Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  4
shawn miller
species 2.
Count  4
shawn miller
species 3.
Count  6
shawn miller
species 4.
Count  1
shawn miller
species 5.
Count  1
shawn miller
species 6.
Count  18
shawn miller
species 7.
Count  1
shawn miller
species 8.
Count  35
shawn miller
species 9.
Count  3
shawn miller
species 10.
Count  1
shawn miller
species 11.
Count  1
shawn miller
species 12.
Count  25
shawn miller
species 13.
species 14.
species 15.
species 16.
species 17.
species 18.

duck sp.

species 19.
species 20.
species 21.
species 22.
species 23.
species 24.
species 25.

peep sp.

species 26.
species 27.
species 28.

phalarope sp.

species 29.
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
species 33.
species 34.
species 35.
species 36.
species 37.
species 38.
Count  2
Scott Kimber
species 39.
species 40.
species 41.
Count  1
Scott Kimber
species 42.
Count  1
Scott Kimber
species 43.
Count  X
Scott Kimber
species 44.
species 45.
Count  1
Scott Kimber
species 46.
Count  5
Scott Kimber
species 47.
Count  1
Scott Kimber
species 48.
Count  5
Scott Kimber
species 49.
Count  1
Walker DAgostini
species 50.
Count  1
Walker DAgostini
species 51.
Count  1
Jamie Baker
species 52.
Count  20
Richard Wallace
species 53.
Count  1
Richard Wallace
species 54.
Count  4
Richard Wallace
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
species 59.
species 60.
species 61.
species 62.
Count  11
River Corcoran
species 63.
Count  2
Eileen Rutherford
North Camp Ground Road, Bryce, Utah, US (37.639, -112.166), Garfield
species 64.
Count  1
River Corcoran
species 65.
Count  8
Eileen Rutherford
North Camp Ground Road, Bryce, Utah, US (37.639, -112.166), Garfield
species 66.
Count  4
Eileen Rutherford
North Camp Ground Road, Bryce, Utah, US (37.639, -112.166), Garfield
species 67.
Count  1
Eileen Rutherford
North Camp Ground Road, Bryce, Utah, US (37.639, -112.166), Garfield
species 68.
species 69.
species 70.
species 71.
Count  20
Kenny Frisch
species 72.
Count  1
Kenny Frisch
species 73.
Count  1
Kenny Frisch
species 74.
Count  1
Kenny Frisch
species 75.
Count  2
Kenny Frisch
species 76.
Count  3
Mark Beauchene
species 77.
Count  1
Mark Beauchene
species 78.
species 79.
species 80.
species 81.
species 82.

Western/Clark's Grebe

gull sp.

species 83.
species 84.
species 85.
species 86.
Count  1
Justin Wrinn
I-84 W, Howell US-UT (41.9592,-112.6863), Box Elder
species 87.
Count  2
Bryan Shirley
species 88.
Count  1
Bryan Shirley
species 89.
species 90.
species 91.

swallow sp.

species 92.
species 93.
species 94.
Count  7
Charlie Todd
McClelland Trail / Westminster College area loop - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake
species 95.
Count  1
Charlie Todd
McClelland Trail / Westminster College area loop - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake
species 96.
species 97.
species 98.
species 99.
species 100.
Count  1
shawn miller
species 101.
Count  1
Charlie Todd

sparrow sp.

species 102.
Count  1
Tom Wuenschell
Perry Canyon Canal Road, Box Elder

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Steve Frohock
species 103.
species 104.
species 105.
species 106.
species 107.
species 108.
species 109.
species 110.
species 111.
species 112.
species 113.
species 114.
Count  3
Steve Hedges
species 115.
Count  30
Steve Hedges
species 116.
Count  3
Steve Hedges
species 117.
Count  1
Steve Hedges

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  40
Doug Roberts
species 118.
Count  1
Doug Roberts
species 119.
species 120.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Willard Bay State Park, Willard US-UT 41.41906, -112.05579, Box Elder
species 121.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Willard Bay State Park, Willard US-UT 41.41906, -112.05579, Box Elder
species 122.
species 123.
Count  1
Randy W
Corner Canyon Regional Park, Draper US-UT 40.48992, -111.81761, Salt Lake
species 124.
species 125.
species 126.
Count  3
matthew kugel
species 127.
species 128.
species 129.
species 130.
species 131.
species 132.
species 133.
species 134.
species 135.
species 136.
Count  2
Joel McIntyre
species 137.
Count  20
Joel McIntyre
species 138.
Count  1
Dennis Austin

vireo sp.

Count  1
Nancy Clogston
species 139.
Count  3
Bryant Olsen
Jordan River-Millcreek Confluence, Salt Lake
species 140.
species 141.
species 142.
Count  1
Dan Carpenter
Stonewood Church, Utah
species 143.
Count  1
Lesley Tullis
Jensen yard, Uintah
species 144.

shorebird sp.

hawk sp.

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

goose sp.

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

species 145.
Count  1
Stephen Heinrich
Casey's, Grand
species 146.
species 147.
species 148.
Count  15
Paul Gardner
Petes Hole, Sanpete County, UT, Sanpete

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Paul Gardner
Petes Hole, Sanpete County, UT, Sanpete
species 149.
species 150.
Count  10
Nick Flanik
species 151.
species 152.
species 153.
Count  2
James Taylor
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Coalville US-UT (40.7296,-110.8949), Summit
species 154.
Count  1
James Taylor
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Coalville US-UT (40.7296,-110.8949), Summit
species 155.
species 156.
species 157.
Count  2
Brian Bradford

passerine sp.

Count  5
Clarissa Chipman
species 158.
species 159.
species 160.
species 161.
species 162.
species 163.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

species 164.
Count  1
Marcy Hafner
Warner Lake, Grand
species 165.
Count  2
Kimberly Roush
Pinebrook, Summit
species 166.
Count  6
Steve Knapp
species 167.
Count  1
Sam Phillips
species 168.
Count  8
Sam Phillips

Empidonax sp.

species 169.
species 170.
Count  1
Brett Gleitsmann
species 171.
Count  1
Dominique Roche
Hardware Ranch, Cache
species 172.
species 173.

Buteo sp.

Spizella sp.

species 174.
Count  1
Rick Fridell
Three Falls Trailhead, Washington
species 175.
Count  1
Rick Fridell
Three Falls Trailhead, Washington
species 176.
species 177.
Count  4
Bryant Olsen

dabbling duck sp.

Count  10
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 178.
Count  1
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 179.
Count  1
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 180.

teal sp.

species 181.
species 182.
Count  4
Dominique Roche
Temple Peak Rd., Utah, US (41.848, -111.502), Cache
species 183.
Count  1
Kyle Fisher

finch sp.

species 184.
Count  1
River Corcoran
Water Canyon Road, Hurricane, Utah, US (37.038, -112.956), Washington
species 185.
Count  1
Bryan Shirley
Birch Creek Rd, Mount Pleasant US-UT 39.59348, -111.39552, Sanpete
species 186.
species 187.
Count  1
Dominique Roche
Upper Spawn Creek Canyon, Cache
species 188.

grouse sp.

Count  1
Noah Wardle
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Kamas US-UT 40.58012, -111.05459, Wasatch

crow/raven sp.

Count  1
Dominique Roche
FR-055, Cache
species 189.
species 190.
Count  1
Kendall Watkins

Double-crested/Neotropic Cormorant

Count  1
Ross Bartholomew

Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

species 191.
species 192.

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

species 193.
species 194.

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
J.A. Jensen
Lamb's Canyon, Salt Lake

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

species 195.
species 196.
species 197.
species 198.
Count  3
Bryant Olsen

Larus sp.

Count  2
Bryant Olsen
species 199.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 200.

blackbird sp.

Count  30
Brett Gleitsmann
species 201.

Selasphorus sp.

species 202.
species 203.
species 204.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 205.
Count  2
Brian Maxfield

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  4
Marilyn Tillinghast
species 206.
Count  2
Marilyn Tillinghast
species 207.

Swan Goose (Domestic type)

Count  1
George Webb
N 1650 W, Springville US-UT 40.17903, -111.63841, Utah

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  2
Clarissa Chipman
species 208.
species 209.
Count  1
Adolfo Rodriguez Velazquez
species 210.

bird sp.

Count  1
Paul Gardner
Old Ephraim Canyon Road, Sanpete
species 211.
species 212.
species 213.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Sam Wells
species 214.
Count  1
Dennis Shirley
species 215.
Count  1
Adam Bartles
species 216.

Common/Forster's Tern

Count  2
Bryant Olsen

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  2
Joanne Laskowski
Hyrum Lake State Park, Hyrum US-UT 41.62735, -111.86732, Cache
species 217.
Count  1
Rebecca Bonebrake
2316–2484 E Highway 144, New Harmony US-UT 37.48217, -113.25636, Washington
species 218.
species 219.
Count  3000
Bryant Olsen

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  30
Bryant Olsen
species 220.
species 221.
Count  1
Sam Phillips
species 222.
species 223.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen

tern sp.

Count  25
Bill Hunt
Westlake Road, Saratoga Springs, Utah, US (40.264, -111.867), Utah
species 224.
Count  1
Richard Parsons
Decker Lake, West Valley City US-UT (40.7105,-111.9480), Salt Lake
species 225.
Count  1
Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Kevin Glueckert
UT - Carbon Co. Dugout Canyon Rd. (upper), Carbon

diurnal raptor sp.

solitary vireo sp.

Count  2
Kevin Glueckert
UT - Carbon Co. Dugout Canyon Rd. (upper), Carbon

wren sp.

Count  1
Kevin Glueckert
UT - Carbon Co. Dugout Canyon Rd. (upper), Carbon

Cassin's/Plumbeous Vireo

species 226.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
Utah Lake, Northwest Shore (40.319, -111.886), Utah
species 227.

Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo

species 228.
species 229.
Count  5
Jamie Baker
84337, Tremonton US-UT 41.81150, -112.30160, Box Elder
species 230.

Glossy/White-faced Ibis

Count  X
Lance Newman

Horned/Eared Grebe

species 231.
Count  3
Brad Frazee
species 232.
Count  1
Clarissa Chipman
Dixie National Forest, Kanab US-UT 37.43878, -112.30665, Kane
species 233.
Count  1
Clarissa Chipman
Dixie National Forest, Kanab US-UT 37.43878, -112.30665, Kane
species 234.
Count  3
Vincent Nelson
Antelope Island Road, Hooper, Utah, US (41.067, -112.23), Davis
species 235.
Count  1
Susan Roy
Dixie National Forest, Glendale US-UT 37.51468, -112.64941, Kane
species 236.
Count  1
Darren Hall
Badger Cove, Sanpete
species 237.
Count  1
Barb eastman
Baldy, Utah
species 238.
Count  14
Lauri Taylor
LT's yard, Salt Lake

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  6
Margaret Sloan
Democrat Alley, Summit
species 239.
Count  1
Patty Shreve
Canyon Rim, Salt Lake
species 240.

Eurasian/African Collared-Dove

Count  2
Doug Daniels
95 W Main St, Escalante US-UT 37.77024, -111.60180, Garfield

Cackling/Canada Goose

large falcon sp.

species 241.
Count  1
Susan Roy
Cedar Breaks National Monument, Cedar City US-UT 37.65698, -112.83398, Iron
species 242.

swift sp.

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Gray/Dusky Flycatcher

Count  1
Ben Johnson

Leiothlypis sp.

Count  1
Ben Johnson
species 243.
Count  1
Zachary Yoshioka

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

species 244.

raven sp.

Count  6
Randy Fuentes
Bryce Canyon National Park, Cannonville US-UT 37.63196, -112.16517, Garfield
species 245.
Count  1
Randy Fuentes
Bryce Canyon National Park, Cannonville US-UT 37.63196, -112.16517, Garfield

nighthawk sp.

Count  1
Karen Carpenter
species 246.
Count  1
Taylor Gallagher
species 247.
Count  1
Susan Roy
Dixie National Forest, Glendale US-UT 37.51474, -112.64918, Kane
species 248.
Count  2
Dennis Austin

falcon sp.

Count  1
Steve Van Winkle
species 249.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen

grackle sp.

Count  1
Eli Anderson
species 250.
Count  2
David Wheeler
White Rocks (south Cedar Mts), Tooele

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  X
beth drees
species 251.
Count  1
Tom Wuenschell
species 252.
species 253.
Count  1
Coen Kliewer

swan sp.

Count  2
Mike Hearell
species 254.

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 255.
Count  1
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 256.
species 257.
species 258.
Count  6
Natalia Wilkins-Tyler
species 259.
Count  1
Scott Kimber

jaeger sp.

species 260.
Count  1
Sam Phillips
SSOA Running Path, Utah
species 261.
Count  1
Scott Kimber

Sterna sp.

Count  1
Ben Johnson

golden-plover sp.

Count  1
Bryant Olsen
Legacy Nature Preserve(restricted access), Davis
species 262.
Count  1
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 263.
Count  2
annette gibert hansen
species 264.
Count  2
Bryant Olsen
species 265.
Count  1
George Webb

tanager sp. (Piranga sp.)

species 266.
Count  1
Dennis Austin

small falcon sp.

Count  1
David Wheeler
International Center -- Charles Lindbergh Drive area, Salt Lake
species 267.
species 268.