Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Seth Ontiveros
2220 Oregon 99E, Albany, Oregon, US (44.636, -123.077)
species 2.
Count  6
Seth Ontiveros
2220 Oregon 99E, Albany, Oregon, US (44.636, -123.077)
species 3.
Count  10
Stuart Winquist
I-5 N, Harrisburg US-OR 44.23503, -123.05990
species 4.
Count  23
Caroline Lanker
species 5.
Count  3
Caroline Lanker
species 6.
Count  2
Caroline Lanker
species 7.
Count  1
Caroline Lanker
species 8.
Count  2
Caroline Lanker
species 9.
Count  2
Caroline Lanker
species 10.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 11.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 12.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 13.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 14.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 15.
Count  6
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 16.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 17.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 18.
Count  4
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 19.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 20.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 21.
Count  1
John Bird
DPB (restricted industrial)
species 22.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 23.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 24.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 25.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 26.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 27.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 28.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 29.
Count  1
Ron Post
6072 Northeast Sedona Court, Albany, Oregon, US (44.694, -123.076)

goose sp.

species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
species 33.
species 34.
species 35.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 36.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 37.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 38.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 39.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 40.
Count  4
John Bird
species 41.
Count  1
John Bird
species 42.
Count  1
John Bird
species 43.
Count  1
John Bird
species 44.
Count  4
John Bird
species 45.
Count  3
John Bird
species 46.
Count  2
John Bird
species 47.
Count  2
John Bird
species 48.
Count  2
John Reuland
species 49.
Count  1
John Reuland
species 50.
Count  1
John Reuland
species 51.
Count  1
Jacqueline Wilson
Cheadle Lake Park, Lebanon US-OR 44.51291, -122.88706
species 52.
Count  1
Jacqueline Wilson
Cheadle Lake Park, Lebanon US-OR 44.51291, -122.88706
species 53.
Count  13
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 54.
Count  7
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 55.
Count  5
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 56.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 57.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 58.
Count  12
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 59.
Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 60.
Count  5
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 61.
Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 62.
Count  16
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR

hummingbird sp.

species 63.
species 64.
species 65.
species 66.
species 67.
Count  20
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 68.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 69.
Count  15
John Reuland
PCT at Santiam Pass
species 70.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 71.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 72.
Count  2
Neil Bjorklund
species 73.
Count  1
Neil Bjorklund
species 74.
Count  1
Neil Bjorklund
species 75.
Count  1
Neil Bjorklund
species 76.
Count  1
Ben Newman
species 77.
Count  4
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 78.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 79.
Count  4
Kaplan Yalcin
species 80.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
species 81.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 82.
Count  5
Kaplan Yalcin
species 83.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home
species 84.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home
species 85.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
species 89.
species 90.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area -- Thackaberry Farm Motorfull
species 91.
species 92.
species 93.
species 94.
Count  8
Jeff Harding
species 95.
Count  2
Jeff Harding

swallow sp.

Count  12
Jeff Harding
species 96.
Count  2
John Reuland
PCT at Santiam Pass
species 97.
Count  1
John Reuland
PCT at Santiam Pass

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 98.

woodpecker sp.

species 99.

passerine sp.

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  1
Jane Thomas

duck sp.

Count  8
Aidan Healey

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  2
Aidan Healey

blackbird sp.

Count  4
Aidan Healey
species 100.
Count  1
Dina Perry
species 101.
Count  1
Dina Perry
species 102.
Count  6
Kaplan Yalcin
Gordon Meadows

grouse sp.

Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
Gordon Meadows
species 103.
Count  5
Kaplan Yalcin
Gordon Meadows
species 104.
Count  10
Kaplan Yalcin
Gordon Meadows
species 105.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
Gordon Meadows

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Gordon Meadows

dabbling duck sp.

Count  1
John and Joan Hart
species 106.
Count  2
John and Joan Hart
species 107.
Count  12
John and Joan Hart
species 108.
Count  4
John and Joan Hart
species 109.
Count  1
julian peet
34310 Tub Run Dr, Harrisburg US-OR 44.30262, -123.01494
species 110.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 111.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home
species 112.
species 113.
species 114.

hawk sp.

Count  1
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home
species 115.

peep sp.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

species 116.
species 117.
species 118.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home
species 119.
Count  1
David Craig
41795 Kingston-Lyons Dr SE, Stayton US-OR 44.78465, -122.73354
species 120.
Count  2
David Craig
41795 Kingston-Lyons Dr SE, Stayton US-OR 44.78465, -122.73354
species 121.
Count  1
David Craig
41795 Kingston-Lyons Dr SE, Stayton US-OR 44.78465, -122.73354
species 122.
Count  2
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home
species 123.
Count  3
Wendy Manley
Willamette National Forest, Idanha US-OR (44.4261,-121.8495)
species 124.
Count  1
Wendy Manley
Willamette National Forest, Idanha US-OR (44.4261,-121.8495)
species 125.
Count  1
Mark Gonzalez

Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid)

Count  1
paul adamus
Patjens Lakes trail, Sisters, Oregon, US (44.373, -121.889)
species 126.
Count  1
paul adamus
Patjens Lakes trail, Sisters, Oregon, US (44.373, -121.889)

Red-naped/Red-breasted Sapsucker

Count  1
jean adamus
Willamette National Forest, Foster US-OR 44.37740, -121.88076
species 127.

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Jamie Simmons
NFD 2676--Little Nash Sno-Park (44.426, -121.96)

sapsucker sp.

Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 128.
Count  1
William Proebsting
44.45406_-121.84679
species 129.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Lava Lake
species 130.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Santiam Highway, Cascadia, Oregon, US (44.405, -122.307)
species 131.
Count  1
Stephen Greenwood

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Barbara Dolan
species 132.
Count  1
Barbara Dolan
species 133.
Count  1
Stefan Schlick
species 134.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 135.
Count  1
Tim Johnson
Pleasant Vly boat ramp to Bates Bridge
species 136.

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  1
Kathlyne McLeod
species 137.
Count  1
Mark Gonzalez
species 138.
Count  1
Mark Gonzalez

Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Unnamed Road, Scio, Oregon, US (44.65, -122.606)
species 139.

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  1
M. Rogers

finch sp.

Count  1
M. Rogers

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Willamette National Forest, Idanha US-OR (44.6179,-122.0344)
species 140.
Count  1
Scott Bond
species 141.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer
30595 Wyatt Dr, Harrisburg US-OR 44.20589, -123.15038
species 142.
Count  1
Coleen Pidgeon
species 143.
Count  1
Carl Lundblad
species 144.
Count  3
Carl Lundblad
species 145.
Count  1
Barbara Reed
species 146.
Count  2
Deanna Emig
NF-2676, Willamette National Forest--Hwy 20 to Old Santiam Wagon Rd (NF-866)
species 147.
Count  1
Deanna Emig
Tudor Way
species 148.
Count  6
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 149.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach

Townsend's/Hermit Warbler

Count  2
Carl Lundblad
Willamette NF FR-2655 from Deer Creek to FR-503
species 150.
Count  1
Carl Lundblad
Deer Creek (FR 2654) at 44.25533, -122.05741
species 151.
Count  1
Andrew S. Aldrich
species 152.
Count  4
Mike Unger
species 153.
Count  3
Kaplan Yalcin
species 154.
Count  1
John Houle
Linn County, I-5 MP218
species 155.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
species 156.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 157.
Count  4
Kaplan Yalcin
species 158.
Count  2
Thomas Gilg
Diamond Hill Wetlands (44.287, -123.033)
species 159.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Diamond Hill Wetlands (44.287, -123.033)

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  2
Thomas Gilg
Diamond Hill Wetlands (44.287, -123.033)
species 160.
Count  2
Thomas Gilg
Diamond Hill Wetlands (44.287, -123.033)
species 161.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 162.
Count  4
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 163.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.30173_-123.02985
species 164.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.30173_-123.02985
species 165.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
species 166.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 167.
Count  1
Joel Geier
species 168.
Count  1
Abram Fleishman
species 169.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 170.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin

Greater/Lesser Scaup

species 171.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 172.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Linn West Dr
species 173.
Count  5
Jennifer Haynes

gull sp.

Count  72
Jennifer Haynes

Setophaga sp.

Count  1
Vivek Ramakrishna
National Forest Development Road 1142, Oregon, US (44.558, -122.282)

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  18
Sumalee & Vicky Oakley-Hanson
species 174.
Count  1
Kara Jakse
species 175.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 176.
Count  1
Gary Jarvis
Foothills Drive
species 177.
Count  1
Nicholas Martens

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Maureen Leong-Kee
species 178.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  2
Heather Medina Sauceda
1973 Salmon Run Southwest, Albany, Oregon, US (44.603, -123.125)
species 179.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 180.
Count  5
Rich Hoyer
species 181.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 182.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
species 183.
Count  1
Jamie Simmons
species 184.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Montieth Park
species 185.

loon sp.

Count  2
Cricket Fegan
Lewis Creek County Park, Sweet Home US-OR 44.42590, -122.62383
species 186.
Count  37
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 187.

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Matt Dufort
I-5 near mile 220

White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid)

Count  1
Maureen Leong-Kee
Oak Creek Greenbelt Trail

Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

Count  1
Jamie Simmons

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
species 188.
species 189.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Hwy 34
species 190.
Count  1
Kerry Mammone
Talking Waters (44.6453,-123.0733)

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  8
Kaplan Yalcin
American Dr
species 191.
Count  2
Deanna Emig
species 192.
Count  1
Deanna Emig
species 193.
Count  1
Deanna Emig
species 194.
Count  2
Beth Pearson

bird sp.

Count  1
Scott Bond
species 195.
species 196.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Foster Reservoir--Dam Front Lakeside
species 197.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 198.
species 199.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs - deep woods (motorless)
species 200.
Count  2
Don Berg
American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.39480, -123.18405
species 201.
Count  240
Don Berg
American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.39480, -123.18405
species 202.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Lower Spring Hollow (44.617, -122.843)
species 203.
Count  2
Jack Maynard
26530–26898 Falk Rd, Halsey US-OR 44.36981, -123.07755
species 204.
Count  1
Deanna Emig
Eicher Rd
species 205.
Count  1
Rima Givot
species 206.
Count  1
Tim Shelmerdine
species 207.
Count  1
Deanna Emig
Pugh Rd
species 208.
Count  1
Rick Bennett
Smith Rd Linn Co
species 209.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Seven Mile Lane
species 210.
Count  1
Roger Robb

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  1
Jeff Dillon
species 211.
Count  1
Torrey Gage-Tomlinson
30540 Lake Creek Ln, Halsey US-OR (44.3595,-123.1560)

Horned/Eared Grebe

species 212.
species 213.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Kinder Park
species 214.
Count  5
Tyler Wilson
Lake Creek Dr
species 215.
Count  50
Kelli Van Norman
29517–29899 American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.40340, -123.19547

Western/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  75
Kelli Van Norman
29517–29899 American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.40340, -123.19547
species 216.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Rowland Rd
species 217.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Mountain Home - Sodaville Rd

Western/Clark's Grebe

Larus sp.

species 218.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Potter Rd

Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  4
Johnny Westland
shedd

Aythya sp.

species 219.

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Christina Linkem
425 Southwest 12th Avenue, Albany, Oregon, US (44.629, -123.107)
species 220.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Gerig Drive Southeast--VEFL Stakeout (44.612, -122.944)
species 221.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
American Dr
species 222.
Count  2
W. Douglas Robinson
44.39645_-123.18459

shorebird sp.

Count  2
Nicholas Martens
American Dr (44.39849, -123.18458)
species 223.
Count  1
Hendrik Herlyn
Halsey, Oregon, US (44.431, -123.172)
species 224.
Count  1
Will Wright
29101–29155 Blueberry Rd, Halsey US-OR 44.42423, -123.18583

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Caleb Centanni
Linn--Neighborhood at Gerig Rd x Laura Ln

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  2
Caleb Centanni
Linn--Freebird Body and Paint
species 225.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Foster Reservoir (44.411, -122.637)

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Thomas Gilg
American Drive (44.396, -123.185)

Golden/Bald Eagle

Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Morgan Drive

falcon sp.

Count  1
Maitreya 7
Creek Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.40339, -123.18756

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 226.
Count  1
Maureen Leong-Kee
Harrisburg (general)
species 227.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
Eicher Rd quarry
species 228.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.56775_-123.12013_wdrTangentCBC

jay sp.

Count  1
Caleb Centanni
Tangent (town)

Zonotrichia sp.

Count  2
Courtney Kelly Jett
Tangent CBC—Tangent Loop x Lake Creek by hazelnut orchard

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
Tangent CBC—Driver Rd feeder house 31801 (44.5089,-123.0995)

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  20
Linda Morrison

thrush sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
McKenzie Hwy 126 x Rd 735 (2180 ft.) (Snow Zone sign 12/07/20)

crossbill sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
Clear Lake Resort (3012 ft.)

crow/raven sp.

Count  12
Thomas Gilg
Center School Road
species 229.
Count  1
Ken Chamberlain
28751–29063 Potter Rd, Halsey US-OR 44.43042, -123.16372
species 230.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin

owl sp.

Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area - Beaver Creek bottomland (motorless)
species 231.
species 232.
Count  5
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 233.
Count  5
Craig Miller
species 234.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Lake Creek

vireo sp.

Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area - Beaver Creek bottomland (motorless)
species 235.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.44667_-122.09271
species 236.
Count  2
Bill Dwyer
Mt Jefferson

Catharus sp.

Count  2
Nicholas Martens

Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher)

Count  2
Aaron Jenkins
species 237.
Count  1
Joel Geier
Belts Dr west end

swift sp.

Count  3
Rebecca Huston
House feeders
species 238.
Count  7
Aaron Beerman
33831 Belts Drive, Harrisburg, Oregon, US (44.302, -123.027)
species 239.
Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
OR—Linn co.—Davis Rd (44.4888,-123.1408) SNBU county bird for Tye and BUOW county bird for Courtney (02/16/2020)

Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.)

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
OR—Linn co.—Peoria Rd 31440 (44.4958,-123.2114) SSHA county bird for Courtney (02/16/2020)
species 240.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
3122 Southeast Stahlbush Island Road, Corvallis, Oregon, US (44.537, -123.246)

Spinus sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
Halsey--Gyrfalcon fields (Irish Bend Loop, Nixon-Cartney, Lake Creek—Malpass Rds)
species 241.
Count  1
Adrian Hinkle
County Road 211, Halsey, Oregon, US (44.422, -123.181)
species 242.
Count  1
Roy Gerig
Red naped Sapsucker

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett

Northern Shoveler x American Wigeon (hybrid)

species 243.