New Haven Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
william banks 14 Nov 2019 1
John Oshlick 13 Nov 2019 5
Scott Roxbrough 13 Nov 2019 17
Nick Bonomo 13 Nov 2019 1
Stephen Spector 13 Nov 2019 23
Glenn McNamara 13 Nov 2019 11
Thomas Dorazio 13 Nov 2019 6
Anne Dorazio 13 Nov 2019 6
Thomas Dorazio 13 Nov 2019 3
Anne Dorazio 13 Nov 2019 3
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Greg Hanisek
3796
2 Frank Gallo
3540
3 William Batsford
2668
4 Paul Wolter
2611
5 Jim Carr
2381
6 Jason Rieger
2064
7 Jack Swatt
1994
8 Jack Faller
1858
9 John Oshlick
1842
10 william banks
1700
Top 100 eBirders...

397 Species 99,535 Checklists

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Ring-billed Gull X 13 Nov 2019 Anne Dorazio
 
2 Herring Gull X 13 Nov 2019 Anne Dorazio
 
3 Horned Lark X 13 Nov 2019 Anne Dorazio
 
4 Mallard X 13 Nov 2019 Anne Dorazio
 
5 American Black Duck X 13 Nov 2019 Anne Dorazio
 
6 Mourning Dove 7 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
7 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
8 Hairy Woodpecker 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
9 American Crow 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
10 Black-capped Chickadee 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
11 Tufted Titmouse 2 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
12 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
13 House Sparrow 2 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
14 House Finch 3 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
15 American Goldfinch 2 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
16 White-throated Sparrow 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
17 Common Grackle 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
18 Northern Cardinal 1 13 Nov 2019 Christine Howe
 
Thomas Street, Hamden CT
19 Great Black-backed Gull 2 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
20 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
21 Barred Owl 1 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
22 Downy Woodpecker 2 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
23 Northern Flicker 3 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
24 Blue Jay 2 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
25 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
26 Carolina Wren 2 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
27 European Starling 9 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
28 Eastern Bluebird 3 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
29 Hermit Thrush 2 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
30 American Robin 45 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
31 Cedar Waxwing 32 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
32 Song Sparrow 5 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
33 Swamp Sparrow 1 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
34 Eastern Towhee 2 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
35 Baltimore Oriole 1 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
36 Yellow-rumped Warbler 37 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 13 Nov 2019 Phil Rusch
 
37 Dark-eyed Junco 1 13 Nov 2019 Serena Pedane
 
PX01
blackbird sp. 15 13 Nov 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
38 Cooper's Hawk 1 13 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
39 Peregrine Falcon 4 13 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
40 American Pipit 6 13 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
41 Red-winged Blackbird X 13 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
42 Canada Goose 170 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara
 
43 Hooded Merganser 4 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara N
 
44 Pied-billed Grebe 1 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara P
 
45 Ruddy Turnstone 20 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara P
 
46 Sanderling 25 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara N
 
47 Dunlin 200 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara P
 
48 Red-throated Loon 1 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara N
 
49 Northern Gannet 8 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara P
 
50 Great Egret 2 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara P
 
51 Northern Harrier 1 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara
 
52 Savannah Sparrow 4 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara N
 
53 Brown-headed Cowbird 200 12 Nov 2019 Micky Komara N
 
54 Mute Swan 1 12 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
55 Pine Warbler 1 12 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
56 Rock Pigeon 2 12 Nov 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
gull sp. 7 12 Nov 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
57 Belted Kingfisher 1 12 Nov 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
58 Northern Mockingbird 2 12 Nov 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
59 Chipping Sparrow 9 12 Nov 2019 Scott Roxbrough N
 
60 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 12 Nov 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
61 Brant 4 12 Nov 2019 william banks
 
62 Green-winged Teal 2 12 Nov 2019 william banks
 
63 Great Blue Heron 1 12 Nov 2019 william banks
 
64 Tree Swallow 5 12 Nov 2019 william banks
 
65 Dickcissel 1 11 Nov 2019 Thera Bowen N
 
66 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 11 Nov 2019 Anne mcNulty
 
Farmington Canal Rail-to-Trail, Cheshire US-CT (41.4860,-72.9184)
67 Wood Duck 5 11 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
68 Gadwall 4 11 Nov 2019 Tom Murray
 
69 Northern Pintail 4 11 Nov 2019 Tom Murray
 
70 Black-bellied Plover 3 11 Nov 2019 Tom Murray
 
71 Turkey Vulture 1 11 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
72 Red-breasted Merganser 12 11 Nov 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
73 Laughing Gull 1 11 Nov 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
74 Common Loon 10 11 Nov 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
75 Double-crested Cormorant 1 11 Nov 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
76 Fish Crow 10 11 Nov 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
crow sp. 15 11 Nov 2019 Larry Bausher
 
77 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 11 Nov 2019 william banks
 
9 Broadview Ave, Seymour US-CT (41.3903,-73.0627)
78 Killdeer 2 11 Nov 2019 Jim Stanton
 
79 Red-tailed Hawk 1 11 Nov 2019 Jim Stanton
 
80 Merlin 1 11 Nov 2019 Jim Stanton
 
81 Field Sparrow 1 11 Nov 2019 Jim Stanton
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 11 Nov 2019 Matthew Bell N
 
Jack and Kelly's (Private Residence)
82 Common Raven 2 11 Nov 2019 Larry Bausher P
 
Home
83 Pileated Woodpecker 1 11 Nov 2019 Chris S. Wood
 
84 Fox Sparrow 1 11 Nov 2019 Chris S. Wood P
 
85 Wild Turkey 1 11 Nov 2019 Dean Rupp
 
31 Georgetown Cir, Madison US-CT (41.3508,-72.6136)
86 Eastern Phoebe 1 11 Nov 2019 Dean Rupp
 
31 Georgetown Cir, Madison US-CT (41.3508,-72.6136)
87 Vesper Sparrow 1 11 Nov 2019 Jim Carr P
 
88 Gray Catbird 2 11 Nov 2019 John Oshlick
 
89 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 11 Nov 2019 John Oshlick
 
90 Common Yellowthroat 1 11 Nov 2019 John Oshlick
 
91 Palm Warbler 1 11 Nov 2019 John Oshlick
 
92 Common Eider 1 11 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
93 Surf Scoter 5 11 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
94 Bufflehead 3 11 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
95 Greater Yellowlegs 3 11 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
96 Brown Thrasher 1 11 Nov 2019 William Batsford
 
cormorant sp. 1 11 Nov 2019 Paul Smith
 
Quinnipiac River Park
97 Great Cormorant 1 11 Nov 2019 Liam Taylor
 
98 Bald Eagle 1 11 Nov 2019 Jim Carr
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 2 11 Nov 2019 Jim Carr
 
US-CT-Madison-45 to 65 Horse Pond Rd
99 Osprey 1 11 Nov 2019 Dana Campbell
 
swallow sp. 10 11 Nov 2019 Dana Campbell
 
finch sp. 28 11 Nov 2019 Dana Campbell
 
100 Snow Bunting 20 10 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
101 Black Vulture 1 10 Nov 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
Madison, Bauer Park
102 Northern Shoveler 3 10 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
103 American Wigeon 18 10 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 1 10 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
104 Ruddy Duck 2 10 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
105 Semipalmated Plover 1 10 Nov 2019 Gary Hodge N
 
Hammonasset SP, 06443, Madison US-CT (41.2657,-72.5604)
Accipiter sp. 1 10 Nov 2019 L. Olsen
 
106 Rusty Blackbird 4 10 Nov 2019 JACK HALIBOZEK
 
107 American Kestrel 1 10 Nov 2019 Severin Uebbing
 
108 Common Goldeneye 7 10 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo
 
109 Winter Wren 1 10 Nov 2019 Chris Loscalzo
 
passerine sp. 26 10 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo
 
110 American Coot 1 9 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
111 Great Horned Owl 2 9 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
112 White-crowned Sparrow 1 9 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector
 
113 Redhead 4 9 Nov 2019 Alan Drogin N
 
114 Red-necked Grebe 3 9 Nov 2019 Alan Drogin N
 
115 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 9 Nov 2019 L. Olsen P
 
116 Ring-necked Duck 15 9 Nov 2019 Victor Quintanilla P
 
Cheshire
117 American Oystercatcher 4 9 Nov 2019 Mark Grogan
 
118 Marsh Wren 3 9 Nov 2019 Mark Grogan N
 
119 Nelson's Sparrow 4 9 Nov 2019 Mark Grogan
 
120 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 9 Nov 2019 John Oshlick P
 
121 American Woodcock 1 9 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
Bucks Hill, Waterbury
122 Yellow Warbler 1 9 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
123 Long-tailed Duck 11 9 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo
 
duck sp. 12 9 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo
 
Larus sp. 6 9 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo
 
124 Snow Goose 35 8 Nov 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
bird cafe
125 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 8 Nov 2019 Louis Sokolow
 
126 Brown Creeper 1 8 Nov 2019 Louis Sokolow
 
127 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 8 Nov 2019 Micky Komara N
 
128 Common Merganser 3 8 Nov 2019 Sara Zagorski
 
129 Golden Eagle 1 8 Nov 2019 Sara Zagorski N
 
130 Broad-winged Hawk 2 8 Nov 2019 Sara Zagorski N
 
Buteo sp. 2 8 Nov 2019 Russ Smiley
 
131 Northern Goshawk 1 8 Nov 2019 Sean Milnes N
 
132 Lapland Longspur 1 8 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
133 House Wren 1 7 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
sparrow sp. 5 7 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
134 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 7 Nov 2019 Philip Henson N
 
135 Northern Parula 1 7 Nov 2019 Philip Henson
 
136 Snowy Egret 1 7 Nov 2019 william banks
 
137 Blue Grosbeak 1 7 Nov 2019 william banks N
 
138 Purple Finch 1 7 Nov 2019 Jim Carr
 
US-CT-Madison-45 to 65 Horse Pond Rd
139 Monk Parakeet 5 7 Nov 2019 Howie Sternberg P
 
140 Bonaparte's Gull 3 6 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector
 
Trumbull Ave, the Gulf
141 Cave Swallow 1 6 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
142 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 6 Nov 2019 David Provencher N
 
Grist Mill Circle Guilford
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 6 Nov 2019 Scott Peterson
 
185 Plains Rd, Milford US-CT (41.2236,-73.0801)
143 Blue-headed Vireo 1 6 Nov 2019 Craig Repasz
 
1255 Shepard Ave, Hamden US-CT (41.4073,-72.9206)
144 American Tree Sparrow 1 6 Nov 2019 Chris S. Wood
 
145 Eastern Meadowlark 1 6 Nov 2019 Dana Campbell
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 5 Nov 2019 Micky Komara
 
146 Blue-winged Teal 1 5 Nov 2019 Eli Holton
 
147 Pine Siskin 3 4 Nov 2019 Kristen Noelle H.
 
Deaconwood, Cheshire, Connecticut, US (41.0, -72.0)
148 Clapper Rail 3 4 Nov 2019 JACK HALIBOZEK
 
Silver sands sp
woodpecker sp. 1 4 Nov 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
149 Sora 1 3 Nov 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
peep sp. 2 3 Nov 2019 maggie peretto
 
150 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 3 Nov 2019 Carole Griffiths
 
151 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 3 Nov 2019 Carole Griffiths
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 3 Nov 2019 Morgan Werner P
 
Pent Rd
152 Purple Sandpiper 1 3 Nov 2019 Cody Limber P
 
falcon sp. 1 3 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
153 Barn Swallow 1 3 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
bird sp. 1 3 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo N
 
154 Forster's Tern 22 3 Nov 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
155 Spotted Sandpiper 1 2 Nov 2019 James Flynn N
 
58 Whalers Pt, Branford US-CT (41.2525,-72.8576)
shorebird sp. 20 2 Nov 2019 Monica Nichols
 
eagle sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
156 Horned Grebe 2 2 Nov 2019 Andrea Perko N
 
157 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 2 Nov 2019 Jesse Farnham
 
Middlebury House
thrush sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 Laurie Reynolds
 
158 Short-eared Owl X 1 Nov 2019 Jeff Campbell P
 
159 American Golden-Plover 1 1 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
160 White-winged Scoter 3 1 Nov 2019 Russ Smiley
 
161 American Bittern 1 1 Nov 2019 John Oshlick N
 
162 American Redstart 1 1 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo N
 
163 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 31 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo
 
164 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 30 Oct 2019 Beverly Propen
 
165 Black Scoter 2 30 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
166 Black-and-white Warbler 1 30 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
BLOCK 80C 27 Tuttle COURT, Bethany, CT
167 Prairie Warbler 1 29 Oct 2019 John Oshlick P
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 2 28 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley
 
168 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 28 Oct 2019 Tim Antanaitis P
 
169 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 28 Oct 2019 Tim Antanaitis P
 
170 Black Skimmer 1 28 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
171 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 28 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
172 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 28 Oct 2019 John Oshlick P
 
173 Bobolink 1 28 Oct 2019 John Oshlick P
 
Surf/Black Scoter 5 28 Oct 2019 Jim Carr
 
174 Sandhill Crane 1 28 Oct 2019 Jim Carr P
 
small falcon sp. 1 28 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
175 Least Sandpiper 2 27 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik P
 
176 Little Blue Heron 1 27 Oct 2019 Tim Antanaitis N
 
177 Northern Shrike 1 27 Oct 2019 Laurel Barnhill P
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 100 26 Oct 2019 Andrew Stack
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 26 Oct 2019 Andrew Stack N
 
178 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 26 Oct 2019 Andrew Stack N
 
179 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 26 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
Beaver Brook Park, 553 West Avenue, Milford, Connecticut, US (41.215, -73.082)
180 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 26 Oct 2019 Annette Pasek
 
181 Swainson's Thrush 1 26 Oct 2019 Christopher Unsworth
 
182 Common Tern 2 25 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
Fort Trumbull Beach, Milford CT
hawk sp. 1 25 Oct 2019 Seth Inman N
 
183 Indigo Bunting 1 24 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
184 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 23 Oct 2019 Jim Carr
 
185 Royal Tern 2 23 Oct 2019 Micky Komara P
 
186 White-eyed Vireo 1 23 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
187 Lark Sparrow 1 23 Oct 2019 Tom Murray N
 
188 Black-headed Gull 1 21 Oct 2019 maggie peretto N
 
189 Red-eyed Vireo 1 20 Oct 2019 Victor Quintanilla P
 
Cheshire
190 Ring-necked Pheasant 2 20 Oct 2019 Buzz Devine
 
191 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 20 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
192 Nashville Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 3 20 Oct 2019 Sheryl Johnson
 
loon sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
193 Blackpoll Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Don Heitzmann
 
194 Western Sandpiper 1 19 Oct 2019 Cody Limber
 
grebe sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Kathrine Bishop
 
195 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 19 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
196 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 18 Oct 2019 Sean Milnes
 
Little Blue x Tricolored Heron (hybrid) 1 18 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley N
 
Ammospiza sp. 2 18 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector
 
wren sp. 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone
 
197 Ovenbird 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone
 
198 Scarlet Tanager 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone N
 
Humphrey residence
scoter sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 Micky Komara
 
Empidonax sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 John Correia N
 
199 Seaside Sparrow 1 15 Oct 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
200 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 15 Oct 2019 Tom Murray
 
Beaver Brook, Milford
201 Whimbrel 1 15 Oct 2019 Theresa Gessing P
 
202 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 14 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
203 Green Heron 1 13 Oct 2019 Laurie Reynolds P
 
North Branford Home
204 Eared Grebe 1 13 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
205 Common Gallinule 2 13 Oct 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
206 Magnolia Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Micky Komara N
 
207 Connecticut Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Christopher Unsworth N
 
208 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 13 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Milford Point-Outer Platform (Big Sit)
209 Glossy Ibis 1 12 Oct 2019 John Marshall
 
210 Chimney Swift 1 12 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
211 White-rumped Sandpiper 2 12 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
212 Cape May Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 David W Jaffin
 
213 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
214 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 11 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
215 Caspian Tern 1 11 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
large falcon sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
Osborndale State Park
vireo sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
216 Common Nighthawk 1 5 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
217 Solitary Sandpiper 1 5 Oct 2019 Tom Murray
 
218 Willet X 5 Oct 2019 Joan Tilson
 
219 Wilson's Snipe 1 5 Oct 2019 John Oshlick
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 5 4 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
220 Sedge Wren 1 4 Oct 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
221 Swainson's Hawk 1 4 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell P
 
222 Cliff Swallow 1 4 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell
 
223 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 2 Oct 2019 Jack Swatt
 
224 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 1 Oct 2019 Terry Lust
 
225 Northern Waterthrush 1 30 Sep 2019 Stephen Spector
 
226 Philadelphia Vireo 1 30 Sep 2019 Stuart Campbell P
 
227 Wilson's Warbler 1 30 Sep 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
228 Bay-breasted Warbler 5 30 Sep 2019 John Nash
 
229 Veery 3 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
230 Wood Thrush 1 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 2 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
231 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2019 Paul Wolter N
 
232 Baird's Sandpiper 1 28 Sep 2019 Dan Rottino
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 27 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park (Wallingford)
233 Tennessee Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Jason Rieger
 
Tilcon RR Tracks & Power Line Cut
234 Least Flycatcher 1 27 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 5 27 Sep 2019 maureen patten
 
235 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
236 Piping Plover 6 25 Sep 2019 marty heath
 
237 Least Bittern 1 25 Sep 2019 Janet Kenna
 
06443, Madison US-CT (41.2728,-72.5881)
Catharus sp. 1 25 Sep 2019 Jason Rieger
 
238 Worm-eating Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 Ari Rice N
 
239 Blackburnian Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 william banks
 
240 Willow Flycatcher 1 24 Sep 2019 Jack Faller N
 
Calidris sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 23 Sep 2019 Robert Guenther
 
241 Warbling Vireo 1 22 Sep 2019 Matthew Bell
 
heron sp. 1 22 Sep 2019 MARIA STOCKMAL N
 
242 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 21 Sep 2019 Sean Milnes
 
11 Valley Brook Rd, Branford US-CT (41.2980,-72.8222)
243 American Avocet 1 20 Sep 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
244 Eastern Kingbird 1 20 Sep 2019 Dana Campbell N
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 8 18 Sep 2019 Nick Varvel N
 
tern sp. 1 18 Sep 2019 Nick Varvel
 
245 Mourning Warbler 1 18 Sep 2019 Eli Holton N
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 3 17 Sep 2019 Monica Nichols N
 
246 Alder Flycatcher 1 17 Sep 2019 Acadia Kocher N
 
247 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 15 Sep 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
248 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 15 Sep 2019 Scott Roxbrough N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 2 14 Sep 2019 Laurie Reynolds N
 
249 Blue-winged Warbler 1 13 Sep 2019 Jack Swatt
 
Bent of the River Bird Banding Station
250 Hooded Warbler 1 13 Sep 2019 Jack Swatt
 
Bent of the River Bird Banding Station
251 Bank Swallow 33 13 Sep 2019 Dana Campbell
 
252 Red Knot 2 12 Sep 2019 John Oshlick P
 
253 Purple Martin 5 12 Sep 2019 Howie Sternberg N
 
254 Canada Warbler 1 12 Sep 2019 John Oshlick
 
Sterna sp. 1 8 Sep 2019 Lorenzo Kleine
 
255 Least Tern 6 8 Sep 2019 Jannie Shapiro
 
256 Hudsonian Godwit 1 5 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
257 Virginia Rail 1 3 Sep 2019 Scott Roxbrough N
 
258 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 2 Sep 2019 Brien Hindman
 
259 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 2 Sep 2019 John Marshall P
 
260 Stilt Sandpiper 1 1 Sep 2019 Andrew Stack
 
white egret sp. 1 31 Aug 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
261 Golden-winged Warbler 1 27 Aug 2019 Kate Pratt N
 
262 Roseate Tern 2 26 Aug 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
new world vulture sp. 3 25 Aug 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
263 Black Tern 1 24 Aug 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 19 Aug 2019 Eli Holton N
 
264 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 17 Aug 2019 Shannon Skalos P
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2549,-72.5513)
265 Orchard Oriole 1 17 Aug 2019 Eli Holton
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 15 Aug 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
266 White-faced Ibis 1 14 Aug 2019 Micky Komara P
 
hummingbird sp. 1 14 Aug 2019 Larry Bausher
 
267 Marbled Godwit 2 13 Aug 2019 Richard Chmielecki P
 
268 Boat-tailed Grackle 2 7 Aug 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
owl sp. 1 4 Aug 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
269 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 3 Aug 2019 Serena Pedane N
 
270 Tricolored Heron 1 2 Aug 2019 Micky Komara P
 
large tern sp. 1 31 Jul 2019 Mike Warner N
 
271 Mississippi Kite 1 30 Jul 2019 David W Jaffin N
 
Along Route 8
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 26 Jul 2019 Shitric Shilkenbeard
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 23 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
169 Union Ave, New Haven US-CT (41.2967,-72.9283)
new world oriole sp. 1 14 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke
 
272 Acadian Flycatcher 2 13 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 4 Jul 2019 Andy Eckerson P
 
goose sp. 1 29 Jun 2019 Thera Bowen
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 5 12 Jun 2019 Nick Varvel N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 8 Jun 2019 Gail Martino
 
Brazos Road East haven
273 Kentucky Warbler 1 6 Jun 2019 Gina Nichol P
 
Lake Saltonstall
grackle sp. 1 31 May 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
274 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 31 May 2019 Ken Elkins N
 
275 Wilson's Phalarope 1 25 May 2019 Stephen Broker P
 
276 Summer Tanager 1 24 May 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 18 May 2019 Eli Holton N
 
277 King Rail 1 14 May 2019 William Batsford N
 
ibis sp. 1 10 May 2019 Christopher Mignone N
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2581,-72.5534)
278 Red Crossbill 2 8 May 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Neck Road
279 Cattle Egret 1 7 May 2019 Jo Fasciolo P
 
2–154 Stone House Ln, Guilford US-CT (41.2790,-72.6728)
280 Cerulean Warbler 1 6 May 2019 Franklin Nejame N
 
281 Prothonotary Warbler 1 3 May 2019 Asher Holton N
 
282 Greater Scaup 1 30 Apr 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
283 American White Pelican 1 28 Apr 2019 L. Olsen P
 
Shell Beach Rd
284 Upland Sandpiper 1 27 Apr 2019 Megan McDonald P
 
285 California Gull 1 21 Apr 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Bradley Point
286 Lesser Scaup 4 13 Apr 2019 Severin Uebbing
 
287 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 27 Mar 2019 Eli Holton N
 
288 Iceland Gull 1 23 Mar 2019 Micky Komara P
 
289 Glaucous Gull 1 21 Mar 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
New Haven, Long Wharf, Lenny and Joe's
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
New Haven Harbor (by boat)
290 Long-eared Owl 1 13 Mar 2019 D Lawton
 
291 Canvasback 1 11 Mar 2019 Severin Uebbing
 
292 Rough-legged Hawk 1 9 Mar 2019 Micky Komara N
 
293 Cackling Goose 1 4 Mar 2019 Dan Rottino N
 
294 Mew Gull 1 2 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
House/Purple Finch 2 18 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
laurel beach
295 Common Redpoll 1 13 Feb 2019 Morgan Werner
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park
296 King Eider 1 8 Feb 2019 Carol & Gary Lemmon
 
14 Palmetto Dr, East haven
297 Razorbill 1 26 Jan 2019 Sean Milnes
 
298 Snowy Owl 1 10 Jan 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
299 Evening Grosbeak 1 5 Dec 2018 Tony Belejack N
 
Bird Cafe
300 White-winged Crossbill 1 3 Dec 2018 Ken Elkins N
 
301 White-winged Dove 1 1 Dec 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Sunset Road, East Haven
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 4 21 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
Cliff/Cave Swallow 2 21 Oct 2018 Alex Lin-Moore N
 
302 Roseate Spoonbill 1 5 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
303 Ruff 1 7 Sep 2018 Sara Zagorski P
 
304 Parasitic Jaeger 2 29 Aug 2018 Chris S. Wood N
 
305 Sandwich Tern 1 18 Aug 2018 Stephen Spector P
 
jaeger sp. 3 17 Aug 2018 Mark Aronson N
 
shearwater sp. 1 16 Aug 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
306 Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
307 Cory's Shearwater 2 15 Aug 2018 Micky Komara N
 
308 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 25 Jul 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 9 Jun 2018 Chris Loscalzo A
 
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 21 May 2018 Jim Bair N
 
309 Eurasian Wigeon 1 14 May 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
310 Wilson's Plover 1 30 Apr 2018 Jason Rieger P
 
311 Little Gull 1 10 Apr 2018 Nick Bonomo P
 
Mimidae sp. 1 6 Apr 2018 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
Diamond hill neighborhood loop
312 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 25 Mar 2018 Howie Sternberg N
 
313 Harlequin Duck 1 9 Mar 2018 Mike Warner N
 
314 Ross's Goose 2 10 Feb 2018 Debbie McTigue P
 
521 Spruce Brook Rd, Southbury US-CT (41.4791,-73.2767)
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 5 3 Feb 2018 Jim Austin-Cole N
 
swan sp. 2 20 Jan 2018 Tim Antanaitis N
 
315 Bridled Tern 1 11 Aug 2017 Russ Smiley P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 20 Jul 2017 Nick Bonomo N
 
316 European Goldfinch 1 24 May 2017 priscilla Wood P
 
15 Salt Meadow Lane, Madison, CT
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 2 21 May 2017 Nancy Clark N
 
Asio sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Stephen Broker N
 
alcid sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Russ Smiley P
 
317 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 10 Dec 2016 Frank Gallo P
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 12 Nov 2016 Aidan Kiley N
 
Barnacle x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 13 Oct 2016 Nick Bonomo N
 
318 Ruffed Grouse 1 8 Sep 2016 Michelle Bélanger N
 
nightjar sp. 1 24 Apr 2016 John Oshlick N
 
319 Western Grebe 1 2 Apr 2016 Frank Mantlik P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 22 Mar 2016 Dan Rottino N
 
Great/Double-crested Cormorant 2 16 Jan 2016 Matthew Grube N
 
320 Western Tanager 1 3 Jan 2016 Paul Swigart N
 
Peat Meadow Park
321 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick & Christine Tamborra N
 
Branford Hill School apple tree
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick Comins P
 
Branford Hills School
322 Franklin's Gull 1 16 Nov 2015 Jim Link N
 
large shorebird sp. 7 29 Oct 2015 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
323 Zone-tailed Hawk 1 20 Sep 2015 George Stephens N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 25 Jul 2015 Charlie Barnard Jr. N
 
324 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 19 May 2015 COA Archives N
 
325 Barnacle Goose 1 4 Apr 2015 Vincent Gallogly N
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 10 Mar 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
326 Thick-billed Murre 1 12 Feb 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
327 Dovekie 1 19 Jan 2015 Andrew Cannizzaro N
 
plover sp. X 7 Dec 2014 Douglas Warner N
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 27 Nov 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
dabbling duck sp. 5 14 Sep 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
Scolopacidae sp. 2 29 Aug 2014 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
328 Red-necked Phalarope 3 13 Aug 2014 Dan Mercurio N
 
329 Trumpeter Swan 1 9 Apr 2014 Matthew Eisenson N
 
330 Tundra Swan 1 6 Apr 2014 Rick Gedney N
 
331 Common Murre 1 29 Jan 2014 Sarah Faulkner N
 
332 Black Guillemot 1 1 Jan 2014 John Marshall P
 
333 Western Kingbird 1 8 Sep 2013 Sara Zagorski N
 
334 Pacific Loon 1 20 May 2013 Greg Hanisek N
 
W. Haven shore
kinglet sp. 1 15 Apr 2013 Scott Baron N
 
crow/raven sp. 1 2 Jan 2013 Scott Baron N
 
crossbill sp. 1 26 Dec 2012 William Batsford
 
335 White Ibis 1 22 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
336 Rufous Hummingbird 1 9 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
26 Sylvan Road
337 Brown Pelican 1 1 Nov 2012 Frank Mantlik N
 
longspur sp. 1 31 Oct 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
Spinus sp. 8 25 Oct 2012 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
338 Gull-billed Tern 2 1 Jul 2012 James Purcell N
 
339 Curlew Sandpiper 1 15 May 2012 Tina Green N
 
340 Black-necked Stilt 1 5 Sep 2011 Chris Loscalzo N
 
341 Sooty Tern 1 28 Aug 2011 Richard Payne N
 
342 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Roberts St
343 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
344 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
345 Anhinga 1 16 Jun 2011 Michael Aurelia
 
Lake Whitney
346 Calliope Hummingbird 1 1 Jan 2011 Ray Duffy L
 
Guilford
347 LeConte's Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2010 Jordan Groff
 
348 White-tailed Kite 1 10 Oct 2010 Frank Gallo N
 
solitary vireo sp. 1 15 May 2010 CT IBA Program
 
349 Graylag Goose 1 14 Mar 2009 James Restivo
 
350 Barn Owl 1 23 Oct 2008 DON MORGAN
 
351 Lark Bunting 1 22 May 2008 Joseph Wojtanowski
 
352 Lazuli Bunting 1 28 Jan 2008 John Marshall
 
353 Common Ground Dove 1 13 Nov 2007 Scott Whittle
 
nuthatch sp. 1 16 Oct 2007 Scott Baron N
 
354 Painted Bunting 1 22 Dec 2006 Stephen Broker N
 
Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden, Connecticut
355 Northern Wheatear 1 29 Sep 2006 william banks N
 
356 Red-necked Stint 1 23 Aug 2006 Margo Goetschkes N
 
357 Red Phalarope 1 13 May 2006 Frank Mantlik N
 
Lake Whitney, Hamden
358 Townsend's Solitaire 1 22 Feb 2006 Larry Bausher N
 
359 Little Stint 1 5 Aug 2005 COA Archives N
 
storm-petrel sp. 2 30 Jul 2005 Tim Antanaitis N
 
Podiceps sp. 1 6 Nov 2004 Curtis Marantz N
 
360 Snowy Plover 1 23 Oct 2004 Paul Myers
 
361 Yellow Rail 1 10 Oct 2004 Frank Gallo N
 
Kentish/Snowy Plover 1 9 Oct 2004 Edward Raynor N
 
362 Sooty Shearwater X 10 Jul 2004 Donnie R. Dann
 
363 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 4 May 2004 Greg Hanisek N
 
Rep-Am, Waterbury
364 Bicknell's Thrush 1 3 Oct 2003 Connecticut Audubon Society Archive
 
365 Varied Thrush 1 31 Jan 2003 Greg Hanisek N
 
Hamden, Shepard Ave
366 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 5 Jan 2003 Simon Harvey N
 
367 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 12 Jan 2002 COA Archives N
 
368 Black-tailed Godwit 1 19 Apr 2001 Frank Gallo N
 
369 Purple Gallinule 1 17 Jul 2000 Greg Hanisek N
 
370 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 11 Aug 1999 COA Archives N
 
Waterbury
371 Arctic Tern 1 8 Aug 1999 Frank Mantlik N
 
372 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 25 Oct 1998 Chris S. Wood N
 
373 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 1 Feb 1998 Raymond Belding
 
Westerly Drive
374 Boreal Owl 1 1 Nov 1996 Greg Hanisek N
 
375 Loggerhead Shrike 1 17 Mar 1996 CACC Archives N
 
376 Mountain Bluebird 1 5 Dec 1995 Joe Zeranski N
 
377 Northern Bobwhite 1 11 Jun 1995 Stephen Broker N
 
378 Cinnamon Teal 1 1 Dec 1994 Carol & Gary Lemmon N
 
379 Green-tailed Towhee 1 27 Apr 1991 Frank Gallo N
 
Pawson "Park" Road - Indian Neck
380 Tropical Kingbird 1 18 Nov 1990 Frank Mantlik N
 
381 Chuck-will's-widow 1 28 Apr 1989 Frank Gallo N
 
West Rock Ridge State Park - Lake Wintergreen Area
382 Eurasian Jackdaw X 13 Mar 1988 Jon Atwood
 
New Haven
383 Ross's Gull 1 16 Apr 1984 George Franchois N
 
384 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 7 Nov 1982 COA Archives N
 
385 Bohemian Waxwing 6 20 Dec 1980 Frank Gallo N
 
386 Burrowing Owl 1 19 Dec 1979 COA Archives N
 
387 Harris's Sparrow 1 2 Jan 1978 CACC Archives N
 
388 Hermit Warbler 1 3 May 1977 COA Archives N
 
389 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 10 Aug 1976 COA Archives N
 
390 Spotted Redshank 1 15 Nov 1969 Noble Proctor N
 
391 Atlantic Puffin 1 10 Nov 1968 COA Archives P
 
East Haven
392 Corn Crake 1 19 Oct 1943 COA Archives P
 
Orange
393 Northern Fulmar 1 10 Oct 1909 COA Archives N
 
Off Shore in Branford
394 Eskimo Curlew 1 12 Sep 1889 COA Archives P
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
395 Black Rail 1