AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Chippewa Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Steve Baker 20 Sep 2018 1
Steve Baker 20 Sep 2018 8
Steve Baker 20 Sep 2018 23
Aaron Yappert 20 Sep 2018 1
Aaron Yappert 20 Sep 2018 6
Elliot Nelson 20 Sep 2018 6
Chris Neri 20 Sep 2018 47
Aaron Yappert 20 Sep 2018 20
Jennie Lanzendorf 19 Sep 2018 6
Aaron Yappert 19 Sep 2018 14
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Chris Neri
308
2 Leonard Graf
291
3 Joanie & Mark Hubinger
276
4 Calvin Brennan
275
5 Skye Haas
267
5 Thomas Wheeker
267
7 Elliot Nelson
265
8 David M. Bell
256
9 matt johnstone
255
10 Eric Ripma
252
Top 100 eBirders...

353 Species 23,874 Checklists

Updated ~7 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Rusty Blackbird 8 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
18001–19999 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2162,-84.5508)
2 Sandhill Crane 4 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
3 Black-bellied Plover 2 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
4 American Golden-Plover 10 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
5 Northern Harrier 1 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
6 Bald Eagle 1 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
7 American Crow 12 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
8 American Pipit 250 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
9 Lapland Longspur 5 20 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
19695 S Hantz Rd, Rudyard US-MI (46.2203,-84.5506)
10 Pileated Woodpecker 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Hiawatha National Forest, Eckerman US-MI (46.3724,-85.0513)
11 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Emerson Trail
12 American Robin 2 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Emerson Trail
13 White-crowned Sparrow 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Emerson Trail
14 White-throated Sparrow 5 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Emerson Trail
15 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Emerson Trail
16 Yellow-rumped Warbler 2 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Emerson Trail
17 Snow Goose 1 20 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson P
 
S Pennington Rd ( gogomain to 22 mile)
18 Canada Goose 64 20 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
S Pennington Rd ( gogomain to 22 mile)
19 American Kestrel 1 20 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
S Pennington Rd ( gogomain to 22 mile)
20 European Starling 12 20 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
S Pennington Rd ( gogomain to 22 mile)
21 Savannah Sparrow 2 20 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
S Pennington Rd ( gogomain to 22 mile)
22 American Wigeon 7 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
23 Mallard 2 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
24 Green-winged Teal 4 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
25 Lesser Scaup 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
26 Common Merganser 5 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
27 Horned Grebe 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
28 Red-necked Grebe 6 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
shorebird sp. 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
29 Ring-billed Gull 4 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
30 Herring Gull 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
31 Common Tern 8 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
32 Red-throated Loon 9 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
33 Common Loon 8 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
34 Northern Flicker 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
35 Common Raven 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
36 Black-capped Chickadee 5 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
37 Palm Warbler 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
38 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
39 Blue Jay 1 19 Sep 2018 Jennie Lanzendorf
 
Mission Hills Cemetery, Brimley, Michigan, US (46.458, -84.64)
40 Red-breasted Nuthatch 2 19 Sep 2018 Jennie Lanzendorf
 
Mission Hills Cemetery, Brimley, Michigan, US (46.458, -84.64)
41 Gadwall 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
teal sp. 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
42 White-winged Scoter 2 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
43 Red-breasted Merganser 13 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
duck sp. 10 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
44 Sanderling 4 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
Sterna sp. 66 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
45 Pine Siskin 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
46 Magnolia Warbler 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
47 Wood Duck 7 19 Sep 2018 Barry Lyons
 
48 American Goldfinch 1 19 Sep 2018 Barry Lyons
 
49 Hairy Woodpecker 2 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
49768, Paradise US-MI (46.6352,-85.1262)
50 Hermit Thrush 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
49768, Paradise US-MI (46.6352,-85.1262)
51 Dark-eyed Junco 3 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
49768, Paradise US-MI (46.6352,-85.1262)
52 Blue-winged Teal 2 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
53 Northern Shoveler 2 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
54 American Black Duck 2 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
55 Spotted Sandpiper 1 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
56 Turkey Vulture 2 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
57 Eastern Phoebe 1 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
sparrow sp. 14 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
58 Pine Warbler 2 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
N Laurie Lakes Rd, Paradise US-MI (46.6261,-85.1225)
Greater/Lesser Scaup 1 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
Pickford Sewage Lagoons (no access)
59 Common Goldeneye 1 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
Pickford Sewage Lagoons (no access)
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 19 Sep 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
Pickford Sewage Lagoons (no access)
60 Double-crested Cormorant 1 19 Sep 2018 Barry Lyons
 
61 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 19 Sep 2018 Barry Lyons
 
62 Least Sandpiper 1 19 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
63 Downy Woodpecker 2 19 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
64 White-breasted Nuthatch 5 19 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
65 Cedar Waxwing 4 19 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
66 Purple Finch 1 19 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
67 Chipping Sparrow 2 19 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
68 Northern Parula 1 19 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
69 Surf Scoter 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
70 Merlin 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
71 Peregrine Falcon 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
72 Horned Lark 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
73 Common Yellowthroat 1 19 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
74 Ruffed Grouse 1 19 Sep 2018 Tori Steely
 
75 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 19 Sep 2018 Tori Steely
 
76 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 19 Sep 2018 Tori Steely
 
77 Swainson's Thrush 1 19 Sep 2018 Tori Steely
 
78 Swamp Sparrow 1 19 Sep 2018 Tori Steely
 
79 Nashville Warbler 2 19 Sep 2018 Tori Steely
 
80 Greater Scaup 34 19 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
loon sp. 2 19 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
81 Great Blue Heron 1 19 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
82 Great Horned Owl 1 18 Sep 2018 Aaron Yappert
 
(46.7481,-84.9872)
83 Rock Pigeon 23 18 Sep 2018 Doug McWhirter
 
84 Red-eyed Vireo 1 18 Sep 2018 Doug McWhirter
 
85 Wilson's Warbler 1 18 Sep 2018 Doug McWhirter
 
86 Broad-winged Hawk 5 18 Sep 2018 Doug McWhirter N
 
87 Red-tailed Hawk 1 18 Sep 2018 Doug McWhirter
 
88 Cape May Warbler 1 18 Sep 2018 Cloyce Hedge
 
Soo Locks Visitor Center
peep sp. 1 18 Sep 2018 Tyler Harms
 
89 Northern Cardinal 1 18 Sep 2018 Tyler Harms
 
90 Cackling Goose 1 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri P
 
91 Northern Pintail 5 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
92 Semipalmated Plover 1 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
93 Dunlin 1 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri P
 
94 Baird's Sandpiper 4 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
95 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
96 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
97 Sharp-shinned Hawk 2 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
98 Winter Wren 1 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
99 Veery 1 18 Sep 2018 Chris Neri A
 
100 Long-tailed Duck 1 18 Sep 2018 Thomas Wheeker
 
101 Osprey 1 17 Sep 2018 Carl Schwartz
 
Catharus sp. 4 17 Sep 2018 Gary Palmer
 
102 Solitary Sandpiper 1 17 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
Rudyard sewage lagoons
103 Greater Yellowlegs 1 17 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
Rudyard sewage lagoons
104 Wild Turkey 7 17 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
105 Killdeer 15 17 Sep 2018 Steve Baker
 
106 Song Sparrow 1 17 Sep 2018 Thomas Anderson
 
dabbling duck sp. 11 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
107 Mourning Dove 2 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
108 Least Flycatcher 1 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
109 Brown Creeper 1 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
110 Northern Waterthrush 1 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
111 Tennessee Warbler 1 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
112 American Redstart 2 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
113 Blackpoll Warbler 5 17 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
114 Red-winged Blackbird 1 17 Sep 2018 Thomas Wheeker
 
115 Black-and-white Warbler 1 16 Sep 2018 Tori Steely
 
116 Yellow Warbler 1 16 Sep 2018 E Griffis
 
117 Blue-headed Vireo 1 16 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
118 Ovenbird 1 16 Sep 2018 Robert Chadwick
 
119 Indigo Bunting 1 16 Sep 2018 Robert Chadwick
 
120 Belted Kingfisher 1 16 Sep 2018 Greg Bodker
 
DI - Cabin
121 Blackburnian Warbler 1 16 Sep 2018 Greg Bodker
 
DI - Cabin
122 Evening Grosbeak 1 16 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
123 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 16 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
124 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 16 Sep 2018 Chris Neri P
 
125 Eastern Bluebird 1 16 Sep 2018 Nathan Martineau
 
126 Brown Thrasher 1 16 Sep 2018 Nathan Martineau
 
127 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 16 Sep 2018 Thomas Wheeker
 
128 Mute Swan 7 15 Sep 2018 Ty Wagenmaker
 
Drummond Island
129 Pied-billed Grebe 1 15 Sep 2018 Ty Wagenmaker
 
Drummond Island
130 Common Nighthawk 2 15 Sep 2018 Ty Wagenmaker
 
Drummond Island
131 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 15 Sep 2018 Ty Wagenmaker
 
Drummond Island
132 American Bittern 1 15 Sep 2018 Ty Wagenmaker
 
Drummond Island
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker X 15 Sep 2018 Ty Wagenmaker
 
Drummond Island
133 Spruce Grouse 1 15 Sep 2018 linda ar P
 
134 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 15 Sep 2018 Very Oldsquawk
 
135 LeConte's Sparrow 2 15 Sep 2018 Very Oldsquawk N
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 15 15 Sep 2018 Nathan Martineau
 
Scotts Quarry Area
136 Bonaparte's Gull 4 15 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
137 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 15 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
138 Semipalmated Sandpiper 4 15 Sep 2018 t palgut
 
jaeger sp. 1 15 Sep 2018 t palgut N
 
139 Eastern Kingbird 1 15 Sep 2018 Chris DeWolfe N
 
140 Gray Catbird 3 15 Sep 2018 Chris DeWolfe
 
141 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 2 15 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
142 Hooded Merganser 3 14 Sep 2018 Very Oldsquawk
 
Pendills Creek
143 Red Knot 1 14 Sep 2018 Very Oldsquawk N
 
144 Vesper Sparrow 1 14 Sep 2018 Very Oldsquawk
 
145 Sora 1 14 Sep 2018 t palgut
 
146 Northern Goshawk 1 14 Sep 2018 t palgut
 
147 Wilson's Snipe 1 14 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
148 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 14 Sep 2018 Chris Neri P
 
149 Sharp-tailed Grouse 1 13 Sep 2018 linda ar
 
Hiawatha National Forest, Trout Lake US-MI (46.2226,-85.0333)
passerine sp. 1 13 Sep 2018 linda ar N
 
Hiawatha National Forest, Trout Lake US-MI (46.2226,-85.0333)
150 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 13 Sep 2018 Greg Bodker
 
DI - Somes Road Area
151 Canada Warbler 1 13 Sep 2018 Greg Bodker N
 
DI - Cabin
152 Red-necked Phalarope 1 13 Sep 2018 Gary Palmer N
 
153 Common Grackle 2 12 Sep 2018 Robert Bochenek
 
154 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 12 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
155 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 12 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 12 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
156 Alder Flycatcher 1 12 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
157 Cooper's Hawk 1 11 Sep 2018 Robert Bochenek
 
(46.332, -84.254)
158 American White Pelican 1 11 Sep 2018 Gary Palmer P
 
159 Forster's Tern 1 11 Sep 2018 Very Oldsquawk
 
160 Cliff Swallow 14 11 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
161 White-winged Crossbill 1 11 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
162 Mourning Warbler 1 11 Sep 2018 Jim Dawe
 
163 Ring-necked Duck 3 9 Sep 2018 Joyce Peterson
 
164 Parasitic Jaeger 1 9 Sep 2018 Vince Cavalieri P
 
165 Trumpeter Swan 2 9 Sep 2018 Gordon Atkins
 
gull sp. 150 9 Sep 2018 Joyce Peterson
 
166 Philadelphia Vireo 1 9 Sep 2018 Chris Neri P
 
167 Purple Sandpiper 1 8 Sep 2018 Vince Cavalieri P
 
168 Canada Jay 1 8 Sep 2018 Gordon Atkins
 
169 Red Crossbill 1 8 Sep 2018 Gordon Atkins
 
hawk sp. 2 7 Sep 2018 Jim Leitch N
 
170 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 7 Sep 2018 C Brackett
 
171 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 7 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
172 Scarlet Tanager 1 6 Sep 2018 Audrey Etienne
 
173 Ruddy Turnstone 1 6 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
174 Bank Swallow 1 6 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
175 Lesser Yellowlegs 5 5 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
176 Black Tern 1 5 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
hummingbird sp. 2 3 Sep 2018 Jayne Zuhlke
 
4198–4598 Bermuda Ave, Sault Sainte Marie US-MI (46.4703,-84.4524)
woodpecker sp. 1 3 Sep 2018 Jayne Zuhlke
 
4198–4598 Bermuda Ave, Sault Sainte Marie US-MI (46.4703,-84.4524)
swallow sp. 1 3 Sep 2018 Jayne Zuhlke
 
4198–4598 Bermuda Ave, Sault Sainte Marie US-MI (46.4703,-84.4524)
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 3 Sep 2018 Brendan Klick
 
177 Sedge Wren 2 3 Sep 2018 Brendan Klick
 
178 Bobolink 2 3 Sep 2018 Brendan Klick
 
179 Eastern Towhee 1 2 Sep 2018 Brendan Klick
 
180 Caspian Tern 1 2 Sep 2018 Daryl Bernard
 
Aythya sp. 6 2 Sep 2018 Thomas Wheeker
 
181 Short-billed Dowitcher 3 2 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
182 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 2 Sep 2018 Chris Neri
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 1 Sep 2018 Brendan Klick
 
183 Snowy Owl 1 28 Aug 2018 Kaley Genther P
 
Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, US (46.505, -84.38)
184 Whimbrel 3 28 Aug 2018 Skye Haas
 
185 Marbled Godwit 1 28 Aug 2018 Skye Haas N
 
186 Barn Swallow 1 28 Aug 2018 Skye Haas
 
blackbird sp. 150 27 Aug 2018 Kaley Genther N
 
10000 Michigan 48, Rudyard, Michigan, US (46.187, -84.574)
Common/Forster's Tern 2 26 Aug 2018 Kirby Adams
 
187 Tree Swallow 3 26 Aug 2018 Chris Neri
 
188 Chimney Swift 1 24 Aug 2018 Robin Duska Huff
 
189 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 22 Aug 2018 Jan Giesken N
 
30247–30461 E Maxton Rd, Drummond Island US-MI (46.0207,-83.7315) Williams Nature Preserve
Mallard/American Black Duck 1 22 Aug 2018 Marc Hanneman P
 
190 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 19 Aug 2018 Calvin Brennan N
 
191 Eastern Wood-Pewee 2 19 Aug 2018 Calvin Brennan
 
Empidonax sp. 1 13 Aug 2018 Doug McWhirter N
 
192 Piping Plover 1 13 Aug 2018 Jim Leitch P
 
193 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 11 Aug 2018 Bill Bradford N
 
194 Great Egret 1 10 Aug 2018 Doug McWhirter
 
195 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 10 Aug 2018 Doug McWhirter N
 
196 Warbling Vireo 1 10 Aug 2018 Doug McWhirter
 
Rotary Island Park
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 6 10 Aug 2018 Caleb Frome - CC
 
197 Redhead 2 10 Aug 2018 Russ Bright N
 
Trout Lake
198 Baltimore Oriole 1 7 Aug 2018 Kevin Topping P
 
199 Brewer's Blackbird 1 6 Aug 2018 Russ Bright N
 
H-40
200 House Sparrow 3 2 Aug 2018 Karl Hayes
 
401–499 W Portage Ave, Sault Sainte Marie US-MI (46.5019,-84.3543)
Buteo sp. 1 1 Aug 2018 Greg Bodker
 
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 1 Aug 2018 Greg Bodker N
 
201 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 29 Jul 2018 Russ Bright
 
Trout Lake
202 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 18 28 Jul 2018 Malise Prieto
 
St Marys River, Sault Sainte Marie US-MI (46.4924,-84.3143)
203 Marsh Wren 1 22 Jul 2018 Ken Walsh
 
204 Upland Sandpiper 1 21 Jul 2018 Ken Walsh N
 
205 Wood Thrush 1 21 Jul 2018 Ken Walsh
 
206 American Woodcock 1 17 Jul 2018 E Griffis
 
Preacher Lake Road
207 Eastern Meadowlark 1 16 Jul 2018 scott davis
 
208 House Wren 1 14 Jul 2018 Russ Bright
 
Trout Lake
209 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 7 Jul 2018 Henrey Deese
 
210 House Finch 1 7 Jul 2018 Brian Murphy
 
211 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 2 Jul 2018 Chris Neri N
 
212 Kirtland's Warbler 1 30 Jun 2018 Carter Dorscht N
 
US Highway Fs 3364, Brimley, Michigan, US (46.375, -84.823)
213 Least Bittern 2 30 Jun 2018 Carter Dorscht N
 
214 Green Heron 1 30 Jun 2018 Carter Dorscht N
 
21622 Michigan 129, Pickford, Michigan, US (46.192, -84.364)
215 Willow Flycatcher 1 29 Jun 2018 Rob Routledge A
 
Larus sp. 27 27 Jun 2018 Kaley Genther
 
1928 South Whitehead Road, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, US (46.479, -84.287)
216 Connecticut Warbler 1 24 Jun 2018 Myles McNally N
 
217 Virginia Rail 1 24 Jun 2018 Demetri Lafkas
 
218 Common Gallinule 2 24 Jun 2018 Demetri Lafkas P
 
219 American Coot 4 24 Jun 2018 Demetri Lafkas
 
heron sp. 3 23 Jun 2018 Thomas Baumgart N
 
220 Field Sparrow 1 22 Jun 2018 Ingrid KiRn N
 
1241 S. Eastshore Drive, Sugar Island 49783
221 Golden-winged Warbler 2 22 Jun 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
Tilson Rd (north section)
222 Dickcissel 1 20 Jun 2018 Dave Belford N
 
Rt 129 and 21st Mile
223 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 18 Jun 2018 Russ Bright N
 
Trout Lake
224 Barred Owl 1 16 Jun 2018 Matthew Crawford N
 
(46.2113,-84.2799)
225 Northern Mockingbird 1 16 Jun 2018 Michael Jordan N
 
226 Yellow Rail 1 12 Jun 2018 Rob Jamieson N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 11 Jun 2018 Beth Olson
 
227 Rough-legged Hawk 1 11 Jun 2018 Beth Olson P
 
tern sp. 1 9 Jun 2018 Demetri Lafkas
 
Bay Mills Boat Launch / Back Bay Wetland
228 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 2 Jun 2018 Louie Dombroski
 
Connecticut/MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 28 May 2018 Sarah Toner N
 
SSM1 Survey Transect 15km Point
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 28 May 2018 Alec Olivier
 
229 Bufflehead 1 28 May 2018 Steve Minard
 
scoter sp. 3 27 May 2018 Kristy Reske
 
Calidris sp. 2 27 May 2018 Matthew Igleski
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 27 May 2018 Chris Summers
 
230 White-eyed Vireo 1 26 May 2018 Matt Hogan N
 
231 Mississippi Kite 1 26 May 2018 Steve Minard N
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 1 26 May 2018 David Lautenbach
 
owl sp. 1 24 May 2018 Sandy Mico
 
6720 N M 123, Paradise US-MI (46.6038,-85.0376)
232 Long-eared Owl 1 23 May 2018 Ben Winger N
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 23 May 2018 Kurtis Himmler N
 
eagle sp. X 23 May 2018 bill tweet
 
Scolopacidae sp. 2 23 May 2018 Whitefish Point N
 
233 Western Meadowlark 1 22 May 2018 Whitefish Point
 
234 Golden Eagle 1 21 May 2018 Skye Haas
 
235 Canvasback 1 21 May 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
merganser sp. 5 19 May 2018 Tom Hince N
 
236 Fox Sparrow 1 19 May 2018 Tom Hince N
 
W Vermillion Rd
237 White-faced Ibis 1 17 May 2018 Jeff Pavlik P
 
finch sp. 80 17 May 2018 Whitefish Point
 
238 Wilson's Phalarope 1 15 May 2018 Skye Haas P
 
Surf/Black Scoter 2 14 May 2018 Louie Dombroski
 
239 Little Gull 1 14 May 2018 Louie Dombroski N
 
240 Pacific Loon 1 14 May 2018 Louie Dombroski N
 
241 Iceland Gull 1 13 May 2018 Brendan Klick P
 
242 Common Redpoll 1 12 May 2018 Skye Haas
 
243 Tundra Swan 3 11 May 2018 Very Oldsquawk
 
S Centerline Rd
244 Summer Tanager 1 11 May 2018 Very Oldsquawk L
 
Undisclosed location, Chippewa County
245 American Tree Sparrow 4 11 May 2018 Elliot Nelson
 
246 Glaucous Gull 1 8 May 2018 Skye Haas N
 
bird sp. 1 7 May 2018 Tony Lammers N
 
247 Swainson's Hawk 1 7 May 2018 Skye Haas P
 
swan sp. 4 7 May 2018 Doug McWhirter N
 
13 Mile / Scenic
248 Black Scoter 1 6 May 2018 Peter Koper
 
Whitefish Point
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 5 May 2018 Peter Koper
 
(46.7705,-84.9571)
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 4 May 2018 Peter Koper
 
249 Snow Bunting 10 3 May 2018 Kathy Kaczynski P
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 1 May 2018 Skye Haas
 
250 Bohemian Waxwing 3 29 Apr 2018 Janice Sweet
 
Whitefish Point Hawk watch
251 Boreal Owl 1 29 Apr 2018 Robert Bochenek
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 8 28 Apr 2018 Joan Campbell
 
252 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 28 Apr 2018 David J Svetich N
 
253 Great Black-backed Gull 1 28 Apr 2018 Wade Wines II
 
whitefish point rd
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 6 28 Apr 2018 Joe Block
 
254 Short-eared Owl 1 27 Apr 2018 Jim Kriss
 
18109–18383 N Whitefish Point Rd, Paradise US-MI (46.7693,-84.9596)
255 Townsend's Solitaire 1 23 Apr 2018 Greg Smith P
 
256 Northern Shrike 1 22 Apr 2018 Carter Dorscht
 
6865-6999 West 10 Mile Road, Dafter, Michigan, US (46.361, -84.509)
257 Pine Grosbeak 1 10 Apr 2018 Whitefish Point
 
258 Hoary Redpoll 1 31 Mar 2018 Skye Haas P
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 2 31 Mar 2018 Skye Haas
 
259 Ross's Goose 1 30 Mar 2018 Matt Hogan N
 
Gogomain east of pennington
260 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 26 Mar 2018 Stan Lilley P
 
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 25 Mar 2018 Stan Lilley P
 
House/Purple Finch 1 15 Feb 2018 Thomas Gass
 
crow/raven sp. 5 20 Jan 2018 Dennis McNeill
 
Rudyard
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 1 4 Jan 2018 Anita Spencer N
 
Tahquamenon Falls State Park, Whitefish US-MI (46.5368,-85.0536)
white-winged gull sp. 1 17 Nov 2017 Elliot Nelson P
 
King/Common Eider 2 11 Nov 2017 Adam Byrne N
 
eider sp. 2 11 Nov 2017 Eric Ripma P
 
261 Harlequin Duck 1 6 Nov 2017 Eric Ripma N
 
grebe sp. 2 25 Oct 2017 R C Y
 
262 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 19 Oct 2017 Eric Ripma P
 
kinglet sp. 1 19 Oct 2017 Eric Ripma
 
263 Lark Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2017 Jeff Stacey P
 
33401-33499 West Dam Road, Paradise, Michigan, US (46.712, -85.06)
264 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 14 Oct 2017 Eric Ripma P
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 10 Oct 2017 Philip Odum
 
265 Sabine's Gull 1 10 Oct 2017 Peter Koper N
 
US-MI-Whitefish-18384-18440 N Whitefish Point Rd - 46.7703x-84.9570
266 Harris's Sparrow 1 9 Oct 2017 Jim Dawe N
 
267 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2017 John Porath N
 
268 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 26 Sep 2017 Philip Odum N
 
269 Loggerhead Shrike 1 23 Sep 2017 Chris Neri P
 
270 Tropical Kingbird 1 22 Sep 2017 linda ar P
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 18 Sep 2017 Gary Palmer
 
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 17 Sep 2017 Skye Haas N
 
goose sp. 7 17 Sep 2017 Gary Palmer
 
271 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 14 Sep 2017 Chris Neri P
 
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 13 Sep 2017 Warren Whaley
 
thrush sp. 1 10 Sep 2017 Joseph Lautenbach N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 8 Sep 2017 Andrew Simon
 
phalarope sp. 1 6 Sep 2017 Eric Ripma N
 
272 Say's Phoebe 1 4 Sep 2017 Chris Neri P
 
273 Stilt Sandpiper 1 29 Aug 2017 Eric Ripma N
 
274 Ruddy Duck 2 28 Aug 2017 Doug McWhirter N
 
275 Hudsonian Godwit 2 27 Aug 2017 Eric Ripma P
 
276 Carolina Wren 1 20 Aug 2017 Chris Neri P
 
277 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 13 Aug 2017 Joseph Lautenbach N
 
Pickford Sewage Ponds - no access
278 Willet 2 18 Jul 2017 Tony Block N
 
279 White-winged Dove 1 17 Jul 2017 Ken Sapkowski N
 
Chippewa: W. Prairie Rd.
Red-shouldered/Broad-winged Hawk 1 13 Jul 2017 Carolyn Rourke
 
280 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 3 2 Jul 2017 Thomas Baumgart P
 
281 Boreal Chickadee 2 30 Jun 2017 Zachary Coeman N
 
282 Shiny Cowbird 1 4 Jun 2017 Alec Olivier P
 
283 Orchard Oriole 1 1 Jun 2017 Elliot Nelson N
 
284 Nelson's Sparrow 1 27 May 2017 Elliot Nelson A
 
falcon sp. 1 26 May 2017 Whitefish Point
 
285 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 25 May 2017 Thomas Wheeker N
 
286 Franklin's Gull 1 24 May 2017 Whitefish Point
 
287 Neotropic Cormorant 1 12 May 2017 Joshua Haas P
 
Tahquamenon Rivermouth Marshes by kayak
288 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 9 May 2017 Brian Clegg P
 
289 Garganey 1 9 May 2017 Joe McDonnell N
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 9 3 May 2017 Jason Newton
 
290 Tufted Titmouse 1 27 Apr 2017 Whitefish Point N
 
waterfowl sp. 1 23 Apr 2017 Whitefish Point
 
291 Ancient Murrelet 1 14 Nov 2016 Chris Neri N
 
292 Sagebrush Sparrow 1 13 Nov 2016 Gordon Atkins N
 
Cliff/Cave Swallow 2 7 Nov 2016 Chris Neri N
 
293 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 4 Nov 2016 R C Y N
 
294 Painted Bunting 1 2 Nov 2016 Elliot Nelson P
 
295 Red Phalarope 1 27 Oct 2016 Eric Ripma N
 
296 American Avocet 1 25 Oct 2016 Mike Cook N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 22 Oct 2016 Pam Rasmussen N
 
297 Green-tailed Towhee 1 18 Oct 2016 Nancy Leonard P
 
wren sp. 1 16 Oct 2016 Eric Ripma N
 
Pacific/Winter Wren 1 16 Oct 2016 P W N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 1 9 Oct 2016 Chris Neri N
 
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 8 Oct 2016 Nathan Martineau N
 
small falcon sp. 1 14 Aug 2016 Joseph Lautenbach N
 
298 Western Kingbird 1 30 May 2016 Skye Haas N
 
pheasant sp. 1 28 May 2016 Adam Byrne N
 
299 Chuck-will's-widow 1 15 May 2016 Chris Neri N
 
300 Eurasian Wigeon 1 1 May 2016 Louie Dombroski N
 
Trumpeter x Whooper Swan (hybrid) 1 9 Apr 2016 Ted Keyel N
 
301 Black Vulture 1 1 Apr 2016 Ted Keyel P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 26 Jan 2016 Calvin Brennan N
 
grouse sp. 1 11 Nov 2015 Joseph Lautenbach N
 
302 Cave Swallow 1 9 Nov 2015 Eric Ripma N
 
303 Hepatic Tanager 1 20 Oct 2015 Adam Byrne N
 
304 Common Ground-Dove 1 11 Oct 2015 Chris Neri P
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 10 Oct 2015 Eric Ripma N
 
305 Lark Bunting 1 17 Sep 2015 Thomas Wheeker N
 
Spizella sp. X 30 May 2015 Jonathan Vande Kopple
 
306 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 3 May 2015 Skye Haas N
 
Setophaga sp. 1 5 Oct 2014 Matty Hack N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 31 Aug 2014 Darrell Lawson N
 
307 Purple Martin 1 29 Aug 2014 Eric Ripma
 
308 Cattle Egret 1 16 Jun 2014 Thomas Funke N
 
Whitefish Point Road
Asio sp. 1 21 Oct 2013 Cory Gregory N
 
309 Pomarine Jaeger 1 20 Sep 2013 Cory Gregory P
 
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 15 Sep 2013 Cory Gregory N
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 1 11 Aug 2013 Dana Neufeld
 
310 Prairie Warbler 1 17 Jun 2013 R C Y N
 
RBR (PRAW)12505 Trout Lake Rd, Rudyard
Common/Arctic Tern 2 29 May 2013 Adam Byrne
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 24 May 2013 Thomas Wheeker
 
311 Black-billed Magpie 1 18 May 2013 Joanie & Mark Hubinger N
 
312 Henslow's Sparrow 1 27 May 2012 Thomas Wheeker
 
Raco airfield
313 Western Grebe 1 9 May 2012 Chris Neri P
 
crossbill sp. 1 19 Feb 2012 Andre Moncrieff
 
314 Northern Gannet 1 25 Nov 2011 Jim VanAllen N
 
315 Lucy's Warbler 1 12 Nov 2011 Scott Schuette N
 
316 Smith's Longspur 1 10 Sep 2011 Scott Schuette
 
grackle sp. 1 3 Jul 2011 Janet Lindgren
 
1117 Mann Dr
317 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 18 Nov 2010 Karl Overman P
 
318 Spotted Towhee 1 1 Nov 2010 Scott Schuette
 
319 Laughing Gull 1 23 Sep 2010 Scott Schuette N
 
320 Anhinga 1 1 May 2010 MBRC N
 
Sault Ste. Marie
321 Yellow-billed Loon 1 2 Jan 2010 Brian McGee N
 
322 King Eider 1 7 Nov 2009 Tom Prestby
 
323 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 12 Oct 2009 Tom Prestby
 
324 Chestnut-collared Longspur 1 1 Jun 2007 Calvin Brennan N
 
325 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 30 May 2007 Calvin Brennan
 
326 Least Tern 1 29 May 2006 Cory Gregory N
 
327 Arctic Tern 1 24 May 2006 MBRC N
 
328 Eared Grebe 1 3 May 2006 Chris Neri N
 
329 Short-tailed Hawk 1 20 Nov 2005 Scott Jennex P
 
Ruffed/Spruce Grouse 1 31 May 2005 Scott Baron N
 
Hiawatha National Forest--Chippewa County
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 2 31 May 2005 Scott Baron N
 
Hiawatha National Forest--Chippewa County
vireo sp. 2 31 May 2005 Scott Baron N
 
Hiawatha National Forest--Chippewa County
330 Western Tanager 1 17 May 2005 Chris Neri P
 
331 Mountain Bluebird 1 31 Mar 2005 Calvin Brennan N
 
332 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 16 Feb 2005 Gerald Ziarno N
 
Lost Lake Rd.
333 Inca Dove 1 11 Oct 2004 Rick Brigham N
 
334 Blue-winged Warbler 1 16 Sep 2004 Chris Neri N
 
335 Lewis's Woodpecker 1 25 May 2004 Jeff Pavlik N
 
336 Brant 1 23 May 2004 Calvin Brennan
 
solitary vireo sp. 1 12 Sep 2003 Caleb Putnam N
 
337 Blue Grosbeak 1 18 May 2003 David M. Bell N
 
338 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 15 Dec 2001 MBRC N
 
339 Sage Thrasher 1 1 Oct 2001 Rick Brigham N
 
340 Common Eider 1 26 May 2001 Rick Brigham N
 
341 Wilson's Plover 1 6 May 2001 Rick Brigham N
 
342 Cerulean Warbler 1 22 May 1999 Calvin Brennan N
 
343 Northern Wheatear 1 17 Sep 1998 Calvin Brennan
 
344 Brewer's Sparrow 1 24 May 1997 Leonard Graf N
 
345 Sprague's Pipit 1 29 Oct 1995 Kevin Thomas N
 
346 Rock Wren 1 8 Nov 1990 Tony Leukering N
 
347 Snowy Egret 1 28 Apr 1990 Mike Petrucha N
 
348 Tricolored Heron 1 4 May 1989 Leonard Graf
 
349 McCown's Longspur 1 28 May 1981 Leonard Graf N
 
350 Greater Prairie-Chicken 1 21 Jan 1932 Michigan Historical Data N
 
Sault Ste. Marie
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
351 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
352 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
353 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured