Change location Change location
All years

Tuscarawas

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
  2. 2.
  3. 3.
  4. 4.
  5. 5.
  6. 6.
  7. 7.
  8. 8.
  9. 9.
  10. 10.
  11. 11.
  12. 12.
  13. 13.
  14. 14.
  15. 15.
  16. 16.
  17. 17.
  18. 18.
  19. 19.
  20. 20.
  21. 21.
  22. 22.
  23. 23.
  24. 24.
  25. 25.
  26. 26.
  27. 27.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    103 Ragersville Rd SW, Sugarcreek US-OH 40.48349, -81.61585
  28. 28.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    103 Ragersville Rd SW, Sugarcreek US-OH 40.48349, -81.61585
  29. 29.
  30. 30.
    # 1
    Amy Welch
    2361 Pleasant Valley Road Northeast, New Philadelphia, Ohio, US (40.512, -81.417)
  31. 31.
    # 1
    Daniel Neely
    Newcomerstown, OH
  32. 32.
    # 10
    Daniel Neely
    Newcomerstown, OH
  33. Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid)

    # 1
    Daniel Neely
    161 Tuscora Avenue Northwest, New Philadelphia, Ohio, US (40.501, -81.444)
  34. 33.
  35. 34.
  36. 35.
  37. 36.
  38. 37.
  39. 38.
  40. 39.
  41. 40.
  42. 41.
  43. 42.
    # 27
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  44. 43.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  45. 44.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  46. 45.
  47. 46.
  48. 47.
  49. 48.
  50. 49.
  51. 50.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    MWCD, Bolivar
  52. 51.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    MWCD, Bolivar
  53. 52.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    MWCD, Bolivar
  54. 53.
    # 4
    Dan Kramer
    MWCD, Bolivar
  55. 54.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    MWCD, Bolivar
  56. 55.
    # 1
    Joshua Hershberger
    44608, Beach City US-OH 40.62565, -81.61330
  57. 56.
    # 2
    Anonymous eBirder
  58. 57.
  59. 58.
  60. 59.
  61. 60.
  62. 61.
  63. 62.
    # 1
    Nick Daley
    Bair Rd NW, Dover
  64. 63.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Tuscarawas River, Dover US-OH (40.4967,-81.4769)
  65. 64.
    # 2
    Dan Kramer
    44663, New Philadelphia US-OH (40.5013,-81.4700)
  66. 65.
  67. 66.
  68. 67.
  69. 68.
  70. gull sp.

  71. 69.
  72. 70.
    # 2
    Javin Blake
    Schneiders Crossing Rd NW
  73. 71.
    # 1
    Carlton Schooley
    (40.577, -81.517)
  74. Carolina/Black-capped Chickadee

    # 1
    Javin Blake
    Schneiders Crossing Rd NW
  75. House/Purple Finch

    # 1
    Javin Blake
    Schneiders Crossing Rd NW
  76. 72.
    # 4
    David Wilkins
    3566–3568 SR-93, Baltic US-OH 40.43470, -81.70512
  77. 73.
  78. 74.
    # 2
    Dan Kramer
    44663, New Philadelphia US-OH (40.4692,-81.4307)
  79. 75.
  80. 76.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  81. 77.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  82. Mallard (Domestic type)

    # 40
    Nick Daley
    136 Tuscora Avenue Northwest, New Philadelphia, Ohio, US (40.5, -81.444)
  83. 78.
  84. 79.
    # 13
    Dennis Troyer
    Indian Spring rd
  85. 80.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Indian Spring rd
  86. 81.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Indian Spring rd
  87. 82.
    # 14
    Dennis Troyer
    Baltic Conservation Club
  88. 83.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Baltic Conservation Club
  89. 84.
    # 2
    Dennis Troyer
    Baltic Conservation Club
  90. 85.
  91. duck sp.

    # 14
    Bennie Saylor
    2987 Gordon Rd NW, Dover US-OH 40.52447, -81.56537
  92. 86.
    # 1
    Bennie Saylor
    2987 Gordon Rd NW, Dover US-OH 40.52447, -81.56537
  93. 87.
    # 1
    Atlee Yoder
    2987 Gordon Rd NW, Dover US-OH 40.52447, -81.56537
  94. 88.
    # 10
    Bennie Saylor
    2987 Gordon Rd NW, Dover US-OH 40.52447, -81.56537
  95. 89.
    # 3
    Bennie Saylor
    2987 Gordon Rd NW, Dover US-OH 40.52447, -81.56537
  96. 90.
    # 32
    Dennis Troyer
    Reuben Hershberger property
  97. 91.
    # 5
    Dennis Troyer
    Reuben Hershberger property
  98. 92.
  99. 93.
    # 1
    Cynthia Norris
    Wilmot (Wilderness Center) CBC--Section 4
  100. 94.
    # 1
    Cynthia Norris
    Wilmot (Wilderness Center) CBC--Section 4
  101. 95.
    # 1
    Cynthia Norris
    224–298 Zeltman Ave NE, Strasburg US-OH 40.61349, -81.52663
  102. 96.
  103. 97.
  104. Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

  105. 98.
  106. 99.
  107. 100.
    # 2
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  108. 101.
    # 2
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  109. blackbird sp.

    # 700
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  110. 102.
    # 12
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  111. 103.
  112. 104.
  113. 105.
  114. 106.
  115. 107.
  116. 108.
    # 1
    Joshua Hershberger
    9644 Camp Rd NW, Beach City US-OH (40.6255,-81.6159)
  117. 109.
  118. 110.
  119. 111.
  120. 112.
    # 1
    Joshua Hershberger
    9644 Camp Rd NW, Beach City US-OH 40.62521, -81.61701
  121. 113.
  122. 114.
  123. 115.
    # 1
    Nick Daley
    281 Zahner Street, Sugarcreek, Ohio, US (40.503, -81.618)
  124. 116.
  125. 117.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Russell Drive NW, Bolivar
  126. 118.
  127. 119.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  128. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

    # 1
    Jean Paddock
  129. 120.
  130. 121.
  131. 122.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  132. 123.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  133. hawk sp.

  134. 124.
  135. 125.
  136. 126.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Dies Hill disc golf
  137. 127.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Maple grove cemetery
  138. 128.
    # 40
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  139. 129.
    # 4
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  140. 130.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  141. 131.
    # 1
    Tim Tanner
    Zoar Valley Trai
  142. 132.
  143. 133.
  144. 134.
  145. 135.
  146. 136.
  147. 137.
  148. 138.
  149. 139.
    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Dundee Falls, Beach City W.A.
  150. 140.
    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Dundee Falls, Beach City W.A.
  151. 141.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Lime Kiln Lake Dry Dam (MWCD)
  152. 142.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Lime Kiln Lake Dry Dam (MWCD)
  153. 143.
    # 2
    Dan Kramer
    Lime Kiln Lake Dry Dam (MWCD)
  154. 144.
    # 1
    Tim Krynak
    5716 King Rd SW, Stone Creek US-OH 40.40372, -81.62318
  155. 145.
    # 1
    Tim Krynak
    5716 King Rd SW, Stone Creek US-OH 40.40372, -81.62318
  156. 146.
    # 1
    Tim Krynak
    5716 King Rd SW, Stone Creek US-OH 40.40372, -81.62318
  157. 147.
  158. 148.
  159. 149.
  160. 150.
  161. 151.
  162. 152.
  163. 153.
  164. 154.
  165. 155.
  166. 156.
  167. 157.
  168. 158.
  169. 159.
  170. 160.
  171. 161.
  172. 162.
    # 1
    Javin Blake
    Dundee, OH
  173. 163.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    MWCD, Bolivar
  174. 164.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    MWCD, Bolivar
  175. 165.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  176. 166.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    TWC Working Woodland (Atwood)
  177. 167.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    TWC Working Woodland (Atwood)
  178. 168.
    # 2
    Dan Kramer
    TWC Working Woodland (Atwood)
  179. 169.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    TWC Working Woodland (Atwood)
  180. 170.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  181. 171.
  182. 172.
  183. 173.
  184. 174.
    # 2
    Dan Kramer
  185. 175.
  186. 176.
  187. 177.
  188. 178.
  189. 179.
  190. shorebird sp.

  191. woodpecker sp.

  192. Empidonax sp.

    # 1
    Javin Blake
    Schneiders Crossing Rd NW
  193. 180.
    # 1
    Paul Sherwood
  194. 181.
    # 1
    Paul Sherwood
  195. 182.
  196. Catharus sp.

  197. 183.
  198. 184.
  199. 185.
  200. 186.
  201. 187.
  202. 188.
    # 2
    Javin Blake
    Smocky Lane
  203. 189.
    # 2
    Javin Blake
    Smokey Lane, Sugarcreek, Ohio
  204. 190.
  205. 191.
    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Dundee Falls, Beach City W.A.
  206. 192.
    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Dundee Falls, Beach City W.A.
  207. 193.
  208. 194.
    # 1
    Javin Blake
    Mill St SW
  209. 195.
  210. 196.
  211. passerine sp.

    # 8
    Aaron Boone
    7479–7541 Newport Rd SE, Uhrichsville US-OH 40.36810, -81.34624
  212. 197.
    # 1
    Aaron Boone
    6352 S Water Street Ext SE, Uhrichsville US-OH 40.38246, -81.34429
  213. swallow sp.

    # 1
    Aaron Boone
    6352 S Water Street Ext SE, Uhrichsville US-OH 40.38246, -81.34429
  214. sparrow sp.

    # 4
    Aaron Boone
    6352 S Water Street Ext SE, Uhrichsville US-OH 40.38246, -81.34429
  215. 198.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Lime Kiln Lake Dry Dam (MWCD)
  216. hummingbird sp.

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Kingwood Dr
  217. 199.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    5771 Post Boy Rd, Newcomerstown US-OH (40.2304,-81.5751)
  218. 200.
    # 4
    Dan Kramer
    4673–4721 Mount Pleasant Rd NW, Dover US-OH (40.5534,-81.5371)
  219. 201.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Russell Drive NW, Bolivar
  220. 202.
  221. 203.
  222. 204.
  223. 205.
    # 2
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  224. 206.
    # 1
    Jenna Albaugh
    Home
  225. 207.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Echo Rd SW, Gnadenhutten US-OH 40.32338, -81.46039
  226. 208.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  227. 209.
  228. 210.
    # 1
    Dennis Troyer
    5301 State Route 93 NW, Dundee US-OH Barrs Mill swamp RR access
  229. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  230. owl sp.

    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Dundee Falls, Beach City W.A.
  231. 211.
    # 5
    Dan Kramer
    Trenton Heritage Park (Access Permit Required)
  232. Buteo sp.

  233. 212.
    # 2
    Dennis Troyer
  234. 213.
  235. 214.
    # 70
    Dennis Troyer
    Home
  236. 215.
    # 5
    Dennis Troyer
    5301 State Route 93 NW, Dundee US-OH Barrs Mill swamp RR access
  237. 216.
  238. 217.
  239. 218.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Lime Kiln Lake Dry Dam (MWCD)
  240. 219.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    6753 State Route 416 SE, Gnadenhutten US-OH (40.3800,-81.4250)
  241. finch sp.

    # 1
    constance clark
    Clark Farm
  242. 220.
  243. 221.
    # 1
    Lucas Weaver
    44681, Sugarcreek US-OH (40.4738,-81.6164)
  244. 222.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    1479 Dummermuth Rd NW, Dover US-OH (40.5029,-81.5075)
  245. Accipiter sp.

  246. 223.
  247. 224.
    # 1
    Elias Raber
    Robert Schlabach farm 279 Smokey Lane Rd NW, Sugarcreek US-OH
  248. 225.
    # 1
    Elias Raber
    Robert Schlabach farm 279 Smokey Lane Rd NW, Sugarcreek US-OH
  249. 226.
    # 1
    Elias Raber
    Robert Schlabach farm 279 Smokey Lane Rd NW, Sugarcreek US-OH
  250. Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

  251. 227.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    4673–4721 Mount Pleasant Rd NW, Dover US-OH (40.5534,-81.5371)
  252. 228.
  253. 229.
    # 1
    Elias Raber
    484–636 Ragersville Rd NW, Sugarcreek US-OH (40.4913,-81.6143)
  254. 230.
    # 1
    Gary Reimer
    4860 Hardy Ridge Road Northwest, Dundee, Ohio, US (40.554, -81.6)
  255. chickadee sp.

    # 1
    Katlyn Todd
    (40.6176,-81.4130)
  256. Greater/Lesser Scaup

  257. dabbling duck sp.

    # 4
    Jon Cefus
    SR 212 Flooded Fields - Tuscarawas Co.
  258. Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow

    # 5
    Ted Hoffner
    141 Mill St NW,Sugarcreek,Oh
  259. vireo sp.

  260. 231.
    # 1
    Nate Swick
    100 Morris Xing, Newcomerstown US-OH (40.2868,-81.5674)
  261. 232.
    # 1
    Michelle Moore
    11126-11614 Glenpark Road Northeast, Bolivar, Ohio, US (40.648, -81.443)
  262. crow sp.

    # 2
    clinton wilcox
    lake page
  263. 233.
    # 1
    Kent Miller
    Kimble's Landfill & Surrounding fields
  264. 234.
    # 1
    Kent Miller
    Kimble's Landfill & Surrounding fields
  265. 235.
  266. 236.
    # 2
    Kent Miller
    Kimble's Landfill & Surrounding fields
  267. Larus sp.

  268. Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk

    # 1
    Kent Miller
    Ragersville Hawkwatch (private property)
  269. 237.
  270. loon sp.

    # 14
    Kent Miller
    Ragersville Hawkwatch (private property)
  271. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

  272. 238.
  273. 239.
  274. 240.
  275. 241.
  276. 242.
    # 1
    Jon Cefus
    Stucky Valley Rd SW - Tuscarawas Co.
  277. 243.
  278. peep sp.

  279. 244.
  280. 245.
    # 1
    Hallie Mason
    Hallie's House
  281. 246.
    # 62
    Jon Cefus
    State Route 800 SE - Flooded Fields - Tuscarawas Co.
  282. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

    # 1
    Ben Morrison
    SR 212 Flooded Fields - Tuscarawas Co.
  283. 247.
  284. 248.
  285. diurnal raptor sp.

    # 1
    Kent Miller
    May Valley Rd
  286. 249.
  287. Spizella sp.

    # 1
    Vera Hurst
    Newport, Harrison, Trail
  288. teal sp.

  289. 250.
  290. White-crowned/White-throated Sparrow

    # 2
    William Jackson
    Hill Side Home
  291. 251.
    # 1
    Kent Miller
    Kimble's Landfill & Surrounding fields
  292. 252.
    # 1
    Carlton Schooley
    Snowy Owl
  293. 253.
    # 1
    Hallie Mason
    Shutt Valley
  294. 254.
    # 2
    Margaret Bowman
    Pond at Age of Steam train station
  295. 255.
    # X
    Joyce & David Stevens/Kuceyeski
  296. 256.
    # 1
    Hallie Mason
    open field
  297. 257.
    # 2
    Mathew Gallentine
  298. 258.
    # 1
    Chris Pierce
    Penrod Rd Farm
  299. 259.
  300. 260.
    # 1
    Hallie Mason
    Backwater Road Site
  301. 261.
    # 2
    Greg Miller
    US-OH-New Philadelphia-6650 Byers Rd NE
  302. 262.
    # 3
    Hallie Mason
    Gravel Pit
  303. 263.
    # 1
    Andy Jones
    Dover I-77 roadside pond with mudflat
  304. 264.
    # 1
    Dan Kramer
    Edie Hill Road SE, Newport
  305. 265.
    # 2
    Hallie Mason
    Dummermuth
  306. 266.
    # 1
    Kent Miller
    Baltic
  307. 267.
  308. 268.
    # 1
    Hallie Mason
    Hallie's House
  309. 269.
    # 1
    Kent Miller
    Frys Valley
  310. 270.
    # 1
    Andy Sewell
    sugar creek
  311. 271.
    # 1
    Su Snyder
    Robert Schlabach farm nr Sugarcreek
  312. 272.
    # 1
    Bruce Glick
    Smith's Longspur site
  313. 273.
    # 2
    Bruce Glick
    Beach City Backwaters
  314. 274.
    # 1
    Ben Morrison
    Barr's Mill- Penrod Rd.
  315. 275.
    # 1
    Kent Miller
    Mountain Bluebird, Ragersville
  316. 276.
    # 1
    Bruce Glick
    Sugarcreek - Robert Schlabachs

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Amy Welch 18 Jan 2021 6
Nick Daley 17 Jan 2021 3
Dan Kramer 17 Jan 2021 20
Nick Daley 17 Jan 2021 4
Dan Kramer 17 Jan 2021 2
Heather Edwards 17 Jan 2021 6
Amy Welch 16 Jan 2021 6
Daniel Neely 16 Jan 2021 9
Amy Welch 15 Jan 2021 9
Daniel Neely 14 Jan 2021 2

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Kent Miller
240
2 Dan Kramer
228
3 Jon Cefus
225
4 Hallie Mason
214
5 Dennis Troyer
212
6 Ben Morrison
203
7 Keith Schlabach
149
8 Greg Miller
134
9 Graham Taylor
132
9 Bennie Saylor
132