Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 1
    Jimi Soupir
    43237–43319 US-40, Fruitland US-UT 40.20618, -110.80905
  2. 2.
    # 4
    Jimi Soupir
    43237–43319 US-40, Fruitland US-UT 40.20618, -110.80905
  3. 3.
    # 31
    Jimi Soupir
    43237–43319 US-40, Fruitland US-UT 40.20618, -110.80905
  4. 4.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  5. 5.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  6. 6.
    # 6
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  7. 7.
    # 6
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  8. 8.
    # 4
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  9. 9.
    # 6
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  10. 10.
    # 34
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  11. 11.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  12. 12.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  13. 13.
  14. 14.
  15. 15.
  16. 16.
  17. 17.
  18. 18.
  19. 19.
  20. 20.
  21. 21.
  22. 22.
  23. 23.
    # 1
    Tory Mathis
    Strawberry River Rd, 40.11482, -110.82564
  24. 24.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Three Trails Reserve
  25. 25.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Three Trails Reserve
  26. 26.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Three Trails Reserve
  27. 27.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Three Trails Reserve
  28. 28.
    # 1
    Tory Mathis
    Strawberry River Rd, Fruitland US-UT 40.11884, -110.82957
  29. sparrow sp.

    # 1
    Tory Mathis
    Strawberry River Rd, Fruitland US-UT 40.11884, -110.82957
  30. 29.
  31. 30.
  32. 31.
  33. 32.
  34. 33.
  35. 34.
  36. 35.
  37. 36.
  38. 37.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  39. 38.
    # 4
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  40. 39.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  41. 40.
    # 4
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  42. 41.
    # 1
    Kendall Watkins
    US-40, Myton US-UT 40.16327, -110.15901
  43. 42.
    # 1
    Kendall Watkins
    US-40, Myton US-UT 40.16327, -110.15901
  44. 43.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Myton Area
  45. 44.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Duchesne
  46. 45.
    # 4
    Brian Maxfield
    Neola Fields
  47. 46.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Cedarview Fields
  48. 47.
    # 1
    Kevin Glueckert
    UT - Duchesne Co. Ashley NF @ Avintaquin CG
  49. 48.
    # 1
    Kevin Glueckert
    UT - Duchesne Co. Ashley NF @ Avintaquin CG
  50. 49.
    # 1
    Steve Slater
    Old Highway 40, Duchesne, Utah, US (40.172, -110.559)
  51. 50.
    # 1
    Nathan Shinkle
    Strawberry Pinnacles area
  52. 51.
    # 3
    Nathan Shinkle
    Strawberry Pinnacles area
  53. 52.
    # 1
    Greg Fleming
    Unnamed Road, Myton, Utah, US (40.135, -110.026)
  54. 53.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  55. 54.
    # 15
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  56. 55.
  57. chickadee sp.

  58. 56.
  59. 57.
  60. 58.
    # 14
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  61. 59.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  62. 60.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Near Mile Marker 90
  63. 61.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  64. 62.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  65. 63.
    # 8
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  66. 64.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Hells Canyon
  67. 65.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Hells Canyon
  68. 66.
    # 19
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Hells Canyon
  69. 67.
    # 12
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Hells Canyon
  70. 68.
    # 1
    Lesley Tullis
  71. 69.
    # 16
    Lesley Tullis
  72. 70.
    # 11
    Lesley Tullis
  73. 71.
    # 1
    Lesley Tullis
  74. 72.
    # 1
    Lesley Tullis
    Indian Bay, Starvation Reservoir
  75. 73.
    # 1
    Lesley Tullis
  76. 74.
    # 3
    Lesley Tullis
  77. 75.
    # 9
    Lesley Tullis
    U.S. 40, Duchesne, Utah, US (40.156, -110.25)
  78. 76.
    # 1
    Lesley Tullis
  79. 77.
    # 2
    Dave Hanscom
  80. 78.
    # 1
    Dave Hanscom
  81. 79.
  82. 80.
  83. 81.
  84. 82.
  85. 83.
  86. 84.
  87. 85.
  88. 86.
  89. 87.
  90. 88.
  91. 89.
  92. 90.
    # 1
    Bryan Shirley
    Starvation State Park, Duchesne US-UT 40.17342, -110.49266
  93. Western/Clark's Grebe

  94. 91.
    # 1
    Bryant Olsen
    Murdock Basin Road, Utah US (40.657, -110.888)
  95. 92.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Dry Ridge
  96. 93.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Dry Ridge
  97. 94.
  98. 95.
  99. 96.
  100. 97.
  101. 98.
    # 2
    George Webb
    Midview Res. (Lake Boreham)
  102. 99.
    # 12
    Vivian Schneggenburger
    10200–10298 US-40, Myton US-UT 40.15726, -110.18330
  103. 100.
    # 1
    Kristin Purdy
    46220W SR-40, Duchesne
  104. 101.
    # 40
    Kristin Purdy
    46220W SR-40, Duchesne
  105. 102.
  106. 103.
    # 3
    David Taylor
  107. 104.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  108. 105.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Little Sinks
  109. 106.
    # 14
    Dave Ebbitt
    480 E 200 N, Roosevelt US-UT 40.30211, -109.98452
  110. 107.
    # X
    Kevin Wheeler
    Nine Mile Canyon just above Carbon County line
  111. 108.
  112. 109.
  113. gull sp.

  114. 110.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  115. 111.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    200 N and Areva Rd
  116. 112.
  117. 113.
  118. 114.
  119. 115.
    # 1
    Lesley Tullis
    Ute 7 Road, Neola, Utah, US (40.544, -110.138)
  120. 116.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    44022–44298 US-40, Fruitland US-UT (40.2094,-110.8216)
  121. 117.
    # 2
    Lesley Tullis
    Dry Gulch, Ashley NF
  122. 118.
  123. 119.
  124. 120.
    # 2
    Kevin Glueckert
    UT - Duchesne Co. Badland Cliffs @ Wrinkles Rd. west
  125. Accipiter sp.

    # 1
    Kevin Glueckert
    UT - Duchesne Co. Badland Cliffs @ Wrinkles Rd. west
  126. 121.
    # 2
    Meinrat O. Andreae
    Starvation Reservoir, Duchesne US-UT 40.19276, -110.45711
  127. 122.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  128. 123.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  129. 124.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  130. 125.
  131. 126.
  132. 127.
  133. 128.
  134. 129.
  135. Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

    # 1
    Carsten Angerhofer
    84021, Duchesne US-UT 39.87169, -110.69449
  136. peep sp.

  137. 130.
  138. 131.
  139. 132.
  140. 133.
    # 3
    David Taylor
  141. 134.
  142. 135.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  143. 136.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  144. 137.
    # 6
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  145. 138.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  146. 139.
  147. 140.
  148. 141.
  149. 142.
  150. 143.
  151. 144.
  152. 145.
  153. 146.
  154. 147.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  155. 148.
  156. 149.
  157. 150.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    16298–16852 US-40, Duchesne US-UT (40.1696,-110.3091)
  158. 151.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  159. 152.
    # 6
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  160. 153.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  161. 154.
    # 1
    Landon Christensen
    Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Hanna US-UT 40.69698, -110.89383
  162. 155.
    # 1
    Landon Christensen
    Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Hanna US-UT 40.69698, -110.89383
  163. 156.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  164. 157.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  165. 158.
  166. 159.
    # 3
    John Neill
    Four Lakes Basin
  167. woodpecker sp.

  168. 160.
    # 2
    Hal Mitchell
    13184–15204 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16917, -110.26181
  169. 161.
    # 2
    Hal Mitchell
    13184–15204 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16917, -110.26181
  170. 162.
    # 3
    Hal Mitchell
    13184–15204 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16917, -110.26181
  171. 163.
    # 5
    Hal Mitchell
    13184–15204 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16917, -110.26181
  172. 164.
    # 1
    Hal Mitchell
    13184–15204 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16917, -110.26181
  173. 165.
    # 1
    Hal Mitchell
    13184–15204 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16917, -110.26181
  174. 166.
    # 2
    Hal Mitchell
    13184–15204 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16917, -110.26181
  175. 167.
    # 3
    Hal Mitchell
    13189–15293 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16866, -110.26050
  176. 168.
    # 2
    Hal Mitchell
    13189–15293 CR-79, Myton US-UT 40.16866, -110.26050
  177. 169.
  178. 170.
  179. 171.
  180. swallow sp.

  181. 172.
  182. 173.
  183. 174.
  184. 175.
  185. 176.
  186. 177.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Old River Road Levee
  187. 178.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  188. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

    # 1
    John Neill
    Pass Lake Trailhead
  189. 179.
  190. 180.
  191. Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

  192. passerine sp.

  193. 181.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Chepeta Lake Area
  194. 182.
    # 2
    Bryant Olsen
    Hanna Hummimgbird Ranch
  195. hummingbird sp.

    # 20
    Bryant Olsen
    Hanna Hummimgbird Ranch
  196. 183.
  197. 184.
  198. 185.
    # 3
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  199. duck sp.

    # 5
    George Webb
    Midview Res. (Lake Boreham)
  200. 186.
    # 10
    George Webb
    Midview Res. (Lake Boreham)
  201. 187.
    # 1
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Mts -- Little Deer Creek Falls
  202. Tree/Violet-green Swallow

    # 2
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Mts -- Little Deer Creek Falls
  203. finch sp.

    # 3
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Mts -- Little Deer Creek Falls
  204. 188.
    # 1
    Rod Barbo
    Farmer's Lake, Utah
  205. Empidonax sp.

    # 1
    Jon Watkins
    Ashley National Forest, Hanna US-UT (40.5676,-110.8252)
  206. teal sp.

  207. dabbling duck sp.

  208. 189.
  209. 190.
  210. 191.
  211. 192.
    # 5
    Timothy Freiday
    Utah, US (39.837, -110.419)
  212. 193.
    # 2
    James Taylor
    9043–9251 N 1000 W, Neola US-UT (40.4342,-110.0112)
  213. 194.
    # 15
    James Taylor
    9043–9251 N 1000 W, Neola US-UT (40.4342,-110.0112)
  214. 195.
    # 3
    James Taylor
    9043–9251 N 1000 W, Neola US-UT (40.4342,-110.0112)
  215. 196.
    # 1
    James Taylor
    9043–9251 N 1000 W, Neola US-UT (40.4342,-110.0112)
  216. 197.
    # 1
    Timothy Freiday
    Unnamed Road, Helper, Utah, US (39.823, -110.507)
  217. 198.
    # 2
    Timothy Freiday
    Unnamed Road, Helper, Utah, US (39.823, -110.507)
  218. 199.
    # 1
    Timothy Freiday
    9 Mile Canyon Road, Helper, Utah, US (39.811, -110.273)
  219. 200.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    11776–11948 Uintah Canyon Hwy, Neola US-UT (40.5002,-110.0438)
  220. 201.
    # 3
    Bryant Olsen
    Little Deer Creek Falls
  221. 202.
    # 2
    Kevin Glueckert
    UT - Duchesne Co. Badland Cliffs @ Wrinkles Rd. west
  222. 203.
    # 1
    Justin Streit
    Rye Patch Road
  223. 204.
    # 32
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  224. 205.
    # 1
    Justin Streit
    Argyle Canyon, Utah
  225. 206.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Santaquin Draw
  226. 207.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Santaquin Draw
  227. 208.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Santaquin Draw
  228. 209.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Lower Santaquin Draw
  229. 210.
  230. 211.
  231. 212.
    # 2
    Robert Parsons
  232. 213.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Neola Fields
  233. 214.
  234. 215.
    # 9
    Anonymous eBirder
    Starvation State Park, Duchesne US-UT 40.18676, -110.43816
  235. 216.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Starvation State Park, Duchesne US-UT 40.18676, -110.43816
  236. 217.
    # 5
    David Taylor
    15096 US-40, Myton US-UT (40.1700,-110.2829)
  237. 218.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    15096 US-40, Myton US-UT (40.1700,-110.2829)
  238. 219.
  239. 220.
    # 2
    David Taylor
    15096 US-40, Myton US-UT (40.1668,-110.2798)
  240. 221.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Duchesne Elementary
  241. 222.
    # 11
    Brian Maxfield
    Mud Spring Draw-Rocky Flat
  242. towhee sp.

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Gate Canyon, Utah
  243. 223.
  244. 224.
  245. Greater White-fronted x Canada Goose (hybrid)

  246. Buteo sp.

  247. 225.
    # 1
    Danielle Finlayson
    W 39860 N, Tabiona US-UT (40.3860,-110.7437)
  248. Mallard (Domestic type)

  249. small falcon sp.

    # 1
    Danielle Finlayson
    US-40, Duchesne US-UT (40.1640,-110.3713)
  250. 226.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Towanta Flat
  251. diurnal raptor sp.

    # 1
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Basin -- US-40 between Currant Creek & Duchesne
  252. 227.
    # 1
    Preston Waters
    Neola utah
  253. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

  254. Larus sp.

  255. 228.
    # 2
    George Webb
    Red Creek Road
  256. 229.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Taylor House
  257. 230.
  258. Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

    # 1
    David Taylor
  259. 231.
  260. 232.
  261. 233.
    # 1
    Rachel LeBlanc
    Hwy40
  262. jay sp.

    # 1
    John Neill
    Ashley NF—Lake Fork Camp
  263. 234.
    # 4
    Jared Bigler
    North of Uplaco
  264. 235.
    # 1
    Daniel Kimball
    Ashley National Forest, Tabiona US-UT (40.6387,-110.1586)
  265. 236.
  266. 237.
    # 1
    Mark Thal
    4000 North 4000 West, Roosevelt, Utah, US (40.36, -110.067)
  267. 238.
    # 1
    matthew sabatine
  268. 239.
    # 2
    David Taylor
  269. 240.
    # 1
    George Webb
    Midview Res. (Lake Boreham)
  270. 241.
  271. 242.
  272. 243.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    Big Sand Wash Sportsmen Access
  273. 244.
    # 2
    Mark Thal
    Cedar Ridge Academy Campus (Private)
  274. 245.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  275. 246.
  276. Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird

    # 1
    David Taylor
    Private Residence
  277. 247.
    # 1
    David Taylor
    US-UT-Roosevelt-84066 - 40.2921x-110.0320
  278. pigeon/dove sp.

    # 2
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Basin -- US-40 between Currant Creek & Duchesne
  279. Selasphorus sp.

  280. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

  281. owl sp.

    # 1
    Neil Paprocki
    Pole Mountain -- FR 293 Camp
  282. Long-eared/Short-eared Owl

    # 1
    Neil Paprocki
    Elkhorn Loop Rd - FR 117 (Duchesne Co.)
  283. Swan Goose (Domestic type)

  284. 248.
    # 2
    David Taylor
    US-UT-Duchesne-US-191 N - 40.1712x-110.1408
  285. 249.
  286. Glossy/White-faced Ibis

    # 10
    annette gibert hansen
    East River Road to 12000 W
  287. Greater/Lesser Scaup

    # 8
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Basin -- pond SE of Altamont, NE of 1400 W 1500 N
  288. 250.
    # 1
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Basin -- pond SE of Altamont, NE of 1400 W 1500 N
  289. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

    # 3
    Neil Paprocki
  290. 251.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  291. 252.
  292. 253.
  293. blackbird sp.

    # 8
    Suzi Holt
    Duchesne County, Utah
  294. 254.
    # 1
    Melinda Welton
    Utah, Grandaddy Lake, High Uintas, Wasatch Mts
  295. 255.
  296. 256.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Starvation Reservoir-Saleratus Bay
  297. 257.
  298. Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

    # 1
    Michael Harvey
    Uinta Mountains -- Carolyn Lake to route 150
  299. 258.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Burnt Mill Spring
  300. 259.
    # 2
    Brian Maxfield
    Starvation Reservoir-Saleratus Bay
  301. 260.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Starvation Reservoir-Saleratus Bay
  302. 261.
    # 1
    George Webb
    Midview Res. (Lake Boreham)
  303. 262.
  304. 263.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  305. 264.
    # 3
    Brian Maxfield
    Corner Wetlands
  306. 265.
    # 1
    George Webb
    Strawberry River Road and Camelot Resort
  307. 266.
    # 1
    Brian Maxfield
    Yard
  308. 267.
  309. 268.
  310. Dryobates sp.

  311. 269.
    # 1
    Kevin Elliott
    3-Roosevelt Home
  312. 270.
  313. Sterna sp.

  314. 271.
    # 1
    Tim Avery
    Cedar View Reservoir
  315. 272.
    # 1
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Basin -- Monument Butte Rd (SE/SE Sec 33, T8S, R16E)
  316. Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

    # X
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Basin -- general (east of Currant Creek)
  317. bluebird sp.

    # X
    David Wheeler
    Uinta Basin -- general (east of Currant Creek)
  318. 273.
    # 1
    Julie Van Moorhem
  319. 274.
    # 1
    George Webb
    Myton

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Jimi Soupir 18 Jan 2021 3
David Taylor 16 Jan 2021 13
David Taylor 15 Jan 2021 15
Tory Mathis 15 Jan 2021 1
Brian Maxfield 15 Jan 2021 9
Tory Mathis 15 Jan 2021 2
Brian Maxfield 15 Jan 2021 25
Brian Maxfield 15 Jan 2021 2
Rebecca Weiss 15 Jan 2021 2
Brian Maxfield 13 Jan 2021 11

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Brian Maxfield
246
2 David Taylor
216
3 George Webb
188
4 David Wheeler
165
5 Mark Thal
129
6 Tory Mathis
122
7 Bill Slater
118
8 Tim Avery
117
9 Eric Huish
115
10
111

Top hotspots

Species
Explore eBird hotspots with the most species in this area.
Rank Hotspot name Total
1 Midview Reservoir (Boreham Lake) 171
2 Mirror Lake Hwy--Mirror Lake & CG 130
3 Duchesne WTP 115
4 Starvation Reservoir 107
5 Strawberry River -- Duchesne 105
6 Tabiona 102
7 Strawberry Pinnacles 85
8 Big Sand Wash Reservoir 80
9 Moon Lake Area 75
10 Duchesne River Ponds 56