Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Tom Baxter
K-150, Elmdale US-KS 38.36268, -96.68081
species 2.
Count  2
Ved Prakash
species 3.
Count  1
Ved Prakash
species 4.
Count  3
Ved Prakash
species 5.
Count  1
Ved Prakash
species 6.
Count  1
Ved Prakash
species 7.
Count  1
Ved Prakash
species 8.
Count  1
Ved Prakash

swallow sp.

Count  1
Ved Prakash
species 9.
Count  10
Ved Prakash
species 10.
Count  3
Ved Prakash
species 11.
Count  1
Ved Prakash
species 12.
Count  2
Bruce Wayne
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.42808, -96.56224
species 13.
Count  1
Bruce Wayne
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.42808, -96.56224
species 14.
Count  2
Bruce Wayne
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.42808, -96.56224
species 15.
Count  1
Bruce Wayne
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.42808, -96.56224

Western/Eastern Meadowlark

Count  1
Bruce Wayne
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.42808, -96.56224
species 16.
Count  1
Robert Sargent
species 17.
Count  1
Robert Sargent
species 18.
Count  2
Robert Sargent
species 19.
Count  1
Tim Boese
924 U.S. 50, Elmdale, Kansas, US (38.35, -96.673)
species 20.
Count  5
John Saluke
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43802, -96.55858
species 21.
Count  1
Phil Eager
species 22.
Count  12
Mimi Calter
species 23.
Count  1
Allison Roberts
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43311, -96.55820
species 24.
Count  2
Allison Roberts
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43311, -96.55820
species 25.
Count  1
Allison Roberts
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43311, -96.55820
species 26.
Count  15
Brandon Franta
species 27.
Count  1
Brandon Franta
species 28.
Count  4
Brandon Franta
species 29.
Count  2
Brandon Franta
species 30.
Count  1
Brandon Franta
species 31.
Count  7
Brandon Franta
species 32.
Count  2
Brandon Franta
species 33.
Count  1
Brandon Franta
species 34.
Count  1
Brandon Franta
species 35.
Count  1
Brandon Franta
species 36.
Count  9
Brandon Franta
species 37.
Count  12
Paul Snyder
species 38.
Count  1
Rodney Wedel
species 39.
Count  2
Rodney Wedel
species 40.
Count  1
Logan Smith
Kansas Turnpike S, Cottonwood Falls US-KS 38.26938, -96.37814
species 41.
Count  1
Chris West
421 Pine Rd, Cottonwood Falls US-KS 38.36964, -96.54315
species 42.
Count  1
Chris West
421 Pine Rd, Cottonwood Falls US-KS 38.36964, -96.54315
species 43.
Count  2
Chris West
421 Pine Rd, Cottonwood Falls US-KS 38.36964, -96.54315
species 44.
Count  6
Chris West
421 Pine Rd, Cottonwood Falls US-KS 38.36964, -96.54315
species 45.
Count  2
Chris West
421 Pine Rd, Cottonwood Falls US-KS 38.36964, -96.54315
species 46.
Count  6
Chris West
Little Cedar Creek Rd, Matfield Green US-KS 38.11900, -96.46707
species 47.
Count  1
Chris West
Little Cedar Creek Rd, Matfield Green US-KS 38.11900, -96.46707
species 48.
Count  5
Chris West
Little Cedar Creek Rd, Matfield Green US-KS 38.11900, -96.46707
species 49.
Count  2
Chris West
Little Cedar Creek Rd, Matfield Green US-KS 38.11900, -96.46707
species 50.
Count  1
Chris West
Little Cedar Creek Rd, Matfield Green US-KS 38.11900, -96.46707
species 51.
Count  1
Chris West
Little Cedar Creek Rd, Matfield Green US-KS 38.11900, -96.46707
species 52.
Count  1
Robin Melvin
species 53.
Count  10
Robin Melvin
species 54.
Count  1
Robin Melvin
species 55.
Count  1
Robin Melvin
species 56.
Count  1
Robin Melvin
species 57.
Count  3
Robin Melvin
species 58.
Count  1
Samuel Stankiewicz
species 59.
Count  1
Darrin Menzo
species 60.
Count  1
Darrin Menzo
species 61.
Count  1
Denise Cameron
species 62.
Count  2
Denise Cameron
species 63.
Count  1
Denise Cameron
species 64.
Count  1
Denise Cameron
species 65.
Count  2
Denise Cameron
species 66.
Count  1
John Zempel
species 67.
Count  1
John Zempel
species 68.
Count  5
John Zempel
species 69.
Count  1
John Zempel
species 70.
Count  2
Linda Zempel
species 71.
Count  1
John Zempel
species 72.
Count  1
John Zempel
Fox Creek School - 2521 Kansas 177, Strong City, Kansas, US (38.44, -96.557)
species 73.
Count  15
Linda Zempel
Pond at Hwy 150 and Hwy 50
species 74.
Count  1
John McCaw
species 75.
Count  1
John McCaw
species 76.
Count  1
Katja S
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43231, -96.55781
species 77.
Count  1
Jenny Palin
species 78.
Count  1
Dan Broers
U.S. 50, Elmdale, Kansas, US (38.381, -96.641)

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Jenny Palin
1052–1130 Sharps Creek Rd, Cottonwood Falls US-KS 38.22970, -96.51427
species 79.
Count  5
William Kirsch
species 80.
Count  4
Varick Cowell
Elmdale, KS
species 81.
Count  11
Kirby Adams
species 82.
Count  7
Seth Miller
U.S. 50, Elmdale, Kansas, US (38.367, -96.656)
species 83.
Count  1
Matthew Gerlach
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS (38.4374,-96.5672)
species 84.
Count  2
Denise Cameron
species 85.
Count  1
Mike Hudson

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Kenneth Bader
species 86.
Count  3
Kenneth Bader
species 87.
Count  10
Kenneth Bader

peep sp.

species 88.
Count  1
Rodney Wedel
K Road, Cedar Point, Kansas, US (38.219, -96.677)
species 89.
Count  1
Rodney Wedel
G Road, Cedar Point, Kansas, US (38.264, -96.728)
species 90.
Count  1
Mark Pheasant
1800–1820 Spring Creek Rd, Elmdale US-KS 38.31891, -96.59636
species 91.
Count  1
Debra McKee
species 92.
Count  1
Debra McKee
species 93.
species 94.
Count  1
Alba Lawrence
species 95.
Count  1
Alba Lawrence
species 96.
Count  1
Alba Lawrence
species 97.
Count  1
Alba Lawrence

Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo

Count  1
John Saluke
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43564, -96.55899
species 98.
Count  1
Katie Fallon
species 99.
Count  X
John Tollefson
Den Creek Ranch
species 100.
species 101.
Count  1
Kathy Carroll
G Rd, Cedar Point US-KS 38.28116, -96.73502
species 102.
species 103.
Count  1
Cary Floyd
species 104.
Count  3
Davis Balser
1322 G Rd, Cedar Point US-KS 38.27058, -96.73275

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

Count  1
Davis Balser
1322 G Rd, Cedar Point US-KS 38.27058, -96.73275
species 105.
Count  1
Davis Balser
1322 G Rd, Cedar Point US-KS 38.27058, -96.73275
species 106.
Count  1
Davis Balser
species 107.
species 108.
species 109.
species 110.
Count  1
Matt Longabaugh

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Matt Longabaugh

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Matt Longabaugh

crow sp.

Count  1
Matt Longabaugh
species 111.
Count  1
Davis Balser
566–598 E Seventh St, Strong City US-KS 38.39927, -96.51918

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

species 112.
species 113.
Count  1
Matt Longabaugh

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Matt Longabaugh
species 114.
Count  2
todd becker
species 115.
Count  1
todd becker
species 116.
Count  1
todd becker

hawk sp.

Count  1
Denise Cameron

owl sp.

Count  1
Denise Cameron

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Denise Cameron
species 117.
Count  1
Lyndzee Rhine
species 118.
Count  1
Jeff Witters
2517–2587 Camp Creek Rd, Matfield Green US-KS 38.19082, -96.38260
species 119.
species 120.
species 121.
species 122.
species 123.
Count  4
Thomas Haase
species 124.
Count  1
Thomas Haase
species 125.
Count  2
Charlie Martin
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.40938, -96.55686
species 126.
Count  2
Charlie Martin
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.40938, -96.55686
species 127.
Count  1
Charlie Martin
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.40938, -96.55686
species 128.
Count  9
Charlie Martin
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43233, -96.55758

vireo sp.

Count  1
David Hustead
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43219, -96.55782
species 129.
Count  1
Brandon Clark

passerine sp.

Count  14
Brandon Clark
species 130.
Count  1
Henry Armknecht
species 131.
Count  2
Henry Armknecht
species 132.
Count  1
Henry Armknecht
species 133.
Count  3
Henry Armknecht
ESU Neva Marsh restricted access (38.3815,-96.5795)
species 134.
Count  1
Henry Armknecht
2300–2502 290 Rd, Emporia US-KS 38.49299, -96.40441
species 135.
Count  2
Henry Armknecht
290 Rd, Emporia US-KS 38.49293, -96.36415
species 136.
species 137.
Count  2
Marija Elden
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43223, -96.55848

shorebird sp.

Count  1
Marija Elden
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43223, -96.55848
species 138.
Count  1
Dan Cowell
YY Rd, 240th Rd, North of 50
species 139.
Count  6
Dan Cowell
Wetlands on US-50, East of Strong City
species 140.
Count  8
Dan Cowell
Wetlands on US-50, East of Strong City
species 141.
Count  68
Dan Cowell
Wetlands on US-50, East of Strong City

blackbird sp.

species 142.
Count  5
Ian Doughty
Tallgrass Prairie Natural Preserve, Strong City, Kansas, US
species 143.
Count  1
Kathleen Horn
species 144.
Count  3
Samuel Driver
species 145.
Count  1
Samuel Driver
species 146.
Count  16
Carl Schroeder
Clements Cemetery, EF Road
species 147.
Count  1
Johanna Comes
Kansas, Elmdale
species 148.
Count  2
Mark Pheasant
species 149.
Count  14
Mark Pheasant
species 150.
Count  1
Mark Pheasant
species 151.
Count  6
Debra McKee
290 Rd, Emporia US-KS 38.49295, -96.36850
species 152.
Count  1
Debra McKee
290 Rd, Emporia US-KS 38.49295, -96.36850
species 153.
Count  1
Jeremy Birket
Flint Hills Scenic Byway -- Matfield Green to Bazaar
species 154.
Count  2
Jeremy Birket
Flint Hills Scenic Byway--Bazaar to Cottonwood Falls
species 155.
species 156.
Count  26
Glenn Caspers
species 157.
Count  2
Glenn Caspers
species 158.
Count  1
Glenn Caspers
species 159.
Count  1
Glenn Caspers
species 160.
Count  6
Glenn Caspers
species 161.
Count  1
Glenn Caspers
species 162.
Count  1
Glenn Caspers
species 163.
Count  1
Glenn Caspers
species 164.
species 165.
Count  24
JC Avena
66843, Cedar Point US-KS (38.2728,-96.7847)
species 166.
Count  45
JC Avena
66843, Cedar Point US-KS (38.2728,-96.7847)
species 167.
Count  22
JC Avena
66843, Cedar Point US-KS (38.2728,-96.7847)
species 168.
Count  1
kathy damron
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43661, -96.55719

duck sp.

Count  39
ATCHA NOLAN
species 169.
Count  1
David Carlson
Home
species 170.
Count  3
Kevin Leonard
species 171.

Loggerhead/Northern Shrike

House/Purple Finch

Count  6
Amy Jones
205 Bocook St, Matfield Green US-KS 38.15884, -96.56171
species 172.
Count  1
Lori Richey
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43493, -96.54944
species 173.
Count  6
Amy Jones
205 Bocook St, Matfield Green US-KS (38.1589,-96.5617)
species 174.
Count  1
Tom Ewert
species 175.
Count  6
Tom Ewert
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Strong City US-KS 38.43288, -96.56116

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Barbara Duerksen
Chsse CO. KS. Highway 50, Elmdale, Kansas, US (38.388, -96.633)

gull sp.

Count  30
Christi McMillen
U.S. 50, Elmdale, Kansas, US (38.314, -96.72)
species 176.
Count  2
Brandon Clark

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  1
Brandon Clark
species 177.
Count  1
Brandon Clark
species 178.
Count  1
Brandon Clark
species 179.
species 180.
species 181.
species 182.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

species 183.
species 184.
species 185.

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

species 186.
Count  1
Paul Schacht
species 187.
species 188.
species 189.
Count  1
Carolyn Schwab
species 190.
Count  1
Carolyn Schwab
U.S. 50, Strong City, Kansas, US (38.406, -96.486)
species 191.
Count  1
Anthony Miller
species 192.
Count  62
David S. Engelen
2480 Kansas 177, Strong City, Kansas, US (38.433, -96.559)
species 193.
Count  2
Gregg Friesen
66850, Elmdale US-KS 38.41387, -96.76491
species 194.
Count  4
Malcolm Gold
species 195.
Count  2
Malcolm Gold
species 196.
Count  7
Kevin Groeneweg
species 197.
Count  2
marie plinsky
species 198.
Count  1
Kathy McDowell
species 199.
Count  1
Kathy McDowell

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  20
Gregg Hitchings
US-50 E, Strong City US-KS (38.4069,-96.3819)
species 200.
Count  5
Paige Witek
1515 G Rd, Cedar Point US-KS (38.2725,-96.7306)
species 201.
Count  1
art reisman

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Lisa Hoffman
species 202.
Count  1
Tom Schermerhorn
species 203.
Count  4
Craig DeCrane

tern sp.

Count  1
Carolyn Schwab
Toledo, Kansas, US (38.521, -96.425)
species 204.

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  1
May Goldenberg
Elder Family Farm House 120th Rd, Cedar Point US-KS (38.2458,-96.6592)

falcon sp.

Count  1
Joseph E. Mosley
Flying W Ranch - private
species 205.
Count  1
Joseph E. Mosley
Flying W Ranch - private
species 206.
species 207.
species 208.
species 209.
species 210.
Count  1
Henry Armknecht
ESU Neva Marsh restricted access (38.3815,-96.5795)
species 211.
species 212.
Count  4
Dan Stoker

Aythya sp.

Count  9
Jon. Anderson
species 213.
species 214.
Count  1
Pete Janzen
US-50 E, Cedar Point US-KS (38.2666,-96.8260)

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  34
Carolyn Schwab

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  26
John Taylor
species 215.
Count  1
Michael Bader
species 216.
species 217.
Count  1
Henry Armknecht
Pond (38.3628,-96.7737)
species 218.
Count  1
Henry Armknecht
Pond (38.3628,-96.7737)
species 219.
Count  X
Kylee Sharp
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve
species 220.
Count  X
Kylee Sharp
Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve
species 221.
Count  1
Nick Varvel
species 222.
Count  2
Nick Varvel
species 223.
Count  34
Mark Robbins
Texaco Hill
species 224.
Count  1
Tom Ewert
species 225.
Count  2
Tom Ewert
species 226.
Count  1
Carolyn Schwab
species 227.
Count  1
Ethan Maynard
KS {US 50} Chase Co

longspur sp.

Count  1
Ethan Maynard

wren sp.

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  5
Will Kennerley
species 228.
Count  1
Charles Hall
species 229.
Count  1
Mark Herse
species 230.
Count  1
Chris Sheley
species 231.
species 232.
Count  1
Matt Gearheart
species 233.
Count  1
Matt Gearheart
species 234.
Count  2
Malcolm Gold
species 235.
species 236.
Count  4
Anonymous eBirder
species 237.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 238.
species 239.
Count  4
Kevin Groeneweg

Spizella sp.

Count  6
Peter Nelson
species 240.
Count  1
Mike Rader
Camp Wood YMCA
species 241.
Count  1
Carolyn Schwab
species 242.
Count  1
Nick Varvel
species 243.
Count  18
Nick Varvel
species 244.
Count  X
May Goldenberg
Elder Family Farm House 120th Rd, Cedar Point US-KS (38.2458,-96.6592)
species 245.
Count  6
Brett Budach

teal sp.

Count  1
Mike Hudson

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  10
Ben Kerbs

Passerina sp.

Count  1
Steve Hofhine
Diamond Creek Rd
species 246.
Count  X
Mark Herse
Diamond Creek flats
species 247.

Accipiter sp.

Count  X
Richard Stanton
species 248.
Count  2
Ryne Rutherford
species 249.
Count  X
Matt Gearheart
species 250.
Count  1
Mark Robbins
Texaco Hill
species 251.
Count  1
Carolyn Schwab