Montana Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Will Britton 24 Apr 2019 1
Will Britton 24 Apr 2019 1
Stephanie Nelson 24 Apr 2019 2
Stephanie Nelson 24 Apr 2019 18
Andy Boyce 24 Apr 2019 17
Kevin Glueckert 24 Apr 2019 2
Stanley Senner 24 Apr 2019 12
Will Sebern 24 Apr 2019 5
KELLI DELGADO 24 Apr 2019 17
Kaitlyn Strickfaden 24 Apr 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~8 hr(s) ago.
1 Gary Swant
370
2 Daniel Casey
367
3 Ed Harper
355
3 Robin Wolcott
355
3 Bob Martinka
355
6 John Parker
354
7 Nate Kohler
345
8 Craig Hohenberger
343
9 Radd Icenoggle
339
9 Caleb Putnam
339
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
1 Phillips
319
2 Flathead
312
3 Cascade
305
4 Valley
304
5 Lewis and Clark
301
6 Missoula
299
7 Yellowstone
299
8 Glacier
298
9 Gallatin
296
10 Lake
292
All Counties...

421 Species 229,925 Checklists

Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid) 1 14 Apr 2019 Daniel Casey P
 
Somers Slough (Park and Ride), Flathead
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 3 13 Apr 2019 Nick Ramsey N
 
1 Heermann's Gull 1 29 Dec 2018 John Carlson P
 
Fort Peck Lake, Glasgow US-MT (47.9850,-106.4388), Valley
Snow x Cackling Goose (hybrid) 1 8 Nov 2018 Daniel Casey N
 
2 Black Vulture 1 15 Sep 2018 Jeffrey Olsson P
 
728 8th Ave NW, Choteau US-MT (47.8180,-112.1901), Teton
Setophaga sp. 1 7 Sep 2018 Andrew Guttenberg N
 
Black-capped/Mountain Chickadee 1 25 Jul 2018 Charles Paterson N
 
Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid) 1 10 Jul 2018 Landon Neumann P
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 16 Jun 2018 ted buhl
 
cormorant sp. X 14 Jun 2018 randy grohman N
 
Western x Eastern Meadowlark (hybrid) 1 6 Jun 2018 Jesse Kolar P
 
920 Edwards Road, Montana, US (47.272, -107.341), Garfield
white egret sp. 1 31 May 2018 Elizabeth & Tim Pratt
 
I-90 E, Anaconda US-MT (46.2118,-112.7761), Deer Lodge
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 9 May 2018 Joe Veverka P
 
merganser sp. 1 2 May 2018 Ben Phalan N
 
Baker’s Hole campground, Gallatin
Golden/Bald Eagle 1 28 Apr 2018 Kevin Glueckert N
 
MT - Petroleum Co. Little Bear Lake, Petroleum
Western/Eastern Meadowlark X 20 Apr 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 1 1 Mar 2018 Nick Ramsey
 
jay sp. 1 28 Oct 2017 Daniel Casey N
 
Lake Fork Road, Red Lodge, Montana, US (45.079, -109.411), Carbon
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 9 Oct 2017 shawn richmond P
 
Calidris sp. 2 24 Sep 2017 Kevin Glueckert N
 
Tringa sp. 2 22 Sep 2017 Tom Forwood JR N
 
heron sp. 1 27 Jul 2017 Jay McGowan N
 
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 3 Jul 2017 Kathie Schroeck N
 
3 Wood Sandpiper 1 24 Jun 2017 Tom Forwood JR P
 
Three Forks - Sewage Lagoons (restricted access), Gallatin
Pacific/Winter Wren 1 4 Jun 2017 Beth Hill
 
Crawford Creek, Cascade
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 7 4 Jun 2017 Shane Sater N
 
Grizzly Gulch #1, Lewis and Clark
Shiny/Brown-headed Cowbird 2 30 May 2017 Joan Miller N
 
48.383604, -114.164738 US-MT-Columbia Falls, Flathead
Scolopacidae sp. 1 17 May 2017 Shane Sater N
 
towhee sp. 1 15 May 2017 Shane Sater N
 
Yellow-rumped x Black-throated Gray Warbler (hybrid) 1 11 May 2017 Tom Forwood JR N
 
Mallard x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 19 Apr 2017 Beth Hill P
 
West Bank Park - Westgate/Water Treatment, Cascade
Northern Shoveler x Gadwall (hybrid) 1 8 Apr 2017 James Oates N
 
US-Montana-Polson-Pablo Reservoir north road - 47.648x-114.154, Lake
Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 16 Mar 2017 Ken Plourde P
 
McCone Hybrid goose, McCone
Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 13 Nov 2016 Andrew Guttenberg P
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 21 Oct 2016 Richard Mousel
 
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 1 30 Aug 2016 Craig Hohenberger N
 
US-MT-Saco-401 Chestnut St, Phillips
4 Virginia's Warbler 1 1 Aug 2016 Nathan Martineau P
 
pipit sp. X 1 Jul 2016 Ise Varghese
 
Cassin's/Western Kingbird 1 18 Jun 2016 Kevin Glueckert N
 
gull/tern sp. X 30 May 2016 Nancy Johnston
 
MT-Great Falls--along Giant Spgs. Rd., Cascade
thrush sp. 1 28 May 2016 Sneed Collard N
 
Chimney/Vaux's Swift 3 13 May 2016 Kate Atkins N
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 30 Apr 2016 Dana Howard N
 
Chinook to Zuich on Paradise Valley Rd, Blaine
Black-capped x Mountain Chickadee (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2016 Cole Wolf N
 
Creek Crossing Court, Missoula
crow sp. 30 2 Apr 2016 Nicholas Sly N
 
Snow x Greater White-fronted Goose (hybrid) 1 26 Mar 2016 Larry Weeks N
 
back pond, Lee Metcalf NWRefuge, Ravalli
shrike sp. 1 24 Mar 2016 Ken Plourde N
 
McCone Route 13, McCone
Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.) 1 2 Mar 2016 Daniel Casey N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 34 11 Feb 2016 Sean Cozart P
 
5 Fieldfare 1 20 Dec 2015 Rose Leach P
 
Fieldfare site 5730 La Voie Lane, Msla, Missoula
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 22 Nov 2015 Nicholas Sly P
 
scoter sp. 1 16 Nov 2015 Christian Hagenlocher
 
6 Purple Sandpiper 1 12 Nov 2015 Bob Martinka P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 1 Oct 2015 Sean Cozart P
 
large swift sp. 1 26 Sep 2015 Tony Leukering N
 
Kevin Rim--South Rim area, Toole
Podiceps sp. 2 18 Sep 2015 Jean-François Jetté N
 
MT--Medicine Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Sheridan
screech-owl sp. 1 13 Sep 2015 Philip Henson N
 
Yellowstone River, Emigrant, Park
Common/Arctic Tern 11 8 Sep 2015 Tony Leukering N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 2 26 Aug 2015 Stephen Rossiter
 
Greycliff Prairie Dog Town SP, Sweet Grass
Masked/Ruddy Duck 2 24 Aug 2015 Tom Lee N
 
Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo 2 21 Aug 2015 Brian Henderson N
 
Passerina sp. 2 10 Aug 2015 Zachary DeBruine
 
US-89 (Browning to St Mary), Glacier
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 4 11 Jul 2015 Tom Magarian
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 6 Jul 2015 David Dowell
 
Redhead x Lesser Scaup (hybrid) 1 17 Jun 2015 Ed Harper L
 
Buteo/eagle sp. 2 15 Jun 2015 Donald Jones
 
MT-BCR10-TB1 (IMBCR transect, private), Glacier
7 Northern Bobwhite 1 22 Apr 2015 Beth Hill N
 
West Bank-East Bank Loop, Cascade
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 9 Apr 2015 Charles Carlson P
 
Nelson Dredge Point, Valley
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 17 Mar 2015 Charles Carlson N
 
Nashua, South River Road, Valley
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 13 Feb 2015 John Parker N
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 25 Oct 2014 Robin Wolcott N
 
MT-Sourdough Trail, Gallatin
Spinus sp. X 18 Sep 2014 Scott Hampton N
 
MPG floodplain, Missoula
solitary vireo sp. 1 16 Sep 2014 Scott Hampton N
 
MPG ridge site, Missoula
large falcon sp. 1 31 Aug 2014 Christopher Harris N
 
Tom Minor Creek Road (Soldier to Scully Creeks), Park
waterfowl sp. 6500 31 Jul 2014 Christian Hagenlocher N
 
Myiarchus sp. 1 18 Jun 2014 Audrey L. Evers N
 
Headwaters State park, Gallatin
8 Western Gull 1 13 Jun 2014 Charles Carlson P
 
Rock Pile and Tailrace, McCone
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 8 Jun 2014 Bob Perata
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 28 May 2014 Kate Atkins P
 
Blue-winged Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 21 May 2014 Tom Magarian P
 
Montana--Oilmont Hwy Mile 3, Toole
rosefinch sp. 2 19 Feb 2014 Will Young N
 
Montana - Eureka, Lincoln
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 2 10 Nov 2013 Cameron Rutt N
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 1 7 Oct 2013 Tom Forwood JR N
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 17 Sep 2013 Robin Oxley P
 
Grasshopper/Baird's Sparrow 1 2 Sep 2013 Skye Haas N
 
Cassin's/Plumbeous Vireo 1 8 Jun 2013 John Parker N
 
MT-Acid Shale Ridge, Petroleum
Rose-breasted x Black-headed Grosbeak (hybrid) 1 5 Jun 2013 Robin Wolcott N
 
MT-Sourdough Trail, Gallatin
Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 24 May 2013 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
dabbling duck sp. 5 4 May 2013 Craig Fosdick N
 
9 Baikal Teal 1 26 Apr 2013 Jed Petersen N
 
goose sp. 5 23 Feb 2013 Scott Hampton N
 
mollman pass trail, Lake
10 Ancient Murrelet 1 8 Dec 2012 Emily Johnsen N
 
Gallatin Valley, Gallatin
finch sp. 16 8 Dec 2012 Daniel Casey
 
Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk 1 19 Oct 2012 Robin Wolcott N
 
MT-Sourdough Trail, Gallatin
11 Harris's Hawk 1 14 Oct 2012 James Oates N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 3 20 Sep 2012 Scott Hampton N
 
Creek Crossing vicinity, Missoula
Mallard (Domestic type) 6 17 Sep 2012 Scott Hampton
 
Bancroft Pond, Missoula
small falcon sp. 1 17 Jun 2012 Alex Dragon
 
Elk Basin Oil Field, Carbon
Larus sp. 1 9 Jun 2012 Scott Hampton N
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 20 May 2012 Ronald Shimek N
 
Shimek/Fredrickson Residence, Park
Gadwall x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2012 Nick Hajdukovich P
 
KG Ranch, Jefferson
12 Black-throated Sparrow 1 1 Apr 2012 John Carlson N
 
Long Lake WPA, Sheridan
crow/raven sp. 3 1 Mar 2012 Howard Shapiro
 
Lodge at Whitefish Lake, Flathead
nuthatch sp. 1 24 Feb 2012 Scott Hampton N
 
St. Ignatius sewage ponds/Sabine Rd, Lake
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 21 Sep 2011 Nick Hajdukovich N
 
Blackwood at Cottonwood, Gallatin
13 Mississippi Kite 1 29 Jun 2011 Robin Wolcott N
 
213 Pine Creek Rd, Park
14 California Scrub-Jay 1 19 Oct 2010 Jim Greaves P
 
grebe sp. 1 15 Sep 2010 Alan Bragg
 
Cooney Campground, Carbon
15 Wood Thrush 1 28 Aug 2010 Daniel Casey N
 
Jewel Basin Hiking Area, parking lot, Flathead
loon sp. 4 2 Aug 2010 Robert Russo
 
swift sp. 1 17 Jul 2010 David Compton N
 
Glacier NP - Camas Creek Rd, Flathead
16 Crested Caracara 1 8 Jun 2010 Robin Miller
 
Crested Caracara, Sanders
17 Connecticut Warbler 1 28 May 2010 Garrett MacDonald N
 
18 Carolina Wren 1 31 Mar 2010 Daniel Casey P
 
Jocko River bottom east of Arlee (McGahan residence), Lake
bluebird sp. 1 11 Mar 2010 Brian Williams N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 7 Mar 2010 Daniel Casey P
 
19 Hooded Warbler 1 7 Oct 2009 Ed Harper N
 
Sacagawea Park, Park
20 Ash-throated Flycatcher X 1 Sep 2009 Bart Hoag N
 
21 Eastern Meadowlark 1 18 Jun 2009 Garrett MacDonald P
 
O'Dell Creek Ranch (private), Madison
22 Summer Tanager 1 17 May 2009 Sharon Dewart-Hansen P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 23 Nov 2008 Daniel Casey P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 23 Oct 2008 Jim Greaves P
 
Zonotrichia sp. 1 28 Sep 2008 Michael Hobbs N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 23 May 2008 Jim Greaves P
 
23 Golden-winged Warbler 1 23 May 2008 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
24 Brant 1 17 May 2008 Robin Wolcott P
 
Old Clyde Park Rd, Park
25 Tufted Duck 1 6 Mar 2008 Jim Greaves P
 
House/Purple Finch X 27 Aug 2007 John Parker
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 27 May 2007 Caleb Putnam P
 
26 American Black Duck 1 11 Mar 2007 Ed Harper N
 
Gallatin: Cottonwood Road w. of Bozeman, Gallatin
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 4 Jan 2007 Jim Greaves P
 
27 Inca Dove 1 2 Dec 2006 Scott Carlton
 
Terry, MT 59349, Prairie
28 Curve-billed Thrasher 1 27 Sep 2006 Gary Swant N
 
Western Road Home, Musselshell
29 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher X 18 Aug 2006 Daniel Casey P
 
30 Blue Grosbeak 1 28 Jun 2006 Ed Harper N
 
31 White-winged Dove 1 26 Jun 2006 John Carlson N
 
Residence of 6 West Kansas, Fort Peck, Valley
32 Blue-winged Warbler X 23 May 2006 Michelle & Curtis Manly
 
33 Northern Cardinal 1 10 Dec 2005 Charles Carlson P
 
Black Walnut Road, Nashua, Valley
34 Curlew Sandpiper 1 9 Oct 2005 Garrett MacDonald P
 
35 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 23 Aug 2005 Nate Kohler N
 
Beck Hill Road, Powell
rosy-finch sp. X 30 Jul 2005 Eva Gruber N
 
Beartooth Mountain, Stillwater
new world oriole sp. 1 20 Jul 2005 BB Oros N
 
Crazy Head Spring, Rosebud
Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 10 Jul 2005 Gary Swant N
 
36 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 3 Jul 2005 Bob Martinka P
 
Rugg Ranch, Fallon
37 Ross's Gull 1 4 May 2005 Patrick Toomey
 
Frenchtown Ross's Gull, Missoula
38 Eastern Towhee 1 29 Jan 2005 Radd Icenoggle
 
Red Lodge, Carbon
39 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 19 Sep 2004 Gary Swant
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 11 Sep 2004 Martha Shirley
 
40 Glossy Ibis 1 20 Jul 2004 Radd Icenoggle
 
Freezout Lake, Teton
41 Manx Shearwater 1 30 May 2004 Brennan Mulrooney P
 
42 Lesser Goldfinch 1 21 Apr 2004 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
43 White-tailed Kite X 6 Dec 2003 Bart Hoag N
 
44 Siberian Accentor 1 23 Nov 2003 Terry McEneaney N
 
9 Grizzley Meadow Rd., Park
Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid) 1 30 May 2003 Caleb Putnam
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 23 May 2003 Caleb Putnam L
 
45 Prairie Warbler 1 21 Apr 2003 Caleb Putnam P
 
1750 River Rd, Missoula, Missoula
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 50 9 Mar 2003 Caleb Putnam
 
David's Place, Missoula
46 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 2 Nov 2002 Pete Fisher
 
longspur sp. 200 17 Sep 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
Carter Rd w. of 225, Chouteau
MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 16 Sep 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
pewee sp. (Contopus sp.) 1 27 Aug 2002 Caleb Putnam
 
ibis sp. 1 21 Aug 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
eagle sp. 1 7 Jul 2002 David Wheeler
 
Browning to Choteau via US-89, Pondera
bird sp. 1 7 Jul 2002 David Wheeler N
 
47 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 2 Jul 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 4 Jun 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
Fromberg, Carbon
48 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 4 4 Jun 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
large shorebird sp. 1 26 May 2002 David Wheeler N
 
Saco to North Dakota border via US-12, Roosevelt
49 Black-throated Green Warbler X 22 May 2002 John Carlson
 
Road crossing on Canyon Creek, north part of county, Valley
Common/Hoary Redpoll 2 4 Dec 2001 Caleb Putnam N
 
50 Costa's Hummingbird 1 30 Oct 2001 Caleb Putnam P
 
1034 Willow Creek Rd, Corvallis, Ravalli
51 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 24 Oct 2001 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Spizella sp. 1 17 Sep 2001 Caleb Putnam N
 
Rathbun Ln pond and marsh, Ravalli
52 Anna's Hummingbird 2 3 Sep 2001 Caleb Putnam P
 
5680 Pinewood, Missoula, Missoula
Catharus sp. 1 9 Aug 2001 Caleb Putnam
 
Glacier National Park- Lake McDonald Rd Bridge, Flathead
Selasphorus sp. 1 26 Jul 2001 Tim Carney
 
53 Mourning Warbler X 28 May 2001 Caleb Putnam N
 
54 Pomarine Jaeger 1 15 Nov 2000 Daniel Casey N
 
Flathead Lake/River below Polson sewer ponds, Lake
55 Bewick's Wren 1 26 Oct 2000 Caleb Putnam N
 
Sleven's Island, Missoula
golden-plover sp. 2 29 Sep 2000 Caleb Putnam
 
56 Painted Bunting 1 17 Dec 1999 John Parker N
 
Billings Bench Blvd, Yellowstone
57 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 7 Nov 1999 Gary Swant N
 
58 Northern Parula X 20 Oct 1999 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Billings, Yellowstone
59 Red Phalarope 1 19 Oct 1999 ISS Data
 
60 Little Gull 1 15 Sep 1999 Elizabeth Rohde N
 
Polson sewer pomns, Lake
61 Blue-headed Vireo 1 16 Aug 1998 Lance Tanino
 
62 Arctic Tern 2 18 Jun 1998 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin North Boat Landing, Phillips
63 Prothonotary Warbler 1 13 Jun 1998 Jock Young N
 
Toole Park foot bridge, Missoula
64 Nelson's Sparrow X 28 May 1998 John Parker
 
Green-tailed x Spotted Towhee (hybrid) 1 26 May 1998 Jock Young N
 
65 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 15 Nov 1997 Elizabeth Rohde N
 
Mission Valley, Lake
falcon sp. 1 3 Oct 1997 John Parker
 
66 Eurasian Collared-Dove X 29 Aug 1997 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Billings, Yellowstone
67 California Quail X 15 Aug 1997 W. Douglas Robinson
 
1997 visit, Missoula
Common/Wilson's Snipe 1 21 May 1997 Lorene Myers
 
Bridger Mt, Carbon
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 29 Mar 1997 Elizabeth Rohde
 
Freezeout Lake, Teton
68 Great-tailed Grackle 1 20 Jun 1996 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin Goose Islands Pond, Phillips
69 Gray Flycatcher 1 15 Jun 1996 Jock Young N
 
Gray Flycatcher type locality, Beaverhead
70 Yellow Rail 1 9 Oct 1995 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin Drumbo West End, Phillips
71 Magnolia Warbler 1 29 Sep 1995 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
72 Red Knot 1 25 Aug 1995 Bill Roney
 
73 Hooded Oriole 1 11 Jun 1995 Paulette Epple N
 
Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee) 1 13 Apr 1995 Elizabeth Rohde N
 
Swan Lake Ranger Station, Flathead
74 Yellow-billed Loon 1 11 Nov 1994 Charles Carlson N
 
First Dredge, Valley
75 Pine Warbler 1 5 Nov 1994 Daniel Casey N
 
Giant Springs State Park, Cascade
76 Black Scoter 2 23 Sep 1994 Jan Thom N
 
Common/Forster's Tern 3 27 Aug 1994 Robert Kuntz II N
 
woodpecker sp. X 1 Aug 1994 Andrew Emlen
 
McGregor Lake, Flathead
crossbill sp. 2 26 Jun 1994 Van Remsen
 
vireo sp. X 26 Jun 1994 Kevin McGowan N
 
77 Flammulated Owl 3 25 Jun 1994 Pamela Hunt
 
Deerlodge NF (Robbins Gulch Road), Ravalli
78 Chimney Swift X 19 Jun 1994 Wayne Weber
 
Culbertson, Roosevelt
79 Eastern Phoebe 1 21 May 1994 Daniel Casey N
 
swan sp. 134 8 May 1994 Daniel George N
 
McAllister - Highway Station -Gate, Madison
80 Brambling 1 18 Dec 1993 Daniel Casey N
 
Jean Robocker's on Montford Rd., Flathead
81 Pacific Loon X 28 Oct 1993 Dave Cowan
 
Noxon and Cabinet Resrvoirs, Sanders
tern sp. 2 17 Aug 1993 Bernard Volet
 
Reservoir Sam Bitz, Chouteau
82 Sagebrush Sparrow X 10 Aug 1993 Susan Steele
 
83 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 15 Jun 1993 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
84 Garganey 1 14 May 1993 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin East Shore, Phillips
blackbird sp. 1 8 Jun 1992 Dr. James Gibson
 
Livingston south, Park
85 Surf Scoter 1 8 Oct 1991 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
Bowdoin NWR Lakeside SE Corner, Phillips
86 Scarlet Tanager 1 16 Jul 1991 Daniel Casey N
 
Emery Bay at Rd 38, Flathead
87 Mew Gull 1 2 Feb 1991 Pamela Hunt N
 
Polson, MT, Lake
Aythya sp. 15 3 Jul 1990 Bernard Volet
 
88 White-headed Woodpecker 1 26 Sep 1989 Daniel Casey N
 
Dry Parks - along Hungry Horse Reservoir, Flathead
89 Dunlin 2 29 Aug 1989 Pamela Hunt N
 
owl sp. 1 13 Aug 1989 Christopher Rustay
 
MT - approx. 30 mi. W. of Helena, Powell
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 7 Jul 1989 Eric Juterbock
 
MT, Miles City KOA, Custer
90 Dickcissel X 1 Jul 1989 Angie Holt
 
91 Northern Mockingbird X 6 May 1989 James Moodie N
 
92 White-winged Scoter 1 25 Oct 1988 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
Nelson Reservoir East Shore, Phillips
93 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 10 Jun 1988 Daniel Casey N
 
Near Webb Lake in Spotted Bear River Drainage, Flathead
94 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 13 May 1988 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin Headquarters, Phillips
95 Parasitic Jaeger 1 15 Nov 1987 Daniel Casey
 
Flathead Lake WPA, 2 km east of Somers, Flathead
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 10 2 Aug 1987 Miles Zevin N
 
96 Snowy Egret 1 31 Jul 1987 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
Bowdoin Farm Ponds, Phillips
97 Least Tern 2 29 Jul 1987 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Fort Peck Reservoir Islands, Valley
98 Clark's Grebe X 15 May 1987 Jan Thom
 
99 Little Blue Heron 1 2 May 1987 Charles Carlson N
 
Fort Peck, north end of winter harbor, Valley
100 Red-throated Loon 1 9 Oct 1986 Charles Carlson N
 
Dredge Cuts FAS, Valley
Cackling/Canada Goose X 5 Oct 1986 Pamela Hunt
 
shorebird sp. 1 17 May 1986 John Parker
 
passerine sp. 1 6 Jan 1986 Mark Gorges
 
Miles City, S. Center, Custer
101 Purple Finch 11 9 Dec 1985 Mark Gorges N
 
Miles City, S. Center, Custer
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) X 8 Sep 1985 Mark Gorges N
 
Miles City, S. Center, Custer
102 Canada Warbler 2 23 Aug 1985 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Doucette Reservoir, Phillips
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 1 5 Jul 1985 Karl Overman
 
103 Long-billed Murrelet 1 26 Jun 1985 Poody McLaughlin N
 
Seeley Lake, Montana, Missoula
sapsucker sp. X 1 Jun 1985 April Heyn
 
Rural Eureka, Lincoln
104 Canyon Wren X 18 May 1985 Jan Thom
 
Laredo Place, Billings, Yellowstone
Sterna sp. 4 11 May 1985 John Parker
 
105 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 21 Mar 1985 Charles Carlson N
 
Warehouse Bay 2, Valley
sparrow sp. 1 16 Mar 1985 John Parker
 
106 Philadelphia Vireo 1 30 Aug 1984 Daniel Casey N
 
107 Blackburnian Warbler 1 28 Jun 1984 Ed Harper N
 
108 Cattle Egret 1 18 May 1984 Daniel Casey N
 
1 mile east of Somers, Flathead Lake WPA, Flathead
109 Broad-tailed Hummingbird 1 6 Aug 1983 Craig Kesselheim
 
W. Branch Stillwater River, Stillwater
110 Cape May Warbler 1 6 May 1983 John Carlson N
 
Fort Peck, Valley
111 Swamp Sparrow 2 20 Sep 1982 Bill Pulliam
 
Lake Nelson State Recreation Area, Phillips
Haemorhous sp. X 14 Jul 1982 Mark Chichester
 
112 LeConte's Sparrow 1 31 May 1982 Rose Leach N
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup X 16 May 1982 Ron Weeks
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 20 16 May 1982 Ron Weeks N
 
113 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 1 Dec 1981 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
kinglet sp. X 17 Aug 1981 David Holyoak N
 
Avalanche Creek, Glacier National Park, Flathead
114 Greater Scaup 1 15 Aug 1981 David Holyoak N
 
ca 1 km W. of Shelby, Toole
115 Mute Swan 2 11 Jul 1981 Andrew Slater
 
Livingston, Park
116 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 29 May 1981 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
West Alkali Reservoir, Phillips
117 Sedge Wren 1 29 May 1980 Daniel Casey N
 
Nye, Stillwater
118 Barred Owl 1 14 May 1980 Rose Leach
 
Holland Lake area, Missoula
119 Kentucky Warbler X 19 Oct 1979 John Carlson N
 
Ft. Peck, Valley
120 Iceland Gull 1 23 Sep 1979 Charles Carlson N
 
Missouri River east of bridge, Valley
wren sp. 3 7 Jul 1979 JIM BIRD N
 
Crystal Lake area, Lake County, Montana, Missoula
121 Sanderling 1 18 May 1979 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Big Sag Trail to Whitcomb Lake, Phillips
122 Broad-winged Hawk 1 7 May 1979 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
West Alkali Reservoir, Phillips
123 Alder Flycatcher 1 7 May 1979 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
West Alkali Reservoir, Phillips
124 Whimbrel X 5 May 1979 Tad Lamb
 
125 Chukar X 3 Jan 1979 Larry Langstaff N
 
Jab's farm--near St. Xavier, Big Horn
126 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 21 Dec 1978 Charles Carlson N
 
Ft. Peck Dam, Valley
phalarope sp. 1 2 May 1978 Wayne Neily N
 
Miles City - sewage lagoons, Custer
127 Short-billed Dowitcher X 9 Aug 1977 Terry McEneaney
 
128 Semipalmated Sandpiper X 10 Jul 1977 Bob Ringler
 
129 Western Sandpiper X 10 Jul 1977 Bob Ringler
 
130 Ruddy Turnstone 1 20 Jun 1977 Ronald McDow
 
131 Black-necked Stilt X 16 Jun 1977 Ronald McDow
 
132 Tennessee Warbler 1 20 May 1977 Terry McEneaney N
 
CX-Dry Cr airport hangar-riparian, Big Horn
133 Great Black-backed Gull 1 6 Jan 1977 Charles Carlson N
 
Warehouse Bay, Missouri River, Valley
134 Boreal Owl 1 10 Oct 1976 Craig Kuchel N
 
East of Sawmill Saddle, near Alder Creek, Granite
135 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 28 Aug 1976 Charles Carlson N
 
Plover Beach, Valley
teal sp. X 14 Aug 1976 Ed Harper
 
Tronrud Ranch west of Melville, Sweet Grass
136 Green-tailed Towhee X 22 Jul 1976 bob hunter
 
Pryor Mountain Wild Horse Range, Carbon
137 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 3 Jul 1976 Rudolf Koes N
 
Montana - Miles City - KOA campground vicinity, Custer
Buteo sp. 1 3 Jul 1976 Rudolf Koes
 
Montana - Miles City to Billings, Treasure
138 Least Bittern 1 3 Jun 1976 Charles Carlson N
 
Winter Harbor, Valley
139 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 29 Jun 1975 Charles Carlson N
 
New Deal Road 2, Valley
140 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 31 May 1975 Charles Carlson N
 
Old Waterfowl display area, Valley
141 Black-chinned Hummingbird X 29 May 1975 Anthony Caprio
 
Lolo, Hwy 93, Missoula
142 Snowy Plover 1 24 Apr 1975 Charles Carlson N
 
Plover Beach, Valley
143 Eurasian Wigeon X 10 Apr 1975 Anthony Caprio
 
144 Eastern Screech-Owl X 14 Dec 1974 Edmond Holroyd
 
Miles City, MT, Custer
Accipiter sp. 1 19 Aug 1974 Ed Harper
 
Half Moon Campground to Blue Lake, Sweet Grass
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 1 15 Aug 1974 Molly Nelson
 
chickadee sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA Butte, Silver Bow
hummingbird sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
gull sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
swallow sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) X 2 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA Belton area West Glacier, Flathead
145 Black Rosy-Finch 4 15 Jun 1974 Gina Sheridan N
 
146 Piping Plover 2 1 Jun 1974 Terry McEneaney N
 
Plover Beach, Valley
147 Glaucous Gull 2 23 Feb 1974 dave potter P
 
UMBS Elrod Lab at Yellow Bay, Lake
148 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 2 Aug 1973 JIM BIRD N
 
Townsend, Montana, Broadwater
149 White-faced Ibis 1 25 Jul 1973 Wink Gross N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs X 18 Jul 1973 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
150 House Finch 2 14 Jul 1973 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
151 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 4 Oct 1972 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte Ft. Peck, Valley
152 Green Heron 1 15 May 1972 Charles Carlson N
 
Fort Peck, north end of winter harbor, Valley
153 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 7 27 Aug 1971 Lee Jones
 
peep sp. 100 25 Aug 1971 Lee Jones
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 75 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones
 
154 Herring Gull 2 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones
 
155 American Bittern 1 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones
 
156 Great Egret 1 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones N
 
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 1 23 Jun 1971 Roger Kroodsma
 
Fort Peck NE, McCone
Bullock's x Baltimore Oriole (hybrid) 2 22 Jun 1971 Roger Kroodsma
 
Nashua south, Valley
157 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 2 Jul 1970 Virginia Vincent
 
Stark Mountain, Mineral
158 Cassin's Kingbird X 18 Jun 1970 Wayne Weber
 
US Hwy 212 W of Lame Deer, Big Horn
159 Plumbeous Vireo X 18 Jun 1970 Wayne Weber
 
US Hwy 212 W of Lame Deer, Big Horn
160 Wild Turkey 30 23 Sep 1969 Eugene Hunn N
 
US-MONTANA-KALISPELL-EGAN Rd., Flathead
161 Greater Yellowlegs X 13 Sep 1969 Eugene Hunn N
 
162 Cordilleran Flycatcher 1 25 Jul 1968 Dan Tallman
 
Pony, Madison
Lazuli x Indigo Bunting (hybrid) 2 3 Jul 1968 Roger Kroodsma N
 
Wolf Point SE, McCone
163 Indigo Bunting 1 1 Jul 1968 Roger Kroodsma
 
Yellowstone River NNE Glendive, Dawson
164 Orchard Oriole 3 30 Jun 1968 Roger Kroodsma
 
Yellowstone River N of Glendive, Dawson
165 Marbled Godwit X 22 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn N
 
166 Black-crowned Night-Heron X 22 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn N
 
167 Baltimore Oriole X 22 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn N
 
168 Pacific Wren X 16 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn
 
169 Bufflehead X 8 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn N
 
170 Pied-billed Grebe X 5 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn N
 
Kalispell, Flathead
171 Rock Pigeon X 5 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn
 
Kalispell, Flathead
172 Dusky Flycatcher X 3 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn N
 
private home, Evergreen, Flathead
Horned/Eared Grebe X 21 Aug 1967 Fred Lesher
 
Browning MT, Glacier
173 Wood Duck X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
174 Western Screech-Owl X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
175 European Starling X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
grouse sp. X 28 Jun 1967 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
176 Franklin's Gull 10 28 Jun 1967 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
177 Common Tern X 28 Jun 1967 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
178 Ring-necked Duck X 20 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
MT Black Tern Pond, Lake
179 Veery X 20 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
UMBS "South 40", Lake
180 Calliope Hummingbird X 19 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
UMBS Elrod Lab at Yellow Bay, Lake
Empidonax sp. X 19 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
UMBS Elrod Lab at Yellow Bay, Lake
181 Barn Owl 1 4 Jul 1966 Celeste Morien N
 
Grandpa Davis's Old Homestead, Phillips
182 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 1 Jun 1966 JIM BIRD
 
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher 5 23 Aug 1965 Phil Cantino
 
Swiftcurrent Pass Trail to Redrock Lake, Glacier National Park, Glacier
183 Boreal Chickadee X 23 Aug 1965 Phil Cantino
 
184 Great Horned Owl 1 15 Jul 1964 James Swanson N
 
701 North 5th, Custer
185 Northern Pygmy-Owl X 15 May 1964 JIM BIRD
 
rural missoula, Missoula
186 Ring-necked Pheasant X 17 Feb 1964 Larry Langstaff N
 
Patricia Ln & Grand Av--farm fields of working farm in 1964, Yellowstone
187 Ruffed Grouse X 29 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
188 Pileated Woodpecker X 27 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
189 Brown Creeper X 26 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
190 Fox Sparrow X 26 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
191 California Gull X 24 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
192 Spruce Grouse X 8 Aug 1962 David Ewert
 
193 Western Bluebird X 8 Aug 1962 David Ewert
 
194 White-tailed Ptarmigan 4 3 Aug 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
195 Lesser Scaup X 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
196 Common Loon 2 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
197 Williamson's Sapsucker 1 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
198 Canada Jay X 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
199 Hermit Thrush X 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
200 Lazuli Bunting X 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
201 Blue Jay 1 28 Jan 1958 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Polson, Lake
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher X 24 May 1957 Western Montana Historical Data
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 4 14 Apr 1957 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Florence, Ravalli
202 Varied Thrush 1 20 Dec 1956 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Missoula, Missoula
203 White-throated Swift X 19 May 1956 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Bearmouth, Granite
204 Brewer's Sparrow X 13 May 1956 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
205 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 10 Oct 1954 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Frenchtown, Missoula
206 Long-tailed Duck 2 20 Oct 1953 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Ninepipe Reservoir, Lake
207 Semipalmated Plover 1 24 Aug 1952 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Clark Fork River, Missoula
208 Cinnamon Teal X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
209 Northern Pintail X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
210 Canvasback X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
211 Redhead X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
212 Gray Partridge X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
213 Horned Grebe X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
214 Red-necked Grebe X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
215 Black Swift X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
216 Stilt Sandpiper X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
217 Long-billed Dowitcher X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
218 Black Tern X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
219 Forster's Tern X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
220 Red-naped Sapsucker X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
221 American Three-toed Woodpecker X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
222 Black-backed Woodpecker X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
223 Willow Flycatcher X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
224 Hammond's Flycatcher X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
225 Double-crested Cormorant 1 1 Jan 1952 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Kalispell, Flathead
226 White-winged Crossbill 3 2 May 1951 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
MSU campus, Gallatin
227 Tundra Swan X 9 Jan 1946 JIM BIRD
 
STILLWATER DISTRICT, Flathead
228 Caspian Tern 4 1 May 1917 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
229 Vaux's Swift 1 25 Aug 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
230 Pectoral Sandpiper X 23 Aug 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
231 Pygmy Nuthatch 4 2 Jul 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
232 Cassin's Vireo 2 30 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Bigfork, Flathead
233 Swainson's Thrush X 27 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Bird Islands, Lake
234 Pine Grosbeak 1 27 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
235 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 25 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
236 Nashville Warbler 1 6 Aug 1912 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
237 Gray Catbird 2 11 Jul 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Toston, Broadwater
238 Cassin's Finch X 10 Jul 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Bozeman, Gallatin
239 Bobolink X 10 Jul 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Belgrade - Manhattan Road, Gallatin
240 Marsh Wren 1 12 Mar 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Broadwater Hot Springs, Lewis and Clark
241 Rufous Hummingbird 1 28 Jun 1909 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Storm Castle Creek, Gallatin
242 Eastern Bluebird 1 24 Oct 1908 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Cinnabar Basin, Park
243 Swainson's Hawk 2 9 Jul 1908 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
244 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 12 Jul 1907 ES Cameron Data N
 
Knowlton, Custer
245 Pine Siskin 2 30 May 1907 ES Cameron Data N
 
Knowlton, Custer
246 Western Wood-Pewee 2 10 May 1907 ES Cameron Data N
 
Knowlton, Custer
247 Northern Shrike 1 16 Oct 1906 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
248 American Tree Sparrow 1 16 Oct 1906 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
249 Common Poorwill 3 9 Jun 1906 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
250 Ring-billed Gull 1 31 May 1906 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
251 Trumpeter Swan 1 27 Oct 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
252 Northern Goshawk 1 18 Oct 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Price Ranch, Custer
253 Pinyon Jay X 7 Aug 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
254 Bonaparte's Gull 1 31 Jul 1905 ES Cameron Data
 
Yellowstone Heron Rookery, Dawson
255 Great Blue Heron 35 29 Jun 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Powder River Heron Rookery, Custer
256 Gadwall 12 18 May 1905 ES Cameron Data
 
Fallon, Prairie
257 American Wigeon 6 18 May 1905 ES Cameron Data
 
Fallon, Prairie
duck sp. 426 18 May 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Fallon, Prairie
258 Long-eared Owl 1 11 May 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
259 Bald Eagle 1 17 Mar 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
260 Common Merganser 2 12 Nov 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
261 Blue-winged Teal 1 27 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
262 Sabine's Gull 1 23 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
263 Chipping Sparrow X 16 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
264 Clay-colored Sparrow X 16 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
265 Snow Goose 8 12 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
266 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 13 May 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
267 Rough-legged Hawk 1 6 Mar 1904 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
268 Cackling Goose 20 4 Oct 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
269 Black-capped Chickadee 6 15 Jun 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cottonwood Creek, Prairie
270 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 24 May 1903 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Big Sandy, Chouteau
271 Whooping Crane X 1 May 1903 Wells W. Cooke (1914) Data N
 
Big Sandy, Chouteau
272 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 26 Apr 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
273 Rusty Blackbird 6 26 Apr 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
274 Short-eared Owl 2 16 Apr 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
275 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 8 Jun 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
276 Western Tanager 1 1 Jun 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
277 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 30 May 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
278 Willet 11 25 May 1902 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
279 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 25 May 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
280 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 18 May 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
281 Lapland Longspur 1 24 Sep 1900 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
282 Hoary Redpoll 1 26 Feb 1900 ES Cameron Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
283 American Dipper 1 1 Jan 1900 Deborah Schlegel
 
284 House Sparrow X 6 Dec 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
285 Cedar Waxwing 20 1 Jun 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
286 Warbling Vireo X 16 May 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
287 Hudsonian Godwit 1 10 May 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
288 Ferruginous Hawk 2 9 May 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
289 Bohemian Waxwing 1 13 Feb 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
290 Red-winged Blackbird X 11 Jun 1898 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
291 Black-bellied Plover 1 16 Sep 1897 Western Montana Historical Data
 
Missoula, Missoula
292 American Golden-Plover 30 9 Sep 1896 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
293 Orange-crowned Warbler X 12 Sep 1895 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Columbia Falls, Flathead
294 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 11 Jun 1894 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
295 American Crow X 29 Apr 1894 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
296 Dark-eyed Junco X 1 Oct 1893 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
297 Baird's Sparrow 2 13 Sep 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
298 Least Flycatcher 1 25 May 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
299 Red-eyed Vireo X 20 May 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
300 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 3 Feb 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
301 White-breasted Nuthatch 6 11 Jul 1892 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Lame Deer, Rosebud
302 Townsend's Solitaire 6 9 Jul 1892 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Lame Deer, Rosebud
303 Blackpoll Warbler X 18 May 1892 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
304 American Coot X 26 Apr 1892 Wells W. Cooke (1914) Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
305 Ross's Goose 1 25 Apr 1892 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 18 May 1891 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
306 Townsend's Warbler X 28 May 1890 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
godwit sp. 1 7 Apr 1890 ES Cameron Data N
 
Crow Rock, Garfield
307 Snowy Owl 1 4 Feb 1890 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
308 Snow Bunting X 14 Nov 1889 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
309 Common Yellowthroat X 5 Oct 1889 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
310 Harris's Sparrow X 22 Sep 1889 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
311 Black-and-white Warbler X 18 Sep 1889 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
312 Palm Warbler 1 18 Sep 1889 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
313 Northern Waterthrush 1 12 Sep 1889 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
314 Killdeer X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
315 Spotted Sandpiper 1 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
316 Turkey Vulture X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
317 Northern Harrier X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
hawk sp. X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
318 Burrowing Owl X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
319 Red-headed Woodpecker X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
320 American Kestrel X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure
321 Western Kingbird X 24 Jul 1889 Edgar A. Mearns N
 
Fort Custer, Treasure