Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  45
Elizabeth Laver-Holencik
Alsea river - mp 8
species 2.
Count  40
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 3.
Count  17
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 4.
Count  120
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 5.
Count  2
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 6.
Count  4
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 7.
Count  1
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 8.
Count  1
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 9.
Count  2
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 10.
Count  1
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 11.
Count  1
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 12.
Count  1
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 13.
Count  1
Will Kennerley
Idaho Point Area
species 14.
Count  2
Janet Lamberson
Yasek Loop Pond at mp 1
species 15.
Count  1
Michael Sanders
species 16.
Count  6
Michael Sanders
species 17.
Count  1
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 18.
Count  1
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 19.
Count  2
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 20.
Count  6
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 21.
Count  1
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 22.
Count  25
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 23.
Count  25
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 24.
Count  10
Team Ona
N. Beaver Cr. Overlook
species 25.
species 26.
species 27.
species 28.
species 29.
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
Count  150
Team Ona
species 33.
Count  1
Team Ona
species 34.
Count  6
Team Ona
species 35.
Count  1
Team Ona
species 36.
Count  9
Team Ona
species 37.
Count  1
Team Ona
species 38.
Count  1
Team Ona
species 39.
Count  1
Team Ona
species 40.
Count  1
Team Ona
species 41.
Count  2
Team Ona
species 42.
species 43.

shearwater sp.

species 44.
species 45.
species 46.

gull sp.

species 47.
Count  1
James Arneson
species 48.
Count  1
Diane Burgess
species 49.
Count  1
Diane Burgess
species 50.
Count  1
Diane Burgess
species 51.
Count  11
Diane Burgess
species 52.
Count  1
James Arneson
species 53.
Count  1
James Arneson

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  2
Janet Lamberson

cormorant sp.

Count  150
Karen Fiedler
Devils Punchbowl State Park, Otter Rock US-OR 44.74741, -124.06520
species 54.
Count  1
Janet Lamberson
Yasek Loop Pond at mp 1
species 55.
Count  2
Diane Burgess
species 56.
Count  24
Diane Burgess
species 57.
Count  10
Diane Burgess
species 58.
Count  250
Diane Burgess
species 59.
Count  4
Michael Sanders
species 60.
Count  1
Michael Sanders
species 61.
Count  2
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 62.
Count  3
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 63.
Count  2
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 64.
Count  1
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 65.
Count  2
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 66.
Count  3
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 67.
Count  5
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 68.
Count  6
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 69.
Count  3
Janet Lamberson
Hudson Loop short walk
species 70.
Count  1
Janet Lamberson
Hudson Loop short walk
species 71.
Count  2
Janet Lamberson
Hudson Loop short walk
species 72.
Count  1
Janet Lamberson
Hudson Loop short walk

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
species 76.
species 77.
species 78.

Larus sp.

species 79.
species 80.
species 81.

Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

species 82.
species 83.
species 84.
species 85.
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
species 89.
species 90.
species 91.
species 92.
species 93.
Count  2
Jen Sanford
Trillium Cottage
species 94.
Count  1
Jen Sanford
Trillium Cottage
species 95.
Count  1
Jen Sanford
species 96.
species 97.
Count  8
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 98.
Count  2
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 99.
species 100.
Count  2
Janet Lamberson
Hudson Loop short walk

Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  10
Phil Pickering
species 101.
Count  4
Phil Pickering
species 102.
Count  6
Christopher Steiner

House/Purple Finch

species 103.
Count  8
Glen Lindeman

peep sp.

species 104.

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

Count  1
Jen Sanford
species 105.
species 106.
species 107.
species 108.
species 109.
species 110.
species 111.
Count  2
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain
species 112.
Count  1
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain
species 113.
Count  1
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain
species 114.
Count  1
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain
species 115.
Count  1
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain
species 116.
Count  1
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain
species 117.
Count  1
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain
species 118.
Count  1
Jen Sanford
species 119.
Count  1
Jen Sanford
species 120.
Count  16
Jen Sanford
species 121.
Count  1
Janet Lamberson
Hudson Loop My House

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Mike Vermeulen
Siletz Home
species 122.
Count  1
Mike Vermeulen
Siletz Home
species 123.

duck sp.

Count  60
Cash Lowe
J Way, Depoe Bay US-OR 44.86008, -124.04468
species 124.
Count  1
Cash Lowe
J Way, Depoe Bay US-OR 44.86008, -124.04468
species 125.
species 126.
species 127.
Count  2
Jen Sanford

scoter sp.

Count  120
Jen Sanford
species 128.
Count  1
Janet Lamberson
species 129.
Count  1
Jay Bishop
301 Otter Crest Dr, Otter Rock US-OR 44.75293, -124.06384
species 130.
Count  7
Kathy Hodges
Rocky Creek State Park, Depoe Bay US-OR 44.78499, -124.07294
species 131.
species 132.

Red-necked/Red Phalarope

loon sp.

species 133.
species 134.
species 135.
Count  1
Jay Withgott

swallow sp.

species 136.
species 137.
Count  1
Dena Turner
species 138.

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

species 139.
Count  1
Jen Sanford
Trillium Cottage
species 140.

alcid sp.

Count  4
Robert n Cynthia Danielson

crow/raven sp.

Count  6
Robert n Cynthia Danielson
species 141.
species 142.
Count  1
Kathy Eklund

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Robert n Cynthia Danielson

Western/Glaucous-winged Gull

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Team Ona
Idaho Point

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Amy Lynch

Calidris sp.

species 143.
species 144.
species 145.
Count  1
Kayla McCurry

phalarope sp.

Count  3
Carl Lundblad

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Kyle Landstra
species 146.
Count  1
Emile Burley
1113 U.S. 101, Depoe Bay, Oregon, US (44.824, -124.066)
species 147.
species 148.
Count  2
Lorin Wilkerson

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
kas dumroese
species 149.
Count  1
Shawneen Finnegan
1835 NE 58th St, Lincoln City US-OR 45.00783, -124.00778

passerine sp.

Count  1
Kyle Landstra
species 150.
species 151.
species 152.
species 153.
Count  1
Anne Heyerly
species 154.

shorebird sp.

species 155.
species 156.
Count  1
Jim Scott
species 157.
species 158.
species 159.
Count  4
Nancy Thomas

goose sp.

Count  1
Daniel Moore
species 160.
species 161.
species 162.
Count  1
Trask Colby
species 163.
Count  2
V Thompson
species 164.
Count  1
Heather Fulton-Bennett
1680 Northeast Sturdevant Road, Toledo, Oregon, US (44.633, -123.919)
species 165.
Count  1
Team Ona
Upper Elkhorn Creek Rd. (Jct. of Nat'l Forest Rds. #51 and #50)
species 166.
Count  1
Sam Fason

Surf/Black Scoter

Count  22
Casey Mills
species 167.

Western/Clark's Grebe

species 168.
Count  1
Sam Fason
species 169.
species 170.
species 171.
species 172.
species 173.
Count  1
Annika Andersson
Neolha Point townhomes

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  1
Team Ona
species 174.
Count  1
Heather Fulton-Bennett
Happ Memorial Wetland
species 175.
Count  1
Heather Fulton-Bennett

owl sp.

Count  1
Damian Fagan
5948 Southwest Cupola Drive, Newport, Oregon, US (44.596, -124.068)

Horned/Eared Grebe

species 176.
Count  4
Tom Heine
species 177.
Count  2
Tim Shelmerdine
Siuslaw National Forest, Otis US-OR 44.96103, -123.86906
species 178.
Count  1
Tim Shelmerdine
Siuslaw National Forest, Lincoln City US-OR 44.93173, -123.87586

tern sp.

Count  1
Sandy Mico
species 179.

Townsend's/Hermit Warbler

Count  1
Garrett Hughes
1905 Northeast Sal La Sea Drive, Lincoln City, Oregon, US (45.008, -124.007)
species 180.

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  2
Tim Shelmerdine
species 181.
Count  1
Sameer Apte
species 182.
Count  1
Sameer Apte
species 183.
species 184.
species 185.

blackbird sp.

Count  5
Andrew S. Aldrich
species 186.
Count  1
Hannah Robinson
Siuslaw National Forest Backcountry Campsite
species 187.
Count  1
Hannah Robinson
Siuslaw National Forest Backcountry Campsite

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  30
Casey Mills

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Jen Sanford
West Devils Lake Road (North)
species 188.
Count  1
Alva Barney
Auto selected 44.74310, -124.55539
species 189.
Count  1
Alva Barney
Auto selected 44.74310, -124.55539
species 190.
Count  2
Alva Barney
Auto selected 44.74310, -124.55539

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  2
Annika Andersson
species 191.

grebe sp.

species 192.
Count  1
Carl Lundblad
Burnt Woods Forest Road (Beaver Creek): lower

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Count  3
Marilyn Mull
Yachats
species 193.
Count  2
Team Ona
species 194.
Count  1
Matt Aberle
Siletz, Oregon, US (44.855, -123.902)

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  1
Bill Shelmerdine
species 195.
species 196.
Count  1
James Smithers
100–198 Ocean View Dr, Yachats US-OR 44.30996, -124.10498
species 197.
Count  1
Jamie Simmons
species 198.
Count  1
Colby Neuman
species 199.
Count  1
Mike Wheeler
Highway 20 - MP27
species 200.
species 201.
species 202.
Count  3
Gautam Apte
species 203.
species 204.
Count  1
Tim Shelmerdine
Auto selected 44.69057, -124.46868
species 205.
Count  1
Tim Shelmerdine
Auto selected 44.68893, -124.50679
species 206.
Count  1
Tim Shelmerdine
Auto selected 44.70267, -124.48653

jaeger sp.

Count  X
Bruce Dugger
"The Pig" as referenced by tuna fisherman
species 207.
Count  1
Gautam Apte
Siuslaw National Forest, Lincoln City US-OR 44.93091, -123.92592

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Annika Andersson
species 208.
species 209.
Count  2
Kai Brinkman
species 210.

large shorebird sp.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  7
Annika Andersson
Alsea River RV Park

small plover sp.

species 211.
Count  2
paul adamus
2199-1685 Sunnyridge Road, Toledo, Oregon, US (44.573, -123.921)
species 212.
Count  2
Alison Vilag
species 213.
Count  1
Phil Pickering
Euchre Mountain

murrelet sp.

species 214.
Count  1
Annika Andersson
Neolha Point townhomes

wren sp.

Count  1
Kayla Brown
Lost Prairie ACEC

Setophaga sp.

Count  1
David Tønnessen
Lower Cummins Peak Rd
species 215.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
farmhouse

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  1
Debbie Metler
Siletz Bay NWR,Lincoln County, Oregon, US
species 216.
Count  1
William Tice
Grass Mountain
species 217.
Count  1
William Tice
Grass Mountain
species 218.
Count  1
Elizabeth Laver-Holencik
Sunnyridge rd
species 219.

swift sp.

Count  1
Clara Oliverson

auklet sp.

species 220.
Count  3
Elizabeth Laver-Holencik
species 221.
Count  1
Jen Sanford
Trillium Cottage
species 222.
Count  1
Michael Fisher

bird sp.

Count  2
Courtney Kelly Jett
Cascade Head Preserve TH at Knight Park (Salmon River Estuary) (15 ft.)

thrush sp.

Count  2
Courtney Kelly Jett
God’s Thumb Trail via Logan Rd x Williams Ct access
species 223.

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 224.
Count  1
Cassidy Ruge
Five Rivers Road bridge at Hwy 34
species 225.
species 226.

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  18
Olivia Scott
Depoe Bay
species 227.
species 228.
species 229.
species 230.
Count  16
Jen Sanford
Trillium Cottage

finch sp.

Count  2
Jonathan Reimer-Berg
species 231.

Cackling/Canada Goose

species 232.
Count  1
Phil Pickering

curlew sp.

Count  3
Courtney Kelly Jett

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Courtney Kelly Jett
Yaquina Bay--Idaho Point (private)
species 233.
Count  1
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 234.
Count  1
Heather Fulton-Bennett
species 235.
Count  1
Kim Nelson
56th Street Beach Access, Newport
species 236.
Count  1
Jerry Ting

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Megan O'Brien
species 237.
Count  1
Bruce Dugger
750 NW Lighthouse Dr, Newport US-OR 44.67374, -124.07050

merganser sp.

Count  1
Karen Barrow
species 238.
Count  1
Rebecca Waterman
species 239.
Count  2
Russ Namitz
Auto selected 44.61831, -124.14740
species 240.
Count  4
Elizabeth Laver-Holencik
N Bayview and S Beaver Creek rd.
species 241.
Count  1
Elizabeth Laver-Holencik
species 242.
Count  1
evan hayduk
Private Residence, Waldport
species 243.
species 244.
Count  1
Kim Nelson
1.5 miles off Newport to Yaquina Head
species 245.

waterfowl sp.

Count  30
Trent Bray
W.B. Nelson State Park

Common/Arctic Tern

Count  2
Phil Pickering

hawk sp.

species 246.
Count  1
Randy Moore
Newport, Oregon, US (44.637, -124.065)
species 247.
species 248.
species 249.
Count  1
Team Ona
Idaho Point
species 250.
species 251.
Count  1
Carl Lundblad
Riverbend Recreation Area

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

species 252.
Count  1
Carolyn Featherston
750 NW Lighthouse Dr, Newport US-OR 44.67526, -124.07421

Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Carter Strope
species 253.
species 254.
Count  1
Jesse Laney
Lint Creek, Waldport US-OR (44.4229,-124.0574)
species 255.
Count  1
Joshua Little

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  6
Susan Kirkbride

falcon sp.

species 256.
Count  1
Joshua Little
Auto selected 44.61025, -124.08889
species 257.
Count  1
Richard Brainerd
9002–9290 Yaquina Bay Rd, Newport US-OR 44.58712, -123.95904

Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid)

Count  1
Nolan Clements
species 258.