Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  3
Kimberly Batzer
1222 Tinker's Green Dr, Streetsboro US-OH 41.26722, -81.35043
species 2.
Count  1
Kimberly Batzer
1222 Tinker's Green Dr, Streetsboro US-OH 41.26722, -81.35043
species 3.
Count  1
Kimberly Batzer
1222 Tinker's Green Dr, Streetsboro US-OH 41.26722, -81.35043
species 4.
Count  1
Kimberly Batzer
1222 Tinker's Green Dr, Streetsboro US-OH 41.26722, -81.35043
species 5.
Count  4
Alex Colucci
Sias Pond
species 6.
Count  3
Alex Colucci
Sias Pond
species 7.
Count  4
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 8.
Count  2
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 9.
Count  1
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 10.
Count  2
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 11.
Count  1
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 12.
Count  1
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 13.
Count  1
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 14.
Count  1
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 15.
Count  2
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 16.
Count  4
James Tomko
Moebius Nature Center
species 17.
Count  6
Alex Colucci
Kent Roosevelt High School
species 18.
Count  1
Mark Kershner
Lake Rockwell, Kent US-OH (41.1777,-81.3217)
species 19.
Count  1
John Kropp
125 New Hudson Road, Aurora, Ohio, US (41.312, -81.334)
species 20.
Count  1
John Kropp
125 New Hudson Road, Aurora, Ohio, US (41.312, -81.334)
species 21.
Count  1
John Kropp
125 New Hudson Road, Aurora, Ohio, US (41.312, -81.334)
species 22.
Count  6
John Kropp
125 New Hudson Road, Aurora, Ohio, US (41.312, -81.334)
species 23.
Count  3
John Kropp
125 New Hudson Road, Aurora, Ohio, US (41.312, -81.334)
species 24.
species 25.
species 26.
species 27.
species 28.
species 29.
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
species 33.
species 34.
species 35.
species 36.
species 37.
species 38.
species 39.
species 40.
species 41.
species 42.
species 43.
species 44.
species 45.
species 46.
species 47.
species 48.
species 49.
species 50.
species 51.
species 52.
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
Count  1
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 58.
Count  1
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 59.
Count  8
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 60.
Count  2
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 61.
Count  3
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 62.
species 63.
species 64.
species 65.
species 66.
species 67.
species 68.
species 69.
species 70.
species 71.
species 72.
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
species 76.
species 77.
species 78.
species 79.
species 80.
Count  2
John Kropp
125 New Hudson Road, Aurora, Ohio, US (41.312, -81.334)

gull sp.

Count  50
Alex Colucci
species 81.
Count  1
Alex Colucci
species 82.
Count  1
Alex Colucci
species 83.
Count  2
Alex Colucci
species 84.
Count  1
Barbara James
species 85.
Count  2
Mark Kershner
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
species 89.
species 90.
species 91.
species 92.

passerine sp.

Count  8
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 93.
Count  1
Jake Thompson
Lime Ridge
species 94.

blackbird sp.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Alexis Stark
Lime Ridge
species 95.
Count  1
Patrick Coy

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

Count  3
Patrick Coy
species 96.
Count  1
Patrick Coy
species 97.
Count  1
Patrick Coy

Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler

Count  2
Patrick Coy
species 98.
Count  4
Jennifer Bowman
species 99.
Count  1
Jake Thompson
species 100.
Count  1
Jake Thompson
species 101.
Count  4
kathleen conrad
Wingfoot Lake, Mogadore US-OH 41.01461, -81.35803

swallow sp.

Count  10
kathleen conrad
Wingfoot Lake, Mogadore US-OH 41.01461, -81.35803
species 102.
Count  1
Jake Thompson
Lime Ridge
species 103.
Count  1
Amy Kramer
2030 Bonner Road, Deerfield, Ohio, US (41.043, -81.009)
species 104.
Count  1
Amy Kramer
2030 Bonner Road, Deerfield, Ohio, US (41.043, -81.009)

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Kimberly Batzer
1222 Tinker's Green Dr, Streetsboro US-OH 41.26719, -81.35019
species 105.
species 106.
species 107.
Count  1
Jake Thompson
Lime Ridge
species 108.
Count  1
Alexis Stark
species 109.
species 110.
Count  1
Alexis Stark
Lime Ridge
species 111.
species 112.
species 113.
species 114.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  1
Barbara James

shorebird sp.

Count  X
Barbara James

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Barbara James
species 115.
Count  1
Barbara James

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Lois Rockhill
species 116.
Count  1
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 117.
Count  1
John Kropp
paddock preserve
species 118.
Count  1
Joseph Ford
species 119.
Count  1
Joseph Ford
species 120.
Count  2
Joseph Ford
species 121.
Count  1
Joseph Ford
species 122.
Count  2
Joseph Ford
species 123.
Count  1
Joseph Ford
species 124.
Count  1
David Factor
species 125.
Count  3
David Factor
species 126.
Count  1
David Factor
species 127.
species 128.
species 129.
species 130.
species 131.
Count  1
Meg Glines

swan sp.

Count  1
Barb Philbrick
species 132.
Count  1
Barb Philbrick
species 133.
Count  7
William L. Jones
species 134.
Count  1
Barb Philbrick

duck sp.

Count  1
Barb Philbrick
species 135.
species 136.
species 137.
species 138.
Count  7
Meg Glines

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Amy Kramer
2030 Bonner Road, Deerfield, Ohio, US (41.043, -81.009)
species 139.
Count  1
David Factor
species 140.
Count  10
David Factor
species 141.
Count  15
David Factor
species 142.
Count  1
Alex Colucci
E Grant St.—Cuyahoga River
species 143.
Count  1
Brad Goodner

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Barbara James

Mallard (Domestic type)

sparrow sp.

species 144.
Count  1
Brad Goodner
Ryder Rd just outside of Hiram
species 145.
Count  4
Barbara James
species 146.
Count  1
Brandon Henneman
species 147.
species 148.
Count  1
John Kropp
species 149.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 150.
species 151.
Count  3
David Factor
44231, Garrettsville US-OH 41.28919, -81.11993
species 152.
Count  1
Jeffrey Roth
species 153.

wren sp.

Count  1
Jacob Stoddard
Brimfield Township, Ohio, US (41.079, -81.357)
species 154.

hawk sp.

Count  1
Barbara James
species 155.
Count  10
Dennis Head
3960–4444 Beck Rd, Mantua US-OH 41.25069, -81.24161
species 156.
Count  1
Bridget Anthony
Blackhorse OH
species 157.
species 158.
Count  1
Patrick Coy

dabbling duck sp.

Count  5
Barb Philbrick

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  1
Barb Philbrick
species 159.
Count  1
Barb Philbrick
species 160.
Count  1
Brad Goodner
Ely Road fields
species 161.
Count  2
Meg Glines
species 162.
Count  1
Merle Nisly
8954 Corbett Rd, Diamond US-OH 41.08753, -81.06503
species 163.
Count  8
David Factor
species 164.
species 165.
Count  1
Fred Losi
Breakneck Creek Preserve

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  3
Brad Goodner
Garrettsville Home
species 166.
Count  1
Hilary Peterson
species 167.
Count  1
Simon Varner
7533 Hankee Road, Garrettsville, Ohio, US (41.274, -81.119)
species 168.
species 169.
Count  1
Brad Goodner
Garrettsville spot #1

Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

species 170.
Count  1
Anna Schmidt
Plum Creek Park 465 Mogadore Road, Kent, Ohio, US (41.138, -81.372)
species 171.
Count  1
Gregory Herman
species 172.
Count  1
Alex Colucci
species 173.
Count  1
Michael Crist

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Alex Colucci
E Grant St.—Cuyahoga River
species 174.
Count  1
Mark Kershner
species 175.
Count  1
Scott Huge
Yard
species 176.
Count  4
Barb Philbrick
species 177.
Count  1
David Factor
White Oaks River Access, Upper Cuyahoga River

vireo sp.

Count  1
Kathryn Kerns
species 178.
Count  6
Shelley Funai
species 179.
Count  1
Barb Philbrick
species 180.
Count  1
Scott Huge
Yard
species 181.
species 182.
Count  3
David Factor
species 183.
Count  1
David Factor
species 184.
Count  2
David Factor

House/Purple Finch

Count  1
Dawn Urich-Talor
8739 Mavis Trl, Streetsboro US-OH 41.22886, -81.33780
species 185.
Count  1
Barbara James
species 186.
Count  1
Trixie Taucher
Kent State University, Kent US-OH (41.1454,-81.3414)
species 187.
Count  5
Brad Goodner
Ely Road fields
species 188.
Count  1
David Factor
species 189.
Count  2
Tracy Engle
6337 Winchell Rd, Hiram US-OH 41.33958, -81.16198
species 190.
Count  1
W. Scott Klingensmith
species 191.
Count  1
Barbara James
species 192.
Count  1
Theresa Wolanin
species 193.
Count  2
Kathryn Kerns
Kent State University, Kent US-OH 41.14227, -81.33194
species 194.
Count  1
Gregory Bennett

Calidris sp.

Count  3
Doug Marcum
species 195.
Count  2
kim pastrick
species 196.
species 197.

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Barb Philbrick

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

species 198.
Count  8
Michael Crist
species 199.
Count  1
Kathryn Kerns
species 200.
Count  1
Mark Kershner
species 201.
Count  2
Barb Philbrick

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  4
Jacob Stoddard
Brimfield Township, Ohio, US (41.079, -81.357)
species 202.
Count  2
David English
10622 Infirmary Road, Mantua, Ohio, US (41.282, -81.246)
species 203.

Zonotrichia sp.

Count  2
Sandra Brown
species 204.
species 205.
Count  1
Jeff Goff
Berlin Lake Bridge
species 206.
Count  1
Barbara James
species 207.
Count  2
Barbara James
species 208.
Count  1
David Factor
Factor home in Hiram
species 209.
Count  X
Theresa Wolanin
species 210.
species 211.
Count  1
David Factor
Ely Rd, Garrettsville US-OH (41.3260,-81.0892)
species 212.
Count  1
ami horowitz

Aythya sp.

Count  40
Doug Marcum
species 213.
Count  1
Kent Miller
2662 Pontius Street, Hartville, Ohio, US (40.989, -81.296)
species 214.
species 215.
Count  1
Jacob Stoddard
8316 Ely Road, Garrettsville, Ohio, US (41.326, -81.089)
species 216.
Count  1
Theresa Roberts
10355 diagonal road
species 217.
Count  1
Lynn Berk
Aurora Ohio

finch sp.

Count  1
Fisher Bayus
4878 Wayne Road
species 218.
Count  1
Kim Pease
730 Bartlett Rd, Aurora US-OH 41.27801, -81.32000
species 219.
species 220.
species 221.
Count  1
Ben Morrison
West Branch SP Marina
species 222.
species 223.
Count  1
Barbara James
species 224.
Count  1
Dennis Mersky
Mogadore Reservoir - Saxe Rd

Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid)

Count  3
Kim Pease
Moebius Nature Center

Double-crested/Neotropic Cormorant

Count  1
Kent Miller
Mogadore Spillway
species 225.
Count  1
Dennis Mersky
species 226.
Count  1
Chuck McClaugherty
398-628 Alliance Yale North Road, Atwater, Ohio, US (41.003, -81.098)
species 227.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  7
Scott Kinzey
species 228.
Count  1
David Factor
species 229.
Count  2
David Factor
species 230.
Count  1
maxwell beccia
Aurora Farms Premium Outlets, Aurora US-OH 41.30280, -81.34490

peep sp.

Count  12
Mark Kershner
species 231.
Count  2
Shelley Funai
species 232.
Count  2
Mark Kershner
West Branch State Park, Ravenna US-OH 41.14076, -81.09967
species 233.
Count  1
David Factor
Ryder Rd, Hiram US-OH (41.3064,-81.1530)

Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow

Count  1
Bryn Oldham
1268 Greenwood Ave, Kent US-OH 41.19320, -81.34854
species 234.
Count  1
Georgia Quinn
Forest Lakes Park/backyard
species 235.
Count  1
Kim Pease
Tinkers Creek Nature Preserve, Aurora US-OH 41.28468, -81.39159
species 236.
Count  1
Eric Bruckner
3796 Dawley Road, Ravenna, Ohio, US (41.191, -81.259)

owl sp.

Count  1
Alex Colucci
species 237.
Count  1
gregory cudworth
44240, Kent US-OH (41.1724,-81.3872)
species 238.
Count  1
Shelley Funai
species 239.
Count  1
Theresa Wolanin
species 240.
Count  9
Richelle Gatto
945 Ohio 43, Mogadore, Ohio, US (41.015, -81.358)
species 241.
species 242.

crow sp.

Count  4
Pollyanna Smith
1918 Mahoning Rd, Deerfield US-OH 41.04068, -81.01943
species 243.
species 244.
Count  2
Cynthia Norris

tern sp.

Count  5
Brad Goodner
species 245.
Count  1
Bob Lane
Berlin Lake Trail
species 246.
Count  1
Mark Kershner

teal sp.

Count  1
Barbara James
species 247.
Count  1
Joseph Ford
Buckeye Trail, Ravenna, Ohio, US (41.141, -81.148)
species 248.
Count  5
Chuck McClaugherty
US-Ohio-Atwater-6033 Moff Rd - 41.042x-81.176
species 249.
Count  1
Theresa Wolanin
species 250.
species 251.

Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  2
Kent Miller
Pontius Pond above Quail Hollow

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  2
Dan Plecha
Streetsboro,

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

Count  4
Bill Grant
Cable Line Rd

falcon sp.

Count  1
Meg Glines

Surf/Black Scoter

Count  1
Richelle Gatto

Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid)

Count  1
Brendan Moore
6212 Winchell Rd, Hiram US-OH (41.3405,-81.1672)
species 252.
Count  1
Brad Goodner
Pond on Rt 82 just outside Aurora
species 253.
Count  2
Diane Johnson
species 254.
Count  1
Scott Huge
Yard
species 255.
species 256.

new world oriole sp.

Count  1
Michael Hartshorne 🦉
187 State Route 303, Streetsboro US-OH (41.2436,-81.3870)

scoter sp.

Count  1
Ben Morrison
species 257.
Count  2
Ben Morrison

Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid)

Count  1
Diane Johnson
species 258.
species 259.
Count  1
Dennis Mersky
species 260.
Count  1
Sean Ricker

Sterna sp.

Count  1
kathleen conrad
species 261.
Count  1
kathleen conrad
Suffield
species 262.
species 263.
Count  2
Cleveland Area Spring Bird Walks
species 264.
species 265.
Count  1
Scott Huge
Yard

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  6
Douglas Klingenberg
Mogadore Reservoir 3
species 266.
Count  1
Kent Miller

nuthatch sp.

species 267.
species 268.
species 269.
Count  1
Patrick Coy
Lake Rockwell-Ravenna Rd
species 270.
Count  1