Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Bear Lake area -- pastures N of Laketown
species 2.
Count  1
David Wheeler
species 3.
Count  8
David Wheeler
species 4.

European Starling

Count  6
David Wheeler
species 5.
Count  1
David Wheeler
species 6.
Count  101
David Wheeler
Round Valley
species 7.
Count  49
David Wheeler
Round Valley
species 8.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Round Valley
species 9.

Eurasian Collared-Dove

Count  3
David Wheeler
Round Valley
species 10.
Count  2
David Wheeler
Round Valley
species 11.
Count  2
David Wheeler
Round Valley
species 12.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Bear Lake area -- Garden City to Laketown
species 13.

Wild Turkey

Count  9
David Wheeler
Garden City -- cabins above town
species 14.
Count  2
David Wheeler
Garden City -- cabins above town
species 15.
Count  2
David Wheeler
Garden City -- cabins above town
species 16.
Count  15
David Wheeler
Garden City -- cabins above town
species 17.
Count  10
David Wheeler
Garden City -- cabins above town
species 18.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Bear Lake area -- US-89 above Garden City
species 19.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Bear Lake area -- US-89 above Garden City
species 20.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 21.
Count  2
Bryant Olsen
species 22.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 23.

House Sparrow

Count  30
Bryant Olsen
Mine Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.731, -111.067)
species 24.
Count  10
Bryant Olsen
Mine Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.731, -111.067)
species 25.
Count  5
Bryant Olsen
species 26.
Count  200
Bryant Olsen
species 27.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 28.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
species 29.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Bear Lake State Park Marina, Laketown US-UT 41.96622, -111.39638
species 30.
Count  12
Jay Langford
2954-2304 Utah 16, Woodruff, Utah, US (41.616, -111.179)
species 31.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
203–211 Meadowville Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.81381, -111.37952
species 32.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
203–211 Meadowville Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.81381, -111.37952
species 33.
Count  20
Dennis Austin
203–211 Meadowville Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.81381, -111.37952
species 34.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
1218–1298 Meadowville Rd, Garden City US-UT 41.84955, -111.39692
species 35.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
1218–1298 Meadowville Rd, Garden City US-UT 41.84955, -111.39692
species 36.
Count  4
Dennis Austin
84028, Garden City US-UT 41.86487, -111.38092
species 37.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
84028, Garden City US-UT 41.86487, -111.38092
species 38.
Count  12
Dennis Austin
84028, Garden City US-UT 41.86487, -111.38092
species 39.
Count  8
Dennis Austin
84028, Garden City US-UT 41.86487, -111.38092
species 40.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
species 41.
Count  2
Brayden Jensen
Rabbit Creek
species 42.
Count  38
Brayden Jensen
North of Lake Ridge
species 43.
Count  3
Keith Tollenaere
species 44.
Count  1
Keith Tollenaere
species 45.
Count  2
Keith Tollenaere
species 46.
Count  1
David Edwards
species 47.
Count  4
David Edwards
species 48.
species 49.
Count  1
Larry Draper
species 50.
Count  3
Larry Draper
species 51.
Count  2
Larry Draper
species 52.
Count  5
Larry Draper
species 53.
Count  1
Larry Draper
species 54.
Count  4
Larry Draper
species 55.
Count  1
Cullen Clark
species 56.
Count  1
Cullen Clark
species 57.
Count  2
Henry Armknecht
species 58.
Count  3
Henry Armknecht
species 59.
species 60.
species 61.
species 62.
Count  5
Dennis Austin
species 63.
Count  1
Brayden Jensen
Deer hunt
species 64.
Count  1
Brayden Jensen
Deer hunt
species 65.
Count  1
Brayden Jensen
Deer hunt
species 66.
Count  2
Brayden Jensen
Deer hunt
species 67.
Count  10
Brayden Jensen
Deer hunt
species 68.
Count  15
Brayden Jensen
Deer hunt
species 69.
Count  8
Brayden Jensen
Deer hunt
species 70.
Count  3
Ryan Jensen
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Laketown US-UT (41.6802,-111.3686)
species 71.
Count  1
Ryan Jensen
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Laketown US-UT (41.6802,-111.3686)
species 72.
Count  1
Ryan Jensen
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Laketown US-UT (41.6802,-111.3686)
species 73.
Count  1
Ryan Jensen
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Laketown US-UT (41.6802,-111.3686)
species 74.
Count  70
Stefany Boleyn
species 75.
Count  7
Dennis Austin
species 76.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Woodruff Creek Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.49339, -111.26070
species 77.
Count  2
Kevin Calhoon
species 78.
species 79.
Count  1
Latha Raghavendra
species 80.
Count  1
Latha Raghavendra
species 81.
species 82.
species 83.
species 84.
species 85.
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
species 89.
species 90.
species 91.
Count  1
Abby Tyler
species 92.
Count  3
Carl Lundblad
Otter Creek Rd at (41.8072,-111.2517)
species 93.
species 94.
species 95.
species 96.
species 97.
Count  1
Kelli Van Norman
species 98.
Count  1
Kelli Van Norman
species 99.
species 100.
Count  10
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 101.
Count  2
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 102.
Count  1
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 103.
Count  2
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 104.
Count  2
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 105.
Count  50
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 106.
Count  4
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 107.
Count  2
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 108.
Count  2
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 109.
Count  2
Isaac Rath
Little Creek Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.672, -111.207)
species 110.

Rock Pigeon

Count  2
Skyler Bol
84086, Woodruff US-UT (41.2533,-111.0550)
species 111.
Count  1
Skyler Bol
84086, Woodruff US-UT (41.2533,-111.0550)
species 112.
Count  1
Skyler Bol
84086, Woodruff US-UT (41.2533,-111.0550)
species 113.
species 114.
Count  1
Luella Fickle
species 115.
Count  1
Luella Fickle
species 116.
Count  2
Andrea Nelson
US-UT-Laketown-Bear Lake - 41.9520x-111.2782
species 117.
Count  2
Andrea Nelson
US-UT-Laketown-Bear Lake - 41.9520x-111.2782
species 118.
Count  1
Luella Fickle
Pond at Junc Cisco Rd & N Main St
species 119.
Count  1
Luella Fickle
Pond at Junc Cisco Rd & N Main St
species 120.
Count  1
Luella Fickle
Pond at Junc Cisco Rd & N Main St
species 121.
Count  15
Luella Fickle
Laketown UT (town)
species 122.
Count  1
Brady Miller
773 Blackberry Drive, Garden City, Utah, US (41.961, -111.406)
species 123.
Count  1
Zsolt Semperger
Sage Creek Junction - Route 30
species 124.
species 125.
species 126.
species 127.
species 128.
species 129.
species 130.
species 131.
species 132.
species 133.
species 134.
species 135.
species 136.
Count  1
Henry Halgren
species 137.
Count  4
Henry Halgren
species 138.
Count  1
Henry Halgren
species 139.
Count  1
Henry Halgren
species 140.
Count  25
Henry Halgren
species 141.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
New Canyon Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.68112, -111.23637
species 142.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
New Canyon Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.68112, -111.23637
species 143.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
New Canyon Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.68112, -111.23637
species 144.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
New Canyon Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.68112, -111.23637
species 145.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
New Canyon Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.68112, -111.23637
species 146.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
New Canyon Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.68112, -111.23637
species 147.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
New Canyon Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.68112, -111.23637
species 148.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
species 149.
species 150.
Count  2
Sarah Lane
2–36 W Center St, Laketown US-UT 41.82547, -111.32309
species 151.
species 152.
Count  1
Isaac Rath
Utah, US (41.623, -111.265)
species 153.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Garden City US-UT 41.99275, -111.48665
species 154.
Count  2
David Wheeler
Bear River floodplain -- Sage Creek Jct to Wyoming border along SR-30
species 155.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Bear River floodplain -- Sage Creek Jct to Wyoming border along SR-30
species 156.
Count  11
David Wheeler
Bear River floodplain -- Sage Creek Jct to Wyoming border along SR-30
species 157.
Count  4
David Wheeler
Bear River floodplain -- Sage Creek Jct to Wyoming border along SR-30
species 158.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Monte Cristo Range -- SR-39 by lower Purple martin colony
species 159.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Monte Cristo Range -- SR-39 by lower Purple martin colony
species 160.
Count  2
Weston Smith
New Canyon
species 161.
Count  1
Weston Smith
New Canyon
species 162.
Count  1
Weston Smith
New Canyon
species 163.
Count  1
Weston Smith
New Canyon
species 164.
Count  1
Weston Smith
New Canyon
species 165.
Count  1
Jon Watkins
Swan creek lane
species 166.
Count  1
Jon Watkins
Swan creek lane
species 167.
Count  1
Jon Watkins
Swan creek lane
species 168.
species 169.
species 170.
Count  3
Bradley Clawson
species 171.
Count  3
Caden Klanderman
84086, Woodruff US-UT (41.5227,-111.3676)
species 172.
Count  1
Caden Klanderman
84028, Garden City US-UT 41.99983, -111.43557
species 173.
Count  2
Caden Klanderman
84086, Woodruff US-UT 41.59999, -111.10652
species 174.
Count  20
Caden Klanderman
84086, Woodruff US-UT 41.59999, -111.10652
species 175.
Count  3
Caden Klanderman
84086, Woodruff US-UT 41.59999, -111.10652
species 176.
Count  3
Caden Klanderman
84086, Woodruff US-UT 41.59999, -111.10652
species 177.
Count  3
Isaac Rath
Unnamed Road, Randolph, Utah, US (41.732, -111.18)
species 178.
Count  1
Caden Klanderman
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Laketown US-UT 41.66269, -111.34375
species 179.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 180.
Count  4
David Edwards
species 181.
species 182.
Count  1
Ian Batterman
species 183.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
S Eden Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.92707, -111.28209
species 184.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
S Eden Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.92707, -111.28209
species 185.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
S Eden Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.92707, -111.28209
species 186.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
S Eden Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.92707, -111.28209
species 187.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
Randolph BBS Route
species 188.
Count  4
David Wheeler
Round Valley
species 189.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Woodruff area -- farm roads N/W of town
species 190.
Count  1
Isaac Rath
species 191.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
Little Crawford Mountain Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.53217, -111.13824
species 192.
Count  14
Darren Carbone
East Shore Road
species 193.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
species 194.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 195.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
2111 N 660 W, Garden City US-UT 41.98502, -111.40820
species 196.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
species 197.
Count  203
Eddy Berry
Bear Lake Blvd, Bear Lake Bird Count
species 198.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Bear Lake State Park Marina, Laketown US-UT 41.96590, -111.39507
species 199.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
202–210 Meadowville Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.81376, -111.37934
species 200.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
species 201.
Count  1
Karen Viste-Sparkman
species 202.
Count  1
Karen Viste-Sparkman
species 203.
Count  1
Amanda Hayes-Puttfarcken
species 204.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 205.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 206.
species 207.
Count  3
Dennis Austin
1310 S Mahogany Dr, Garden City US-UT 41.92356, -111.43350
species 208.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
84086, Woodruff US-UT (41.5400,-111.4041)
species 209.
Count  3
James Hoffman
210 Canyon Street, Randolph, Utah, US (41.668, -111.191)
species 210.

Ring-necked Pheasant

species 211.
Count  1
Scott Erickson
Crawford Mountain Road
species 212.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
560 S Juniper Drive W, Garden City US-UT 41.93660, -111.43635
species 213.

Chukar

Count  5
Dennis Austin
species 214.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 215.

Gray Partridge

Count  8
Joel McIntyre
species 216.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 217.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 218.
Count  1
Eddy Berry
Bear Lake Blvd, Bear Lake Bird Count
species 219.
Count  16
Eddy Berry
Bear Lake Blvd, Bear Lake Bird Count
species 220.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 221.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 222.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 223.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
84086, Woodruff US-UT 41.46597, -111.13392
species 224.
species 225.
species 226.
Count  32
Dennis Austin
Home Ranch Rd, Woodruff US-UT 41.43761, -111.18114
species 227.
species 228.
Count  1
Weston Smith
species 229.
species 230.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
1310 S Mahogany Dr, Garden City US-UT 41.92356, -111.43350
species 231.
species 232.
species 233.
Count  2
Vivian Schneggenburger
species 234.
Count  150
Vivian Schneggenburger
species 235.
species 236.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 237.
species 238.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 239.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 240.
Count  1
Marie Adams
Woodruff US-Monte Cristo RoadUT (41.5241,-111.1755)
species 241.
Count  X
Billy Fenimore
species 242.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
2–98 E Church St, Randolph US-UT (41.6656,-111.1849)
species 243.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Bear Lake State Park, Garden City US-UT (41.8909,-111.3665)
species 244.
Count  1
Daniel Sachse
species 245.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 246.
Count  1
Tyler Grant
species 247.
Count  3
Daniel Sachse
species 248.
Count  5
Bryant Olsen
species 249.
Count  2
Billy Fenimore
species 250.
Count  1
Billy Fenimore
species 251.
species 252.

California Quail

Count  2
Eric Peterson
species 253.
species 254.
Count  2
Dennis Austin
Bear Lake State Park, Garden City US-UT (41.8909,-111.3665)
species 255.
Count  X
Mark Stackhouse
Blue Grass Pond
species 256.
Count  1
Taylor Abbott
species 257.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
Snowy Owl
species 258.
Count  2
Charlie Muise
species 259.
Count  1
Dave Hanscom
species 260.
Count  X
Utah Birds
species 261.
Count  1
Jon Watkins
species 262.
Count  1
Marcia Balestri
species 263.
Count  1
Dennis Austin
species 264.
Count  X
Mary Alice Koeneke
species 265.
Count  1
Utah Birds
species 266.
Count  X
Dave Hanscom
species 267.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Deseret Ranch -- Blue Grass Pond area
species 268.
species 269.
Count  1

Hybrids

Bufflehead x goldeneye sp. (hybrid)

Additional taxa

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  1
David Wheeler
Round Valley

bird sp.

Count  9
David Wheeler
Round Valley

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  120
Dennis Austin
203–211 Meadowville Rd, Laketown US-UT 41.81381, -111.37952

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Cullen Clark

dabbling duck sp.

Count  15
Matt Kennedy

duck sp.

Count  200
Dennis Austin

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  6
Dennis Austin

Western/Clark's Grebe

Count  2
Andrea Nelson
US-UT-Laketown-Bear Lake - 41.9520x-111.2782

teal sp.

hummingbird sp.

peep sp.

Count  1
Henry Halgren

blackbird sp.

swallow sp.

new world warbler sp.

Count  1
Jon Watkins
Swan creek lane

new world sparrow sp.

Count  4
M Smart
2891 Country Club Way, Garden City US-UT 41.89458, -111.39975

Buteo sp.

Count  1
David Wheeler
Manhead Road (north of Sage Creek Jct)

Larus sp.

Count  1
David Wheeler
Woodruff area -- farm roads N/W of town

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Bryant Olsen
Otter Creek drainange

new world flycatcher sp.

gull sp.

Count  40
Dennis Austin

chickadee sp.

Count  2
Dominique Roche
FR-173

Spizella sp.

Count  5
Bryant Olsen

passerine sp.

Count  6
Anonymous User
Adjacent to Monte Cristo Campground

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Aidan Geissler
84086, Woodruff US-UT 41.62213, -111.32260

Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

Count  1
Quinn Diaz

grouse sp.

Count  1
Bryant Olsen
Otter Creek drainange

towhee sp.

Count  1
David Wheeler

shorebird sp.

Count  80
David Wheeler
Deseret Ranch -- Blue Grass Pond area

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
John Dixon

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  2
April Childress

Black-capped/Mountain Chickadee

Count  1
April Childress

hawk sp.

Count  1
Scott Erickson
Crawford Mountain Road

Sterna sp.

Selasphorus sp.

Count  2
Anne O'Donnell

crow/raven sp.

Count  2
Scott Erickson

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  3
Tori Steely
Bear lake - general

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

falcon sp.

Count  1
Jacob C. Cooper

grebe sp.

Count  4
David Wheeler

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  1
Billy Fenimore

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  1
Bryant Olsen

Golden/Bald Eagle

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Taylor Abbott

Aythya sp.

Count  4
David Wheeler
Crawford Mountain Rd -- east of Bear River bridge

Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher)

Count  1
Mike Hearell
Campsite#1, Big Spring Rd

tern sp.

owl sp.

Count  1
Mike Hearell
Campsite#1, Big Spring Rd

eagle sp.

Count  1
Andrew Durso

sapsucker sp.

Count  1
Mike Hearell

crossbill sp.

Count  2
Bryant Olsen

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear Lake -- west & south shores (UT)

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  X
David Wheeler
Deseret Ranch -- Blue Grass Pond area

Glossy/White-faced Ibis

Count  X
David Wheeler
Deseret Ranch -- lowlands (general)

finch sp.

Count  14
Craig Fosdick

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  1
David Wheeler

white egret sp.

Count  1
David Wheeler