Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Piscataquis

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  3
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 2.
Count  10
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 3.
Count  2
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 4.
Count  3
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 5.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 6.
Count  8
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 7.
Count  9
Linda Powell
Unnamed Road, Northwest Piscataquis, Maine, US (45.443, -69.737)
species 8.
Count  3
Linda Powell
Sias Hill Rd, Maine, US (45.729, -69.368)
species 9.
Count  2
Linda Powell
Sias Hill Rd, Maine, US (45.729, -69.368)
species 10.
Count  2
Linda Powell
Sias Hill Rd, Maine, US (45.729, -69.368)
species 11.
Count  3
Linda Powell
Sias Hill Rd, Maine, US (45.729, -69.368)
species 12.
Count  2
Linda Powell
Sias Hill Rd, Maine, US (45.729, -69.368)
species 13.
Count  13
Linda Powell
Sias Hill Rd, Maine, US (45.729, -69.368)
species 14.
Count  1
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 15.
Count  1
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 16.
Count  1
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 17.
Count  1
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 18.
Count  2
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 19.
Count  2
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 20.
Count  1
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 21.
Count  2
Linda Powell
US-Maine-Northwest Piscataquis-B&a Railroad Road North - 45.442x-69.63
species 22.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
mud cove Skunk Point
species 23.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
mud cove Skunk Point
species 24.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
mud cove Skunk Point
species 25.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 26.
Count  1
James Longo
species 27.
Count  3
James Longo
species 28.
Count  2
Angela Stanley
Northeast Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.567, -69.083)
species 29.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 30.
Count  1
Anne Dalton
species 31.
Count  29
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 32.
Count  12
Rob Speirs
Ledge Road, Northwest Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.251, -69.561)
species 33.
Count  2
Rob Speirs
Telos Road, Millinocket, Maine, US (46.077, -69.187)
species 34.
Count  2
Rob Speirs
Grand Marche Road, Northwest Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.205, -69.4)
species 35.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 36.
Count  2
Rob Speirs
Ledge Road, Northwest Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.273, -69.491)
species 37.
Count  34
Dave C.
04426, Atkinson US-ME (45.1800,-69.0788)
species 38.
Count  1
Dave C.
04426, Atkinson US-ME (45.1800,-69.0788)
species 39.
Count  3
Dave C.
04426, Atkinson US-ME (45.1800,-69.0788)
species 40.
species 41.
species 42.
species 43.
species 44.
species 45.
Count  2
Kelsey Sullivan
Thoroughfare Brook

Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid)

species 46.
species 47.
species 48.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 49.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 50.
Count  1
Michael Zimmermann
Katahdin Stream
species 51.
Count  1
Michael Zimmermann
Katahdin Stream
species 52.
Count  1
Michael Zimmermann
Katahdin Stream
species 53.
species 54.
Count  2
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 55.
Count  1
Loren Merrill

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Michael Zimmermann
South Turner Mt
species 56.
Count  1
Michael Zimmermann
South Turner Mt
species 57.
Count  1
Loren Merrill
Northeast Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.168, -68.843)
species 58.
Count  2
Loren Merrill
Northeast Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.168, -68.843)
species 59.
Count  2
Loren Merrill
Northeast Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.168, -68.843)
species 60.
Count  2
Loren Merrill
Northeast Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.168, -68.843)
species 61.
Count  1
Loren Merrill
Northeast Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.168, -68.843)
species 62.
Count  1
Loren Merrill
Northeast Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.168, -68.843)
species 63.
Count  1
Wesley Hutchins
04441, Lily Bay US-ME 45.88747, -68.99969
species 64.
Count  1
Mike Baird
species 65.
Count  5
Mike Baird
species 66.
Count  1
Mike Baird
species 67.
Count  3
Erika Berry
kokadjo

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  2
Edward Muennich
Onawa
species 68.
Count  1
Edward Muennich
Onawa
species 69.
Count  1
Michael Zimmermann
Russel Pond
species 70.
Count  1
Edward Muennich
Barren Mountain Ledges

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Edward Muennich
Barren Mountain Ledges
species 71.
Count  1
Edward Muennich
Barren Mountain Ledges
species 72.
Count  8
Leslie Clapp
Baxter Park Rd, Lily Bay US-ME 45.82361, -68.88517

duck sp.

species 73.

passerine sp.

species 74.
species 75.
Count  2
Ashlee Duff
McPherson Brook Rd (46.54861, -68.97675)
species 76.
Count  5
Carly Rodgers
Compass Pond, Brownville US-ME (45.8004,-68.9110)
species 77.
Count  1
Kent Forward
Baxter SP - Togue Pond Gatehouse
species 78.
Count  1
Kent Forward
Baxter SP - Togue Pond Gatehouse
species 79.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
Law Farm
species 80.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
Law Farm
species 81.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
Law Farm
species 82.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
Law Farm
species 83.
Count  2
Max Driffill II
Law Farm
species 84.
Count  2
Max Driffill II
Law Farm
species 85.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Laker Point Lily Bay NE
species 86.
Count  2
Aletha Boyle
Laker Point Lily Bay NE
species 87.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Mud cove Path to end of Island
species 88.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Mud cove Path to end of Island

Mallard/American Black Duck

Count  2
Beth Price
34–72 Woodland Dr, Shirley Mills US-ME 45.47406, -69.59428
species 89.
Count  5
Anita Regler
Maine backroad
species 90.
Count  1
Liam Berigan
species 91.
Count  2
Beth Price
34–72 Woodland Dr, Shirley Mills US-ME 45.47389, -69.59432
species 92.
Count  3
Steve Bien
Guy Allen Road, Northwest Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.24, -69.636) Henry Island
species 93.
Count  1
Cindy Goldman
species 94.
Count  1
Anita Regler
species 95.
Count  1
Beth Price
34–72 Woodland Dr, Shirley Mills US-ME 45.47406, -69.59428

gull sp.

Count  20
Laetitia Rodet
Matagamon Lake
species 96.
species 97.
Count  1
Beth Price
34–72 Woodland Dr, Shirley Mills US-ME 45.47406, -69.59428
species 98.
Count  1
Beth Price
34–72 Woodland Dr, Shirley Mills US-ME 45.47406, -69.59428
species 99.
species 100.
species 101.
Count  1
Dan Marchant
FRENCHTWN Township, Maine, US (45.681, -69.308)
species 102.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Mud cove Lily Bay NE
species 103.
Count  3
Beth Price
West Rd, Shirley Mills US-ME 45.36621, -69.61927
species 104.
Count  1
Beth Price
West Rd, Shirley Mills US-ME 45.36621, -69.61927
species 105.
species 106.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Mud cove Lily Bay NE
species 107.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Mud cove Lily Bay NE
species 108.
Count  1
Zachary Holderby
Big Moose Pond Trail
species 109.
Count  2
Zachary Holderby
Big Moose Pond Trail
species 110.
Count  7
Ellen Blanchard
species 111.
species 112.
Count  1
Claudia Walsh
Piper Pond Boat Ramp
species 113.
Count  1
Claudia Walsh
Piper Pond Boat Ramp
species 114.
species 115.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 116.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 117.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 118.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 119.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 120.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 121.
Count  1
Max Driffill II

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Claudia Walsh

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 122.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 123.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 124.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 125.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 126.
Count  1
Max Driffill II
species 127.
Count  1
Turk Duddy
Nahmakanta Lake Road - Camp to Jo-Mary Road
species 128.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Mud Cove Road South, Greenville, Maine, US (45.585, -69.526)
species 129.
Count  1
Mike Baird
species 130.
Count  1
Leo Miller
04441, Lily Bay US-ME 46.02025, -69.08288
species 131.
Count  1
kathleen zwick
Big Eddy Campground-
species 132.
species 133.
Count  1
Scott Roxbrough
species 134.
Count  1
Scott Roxbrough
species 135.
Count  1
Scott Roxbrough

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Scott Roxbrough
species 136.
Count  1
Scott Roxbrough
species 137.
Count  1
Evan Adams
Main St, Lily Bay US-ME 45.97580, -69.07476
species 138.
Count  1
Scott Roxbrough
West Shirley Bog
species 139.
Count  1
Scott Roxbrough
species 140.
Count  5
Pablo daCosta
species 141.
Count  1
Ruth Wittersgreen
species 142.
Count  1
Ruth Wittersgreen

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  1
Ruth Wittersgreen
Dead Tree Grove
species 143.
Count  1
Ruth Wittersgreen
Dead Tree Grove
species 144.
Count  1
Ruth Wittersgreen
Dead Tree Grove

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
David Nelson
species 145.
Count  1
David Nelson
species 146.
Count  2
Ellen Blanchard
975 West Main Street, Dover-Foxcroft, Maine, US (45.186, -69.248)
species 147.
Count  2
Andy Boyce
Boyce Camp
species 148.
Count  4
Chris Kenaley
04441, Lily Bay US-ME (46.3590,-69.3704)
species 149.
Count  2
Chris Kenaley
04441, Lily Bay US-ME (46.3590,-69.3704)
species 150.
Count  10
Chris Kenaley
04441, Lily Bay US-ME (46.3590,-69.3704)
species 151.
Count  1
Chris Kenaley
04441, Lily Bay US-ME (46.3590,-69.3704)
species 152.
Count  1
Chris Kenaley
04441, Lily Bay US-ME (46.3590,-69.3704)
species 153.
Count  8
Chris Kenaley
04441, Lily Bay US-ME (46.3590,-69.3704)
species 154.
Count  1
Chris Kenaley
04441, Lily Bay US-ME (46.3590,-69.3704)

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

species 155.

peep sp.

Count  4
Brad Zitske
Ripogenus Lake

Philadelphia/Red-eyed Vireo

Count  1
Tom Auer
Monson, Maine, US (45.523, -69.36)
species 156.
Count  1
George Burruss
Caribou Lake
species 157.
Count  1
George Burruss
Caribou Lake
species 158.
Count  1
Ian Buzby
04442, Greenville Junction US-ME (45.5459,-69.7703)
species 159.
Count  1
Gregory LeClair
04441, Lily Bay US-ME 45.69150, -69.54759

hawk sp.

Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Northern Pride Lodge
species 160.
Count  2
Aletha Boyle
Northern Pride Lodge
species 161.
Count  2
Weston Barker
Tramway Carry

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Pablo daCosta

swallow sp.

Count  2
Peggy Rudman
Auto selected
species 162.
Count  2
Thomas Shehan
Whetstone Pond
species 163.
Count  4
Thomas Shehan
Whetstone Pond
species 164.
Count  1
Jonah Levy
Lobster Stream--beaver brook to Lobster Lake
species 165.
Count  1
Thomas Shehan
species 166.
Count  2
Rob Speirs
McCluskey Rd, Churchill Lake NW (46.48, -69.343)
species 167.
Count  2
Kevin Couture
Umbazookus Rd (Black Spruce Stand)

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  6
Aletha Boyle
Mud cove Path to end of Island
species 168.
Count  2
Kate Weatherby
Campbell Rd, Harmony US-ME 45.11152, -69.60744
species 169.
Count  16
Mike Fahay

vireo sp.

Count  1
George Bouquio
4 Quail Run, Greenville US-ME (45.4832,-69.5978)
species 170.
Count  1
Bob Duchesne
Katahdin Iron Works Road, Brownville, Maine, US (45.466, -69.215)
species 171.
Count  1
nick landers
LONG A Township, Maine, US (45.816, -68.939)
species 172.
Count  2
George Bouquio
3424 Main St, Lily Bay US-ME (45.6720,-69.4458)
species 173.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
1048 North Dexter Road, Parkman, Maine, US (45.086, -69.367)
species 174.
Count  2
Jay Packer
Nesowadnehunk Rd, 46.0202,-69.0856

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

Count  1
Ed McGee
Allagash, Day 1, Indian Stream to Pump Handle, Northwest Piscataquis, Maine, US (46.322, -69.345)
species 175.
Count  1
Lukas Trelease
species 176.
Count  1
Susan Brickner-Wren
04441, Lily Bay US-ME 45.61053, -69.49358

Buteo sp.

Count  1
John Graham
Tomhegen Cove
species 177.
Count  2
Roberta Hodson
Baxter SP Tote Road from Daicey to Gatehouse
species 178.
Count  1
Scott Roxbrough
Kemp Cove Camp-Lower Wilson Pond
species 179.
Count  2
Jonah Levy
Lobster Lake--North Shore
species 180.
Count  2
Dennis Peacock
Manhanock Pond
species 181.
Count  16
Anonymous eBirder
798–836 Ebeemee Lake Rd, Barnard Twp US-ME 45.42962, -69.02266
species 182.
Count  1
Bob Duchesne
Telos Road, Millinocket, Maine, US (46.155, -69.216)
species 183.
Count  1
Bob Duchesne
Telos Road, Millinocket, Maine, US (46.143, -69.221)

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
C Murray
Bald Mtn Pond_NE
species 184.
Count  4
Lindsay Tudor
772 Essex Street
species 185.
Count  2
Dennis Peacock
Moosehead Lake, Greenville Junction
species 186.
Count  18
Dennis Peacock
Moosehead Lake, Greenville Junction
species 187.
Count  2
Dennis Peacock
Eagle Lake
species 188.
Count  3
Dennis Peacock
Eagle Lake
species 189.
Count  1
Kathie Brown
Ellen's Yard Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.547)

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 190.
Count  2
Dennis Peacock
River Rd East, Dover-Foxcroft
species 191.
Count  2
Dennis Peacock
Dawes Rd Swamp

grouse sp.

Count  1
Sue Kistenmacher

crossbill sp.

Count  1
Steven Lamonde

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Steven Lamonde
West of the Moon
species 192.
Count  4
Glenn Hodgkins
Katahdin Iron Works Rd, Brownville US-ME 45.45406, -69.18502
species 193.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 194.
Count  1
Dennis Peacock
Back Road, Abbot
species 195.
Count  1
Dennis Peacock
Back Road, Abbot
species 196.
Count  1
Doug Suitor
(45.7917,-69.6990)
species 197.
Count  1
Dennis Peacock
River Rd East, Dover-Foxcroft

crow sp.

Count  2
Dennis Peacock
Beaver Cove Creek
species 198.
Count  6
Dennis Peacock
Manhanock Pond
species 199.
Count  1
Barbara Buerger
Sangerville CE FA swamp
species 200.
Count  1
Ellen Blanchard
184 Pond Road, Abbot, Maine, US (45.216, -69.548)
species 201.
Count  1
Dennis Peacock
Manhanock Pond
species 202.
Count  1
Dennis Peacock
Chesuncook South
species 203.
Count  2
Dennis Peacock
Chesuncook South

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Nancy Magnusson
species 204.
species 205.
Count  1
Dennis Peacock
River Rd East, Dover-Foxcroft
species 206.
Count  2
John Lorenc
species 207.

Tringa sp.

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  1
Tim Antanaitis

nuthatch sp.

Count  1
George Bouquio
Monson, Me. 115 Stevens Lane & environs
species 208.
species 209.
Count  1
Bryan Pfeiffer
Long-eared Owl
species 210.
Count  1
Barbara Buerger
Dover Foxcroft cw-Buerger backyard
species 211.
Count  1
Aletha Boyle
Mud Cove Road South, Greenville, Maine, US (45.586, -69.527)

pewee sp. (Contopus sp.)

Count  1
Robert O'Connell
NMW-Umbazookus Road
species 212.
Count  1
Rob Speirs
46.2514 X -69.5607

eagle sp.

Count  1
Chris Jones
US-ME-Northeast Piscataquis-Baxter State Park - 45.8814x-69.0295
species 213.
Count  1
Doug Hitchcox
Whetstone Pond at Blanchard camp
species 214.
Count  2
Mike Baird
04441 Greenville

Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush

Count  2
Ken Walsh
Abol Bridge Campground area

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Marc Hanneman
Nahmakanta Lake and nearby ponds - Bear, Murphy and Beaver
species 215.
Count  1
Dana Fronczak
species 216.
Count  1
Chris Feairheller
clinton st
species 217.
Count  1
David Gascoigne
species 218.
Count  1
Shannon LeRoy
species 219.
Count  2
Peter Vickery
Munsungan Lake T9 R10 WELS

Sterna sp.

Count  2
Ted Purcell
Third Lake
species 220.
Count  1
Historical eBird Records
Sebec Lake