Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
  2. 2.
  3. 3.
  4. 4.
  5. 5.
  6. 6.
  7. 7.
  8. 8.
  9. 9.
  10. 10.
  11. 11.
  12. 12.
  13. 13.
  14. 14.
  15. 15.
  16. 16.
  17. 17.
  18. 18.
  19. 19.
  20. 20.
  21. 21.
  22. 22.
  23. 23.
  24. 24.
  25. 25.
  26. 26.
  27. 27.
  28. 28.
  29. 29.
  30. 30.
    # 3
    Mike Cunningham
  31. 31.
  32. gull sp.

  33. 32.
  34. 33.
  35. 34.
  36. 35.
  37. 36.
  38. 37.
  39. 38.
  40. 39.
  41. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  42. 40.
  43. 41.
  44. 42.
  45. 43.
  46. 44.
  47. 45.
  48. 46.
    # 1
    Bill Townsend
  49. 47.
    # 2
    Bill Townsend
  50. 48.
    # 2
    Bill Townsend
  51. 49.
    # 1
    Bill Townsend
  52. 50.
  53. 51.
  54. 52.
  55. 53.
  56. 54.
    # 1
    Karolina Popovicova
    622 Currant Ct, La Plata US-MD 38.53560, -76.96404
  57. 55.
  58. 56.
  59. 57.
  60. 58.
  61. 59.
  62. 60.
    # 2
    Pete Rositol
    Bumpy Oak Pond La Plata
  63. 61.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    Marshall Hall Landing Bryans Road
  64. 62.
    # 16
    Julie Simpson
    Marbury
  65. 63.
    # 6
    Julie Simpson
    Marbury
  66. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

  67. 64.
  68. 65.
  69. 66.
  70. 67.
  71. 68.
  72. tern sp.

  73. 69.
  74. Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler

    # 2
    Pete Rositol
    Douglas Point Natural Area, Nanjemoy
  75. 70.
  76. 71.
  77. 72.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    Douglas Point Natural Area, Nanjemoy
  78. 73.
    # 1
    Elizabeth Wheeler
    Wheelers Pond and Woods
  79. 74.
    # 1
    Tiffany Farrell
  80. 75.
    # 1
    Tiffany Farrell
  81. 76.
    # 1
    Tiffany Farrell
  82. 77.
    # 1
    Tiffany Farrell
  83. 78.
    # 1
    Tiffany Farrell
  84. 79.
    # 2
    Tiffany Farrell
  85. 80.
  86. 81.
    # 1
    Julie Simpson
    Marbury
  87. 82.
  88. 83.
  89. 84.
    # 2
    Pete Rositol
    Bumpy Oak Pond La Plata
  90. 85.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    Bumpy Oak Pond La Plata
  91. 86.
    # 1
    Kathy Calvert
  92. 87.
    # 1
    Kathy Calvert
  93. 88.
    # 1
    Kathy Calvert
  94. 89.
    # 1
    Kathy Calvert
  95. 90.
    # 1
    Kathy Calvert
  96. 91.
    # 2
    Kathy Calvert
  97. 92.
  98. 93.
  99. 94.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    Bumpy Oak Pond La Plata
  100. 95.
    # 2
    Marisa Rositol
  101. 96.
    # 1
    Marisa Rositol
  102. 97.
    # 1
    Tim Carney
    2998–3026 Mattawoman-Beantown Rd, Waldorf US-MD 38.62949, -76.87428
  103. 98.
  104. 99.
    # 1
    Molly Moore
    5300 Turkey Tayac Pl, Nanjemoy US-MD 38.44076, -77.13410
  105. Buteo sp.

    # 1
    Marisa Rositol
  106. woodpecker sp.

    # 1
    Marisa Rositol
  107. 100.
  108. 101.
  109. 102.
  110. 103.
  111. 104.
  112. 105.
    # 2
    Mark R Johnson
  113. 106.
    # 1
    Mark R Johnson
  114. 107.
    # 3
    Mark R Johnson
  115. 108.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    Bumpy Oak Pond La Plata
  116. 109.
    # 1
    Bill Townsend
    Chapman State Park, Indian Head US-MD 38.61345, -77.11622
  117. 110.
    # 1
    Bill Townsend
    Chapman State Park, Indian Head US-MD 38.61345, -77.11622
  118. duck sp.

  119. Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo

  120. swallow sp.

  121. 111.
    # 3
    Pete Rositol
    River Rd 5900 block, Bryans Road
  122. 112.
  123. 113.
  124. 114.
  125. 115.
  126. 116.
  127. 117.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    St. Charles Towne Center Retention Ponds Waldorf
  128. 118.
  129. 119.
    # 2
    Julie Simpson
    Marbury
  130. 120.
    # 1
    Elizabeth Wheeler
  131. 121.
    # 1
    Kathy Calvert
    Rt 225 @ First Baptist Church of La Plata
  132. Empidonax sp.

  133. 122.
  134. 123.
  135. 124.
  136. 125.
  137. 126.
  138. 127.
  139. 128.
  140. crow sp.

  141. 129.
  142. Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

  143. 130.
  144. 131.
  145. 132.
  146. 133.
  147. 134.
    # 5
    Bob Lukinic
    Rock Point SW
  148. 135.
  149. Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

    # 3
    Tiffany Farrell
  150. 136.
    # 2
    Tiffany Farrell
  151. hawk sp.

  152. blackbird sp.

  153. Mallard/American Black Duck

  154. 137.
    # 3
    Julie Simpson
    Marbury
  155. Mallard (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Brian Schnitzler
    Chapman State Park, Indian Head US-MD 38.61315, -77.11672
  156. 138.
  157. 139.
  158. 140.
    # 12
    Alicia Delahunty
  159. 141.
    # 1
    Zach Stickney
  160. 142.
  161. 143.
  162. 144.
  163. 145.
  164. 146.
  165. 147.
  166. 148.
    # 4
    Scott Clark
  167. 149.
    # 2
    Scott Clark
  168. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

    # 1
    Scott Clark
  169. 150.
    # 1
    Scott Clark
  170. 151.
    # 5
    Scott Clark
  171. 152.
    # 19
    Scott Clark
  172. 153.
    # 1
    Scott Clark
  173. 154.
    # 1
    Tom Seaton
    10125 Popes Creek Rd, Newburg US-MD 38.43371, -76.98243
  174. 155.
    # 1
    Tom Seaton
    10125 Popes Creek Rd, Newburg US-MD 38.43371, -76.98243
  175. 156.
  176. 157.
    # 1
    Andrew Hennis
    Budds Creek Rd, Charlotte Hall US-MD 38.41635, -76.93633
  177. 158.
    # 2
    Mike Callahan
    Nanjemoy Creek Environmental Education Center
  178. 159.
    # 1
    Elizabeth Wheeler
    12335–12337 Riverside Rd, Nanjemoy US-MD 38.38611, -77.22960
  179. 160.
    # 3
    Bob Lukinic
    Yard birds
  180. 161.
  181. Summer/Scarlet Tanager

    # 1
    Tom Seaton
    3725 Worthington St, White Plains US-MD 38.61000, -76.96279
  182. dabbling duck sp.

    # 1
    Brian Schnitzler
    5300 Turkey Tayac Pl, Nanjemoy US-MD (38.4405,-77.1364)
  183. 162.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    MD 224 Riverside Rd at Menagerie Farm Pl Nanjemoy
  184. 163.
    # 1
    Pete Rositol
    Smith Point Rd 2300 block Nanjemoy
  185. 164.
    # 1
    Tom Seaton
  186. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

    # 1
    Elizabeth Wheeler
  187. 165.
    # 1
    Russell Hillsley
  188. 166.
    # 1
    Russell Hillsley
  189. sparrow sp.

    # 5
    craig jeschke
  190. Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

    # 1
    Tiffany Farrell
  191. Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

    # 2
    Tiffany Farrell
  192. 167.
  193. 168.
  194. diurnal raptor sp.

    # 1
    Tiffany Farrell
    Home
  195. 169.
  196. shorebird sp.

  197. Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush

  198. 170.
    # 1
    Robert Ramos
    westwood point
  199. 171.
    # 2
    Robert Ramos
    westwood point
  200. 172.
    # 1
    Sherman Suter
    Ft Belvoir SE shore
  201. passerine sp.

    # 1
    Molly Moore
    Private Property, Charleston Creek
  202. Catharus sp.

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
  203. 173.
    # 6
    John Rice-Cameron
  204. 174.
    # 1
    Elizabeth Wheeler
  205. 175.
    # 2
    Joshua Rosenthal
    Chapman State Park, Indian Head US-MD 38.61375, -77.11626
  206. Common/Forster's Tern

    # 3
    Bob Lukinic
    Yard birds
  207. 176.
  208. 177.
    # 13
    Mike Callahan
    13986 River Rd, Newburg US-MD 38.32624, -76.86538
  209. 178.
  210. 179.
    # 1
    Tom Seaton
  211. 180.
    # 1
    Alexander Donley
  212. loon sp.

  213. 181.
    # 3
    Tiffany Farrell
  214. 182.
    # 13
    Brian Schnitzler
    9593–9747 Blossom Point Rd, Welcome US-MD 38.44685, -77.07758
  215. 183.
    # 30
    Elizabeth Wheeler
    Chicamuxen, MD
  216. 184.
    # 50
    Elizabeth Wheeler
    Chicamuxen, MD
  217. 185.
    # 2
    Keith Eric Costley
  218. 186.
    # 22
    Keith Eric Costley
  219. 187.
    # 4
    Keith Eric Costley
  220. 188.
    # 7
    Seth Berry
    Stump Neck, Marbury US-MD (38.5501,-77.2158)
  221. 189.
    # 12
    Seth Berry
    Stump Neck, Marbury US-MD (38.5501,-77.2158)
  222. 190.
    # 28
    Seth Berry
    Stump Neck, Marbury US-MD (38.5501,-77.2158)
  223. 191.
    # 1
    Brian Schnitzler
    3675 Mt Aventine Rd, Indian Head US-MD 38.61187, -77.11600
  224. 192.
    # 2
    Diane Fisher
    Channing Street
  225. wren sp.

    # 1
    Suzanne Kubski
    7562 Greenland place
  226. Greater/Lesser Scaup

    # 9
    Tom Seaton
    15229 Potomac River Dr, Cobb Island US-MD (38.2606,-76.8516)
  227. 193.
    # 12
    Tom Seaton
    15229 Potomac River Dr, Cobb Island US-MD (38.2606,-76.8516)
  228. Aythya sp.

  229. 194.
    # 1
    Evan Spears
    Widewater SP--Potomac River (Maryland)
  230. 195.
    # 12
    cameron rudolph
    goose bay marina
  231. 196.
  232. Common/Red-breasted Merganser

    # 1
    cameron rudolph
  233. 197.
    # 2
    Brian Schnitzler
    20662, Nanjemoy US-MD (38.4419,-77.1368)
  234. 198.
  235. 199.
    # 1
    Seth Berry
    Stump Neck, Marbury US-MD (38.5516,-77.2274)
  236. 200.
  237. 201.
  238. 202.
  239. 203.
    # 1
    Tom Seaton
  240. 204.
    # 1
    Mike Callahan
    Wicomico ValleyFoundation of SoMD10695 Allens Fresh Rd, Charlotte Hall US-MD (38.4123,-76.9205)
  241. white egret sp.

    # 2
    Glenda Soriano
  242. 205.
    # 1
    Bill Townsend
    2433–2457 Crain Hwy, Waldorf US-MD (38.6441,-76.8922)
  243. 206.
  244. 207.
  245. 208.
    # 2
    Brian Schnitzler
    Tilghman Lake Park, La Plata US-MD (38.5479,-76.9429)
  246. goose sp.

  247. 209.
    # 3
    Bruce Hill
    Potomac at Popes Creek, MD
  248. 210.
    # 10
    Samantha Zabel
    Hampshire neighborhood lake
  249. 211.
    # 1
    Marcia Watson
    Crain Hwy between Cedarville Rd & Billingsley Rd, Waldorf
  250. 212.
    # 1
    Brian Schnitzler
    14739 Banks Odee Rd, Newburg US-MD (38.3138,-76.9141)
  251. Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid)

    # 1
    Jim Stasz
    Maryland Point Road--at gate
  252. 213.
    # 1
    Mark R Johnson
  253. peep sp.

  254. 214.
    # 4
    Jim Stasz
    St.Francis Chapel (CH)
  255. 215.
  256. Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

  257. Swan Goose (Domestic type)

  258. Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

  259. Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid)

  260. 216.
  261. 217.
    # 1
    Jim Stasz
    St.Francis Chapel (CH)
  262. 218.
    # 11
    Jim Stasz
  263. 219.
    # 1
    Joe Hanfman
    Newburg--Rock Point Rd 13277
  264. 220.
  265. Surf/Black Scoter

  266. 221.
  267. 222.
    # 2
    Mike Callahan
    NCEEC, Cabin Gut Marsh, 20662, Nanjemoy US-MD (38.4394,-77.1375)
  268. 223.
    # 2
    Joe Hanfman
  269. 224.
    # 1
    Jim Stasz
    US-Maryland-La Plata-7922-7944 Wheatley Road - 38.494x-76.882
  270. 225.
    # 1
    Jim Stasz
    Oak Road (Charles)
  271. 226.
  272. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

    # 1
    Jim Stasz
    Bowling Farm (at Allen's Fresh Rd.)
  273. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

    # 1
    Bill Hubick
  274. 227.
    # 1
    Elizabeth Wheeler
    Wheelers Pond and Woods
  275. 228.
    # 1
    Mark R Johnson
  276. Accipiter sp.

    # 1
    Elizabeth Wheeler
  277. 229.
    # 1
    Michael Benedict
    Newburg--Cliffton Dr 9920
  278. 230.
    # 2
    Mark R Johnson
  279. 231.
  280. 232.
  281. 233.
  282. swan sp.

  283. 234.
  284. Larus sp.

  285. 235.
  286. 236.
  287. 237.
  288. 238.
    # 1
    Karen Whitehair
    110 bland drive
  289. 239.
    # 1
    Elaine Hendricks
  290. 240.
    # 1
    Mike Lathroum
  291. 241.
    # 1
    Kathy Calvert
  292. 242.
    # 1
    MD Admin (Hubick)
    La Plata--Port Tobacco Road
  293. 243.
  294. Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid)

  295. 244.
    # 9
    Robert Ostrowski
    Charles County as Viewed from Piscataway Park
  296. 245.
    # 31
    Robert Ostrowski
    Charles County as Viewed from Piscataway Park
  297. 246.
  298. 247.
    # 1
    Mikey Lutmerding
  299. King/Clapper Rail

  300. 248.
    # 1
    Joe Hanfman
  301. 249.
  302. 250.
  303. 251.
    # 10
    Elaine Hendricks
  304. 252.
  305. 253.
  306. 254.
    # 1
    Jim Stasz
    Cedar Lane (CH)
  307. 255.
  308. 256.
  309. 257.
    # 2
    Jeff Shenot
  310. 258.
    # 1
    Dave Powell
  311. 259.
  312. 260.
  313. 261.
  314. 262.
    # 1
    James Moore
    Port Tobacco Courthouse Pond
  315. 263.
    # 2
    James Moore
    Rose Hill Rd. Pond
  316. 264.
    # 2
    MD Admin (R. Ostrowski)
  317. 265.
    # 1
    MD Admin (R. Ostrowski)
  318. 266.
    # 1
    Elaine Hendricks
    Rose Hill Rd Pond
  319. 267.
  320. Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid)

  321. Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

    # 1
    Bill Hubick
    Charles Co. Landfill
  322. 268.
    # 1
    Robert Ostrowski
    Potomac River (Charles Co.)
  323. 269.
  324. 270.
    # 1
    George Jett
    Waldorf Mall Ponds
  325. 271.
  326. 272.
    # 2
    Bill Hubick
  327. Oceanodroma sp. (Band-rumped complex)

  328. 273.
    # 1
    George Jett
    Aqualand Marina
  329. 274.
  330. 275.
    # 1
    George Jett
  331. 276.
  332. 277.
  333. 278.
    # 1
    Kyle Rambo
    Forest Park
  334. 279.
    # 1
    George Jett
    Pinefield, Maryland
  335. 280.
  336. 281.
    # 1
    Jim Stasz
    Bowling Farm (at Allen's Fresh Rd.)
  337. 282.
    # 1
    Ruth Rudesill
    Myrtle Grove WMA
  338. 283.
    # 2
    Joe Hanfman
    Waldorf
  339. 284.
    # 1
    MD Admin (Carney)
  340. Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
  341. 285.

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Jerry Freitag 22 Oct 2020 1
Pete Rositol 22 Oct 2020 27
Karen Showalter 22 Oct 2020 18
Jeff Shenot 20 Oct 2020 29
Mike Cunningham