jan 1975 WA Field Notes records N
 
166 Long-eared Owl 1 23 Dec 1974 Bill Tweit N
 
167 Swamp Sparrow 1 23 Dec 1974 Bill Tweit N
 
Fidalgo Bay
168 Ring-necked Duck 3 22 Dec 1974 Bill Tweit
 
Fidalgo Island--southern half
169 White-throated Sparrow 1 22 Dec 1974 Jan Smith
 
170 Black-billed Magpie 1 24 Nov 1974 WA Field Notes records N
 
171 American Bittern 1 2 Nov 1974 Bill Tweit
 
172 Virginia Rail 2 1 Nov 1974 Bill Tweit
 
173 Boreal Chickadee 1 15 Sep 1974 WA Field Notes records N
 
174 White-winged Crossbill X 15 Sep 1974 Eugene Hunn N
 
175 Marbled Godwit 1 3 Sep 1974 WA Field Notes records N
 
176 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 20 May 1974 Wayne Weber
 
Chuckanut Drive S of Larrabee SP
177 Caspian Tern 2 17 May 1974 WA Field Notes records N
 
178 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 31 Mar 1974 Jan Smith
 
Skagit Flats general area
179 Cooper's Hawk 1 31 Mar 1974 Jan Smith
 
Skagit Flats general area
180 Northern Pygmy-Owl X 13 Feb 1974 Blair Bernson
 
Baker Lake Road
181 Cinnamon Teal 1 2 Feb 1974 Bill Tweit N
 
182 Glaucous Gull 1 26 Jan 1974 Wayne Weber N
 
183 Great Egret 1 26 Jan 1974 Wayne Weber N
 
Burlington to base of March Point (incl. Bay View & vic.)
184 Northern Waterthrush 1 24 Jan 1974 WA Field Notes records N
 
duck sp. 1000 8 Jan 1974 Wayne Weber
 
185 American Dipper 1 8 Jan 1974 Wayne Weber
 
Hamilton & vicinity
186 Ancient Murrelet X 23 Dec 1973 Eugene Hunn N
 
187 Trumpeter Swan 10 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
188 Merlin 1 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit N
 
189 Tundra Swan 5 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
190 Rough-legged Hawk 1 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit N
 
191 Northern Shrike 1 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
192 Marsh Wren 2 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
193 Pine Grosbeak 3 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit N
 
194 Lapland Longspur 2 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
195 Snow Bunting 15 18 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 40 11 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 4 11 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
Accipiter sp. 1 11 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
196 Snowy Owl 1 11 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
197 Short-eared Owl 1 11 Nov 1973 Bill Tweit
 
198 Cattle Egret 1 30 Oct 1973 WA Field Notes records N
 
199 Western Gull 1 30 Sep 1973 Wayne Weber
 
200 House Wren 1 7 Sep 1973 WA Field Notes records N
 
201 Brewer's Sparrow 1 26 May 1973 WA Field Notes records N
 
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 10 30 Mar 1973 Kenn Kaufman
 
202 Brandt's Cormorant 1 30 Mar 1973 Kenn Kaufman
 
203 Great Horned Owl 2 30 Mar 1973 Kenn Kaufman
 
204 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 27 Jan 1973 Michael Shepard
 
205 Eurasian Wigeon 1 8 Oct 1972 Eugene Hunn
 
206 Red Knot 1 8 Oct 1972 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
207 Peregrine Falcon 1 8 Oct 1972 Eugene Hunn
 
208 Black Swift 2 23 Sep 1972 Michael Shepard
 
209 Lesser Scaup X 4 Mar 1972 Wayne Weber
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 12 Nov 1971 WA Field Notes records N
 
210 Harris's Sparrow 2 4 Oct 1971 WA Field Notes records N
 
211 Wandering Tattler 1 19 Sep 1971 Michael Shepard N
 
212 Yellow Warbler 2 19 Sep 1971 Michael Shepard
 
213 Western Tanager 1 19 Sep 1971 Michael Shepard
 
214 Long-billed Curlew 1 28 Apr 1971 WA Field Notes records N
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 3 31 Mar 1971 Wayne Weber
 
215 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 31 Mar 1971 Wayne Weber
 
216 Herring Gull 1 6 Mar 1971 Michael Shepard
 
217 Northern Harrier 1 6 Mar 1971 Michael Shepard
 
Burlington - unspecified location
218 American White Pelican 1 9 Dec 1970 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
219 Pied-billed Grebe X 28 Nov 1970 Wayne Weber
 
220 Bushtit X 28 Nov 1970 Wayne Weber
 
221 Long-billed Dowitcher X 20 Sep 1970 Michael Shepard
 
222 Parasitic Jaeger X 20 Sep 1970 Wayne Weber
 
223 Warbling Vireo X 20 Sep 1970 Wayne Weber
 
American/Northwestern Crow X 20 Sep 1970 Michael Shepard
 
224 Lincoln's Sparrow X 20 Sep 1970 Wayne Weber
 
225 Common Yellowthroat X 20 Sep 1970 Wayne Weber
 
226 Black-throated Gray Warbler X 20 Sep 1970 Wayne Weber
 
227 Horned Lark X 29 Aug 1970 Wayne Weber
 
228 Cedar Waxwing X 29 Aug 1970 Wayne Weber
 
229 MacGillivray's Warbler X 29 Aug 1970 Wayne Weber
 
230 Rhinoceros Auklet X 10 Oct 1969 Wayne Weber
 
231 Ruby-crowned Kinglet X 10 Oct 1969 Wayne Weber
 
232 Ruffed Grouse X 5 Oct 1969 Wayne Weber
 
233 Hairy Woodpecker X 5 Oct 1969 Wayne Weber
 
234 Steller's Jay X 5 Oct 1969 Wayne Weber
 
235 Evening Grosbeak X 5 Oct 1969 Wayne Weber
 
236 Black Turnstone X 27 Sep 1969 Wayne Weber
 
237 Downy Woodpecker X 27 Sep 1969 Wayne Weber
 
238 Canada Goose X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
239 California Quail X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
240 Mourning Dove X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
241 Rufous Hummingbird X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
242 Black Oystercatcher X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
243 Ring-billed Gull X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
244 Osprey X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
245 American Crow X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
246 Common Raven X 8 Jul 1969 Nick Ratcliff, Sr
 
247 Semipalmated Plover X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
248 Least Sandpiper X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
249 Western Sandpiper X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
250 Greater Yellowlegs X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
251 American Kestrel X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
WA Hwy 11 & 20-- Larrabee SP to March Point
252 Pacific-slope Flycatcher X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
253 Tree Swallow X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
WA Hwy 11 & 20-- Larrabee SP to March Point
254 Violet-green Swallow X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
255 Cliff Swallow X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
WA Hwy 11 & 20-- Larrabee SP to March Point
256 American Pipit X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
WA Hwy 11 & 20-- Larrabee SP to March Point
257 Golden-crowned Sparrow X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
258 Orange-crowned Warbler X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
259 Yellow-rumped Warbler X 26 Apr 1969 Wayne Weber
 
260 Northern Shoveler X 15 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
261 Fox Sparrow X 15 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
262 Brant X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
263 American Wigeon X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
264 Green-winged Teal X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
265 Long-tailed Duck X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
266 Red-breasted Merganser X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
267 Ruddy Duck X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
268 Rock Pigeon X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
269 American Coot X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
270 Sanderling X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
271 Dunlin X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
272 Spotted Sandpiper 1 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
273 Pigeon Guillemot X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
274 Red-throated Loon X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
275 Pacific Loon X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
276 Varied Thrush X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
277 Red-winged Blackbird X 12 Feb 1969 Wayne Weber
 
278 Canvasback 200 3 Nov 1968 WA Field Notes records N
 
Samish Bay
279 Heermann's Gull X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
280 Common Tern X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
281 Common Loon X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
282 Black-capped Chickadee X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
283 European Starling X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
284 Purple Finch X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
285 Red Crossbill X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
286 White-crowned Sparrow X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
287 Brewer's Blackbird X 14 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
288 Yellow-headed Blackbird 50 14 Aug 1968 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
289 Common Merganser X 9 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
290 Bonaparte's Gull X 9 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
291 Mew Gull X 9 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
292 California Gull X 9 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
293 Turkey Vulture X 9 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
294 Belted Kingfisher X 9 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
295 American Goldfinch X 9 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
296 Band-tailed Pigeon X 8 Aug 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Anacortes Area
297 Mountain Bluebird 1 9 Mar 1968 WA Field Notes records N
 
298 Snow Goose X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Skagit Flats
299 Mallard X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Skagit Flats
300 Northern Pintail X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Skagit Flats
301 Common Goldeneye X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
302 Killdeer X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Skagit Flats
303 Great Blue Heron X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Skagit Flats
304 Bald Eagle X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
305 Red-tailed Hawk X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
306 Pileated Woodpecker X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
307 Northern Flicker X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
308 Hutton's Vireo X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
309 Bewick's Wren X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
310 American Robin X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
311 House Sparrow X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Skagit Flats
312 House Finch X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
313 Western Meadowlark X 25 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Skagit Flats
314 Greater Scaup X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
315 Harlequin Duck X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
316 Surf Scoter X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
317 White-winged Scoter X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
318 Bufflehead X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
319 Horned Grebe X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
320 Red-necked Grebe X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
321 Eared Grebe X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
322 Western Grebe X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
323 Common Murre X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
324 Marbled Murrelet X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
325 Iceland Gull X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
326 Glaucous-winged Gull X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
327 Pelagic Cormorant X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
328 Double-crested Cormorant X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
329 Red-breasted Sapsucker X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
330 Golden-crowned Kinglet X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
331 Pacific Wren X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
332 Dark-eyed Junco X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
333 Song Sparrow X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
334 Spotted Towhee X 27 Dec 1967 Wayne Weber
 
335 American Tree Sparrow 4 15 Jan 1967 WA Field Notes records N
 
336 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 2 2 Oct 1966 WA Field Notes records N
 
337 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 5 Sep 1966 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
338 Savannah Sparrow X 15 Jul 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
339 Red-breasted Nuthatch X 9 Jul 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Mount Erie
340 Brown Creeper X 6 Jul 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
341 Chestnut-backed Chickadee X 18 Jun 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
342 Pine Siskin X 18 Jun 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
343 Willow Flycatcher X 15 Jun 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
344 Wilson's Warbler X 14 Jun 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Mount Erie
345 Brown-headed Cowbird X 13 Jun 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
346 Barn Swallow X 12 Jun 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
347 Swainson's Thrush X 12 Jun 1966 Tony Futcher
 
Walla Walla University Marine Station, Rosario Beach
348 Redhead 20 30 Jan 1966 WA Field Notes records N
 
349 Whimbrel 1 26 Nov 1964 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
350 Sandhill Crane 17 25 Sep 1964 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
351 Garganey 1 27 Apr 1961 WA Field Notes records N
 
Skagit Flats
352 Blue-winged Teal 12 27 Apr 1961 WA Field Notes records
 
Skagit Flats
353 Least Flycatcher 1 21 Jun 1958 WA Field Notes records L
 
354 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 17 Nov 1955 WA Field Notes records N
 
355 Wilson's Snipe 1 23 Oct 1955 WA Field Notes records N
 
356 Chipping Sparrow 2 28 Jul 1955 WA Field Notes records N
 
357 Lark Sparrow 1 18 May 1955 WA Field Notes records N
 
358 Bohemian Waxwing 15 24 Mar 1955 WA Field Notes records N
 
359 Willet 1 9 Oct 1954 WA Field Notes records N
 
Samish Bay
360 Common Redpoll 1 5 Feb 1953 WA Field Notes records N
 
361 Sooty Shearwater 2000 5 Sep 1950 WA Field Notes records L
 
362 Yellow Rail 1 16 Nov 1935 WA Field Notes records N
 
363 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 28 Jun 1897 WA Field Notes records N
 
Mt Vernon
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
364 Spotted Owl X
 
Location Obscured
365 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
366 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured