Montana Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Eric Atkinson 1 Jul 2020 1
Joshua Covill 1 Jul 2020 2
Matthew Bell 1 Jul 2020 2
Joshua Covill 1 Jul 2020 3
Matthew Bell 1 Jul 2020 3
Connor Cochrane 1 Jul 2020 5
Aaron Yappert 1 Jul 2020 4
Daniel Casey 1 Jul 2020 1
Jackson Birrell 1 Jul 2020 1
Skot Latona 1 Jul 2020 53
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
1 Gary Swant
373
2 Daniel Casey
372
3 Ed Harper
365
4 Bob Martinka
363
5 John Parker
360
6 Robin Wolcott
357
7 Craig Hohenberger
350
8 Nate Kohler
349
9 Tom Forwood JR
344
9 Caleb Lashway
344
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
1 Phillips
320
2 Flathead
315
3 Valley
311
4 Lewis and Clark
310
5 Cascade
307
6 Gallatin
303
7 Missoula
303
8 Yellowstone
301
9 Lake
300
10 Glacier
299
All Counties...

428 Species 298,851 Checklists

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 2 21 Jun 2020 Alec Hopping P
 
curlew sp. 3 9 May 2020 Bridget Parker N
 
651 Burma Road, Twin Bridges, Montana, US (45.468, -112.664), Madison
1 Whooper Swan 4 25 Apr 2020 Craig Hohenberger N
 
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2020 shawn richmond P
 
North Shore Flathead Lake, Somers, Flathead
2 Ivory Gull 1 31 Jan 2020 Dan Stoken P
 
Blue Bay Campground, Lake
Dryobates sp. 1 20 Jan 2020 Tom Forwood JR N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 3 Jan 2020 Don Profota P
 
kingfisher sp. 1 9 Sep 2019 Nick Mcgough N
 
Melanerpes sp. 2 23 Aug 2019 Shey Claflin N
 
U.S. 212, Ashland, Montana, US (45.602, -106.324), Rosebud
3 Rivoli's Hummingbird 1 19 Jul 2019 Kathryn Hiestand P
 
Gray/Dusky Flycatcher 1 16 Jun 2019 David Crouch
 
Open Cross Ranch, Granite
4 Tricolored Heron 1 2 Jun 2019 Liam Waters P
 
Wards Dam Wetland (Ducks Unlimited) Opheim US-MT (48.6670,-106.6251), Valley
Cinnamon Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2019 Daniel Casey P
 
Montana 3, Broadview, Montana, US (46.017, -108.798), Yellowstone
Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid) 1 14 Apr 2019 Daniel Casey P
 
Somers Slough (Park and Ride), Flathead
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 3 13 Apr 2019 Nick Ramsey N
 
Mallard x Mexican Duck (hybrid) 1 4 Apr 2019 John Carlson P
 
59101, Billings US-MT (45.7412,-108.5322), Yellowstone
5 Heermann's Gull 1 29 Dec 2018 John Carlson P
 
Fort Peck Lake, Glasgow US-MT (47.9850,-106.4388), Valley
Snow x Cackling Goose (hybrid) 1 8 Nov 2018 Daniel Casey N
 
6 Black Vulture 1 15 Sep 2018 Jeffrey Olsson P
 
728 8th Ave NW, Choteau US-MT (47.8180,-112.1901), Teton
Setophaga sp. 1 7 Sep 2018 Andrew Guttenberg N
 
Black-capped/Mountain Chickadee 1 25 Jul 2018 Charles Paterson N
 
Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid) 1 10 Jul 2018 Landon Neumann P
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 16 Jun 2018 ted buhl
 
cormorant sp. X 14 Jun 2018 randy grohman N
 
Western x Eastern Meadowlark (hybrid) 1 6 Jun 2018 Jesse Kolar P
 
920 Edwards Road, Montana, US (47.272, -107.341), Garfield
white egret sp. 1 31 May 2018 Elizabeth & Tim Pratt
 
I-90 E, Anaconda US-MT (46.2118,-112.7761), Deer Lodge
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 9 May 2018 Joe Veverka P
 
merganser sp. 1 2 May 2018 Ben Phalan N
 
Baker’s Hole campground, Gallatin
Golden/Bald Eagle 1 28 Apr 2018 Kevin Glueckert N
 
MT - Petroleum Co. Little Bear Lake, Petroleum
Western/Eastern Meadowlark X 20 Apr 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Mallard x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 31 Mar 2018 Beth Hill N
 
West Bank - North Bank Walk, Cascade
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 1 1 Mar 2018 Nick Ramsey
 
jay sp. 1 28 Oct 2017 Daniel Casey N
 
Lake Fork Road, Red Lodge, Montana, US (45.079, -109.411), Carbon
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 9 Oct 2017 shawn richmond P
 
Calidris sp. 2 24 Sep 2017 Kevin Glueckert N
 
Tringa sp. 2 22 Sep 2017 Tom Forwood JR N
 
heron sp. 1 27 Jul 2017 Jay McGowan N
 
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 3 Jul 2017 Kathie Schroeck N
 
7 Wood Sandpiper 1 24 Jun 2017 Tom Forwood JR P
 
Three Forks - Sewage Lagoons (restricted access), Gallatin
Pacific/Winter Wren 1 4 Jun 2017 Beth Hill
 
Crawford Creek, Cascade
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 7 4 Jun 2017 Shane Sater N
 
Grizzly Gulch #1, Lewis and Clark
Shiny/Brown-headed Cowbird 2 30 May 2017 Joan Miller N
 
48.383604, -114.164738 US-MT-Columbia Falls, Flathead
Scolopacidae sp. 1 17 May 2017 Shane Sater N
 
towhee sp. 1 15 May 2017 Shane Sater N
 
Yellow-rumped x Black-throated Gray Warbler (hybrid) 1 11 May 2017 Tom Forwood JR N
 
Northern Shoveler x Gadwall (hybrid) 1 8 Apr 2017 James Oates N
 
US-Montana-Polson-Pablo Reservoir north road - 47.648x-114.154, Lake
Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 16 Mar 2017 Ken Plourde P
 
McCone Hybrid goose, McCone
Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 13 Nov 2016 Andrew Guttenberg P
 
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 1 30 Aug 2016 Craig Hohenberger N
 
US-MT-Saco-401 Chestnut St, Phillips
8 Virginia's Warbler 1 1 Aug 2016 Nathan Martineau P
 
pipit sp. X 1 Jul 2016 Ise Varghese
 
Cassin's/Western Kingbird 1 18 Jun 2016 Kevin Glueckert N
 
gull/tern sp. X 30 May 2016 Nancy Johnston
 
MT-Great Falls--along Giant Spgs. Rd., Cascade
thrush sp. 1 28 May 2016 Sneed Collard N
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 2 24 May 2016 Don Babcock
 
Chimney/Vaux's Swift 3 13 May 2016 Kate Atkins N
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 30 Apr 2016 Dana Howard N
 
Chinook to Zuich on Paradise Valley Rd, Blaine
Black-capped x Mountain Chickadee (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2016 Cole Wolf N
 
Creek Crossing Court, Missoula
Snow x Greater White-fronted Goose (hybrid) 1 26 Mar 2016 Larry Weeks N
 
back pond, Lee Metcalf NWRefuge, Ravalli
shrike sp. 1 24 Mar 2016 Ken Plourde N
 
McCone Route 13, McCone
Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.) 1 2 Mar 2016 Daniel Casey N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 34 11 Feb 2016 Sean Cozart P
 
9 Fieldfare 1 20 Dec 2015 Rose Leach P
 
Fieldfare site 5730 La Voie Lane, Msla, Missoula
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 22 Nov 2015 Nicholas Sly P
 
scoter sp. 1 16 Nov 2015 Christian Hagenlocher
 
10 Purple Sandpiper 1 12 Nov 2015 Bob Martinka P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 1 Oct 2015 Sean Cozart P
 
large swift sp. 1 26 Sep 2015 Tony Leukering N
 
Kevin Rim--South Rim area, Toole
Podiceps sp. 2 18 Sep 2015 Jean-François Jetté N
 
MT--Medicine Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Sheridan
screech-owl sp. 1 13 Sep 2015 Philip Henson N
 
Yellowstone River, Emigrant, Park
Common/Arctic Tern 11 8 Sep 2015 Tony Leukering N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 2 26 Aug 2015 Stephen Rossiter
 
Greycliff Prairie Dog Town SP, Sweet Grass
Masked/Ruddy Duck 2 24 Aug 2015 Tom Lee N
 
Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo 2 21 Aug 2015 Brian Henderson N
 
Passerina sp. 2 10 Aug 2015 Zach DeBruine
 
US-89 (Browning to St Mary), Glacier
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 4 11 Jul 2015 Tom Magarian
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 6 Jul 2015 David Dowell
 
large shorebird sp. 1 28 Jun 2015 Tony Leukering N
 
Redhead x Lesser Scaup (hybrid) 1 17 Jun 2015 Ed Harper L
 
Buteo/eagle sp. 2 15 Jun 2015 Donald Jones
 
MT-BCR10-TB1 (IMBCR transect, private), Glacier
11 Stejneger's Scoter 1 11 Apr 2015 Dan Olson P
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 9 Apr 2015 Charles Carlson P
 
Nelson Dredge Point, Valley
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 17 Mar 2015 Charles Carlson N
 
Nashua, South River Road, Valley
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 13 Feb 2015 John Parker N
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 25 Oct 2014 Robin Wolcott N
 
MT-Sourdough Trail, Gallatin
Spinus sp. X 18 Sep 2014 Scott Hampton N
 
MPG floodplain, Missoula
solitary vireo sp. 1 16 Sep 2014 Scott Hampton N
 
MPG ridge site, Missoula
large falcon sp. 1 31 Aug 2014 Christopher Harris N
 
Tom Minor Creek Road (Soldier to Scully Creeks), Park
waterfowl sp. 6500 31 Jul 2014 Christian Hagenlocher N
 
Myiarchus sp. 1 18 Jun 2014 Audrey L. Evers N
 
Headwaters State park, Gallatin
12 Western Gull 1 13 Jun 2014 Charles Carlson P
 
Rock Pile and Tailrace, McCone
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 8 Jun 2014 Bob Perata
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 28 May 2014 Kate Atkins P
 
Blue-winged Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 21 May 2014 Tom Magarian P
 
Montana--Oilmont Hwy Mile 3, Toole
rosefinch sp. 2 19 Feb 2014 Will Young N
 
Montana - Eureka, Lincoln
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 2 10 Nov 2013 Cameron Rutt N
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 1 7 Oct 2013 Tom Forwood JR N
 
Grasshopper/Baird's Sparrow 1 2 Sep 2013 Skye Haas N
 
Cassin's/Plumbeous Vireo 1 8 Jun 2013 John Parker N
 
MT-Acid Shale Ridge, Petroleum
Rose-breasted x Black-headed Grosbeak (hybrid) 1 5 Jun 2013 Robin Wolcott N
 
MT-Sourdough Trail, Gallatin
Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 24 May 2013 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
dabbling duck sp. 5 4 May 2013 Craig Fosdick N
 
13 Baikal Teal 1 26 Apr 2013 Jed Petersen N
 
goose sp. 5 23 Feb 2013 Scott Hampton N
 
mollman pass trail, Lake
14 Ancient Murrelet 1 8 Dec 2012 Emily Johnsen N
 
Gallatin Valley, Gallatin
finch sp. 16 8 Dec 2012 Daniel Casey
 
Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk 1 19 Oct 2012 Robin Wolcott N
 
MT-Sourdough Trail, Gallatin
15 Harris's Hawk 1 14 Oct 2012 James Oates N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 3 20 Sep 2012 Scott Hampton N
 
Creek Crossing vicinity, Missoula
Mallard (Domestic type) 6 17 Sep 2012 Scott Hampton
 
Bancroft Pond, Missoula
small falcon sp. 1 17 Jun 2012 Alex Dragon
 
Elk Basin Oil Field, Carbon
Gadwall x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2012 Nick Hajdukovich P
 
KG Ranch, Jefferson
16 Black-throated Sparrow 1 1 Apr 2012 John Carlson N
 
Long Lake WPA, Sheridan
crow/raven sp. 3 1 Mar 2012 Howard Shapiro
 
Lodge at Whitefish Lake, Flathead
nuthatch sp. 1 24 Feb 2012 Scott Hampton N
 
St. Ignatius sewage ponds/Sabine Rd, Lake
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 21 Sep 2011 Nick Hajdukovich N
 
Blackwood at Cottonwood, Gallatin
crow sp. 3 3 Jul 2011 Dan Ellison
 
Ellison Ranch - Stevensville, Ravalli
17 Mississippi Kite 1 29 Jun 2011 Robin Wolcott N
 
213 Pine Creek Rd, Park
18 California Scrub-Jay 1 19 Oct 2010 Jim Greaves P
 
grebe sp. 1 15 Sep 2010 Alan Bragg
 
Cooney Campground, Carbon
19 Wood Thrush 1 28 Aug 2010 Daniel Casey N
 
Jewel Basin Hiking Area, parking lot, Flathead
loon sp. 4 2 Aug 2010 Robert Russo
 
swift sp. 1 17 Jul 2010 David Compton N
 
Glacier NP - Camas Creek Rd, Flathead
20 Crested Caracara 1 8 Jun 2010 Robin Miller
 
Crested Caracara, Sanders
21 Connecticut Warbler 1 28 May 2010 Garrett MacDonald N
 
22 Carolina Wren 1 31 Mar 2010 Daniel Casey P
 
Jocko River bottom east of Arlee (McGahan residence), Lake
bluebird sp. 1 11 Mar 2010 Brian Williams N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 7 Mar 2010 Daniel Casey P
 
23 Hooded Warbler 1 7 Oct 2009 Ed Harper N
 
Sacagawea Park, Park
24 Ash-throated Flycatcher X 1 Sep 2009 Bart Hoag N
 
25 Eastern Meadowlark 1 18 Jun 2009 Garrett MacDonald P
 
O'Dell Creek Ranch (private), Madison
26 Summer Tanager 1 17 May 2009 Sharon Dewart-Hansen P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 23 Nov 2008 Daniel Casey P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 23 Oct 2008 Jim Greaves P
 
Zonotrichia sp. 1 28 Sep 2008 Michael Hobbs N
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 1 Jun 2008 Indreland Audubon Wetlands Preserve N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 23 May 2008 Jim Greaves P
 
27 Golden-winged Warbler 1 23 May 2008 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
28 Brant 1 17 May 2008 Robin Wolcott P
 
Old Clyde Park Rd, Park
29 Tufted Duck 1 6 Mar 2008 Jim Greaves P
 
House/Purple Finch X 27 Aug 2007 John Parker
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 27 May 2007 Caleb Putnam P
 
30 American Black Duck 1 11 Mar 2007 Ed Harper P
 
Gallatin: Cottonwood Road w. of Bozeman, Gallatin
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 4 Jan 2007 Jim Greaves P
 
31 Inca Dove 1 2 Dec 2006 Scott Carlton
 
Terry, MT 59349, Prairie
32 Curve-billed Thrasher 1 27 Sep 2006 Gary Swant N
 
Western Road Home, Musselshell
33 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher X 18 Aug 2006 Daniel Casey P
 
34 Blue Grosbeak 1 28 Jun 2006 Ed Harper N
 
35 White-winged Dove 1 26 Jun 2006 John Carlson N
 
Residence of 6 West Kansas, Fort Peck, Valley
36 Blue-winged Warbler X 23 May 2006 Michelle & Curtis Manly
 
37 Northern Cardinal 1 10 Dec 2005 Charles Carlson P
 
Black Walnut Road, Nashua, Valley
38 Curlew Sandpiper 1 9 Oct 2005 Garrett MacDonald P
 
39 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 23 Aug 2005 Nate Kohler N
 
Beck Hill Road, Powell
new world oriole sp. 1 20 Jul 2005 BB Oros N
 
Crazy Head Spring, Rosebud
Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 10 Jul 2005 Gary Swant N
 
40 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 3 Jul 2005 Bob Martinka P
 
Rugg Ranch, Fallon
41 Ross's Gull 1 4 May 2005 Patrick Toomey
 
Frenchtown Ross's Gull, Missoula
42 Eastern Towhee 1 29 Jan 2005 Radd Icenoggle
 
Red Lodge, Carbon
43 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 19 Sep 2004 Gary Swant
 
44 Glossy Ibis 1 20 Jul 2004 Radd Icenoggle
 
Freezout Lake, Teton
45 Manx Shearwater 1 30 May 2004 Brennan Mulrooney P
 
46 Lesser Goldfinch 1 21 Apr 2004 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
47 White-tailed Kite X 6 Dec 2003 Bart Hoag N
 
48 Siberian Accentor 1 23 Nov 2003 Terry McEneaney N
 
9 Grizzley Meadow Rd., Park
49 Northern Bobwhite 1 17 Jul 2003 Bob Martinka N
 
Head Lane, Lewis and Clark
Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid) 1 30 May 2003 Caleb Putnam
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 23 May 2003 Caleb Putnam L
 
50 Prairie Warbler 1 21 Apr 2003 Caleb Putnam P
 
1750 River Rd, Missoula, Missoula
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 50 9 Mar 2003 Caleb Putnam
 
David's Place, Missoula
51 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 2 Nov 2002 Pete Fisher
 
longspur sp. 200 17 Sep 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
Carter Rd w. of 225, Chouteau
MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 16 Sep 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
pewee sp. (Contopus sp.) 1 27 Aug 2002 Caleb Putnam
 
ibis sp. 1 21 Aug 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
52 White-eyed Vireo 1 1 Aug 2002 Kristi DuBois P
 
Beartooth WMA Headquarters Area, Lewis and Clark
eagle sp. 1 7 Jul 2002 David Wheeler
 
Browning to Choteau via US-89, Pondera
bird sp. 1 7 Jul 2002 David Wheeler N
 
53 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 2 Jul 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 4 Jun 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
Fromberg, Carbon
54 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 4 4 Jun 2002 Caleb Putnam N
 
55 Black-throated Green Warbler X 22 May 2002 John Carlson
 
Road crossing on Canyon Creek, north part of county, Valley
Common/Hoary Redpoll 2 4 Dec 2001 Caleb Putnam N
 
56 Costa's Hummingbird 1 30 Oct 2001 Caleb Putnam P
 
1034 Willow Creek Rd, Corvallis, Ravalli
57 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 24 Oct 2001 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Spizella sp. 1 17 Sep 2001 Caleb Putnam N
 
Rathbun Ln pond and marsh, Ravalli
58 Anna's Hummingbird 2 3 Sep 2001 Caleb Putnam P
 
5680 Pinewood, Missoula, Missoula
Catharus sp. 1 9 Aug 2001 Caleb Putnam
 
Glacier National Park- Lake McDonald Rd Bridge, Flathead
Selasphorus sp. 1 26 Jul 2001 Tim Carney
 
59 Mourning Warbler X 28 May 2001 Caleb Putnam N
 
60 Pomarine Jaeger 1 15 Nov 2000 Daniel Casey N
 
Flathead Lake/River below Polson sewer ponds, Lake
61 Bewick's Wren 1 26 Oct 2000 Caleb Putnam N
 
golden-plover sp. 2 29 Sep 2000 Caleb Putnam
 
62 Painted Bunting 1 17 Dec 1999 John Parker N
 
Billings Bench Blvd, Yellowstone
63 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 7 Nov 1999 Gary Swant N
 
64 Northern Parula X 20 Oct 1999 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Billings, Yellowstone
65 Red Phalarope 1 19 Oct 1999 ISS Data
 
66 Little Gull 1 15 Sep 1999 Elizabeth Rohde N
 
Polson sewer pomns, Lake
67 Blue-headed Vireo 1 16 Aug 1998 Lance Tanino
 
68 Ruff 1 7 Aug 1998 Lance Tanino
 
69 Arctic Tern 2 18 Jun 1998 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin North Boat Landing, Phillips
70 Prothonotary Warbler 1 13 Jun 1998 Jock Young N
 
Toole Park foot bridge, Missoula
71 Nelson's Sparrow X 28 May 1998 John Parker
 
Green-tailed x Spotted Towhee (hybrid) 1 26 May 1998 Jock Young N
 
72 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 15 Nov 1997 Elizabeth Rohde N
 
Mission Valley, Lake
falcon sp. 1 3 Oct 1997 John Parker
 
73 California Quail X 15 Aug 1997 W. Douglas Robinson
 
1997 visit, Missoula
Common/Red-breasted Merganser X 7 Jul 1997 grant hokit
 
Clearwater Canoe Trail, Missoula
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 29 Mar 1997 Elizabeth Rohde
 
Freezeout Lake, Teton
74 Great-tailed Grackle 1 20 Jun 1996 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin Goose Islands Pond, Phillips
75 Gray Flycatcher 1 15 Jun 1996 Jock Young N
 
Gray Flycatcher type locality, Beaverhead
76 Yellow Rail 1 9 Oct 1995 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin Drumbo West End, Phillips
77 Magnolia Warbler 1 29 Sep 1995 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
78 Red Knot 1 25 Aug 1995 Bill Roney
 
79 Hooded Oriole 1 11 Jun 1995 Paulette Epple N
 
Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee) 1 13 Apr 1995 Elizabeth Rohde N
 
Swan Lake Ranger Station, Flathead
80 Yellow-billed Loon 1 11 Nov 1994 Charles Carlson N
 
First Dredge, Valley
81 Pine Warbler 1 5 Nov 1994 Daniel Casey N
 
Giant Springs State Park, Cascade
82 Black Scoter 2 23 Sep 1994 Jan Thom N
 
Common/Forster's Tern 3 27 Aug 1994 Robert Kuntz II N
 
woodpecker sp. X 28 Jun 1994 Kevin Burns
 
crossbill sp. 2 26 Jun 1994 Van Remsen
 
vireo sp. X 26 Jun 1994 Kevin McGowan N
 
83 Flammulated Owl 3 25 Jun 1994 Pamela Hunt
 
Deerlodge NF (Robbins Gulch Road), Ravalli
84 Chimney Swift X 19 Jun 1994 Wayne Weber
 
Culbertson, Roosevelt
85 Eastern Phoebe 1 21 May 1994 Daniel Casey N
 
swan sp. 134 8 May 1994 Daniel George N
 
McAllister - Highway Station -Gate, Madison
86 Brambling 1 19 Dec 1993 Daniel Casey N
 
Jean Robocker's on Montford Rd., Flathead
87 Pacific Loon X 28 Oct 1993 Dave Cowan
 
Noxon and Cabinet Resrvoirs, Sanders
tern sp. 2 17 Aug 1993 Bernard Volet
 
Reservoir Sam Bitz, Chouteau
88 Sagebrush Sparrow X 10 Aug 1993 Susan Steele
 
89 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 15 Jun 1993 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
90 Garganey 1 14 May 1993 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin East Shore, Phillips
blackbird sp. 1 8 Jun 1992 Dr. James Gibson
 
Livingston south, Park
91 Surf Scoter 1 8 Oct 1991 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
Bowdoin NWR Lakeside SE Corner, Phillips
92 Scarlet Tanager 1 16 Jul 1991 Daniel Casey N
 
Emery Bay at Rd 38, Flathead
93 Eurasian Collared-Dove X 1 Jun 1991 Jen Owen
 
94 Mew Gull 1 2 Feb 1991 Pamela Hunt N
 
Polson, MT, Lake
Aythya sp. 15 3 Jul 1990 Bernard Volet
 
95 White-headed Woodpecker 1 26 Sep 1989 Daniel Casey N
 
Dry Parks - along Hungry Horse Reservoir, Flathead
96 Dunlin 2 29 Aug 1989 Pamela Hunt N
 
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 7 Jul 1989 Eric Juterbock
 
MT, Miles City KOA, Custer
97 Dickcissel X 1 Jul 1989 Angie Holt
 
98 Northern Mockingbird X 6 May 1989 James Moodie N
 
99 White-winged Scoter 1 25 Oct 1988 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
Nelson Reservoir East Shore, Phillips
100 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 10 Jun 1988 Daniel Casey N
 
Near Webb Lake in Spotted Bear River Drainage, Flathead
101 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 13 May 1988 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Bowdoin Headquarters, Phillips
102 Parasitic Jaeger 1 15 Nov 1987 Daniel Casey
 
Flathead Lake WPA, 2 km east of Somers, Flathead
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 10 2 Aug 1987 Miles Zevin N
 
103 Snowy Egret 1 31 Jul 1987 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
Bowdoin Farm Ponds, Phillips
104 Least Tern 2 29 Jul 1987 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Fort Peck Reservoir Islands, Valley
105 Clark's Grebe X 15 May 1987 Jan Thom
 
106 Little Blue Heron 1 2 May 1987 Charles Carlson N
 
Fort Peck, north end of winter harbor, Valley
107 Red-throated Loon 1 9 Oct 1986 Charles Carlson N
 
Dredge Cuts FAS, Valley
Cackling/Canada Goose X 5 Oct 1986 Pamela Hunt
 
owl sp. 1 13 Jul 1986 Tim Towles N
 
shorebird sp. 1 17 May 1986 John Parker
 
passerine sp. 1 6 Jan 1986 Mark Gorges
 
Miles City, S. Center, Custer
108 Purple Finch 11 9 Dec 1985 Mark Gorges N
 
Miles City, S. Center, Custer
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) X 8 Sep 1985 Mark Gorges N
 
Miles City, S. Center, Custer
109 Canada Warbler 2 23 Aug 1985 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Doucette Reservoir, Phillips
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 1 5 Jul 1985 Karl Overman
 
110 Long-billed Murrelet 1 26 Jun 1985 Poody McLaughlin N
 
Seeley Lake, Montana, Missoula
sapsucker sp. X 1 Jun 1985 April Heyn
 
Rural Eureka, Lincoln
111 Canyon Wren X 18 May 1985 Jan Thom
 
Laredo Place, Billings, Yellowstone
Sterna sp. 4 11 May 1985 John Parker
 
112 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 21 Mar 1985 Charles Carlson N
 
Warehouse Bay 2, Valley
sparrow sp. 1 16 Mar 1985 John Parker
 
113 Philadelphia Vireo 1 30 Aug 1984 Daniel Casey N
 
114 Blackburnian Warbler 1 28 Jun 1984 Ed Harper N
 
115 Cattle Egret 1 18 May 1984 Daniel Casey N
 
1 mile east of Somers, Flathead Lake WPA, Flathead
116 Broad-tailed Hummingbird 1 6 Aug 1983 Craig Kesselheim
 
W. Branch Stillwater River, Stillwater
117 Cape May Warbler 1 6 May 1983 John Carlson N
 
Fort Peck, Valley
Larus sp. X 20 Mar 1983 Jeff Birdsley
 
118 Swamp Sparrow 2 20 Sep 1982 Bill Pulliam
 
Lake Nelson State Recreation Area, Phillips
Haemorhous sp. X 14 Jul 1982 Mark Chichester
 
119 LeConte's Sparrow 1 31 May 1982 Rose Leach N
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup X 16 May 1982 Ron Weeks
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 20 16 May 1982 Ron Weeks N
 
120 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 1 Dec 1981 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte, Ft. Peck, Valley
kinglet sp. X 17 Aug 1981 David Holyoak N
 
Avalanche Creek, Glacier National Park, Flathead
121 Greater Scaup 1 15 Aug 1981 David Holyoak N
 
ca 1 km W. of Shelby, Toole
122 Mute Swan 2 11 Jul 1981 Andrew Slater
 
Livingston, Park
123 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 29 May 1981 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
West Alkali Reservoir, Phillips
124 Sedge Wren 1 29 May 1980 Daniel Casey N
 
Nye, Stillwater
125 Barred Owl 1 14 May 1980 Rose Leach
 
Holland Lake area, Missoula
126 Kentucky Warbler 1 19 Oct 1979 John Carlson N
 
Ft. Peck, Valley
127 Iceland Gull 1 23 Sep 1979 Charles Carlson N
 
Missouri River east of bridge, Valley
wren sp. 3 7 Jul 1979 JIM BIRD N
 
Crystal Lake area, Lake County, Montana, Missoula
128 Sanderling 1 18 May 1979 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
Big Sag Trail to Whitcomb Lake, Phillips
129 Broad-winged Hawk 1 7 May 1979 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz
 
West Alkali Reservoir, Phillips
130 Alder Flycatcher 1 7 May 1979 Dwain "Fritz" Prellwitz N
 
West Alkali Reservoir, Phillips
131 Whimbrel X 5 May 1979 Tad Lamb
 
132 Chukar X 3 Jan 1979 Larry Langstaff N
 
Jab's farm--near St. Xavier, Big Horn
133 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 21 Dec 1978 Charles Carlson N
 
Ft. Peck Dam, Valley
rosy-finch sp. X 24 Jun 1978 Rose Leach N
 
St Joe Peak area, Ravalli
phalarope sp. 1 2 May 1978 Wayne Neily N
 
Miles City - sewage lagoons, Custer
134 Short-billed Dowitcher X 9 Aug 1977 Terry McEneaney
 
135 Semipalmated Sandpiper X 10 Jul 1977 Bob Ringler
 
136 Western Sandpiper X 10 Jul 1977 Bob Ringler
 
137 Ruddy Turnstone 1 20 Jun 1977 Ronald McDow
 
138 Black-necked Stilt X 16 Jun 1977 Ronald McDow
 
139 Tennessee Warbler 1 20 May 1977 Terry McEneaney N
 
CX-Dry Cr airport hangar-riparian, Big Horn
140 Great Black-backed Gull 1 6 Jan 1977 Charles Carlson N
 
Warehouse Bay, Missouri River, Valley
141 Boreal Owl 1 10 Oct 1976 Craig Kuchel N
 
East of Sawmill Saddle, near Alder Creek, Granite
142 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 28 Aug 1976 Charles Carlson N
 
Plover Beach, Valley
teal sp. X 14 Aug 1976 Ed Harper
 
Tronrud Ranch west of Melville, Sweet Grass
143 Green-tailed Towhee X 22 Jul 1976 bob hunter
 
Pryor Mountain Wild Horse Range, Carbon
144 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 3 Jul 1976 Rudolf Koes N
 
Montana - Miles City - KOA campground vicinity, Custer
Buteo sp. 1 3 Jul 1976 Rudolf Koes
 
Montana - Miles City to Billings, Treasure
145 Least Bittern 1 3 Jun 1976 Charles Carlson N
 
Winter Harbor, Valley
146 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 29 Jun 1975 Charles Carlson N
 
New Deal Road 2, Valley
147 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 31 May 1975 Charles Carlson N
 
Old Waterfowl display area, Valley
148 Black-chinned Hummingbird X 29 May 1975 Anonymous eBirder
 
Lolo, Hwy 93, Missoula
149 Snowy Plover 1 24 Apr 1975 Charles Carlson N
 
Plover Beach, Valley
150 Eurasian Wigeon X 10 Apr 1975 Anonymous eBirder
 
151 Eastern Screech-Owl X 14 Dec 1974 Edmond Holroyd
 
Miles City, MT, Custer
Accipiter sp. 1 19 Aug 1974 Ed Harper
 
Half Moon Campground to Blue Lake, Sweet Grass
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 1 15 Aug 1974 David and Nelson
 
chickadee sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA Butte, Silver Bow
hummingbird sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
gull sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
swallow sp. X 3 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA 93/90 from Flathead to Butte, Missoula
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) X 2 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley
 
USA Belton area West Glacier, Flathead
152 Black Rosy-Finch 4 15 Jun 1974 Gina Sheridan N
 
153 Piping Plover 2 1 Jun 1974 Terry McEneaney N
 
Plover Beach, Valley
154 Glaucous Gull 2 23 Feb 1974 dave potter P
 
UMBS Elrod Lab at Yellow Bay, Lake
155 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 2 Aug 1973 JIM BIRD N
 
Townsend, Montana, Broadwater
156 White-faced Ibis 1 25 Jul 1973 Wink Gross N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs X 18 Jul 1973 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
157 House Finch 2 14 Jul 1973 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
158 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 4 Oct 1972 Charles Carlson N
 
1125 N. Platte Ft. Peck, Valley
159 Green Heron 1 15 May 1972 Charles Carlson N
 
Fort Peck, north end of winter harbor, Valley
160 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 7 27 Aug 1971 Lee Jones
 
peep sp. 100 25 Aug 1971 Lee Jones
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 75 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones
 
161 Herring Gull 2 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones
 
162 American Bittern 1 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones
 
163 Great Egret 1 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones N
 
164 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 25 Jun 1971 Lee Jones
 
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 1 23 Jun 1971 Roger Kroodsma
 
Fort Peck NE, McCone
Bullock's x Baltimore Oriole (hybrid) 2 22 Jun 1971 Roger Kroodsma
 
Nashua south, Valley
165 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 2 Jul 1970 Virginia Vincent
 
Stark Mountain, Mineral
166 Cassin's Kingbird X 18 Jun 1970 Wayne Weber
 
US Hwy 212 W of Lame Deer, Big Horn
167 Plumbeous Vireo X 18 Jun 1970 Wayne Weber
 
US Hwy 212 W of Lame Deer, Big Horn
168 Wild Turkey 30 23 Sep 1969 Eugene Hunn N
 
US-MONTANA-KALISPELL-EGAN Rd., Flathead
169 Greater Yellowlegs X 13 Sep 1969 Eugene Hunn N
 
170 Marbled Godwit 1 3 Jun 1969 Michael Bowen
 
Lazuli x Indigo Bunting (hybrid) 2 3 Jul 1968 Roger Kroodsma N
 
Wolf Point SE, McCone
171 Indigo Bunting 1 1 Jul 1968 Roger Kroodsma
 
Yellowstone River NNE Glendive, Dawson
172 Orchard Oriole 3 30 Jun 1968 Roger Kroodsma
 
Yellowstone River N of Glendive, Dawson
173 Baltimore Oriole 1 29 Jun 1968 Roger Kroodsma
 
Powder River, Custer
174 Pacific Wren X 16 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn
 
175 Rock Pigeon X 5 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn
 
Kalispell, Flathead
176 Dusky Flycatcher X 3 Jun 1968 Eugene Hunn N
 
private home, Evergreen, Flathead
Horned/Eared Grebe X 21 Aug 1967 Fred Lesher
 
Browning MT, Glacier
177 Wood Duck X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
178 Western Screech-Owl X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
179 European Starling X 30 Jun 1967 Carol Thompson
 
National Bison Range, Sanders
grouse sp. X 28 Jun 1967 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
180 Franklin's Gull 10 28 Jun 1967 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
181 Common Tern X 28 Jun 1967 R. Dale Twining (1921-2014) Birding Records Project Data
 
182 Ring-necked Duck X 20 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
MT Black Tern Pond, Lake
183 Veery X 20 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
UMBS "South 40", Lake
184 Calliope Hummingbird X 19 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
UMBS Elrod Lab at Yellow Bay, Lake
Empidonax sp. X 19 Jun 1967 dave potter
 
UMBS Elrod Lab at Yellow Bay, Lake
185 Barn Owl 1 4 Jul 1966 Celeste Morien N
 
Grandpa Davis's Old Homestead, Phillips
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher 5 23 Aug 1965 Phil Cantino
 
Swiftcurrent Pass Trail to Redrock Lake, Glacier National Park, Glacier
186 Boreal Chickadee X 23 Aug 1965 Phil Cantino
 
187 Black-headed Grosbeak X 6 Aug 1964 Ron Ryel (posthumous) N
 
188 Cordilleran Flycatcher X 30 Jul 1964 Ron Ryel (posthumous) N
 
189 Northern Pygmy-Owl X 15 May 1964 JIM BIRD
 
rural missoula, Missoula
190 Ruffed Grouse X 29 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
191 Pileated Woodpecker X 27 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
192 Brown Creeper X 26 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
193 Fox Sparrow X 26 Jul 1963 Leonard Graf
 
Glacier NP, Glacier
194 Western Bluebird X 8 Aug 1962 David Ewert
 
195 Spruce Grouse 1 14 Jul 1961 Pat Heirs
 
196 White-tailed Ptarmigan 4 3 Aug 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
197 Common Loon 2 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
198 Williamson's Sapsucker 1 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
199 Hermit Thrush X 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
200 Lazuli Bunting X 26 Jul 1959 Richard S Phillips Records
 
Rogers Lake, Flathead
201 California Gull X 10 Jul 1958 Susan Lindenberger N
 
Yellowstone West RV park, Gallatin
202 Canada Jay X 10 Jul 1958 Susan Lindenberger N
 
Yellowstone West RV park, Gallatin
203 Blue Jay 1 28 Jan 1958 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Polson, Lake
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher X 24 May 1957 Western Montana Historical Data
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 4 14 Apr 1957 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Florence, Ravalli
204 Varied Thrush 1 20 Dec 1956 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Missoula, Missoula
205 White-throated Swift X 19 May 1956 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Bearmouth, Granite
206 Brewer's Sparrow X 13 May 1956 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
207 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 10 Oct 1954 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Frenchtown, Missoula
208 Long-tailed Duck 2 20 Oct 1953 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Ninepipe Reservoir, Lake
209 Semipalmated Plover 1 24 Aug 1952 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Clark Fork River, Missoula
210 Cinnamon Teal X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
211 Gray Partridge X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
212 Horned Grebe X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
213 Red-necked Grebe X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
214 Black Swift X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
215 Stilt Sandpiper X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
216 Long-billed Dowitcher X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
217 Black Tern X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
218 Forster's Tern X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
219 Red-naped Sapsucker X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
220 American Three-toed Woodpecker X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
221 Black-backed Woodpecker X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
222 Willow Flycatcher X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
223 Hammond's Flycatcher X 6 Jun 1952 George West
 
224 Double-crested Cormorant 1 1 Jan 1952 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
Kalispell, Flathead
225 White-winged Crossbill 3 2 May 1951 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
MSU campus, Gallatin
226 Tundra Swan X 9 Jan 1946 JIM BIRD
 
STILLWATER DISTRICT, Flathead
227 Lesser Scaup X 28 Oct 1945 Maurice Broun (Historical Records)
 
Sumatra, Rosebud
228 Great Horned Owl 1 8 Jan 1931 Arthur C. Bent Data N
 
Antelope, Sheridan
229 Northern Pintail 2 8 Sep 1919 David Paynotta
 
Texas, Richland
230 Canvasback 1 8 Sep 1919 David Paynotta
 
Texas, Richland
231 Redhead 1 8 Sep 1919 David Paynotta
 
Texas, Richland
232 Bufflehead 1 8 Sep 1919 David Paynotta
 
Texas, Richland
233 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 8 Sep 1919 David Paynotta
 
Texas, Richland
234 Pied-billed Grebe 1 8 Sep 1919 David Paynotta
 
Texas, Richland
235 Caspian Tern 4 1 May 1917 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
236 Vaux's Swift 1 25 Aug 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
237 Pectoral Sandpiper X 23 Aug 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
238 Pygmy Nuthatch 4 2 Jul 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
239 Cassin's Vireo 2 30 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Bigfork, Flathead
240 Swainson's Thrush X 27 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Bird Islands, Lake
241 Pine Grosbeak 1 27 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
242 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 25 Jun 1914 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
243 Nashville Warbler 1 6 Aug 1912 Western Montana Historical Data N
 
244 Gray Catbird 2 11 Jul 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Toston, Broadwater
245 Cassin's Finch X 10 Jul 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Bozeman, Gallatin
246 Bobolink X 10 Jul 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Belgrade - Manhattan Road, Gallatin
247 Marsh Wren 1 12 Mar 1911 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Broadwater Hot Springs, Lewis and Clark
248 Rufous Hummingbird 1 28 Jun 1909 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Storm Castle Creek, Gallatin
249 Eastern Bluebird 1 24 Oct 1908 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Cinnabar Basin, Park
250 Swainson's Hawk 2 9 Jul 1908 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
251 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 12 Jul 1907 ES Cameron Data N
 
Knowlton, Custer
252 Pine Siskin 2 30 May 1907 ES Cameron Data N
 
Knowlton, Custer
253 Western Wood-Pewee 2 10 May 1907 ES Cameron Data N
 
Knowlton, Custer
254 Northern Shrike 1 16 Oct 1906 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
255 American Tree Sparrow 1 16 Oct 1906 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
256 Common Poorwill 3 9 Jun 1906 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
257 Ring-billed Gull 1 31 May 1906 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
258 Trumpeter Swan 1 27 Oct 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
259 Northern Goshawk 1 18 Oct 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Price Ranch, Custer
260 Pinyon Jay X 7 Aug 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
261 Bonaparte's Gull 1 31 Jul 1905 ES Cameron Data
 
Yellowstone Heron Rookery, Dawson
262 Great Blue Heron 35 29 Jun 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Powder River Heron Rookery, Custer
263 Gadwall 12 18 May 1905 ES Cameron Data
 
Fallon, Prairie
264 American Wigeon 6 18 May 1905 ES Cameron Data
 
Fallon, Prairie
duck sp. 426 18 May 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Fallon, Prairie
265 Long-eared Owl 1 11 May 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
266 Bald Eagle 1 17 Mar 1905 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
267 Common Merganser 2 12 Nov 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
268 Blue-winged Teal 1 27 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
269 Sabine's Gull 1 23 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
270 Chipping Sparrow X 16 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
271 Clay-colored Sparrow X 16 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
272 Snow Goose 8 12 Sep 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
273 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 13 May 1904 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
274 Rough-legged Hawk 1 6 Mar 1904 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
275 Cackling Goose 20 4 Oct 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
276 Black-capped Chickadee 6 15 Jun 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cottonwood Creek, Prairie
277 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 24 May 1903 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Big Sandy, Chouteau
278 Whooping Crane X 1 May 1903 Wells W. Cooke (1914) Data N
 
Big Sandy, Chouteau
279 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 26 Apr 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
280 Rusty Blackbird 6 26 Apr 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
281 Short-eared Owl 2 16 Apr 1903 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Dawson County'), Prairie
282 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 8 Jun 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
283 Western Tanager 1 1 Jun 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
284 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 30 May 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
285 Willet 11 25 May 1902 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
286 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 25 May 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
287 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 18 May 1902 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
288 Lapland Longspur 1 24 Sep 1900 A. A. Saunders Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
289 Hoary Redpoll 1 26 Feb 1900 ES Cameron Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
290 American Dipper 1 1 Jan 1900 Deborah Schlegel
 
291 House Sparrow X 6 Dec 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
292 Cedar Waxwing 20 1 Jun 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
293 Warbling Vireo X 16 May 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
294 Hudsonian Godwit 1 10 May 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
295 Ferruginous Hawk 2 9 May 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
296 Bohemian Waxwing 1 13 Feb 1899 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
297 Red-winged Blackbird X 11 Jun 1898 ES Cameron Data N
 
Terry, Prairie
298 Black-bellied Plover 1 16 Sep 1897 Western Montana Historical Data
 
Missoula, Missoula
299 American Golden-Plover 30 9 Sep 1896 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
300 Orange-crowned Warbler X 12 Sep 1895 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Columbia Falls, Flathead
301 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 11 Jun 1894 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
302 American Crow X 29 Apr 1894 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
303 Dark-eyed Junco X 1 Oct 1893 ES Cameron Data
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
304 Baird's Sparrow 2 13 Sep 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
305 Least Flycatcher 1 25 May 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
306 Red-eyed Vireo X 20 May 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
307 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 3 Feb 1893 ES Cameron Data N
 
Miles City, Custer
308 White-breasted Nuthatch 6 11 Jul 1892 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Lame Deer, Rosebud
309 Townsend's Solitaire 6 9 Jul 1892 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Lame Deer, Rosebud
310 Blackpoll Warbler X 18 May 1892 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
311 American Coot X 26 Apr 1892 Wells W. Cooke (1914) Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
312 Ross's Goose 1 25 Apr 1892 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 18 May 1891 ES Cameron Data N
 
Cameron Ranch ('Custer County'), Prairie
313 Townsend's Warbler X 28 May 1890 Frank Chapman Data N
 
Great Falls, Cascade
godwit sp. 1 7 Apr 1890 ES Cameron Data N
 
Crow Rock, Garfield
314 Snowy Owl 1 4 Feb 1890 Capt. Platte Thorne N
 
Fort Keogh, Custer
315 Snow Bunting X 14 Nov 1889 Capt. Platte Thorne N