Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  3
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 2.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 3.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 4.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 5.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 6.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 7.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 8.
Count  6
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 9.
Count  4
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 10.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 11.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 12.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 13.
Count  6
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 14.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 15.
Count  8
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 16.
Count  4
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 17.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 18.
Count  3
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 19.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 20.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 21.
Count  60
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 22.
Count  3
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek greenbelt park
species 23.
Count  2
Janet Lamberson
Lebanon area
species 24.
Count  4
Janet Lamberson
Lebanon area
species 25.
Count  1
Anna Kennedy
Private Property off NE Colorado Lake Dr
species 26.
Count  2
Heather Morijah
1740 16th Ave SW, Albany US-OR 44.62389, -123.12363
species 27.
Count  6
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 28.
Count  3
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 29.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 30.
Count  17
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 31.
Count  7
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 32.
Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 33.
Count  3
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 34.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 35.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 36.
Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 37.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 38.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 39.
Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 40.
Count  2
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 41.
Count  1
Linda Morrison
2100 block, 7th Street South, Lebanon, Oregon, US (44.525, -122.917)
species 42.
Count  8
Linda Morrison
2100 block, 7th Street South, Lebanon, Oregon, US (44.525, -122.917)
species 43.
Count  1
Linda Morrison
2100 block, 7th Street South, Lebanon, Oregon, US (44.525, -122.917)
species 44.
Count  1
Eric Heisey
34815–34823 Highway 34 SE, Albany US-OR 44.54969, -123.00252

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  75
Gary Jarvis
Foothills Drive
species 45.
Count  2
Anonymous eBirder
Oakville Road, S of Hwy 34
species 46.
Count  1
Gary Jarvis
Foothills Drive
species 47.
Count  50
Gary Jarvis
Foothills Drive
species 48.
Count  8
Anonymous eBirder
Oakville Road, S of Hwy 34
species 49.
Count  3
Gary Jarvis
Foothills Drive
species 50.
Count  3
Jason Vassallo
I-5 N, Albany US-OR 44.69348, -123.05219
species 51.
Count  3
Jason Vassallo
I-5 N, Albany US-OR 44.69348, -123.05219
species 52.
Count  10
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 53.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 54.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
backyard feeder, Bobcat Ave
species 55.
Count  525
Andrew Hovey
species 56.
Count  180
Andrew Hovey
species 57.
Count  5
Andrew Hovey
species 58.
Count  1
Andrew Hovey
species 59.
Count  2
Andrew Hovey
species 60.
Count  8
Andrew Hovey
species 61.
Count  3
Andrew Hovey
species 62.
Count  12
Andrew Hovey
species 63.
Count  1
Jason Vassallo
I-5 N, Harrisburg US-OR 44.32119, -123.06094
species 64.
Count  10
Jason Vassallo
I-5 N, Harrisburg US-OR 44.32119, -123.06094
species 65.
Count  2
Anna Kennedy
Private Property off NE Colorado Lake Dr
species 66.
Count  2
Nicholas Martens
Our Yard
species 67.
species 68.
species 69.
species 70.
species 71.
species 72.
Count  1
Jill Punches
species 73.
Count  1
Anna Kennedy
Private Property off NE Colorado Lake Dr
species 74.
Count  12
Jill Punches
species 75.
Count  1
Roxanna Tessman
species 76.
Count  2
Roxanna Tessman
species 77.
Count  1
Roxanna Tessman
species 78.
Count  1
George Miller
species 79.
Count  1
George Miller

Buteo sp.

Count  1
George Miller
species 80.
Count  5
George Miller
species 81.
Count  1
Anna Kennedy
Private Property off NE Colorado Lake Dr
species 82.
Count  2
Ryan Emig
Kinder Park, Albany, Oregon, US (44.629, -123.087)
species 83.
Count  7
Ryan Emig
Kinder Park, Albany, Oregon, US (44.629, -123.087)
species 84.
species 85.
species 86.
Count  9
Nicholas Martens
species 87.
Count  4
Nicholas Martens

Horned/Eared Grebe

Count  2
Nicholas Martens
species 88.
Count  5
Nicholas Martens
species 89.
Count  1
Jamie Simmons
species 90.
Count  4
Jamie Simmons
Foster Reservoir (44.40851, -122.64499)
species 91.
Count  2
Jamie Simmons
Foster Reservoir (44.40851, -122.64499)
species 92.
species 93.
Count  4
Thomas Gilg
Foster Reservoir (44.413, -122.632)
species 94.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Foster Reservoir (44.413, -122.632)
species 95.
Count  1
Roy Gerig
species 96.
Count  2
Roy Gerig
species 97.
Count  1
judy meredith
species 98.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Oak Creek Greenbelt Trail
species 99.
Count  40
Kaplan Yalcin
species 100.
Count  4
Kaplan Yalcin

swallow sp.

Count  20
Gretchen Johnson
species 101.
Count  1
Gretchen Johnson
species 102.
Count  1
Gretchen Johnson
species 103.
Count  9
Brandon Reishus
Clover Ridge Neighborhood
species 104.
Count  22
Ingeborg Krebs
Timberwolf Farm, Sweet Home
species 105.
Count  1
Anna Kennedy
Private Property off NE Colorado Lake Dr

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  2
Kathleen Lee
826 Southeast 4th Avenue, Albany, Oregon, US (44.636, -123.095)

duck sp.

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Gary Jarvis
Foothills Drive
species 106.
Count  2
Gary Jarvis
Foothills Drive
species 107.
Count  1
Brandon Reishus
Reishus Yard
species 108.
Count  1
Vern Tunnell
Santiam pass hwy20
species 109.
Count  3
Kaplan Yalcin
species 110.
Count  1
Henry E
Willamette National Forest, Foster US-OR 44.37181, -121.88099
species 111.
Count  4
Henry E
Willamette National Forest, Foster US-OR 44.36134, -121.90867
species 112.
Count  7
Craig Bennett
Patjen Lakes
species 113.
Count  7
Craig Bennett
Patjen Lakes
species 114.
Count  8
Craig Bennett
Patjen Lakes
species 115.
Count  1
Nicholas Martens
Our Yard
species 116.
Count  3
Courtney Kelly Jett
Duffy Lake Trailhead

thrush sp.

Count  1
Nicholas Martens

passerine sp.

Count  10
Nicholas Martens
species 117.
Count  1
Nicholas Martens
species 118.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin

crossbill sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett

bird sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
species 119.
species 120.
Count  1
John Reuland
South Santiam Highway, Oregon, US (44.389, -122.19)
species 121.
Count  1
Nikki Cross Jacob Keen
species 122.
Count  8
Nikki Cross Jacob Keen

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Ethan Hulett
I-5 N, Albany US-OR 44.71932, -123.05432

blackbird sp.

Count  7
Ethan Hulett
I-5 N, Harrisburg US-OR 44.22381, -123.06055

sparrow sp.

Count  6
Dana Wheeler
31650 Sand Ridge Rd, Lebanon US-OR 44.50672, -122.99702
species 123.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  1
Jacqueline Wilson
species 124.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 125.
Count  1
Carl Lundblad
species 126.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
Coffin Mtn Trl

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  1
Jacqueline Wilson

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Carl Lundblad

Pacific/Winter Wren

Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)

new world goldfinch sp.

Count  1
Nicholas Martens
Oak Creek Greenbelt Trail
species 127.
Count  2
Carl Lundblad
species 128.
Count  2
Carl Lundblad
species 129.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 130.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 131.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs - deep woods (motorless)
species 132.
Count  1
Matthew Curtis
Pacific Crest Trail, Sisters, Oregon, US (44.426, -121.85)
species 133.
Count  48
Susan Kirkbride
species 134.
Count  2
Susan Kirkbride
species 135.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)

falcon sp.

Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 136.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Jack Williamson
species 137.
Count  1
Craig Bennett
species 138.
Count  1
Andrew Hovey
species 139.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
oregon2020--Patjens Lakes
species 140.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
oregon2020--Patjens Lakes
species 141.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
oregon2020--Patjens Lakes
species 142.

Empidonax sp.

species 143.
Count  1
Nancy Stotz
Lake Creek Dr.
species 144.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Duck Pond (44.617, -122.845)
species 145.
Count  2
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)
species 146.
species 147.
species 148.
species 149.

peep sp.

species 150.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)
species 151.
Count  1
Jennifer Haynes
species 152.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  1
Jeff Harding
Upper Spring Hollow (44.616, -122.841)

hummingbird sp.

Count  2
Andrea Wirth

hawk sp.

Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Patjens Lake Trail
species 153.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Patjens Lake Trail
species 154.
species 155.
species 156.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Thomas Gilg

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

dabbling duck sp.

Count  10
Jeff Harding
species 157.
species 158.
species 159.
species 160.
Count  1
Craig Bennett
species 161.
Count  1
Craig Bennett
species 162.
Count  2
Craig Bennett
Lava Lake
species 163.
Count  1
Craig Bennett
Lava Lake
species 164.
Count  1
Craig Bennett
Lava Lake
species 165.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Oak-Fir Woodland (Motorless)

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  3
Kara Jakse
species 166.
Count  3
Kara Jakse
species 167.
Count  1
Kara Jakse
species 168.
Count  1
Kara Jakse
species 169.
Count  1
Carl Lundblad
Willamette NF FR-1598 (Smith Prairie) at (44.38300, -122.02895)
species 170.
species 171.
species 172.
species 173.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Maxwell Butte Trail
species 174.
Count  2
Elise Hinger
Patjens Lakes
species 175.
species 176.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.42587_-121.85022
species 177.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.43531_-121.85361
species 178.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.43531_-121.85361
species 179.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)

Townsend's/Hermit Warbler

Count  6
Courtney Kelly Jett

Red-naped/Red-breasted Sapsucker

Count  4
Caleb Centanni
Hunts Cove--Hanks Lake to Hunts Lake

goose sp.

species 180.
Count  2
Neil Bjorklund

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR

grouse sp.

Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
Gordon Meadows
species 181.
Count  1
julian peet
34310 Tub Run Dr, Harrisburg US-OR 44.30262, -123.01494
species 182.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
(TG) Powell Hills Loop Home

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid)

Count  1
paul adamus
Patjens Lakes trail, Sisters, Oregon, US (44.373, -121.889)

sapsucker sp.

Count  1
Claire Weiser
Clear Lake, Linn County OR
species 183.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Santiam Highway, Cascadia, Oregon, US (44.405, -122.307)
species 184.
Count  1
Stefan Schlick

Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Unnamed Road, Scio, Oregon, US (44.65, -122.606)

finch sp.

Count  1
M. Rogers
species 185.
Count  1
Scott Bond
species 186.
Count  1
Coleen Pidgeon
species 187.
Count  1
Carl Lundblad
species 188.
Count  3
Carl Lundblad
species 189.
Count  6
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 190.
Count  1
Andrew S. Aldrich
species 191.
Count  3
Kaplan Yalcin
species 192.
Count  4
Kaplan Yalcin

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  2
Thomas Gilg
Diamond Hill Wetlands (44.287, -123.033)
species 193.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 194.
Count  4
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 195.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.30173_-123.02985
species 196.
Count  1
Joel Geier

Greater/Lesser Scaup

gull sp.

Count  72
Jennifer Haynes

Setophaga sp.

Count  1
Vivek Ramakrishna
National Forest Development Road 1142, Oregon, US (44.558, -122.282)

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  18
Sumalee & Vicky Oakley-Hanson
species 197.
Count  1
Kara Jakse
species 198.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach
species 199.
Count  1
Nicholas Martens
species 200.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  2
Heather Medina Sauceda
1973 Salmon Run Southwest, Albany, Oregon, US (44.603, -123.125)
species 201.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 202.
Count  5
Rich Hoyer
species 203.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Montieth Park

loon sp.

Count  2
Cricket Fegan
Lewis Creek County Park, Sweet Home US-OR 44.42590, -122.62383
species 204.
Count  37
Thomas Gilg
Belts Dr.--Middle Creek and Ponds Reach

White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid)

Count  1
Maureen Leong-Kee
Oak Creek Greenbelt Trail

Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

Count  1
Jamie Simmons

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
species 205.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Hwy 34
species 206.
Count  1
Kerry Mammone
Talking Waters (44.6453,-123.0733)
species 207.
Count  1
Deanna Emig
species 208.
Count  2
Beth Pearson
species 209.
species 210.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Foster Reservoir--Dam Front Lakeside
species 211.
species 212.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs - deep woods (motorless)
species 213.
Count  2
Don Berg
American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.39480, -123.18405
species 214.
Count  240
Don Berg
American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.39480, -123.18405
species 215.
Count  2
Jack Maynard
26530–26898 Falk Rd, Halsey US-OR 44.36981, -123.07755
species 216.
Count  1
Rima Givot
species 217.
Count  1
Tim Shelmerdine
species 218.
Count  1
Deanna Emig
Pugh Rd
species 219.
Count  1
Rick Bennett
Smith Rd Linn Co
species 220.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Seven Mile Lane

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  1
Jeff Dillon
species 221.
Count  1
Torrey Gage-Tomlinson
30540 Lake Creek Ln, Halsey US-OR (44.3595,-123.1560)
species 222.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Kinder Park
species 223.
Count  5
Tyler Wilson
Lake Creek Dr
species 224.
Count  50
Kelli Van Norman
29517–29899 American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.40340, -123.19547

Western/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  75
Kelli Van Norman
29517–29899 American Dr, Halsey US-OR 44.40340, -123.19547
species 225.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Rowland Rd

Western/Clark's Grebe

Larus sp.

species 226.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Potter Rd

Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  4
Johnny Westland
shedd

Aythya sp.

species 227.
species 228.
Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Gerig Drive Southeast--VEFL Stakeout (44.612, -122.944)
species 229.
Count  2
Kaplan Yalcin
American Dr
species 230.
Count  2
W. Douglas Robinson
44.39645_-123.18459

shorebird sp.

Count  2
Nicholas Martens
American Dr (44.39849, -123.18458)
species 231.
Count  1
Hendrik Herlyn
Halsey, Oregon, US (44.431, -123.172)
species 232.
Count  1
Will Wright
29101–29155 Blueberry Rd, Halsey US-OR 44.42423, -123.18583

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Caleb Centanni
Linn--Neighborhood at Gerig Rd x Laura Ln
species 233.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
Foster Reservoir (44.411, -122.637)

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Thomas Gilg
American Drive (44.396, -123.185)

Golden/Bald Eagle

Count  1
Thomas Gilg
Morgan Drive

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
species 234.
Count  1
Maureen Leong-Kee
Harrisburg (general)
species 235.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
Eicher Rd quarry
species 236.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.56775_-123.12013_wdrTangentCBC

jay sp.

Count  1
Caleb Centanni
Tangent (town)

Zonotrichia sp.

Count  2
Courtney Kelly Jett
Tangent CBC—Tangent Loop x Lake Creek by hazelnut orchard

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  20
Linda Morrison

crow/raven sp.

Count  12
Thomas Gilg
Center School Road
species 237.
Count  1
Ken Chamberlain
28751–29063 Potter Rd, Halsey US-OR 44.43042, -123.16372

owl sp.

Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area - Beaver Creek bottomland (motorless)
species 238.
Count  5
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area (Garden)
species 239.
Count  1
Kaplan Yalcin
Lake Creek

vireo sp.

Count  1
Jeff Harding
Griggs Area - Beaver Creek bottomland (motorless)
species 240.
Count  1
W. Douglas Robinson
44.44667_-122.09271
species 241.
Count  2
Bill Dwyer
Mt Jefferson

Catharus sp.

Count  2
Nicholas Martens

Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher)

Count  2
Aaron Jenkins
species 242.
Count  1
Joel Geier
Belts Dr west end

swift sp.

Count  3
Rebecca Huston
House feeders
species 243.
Count  7
Aaron Beerman
33831 Belts Drive, Harrisburg, Oregon, US (44.302, -123.027)
species 244.
Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
OR—Linn co.—Davis Rd (44.4888,-123.1408) SNBU county bird for Tye and BUOW county bird for Courtney (02/16/2020)
species 245.
Count  1
Jeff Harding
3122 Southeast Stahlbush Island Road, Corvallis, Oregon, US (44.537, -123.246)

Spinus sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett