Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Count descending

species 1.
Count  70
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 2.
Count  60
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride

gull sp.

Count  50
Tasha Lawson

Aythya sp.

Count  45
Tom Hince
species 3.
Count  40
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 4.
Count  40
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride

shorebird sp.

Count  30
Adrien Dupis
species 5.
Count  30
Jason Glatt

grackle sp.

Count  21
Heather Nagy
Crystal River
species 6.
species 7.
Count  19
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 8.
species 9.
Count  16
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 10.
species 11.
Count  15
Justin Bright
310 US-19, Crystal River US-FL 28.89746, -82.58586
species 12.
species 13.
Count  10
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 14.
Count  10
Elaine Roche
Kings bay
species 15.
Count  10
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 16.
Count  10
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

blackbird sp.

Count  10
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
Midiron Point Residency
species 17.
Count  9
inger hansen
species 18.
Count  9
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572

Mallard/Mottled Duck

Count  8
James Howell
1591 N Foxboro Loop, Crystal River US-FL 28.88513, -82.53795
species 19.
Count  8
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 20.
Count  8
Laurie Gary
8204 N Gatewood Dr, Citrus Springs US-FL 28.98232, -82.50567
species 21.
Count  7
Jason Glatt
species 22.
species 23.
Count  7
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 24.
species 25.
species 26.
Count  7
Heather Nagy
Crystal River
species 27.
Count  6
Jason Glatt
species 28.
Count  6
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 29.
Count  6
Jason Glatt

Glossy/White-faced Ibis

Count  6
Doug Gochfeld
US-FL-Inverness-10602-11048 E Gulf To Lake Hwy - 28.8493x-82.2519
species 30.
Count  6
Gabrielle Harrison
species 31.
Count  6
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 32.
Count  6
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

Count  5
David & Jill Kaminski
Gold leaf~ Silver leaf Corner pond, Crystal River

moorhen/coot/gallinule sp.

species 33.
Count  5
Jason Glatt

Sterna sp.

Count  5
Keith Michalski
St Martins Keys, FL
species 34.
Count  5
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore

Buteo sp.

Count  5
Corey Fehlberg
Homosassa River, Homosassa US-FL 28.78967, -82.61248
species 35.
species 36.

sparrow sp.

species 37.
Count  5
Matthew Richardson
Crystal River, Florida, US (28.874, -82.706)
species 38.
Count  5
Kevin Brabble
Home
species 39.
Count  4
Norma Renner
species 40.
Count  4
Greg Holden
Fort Island Trail Park, Crystal River US-FL 28.90389, -82.63502
species 41.
Count  4
Gabrielle Harrison
species 42.
Count  4
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 43.
Count  4
David & Jill Kaminski
species 44.
Count  4
Jason Glatt
species 45.
Count  4
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 46.
Count  4
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 47.
Count  4
inger hansen
species 48.
species 49.
Count  4
Laurie Gary
8204 N Gatewood Dr, Citrus Springs US-FL 28.98232, -82.50567
species 50.
Count  4
Elaine Roche
467 N Fitzpatrick Ave, Inverness US-FL 28.86947, -82.38480
species 51.
Count  4
Joan Hescheles
1105 W Pointer Loop, Hernando US-FL 28.87621, -82.45376
species 52.
Count  4
Sean Fitzgerald

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

Count  3
Dorothy Robbins
CIT Gold Leaf Pt
species 53.
Count  3
Gabrielle Harrison
species 54.
Count  3
Erik Haney
species 55.
Count  3
Brian Ahern

duck sp.

Count  3
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 56.
Count  3
Hernando Audubon
species 57.
Count  3
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 58.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  3
Wendy Milstein
species 59.
Count  3
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 60.
species 61.
Count  3
Jon Hoch
Princess Lake, Inverness US-FL (28.7964,-82.1714)
species 62.
Count  3
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 63.
Count  3
Jo Fasciolo
species 64.
species 65.

Swan Goose (Domestic type)

Count  2
Ken Spilios
2417-2427 North Turkey Oak Drive, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.9, -82.57)
species 66.
Count  2
Joan Hescheles
1105 W Pointer Loop, Hernando US-FL 28.87632, -82.45425
species 67.
Count  2
patricia scott
9060 N Hatcher Pt, Crystal River US-FL (28.9947,-82.5825)
species 68.
Count  2
Logan Wilson
species 69.
Count  2
Jack Fry

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  2
Alan OHeron
species 70.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
Citrus County Sheriff's Dept.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Jessy Wilson
species 71.
Count  2
Gabrielle Harrison

Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type)

Count  2
Joyce Lewis
Homosassa River
species 72.
Count  2
Jon Hoch
Withlacoochee State Forest, Inverness US-FL (28.7849,-82.3926)
species 73.
Count  2
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 74.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
species 75.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 76.
Count  2
Benjamin Fick
12505 W Battle Creek Dr, Homosassa US-FL 28.76237, -82.64007
species 77.
species 78.
Count  2
Carly Nix
Tsala Apopka Lake, Inverness US-FL 28.84491, -82.29973
species 79.
Count  2
Eileen Riccio
Hyw 44
species 80.
Count  2
Yvonne Beckman
species 81.
species 82.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
species 83.
Count  2
Elaine Roche
species 84.
Count  2
David Simpson
species 85.

peep sp.

Count  2
CAROLE GOODWIN
Magnolia Lake
species 86.
species 87.
Count  2
inger hansen
species 88.
Count  2
Carly Nix
1205 S Covecamp Pt, Inverness US-FL 28.84483, -82.29334

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  2
Eileen Riccio
species 89.
Count  2
John McCallister
species 90.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 91.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
species 92.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride

heron sp.

Count  2
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
450 SE US-19, Crystal River US-FL 28.89202, -82.58483

new world vulture sp.

Count  2
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
450 SE US-19, Crystal River US-FL 28.89202, -82.58483
species 93.
Count  2
Elaine Roche
LeGrone Park
species 94.
Count  2
Sharon McNutt
Withlacoochee State Forest, Lecanto US-FL 28.73877, -82.46900
species 95.
Count  2
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 96.
Count  2
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 97.
Count  2
Jon Hoch
Withlacoochee State Forest, Inverness US-FL (28.7849,-82.3926)
species 98.
Count  2
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa

woodpecker sp.

Count  2
Wendy Milstein
species 99.
Count  2
Sean Rowe
FL-CIT, Homosassa River Mouth, Homosassa US-FL

crow sp.

Count  2
alice horst
Fort Island Trail Park, Crystal River US-FL 28.90444, -82.63547
species 100.
Count  2
Tracy Tate
Blue Stone Walk Loop, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.97, -82.59)
species 101.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

wren sp.

Count  2
Jensy Shell
NW 21st Ct. vicinity, Crystal River
species 102.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 103.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 104.
Count  2
Murray Gardler
species 105.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 106.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
species 107.
Count  2
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 108.
Count  2
Bob Haugh
species 109.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  2
Heather Nagy
Withlacoochee State Trail, Beverly Hills US-FL (28.9770,-82.4307)
species 110.
Count  2
Laurie Gary
8204 N Gatewood Dr, Citrus Springs US-FL 28.98232, -82.50567
species 111.
Count  1
Fred Hileman
US-Florida-Crystal River-13067-13091 West Fort Island Trail - 28.908x-82.691
species 112.
Count  1
Erik Haney
species 113.
Count  1
Ross Mueller
species 114.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
Gold leaf~ Silver leaf Corner pond, Crystal River
species 115.
Count  1
Nick Flanik
species 116.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Ozello Trail
species 117.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.771, -82.292)

Mallard x Mottled Duck (hybrid)

Count  1
Patricia Bazany
species 118.
Count  1
Tom Norville
species 119.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
Meadowcrest Pond
species 120.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
species 121.
species 122.
Count  1
Cherrie Sneed
species 123.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 124.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
species 125.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
S. Riviera Pt. Chassahowitzka
species 126.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 127.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs

Indian Peafowl (Domestic type)

Count  1
Sue Tackett
11760 W Riverhaven, Homosassa

Red Junglefowl (Domestic type)

Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 128.
Count  1
Matthew Richardson
Crystal River, Florida, US (28.874, -82.706)
species 129.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 130.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
Public Boat Ramp, Duval Island, FL
species 131.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 132.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
species 133.
Count  1
Tracy Tate
W Blue Stone Court, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.97, -82.59)
species 134.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 135.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
9500 E Tsala Apopka Dr, Floral City US-FL 28.75352, -82.27663
species 136.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.771, -82.292)
species 137.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Joe Welch
3075 East Vernon Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.689, -82.382)
species 138.
Count  1
pamela graber
water off Bird Creek ramp
species 139.
Count  1
Scott Shaum
species 140.
Count  1
Paul Smyth
species 141.
Count  1
species 142.
Count  1
Carly Nix
1205 S Covecamp Pt, Inverness US-FL 28.84483, -82.29334
species 143.
species 144.
Count  1
lars jones
species 145.
species 146.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 147.
species 148.
Count  1
Tommie Rogers
species 149.
Count  1
Tom Hince
species 150.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 151.
Count  1
Wendy Milstein
species 152.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 153.
Count  1
Charlene Nelson
Floral City home
species 154.
Count  1
Gigi DelPizzo
species 155.
Count  1
Nicholas Kelling
39 Southeast 11th Street, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.885, -82.595)
species 156.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 157.
Count  1
Patrick Leary
Florida Barge Canal MK#29
species 158.
species 159.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 160.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
species 161.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
species 162.
species 163.
Count  1
Debbie Segal
species 164.
Count  1
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore
species 165.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
species 166.
Count  1
Jason O'Connor
Barge Canal Deposit Islands
species 167.
Count  1
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore
species 168.
Count  1
Wendy Milstein
species 169.
Count  1
Clay Bliznick
Crystal River (From Kings Bay to Crystal Bay Area)
species 170.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 171.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison

tern sp.

Count  1
Corey Fehlberg
Homosassa River, Homosassa US-FL 28.78967, -82.61248
species 172.
species 173.
Count  1
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore
species 174.
Count  1
Clay Bliznick
Crystal River (From Kings Bay to Crystal Bay Area)
species 175.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 176.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 177.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 178.
Count  1
david holecek
Banana Island, Crystal River US-FL 28.88188, -82.59754
species 179.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
species 180.
Count  1
John Girard
species 181.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 182.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 183.
Count  1
Carly Nix
1205 S Covecamp Pt, Inverness US-FL 28.84483, -82.29334
species 184.
Count  1
JoAnn Girard
species 185.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 186.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
species 187.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
species 188.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
Fort Isalnd Trail
species 189.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 190.
Count  1
Bruce Marshall
5792 S Mickeys Pt, Homosassa US-FL 28.77693, -82.62275

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
756 US-19
species 191.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 192.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 193.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
2171 N Watersedge Dr, Crystal River US-FL 28.89311, -82.61106
species 194.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292
species 195.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
1.5 Miles West of CR491 on W Oak Park Bvd
species 196.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 197.
species 198.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
1501 E Wedgewood Ln, Hernando US-FL 28.92690, -82.40986
species 199.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 200.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292
species 201.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
species 202.
Count  1
Bruce Marshall
5792 S Mickeys Pt, Homosassa US-FL 28.77693, -82.62275
species 203.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 204.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 205.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 206.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 207.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 208.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison

falcon sp.

Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 209.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Withlacoochee Trail Miles 0-9
species 210.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
Liquid Lagoon
species 211.
species 212.
Count  1
alice horst
16000 W Fort Island Trail, Crystal River US-FL 28.90965, -82.69256
species 213.
species 214.
Count  1
Amber Higginbotham
species 215.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Inglis Dam

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Elaine Roche
Private Residence
species 216.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 217.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Old Homosassa
species 218.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 219.
Count  1
Ross Mueller
species 220.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
Crystal Shores
species 221.
Count  1
Wendy Milstein
species 222.
Count  1
Eileen Riccio
species 223.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 224.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292
species 225.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 226.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Smith home
species 227.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292

vireo sp.

species 228.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 229.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 230.
Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 231.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 232.
Count  1
inger hansen
species 233.
Count  1
Chris Rasmussen

swallow sp.

Count  1
Heather Nagy
16000 W Fort Island Trail, Crystal River US-FL 28.90731, -82.69046
species 234.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 235.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Stage Pond Cemetery
species 236.
Count  1
Laurie Gary
8204 N Gatewood Dr, Citrus Springs US-FL 28.98237, -82.50569
species 237.
Count  1
Carla Francis
species 238.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 239.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 240.
Count  1
Stuart Orgaz
species 241.
species 242.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Withlacoochee State Trail, Beverly Hills US-FL (28.9770,-82.4307)
species 243.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 244.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Smith home
species 245.
Count  1
Samantha Salvatore
8936 W White Dogwood Dr, Homosassa US-FL 28.82306, -82.58174
species 246.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 247.
Count  1
Norma Renner
species 248.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
John's House
species 249.
Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 250.
Count  1
Joe Welch
Withlacoochee State Forest
species 251.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 252.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Home
species 253.
species 254.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 255.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Home
species 256.
species 257.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 258.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
College Of Central Florida, Lecanto Campus
species 259.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
species 260.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 261.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
1502 E Wedgewood Ln, Hernando US-FL 28.92667, -82.40992
species 262.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
species 263.
Count  1
David Simpson
species 264.
Count  1
Mia Majetschak

Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow)

Count  1
Ken Spilios
species 265.
species 266.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 267.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 268.
species 269.
Count  1
Charlene Nelson
Citrus County CBC area 1
species 270.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Private residence - Riverhaven
species 271.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 272.
Count  1
Adam Kent
Crystal River--W Kingfisher Ct
species 273.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 274.
Count  1
Ricky Zen Lazenko
Crystal River Butterfly Nursery
species 275.
species 276.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Smith home
species 277.
Count  1
alice horst
16000 W Fort Island Trail, Crystal River US-FL 28.90965, -82.69256
species 278.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Home