Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  18
Jennifer Standish
species 2.
Count  12
Jennifer Standish
species 3.
Count  21
Jennifer Standish
species 4.
Count  2
Jennifer Standish
species 5.
Count  1
Jennifer Standish
species 6.
Count  5
Jennifer Standish

Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  4
Jennifer Standish
species 7.
Count  2
Jennifer Standish
species 8.
Count  1
Jennifer Standish
species 9.
Count  1
Jennifer Standish
species 10.
Count  2
Jennifer Standish
species 11.
Count  2
Jennifer Standish
species 12.
Count  4
Jennifer Standish
species 13.
Count  3
Jennifer Standish
species 14.
Count  10
Jo Waldron
species 15.
species 16.
species 17.
species 18.
species 19.
Count  12
Nathaniel Talbot
species 20.
Count  20
Nathaniel Talbot
species 21.
Count  2
Nathaniel Talbot
species 22.
Count  70
Nathaniel Talbot
species 23.
Count  70
Nathaniel Talbot
species 24.
Count  15
Nathaniel Talbot
species 25.
Count  40
Nathaniel Talbot
species 26.
Count  7
Nathaniel Talbot
species 27.
Count  5
Nathaniel Talbot
species 28.
Count  3
Nathaniel Talbot
species 29.
Count  12
Nathaniel Talbot
species 30.
Count  60
Nathaniel Talbot
species 31.
Count  20
Nathaniel Talbot
species 32.
Count  3
Nathaniel Talbot
species 33.
Count  1
Nathaniel Talbot
species 34.
Count  6
Nathaniel Talbot
species 35.
Count  4
Nathaniel Talbot
species 36.
Count  1
Nathaniel Talbot
species 37.
Count  1
Nathaniel Talbot
species 38.
Count  8
Nathaniel Talbot
species 39.
Count  5
Nathaniel Talbot
species 40.
Count  2
Jennifer Standish
species 41.
Count  2
Steve Giles
species 42.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 43.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 44.
Count  10
Steve Giles
species 45.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 46.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 47.
Count  2
Steve Giles
species 48.
Count  2
Steve Giles
species 49.
Count  4
Steve Giles
species 50.
Count  8
Jo Waldron
Deception Pass; Cranberry Lake fishing pier
species 51.
Count  4
Jo Waldron
Deception Pass; Cranberry Lake fishing pier
species 52.
Count  2
Jo Waldron
Deception Pass; Cranberry Lake fishing pier
species 53.
Count  30
Jo Waldron
Deception Pass; Cranberry Lake fishing pier
species 54.
Count  1
Jo Waldron
Deception Pass; Cranberry Lake fishing pier
species 55.
Count  2
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 56.
Count  3
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 57.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 58.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 59.
Count  14
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 60.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 61.
Count  7
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 62.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 63.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 64.
Count  30
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 65.
species 66.
Count  10
Willard Johnson
Home
species 67.
Count  2
Willard Johnson
Home
species 68.
Count  1
Willard Johnson
Home
species 69.
Count  1
Andrew McCormick
species 70.
Count  1
Andrew McCormick
species 71.
Count  1
Andrew McCormick

duck sp.

Count  10
Emily Grason

Horned/Eared Grebe

Count  2
Emily Grason

gull sp.

Count  40
Emily Grason

bird sp.

Count  1
Emily Grason
species 72.
Count  10
Patrick Palines
Mabana Beach

alcid sp.

Count  15
Patrick Palines
Mabana Beach
species 73.
Count  2
Patrick Palines
Mabana Beach

sparrow sp.

Count  2
Patrick Palines
Mabana Beach
species 74.
Count  35
Anthony Gliozzo
species 75.
Count  9
Anthony Gliozzo
species 76.
Count  8
Jo Waldron
species 77.
Count  1
George Heleker
Birdhaven (Our residence)
species 78.
Count  1
Gideon Seraphine
Coupeville- Environs
species 79.
Count  6
Gideon Seraphine
Coupeville- Environs
species 80.
Count  X
Gideon Seraphine
Coupeville- Environs
species 81.
Count  12
Andrew McCormick
species 82.
Count  1
Andrew McCormick
species 83.
Count  2
MJ OnWhidbey
DPSP Cranberry Lake/West Beach Area

hawk sp.

Count  1
Travis Malone
lawson
species 84.
Count  1
Johnny Kozol
species 85.
Count  4
George Heleker
Birdhaven (Our residence)
species 86.
Count  20
Anthony Gliozzo
Hanstad Road, Camano Island, Washington, US (48.243, -122.445)
species 87.
Count  8
david armstrong
species 88.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
Feeder station/yard
species 89.
Count  1
George Heleker
species 90.
Count  1
Travis Malone
lawson

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  6
MJ OnWhidbey
species 91.
Count  8
david armstrong
species 92.
Count  1
david armstrong
species 93.
Count  1
Oscar Wilhelmy

swallow sp.

Count  1
Roy Ting Therrien Chang
species 94.
Count  50
Roy Ting Therrien Chang
species 95.
Count  1
Andrew Melvin
species 96.
species 97.

Larus sp.

cormorant sp.

Western/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  2
Houston Flores
species 98.
Count  3
Steve Giles
species 99.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 100.
Count  1
Steve Giles
Scenic and Brokaw
species 101.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
Crescent Harbor
species 102.
Count  10
MJ OnWhidbey
Crescent Harbor

loon sp.

Count  2
MJ OnWhidbey
Crescent Harbor
species 103.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 104.
species 105.
Count  29
MJ OnWhidbey
species 106.
Count  1
Curt Johnson

Accipiter sp.

Count  2
Gideon Seraphine
Coupeville- Environs
species 107.

shorebird sp.

Count  28
MJ OnWhidbey
Oak Harbor Marina
species 108.
Count  7
Margarite Hargrave
Sea Holly Cottage
species 109.
Count  1
Graham Hutchison
1151–1199 Bayshore Dr, Camano Island US-WA (48.2497,-122.5299)
species 110.
Count  3
Cathi Bower
The Whole Habitat
species 111.
Count  1
Cathi Bower
The Whole Habitat
species 112.
Count  2
david armstrong
species 113.
Count  5
MJ OnWhidbey
species 114.
Count  8
Anthony Gliozzo
species 115.
Count  1
Derek Fekkes
species 116.
Count  1
Carol Riddell
Hanstad Road
species 117.
Count  1
Lou Ann Shellenberger
Settlers Lane yard Freeland US-WA (48.0367,-122.4996)
species 118.
Count  1
Sarah Schmidt
Pacific Rim Institute, Coupeville US-WA 48.20981, -122.63353
species 119.
Count  1
Stephen Platz

Zonotrichia sp.

species 120.
Count  1
Steve Giles
W Wanamaker Rd

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Steve Giles

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

species 121.
Count  25
Steve Giles
Rekdal Rd
species 122.
Count  6
Steve Giles
Rekdal Rd

blackbird sp.

Count  100
Richard George
Windjammer Park, Oak Harbor US-WA 48.28437, -122.65583
species 123.
Count  1
Graham Hutchison
501–559 S Lehman Dr, Camano Island US-WA 48.19228, -122.47752

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  33
David Young
1001–1023 Hanstad Rd, Camano Island US-WA 48.24726, -122.44447
species 124.
Count  1
David Young
1001–1023 Hanstad Rd, Camano Island US-WA 48.24726, -122.44447

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Breck Breckenridge
Camaloch - Home Yard
species 125.
Count  5
david armstrong
species 126.
Count  3
Ruth Richards
old orchard yard
species 127.
Count  2
Steve Giles
Camano home
species 128.
Count  1
Jeanelle Richardson
species 129.
Count  1
Jeanelle Richardson
species 130.
Count  5
Scott Ramos
W N Camano drain field

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  4
Jeanelle Richardson
622–632 SR-532, Camano Island US-WA 48.24172, -122.44690
species 131.
Count  1
Scott Ramos
N Scenic Ave
species 132.
Count  1
Scott Ramos
Rocky Point shore (private)

passerine sp.

Count  1
Jeanelle Richardson
562–582 Smith Rd, Camano Island US-WA 48.23260, -122.40657
species 133.
Count  1
Steve Giles
Triangle Cove
species 134.
Count  1
Anthony Gliozzo

wren sp.

Count  1
Kathy Klein

goose sp.

Count  1
Kathy Klein
Dieter Yard

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Kathy Klein
Dieter Yard

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  2
Allison Warner
Camano Island State Park, Camano Island US-WA 48.13108, -122.50263

grebe sp.

Count  1
Lou Ann Shellenberger
CBC 5171 S Bercot Rd, Freeland US-WA (48.0232,-122.5405)
species 135.
species 136.
Count  1
Connor Kelley
Coupeville Loop

Varied Thrush/American Robin

Count  2
Danielle Aube
M&M yard, Coupeville US-WA 48.18858, -122.60148

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Anthony Gliozzo
species 137.
Count  1
Anthony Gliozzo
species 138.
Count  3
Ruth Richards
Pennington Loop
species 139.
Count  4
Henry Lehman
species 140.
Count  2
Henry Lehman
species 141.
Count  1
Henry Lehman

Western/Clark's Grebe

Count  8
Benjamin Pedigo
species 142.
Count  3
George Heleker

House/Purple Finch

Count  1
Derek Fekkes
species 143.
Count  1
Alex Meilleur
species 144.

finch sp.

Count  5
Patrick Van Thull

waterfowl sp.

Count  35
Kevin Waggoner
species 145.
Count  1
Cathi Bower
The Whole Habitat
species 146.
Count  1
Will Brooks

peep sp.

Count  18
Greg Harrington

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  3
Pam Pritzl
species 147.
Count  2
Carlos Andersen
Fort Casey

scoter sp.

Count  4
robert goff

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  3
Jean Leonatti

dabbling duck sp.

Count  30
Danielle Aube

Surf/Black Scoter

Count  1
david armstrong

murrelet sp.

Count  1
james shannon
5006 S Scurlock Rd, Freeland US-WA 48.02844, -122.59955

pigeon/dove sp.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  3
Pam Cahn
species 148.
Count  1
David Poortinga

Procellariid sp.

Count  4
David Poortinga
species 149.
Count  2
Adrian Lee
species 150.
Count  1
Adrian Lee

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Cathi Bower

Red-necked/Red Phalarope

Count  2
MJ OnWhidbey
Cliffside Park and NAS Whidbey
species 151.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dike Road Dugualla Bay

Herring/Iceland Gull

Count  2
David Poortinga
Camp Casey
species 152.
Count  1
George Heleker
Birdhaven (Our residence)
species 153.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey

Calidris sp.

Count  100
Jason Fidorra
Livingston Bay - Foxtrot Way

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  3
Cathi Bower
The Whole Habitat
species 154.
species 155.
Count  1
Dave Swayne
species 156.
Count  1
Bryan Hanson
species 157.
Count  1
Karen Wosilait
species 158.
Count  30
Nathaniel Talbot
species 159.
Count  1
Graham Hutchison
species 160.
Count  3
John Bathurst
My Neighborhood

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Anthony Gliozzo
species 161.
Count  1
Patty Cheek
4284 Wilkinson Farm Ln, Langley US-WA 48.02955, -122.38160
species 162.
Count  6
Carlos Andersen
species 163.
Count  2
Carlos Andersen
species 164.
Count  1
Jo Waldron
Dike Road-Clover Valley NAS run-off pond
species 165.
Count  1
Kathleen Floyd
species 166.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
species 167.

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  200
david armstrong
species 168.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
Cliffside Park and NAS Whidbey
species 169.
Count  2
Sarah Schmidt
species 170.
Count  3
Dick Holcomb
species 171.
Count  10
Steve Giles
species 172.
Count  1
George Heleker
Birdhaven (Our residence)
species 173.
Count  2
Jo Waldron
species 174.
Count  1
Adam Martin
Pacific Rim Institute for Environmental Stewardship, Coupeville US-WA 48.20987, -122.63357
species 175.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
Oak Harbor Marina
species 176.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
species 177.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
Dow Road Freeland
species 178.
Count  3
Shep Thorp
species 179.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 180.
Count  1
Jeanne Macauley
species 181.
Count  1
George Heleker
Birdhaven (Our residence)
species 182.
Count  1
Alex Patia
Partridge Bank (Island County)
species 183.
Count  1
George Heleker
Birdhaven (Our residence)

Catharus sp.

Count  1
David Poortinga
species 184.
Count  1
Jack Riley
Washington, US (48.355, -122.863)

large alcid sp.

Count  65
MJ OnWhidbey
Cliffside Park and NAS Whidbey
species 185.
Count  2
david armstrong

chickadee sp.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

species 186.
Count  1
Travis Malone
lawson
species 187.
Count  1
Jon Houghton
Washington, US (48.039, -122.634)

shearwater sp.

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  3
MJ OnWhidbey
species 188.
Count  7
Milton Vine
species 189.
Count  1
Jennifer Kauffman
species 190.
Count  3
Daniel Airola
2252 Happy Valley Rd, Oak Harbor US-WA (48.2938,-122.5446)
species 191.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
species 192.
Count  3
Ryan Merrill
Puget Sound, Clinton US-WA 47.85093, -122.43865
species 193.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 194.
Count  1
Daniel Airola
2252 Happy Valley Rd, Oak Harbor US-WA (48.2938,-122.5446)
species 195.
Count  1
Daniel Airola
2252 Happy Valley Rd, Oak Harbor US-WA (48.2938,-122.5446)
species 196.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
species 197.
Count  1
Mark Crawford
species 198.
Count  1
Jo Waldron
species 199.
Count  1
Neil O'Hara
species 200.
Count  1
Steve Giles
Barnum Point County Park

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
George Heleker

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  2
Roy Ting Therrien Chang
species 201.
Count  1
Mark Crawford
species 202.
Count  1
Carol Riddell
species 203.
Count  4
Steve Giles
species 204.
Count  1
Anthony Gliozzo
species 205.
Count  1
Jason Vassallo

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  4
John & Tracy Bell
98277, Oak Harbor US-WA 48.29752, -122.71839

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Count  1
Blair Bernson
species 206.
Count  1
Steve Giles

jaeger sp.

Count  1
Dawn Klamut

phalarope sp.

Count  6
MJ OnWhidbey
species 207.
Count  2
LARRY MOSS
species 208.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
Crescent Harbor
species 209.
Count  1
Janet Theilen
6546 South Ebb Tide Lane, Freeland, Washington, US (47.974, -122.552)
species 210.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 211.

Buteo sp.

Count  2
David Dowell

crow/raven sp.

Count  1
Jeff Graham
species 212.
Count  1
Kenneth Trease
Smith Island

tern sp.

Count  1
Lou Ann Shellenberger
species 213.
Count  1
Hunter Moser
5169 Ridgeline Pl, Oak Harbor US-WA 48.39698, -122.62313
species 214.
Count  1
Gideon Seraphine
Coupeville- Krueger Woods
species 215.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
Crescent Harbor
species 216.
Count  1
George Heleker
species 217.
Count  2
vic nelson
species 218.
Count  1
Lou Ann Shellenberger
Settlers Lane yard Freeland US-WA (48.0367,-122.4996)
species 219.
Count  1
Sarah Schmidt

sapsucker sp.

Count  3
david armstrong
species 220.
Count  1
john skemp
species 221.
Count  2
Sarah Schmidt
Ebey's Landing National Historical Reserve, Greenbank US-WA 48.22042, -122.63053

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  2
Nathaniel Talbot

Golden/Bald Eagle

Count  1
Bart Hawkins
Bluff Trail, Coupeville, Washington, US (48.199, -122.724)
species 222.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 223.
Count  1
John Bathurst
Ebey's Landing National Historical Reserve, Coupeville US-WA 48.19734, -122.72038
species 224.
Count  1
Brian Kenney
Do Re Mi Farm

falcon sp.

Count  1
Gideon Seraphine
Sunlight Beach Rd.

jay sp.

Count  1
Will Merg
species 225.
Count  1
Erin Robinson
Keystone Harbor, Coupeville US-WA 48.15845, -122.67258

Aythya sp.

Count  1
Douglas Resnick
species 226.
Count  1
Anthony Gliozzo
species 227.
Count  1
Carol Riddell
species 228.
Count  1
Brian Kenney
SWSD Admin Office Yard

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  1
Kathleen Floyd

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  1
Debra Turnbull
6515 Columbia Beach Dr, Clinton US-WA 47.97452, -122.35121

Red-naped/Red-breasted Sapsucker

Count  1
Ian Metz
SE Camano Dr

owl sp.

Count  1
Anthony Gliozzo
species 229.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey
Cliffside Park and NAS Whidbey
species 230.
Count  1
Carlos Andersen
species 231.
Count  1
David Poortinga
species 232.
Count  1
MJ OnWhidbey

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

Count  8
Steve Giles
species 233.
Count  1
Ruth Richards
species 234.
species 235.
Count  1
Jon. Anderson
species 236.
Count  1
Ruth Richards
species 237.
Count  2
George Heleker
Birdhaven (Our residence)

Black-throated Gray/Townsend's Warbler

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

Count  2
Michelle Munro
Ebey's Landing National Historical Reserve, Coupeville US-WA 48.21939, -122.63107
species 238.
Count  1
Steve Giles
species 239.
Count  1
Bradley Waggoner
South Whidbey Is. - Deer Lagoon +
species 240.
Count  1
WA Field Notes records