South Dakota Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Bridget Jacobs 24 Feb 2020 3
Christine Snyder 24 Feb 2020 1
Nik Snyder 24 Feb 2020 1
Christine Snyder 24 Feb 2020 4
Nik Snyder 24 Feb 2020 4
Mick ZERR 24 Feb 2020 10
Gary and Jan Small 24 Feb 2020 18
Barry Parkin 24 Feb 2020 3
Barry Parkin 24 Feb 2020 1
Barry Parkin 24 Feb 2020 3
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Ricky Olson
400
2 Kenny Miller
387
2 Scott Stolz
387
4 Lynn Barber
356
5 Dan Tallman
347
6 Richard Latuchie
346
7 Chris Anderson
341
8 Barry Parkin
338
9 Kelly Preheim
336
10 Kent Jensen
329
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
1 Hughes
325
2 Brown
317
3 Stanley
302
4 Pennington
294
5 Meade
285
6 Minnehaha
282
7 Yankton
280
8 Charles Mix
277
9 Roberts
274
10 Brookings
273
All Counties...

409 Species 81,128 Checklists

Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 House Sparrow 25 23 Feb 2020 Richard Latuchie
 
Rapid City Airport, Pennington
2 Horned Lark 13 23 Feb 2020 Cheryl Vellenga
 
US-South Dakota-Sisseton-468th Ave - 45.724x-96.834, Roberts
3 European Starling 5 23 Feb 2020 Jeremy Rue
 
South Dakota 28, Astoria, South Dakota, US (44.573, -96.518), Deuel
4 Canada Goose 58 23 Feb 2020 Amy West
 
5 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 23 Feb 2020 Amy West
 
6 Downy Woodpecker 5 23 Feb 2020 Amy West
 
7 Black-capped Chickadee 3 23 Feb 2020 Amy West
 
8 White-breasted Nuthatch 4 23 Feb 2020 Amy West
 
9 American Robin 2 23 Feb 2020 Amy West
 
10 Northern Cardinal 1 23 Feb 2020 Amy West
 
11 Ring-necked Pheasant 6 23 Feb 2020 Cheryl Vellenga
 
Hart, 113th Street - Dry Run, Roberts
12 Rock Pigeon 1 23 Feb 2020 Cheryl Vellenga
 
Hart, 113th Street - Dry Run, Roberts
13 Great Horned Owl 1 23 Feb 2020 Cheryl Vellenga
 
Hart, 113th Street - Dry Run, Roberts
14 Eurasian Collared-Dove 30 23 Feb 2020 Jeremy Rue
 
46567 County Road 7, Bruce, South Dakota, US (44.544, -96.893), Hamlin
15 Bald Eagle 1 23 Feb 2020 Jeremy Rue
 
46567 County Road 7, Bruce, South Dakota, US (44.544, -96.893), Hamlin
16 American Kestrel 1 23 Feb 2020 Jeremy Rue
 
20571 County Road 7, Bruce, South Dakota, US (44.403, -96.887), Brookings
17 Blue Jay 2 23 Feb 2020 Cheryl Vellenga
 
US-South Dakota-Sisseton-112th St bet 456th & 457th, Roberts
18 Red-tailed Hawk 1 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
19 House Finch 1 23 Feb 2020 Jeremy Daum P
 
Colonial Pine Hills, Pennington
20 Lapland Longspur 12 23 Feb 2020 Chris Anderson
 
17750–17790 452nd Ave, Watertown US-SD 44.80842, -97.16795, Codington
21 Snow Goose 250 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka N
 
22 Greater White-fronted Goose 62 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
23 Cackling Goose 23 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
24 Gadwall 12 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
25 Mallard 3 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
26 Green-winged Teal 1 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
27 Redhead 10 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
28 Lesser Scaup 2 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
29 American Coot 1 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
30 Belted Kingfisher 1 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka
 
31 Red-winged Blackbird 219 23 Feb 2020 Gregory Pavelka N
 
32 American Crow 1 23 Feb 2020 Mick ZERR
 
WALL LAKE SOUTH DRAINAGE, Minnehaha
33 Northern Pintail 8 23 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich
 
US-SD-Yankton-Toe Rd - 42.8695x-97.4858, Yankton
34 Canvasback 1 23 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich
 
US-SD-Yankton-Toe Rd - 42.8695x-97.4858, Yankton
35 Hooded Merganser 2 23 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich
 
US-SD-Yankton-Toe Rd - 42.8695x-97.4858, Yankton
36 Red Crossbill 6 23 Feb 2020 Peter Binstock
 
Yard, Minnehaha
37 Snowy Owl 1 23 Feb 2020 Barry Parkin
 
Old Highway 12 E of Mina, Brown
38 Mourning Dove 2 23 Feb 2020 Megan Schulz
 
323 East 5th Street, Miller, South Dakota, US (44.521, -98.985), Hand
39 Pine Siskin 2 23 Feb 2020 Megan Schulz
 
323 East 5th Street, Miller, South Dakota, US (44.521, -98.985), Hand
40 Golden Eagle 1 23 Feb 2020 Barry Parkin
 
US-12, Aberdeen US-SD 45.44367, -98.66605, Brown
41 Northern Flicker 1 23 Feb 2020 Jeffrey Schulz
 
525 East 5th Avenue, Miller, South Dakota, US (44.521, -98.981), Hand
42 Red-breasted Nuthatch 2 23 Feb 2020 Chris Anderson
 
Mt Hope Cemetery (Watertown), Codington
43 Cedar Waxwing 32 23 Feb 2020 Chris Anderson
 
Mt Hope Cemetery (Watertown), Codington
44 White-winged Crossbill 1 23 Feb 2020 Chris Anderson P
 
Mt Hope Cemetery (Watertown), Codington
45 Common Raven 1 23 Feb 2020 Darin Newton P
 
Remington Road, Vale, South Dakota, US (44.635, -103.311), Butte
46 Northern Shoveler 1 23 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich
 
55256 N-121, Yankton US-SD 42.85308, -97.47546, Yankton
47 Ring-necked Duck 14 23 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich
 
55256 N-121, Yankton US-SD 42.85308, -97.47546, Yankton
48 Common Goldeneye 550 23 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich N
 
55256 N-121, Yankton US-SD 42.85308, -97.47546, Yankton
49 Common Merganser 7 23 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich
 
55256 N-121, Yankton US-SD 42.85308, -97.47546, Yankton
50 American Tree Sparrow 7 23 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller
 
Peoria Flats, Hughes
51 Dark-eyed Junco 3 23 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller
 
Peoria Flats, Hughes
52 Spotted Towhee 1 23 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller N
 
Peoria Flats, Hughes
53 American Goldfinch 7 23 Feb 2020 Craig Olson
 
(44.294, -96.796), Brookings
54 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 22 Feb 2020 Chris Anderson
 
Lake Osceola Rec Area, Kingsbury
55 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 22 Feb 2020 Paul Mammenga N
 
37919 County Road 6, Aberdeen, South Dakota, US (45.562, -98.608), Brown
56 Black-billed Magpie 1 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
Custer NF--North Cave Hills, Fuller Canyon, Harding
57 Wild Turkey 23 22 Feb 2020 Kelly Preheim
 
27401–27487 County Road 7, Armour US-SD 43.41324, -98.27243, Douglas
58 Hairy Woodpecker 1 22 Feb 2020 Kelly Preheim
 
27401–27487 County Road 7, Armour US-SD 43.41324, -98.27243, Douglas
59 Prairie Falcon 1 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
Riley Pass Rd, Ludlow US-SD (45.8525,-103.4592), Harding
60 Northern Shrike 1 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
Custer NF—North Cave Hills, Schleichart Draw, Harding
61 Ross's Goose 20 22 Feb 2020 Barry Parkin
 
42501–42571 US-18, Olivet US-SD (43.2416,-97.7167), Hutchinson
62 Rough-legged Hawk 1 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
11548–11582 CR-797, Buffalo US-SD (45.7190,-103.5798), Harding
63 Northern Harrier 1 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
US-85, Belle Fourche US-SD (44.9424,-103.6164), Butte
64 Wood Duck 18 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
65 Snow Bunting 2 22 Feb 2020 Barry Parkin
 
55256 N-121, Yankton US-SD 42.85209, -97.48313, Yankton
66 American Wigeon 1 22 Feb 2020 Barry Parkin
 
67 Greater Scaup 5 22 Feb 2020 Barry Parkin
 
68 Bufflehead 1 22 Feb 2020 Barry Parkin
 
69 Great Blue Heron 1 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
70 Common Redpoll 1 22 Feb 2020 Tammy Wheeler
 
210 N Harmon Dr, Mitchell US-SD 43.75693, -98.04433, Davison
71 Townsend's Solitaire 2 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
72 Varied Thrush 1 22 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar N
 
73 Purple Finch 6 22 Feb 2020 Cheryl Vellenga
 
North Feed Lot, Roberts
74 Brown Creeper 1 22 Feb 2020 Jeremy Daum
 
Colonial Pine Hills, Pennington
75 Cooper's Hawk 1 21 Feb 2020 Bridget Jacobs
 
76 Western Meadowlark 1 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
23904–23996 SD-73, Belvidere US-SD (43.9644,-101.6615), Jackson
77 Ferruginous Hawk 1 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
22001–22099 US-14, Midland US-SD (44.1952,-101.1277), Stanley
78 Red-breasted Merganser 6 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
79 Common Grackle 1 21 Feb 2020 Kent Jensen
 
Porters Pond, Brookings
80 Herring Gull 4 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
Buteo sp. 6 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar N
 
81 Ring-billed Gull 1 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
82 California Gull 1 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
83 Iceland Gull 2 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
84 Glaucous Gull 1 21 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
85 Long-tailed Duck 1 21 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich N
 
86 Sharp-tailed Grouse 9 20 Feb 2020 Adrian Azar
 
26900–26944 Sansarc Rd, Fort Pierre US-SD (44.5021,-100.7730), Stanley
87 Merlin 1 19 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller
 
28792 Bad River Road, Fort Pierre, South Dakota, US (44.334, -100.369), Stanley
88 Brown-headed Cowbird 9 19 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller N
 
28792 Bad River Road, Fort Pierre, South Dakota, US (44.334, -100.369), Stanley
89 Pine Grosbeak 4 19 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller P
 
Archery Range/Core Road/Billy Goat, Stanley
90 Gray Partridge 6 19 Feb 2020 Richard Latuchie P
 
Pennington - 154th St., Pennington
91 Long-eared Owl 1 18 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller
 
Archery Range/Core Road/Billy Goat, Stanley
92 Pileated Woodpecker 1 18 Feb 2020 Cheryl Vellenga N
 
North Feed Lot, Roberts
93 Golden-crowned Kinglet 2 18 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller
 
94 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 17 Feb 2020 Gary and Jan Small N
 
95 White-crowned Sparrow 1 17 Feb 2020 Kelly Preheim
 
Armour - yard list, Douglas
96 Northern Goshawk 1 17 Feb 2020 Gary and Jan Small
 
Home, Clay
97 Ruddy Duck 3 17 Feb 2020 Roger Dietrich P
 
98 Lewis's Woodpecker 1 17 Feb 2020 Paul Reiter P
 
2211 Seventh Ave, Pennington
99 Greater Prairie-Chicken 79 17 Feb 2020 Tracey Jacobson
 
Home, Charles Mix
100 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 17 Feb 2020 Tracey Jacobson
 
Home, Charles Mix
101 Trumpeter Swan 327 16 Feb 2020 N Drilling N
 
Lacreek NWR- northeast entrance, Bennett
102 Short-eared Owl 12 16 Feb 2020 N Drilling N
 
sparrow sp. 3 16 Feb 2020 anne carter
 
Home, Butte
103 Pied-billed Grebe 2 16 Feb 2020 Kelly Preheim P
 
US-18, Lake Andes US-SD 43.06710, -98.55267, Charles Mix
104 Rusty Blackbird 2 16 Feb 2020 Ricky Olson N
 
28720 Bad River Road, Fort Pierre, South Dakota, US (44.333, -100.381), Stanley
105 American White Pelican 1 16 Feb 2020 Kelly Preheim P
 
293rd St, Lake Andes US-SD 43.14075, -98.54663, Charles Mix
106 Harris's Sparrow 1 16 Feb 2020 Joyce Keifer
 
31316 470 Ave., Union
107 Bohemian Waxwing 1 15 Feb 2020 Randall Williams
 
108 Pygmy Nuthatch 6 15 Feb 2020 Barbara Muenchau
 
Walnut Home, Fall River
hawk sp. 1 14 Feb 2020 Nik Snyder N
 
24298 467A Avenue, Colman, South Dakota, US (43.863, -96.859), Moody
Accipiter sp. 1 14 Feb 2020 Patrice Lynch N
 
Enchantment Road, Pennington
blackbird sp. 3 14 Feb 2020 Toni Brumbaugh
 
US-SD- Rapid City, Pennington
109 Eastern Towhee 1 9 Feb 2020 Peter Binstock P
 
2854–2898 W 22nd St, Sioux Falls US-SD (43.5331,-96.7609), Minnehaha
Cackling/Canada Goose 50 9 Feb 2020 Joe Jungers
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 9 Feb 2020 Joe Jungers
 
110 Song Sparrow 1 8 Feb 2020 N Drilling
 
111 Winter Wren 2 6 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller N
 
112 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 6 Feb 2020 Kenny Miller N
 
113 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 3 Feb 2020 Kent Jensen P
 
Porters Pond, Brookings
114 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 2 Feb 2020 N Drilling
 
Willow Creek Trl-north, Pennington
115 Brewer's Blackbird 2 1 Feb 2020 Mark Otnes N
 
Bad River Road, Stanley
116 Pinyon Jay 10 1 Feb 2020 Lindsay Kennon N
 
19115 Elk Run Ln, Belle Fourche US-SD (44.6311,-103.9840), Butte
finch sp. 10 31 Jan 2020 Kevin Isely
 
passerine sp. 18 29 Jan 2020 Thomas Czubek
 
117 Canyon Wren 1 25 Jan 2020 Kevin Isely
 
Sunshine Climbing Area, Lawrence
118 Canada Jay 4 24 Jan 2020 Kenny Miller
 
(44.032, -103.749), Pennington
119 Clark's Nutcracker 10 24 Jan 2020 Kenny Miller
 
(44.032, -103.749), Pennington
120 American Dipper 2 23 Jan 2020 Karl Isely
 
121 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 12 Jan 2020 Paul Mammenga
 
122 Bonaparte's Gull 3 11 Jan 2020 Kelly Preheim P
 
123 Double-crested Cormorant 1 11 Jan 2020 Kelly Preheim P
 
gull sp. 400 11 Jan 2020 Kelly Preheim
 
638–656 Spillway Dr, Pickstown US-SD (43.0586,-98.5360), Charles Mix
124 Evening Grosbeak 65 11 Jan 2020 Scott Stolz N
 
Lone elk road, Lawrence
Pacific/Winter Wren 1 4 Jan 2020 Judah Bruse N
 
Black Hills National Forest, Keystone US-SD (43.8886,-103.4825), Pennington
125 Barred Owl 2 4 Jan 2020 Chris Anderson P
 
126 White-winged Scoter 1 3 Jan 2020 Kenny Miller N
 
woodpecker sp. 1 1 Jan 2020 Richard Latuchie N
 
11607–11619 SD-34, Saint Onge US-SD (44.5577,-103.7398), Lawrence
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 25 Dec 2019 Peter Binstock P
 
Fawick Park, Minnehaha
127 Eastern Bluebird 2 23 Dec 2019 Jeff Hansen N
 
24524 Sd Highway 37, Letcher, South Dakota, US (43.829, -98.021), Davison
owl sp. 1 23 Dec 2019 Caitlyn Schuchhardt N
 
128 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 16 Dec 2019 Kenny Miller N
 
1282 Dunes Drive, Fort Pierre, South Dakota, US (44.388, -100.381), Stanley
129 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 15 Dec 2019 Ed M. Brogie N
 
1001–1095 Sisters Grove Rd, Yankton US-SD (42.8726,-97.4141), Yankton
130 White-throated Sparrow 1 14 Dec 2019 Daniel Streifel
 
131 Gray Catbird 1 13 Dec 2019 Kenny Miller N
 
Archery Range/Core Road/Billy Goat, Stanley
132 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 5 Dec 2019 Scott Stolz
 
Black Hills National Forest, Sturgis US-SD (44.3521,-103.5403), Meade
133 Cassin's Finch 2 1 Dec 2019 Elizabeth Stock
 
614 Terrace Drive, Rapid City, South Dakota, US (44.073, -103.229), Pennington
Snow/Ross's Goose 10000 28 Nov 2019 Margy Pearson
 
45177–45179 SD Highway 28, Lake Norden US-SD (44.5885,-97.1771), Hamlin
134 Red-necked Grebe 1 26 Nov 2019 Kenny Miller
 
800 South Washington Avenue, Pierre, South Dakota, US (44.357, -100.341), Hughes
135 Brown Thrasher 1 24 Nov 2019 Amy West N
 
136 Great Egret 2 24 Nov 2019 Kent Jensen N
 
5th St, Bruce US-SD (44.4415,-96.8966), Brookings
137 Western Grebe 2 24 Nov 2019 Kenny Miller
 
138 Common Loon 1 24 Nov 2019 Kenny Miller
 
139 Horned Grebe 1 23 Nov 2019 Chris Anderson
 
140 Eared Grebe 2 23 Nov 2019 Chris Anderson N
 
141 Black Scoter 1 23 Nov 2019 Chris Anderson P
 
142 Cattle Egret 1 23 Nov 2019 Kelly Preheim P
 
285th St, Armour US-SD (43.2566,-98.4017), Charles Mix
143 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 18 Nov 2019 kadynn hatfield P
 
144 Franklin's Gull 2 18 Nov 2019 kadynn hatfield
 
145 Osprey 1 18 Nov 2019 CL Survey N
 
146 White-faced Ibis 1 17 Nov 2019 Kelly Preheim P
 
27717–27799 392nd Ave, Armour US-SD (43.3646,-98.3467), Douglas
147 Wilson's Snipe 1 17 Nov 2019 N Drilling
 
148 Clark's Grebe 1 17 Nov 2019 N Drilling
 
Angostura Reservoir, Fall River
149 Tundra Swan 1 13 Nov 2019 Chris Anderson P
 
Lake Lorraine, Minnehaha
150 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 11 Nov 2019 Jeff Hansen N
 
23684 407th Avenue, Letcher, South Dakota, US (43.955, -98.071), Sanborn
151 American Pipit 2 10 Nov 2019 Kenny Miller
 
152 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 9 Nov 2019 Peter Binstock P
 
153 Chipping Sparrow 4 9 Nov 2019 Kelly Preheim
 
38192–38198 291st St, Lake Andes US-SD (43.1698,-98.5460), Charles Mix
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 2 8 Nov 2019 Darin Newton P
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 47 8 Nov 2019 Darin Newton N
 
154 Black-crowned Night-Heron 2 6 Nov 2019 Paul Mammenga N
 
Columbia-Purple Martin Colony-396th Ave Yard, Brown
155 Sandhill Crane 200 6 Nov 2019 Jeremy Daum
 
Colonial Pine Hills, Pennington
156 Parasitic Jaeger 1 4 Nov 2019 Kenny Miller N
 
157 Sabine's Gull 1 3 Nov 2019 Kelly Preheim N
 
158 Killdeer 9 2 Nov 2019 Wayne Hochstetler
 
SD; Lacreek NWR (43.1258,-101.5379), Bennett
159 Tree Swallow 4 2 Nov 2019 Mick ZERR
 
canton cemetery, Lincoln
duck sp. 70 2 Nov 2019 Jess Miller
 
(43.6085,-99.0458), Brule
160 Forster's Tern 1 2 Nov 2019 Mark Otnes N
 
County Road 6, Grenville, South Dakota, US (45.458, -97.388), Day
161 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 29 Oct 2019 Elizabeth Stock N
 
614 Terrace Drive, Rapid City, South Dakota, US (44.073, -103.229), Pennington
162 Blue-winged Teal 5 27 Oct 2019 Rex Rundquist
 
163 Vesper Sparrow 2 26 Oct 2019 Kelly Preheim
 
286th St, Lake Andes US-SD (43.2425,-98.5462), Charles Mix
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 26 Oct 2019 Christina Katz
 
46451 256th Street, Hartford, South Dakota, US (43.674, -96.921), Minnehaha
164 American Bittern 1 26 Oct 2019 Kyle Gage N
 
165 Least Sandpiper 4 26 Oct 2019 Kelly Preheim
 
285th St, Armour US-SD (43.2566,-98.3725), Charles Mix
166 Ruffed Grouse 2 26 Oct 2019 B Deschamp N
 
Sturgis Trails, Meade
167 Mountain Bluebird 2 25 Oct 2019 Nicole Dekovacs
 
168 Savannah Sparrow 12 24 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller N
 
37637 181st Street, Tulare, South Dakota, US (44.764, -98.659), Spink
169 Black-bellied Plover 3 22 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
170 Stilt Sandpiper 3 22 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
171 Dunlin 3 22 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
172 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 22 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel N
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
173 Long-billed Dowitcher 44 22 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
174 American Avocet 3 20 Oct 2019 Peter Binstock
 
26649–26699 US Highway 81, Dolton US-SD (43.5201,-97.3881), McCook
175 Lincoln's Sparrow 2 20 Oct 2019 Peter Binstock
 
57564, Onida US-SD (44.6071,-100.2731), Sully
176 Field Sparrow 1 20 Oct 2019 Paul Mammenga
 
177 Fox Sparrow 1 20 Oct 2019 Paul Mammenga
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 5 20 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller
 
178 American Golden-Plover 1 20 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel P
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
179 Baird's Sandpiper 2 20 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 20 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
180 Semipalmated Plover 1 19 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
181 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 19 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel N
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
shorebird sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Ted Keyel N
 
46864 Northshore Drive, Brookings, South Dakota, US (44.225, -96.833), Brookings
182 Greater Yellowlegs 3 19 Oct 2019 Wayne Hochstetler
 
SD; LaCreek NWR (43.0966,-101.5644), Bennett
183 Turkey Vulture 3 19 Oct 2019 Wayne Hochstetler
 
SD; LaCreek NWR (43.0966,-101.5644), Bennett
184 Burrowing Owl 2 19 Oct 2019 Wayne Hochstetler N
 
SD; LaCreek NWR (43.0966,-101.5644), Bennett
185 Snowy Egret 2 19 Oct 2019 Chris Anderson P
 
Weisensee Slough - McCook portion, McCook
186 Semipalmated Sandpiper 5 19 Oct 2019 Wayne Hochstetler
 
SD; US-83 S, Vivian US-SD (43.9779,-100.3263), Lyman
187 Lark Bunting 3 19 Oct 2019 Wayne Hochstetler
 
SD; US-83 S, Vivian US-SD (43.9779,-100.3263), Lyman
188 Swamp Sparrow 1 19 Oct 2019 Chris Anderson
 
189 American Woodcock 1 19 Oct 2019 Megan Figura
 
190 Swainson's Thrush 1 18 Oct 2019 Tim Ray
 
Warner, SD, Brown
191 Nashville Warbler 1 18 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Archery Range/Core Road/Billy Goat, Stanley
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 18 Oct 2019 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
192 Eastern Phoebe 1 17 Oct 2019 Sean Fitzgerald
 
193 Hermit Thrush 1 17 Oct 2019 Adrian Azar
 
194 Marsh Wren 2 17 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Arikara, Hughes
195 Common Yellowthroat 1 17 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Arikara, Hughes
dabbling duck sp. 15 16 Oct 2019 Sean Fitzgerald
 
196 LeConte's Sparrow 1 16 Oct 2019 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
197 Rock Wren 1 15 Oct 2019 Chris Anderson P
 
198 Broad-winged Hawk 1 15 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller
 
199 Carolina Wren 2 14 Oct 2019 Melissa Witte Berninger N
 
Vermillion Home, Clay
200 Clay-colored Sparrow 8 14 Oct 2019 Terry Sohl
 
201 Barn Swallow 1 13 Oct 2019 Gregory Pavelka
 
202 House Wren 1 13 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller
 
203 Dickcissel 1 13 Oct 2019 Kenny Miller N
 
204 Sedge Wren 2 13 Oct 2019 Peter Binstock
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 40 12 Oct 2019 N Drilling N
 
205 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 11 Oct 2019 Gary and Jan Small
 
Home, Clay
small falcon sp. 2 11 Oct 2019 Randy Schultz
 
R, Faulk
206 Spotted Sandpiper 1 10 Oct 2019 Tim Ray N
 
57461, Mellette US-SD (45.2344,-98.2918), Spink
207 Peregrine Falcon 1 10 Oct 2019 Tim Ray
 
57461, Mellette US-SD (45.2344,-98.2918), Spink
208 Swainson's Hawk 12 8 Oct 2019 Timothy Becker N
 
I-90 Aurora County, Aurora
209 Common Nighthawk 10 7 Oct 2019 Bridget Jacobs N
 
1901 S. Cambridge Ave (Home), Minnehaha
210 Tennessee Warbler 1 6 Oct 2019 Gary and Jan Small
 
Home, Clay
211 Surf Scoter 1 6 Oct 2019 Scott Stolz N
 
44.4213x-100.3844 - Apr 7, 2016, 5:44 PM, Stanley
212 Little Gull 1 6 Oct 2019 Kelly Preheim N
 
213 Sprague's Pipit 12 6 Oct 2019 Chris Anderson P
 
214 Chestnut-collared Longspur 3 6 Oct 2019 Chris Anderson N
 
215 Western Tanager 1 5 Oct 2019 Mary Beth and Greg Albrechtsen N
 
Bird For Thought Headquarters, Lawrence
216 Common Tern 2 4 Oct 2019 Roger Dietrich
 
peep sp. 1 4 Oct 2019 Barry Parkin N
 
217 Cliff Swallow 1 2 Oct 2019 Barry Parkin N
 
swallow sp. 5 30 Sep 2019 Steve Taylor
 
218 Lark Sparrow X 30 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
219 Philadelphia Vireo 1 30 Sep 2019 Terry Spitzenberger
 
220 Least Bittern 1 28 Sep 2019 Barry Parkin
 
SD-1806, Lower Brule US-SD (44.1014,-99.8855), Lyman
221 Green Heron 1 28 Sep 2019 Barry Parkin
 
SD-1806, Lower Brule US-SD (44.1014,-99.8855), Lyman
222 Black-necked Stilt 1 28 Sep 2019 David Hill P
 
267th & 463rd Slough, Minnehaha
223 Wilson's Phalarope 1 28 Sep 2019 Ted Keyel N
 
24462 Township Road 461, Colton, South Dakota, US (43.839, -96.991), Minnehaha
224 Nelson's Sparrow 2 28 Sep 2019 Terry Sohl
 
225 Virginia Rail 2 28 Sep 2019 Peter Binstock P
 
226 Yellow Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Backyard, Hughes
227 Sora 1 27 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
228 Grasshopper Sparrow 2 26 Sep 2019 Stephen Feldman
 
229 Chimney Swift 1 26 Sep 2019 Sherry Kelter N
 
230 Solitary Sandpiper 1 24 Sep 2019 Steve L
 
15933 County Road 11 2/10, Watertown, South Dakota, US (45.074, -97.106), Codington
231 Red-naped Sapsucker 1 24 Sep 2019 Sam Wilson
 
232 Cinnamon Teal 2 23 Sep 2019 Glen Lindeman N
 
US-SD- SR 44 Hutchinson Co, Hutchinson
233 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 23 Sep 2019 Glen Lindeman
 
US-SD- SR 44 Hutchinson Co, Hutchinson
234 Eastern Kingbird 1 23 Sep 2019 Glen Lindeman
 
US-SD- US 16 Gregory Co, Gregory
235 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 23 Sep 2019 Todd Jensen
 
(44.4171,-103.8812)Lawrence co. Spearfish canyon,SD, Lawrence
236 Veery 1 23 Sep 2019 Mary Mehaffey
 
237 Wilson's Warbler 1 23 Sep 2019 Amit Kulkarni
 
238 Warbling Vireo 2 22 Sep 2019 Gary and Jan Small
 
Home, Clay
239 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 22 Sep 2019 Amit Kulkarni
 
240 Willow Flycatcher 1 22 Sep 2019 N Drilling N
 
Ardmore, Fall River
241 Blue Grosbeak 4 22 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
242 Say's Phoebe 1 21 Sep 2019 Jerry Hemmersmeyer
 
South Dakota Property, Lyman
243 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 21 Sep 2019 Peter Binstock
 
244 Bobolink 200 21 Sep 2019 Kelly Preheim P
 
(43.2696,-98.3459), Douglas
245 Red-eyed Vireo 1 19 Sep 2019 Robert Martinez
 
246 Eastern Wood-Pewee 2 18 Sep 2019 Kelly Preheim
 
(43.0567,-98.5382), Charles Mix
247 Willet 2 18 Sep 2019 Roger Dietrich
 
40084 284th St, Delmont US-SD (43.2685,-98.1739), Douglas
248 Red-necked Phalarope 1 18 Sep 2019 Roger Dietrich P
 
39300–39398 285th St, Armour US-SD (43.2565,-98.3108), Charles Mix
249 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 18 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
250 Western Kingbird 2 17 Sep 2019 Maria Story N
 
251 Bank Swallow 6 17 Sep 2019 Paul Roisen N
 
46501–46533 312th St, Vermillion US-SD (42.8663,-96.9012), Clay
252 Blue-headed Vireo 2 17 Sep 2019 Paul Roisen
 
253 Black Tern 3 16 Sep 2019 N Drilling
 
254 American Redstart 1 16 Sep 2019 Tim Ray
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 16 Sep 2019 Jeremy Daum N
 
Colonial Pine Hills, Pennington
255 White-throated Swift 20 16 Sep 2019 Gilbert Bouchard
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 24 15 Sep 2019 Fred Zagst N
 
256 Purple Martin 2 15 Sep 2019 Randy Meidinger N
 
Long Lake View, McPherson
257 Blackpoll Warbler 1 15 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
258 Indigo Bunting 2 14 Sep 2019 Chris Anderson
 
259 Western Wood-Pewee 1 14 Sep 2019 N Drilling
 
Ardmore, Fall River
Empidonax sp. 3 14 Sep 2019 N Drilling
 
Ardmore, Fall River
260 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 14 Sep 2019 N Drilling
 
South side Angostura, Fall River
261 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 14 Sep 2019 Kelly Preheim
 
(43.0609,-98.5381), Charles Mix
262 Black-and-white Warbler 3 14 Sep 2019 Tim Ray
 
263 Northern Parula 2 14 Sep 2019 Tim Ray P
 
264 Magnolia Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Tim Ray
 
265 Neotropic Cormorant 1 14 Sep 2019 Mark Otnes N
 
County Highway 5, Eden, South Dakota, US (45.666, -97.521), Marshall
266 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 14 Sep 2019 Kelly Preheim P
 
(43.0821,-98.5599), Charles Mix
267 Lesser Goldfinch 1 14 Sep 2019 N Drilling N
 
268 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 3 14 Sep 2019 Bob & Anne Watson
 
269 Bell's Vireo 1 14 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
270 Canada Warbler 1 13 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
271 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 12 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
272 Baltimore Oriole 4 12 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
273 Ovenbird 2 12 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
274 Blackburnian Warbler 1 12 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
275 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 12 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
276 Scarlet Tanager 1 12 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
277 Caspian Tern 2 11 Sep 2019 David Poortinga
 
large falcon sp. 1 10 Sep 2019 Sue Keator N
 
Rim Road, Wall, South Dakota, US (43.905, -102.313), Pennington
278 Marbled Godwit 1 8 Sep 2019 Barry Parkin N
 
19800–19898 State Highway 25, De Smet US-SD (44.5024,-97.5520), Kingsbury
279 Mourning Warbler 1 8 Sep 2019 Danny Korves P
 
Spencer Park, Minnehaha
280 Least Flycatcher 1 8 Sep 2019 Bridget Jacobs
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 8 Sep 2019 N Drilling
 
Lake Campbell, Moody, Moody
281 Mottled Duck 1 7 Sep 2019 Garrett Wee P
 
Mottled Duck, Kingsbury
282 Sanderling 3 7 Sep 2019 Garrett Wee
 
18512–18698 438th Ave, Hazel US-SD (44.6930,-97.4515), Hamlin
283 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 6 Sep 2019 Stephen Feldman
 
Spearfish - Residence, Lawrence
284 Plumbeous Vireo 1 6 Sep 2019 Jamie Simo
 
Unknown Location - (43.764, -103.383), Custer
285 Loggerhead Shrike 1 5 Sep 2019 Joyce Schreiber
 
Badlands, Quinn Rd and Horton Rd, Pennington
286 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 5 Sep 2019 Barbara Brown
 
287 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 5 Sep 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Chappelle Lake, Hyde
hummingbird sp. 1 4 Sep 2019 Richard Latuchie
 
3315 Hogan Ct., Pennington
288 Northern Waterthrush 1 4 Sep 2019 Gary Larson
 
289 Alder Flycatcher 3 2 Sep 2019 Julie Bryson
 
Summit Lake, Grant
290 White-eyed Vireo 1 2 Sep 2019 Peter Binstock N
 
291 Wood Thrush 1 2 Sep 2019 Peter Binstock
 
292 Blue-winged Warbler 2 2 Sep 2019 Peter Binstock N
 
293 Rufous Hummingbird 1 1 Sep 2019 Kent Jensen P
 
47913 US Highway 14, White US-SD (44.3106,-96.6248), Brookings
294 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 2 1 Sep 2019 N Drilling
 
Johnsons WPA, Hamlin
295 Orchard Oriole 8 1 Sep 2019 Kelly Preheim
 
296 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 1 Sep 2019 N Drilling
 
297 Common Poorwill 4 31 Aug 2019 Leah Waldner
 
Waldner Residence, Pennington
298 Upland Sandpiper 1 31 Aug 2019 N Drilling
 
299 Cordilleran Flycatcher 1 28 Aug 2019 Scott Stolz
 
Black Hills National Forest, Lead US-SD (44.3117,-103.9795), Lawrence
300 Bullock's Oriole 1 25 Aug 2019 Steven Mlodinow P
 
Ardmore, Fall River
301 Great-tailed Grackle 1 25 Aug 2019 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Ardmore, Fall River
thrush sp. 1 23 Aug 2019 Lorraine Lanning
 
302 Eastern Whip-poor-will 2 22 Aug 2019 Tim Ray
 
jay sp. 2 22 Aug 2019 Iveta Harner N
 
Black Hills National Forest, Lead US-SD (44.2837,-103.8962), Lawrence
falcon sp. 1 20 Aug 2019 Jeremy Daum
 
SD Hwy 34 & 205th St., Haakon
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 19 Aug 2019 Sam Manning N
 
385th Ave., Charles Mix County, Charles Mix
Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee) 2 19 Aug 2019 Sam Manning N
 
385th Ave., Charles Mix County, Charles Mix
303 Violet-green Swallow 1 19 Aug 2019 CL Survey
 
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 35 19 Aug 2019 Nathan Pieplow N
 
304 Dusky Flycatcher 4 18 Aug 2019 Peter Binstock
 
305 MacGillivray's Warbler 2 18 Aug 2019 Peter Binstock
 
new world oriole sp. 1 15 Aug 2019 Nathan Pieplow N
 
Chicken Creek Road, Lawrence
306 Northern Bobwhite 1 12 Aug 2019 Terry Sohl N
 
47914 252nd St, Garretson US-SD (43.7346,-96.6276), Minnehaha
heron sp. 1 11 Aug 2019 Aidan Place N
 
I-90 W, Plankinton US-SD (43.6960,-98.3327), Aurora
307 Lazuli Bunting 2 3 Aug 2019 Geoff Hill
 
Custer State Park, Hermosa US-SD (43.6766,-103.3560), Custer
308 Least Tern 1 3 Aug 2019 Del Nelson P
 
Arrowwood Resort, 1500 Shoreline Drive, Oacoma, South Dakota, US (43.829, -99.344), Lyman
309 Baird's Sparrow 1 3 Aug 2019 Geoff Hill N
 
13202–13208 Moreau River Loop, Buffalo US-SD (45.3270,-103.5178), Harding
310 Brewer's Sparrow 1 3 Aug 2019 Geoff Hill
 
J B Rd, Buffalo US-SD (45.4156,-103.4396), Harding
311 Piping Plover 3 2 Aug 2019 Tim Ray
 
145th St, Roscoe US-SD (45.2886,-99.3622), Edmunds
312 Eastern Meadowlark 1 27 Jul 2019 Rex Rundquist P
 
313 Broad-tailed Hummingbird 1 27 Jul 2019 Mark Otnes
 
314 Virginia's Warbler 1 27 Jul 2019 Mark Otnes N
 
F D R 117, Newcastle, South Dakota, US (43.798, -104.039), Custer
eagle sp. 1 25 Jul 2019 Dwight Smith
 
315 Yellow-billed Loon 1 23 Jul 2019 Daniel Streifel N
 
Unnamed Road, Fort Pierre, South Dakota, US (44.427, -100.381), Hughes
316 Barn Owl 1 22 Jul 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Peoria Flats, Hughes
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 20 Jul 2019 Duke Tufty N
 
Beadle Park Area, Minnehaha
317 Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 19 Jul 2019 Richard Latuchie P
 
3315 Hogan Ct., Pennington
Common/Forster's Tern 2 18 Jul 2019 William Flack N
 
BIA122 x BIA132, Oglala Lakota
318 Northern Mockingbird 1 17 Jul 2019 Christopher Rustay P
 
157th Ave, Caputa US-SD (43.9703,-102.9192), Pennington
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 2 15 Jul 2019 Christopher Rustay N
 
(43.7007,-103.3393), Custer
yellow-bellied kingbird sp. 1 10 Jul 2019 Rajan Rao N
 
319 Henslow's Sparrow 1 6 Jul 2019 Damon Haan N
 
48126–48164 288th St, Canton US-SD (43.2127,-96.5801), Lincoln
320 Long-billed Curlew 1 1 Jul 2019 Jonathan Vande Kopple
 
Robert's Prairie Dog Town, Pennington
Aythya sp. 20 29 Jun 2019 Sean Fitzgerald
 
47100–47198 111th St, Sisseton US-SD (45.7763,-96.7611), Roberts
321 Steller's Jay 1 24 Jun 2019 Courtney Wika P
 
Mountain Plains II, Lawrence
322 Pacific Wren 1 20 Jun 2019 Steve Minard N
 
Long Draw Rd (Co 209), (44.2587,-103.8405), Lawrence
323 White-winged Dove 1 19 Jun 2019 Tina Miller P
 
Backyard, Hughes
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 3 18 Jun 2019 Mark R Johnson
 
Lazuli x Indigo Bunting (hybrid) 1 15 Jun 2019 Scott Stolz
 
(44.4685,-103.9425), Lawrence
324 Sage Thrasher 1 12 Jun 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
South Camp Crook Road, Harding
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 9 Jun 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Mallard/Mottled Duck 1 9 Jun 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Lehrman Slough Public Shooting Area, McCook
325 Glossy Ibis 1 5 Jun 2019 Tim Ray N
 
326 Ruddy Turnstone 1 2 Jun 2019 Paul Mammenga P
 
Bullock's x Baltimore Oriole (hybrid) 1 31 May 2019 Sean Fitzgerald P
 
327 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 2 31 May 2019 Olaf Danielson N
 
Impound ponds, Roberts
328 Cape May Warbler 1 31 May 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Chappelle Lake, Hyde
329 Golden-winged Warbler 1 29 May 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Chappelle Lake, Hyde
330 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 29 May 2019 Kenny Miller
 
Chappelle Lake, Hyde
Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 28 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Wooded Roadside Stop On 44 (43.634, -101.901), Jackson
331 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 28 May 2019 Joe Jungers
 
grackle sp. 1 26 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
332 Connecticut Warbler 1 26 May 2019 Chris Anderson A
 
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 26 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Spizella sp. 2 25 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Sage Creek Road - 242nd St Wetlands, Pennington
333 Palm Warbler 2 25 May 2019 Jason Swelstad
 
40425 252nd St, Mitchell US-SD (43.7310,-98.1187), Davison
Leiothlypis sp. 1 24 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Penn Ct -- Rapid Creek Crossing, Pennington
Setophaga sp. 1 24 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
334 Hudsonian Godwit 3 23 May 2019 Chris Anderson
 
335 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 20 May 2019 David Hill P
 
336 Hooded Warbler 1 19 May 2019 Todd Jensen N
 
(43.4777,-96.5946)good earth SP, Lincoln
337 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 19 May 2019 Gary and Jan Small N
 
338 Cassin's Kingbird 1 18 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Clay-colored x Field Sparrow (hybrid) 1 18 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
Calidris sp. 6 16 May 2019 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
108th St, Herreid US-SD (45.8255,-99.9545), Campbell
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 5 16 May 2019 David Tønnessen N
 
339 Whimbrel 2 14 May 2019 Tim Ray P
 
400th Ave, Frankfort US-SD (44.7527,-98.2206), Spink
340 Prairie Warbler 1 12 May 2019 Donald Jones P
 
goose sp. 6 4 May 2019 Deb Fiebelkorn N
 
341 Whooping Crane 1 26 Apr 2019 Terry Sohl P
 
Bad Nation Rd, Fort Thompson US-SD (44.0481,-99.3985), Buffalo
342 Great Black-backed Gull 1 23 Apr 2019 Kenny Miller N
 
343 Eurasian Tree Sparrow X 23 Apr 2019 Ricky Olson
 
Tiree, Stanley
Larus sp. 3000 7 Apr 2019 Cheryl Vellenga N
 
Reservation Dam, Roberts
344 Greater Sage-Grouse 1 5 Apr 2019 Scott Stolz
 
(45.4154,-104.0106), Harding
345 Red-throated Loon 1 28 Mar 2019 Kenny Miller N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 4 24 Mar 2019 Adrian Azar N
 
20000–20044 SD Highway 79, Whitewood US-SD (44.5025,-103.4476), Meade
Common/Hoary Redpoll 15 17 Feb 2019 Barb Pollock
 
921 N Smith SD, Clark
Purple/Cassin's Finch 1 6 Feb 2019 Sue White N
 
723 East Federal Street, Spearfish, South Dakota, US (44.488, -103.848), Lawrence
346 Mew Gull 2 30 Dec 2018 Kenny Miller N
 
347 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 24 Dec 2018 Ed M. Brogie P
 
348 American Black Duck 1 24 Nov 2018 David Hill P
 
South Marion Road Pond, Lincoln
349 Anna's Hummingbird 1 9 Nov 2018 Larry Putnam P
 
Home AP, Pennington
350 Pacific Loon 1 5 Nov 2018 Scott Stolz N
 
Griffin park, Hughes
swift sp. 2 5 Oct 2018 Peter Binstock N
 
Yankton Trail Park, Minnehaha
351 Yellow Rail 1 2 Oct 2018 Kenny Miller N
 
vireo sp. 2 18 Sep 2018 Gary Larson N
 
352 Calliope Hummingbird 1 30 Aug 2018 Tina Miller N
 
E Church St, Pierre US-SD (44.3696,-100.3352), Hughes
353 Crested Caracara 1 8 Jul 2018 N Drilling N
 
Vanocker cliffs, Meade
354 Cassin's Sparrow 2 3 Jul 2018 Richard Latuchie P
 
Buffalo Gap National Grassland, Ardmore US-SD (43.3040,-103.9755), Fall River
355 Mute Swan 1 29 May 2018 Jeff Todoroff N
 
21693 468th Ave, Volga US-SD (44.2464,-96.8486), Brookings
bird sp. 1 25 May 2018 Dave Sandahl N
 
(44.4669,-103.9480), Lawrence
356 Arctic Tern 1 22 May 2018 Scott Stolz N
 
357 Kentucky Warbler 1 20 May 2018 Cheryl Vellenga N
 
358 Summer Tanager 1 20 May 2018 Jeremy Smith P
 
Cycle Farm, Lawrence
359 Worm-eating Warbler 1 16 May 2018 Mark Otnes N
 
360 Little Blue Heron 1 11 May 2018 Scott Stolz N
 
Catharus sp. 1 8 May 2018 Zachary Perry N
 
Steamboat Park, Hughes
Sharp-tailed Grouse x Greater Prairie-Chicken (hybrid) 1 1 May 2018 Joshua Covill P
 
361 McCown's Longspur 1 30 Apr 2018 Kenny Miller N
 
J B Road, Buffalo, South Dakota, US (45.415, -103.427), Harding
merganser sp. 2 28 Apr 2018 Julie Steen
 
Unknown Location - (44.311, -96.798), Brookings
tern sp. 3 28 Apr 2018 Aidan Healey N
 
362 Smith's Longspur 1 25 Apr 2018 Barry Parkin N
 
Eureka, SD 57437, Eureka US-SD (45.7688,-99.3350), McPherson
363 Eurasian Wigeon 1 15 Apr 2018 Scott Stolz N
 
18608–19148 Sage Creek Rd, Wall US-SD (43.9669,-102.2697), Pennington
364 Hoary Redpoll 1 14 Apr 2018 Tim Ray N
 
US-SD-Warner, Brown
Snow x Greater White-fronted Goose (hybrid) 1 30 Mar 2018 Terry Sohl P
 
Near Worthing, Lincoln
crossbill sp. 2 9 Dec 2017 Roger Dietrich N
 
Lewis and Clark Parks, Yankton US-SD (42.8670,-97.5182), Yankton
365 Cassin's Vireo X 8 Sep 2017 Ricky Olson
 
Little Blue x Tricolored Heron (hybrid) 1 6 Sep 2017 Jeff Todoroff P
 
Sand Lake Nat'l Wildlife RFG, Houghton US-SD (45.7671,-98.2341), Brown
366 Pine Warbler 1 4 Sep 2017 Scott Stolz N
 
Chapelle Lake, Hyde, Hyde
grouse sp. 12 23 Aug 2017 shining path
 
pigeon/dove sp. 2 22 Aug 2017 Harald Steensland N
 
White Lake Rest Area, Aurora
diurnal raptor sp. 1 20 Aug 2017 Drew Meyer N
 
Fall River County (general area), Fall River
ibis sp. 1 30 Jul 2017 Cheryl Vellenga P
 
US-South Dakota-Eden-County Highway 5 - 45.63x-97.535 East Mudflat, Marshall
sapsucker sp. 1 6 Jul 2017 Karen Etter Hale N
 
Bismarck Lake Campground, Custer
367 Snowy Plover 1 20 May 2017 Mark Otnes N
 
368 Curlew Sandpiper 1 20 May 2017 Donald Weidemann N
 
SD 119th St and 415th Ave Marshall Co SD, Marshall
369 Green-tailed Towhee 1 16 May 2017 Kenny Miller N
 
370 Ruff 1 30 Apr 2017 Scott Stolz N
 
Hyde WPA, Hughes, Hughes
371 Western Sandpiper 1 26 Apr 2017 Kenny Miller P
 
Sorum Dam, Perkins
Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid) 1 10 Apr 2017 Daniel Streifel P
 
US-South Dakota-Columbia-12101-12171 396th Avenue - 45.628x-98.311, Brown
Northern Shoveler x Gadwall (hybrid) 1 30 Mar 2017 Kent Jensen P
 
Brookings - Volga Route, Brookings
nuthatch sp. 1 28 Feb 2017 C. R. C. N
 
372 Costa's Hummingbird 1 22 Oct 2016 B Deschamp N
 
Kirkwood Drive, Pennington
chickadee sp. X 12 Jul 2016 Shey Claflin
 
House/Purple Finch 3 24 Jun 2016 Deb Fiebelkorn N
 
my backyard, Codington
wren sp. 1 20 Jun 2016 Abhimanyu Lele N
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 7 Jun 2016 Barry Parkin N
 
US-SD-Hecla-57446 - 45.8804x-98.3409, Brown
373 Gull-billed Tern 1 4 Jun 2016 Peder Svingen P
 
white egret sp. 2 15 May 2016 Brandon Caswell N
 
US-SD-Kadoka-I-90 W - 43.8528x-101.4275, Jackson
374 Red Knot 4 15 May 2016 Roger Dietrich N
 
US-SD-Blunt-30300-30376 US Highway 14 - 44.4997x-100.0743, Hughes
scoter sp. 1 11 May 2016 Chris Merkord N
 
US-SD-Arlington-45686 198th St - 44.5200x-97.0676, Brookings
shrike sp. 1 6 Apr 2016 Chris Merkord N
 
Fishback Soccer Park / Recreational Trail, Brookings
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 11 Mar 2016 Barry Parkin N
 
Lords Lake area, Brown
375 Brant X 28 Feb 2016 Ricky Olson
 
376 Great Kiskadee 1 1 Jan 2016 Richard Latuchie P
 
US-SD-Volga-21935 464th Ave - 44.2065x-96.9298, Brookings
grebe sp. 1 21 Oct 2015 Don Bemont N
 
Cold Brook Area, Fall River
Spinus sp. 1 14 Jun 2015 Nathan Pieplow
 
43.9100 X -104.0173, Pennington
gull/tern sp. 1 13 Jun 2015 Gloria McFarland N
 
480th Ave., Gravel Road, Roberts
377 Common Gallinule 1 30 May 2015 Joe Coppock L
 
NE Brookings County GPA, Brookings
378 Townsend's Warbler 1 19 May 2015 Kelly Preheim P
 
Riverside Cemetery, Brown
Coccyzus sp. 1 19 May 2015 B Deschamp N
 
Missouri River Bottom South, Charles Mix
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 1 22 Mar 2015 David True N
 
379 Hermit Warbler 1 8 May 2014 Cheryl Vellenga P
 
North Feed Lot, Roberts
380 Louisiana Waterthrush X 6 May 2014 Ricky Olson
 
Greater White-fronted x Cackling Goose (hybrid) 1 28 Mar 2014 Josh Lefever V
 
381 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 1 6 Oct 2013 Tim Ray P
 
US-SD-Aberdeen-14176-14198 Co Rd 16, Brown
382 Red Phalarope 1 24 Aug 2013 Roger Dietrich N
 
US-SD-Kimball - 43.5575x-98.8618, Brule
383 Chuck-will's-widow 1 16 Aug 2013 Richard Latuchie N
 
384 Tricolored Heron 1 16 Jun 2013 Ray Duffy N
 
Sand Lake NWR, Brown
385 Prothonotary Warbler 1 20 May 2013 Lynn Barber N
 
386 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 19 May 2013 Richard Latuchie N
 
Dewey - STFL Location, Dewey
387 Cerulean Warbler 1 14 May 2013 Gerard Jacobs N
 
Home, Clay
Eurasian Collared-Dove x Mourning Dove (hybrid) X 20 Apr 2013 Kenny Miller
 
Backyard , Hughes
388 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 17 Oct 2012 Mick ZERR P
 
Sioux Falls NWF Backyard Habitat #20922, Minnehaha
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 1 21 Jun 2012 Jonathon Jongsma N
 
Spotted x Eastern Towhee (hybrid) 2 31 May 2012 Chris Merkord N
 
solitary vireo sp. X 9 May 2012 Brian Kringen
 
Aberdeen, Brown
389 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 21 Apr 2012 Lynn Barber N
 
390 Laughing Gull 1 6 Apr 2012 Lynn Barber
 
Oahe tail race and below, Hughes
391 Harlequin Duck 1 2 Apr 2012 CL Survey
 
392 Fulvous Whistling-Duck 1 16 Jun 2011 Scott Stolz N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 7 Feb 2011 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks
 
La Framboise Natural Area, Hughes
393 Ross's Gull 1 10 Dec 2010 Josh Engel N
 
Fort Randall Dam, Charles Mix
394 Wilson's Plover X 20 Aug 2010 Ricky Olson
 
83 JCT, Hughes
395 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush 1 18 Aug 2010 Scott Atkinson N
 
396 Brown Pelican 1 21 Jun 2010 Craig Fosdick P
 
Big Bend Dam, Lyman
397 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 11 Jun 2010 Scott Stolz N
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 11 Sep 2009 Chris Wood N
 
South Scatterwood Lake, Faulk
398 Ivory Gull X 24 Feb 2008 Jay Gilliam
 
399 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 20 Sep 2007 Mick ZERR
 
Mitchell, Davison
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 3 16 Jul 2007 Mark and Jessica Mahnke
 
Humboldt, Minnehaha
rail/crake sp. 1 2 Oct 2006 Marshall Iliff N
 
Wagner--marsh, 1 mile east, Charles Mix
400 Bewick's Wren X 4 Sep 2005 Ricky Olson
 
401 Band-tailed Pigeon X 1 Jul 2003 Ricky Olson
 
402 Mississippi Kite 1 15 May 2001 Dan Tallman N
 
longspur sp. 6 2 Sep 1997 Marshall Iliff
 
403 White Ibis 1 14 Jul 1995 Dan Tallman N
 
golden-plover sp. 52 15 May 1995 ISS Data