Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    1196 Heart Lake Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.55685, -75.57287
  2. 2.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    1196 Heart Lake Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.55685, -75.57287
  3. 3.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    1196 Heart Lake Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.55685, -75.57287
  4. 4.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    1196 Heart Lake Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.55685, -75.57287
  5. 5.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    366–398 Jermyn Farm Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57039, -75.55953
  6. 6.
    # 4
    Ralph Allen
    366–398 Jermyn Farm Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57039, -75.55953
  7. 7.
    # 22
    Ralph Allen
    366–398 Jermyn Farm Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57039, -75.55953
  8. 8.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    65–103 Greenfield Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.57631, -75.57837
  9. 9.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    153–227 Arnolds Rd, Greenfield Township US-PA 41.61017, -75.59305
  10. 10.
    # 71
    Ralph Allen
    143 Arnolds Rd, Greenfield Township US-PA 41.61295, -75.59534
  11. 11.
    # 13
    Ralph Allen
    278–282 Sickler Pond Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.60490, -75.61109
  12. 12.
    # 4
    Ralph Allen
    200–268 Sickler Pond Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.60836, -75.61810
  13. 13.
    # 4
    Ralph Allen
    200–268 Sickler Pond Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.60836, -75.61810
  14. 14.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    200–268 Sickler Pond Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.60836, -75.61810
  15. 15.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
  16. 16.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
  17. 17.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
  18. 18.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
  19. 19.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  20. 20.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  21. 21.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  22. 22.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  23. 23.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  24. 24.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  25. 25.
    # 2
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  26. 26.
    # 3
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  27. 27.
    # 4
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  28. 28.
    # 3
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  29. 29.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    Landing Dock
  30. 30.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    Lackawanna State Park, North Abington Township US-PA (41.5580,-75.7055)
  31. 31.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    1416–1448 Ford's Pond Rd, Dalton US-PA 41.49122, -75.76818
  32. 32.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
  33. 33.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
  34. 34.
    # 78
    Ralph Allen
    1557–1581 Newton-Ransom Blvd, Clarks Summit US-PA 41.47637, -75.75323
  35. 35.
    # 9
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  36. 36.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  37. 37.
    # 1
    Janice Novotka
  38. 38.
    # 1
    Joseph Elias
    228–298 Austin Rd, North Abington Township US-PA 41.55808, -75.71861
  39. 39.
    # 1
    Joseph Elias
    228–298 Austin Rd, North Abington Township US-PA 41.55808, -75.71861
  40. 40.
    # 1
    Joseph Elias
    228–298 Austin Rd, North Abington Township US-PA 41.55808, -75.71861
  41. 41.
  42. 42.
  43. 43.
  44. 44.
  45. 45.
  46. 46.
  47. 47.
  48. 48.
    # 1
    N. Scott Parkhill
    Interstate 84, Roaring Brook Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.375, -75.572)
  49. 49.
    # 3
    Ty Sharrow
  50. 50.
  51. 51.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    200–268 Sickler Pond Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.60830, -75.61814
  52. 52.
  53. duck sp.

  54. gull sp.

  55. 53.
  56. 54.
  57. 55.
  58. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

  59. falcon sp.

  60. crow sp.

  61. 56.
  62. 57.
  63. 58.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  64. 59.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  65. 60.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  66. 61.
    # 3
    Tony DeSantis
  67. 62.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  68. 63.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  69. 64.
    # 2
    Tony DeSantis
  70. 65.
    # 2
    Tony DeSantis
  71. 66.
    # 1
    Tobias Beach
  72. 67.
    # 2
    Tobias Beach
  73. passerine sp.

    # 1
    Tobias Beach
  74. 68.
    # 6
    Stephanie Catino
    18433, Jermyn US-PA 41.56236, -75.54626
  75. peep sp.

    # 3
    Stephanie Catino
    18433, Jermyn US-PA 41.56236, -75.54626
  76. 69.
  77. 70.
    # 5
    Ryan Johnson
  78. 71.
    # 2
    Ryan Johnson
  79. 72.
    # 1
    Ryan Johnson
  80. 73.
    # 1
    Ryan Johnson
  81. 74.
    # 3
    Ryan Johnson
    Major Road (Madison Twp.)
  82. 75.
  83. 76.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
    Handsome Pond
  84. 77.
  85. 78.
  86. sparrow sp.

  87. 79.
  88. 80.
  89. 81.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  90. 82.
    # 1
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  91. 83.
    # 1
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  92. 84.
  93. 85.
  94. 86.
  95. 87.
    # 1
    M Mack
    Wallsville Road, Dalton, Pennsylvania, US (41.58, -75.7)
  96. 88.
    # 2
    Joseph Elias
    18419, Factoryville US-PA 41.55562, -75.77288
  97. 89.
  98. 90.
  99. 91.
  100. 92.
  101. 93.
  102. 94.
    # 7
    Ryan Johnson
  103. 95.
  104. 96.
  105. 97.
    # 1
    Robin Teeple
    168 Gordon Avenue, Childs, Pennsylvania, US (41.558, -75.519)
  106. hummingbird sp.

    # 1
    Robin Teeple
    168 Gordon Avenue, Childs, Pennsylvania, US (41.558, -75.519)
  107. 98.
    # 1
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  108. 99.
    # 2
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  109. 100.
    # 1
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  110. 101.
    # 3
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  111. 102.
    # 2
    Andy Keister
  112. 103.
    # 1
    Andy Keister
  113. 104.
    # 3
    Andy Keister
  114. 105.
    # 2
    Andy Keister
  115. 106.
    # 2
    Andy Keister
  116. 107.
    # 1
    Andy Keister
  117. 108.
    # 1
    Andy Keister
  118. 109.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  119. 110.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    1196 Heart Lake Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.55689, -75.57286
  120. 111.
  121. 112.
  122. 113.
  123. Empidonax sp.

  124. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  125. 114.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    backyard
  126. hawk sp.

    # 1
    Judith Krohn
    I-380 N, Covington Township US-PA 41.32901, -75.55583
  127. Accipiter sp.

    # 1
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  128. 115.
    # 3
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  129. 116.
    # 1
    Timothy Weaver
    The Farm
  130. 117.
    # 1
    Timothy Weaver
    The Farm
  131. Mallard (Domestic type)

  132. 118.
    # 2
    David Snyder
    106 Edwards Road, Jermyn, Pennsylvania, US (41.596, -75.616)
  133. 119.
  134. 120.
  135. 121.
  136. 122.
  137. 123.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    1842–1866 Greenfield Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57641, -75.57828
  138. 124.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  139. Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush

  140. swallow sp.

    # 1
    Susan Petty
    Wallsville Road, Dalton, Pennsylvania, US (41.58, -75.699)
  141. 125.
    # 2
    Susan Petty
  142. 126.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    366–398 Jermyn Farm Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57047, -75.55947
  143. 127.
    # 1
    Brian Marra
    Aylesworth Creek
  144. 128.
    # 2
    Brian Marra
    Aylesworth Creek
  145. 129.
  146. Mallard/American Black Duck

  147. 130.
  148. 131.
    # 1
    Jim Ridolfi
  149. 132.
    # 3
    Susan Petty
    Abington Tr., North Abington Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.553, -75.704)
  150. 133.
  151. 134.
    # 1
    Robin Teeple
    166 Gordon Avenue, Childs, Pennsylvania, US (41.558, -75.519)
  152. owl sp.

    # 1
    Robin Teeple
    166 Gordon Avenue, Childs, Pennsylvania, US (41.558, -75.519)
  153. crow/raven sp.

    # 1
    Robin Teeple
    166 Gordon Avenue, Childs, Pennsylvania, US (41.558, -75.519)
  154. blackbird sp.

    # 1
    Robin Teeple
    166 Gordon Avenue, Childs, Pennsylvania, US (41.558, -75.519)
  155. 135.
    # 1
    Ty Sharrow
    Ackerly Creek
  156. 136.
    # 1
    David Cooney Jr
    Eagle Lake Community Association N51
  157. 137.
    # 1
    Thomas Buehl Jr.
  158. 138.
  159. 139.
  160. 140.
  161. 141.
    # 1
    Thomas Buehl Jr.
    I-81 and 84
  162. Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

    # 1
    Susan Petty
    Wallsville Road, Dalton, Pennsylvania, US (41.58, -75.699)
  163. 142.
    # 1
    Emily Donahue
    NP Intermediate School, 701 Church St, Moscow US-PA (41.3365,-75.5307)
  164. 143.
    # 1
    Jim Ridolfi
  165. 144.
    # 1
    Cosmo Lovecchio
    1153 Audubon Dr L 16, South Abington US-PA (41.5222,-75.6671)
  166. 145.
  167. 146.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    366–398 Jermyn Farm Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57054, -75.55948
  168. 147.
    # 1
    Susan Petty
  169. 148.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    366–398 Jermyn Farm Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.57052, -75.55965
  170. House/Purple Finch

    # 2
    Anonymous eBirder
    1027 Prescott Avenue, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US (41.412, -75.641)
  171. shorebird sp.

    # 1
    Kali Mellin
    707 Penn Avenue, Mayfield, Pennsylvania, US (41.54, -75.539)
  172. 149.
    # 1
    Drew Weber
    29 Grayce Dr, Dalton US-PA (41.5997,-75.6813)
  173. Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

  174. 150.
  175. 151.
  176. 152.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    1637 Beaver Pond Rd, Clarks Summit US-PA 41.47066, -75.75293
  177. woodpecker sp.

  178. 153.
    # 3
    Tony DeSantis
    White Road
  179. 154.
  180. 155.
  181. 156.
    # 1
    Susan Petty
    Gardner Spencer Preserve
  182. 157.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    1196 Heart Lake Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.55676, -75.57309
  183. 158.
    # 1
    Janet Veltri
    W Main St Dalton PA
  184. 159.
    # 1
    Michael Burns
    323 Charles St, Throop US-PA 41.44684, -75.61989
  185. 160.
  186. 161.
    # 1
    Dan Schreffler
    207 Apple Dunmore PA
  187. 162.
  188. 163.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    367–399 Jermyn Farm Rd, Scott Township US-PA 41.57050, -75.55971
  189. Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

    # 3
    Ralph Allen
    187 Opeil Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.60091, -75.61925
  190. 164.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
  191. 165.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
  192. 166.
  193. Catharus sp.

    # 1
    John Morgan
    Morgan Manor
  194. Buteo sp.

  195. 167.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  196. 168.
    # 5
    Larry Napolitano
    Curtis reservoir
  197. 169.
  198. 170.
    # 2
    David Trently
  199. 171.
    # 1
    Tobias Beach
  200. 172.
  201. 173.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    1806 Greenfield Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57655, -75.57844
  202. 174.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    200–268 Sickler Pond Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.60847, -75.61822
  203. 175.
    # 5
    Larry Napolitano
    Maple lake
  204. 176.
  205. 177.
  206. Greater/Lesser Scaup

    # 8
    David Trently
  207. 178.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    353 Creamery Road, Greenfield Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.631, -75.624)
  208. 179.
  209. 180.
    # 1
    Ralph Allen
    366–398 Jermyn Farm Rd, Jermyn US-PA 41.57055, -75.55940
  210. 181.
  211. 182.
    # 1
    IGNACIO RODRIGUEZ
    23 Christopher Lane, Scott Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.545, -75.65)
  212. 183.
  213. 184.
  214. Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    1196 Heart Lake Rd, Scott Township US-PA (41.5569,-75.5726)
  215. 185.
  216. 186.
  217. vireo sp.

    # 1
    Brian Marra
    Pinchot State Forest -- Pittston Road
  218. 187.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    207 Greenfield Rd, Scott Township US-PA (41.5816,-75.5867)
  219. 188.
    # 1
    Ryan Johnson
  220. 189.
    # 3
    David Trently
    191–195 W Abington Rd, West Abington Township US-PA (41.5315,-75.7686)
  221. 190.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    1413–1453 Fords Pond Rd, Clarks Summit US-PA (41.4900,-75.7668)
  222. 191.
  223. 192.
    # 1
    David Snyder
    Abington Tr., North Abington Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.579, -75.698)
  224. 193.
  225. 194.
    # 1
    Cosmo Lovecchio
    Lackawanna State Park, North Abington Township US-PA (41.5740,-75.7058)
  226. 195.
  227. Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid)

  228. 196.
    # 4
    Brian Marra
    Lackawanna River Heritage Trail - CNJ Trail
  229. Common/Hoary Redpoll

  230. goose sp.

  231. 197.
  232. 198.
    # 3
    David Trently
  233. 199.
    # 1
    M Mack
    71 Country Club Road, Jermyn, Pennsylvania, US (41.568, -75.612)
  234. 200.
  235. Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush

  236. 201.
  237. 202.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  238. 203.
  239. 204.
    # 1
    Kathy Detweiler
    1080-1198 Winola Road, South Abington Township, Pennsylvania, US (41.487, -75.731)
  240. 205.
    # 1
    Lindsey Vath
    Cabin
  241. 206.
    # 2
    David Snyder
    US-Pennsylvania-Greenfield Township-200-398 State Route 1015 - 41.631x-75.624
  242. Common/Red-breasted Merganser

  243. 207.
    # 1
    Tony DeSantis
  244. 208.
    # 1
    David Trently
  245. merganser sp.

  246. 209.
    # 1
    Dave Altmiller
    Life science road
  247. 210.
  248. 211.
    # 2
    Ralph Allen
    Heart Lake
  249. 212.
    # 27
    Ryan Johnson
    The McLain Farm (Aberdeen Rd.)
  250. thrush sp.

  251. 213.
    # 1
    Patricia Ollendyke
    Scranton
  252. Carolina/Black-capped Chickadee

    # 4
    Eddie Hughes
    Bear Lake Rd
  253. 214.
    # 2
    matthew sabatine
  254. 215.
  255. 216.
  256. 217.
  257. 218.
    # 15
    Kevin Ripka
  258. 219.
  259. 220.
    # 1
    Dave DeReamus
    238b Pine Grove Road (private), Thornhurst Township
  260. 221.
    # 10
    Cayla Miller
    Archbald
  261. 222.
    # 1
    Kevin Ripka
    Roba's Farm
  262. 223.
    # X
    PORC Data
    Greenfield Township
  263. 224.
    # 1
    Rick Koval
  264. 225.
    # 1
    Rick Koval
  265. 226.
  266. 227.
    # 3
    David Harrison
    Big Bass Lake

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
David Snyder 19 Oct 2020 14
Ralph Allen 19 Oct 2020 7
David Snyder 19 Oct 2020 11
Joseph Elias 19 Oct 2020 8
Mason Crouthamel 19 Oct 2020 8
David Snyder 18 Oct 2020 15
Sarah Robinson 18 Oct 2020 13
Ralph Allen 18 Oct 2020 7
Ralph Allen 17 Oct 2020 4
Ralph Allen 17 Oct 2020 3

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Tony DeSantis
179
2 Rick Koval
177
3 M Mack
174
4 Ralph Allen
168
5 Nate Fronk
160
6 David Trently
157
7 David LaVerne
137
8 Ryan Johnson
131
8 Chris Fischer
131
10 Susan Petty
129

Top hotspots

Species
Explore eBird hotspots with the most species in this area.
Rank Hotspot name Total
1 Lackawanna SP 174
2 Chapman Lake (restricted access) 146
3 Archbald Pothole SP/Ed Staback Regional Park 124
4 Lake Scranton 123
5 Keystone College 122
6 Corby Swamp 120
7 Eales Preserve at Moosic Mountain 117
8 Fords Lake 115
9 Merli-Sarnoski County Park 103
10 Aylesworth Park 101