Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Dakota Zoo
Dakota Zoo: Discovery Center Feeder Station
species 2.
Count  2
Dakota Zoo
Dakota Zoo: Discovery Center Feeder Station
species 3.
Count  11
Dakota Zoo
Dakota Zoo: Discovery Center Feeder Station
species 4.
Count  3
Terry Pflugrad
3310 Lewis and Clark Trail, Bismarck US-ND 46.84291, -100.77424
species 5.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
N of BIsmarck
species 6.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
N of BIsmarck
species 7.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
N of BIsmarck
species 8.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
N of BIsmarck
species 9.
Count  11
Jack Lefor
6110 62nd St NE, Bismarck US-ND 46.87218, -100.69526
species 10.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
6110 62nd St NE, Bismarck US-ND 46.87218, -100.69526
species 11.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
6110 62nd St NE, Bismarck US-ND 46.87218, -100.69526
species 12.
Count  3
Jack Lefor
6110 62nd St NE, Bismarck US-ND 46.87218, -100.69526
species 13.
Count  15
Jack Lefor
6110 62nd St NE, Bismarck US-ND 46.87218, -100.69526
species 14.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
species 15.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 16.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 17.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
3478 Montreal St, Bismarck US-ND (46.8439,-100.7866)
species 18.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
Camp Hancock
species 19.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
US-ND-Bismarck Camp Neche
species 20.
Count  37
Corey Ellingson
US-ND-Bismarck-1843 Bonn Blvd
species 21.
Count  2
Corey Ellingson
Fairview Cemetery-Bismarck
species 22.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
10th and Ave A, Bismarck
species 23.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
VATH stakeout
species 24.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
VATH stakeout
species 25.
Count  2
Corey Ellingson
Highland Acres, Bismarck
species 26.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
Highland Acres, Bismarck
species 27.
Count  140
Mike Rabenberg
species 28.
species 29.
species 30.
Count  10
Mike Rabenberg
species 31.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
US-ND-Bismarck-5015 E Main Ave
species 32.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 33.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
East Kavaney Drive, Bismarck
species 34.
Count  2
Corey Ellingson
Nelson House
species 35.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
1500 Oahe Bend, Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.737, -100.77)
species 36.
Count  X
Lillian Crook
920 Arthur Drive, Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.815, -100.804)
species 37.
Count  1
Lillian Crook
920 Arthur Drive, Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.815, -100.804)
species 38.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 39.
Count  2
Alan Van Norman
Walking trail
species 40.
Count  18
Tim Lamey
31368-30636 30th Avenue Northeast, Sterling, North Dakota, US (46.837, -100.293)

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Konshau Duman
Liz Lucas House
species 41.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
23941–24599 US-83 N, Baldwin US-ND 47.06748, -100.79155
species 42.
Count  5
Lynette Williams
species 43.
Count  4
Lynette Williams
species 44.
species 45.
Count  4
Dale Heinert
41st St and 110th Av
species 46.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
6030 62nd St NE, Bismarck US-ND (46.8721,-100.6945)
species 47.
Count  2
Terry Pflugrad
Middlefield Rd.
species 48.
Count  45
Terry Pflugrad
4720–5398 104th Ave NW, Bismarck US-ND 46.91799, -100.86014
species 49.
Count  200
Terry Pflugrad
4720–5398 104th Ave NW, Bismarck US-ND 46.91799, -100.86014
species 50.
Count  200
Alan Van Norman
3138 Manchester Pl, Bismarck US-ND (46.7676,-100.8008)
species 51.
species 52.
species 53.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
48th Av and 327th St
species 54.
species 55.
Count  2
Dale Heinert
species 56.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
species 57.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
bike path
species 58.
species 59.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
Monroe-Schauer WPA
species 60.
Count  2
Mike Rabenberg
LLNWR - B Dike
species 61.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
LLNWR - B Dike
species 62.
Count  2
Mike Rabenberg
LLNWR - B Dike
species 63.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
LLNWR - B Dike
species 64.
species 65.
Count  100
Dale Heinert
species 66.
Count  64
Mike Rabenberg
species 67.
Count  5
Mike Rabenberg
species 68.
Count  2
Mike Rabenberg
species 69.
Count  200
Mike Rabenberg
species 70.
Count  18
Mike Rabenberg
species 71.
Count  6
Mike Rabenberg
species 72.
Count  13
Mike Rabenberg
species 73.
species 74.
Count  3
Corey Ellingson
species 75.
Count  3
Corey Ellingson

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  50,000
Corey Ellingson
species 76.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
University Drive
species 77.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
LLNWR - B Dike
species 78.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 79.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 80.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
Home
species 81.
Count  2
Zac Cota
species 82.
Count  X
Zac Cota
31855–32699 89th Ave SE, Moffit US-ND (46.7055,-100.2819)
species 83.
Count  8
Mike Rabenberg
species 84.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 85.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 86.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
species 87.
Count  4
Dale Heinert
species 88.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
species 89.
Count  2
Dale Heinert
species 90.
Count  X
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 91.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 92.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 93.
Count  2
Paul Johannes
my back yard
species 94.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 95.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
N of Fallgatter farm
species 96.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
home
species 97.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
home
species 98.
Count  3
Dale Heinert
species 99.
Count  2
Dale Heinert
species 100.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
species 101.
species 102.
species 103.
Count  3
Ron Martin
species 104.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 105.
Count  2
Corey Ellingson
species 106.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
N of Fallgatter farm
species 107.
species 108.
species 109.
Count  11
Colin Danch
Slovarp/Clizpe WPA
species 110.
Count  1
Colin Danch
species 111.
Count  1
Colin Danch
species 112.
Count  5
Colin Danch

duck sp.

Count  1
Amy Duchsherer
species 113.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Monroe-Schauer WPA
species 114.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 115.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 116.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg

sparrow sp.

Count  2
Amy Duchsherer
Home
species 117.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Adams WPA
species 118.
Count  1
Colin Danch
89th Ave SE
species 119.
Count  1
Colin Danch
species 120.
Count  2
Colin Danch
species 121.
Count  4
Colin Danch

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  90
Mike Rabenberg
species 122.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
circle trees LLNWR
species 123.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
circle trees LLNWR
species 124.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
South of Krueger farm
species 125.
Count  3
Dale Heinert
species 126.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
2804-3398 184th Street Southeast, Menoken, North Dakota, US (46.765, -100.5)
species 127.
Count  5
Dale Heinert
species 128.
Count  5
Dale Heinert
species 129.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
N of Fallgatter farm
species 130.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 131.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 132.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
species 133.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 134.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 135.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 136.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 137.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
species 138.
Count  4
Colin Danch
54th St SE

passerine sp.

Count  1
Corey Ellingson
Nelson House
species 139.
Count  5
Michael Grossman
species 140.
Count  1
Michael Grossman

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Andrew Holzinger
species 141.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
circle trees LLNWR

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  X
Andrew Holzinger
31855–32699 89th Ave SE, Moffit US-ND 46.70642, -100.28109
species 142.
Count  1
Andrew Holzinger
31855–32699 89th Ave SE, Moffit US-ND 46.70642, -100.28109
species 143.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Basaraba WPA
species 144.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Basaraba WPA
species 145.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Basaraba WPA

Common/Forster's Tern

Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Lake Arena
species 146.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Wetland N of Driscoll
species 147.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 148.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Andrew Holzinger
species 149.
Count  1
Andrew Holzinger
species 150.
Count  25
Andrew Holzinger
species 151.
Count  5
Andrew Holzinger
species 152.
Count  3
Andrew Holzinger
species 153.
Count  3
Andrew Holzinger
species 154.

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

species 155.
species 156.
species 157.
species 158.
Count  18
Colin Danch
species 159.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 160.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 161.
Count  1
Adrian Azar

blackbird sp.

Count  100
Joel Holtrop
I-94 E, Driscoll US-ND 46.86458, -100.16676
species 162.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
N of Fallgatter farm
species 163.
Count  1
George Johnson
species 164.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Atkinson Nature Park
species 165.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Atkinson Nature Park
species 166.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Atkinson Nature Park
species 167.
species 168.
Count  X
Steve Kaiserman
species 169.
Count  1
Steve Kaiserman
species 170.
Count  2
Steve Kaiserman
species 171.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 172.
Count  1
Chris Hiatt
U.S. Highway 83, Menoken, North Dakota, US (46.837, -100.569)
species 173.
Count  3
Levi Moxness
species 174.
Count  5
Levi Moxness
species 175.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home

peep sp.

Count  10
Andrew Holzinger

gull sp.

Count  80
Andrew Holzinger
species 176.
Count  1
Dale Heinert

falcon sp.

Count  1
Colin Danch
species 177.
Count  45
Colin Danch
species 178.
Count  2
Colin Danch
Slovarp/Clizpe WPA
species 179.
species 180.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
Atkinson Nature Park, Bismarck, North Dakota

Empidonax sp.

teal sp.

Count  25
Andrew Holzinger
species 181.
Count  3
Andrew Holzinger
species 182.
Count  1
Andrew Holzinger
Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Moffit US-ND 46.66482, -100.23598

wren sp.

Count  2
Andrew Holzinger
31855–32699 89th Ave SE, Moffit US-ND 46.70644, -100.28195
species 183.
Count  1
Colin Danch
species 184.
Count  2
Colin Danch
species 185.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 186.
Count  2
Anonymous eBirder
Slovarp Waterfowl Production Area
species 187.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 188.
Count  6
Corey Ellingson
species 189.
Count  2
Corey Ellingson
species 190.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Basaraba WPA
species 191.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Ghylin WPA

hummingbird sp.

species 192.
species 193.
Count  6
Tucker Lutter
species 194.

swallow sp.

species 195.
Count  1
Bob & Anne Watson
species 196.
species 197.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
species 198.
species 199.

Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee

species 200.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
species 201.
Count  2
Kevin McGann
Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Moffit US-ND 46.69029, -100.26834
species 202.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 203.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
species 204.
Count  3
Mike Rabenberg
species 205.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
Atkinson Nature Park
species 206.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
DSL tract - W of Wing
species 207.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
DSL tract - W of Wing
species 208.

dabbling duck sp.

Count  80
mario balitbit
species 209.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
2248 171st Street Northeast, Menoken, North Dakota, US (46.78, -100.521)
species 210.
Count  1
Kenneth Showalter
species 211.
Count  1
Susan Blansett
species 212.
Count  7
Kiehl Smith
species 213.
Count  2
Kiehl Smith
Oswald Ranch West (Restricted Access)
species 214.
Count  1
Kiehl Smith
Oswald Ranch West (Restricted Access)
species 215.
Count  2
Kiehl Smith
Oswald Ranch West (Restricted Access)

Western/Clark's Grebe

Count  1
Joseph Zimmer
Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Driscoll US-ND 46.69168, -100.18659
species 216.
Count  1
Derek LaFlamme
species 217.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
7700 Sibley Drive, Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.722, -100.757)

Lazuli x Indigo Bunting (hybrid)

Count  1
Tucker Lutter
7700 Sibley Drive, Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.722, -100.757)
species 218.
species 219.
Count  1
Nick Hill
species 220.
Count  2
Dale Heinert
Edgewood Trail, Bismarck, North Dakota, US
species 221.
Count  1
Todd Frantz

Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid)

species 222.
Count  1
Caleb Strand
8255–8899 405th St NE, Driscoll US-ND 46.90136, -100.13972
species 223.
Count  1
William Wiskes
species 224.
Count  5
Matt Misewicz
Oswald Ranch (Restricted Access)
species 225.
Count  2
Kiehl Smith
24901-25807 357th Avenue Northeast, Wing, North Dakota, US (47.2, -100.378)
species 226.
Count  2
Kiehl Smith
24342-22930 357th Avenue Northeast, Wing, North Dakota, US (47.199, -100.404)
species 227.
Count  1
Kiehl Smith
species 228.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Driscoll US-ND 46.69168, -100.16293
species 229.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Taylor Linder
species 230.
Count  1
Kiehl Smith
species 231.
Count  2
Terry Pflugrad
species 232.

Lazuli/Indigo Bunting

species 233.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
2006–2362 158th St NE, Menoken US-ND (46.8280,-100.5413)

woodpecker sp.

Count  2
Erin Burke

Spizella sp.

Count  1
Nick Hill
species 234.
Count  1
Kiehl Smith
species 235.
Count  1
Kiehl Smith
species 236.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
S of Krueger farm 2
species 237.
Count  2
Alec Hopping

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 238.
species 239.
species 240.
Count  2
Kiehl Smith
species 241.
Count  1
Kiehl Smith
species 242.
Count  2
Kiehl Smith
species 243.
Count  1
Kiehl Smith

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  2
Amanda Preston
species 244.
Count  1
Kyle Whipple
species 245.
Count  2
Daniel Rogers
Eric's 4110 Crestwood Drive, Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.856, -100.855)
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
Nelson House

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  154
Chelsea Sorenson
species 246.
Count  1
Russell Rytter
species 247.
Count  1
Russell Rytter
Boe Soule Prairie

Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak

Count  2
Konshau Duman

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Joe Sausen
19600–21274 266th Ave NE, Wing US-ND 47.09857, -100.46039
species 248.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
species 249.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
Highland Acres Wooded Area Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.816, -100.809)
species 250.
Count  X
Emily Johnson

tern sp.

Count  1
Emily Johnson
21001–22991 US-10, Sterling US-ND (46.8218,-100.4398)
species 251.
Count  1
Elisha Mueller
GWB Ranch
species 252.
Count  1
Jesse Kolar

hawk sp.

Count  1
Emily Johnson

Larus sp.

Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

Count  1
Corey Ellingson
species 253.
Count  1
Daniel Rogers
species 254.
Count  1
Jon King
Bismarck—908 N 2nd St
species 255.

goose sp.

Count  10
Garrett MacDonald
species 256.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  90
Mike Rabenberg
species 257.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
Southport Pier (private drive)

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  2
Mike Rabenberg
East of Sterling exit
species 258.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
Wentworth Dr & Baine Dr, north Bismarck

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  5
Jon King
908 N Second St, Bismarck US-ND 46.81444, -100.78923
species 259.
Count  15
Corey Ellingson
species 260.
Count  1
Bob Neugebauer
Neugebauer residence
species 261.
Count  1
Mason Sieges
species 262.

Aythya sp.

Count  10
Mason Sieges
Bunker Lake State Game Management Area
species 263.

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Matthew Gardner
species 264.
Count  1
Jon King
Bismarck, 908 N 2nd St

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Forest Tomlinson
22992–23520 US-10, McKenzie US-ND 46.82373, -100.42306
species 265.
Count  1
Dale Heinert
home
species 266.
Count  1
Erik Atwell
species 267.
Count  1
Mason Sieges
Hwy 10/210th St NE, McKenzie

shorebird sp.

Count  12
Doug Gochfeld
species 268.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
species 269.
Count  1
Jon King
908 N Second St, Bismarck US-ND (46.8145,-100.7891)

owl sp.

species 270.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home
species 271.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg

Spotted x Eastern Towhee (hybrid)

Count  1
Mason Sieges
Ducks Unlimited Bismarck

white egret sp.

Count  1
Daniel Rogers
species 272.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
31346 27th Avenue Northeast, Sterling, North Dakota, US (46.831, -100.29)
species 273.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
species 274.
Count  2
Corey Ellingson
Whooping Cranes
species 275.
Count  3
Mike Rabenberg
Wetland west of McKenzie Slough

Ross's x Cackling Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Mason Sieges

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dale Heinert
Atkinson Nature Park, Bismarck, North Dakota
species 276.

finch sp.

Count  3
Adrian Azar
Wentworth Dr & Baine Dr, north Bismarck
species 277.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
Tamarack Materials
species 278.