Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 15,000
    Denise Ray
  2. 2.
    # 15
    Denise Ray
  3. 3.
    # 11
    Denise Ray
  4. 4.
    # 135
    Denise Ray
  5. 5.
    # 47
    Denise Ray
  6. 6.
    # 30
    Denise Ray
  7. 7.
    # 50
    Denise Ray
  8. 8.
    # 30
    Denise Ray
  9. 9.
    # 3000
    Denise Ray
  10. 10.
    # 4
    Denise Ray
  11. dabbling duck sp.

    # 200
    Denise Ray
  12. 11.
    # 25
    Denise Ray
  13. 12.
    # 200
    Denise Ray
  14. 13.
    # 10
    Denise Ray
  15. 14.
    # 3
    Denise Ray
  16. 15.
    # 100
    Denise Ray
  17. 16.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  18. 17.
    # 30
    Denise Ray
  19. 18.
    # 5
    Denise Ray
  20. 19.
    # 50
    Denise Ray
  21. 20.
    # 2
    Denise Ray
  22. 21.
    # 15
    Denise Ray
  23. 22.
    # 2
    Denise Ray
  24. 23.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  25. 24.
    # 4
    Denise Ray
  26. 25.
    # 6
    Denise Ray
  27. 26.
    # 3
    Denise Ray
  28. 27.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  29. 28.
    # 5
    Denise Ray
  30. 29.
    # 13
    Denise Ray
  31. 30.
    # 5
    Denise Ray
  32. tern sp.

    # 1
    Denise Ray
  33. 31.
    # 2
    Denise Ray
  34. 32.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  35. 33.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  36. 34.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  37. 35.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  38. 36.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  39. 37.
    # 1
    Denise Ray
  40. 38.
  41. 39.
  42. 40.
  43. 41.
  44. 42.
  45. 43.
    # 2
    Denise Ray
    3924 16th Street Northwest, Garrison, North Dakota, US (47.647, -101.383)
  46. 44.
    # 3
    Denise Ray
    3924 16th Street Northwest, Garrison, North Dakota, US (47.647, -101.383)
  47. 45.
  48. 46.
  49. 47.
  50. 48.
  51. 49.
  52. 50.
  53. 51.
  54. 52.
  55. 53.
  56. 54.
  57. 55.
  58. 56.
    # 1
    George Heimpel
  59. 57.
    # 1
    George Heimpel
  60. 58.
    # 5
    Jesse Kolar
    Underwood, North Dakota, US (47.502, -101.167)
  61. 59.
    # 10
    Jesse Kolar
    Underwood, North Dakota, US (47.502, -101.167)
  62. 60.
    # 1
    Jesse Kolar
    2336 County Highway 20, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.359, -101.088)
  63. 61.
    # 1
    Jesse Kolar
    2336 County Highway 20, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.359, -101.088)
  64. duck sp.

  65. 62.
    # 2
    Melissa Martin
    Painted Woods Creek Rd, Washburn US-ND 47.24233, -100.95609
  66. 63.
    # 1
    Jodi Boe
    3413–3499 Sixth St NW, Coleharbor US-ND (47.5023,-101.3272)
  67. 64.
    # 2
    Jodi Boe
    3413–3499 Sixth St NW, Coleharbor US-ND (47.5023,-101.3272)
  68. 65.
    # 1
    Jodi Boe
    3413–3499 Sixth St NW, Coleharbor US-ND (47.5023,-101.3272)
  69. 66.
    # 1
    Jodi Boe
    3413–3499 Sixth St NW, Coleharbor US-ND (47.5023,-101.3272)
  70. 67.
  71. 68.
  72. 69.
    # 1
    Adrian Azar
    ND-53, Butte US-ND (47.8301,-100.6159)
  73. 70.
    # 2
    Adrian Azar
    754–774 29th St NW, Butte US-ND (47.8277,-100.7520)
  74. 71.
    # 80
    Adrian Azar
    754–774 29th St NW, Butte US-ND (47.8277,-100.7520)
  75. 72.
    # 2
    Adrian Azar
    Ruso (town)
  76. 73.
  77. 74.
  78. 75.
  79. 76.
  80. 77.
  81. 78.
    # 6
    Corey Ellingson
    2901–2995 28th St NW, Max US-ND (47.8198,-101.2206)
  82. 79.
  83. 80.
    # 1
    Chris Hiatt
    3124 County Highway 8, Garrison, North Dakota, US (47.647, -101.264)
  84. 81.
  85. 82.
  86. sparrow sp.

  87. 83.
  88. 84.
    # 10
    Tucker Lutter
  89. 85.
    # 1
    Tucker Lutter
  90. gull sp.

  91. woodpecker sp.

  92. 86.
  93. 87.
  94. 88.
  95. 89.
    # 2
    Ron Martin
    Max
  96. 90.
    # 3
    Matthew Gardner
  97. 91.
    # 4
    Matthew Gardner
  98. 92.
    # 1
    Matthew Gardner
  99. 93.
    # 2
    Matthew Gardner
  100. 94.
    # 6
    Matthew Gardner
  101. passerine sp.

    # 18
    Matthew Gardner
  102. 95.
  103. 96.
  104. 97.
  105. 98.
    # 1
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  106. 99.
    # 1
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  107. 100.
    # 9
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  108. 101.
    # 1
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  109. 102.
    # 2
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  110. 103.
    # 3
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  111. 104.
    # 3
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  112. 105.
    # 5
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  113. 106.
    # 1
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  114. 107.
    # 1
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  115. 108.
    # 2
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  116. 109.
    # 1
    Dale Heinert
    1200 Riverside Lane, Washburn, North Dakota, US (47.258, -100.981)
  117. 110.
    # 1
    Noah Kuck
    Garrison Maintenance Area (Restricted Area)
  118. 111.
    # 2
    Noah Kuck
    Missouri River, Washburn US-ND 47.35122, -101.35977
  119. 112.
    # 1
    Diana Dugall
    US-83, Coleharbor US-ND (47.5874,-101.2600)
  120. 113.
  121. 114.
    # 1
    Tucker Lutter
    2891 6th Avenue Northwest, Ruso, North Dakota, US (47.83, -100.714)
  122. 115.
    # 12
    Tucker Lutter
    800 27th Street Northwest, Ruso, North Dakota, US (47.802, -100.757)
  123. 116.
    # 2
    Tucker Lutter
    800 27th Street Northwest, Ruso, North Dakota, US (47.802, -100.757)
  124. 117.
    # 2
    Tucker Lutter
    800 27th Street Northwest, Ruso, North Dakota, US (47.802, -100.757)
  125. 118.
    # 2
    Tucker Lutter
    2479 McLean County 27, Butte, North Dakota, US (47.772, -100.801)
  126. 119.
    # 1
    Tucker Lutter
    2294 McLean County 27, Butte, North Dakota, US (47.746, -100.8)
  127. 120.
    # 1
    Noah Kuck
    Garrison Maintenance Area (Restricted Area)
  128. 121.
    # 1
    JAMES BYRD
  129. 122.
    # 1
    JAMES BYRD
  130. 123.
    # 4
    JAMES BYRD
  131. 124.
    # 16
    JAMES BYRD
  132. 125.
  133. 126.
    # 1
    Torrey Gage-Tomlinson
    US-83 S, Washburn US-ND 47.30289, -101.03621
  134. 127.
  135. 128.
  136. 129.
  137. 130.
  138. 131.
  139. 132.
  140. 133.
  141. 134.
  142. 135.
  143. 136.
  144. 137.
  145. 138.
  146. 139.
  147. 140.
  148. 141.
  149. 142.
  150. 143.
  151. 144.
  152. 145.
  153. 146.
    # 1
    Adrian Azar
    US-ND-Garrison-1662-1684 35th Ave NW - 47.6587x-101.2910
  154. 147.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
  155. 148.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
  156. 149.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
  157. 150.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
  158. 151.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
  159. 152.
    # 8
    Rodney Cassidy
    Turtle Lake Area
  160. 153.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
    Turtle Lake Area
  161. 154.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
    Turtle Lake Area
  162. 155.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
    23 and 12
  163. 156.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
    23 and 12
  164. 157.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
  165. 158.
    # 2
    Rodney Cassidy
  166. 159.
    # 2
    Rodney Cassidy
  167. 160.
    # 1
    Rodney Cassidy
  168. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

    # 3
    Sherry Kelter
    2317–2325 51st Ave NW, Roseglen US-ND 47.75369, -101.67923
  169. 161.
    # X
    Sherry Kelter
    4401–4475 16th St NW, Garrison US-ND 47.63944, -101.48920
  170. 162.
  171. 163.
    # 1
    Otto Gockman
    2300–2474 US-83 N, Garrison US-ND (47.7483,-101.2919)
  172. peep sp.

    # 20
    Noah Kuck
    Missouri River, Washburn US-ND
  173. 164.
  174. 165.
  175. 166.
  176. 167.
    # 1
    Greg Harrington
  177. Greater/Lesser Scaup

    # 4
    Benjamin Cox
    3422–3598 19th St NW, Garrison US-ND 47.68869, -101.33553
  178. 168.
  179. 169.
  180. 170.
    # 1
    Jack Lefor
  181. 171.
    # 5
    Ron Martin
    Riverside Lane 47.24969, -100.97448
  182. 172.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
    Riverside Lane 47.24969, -100.97448
  183. 173.
    # 4
    Ron Martin
    Riverside Lane 47.24969, -100.97448
  184. 174.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
    Riverside Lane 47.24969, -100.97448
  185. Lazuli/Indigo Bunting

    # 1
    Ron Martin
    Riverside Lane 47.24969, -100.97448
  186. 175.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
    Yunker Trust Road (47.2812,-101.2675)
  187. 176.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
    Yunker Trust Road (47.2812,-101.2675)
  188. Accipiter sp.

    # X
    Meghan Dinkins
    Wally the Walleye
  189. hawk sp.

    # 1
    Meghan Dinkins
  190. swallow sp.

    # X
    Meghan Dinkins
  191. 177.
  192. 178.
    # 2
    Noah Kuck
    Washburn (Town)
  193. 179.
    # 1
    Emlynn Mock
  194. Tyrannus sp.

    # 1
    Doug Gochfeld
    3376–3446 Sixth St NW, Coleharbor US-ND (47.5021,-101.3084)
  195. 180.
  196. 181.
  197. 182.
    # 1
    Alec Hopping
    Riverside Lane
  198. 183.
    # 1
    Alec Hopping
    Riverside Lane
  199. 184.
    # 1
    Alec Hopping
    Riverside Lane
  200. 185.
    # 1
    Alec Hopping
    Wilton (town)
  201. 186.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
    3348–3356 Tenth St SW, Washburn US-ND 47.27648, -101.19792
  202. Bullock's x Baltimore Oriole (hybrid)

  203. Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole

    # 1
    Adrian Azar
  204. 187.
  205. 188.
  206. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

  207. 189.
  208. 190.
  209. 191.
    # 1
    Sage Longtin
    89 40th Ave NW, Underwood US-ND 47.42835, -101.40013
  210. 192.
    # 1
    Mike Youngs
    424 Crank Avenue Northeast, Garrison, North Dakota, US (47.658, -101.411)
  211. 193.
    # 2
    Elisha Mueller
    1076 Main Street, Mercer, North Dakota, US (47.415, -100.818)
  212. 194.
  213. 195.
  214. 196.
  215. 197.
  216. 198.
    # X
    Elisha Mueller
  217. Larus sp.

    # X
    Elisha Mueller
  218. Cackling/Canada Goose

    # 500
    Ron Martin
    907–999 32nd Ave NW, Underwood US-ND (47.5573,-101.2278)
  219. 199.
  220. 200.
    # 1
    Meghan Dinkins
  221. 201.
  222. 202.
  223. 203.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
  224. 204.
  225. 205.
  226. 206.
  227. 207.
  228. 208.
  229. 209.
    # 200
    Tucker Lutter
    2559 McLean County 33, Butte, North Dakota, US (47.784, -100.671)
  230. 210.
  231. 211.
  232. 212.
  233. 213.
  234. 214.
  235. 215.
  236. 216.
  237. Snow/Ross's Goose

    # 2500
    Corey Ellingson
    US-ND-Washburn - 47.2953x-101.0243 - Jan 1, 2016, 4:34 PM
  238. goose sp.

  239. finch sp.

  240. 217.
    # 2
    Corey Ellingson
    1343 5th St NW, Turtle Lake US-ND (47.4873,-100.8372)
  241. 218.
  242. 219.
  243. jaeger sp.

  244. blackbird sp.

  245. 220.
  246. 221.
  247. 222.
    # 1
    Tucker Lutter
    North Central McLean, North Dakota, US (47.809, -101.288)
  248. Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

    # 1
    James Hein
  249. 223.
    # 1
    Corey Ellingson
  250. 224.
    # 2
    Corey Ellingson
  251. 225.
    # 2
    Adam Dudley
  252. 226.
  253. 227.
    # 1
    Doris Ratchford
  254. 228.
    # 1
    Doris Ratchford
  255. 229.
    # 1
    Doris Ratchford
  256. 230.
  257. 231.
  258. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  259. longspur sp.

    # 17
    Aaron Yappert
  260. 232.
    # 1
    Adrian Azar
    5598–5628 25th St NW, Roseglen US-ND (47.7752,-101.7931)
  261. 233.
    # 6
    Tucker Lutter
    Roseglen, North Dakota, US (47.758, -101.817)
  262. 234.
    # 9
    Daniel Rogers
  263. 235.
    # 1
    Corey Ellingson
    301–345 32nd Ave NW, Underwood US-ND (47.4647,-101.2279)
  264. 236.
  265. 237.
  266. 238.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
    Wolf Creek WMA, N. Cabin Area
  267. 239.
    # 2
    Wade Wines II
  268. teal sp.

  269. 240.
  270. 241.
    # 1
    Corey Ellingson
    58577, Washburn US-ND (47.2975,-101.0882)
  271. Common/Forster's Tern

    # 1
    Peder Stenslie
    Missouri River: Garrison Dam to Stanton Boat Ramp
  272. 242.
    # 2
    Ron Martin
    Parshall BBS stop 50
  273. Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

    # 12
    Karen LoneFight
    white shield, nd Fort Berthold, North Dakota, US (47.642, -101.996)
  274. 243.
    # 3
    Karen LoneFight
    white shield, nd Fort Berthold, North Dakota, US (47.642, -101.996)
  275. 244.
    # 8
    Karen LoneFight
    white shield, nd Fort Berthold, North Dakota, US (47.642, -101.996)
  276. 245.
    # 9
    Karen LoneFight
    white shield, nd Fort Berthold, North Dakota, US (47.642, -101.996)
  277. 246.
    # 74
    Rochelle Jones
    Mercer, ND 58559, Mercer US-ND (47.5363,-100.7765)
  278. Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak

  279. 247.
    # 1
    Adrian Azar
    318th Ave NE, Wilton US-ND (47.1572,-100.7496)
  280. 248.
    # 6
    Denise Ray
    US-North Dakota-Fort Stevenson State Park
  281. 249.
  282. falcon sp.

    # 1
    Wade Wines II
    404–498 6th Ave NE, Garrison US-ND (47.6572,-101.4106)
  283. Spizella sp.

    # 10
    Wade Wines II
    404–498 6th Ave NE, Garrison US-ND (47.6572,-101.4106)
  284. loon sp.

    # 1
    Aaron Boone
    3309–3367 14th St NW, Coleharbor US-ND (47.6179,-101.2624)
  285. Buteo sp.

    # 1
    Sam Manning
    Lake Sakakawea--Spillway Approach Channel
  286. 250.
  287. 251.
    # 1
    Chris McCreedy - no playbacks
    Audubon NWR--47.5455x-101.1228
  288. Aythya sp.

    # 100
    Sean Fitzgerald
    US-ND-Underwood-2666-2798 6th St NW - 47.5019x-101.1662
  289. 252.
  290. 253.
  291. 254.
  292. 255.
    # 1
    Ron Martin
    Riverdale GMA, west entrance
  293. 256.
    # 1
    Joe Super
    Wetland near Audubon
  294. 257.
    # 2
    Corey Ellingson
    Wolf Creek WMA, West Unit
  295. Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee)

  296. 258.
    # 1
    Andrew Ford
    Audubon NWR Housing
  297. 259.
    # 2
    Andrew Ford
    Audubon NWR Housing
  298. 260.
    # 1
    Andrew Ford
    Audubon NWR Housing
  299. 261.
    # 2
    Andrew Ford
    Audubon NWR Housing
  300. 262.
  301. 263.
    # 1
    Susan Elliott
  302. 264.
    # 1
    Robert Russell
    47.6215x-101.0013 - Jun 28, 2014, 12:35 AM
  303. 265.
  304. 266.
    # 1
    Travis Wooten
    near entrance to Douglas Bay Rec. area
  305. 267.
    # 1
    Tyler Bell
    CR6 & CR17 slough
  306. 268.
    # 1
    Ted Floyd
    Garrison Dam
  307. diurnal raptor sp.

    # 1
    Craig Fosdick
    Riverdale WMA
  308. 269.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
  309. 270.
  310. 271.
    # 1
    Peder Svingen
  311. 272.
    # 1
    Tyler Bell
  312. 273.
    # 2
    Ted Armstrong
    Lake Sakakawea, North Dakota
  313. 274.
    # X
    Jon. Anderson
    Koenig Study Area
  314. grebe sp.

    # 1
    Paule Hjertaas
    Riverdale, ND, campground
  315. Lazuli x Indigo Bunting (hybrid)

    # 1
    Roger Kroodsma
    Wilton
  316. Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
  317. 275.

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Ron Martin 30 Oct 2020 29
Ron Martin 30 Oct 2020 1
Ron Martin 30 Oct 2020 8
Denise Ray 23 Oct 2020 37
Scott Ray 23 Oct 2020 37
Scott Ray 23 Oct 2020 7
Denise Ray 23 Oct 2020 1
Scott Ray 23 Oct 2020 1
Denise Ray 23 Oct 2020 7
Scott Ray 23 Oct 2020 7

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Ron Martin
228
2 Jack Lefor
214
3 Adrian Azar
202
4 Scott Ray
187
5 Corey Ellingson
186
6 Denise Ray
164
7 Mason Sieges
130
8 Doug Kibbe
127
9 Andrew Ford
123
10 Noah Kuck
122

Top hotspots

Species