Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Box Elder

Sightings

Observations - First seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen

rail/crake sp.

Count  1
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 2.
Count  1
Mike Hearell
species 3.
Count  1
Kendall Watkins
species 4.
Count  1
Vivian Schneggenburger

merganser sp.

Count  1000
Kendall Watkins
species 5.
Count  1
Kendall Watkins

Horned/Eared Grebe

Count  50
Bryant Olsen
species 6.
Count  1
Kendall Watkins
N 4150 W St, Willard US-UT 41.34008, -112.08316
species 7.
Count  1
Lauri Taylor
species 8.
Count  1
Vivian Schneggenburger
species 9.
Count  1
Taylor Abbott

Cassin's/Plumbeous Vireo

Count  1
Kristin Purdy
species 10.
Count  1
Bryant Olsen
Bird Refuge Road, Corinne, Utah, US (41.473, -112.162)

godwit sp.

Count  1
Mike Hearell

waterfowl sp.

Count  10
Courtney Kelly Jett

heron sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett

finch sp.

Count  15
🦉Max Malmquist🦉
species 11.
Count  3
Mike Hearell
species 12.
Count  1
Kristin Purdy

Catharus sp.

Count  2
David Wheeler
Willard Peak Rd (FR20084) -- east of Willard Basin

Leiothlypis sp.

Count  3
Allison Anholt

Selasphorus sp.

Count  1
Joshua Kreitzer

Double-crested/Neotropic Cormorant

phalarope sp.

Count  8
Bryant Olsen

Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid)

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  2
JEREMY FRESHWATER
Jeremy E Freshwater

grouse sp.

Lazuli/Indigo Bunting

Count  1
Barb eastman
species 13.
Count  1
Kristin Purdy
species 14.
Count  1
Ian Batterman
species 15.
Count  1
Jay Carlisle

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  1
Kendall Watkins

Golden/Bald Eagle

Count  1
Bryant Olsen

eagle sp.

Count  1
Vivian Schneggenburger

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Bryant Olsen

Greater White-fronted x Cackling Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Mike Hearell
WMDC Feilds-Corinne

bird sp.

Count  20
Bryant Olsen

loon sp.

Count  1
Kendall Watkins
species 16.
Count  1
Kristin Purdy

Spizella sp.

Count  3
Bryant Olsen

vireo sp.

Count  1
Bryant Olsen
species 17.
Count  1
Mia McPherson
Road to Golden Spike
species 18.
Count  3
Evan Buck
41.4409x-114.0441 - May 26, 2016, 08:51

Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid)

nuthatch sp.

Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

Count  1
Neil Paprocki

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Taylor Abbott

small falcon sp.

Cackling/Canada Goose

rosy-finch sp.

Count  225
Mike Hearell
Mathias Canyon Face - Box Elder

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  1
Scott Erickson

wren sp.

Count  1
Bryant Olsen

Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

Count  1
Mike Fish
species 19.
Count  1
Von Welch
species 20.
Count  1
Howard Browers
Home Utah

grackle sp.

Count  1
Stephanie Greenwood
species 21.

tern sp.

Count  1
david stevenson

hawk sp.

Count  1
david stevenson

longspur sp.

Count  1
Bryant Olsen

African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove)

Count  1
Kendall Watkins
Penrose

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

goose sp.

Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid)

species 22.
species 23.
species 24.
Count  1
Dave Hanscom
Perry

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Count  2
Kendall Watkins
Howell,Utah

crow/raven sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
Howell area -- Blue Creek Valley south of town along dirt roads
species 25.
Count  6
Cullen Clark
2400 W Highway 30
species 26.
Count  1
Ryan O'Donnell

Bufflehead x Common Goldeneye (hybrid)

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Ryan O'Donnell
species 27.
species 28.
species 29.
Count  1
Mike Fish

jaeger sp.

species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
Count  2
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  2
Amber Mendenhall

teal sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

Count  1
Jon Watkins
species 33.
Count  1
Jason St. Sauver
species 34.
Count  1
Jason St. Sauver
Brigham City, UT
species 35.
Count  2
Guillaume Péron
species 36.
species 37.
Count  1
Jason St. Sauver
Corinne - flooded ag fields
species 38.

Mallard (Domestic type)

species 39.
Count  1
keith evans

grebe sp.

Count  10
Anonymous eBirder
species 40.
Count  1
Colby Neuman
species 41.

white egret sp.

Count  X
Eric Hough
I-84 (Utah)
species 42.
species 43.
species 44.
Count  1
Jay Langford
Ut_Box Elder
species 45.
species 46.
species 47.
Count  X
Vincent F. Nichnadowicz
species 48.
Count  X
keith evans
species 49.
Count  X
keith evans
species 50.

Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk

Count  1
Craig Fosdick
species 51.
Count  1
Beth Cottam
Tremounton, Utah

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
David Wheeler
Raft River Mts -- Onemile Creek Cyn (1 Mile Rd)
species 52.
species 53.
Count  1
Colby Neuman
species 54.
Count  1
Tim Avery
species 55.
Count  1
Kristin Purdy

shrike sp.

species 56.

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  X
David Wheeler
Raft River Mts -- south of Yost
species 57.
Count  1
Judd Patterson
species 58.
Count  1
Julie Van Moorhem
Snowville
species 59.
Count  X
keith evans

Pacific/Winter Wren

Count  1
Julie Van Moorhem

sapsucker sp.

Count  1
David Wheeler
species 60.
species 61.
species 62.
Count  X
Pomera Fronce
species 63.
Count  1
Bryan Shirley
species 64.
Count  X
keith evans
species 65.
Count  1
Julie Van Moorhem

swan sp.

species 66.
Count  X
David Wheeler
species 67.
Count  X
David Wheeler
Lucin

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  X
RL Rowland
species 68.
Count  X
Kevin Johnson
species 69.
Count  1
Kevin Lee
I-15 Box Elder County
species 70.
Count  X
keith evans
species 71.
Count  X
keith evans
Lucin
species 72.
Count  X
Karen Viste-Sparkman
species 73.

Swan Goose (Domestic type)

Count  1
Rich Wilkens
Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge 2155 W Forest St Brigham City,

Common/Wilson's Snipe

Count  1
George Webb
species 74.
Count  1
David Wheeler
species 75.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Willard Bay State Park -- north campground
species 76.

chickadee sp.

Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem
species 77.

hummingbird sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
species 78.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)
species 79.
species 80.
Count  X
David Wheeler

owl sp.

Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 81.
Count  X
David Wheeler
Willard -- forest patch on north end of town
species 82.
Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)
species 83.
Count  1
Julie Van Moorhem
species 84.
Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)
species 85.
Count  5
David Wheeler
Willard Bay dike road (S, W, and NW sections)
species 86.
Count  X
Ron Ryel (posthumous)
species 87.
Count  X
Ron Ryel (posthumous)
species 88.
Count  X
Ron Ryel (posthumous)
species 89.
Count  X
Ron Ryel (posthumous)
species 90.
Count  X
Ron Ryel (posthumous)
species 91.
Count  X
Ron Ryel (posthumous)
species 92.
Count  X
David Wheeler
Willard Bay State Park -- campground
species 93.
Count  X
Brad Warrick
species 94.
Count  X
Brad Warrick
species 95.
Count  1
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)

swallow sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
Hansel Valley area (Exit 16 to Golden Spike NHS)

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

species 96.
Count  X
David Wheeler

Loggerhead/Northern Shrike

Count  X
David Wheeler
species 97.
Count  X
David Wheeler

Glossy/White-faced Ibis

Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)
species 98.
Count  X
David Wheeler
species 99.
Count  X
David Wheeler

blackbird sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem

Common/Forster's Tern

Count  6
Julie Van Moorhem
species 100.
Count  2
Julie Van Moorhem
species 101.

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  X
David Wheeler
Willard Bay dike road (S, W, and NW sections)

passerine sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
Willard Bay dike road (S, W, and NW sections)

Aythya sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
species 102.
Count  X
David Wheeler

solitary vireo sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
species 103.
Count  X
David Wheeler

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)

sparrow sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)
species 104.
Count  X
David Wheeler
species 105.

shorebird sp.

Count  1
Anonymous eBirder

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  1
Julie Van Moorhem
species 106.
Count  1
Julie Van Moorhem

peep sp.

Count  X
David Wheeler
Bear River MBR -- Auto Tour Loop (general)
species 107.
Count  1
Utah Birds
Willard Bay SP

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem
species 108.
Count  X
David Wheeler
species 109.
Count  X
David Wheeler
species 110.
Count  1
Bob Atwood

duck sp.

Count  300
Carl Haynie
North of Ogden--farming areas mainly
species 111.
Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem
species 112.
Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem
species 113.
Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem
species 114.
Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem
species 115.
Count  X
Julie Van Moorhem
species 116.
species 117.
species 118.

Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher)

species 119.
Count  1
Ron Ryel (posthumous)
Incidental LEFL at Beaver Dam and Hwy 30

Accipiter sp.

falcon sp.

species 120.
species 121.
species 122.
species 123.
species 124.
species 125.
species 126.
species 127.
species 128.

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  X
Bill Tweit
species 129.
Count  X
Michael Harrison

gull sp.

Count  X
Eric Juterbock
UT, 84/15 near Willard
species 130.
Count  2
George Webb
Brigham City Area
species 131.
Count  1
Utah Birds
Brigham City
species 132.
Count  X
Joelle Buffa Clyde Morris
species 133.
Count  4
George Webb
Thiokol area
species 134.
Count  1
Joelle Buffa Clyde Morris
species 135.
Count  X
Paul Asman
species 136.
Count  100
Steve Hedges
species 137.
Count  3
Steve Hedges
species 138.
Count  10
Steve Hedges
species 139.
species 140.
Count  X
David Fischer
species 141.
Count  50
Peter Valentine
species 142.
Count  1
Steve Hedges
species 143.
Count  X
Sherman Garnett
species 144.
Count  X
Sherman Garnett
species 145.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Forest Street Environs
species 146.
species 147.
species 148.
species 149.
species 150.
Count  1
George Webb
Dove Cr. Area west of Rosette
species 151.
Count  X
George Webb
Clear Creek (Raft R. Mtns.) Box Elder Co.
species 152.
Count  X
George Webb
Clear Creek (Raft R. Mtns.) Box Elder Co.

Empidonax sp.

Count  X
George Webb
Johnson Creek (north side Raft River Mtn.)
species 153.
Count  X
George Webb
Park Valley Area
species 154.
Count  1
George Webb
Dove Cr. Area west of Rosette
species 155.
Count  6
George Webb
Clear Creek (Raft R. Mtns.) Box Elder Co.
species 156.
Count  1
George Webb
Clear Creek (Raft R. Mtns.) Box Elder Co.
species 157.
Count  1
George Webb
Yost Area, (w. Box Elder Co.)
species 158.
Count  30
George Webb
Lynn (Box Elder Co.)
species 159.
Count  10
George Webb
Clear Creek (Raft R. Mtns.) Box Elder Co.
species 160.
species 161.
species 162.
Count  1
George Webb
Clear Creek (Raft R. Mtns.) Box Elder Co.
species 163.
Count  X
George Webb
Clear Creek (Raft R. Mtns.) Box Elder Co.
species 164.
species 165.
species 166.
species 167.
species 168.
species 169.
species 170.
species 171.
Count  2
Kimball Garrett
species 172.
Count  1
Kimball Garrett
species 173.
species 174.
Count  X
Drew Grainger
Hill Air Force Base
species 175.
Count  X
Drew Grainger
Hill Air Force Base
species 176.
Count  X
Drew Grainger
Hill Air Force Base
species 177.
species 178.
species 179.
species 180.
species 181.
species 182.
species 183.
species 184.
species 185.
species 186.
Count  X
Drew Grainger
Raft River Mts. Ut
species 187.
Count  1
Drew Grainger
Raft River Mts. Ut
species 188.
Count  X
Drew Grainger
Raft River Mts. Ut
species 189.
Count  2
Drew Grainger
Raft River Mts. Ut

Larus sp.

Sterna sp.

species 190.
species 191.
species 192.
species 193.
species 194.
species 195.
species 196.
species 197.
species 198.
species 199.
species 200.
Count  X
Erik Bergman
species 201.
Count  X
Dennis Forsythe
species 202.
Count  X
Dennis Forsythe
species 203.
Count  X
Martha Veranth

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

species 204.
species 205.
species 206.
species 207.
species 208.
species 209.
Count  X
Rainer Wieland
Bear River Bird Refuge
species 210.
species 211.
species 212.
Count  X
Bill Sweetman
species 213.
Count  X
Bill Sweetman
species 214.
Count  X
Bill Sweetman
species 215.
species 216.
Count  X
Tony Futcher
Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge
species 217.
species 218.
Count  2
Dennis Forsythe
species 219.
Count  1
Dennis Forsythe
Hy 30
species 220.
Count  1
Dennis Forsythe
species 221.
Count  3
Dennis Forsythe
species 222.
Count  X
Dennis Forsythe
Honeyville
species 223.
Count  1
Dennis Forsythe