AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

New Haven Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Christy Esmahan 21 Nov 2018 1
Jack Swatt 21 Nov 2018 10
Frank Mantlik 21 Nov 2018 20
Stephen Spector 21 Nov 2018 30
Matias Fernandez-Duque 21 Nov 2018 10
Jack Swatt 21 Nov 2018 11
Adrian Burke 21 Nov 2018 14
Greg Hanisek 21 Nov 2018 29
Adrian Burke 21 Nov 2018 4
Christine Howe 21 Nov 2018 5
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
1 Greg Hanisek
342
2 Frank Gallo
340
3 Frank Mantlik
330
4 Stephen Broker
326
5 william banks
325
6 John Oshlick
324
7 Chris Loscalzo
314
8 John Marshall
312
9 Sara Zagorski
311
10 William Batsford
308
Top 100 eBirders...

397 Species 82,612 Checklists

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Wood Duck 3 20 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
2 White-throated Sparrow 8 20 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Oxbow Lane
3 Northern Cardinal 5 20 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Oxbow Lane
4 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
5 Hairy Woodpecker 1 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
6 Blue Jay 2 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
7 Black-capped Chickadee 4 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
8 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
9 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
10 American Goldfinch 2 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
11 Dark-eyed Junco 8 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
12 Song Sparrow 2 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
Lake Bethany RWA Property, Hemlock Trail, Bethany
13 Mourning Dove 1 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
Holly Rd.
14 Downy Woodpecker 2 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
Holly Rd.
15 Northern Flicker 1 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
Holly Rd.
16 Tufted Titmouse 2 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
Holly Rd.
17 Carolina Wren 2 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
Holly Rd.
18 House Finch 6 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
Holly Rd.
19 House Sparrow 5 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
Holly Rd.
20 Gadwall 2 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
21 Mallard 2 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
22 Hooded Merganser 5 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
23 Double-crested Cormorant 1 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
24 Great Blue Heron 2 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher P
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
25 Cooper's Hawk 1 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
26 Bald Eagle 1 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher P
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
27 American Crow 70 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
28 Fish Crow 40 20 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Evergreen Cemetery & Pond
29 Herring Gull 7 20 Nov 2018 Isabella Ragonese
 
30 Yellow-rumped Warbler 4 20 Nov 2018 Isabella Ragonese
 
31 Canada Goose 130 20 Nov 2018 Percy Ulsamer
 
Home
32 Red-tailed Hawk 1 20 Nov 2018 Percy Ulsamer
 
Home
33 American Robin 5 20 Nov 2018 Percy Ulsamer
 
Home
34 Northern Mockingbird 2 20 Nov 2018 Percy Ulsamer
 
Home
35 European Starling 31 20 Nov 2018 Percy Ulsamer
 
Home
36 Mute Swan 4 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
37 Common Merganser 42 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
38 Ring-billed Gull 106 20 Nov 2018 Carol Goertz
 
39 Bufflehead 2 20 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley
 
40 Rock Pigeon 3 20 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley
 
41 Common Loon 1 20 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley
 
42 Hermit Thrush 1 20 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley
 
43 Snow Bunting 51 20 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley
 
sparrow sp. 2 20 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 20 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley
 
44 American Wigeon 175 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector
 
Lawman Rd, Milford US-CT (41.2044,-73.0920)
45 American Black Duck 4 20 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector
 
Lawman Rd, Milford US-CT (41.2044,-73.0920)
46 Ruddy Duck 1 20 Nov 2018 Greg Hanisek
 
47 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 2 20 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Oxbow Lane
woodpecker sp. 1 20 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Oxbow Lane
48 Cedar Waxwing 1 20 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Oxbow Lane
49 Chipping Sparrow 1 20 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Oxbow Lane
50 Ring-necked Duck X 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
51 Dunlin 16 19 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
52 Belted Kingfisher 1 19 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
53 Red-winged Blackbird 20 19 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
54 American Woodcock 1 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector N
 
55 Brown Creeper 2 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector
 
duck sp. 3 19 Nov 2018 Tony Belejack N
 
56 Pileated Woodpecker 2 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker N
 
57 Common Goldeneye 6 19 Nov 2018 Howie Sternberg
 
58 Great Black-backed Gull 1 19 Nov 2018 Howie Sternberg
 
gull sp. 200 19 Nov 2018 Howie Sternberg N
 
59 Red-throated Loon 4 19 Nov 2018 Howie Sternberg
 
60 Monk Parakeet 8 19 Nov 2018 Daniel Schlaepfer N
 
61 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 19 Nov 2018 Daniel Schlaepfer
 
62 Common Grackle 1 19 Nov 2018 Daniel Schlaepfer
 
63 Palm Warbler 1 19 Nov 2018 Daniel Schlaepfer
 
64 Pied-billed Grebe 4 19 Nov 2018 Linda Olsen
 
Woodbridge
bird sp. 1 19 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
Larus sp. 1 19 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Oxbow Lane
65 Horned Lark 5 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
66 Brant 4 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector
 
67 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector
 
68 White-crowned Sparrow 1 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector P
 
69 Swamp Sparrow 3 19 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector
 
70 Great Egret 1 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
passerine sp. 1 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 19 Nov 2018 Tony Belejack
 
71 Surf Scoter 10 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
72 Long-tailed Duck 4 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
73 Killdeer 2 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
74 Sanderling 1 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
Calidris sp. 20 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy N
 
loon sp. 3 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
75 Northern Gannet 1 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
76 Purple Finch 1 19 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy N
 
77 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 19 Nov 2018 Christine Howe
 
Thomas St, Hamden US-CT
78 Common Raven 1 19 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher N
 
79 Green-winged Teal 3 19 Nov 2018 william banks
 
80 Peregrine Falcon 1 19 Nov 2018 william banks N
 
81 Eastern Bluebird 3 19 Nov 2018 william banks
 
82 American Pipit 2 19 Nov 2018 william banks
 
83 Fox Sparrow 1 18 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
117 Sperry Rd - Oshlick Residence
84 American Coot 5 18 Nov 2018 Christine Howe
 
85 Merlin 1 18 Nov 2018 Christine Howe P
 
Beaver Ponds Park, New Haven US-CT (41.3293,-72.9420)
86 Winter Wren 1 18 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker N
 
87 Red-breasted Merganser 4 18 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
25 Ocean Ave, West Haven US-CT (41.2360,-72.9861)
88 Horned Grebe 1 18 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Woodmont Beach
crow sp. 5 18 Nov 2018 Steve Mayo
 
BLOCK 80C Lake Bethany Trail W
cormorant sp. 2 18 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
101–133 Beach Ave, Milford US-CT (41.2232,-72.9949)
89 American Tree Sparrow 1 18 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
90 Black Vulture 1 18 Nov 2018 Jonah Levy
 
91 Barred Owl 1 18 Nov 2018 Dan Rottino
 
92 Pine Siskin 1 18 Nov 2018 Arthur Shippee P
 
72 North Lake Dr.
93 Greater Yellowlegs 2 18 Nov 2018 Paul Wolter
 
Branford River/Tabor Marsh
94 Great Horned Owl 1 18 Nov 2018 Jason Rieger N
 
YARD - WALLINGFORD - Pauline Ct
95 Wild Turkey 6 18 Nov 2018 Robert Forbes
 
944 Connecticut 10, New Haven, Connecticut, US (41.301, -72.951)
96 Greater Scaup 65 18 Nov 2018 Alex Lin-Moore
 
97 White-winged Scoter 3 18 Nov 2018 Alex Lin-Moore
 
98 Black Scoter 3 18 Nov 2018 Alex Lin-Moore
 
99 Savannah Sparrow 3 18 Nov 2018 Alex Lin-Moore
 
100 Northern Shoveler 1 18 Nov 2018 Stephen Broker
 
101 Ring-necked Pheasant 5 18 Nov 2018 Jack Swatt N
 
BFG property in Atlas block 50E
102 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 18 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
6 Wayne Rd, Milford US-CT (41.2426,-72.9949)
103 Northern Harrier 1 18 Nov 2018 Paul Wolter
 
104 Golden Eagle 1 18 Nov 2018 Jack Swatt P
 
BFG property in Atlas block 50E
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 18 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector
 
101–199 Smiths Point Rd, Milford US-CT (41.1752,-73.1005)
105 Evening Grosbeak 4 18 Nov 2018 Andrew Stack P
 
9 Oak Hill Ln, Woodbridge US-CT (41.3459,-73.0167)
Buteo sp. 1 18 Nov 2018 Matias Fernandez-Duque
 
106 Turkey Vulture 1 18 Nov 2018 Alan Malina
 
107 Wilson's Snipe 1 18 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
108 Field Sparrow 2 18 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
109 Common Yellowthroat 1 18 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
110 Blackpoll Warbler 1 18 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
111 Northern Goshawk 1 17 Nov 2018 Percy Ulsamer N
 
273 Indian River Road, Orange, Connecticut, US (41.266, -72.999)
112 Lapland Longspur 2 17 Nov 2018 Micky Komara N
 
113 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 17 Nov 2018 Tim Antanaitis N
 
114 American Kestrel 2 17 Nov 2018 Alex Lin-Moore
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 3 17 Nov 2018 Preston Lust
 
115 Rusty Blackbird 1 17 Nov 2018 Arthur Shippee
 
72 North Lake Dr.
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 2 17 Nov 2018 Monica Nichols
 
116 Rough-legged Hawk 1 17 Nov 2018 Steve Mayo
 
finch sp. 10 17 Nov 2018 Steve Mayo
 
blackbird sp. 50 17 Nov 2018 Steve Mayo
 
117 Common Eider 1 16 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
118 Ruddy Turnstone 4 16 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley N
 
119 Least Sandpiper 1 16 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
120 Laughing Gull 2 16 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
121 Marsh Wren 1 16 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
122 Black-bellied Plover 1 16 Nov 2018 Patrick & Christine Tamborra P
 
Hammond Puddles At West End, Connecticut, US (41.266, -72.563)
Accipiter sp. 1 15 Nov 2018 maggie peretto
 
123 Spotted Sandpiper 1 15 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector N
 
124 American Bittern 1 15 Nov 2018 Bob Pelkey N
 
125 Blue-headed Vireo 1 15 Nov 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 6 14 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
Ammospiza sp. 1 13 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector N
 
101–199 Smiths Point Rd, Milford US-CT (41.1754,-73.1006)
Surf/Black Scoter 3 12 Nov 2018 william banks
 
126 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 12 Nov 2018 Lauren Michael
 
Seymour Middle School, Seymour US-CT (41.3913,-73.0750)
127 Gray Catbird 2 12 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
128 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 12 Nov 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
129 Pine Warbler 1 12 Nov 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
130 Nelson's Sparrow 1 12 Nov 2018 David Alpeter
 
131 Eastern Towhee 1 12 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
132 Great Cormorant 1 11 Nov 2018 Marissa Falanga
 
268 Leetes Island Road, Guilford, Connecticut, US (41.266, -72.704)
133 Cackling Goose 1 11 Nov 2018 Alex Lin-Moore P
 
134 Baltimore Oriole 1 11 Nov 2018 MARIA STOCKMAL N
 
Farm River State Park, East Haven Ct
135 Eastern Phoebe 1 11 Nov 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Country Club of Woodbridge Golf Course
136 Osprey 1 11 Nov 2018 Jason Rieger P
 
137 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 10 Nov 2018 William Batsford P
 
138 Willet 1 10 Nov 2018 Gina Nichol
 
139 Cattle Egret 3 10 Nov 2018 Steve Mayo N
 
140 Bonaparte's Gull 1 10 Nov 2018 Mark Aronson P
 
141 Nashville Warbler 1 10 Nov 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
142 Purple Sandpiper 3 10 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
swallow sp. 5 10 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
143 Tree Swallow 1 10 Nov 2018 Bobbie Fisher
 
144 Barn Swallow 1 10 Nov 2018 Bobbie Fisher N
 
145 Magnolia Warbler 1 9 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector N
 
Fort Trumbull Beach, Milford CT
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 3 9 Nov 2018 Steve Mayo
 
146 Semipalmated Plover 1 9 Nov 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
147 American Oystercatcher 2 9 Nov 2018 Jim Carr
 
148 Vesper Sparrow 1 8 Nov 2018 Christine Howe P
 
149 Clapper Rail 1 6 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector P
 
102–198 Smiths Point Rd, Milford US-CT (41.1761,-73.1012)
150 Bobolink 1 6 Nov 2018 John Klaess N
 
151 Black-and-white Warbler 1 6 Nov 2018 John Klaess N
 
152 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 6 Nov 2018 Gina Nichol
 
peep sp. 10 4 Nov 2018 Monica Nichols
 
153 Warbling Vireo 1 4 Nov 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
154 House Wren 1 4 Nov 2018 Monica Nichols
 
155 Snowy Egret 1 4 Nov 2018 Paul Wolter
 
Branford River/Tabor Marsh
156 Chimney Swift 2 4 Nov 2018 Paul Wolter N
 
Ecology Park, Branford
157 Cave Swallow 2 4 Nov 2018 Dan Rottino N
 
158 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 4 Nov 2018 Julie Hart N
 
thrush sp. 1 4 Nov 2018 Larry Bausher
 
Live Oaks School, Milford US-CT (41.2380,-72.9939)
159 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 4 Nov 2018 Jim Carr P
 
160 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 2 4 Nov 2018 John Marshall N
 
161 Eastern Meadowlark 1 4 Nov 2018 John Marshall
 
falcon sp. 1 4 Nov 2018 Steve Mayo
 
162 Cape May Warbler 1 4 Nov 2018 Julian Hough N
 
163 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 3 Nov 2018 Jim Link
 
164 Northern Pintail 1 3 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
165 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 3 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
new world vulture sp. 5 3 Nov 2018 Russ Smiley N
 
166 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 2 Nov 2018 Stephen Spector P
 
167 Green Heron 1 1 Nov 2018 John Oshlick
 
168 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 1 Nov 2018 william banks
 
169 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 31 Oct 2018 Jim Link N
 
170 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 30 Oct 2018 Russ Smiley
 
eagle sp. 1 30 Oct 2018 Stephen Spector
 
171 Broad-winged Hawk 1 30 Oct 2018 Nick Bonomo
 
172 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 30 Oct 2018 Nick Bonomo N
 
173 Indigo Bunting 1 29 Oct 2018 John Oshlick P
 
wren sp. 1 29 Oct 2018 Larry Bausher N
 
174 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 28 Oct 2018 Severin Uebbing P
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 2 28 Oct 2018 Stephen Spector
 
175 Dickcissel 1 28 Oct 2018 Alan Malina
 
176 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 28 Oct 2018 Jason Rieger P
 
177 Least Flycatcher 1 28 Oct 2018 John Oshlick P
 
178 Brown Thrasher 1 28 Oct 2018 Severin Uebbing
 
179 Swainson's Thrush 1 26 Oct 2018 Brian Ahern-Wilson
 
28 Woodmont Rd, Milford US-CT (41.2436,-73.0264)
small falcon sp. 1 25 Oct 2018 Acadia Kocher
 
180 Blue-winged Teal 1 25 Oct 2018 Tony Belejack
 
181 Wilson's Warbler 1 25 Oct 2018 Christine Howe P
 
182 Hudsonian Godwit 3 22 Oct 2018 Judy Moore N
 
183 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 22 Oct 2018 Jack Faller
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 21 Oct 2018 Jack Faller
 
Cliff/Cave Swallow 2 21 Oct 2018 Alex Lin-Moore N
 
184 Snow Goose 60 21 Oct 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
185 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 20 Oct 2018 Stevan Hubbard P
 
Sachem Head Road
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 2 20 Oct 2018 Monica Nichols
 
186 Red Knot 2 20 Oct 2018 lisa wahle
 
Hammonasset State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2661,-72.5620)
hawk sp. 1 20 Oct 2018 Robert Forbes N
 
187 Gilbert Street, West Haven, Connecticut, US (41.303, -72.957)
Greater/Lesser Scaup 3 20 Oct 2018 Acadia Kocher
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 20 Oct 2018 William Batsford
 
187 Yellow Warbler 1 19 Oct 2018 Robert Guenther N
 
188 Wood Thrush 1 19 Oct 2018 Steve Mayo N
 
Maltby Lakes
goose sp. 29 19 Oct 2018 Monica Nichols
 
189 American Golden-Plover 1 19 Oct 2018 Sara Zagorski
 
190 Northern Parula 1 19 Oct 2018 Denyse Miller P
 
Seymour US-CT (41.4073,-73.0459)
191 Short-eared Owl 1 19 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
192 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 19 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
193 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 17 Oct 2018 William Batsford
 
194 Tennessee Warbler 1 17 Oct 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
195 Red-eyed Vireo 1 16 Oct 2018 Paul Smith N
 
East Rock Park - English Drive / Giant Steps
196 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 16 Oct 2018 Mark Aronson
 
US-CT-New Haven-133 Cottage St - 41.3215x-72.9168
197 Philadelphia Vireo 1 14 Oct 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
vireo sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Severin Uebbing
 
Catharus sp. X 14 Oct 2018 Hunter Craft
 
198 Forster's Tern 3 14 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
Milford Point-Outer Platform (Big Sit)
199 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 8 14 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik
 
Milford Point-Outer Platform (Big Sit)
200 Lesser Scaup 1 14 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
201 Sora 1 14 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
202 Solitary Sandpiper 1 14 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
large tern sp. 3 14 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 8 14 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
owl sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
203 Gray-cheeked Thrush 3 14 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
204 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 13 Oct 2018 Steve Mayo N
 
205 Prairie Warbler 1 10 Oct 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
206 Scarlet Tanager 1 10 Oct 2018 William Batsford P
 
207 Black Skimmer 1 9 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
208 Seaside Sparrow 1 9 Oct 2018 Stephen Spector
 
209 Little Blue Heron 1 9 Oct 2018 Carolyn Fields
 
210 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 9 Oct 2018 John Oshlick
 
211 American Redstart 1 9 Oct 2018 John Oshlick
 
212 Caspian Tern 1 9 Oct 2018 william banks N
 
213 Northern Waterthrush 1 8 Oct 2018 John Oshlick
 
scoter sp. 6 8 Oct 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
214 Iceland Gull 1 7 Oct 2018 Anastasia Stefanou N
 
215 Common Nighthawk 1 7 Oct 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
335 High Street
216 Stilt Sandpiper 1 7 Oct 2018 Julie Hart
 
217 Western Sandpiper 1 7 Oct 2018 Greg Hanisek
 
218 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 7 Oct 2018 Steve Mayo N
 
Empidonax sp. 1 6 Oct 2018 John Klaess
 
Little Blue x Tricolored Heron (hybrid) 1 6 Oct 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
219 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 6 Oct 2018 Jeanne-Marie Maher
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 5 Oct 2018 Robert Guenther
 
220 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 5 Oct 2018 Tom Parlapiano
 
221 Roseate Spoonbill 1 5 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
222 Blue Grosbeak 1 3 Oct 2018 william banks N
 
223 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 1 Oct 2018 John Oshlick N
 
224 Bank Swallow 1 30 Sep 2018 Steve Mayo N
 
225 Blackburnian Warbler 1 29 Sep 2018 Tom Murray
 
226 Ovenbird 1 29 Sep 2018 Severin Uebbing P
 
227 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2018 Severin Uebbing
 
228 White-eyed Vireo 3 29 Sep 2018 Mark Danforth N
 
Wheeler Marsh Wildlife Management Boat Launch
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 27 Sep 2018 Daniel Schlaepfer N
 
Short Beach Preserve
229 Lesser Black-backed Gull 2 25 Sep 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
230 Eastern Kingbird 2 23 Sep 2018 Sean Murtha
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 23 Sep 2018 Paul Wolter N
 
Ecology Park, Branford
231 Veery 1 22 Sep 2018 Louis Sokolow
 
232 Connecticut Warbler 1 22 Sep 2018 Sean Milnes N
 
233 Common Tern 2 21 Sep 2018 Will Schenck
 
heron sp. 1 20 Sep 2018 Tim Antanaitis N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 20 Sep 2018 Monica Nichols P
 
234 Royal Tern 1 19 Sep 2018 Mark Aronson N
 
235 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 19 Sep 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
236 Cliff Swallow 8 18 Sep 2018 Maggie Silverman
 
shorebird sp. 1 16 Sep 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
237 Baird's Sandpiper 1 16 Sep 2018 Will Schenck
 
238 Hooded Warbler 1 15 Sep 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
Sterna sp. 1 13 Sep 2018 Chandler Wiegand
 
239 Whimbrel 1 13 Sep 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
240 Blue-winged Warbler 1 11 Sep 2018 John Oshlick
 
241 Purple Martin 2 9 Sep 2018 Nick Bonomo
 
242 Willow Flycatcher 1 8 Sep 2018 Nick Bonomo
 
243 Ruff 1 7 Sep 2018 Sara Zagorski P
 
244 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 2 5 Sep 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
245 Piping Plover 8 5 Sep 2018 beverly skiles
 
Long Island Sound, Milford US-CT (41.1721,-73.1014)
246 Least Tern 1 5 Sep 2018 beverly skiles
 
Long Island Sound, Milford US-CT (41.1721,-73.1014)
247 Canada Warbler 1 27 Aug 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
248 Roseate Tern 1 27 Aug 2018 Jim Danzenbaker
 
249 Upland Sandpiper 1 24 Aug 2018 Nick Bonomo N
 
Wallingford condo
250 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 20 Aug 2018 William Batsford
 
251 Glossy Ibis 4 20 Aug 2018 Stephen Spector N
 
ibis sp. 1 19 Aug 2018 Severin Uebbing
 
252 Worm-eating Warbler 1 19 Aug 2018 Margaret Kilgore
 
253 Sandwich Tern 1 18 Aug 2018 Stephen Spector P
 
254 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 17 Aug 2018 Carol & Gary Lemmon N
 
Hammonasset State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2631,-72.5581)
255 Parasitic Jaeger 1 17 Aug 2018 Mark Aronson N
 
jaeger sp. 3 17 Aug 2018 Mark Aronson N
 
256 Wilson's Phalarope 1 17 Aug 2018 Paul Smith N
 
shearwater sp. 1 16 Aug 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
257 Black Tern 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser
 
258 Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
259 Cory's Shearwater 2 15 Aug 2018 Micky Komara N
 
260 Marbled Godwit 2 14 Aug 2018 Tina Green P
 
261 Orchard Oriole 2 8 Aug 2018 Lisa Scheppke
 
262 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 5 Aug 2018 Christopher Unsworth P
 
263 Sedge Wren 1 2 Aug 2018 Chris S. Wood N
 
264 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 25 Jul 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
265 Least Bittern 2 21 Jul 2018 Mark Aronson P
 
266 Acadian Flycatcher 2 18 Jul 2018 Ken Elkins
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 17 Jul 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
Wtby NVCC
267 Eastern Whip-poor-will X 13 Jul 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
64B Sprice Brook Rd Near Rifle Range Pond
268 White-faced Ibis 1 29 Jun 2018 Paul Smith N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 16 Jun 2018 Amy Milewski
 
269 Tricolored Heron 1 12 Jun 2018 Cory Ross N
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 9 Jun 2018 Chris Loscalzo A
 
270 Virginia Rail 1 6 Jun 2018 Larry Bausher N
 
271 Kentucky Warbler 1 26 May 2018 Nicolas Main A
 
272 Mississippi Kite 2 26 May 2018 Nick Bonomo P
 
Connecticut, Orange, Backyard
273 Mourning Warbler 1 26 May 2018 John Oshlick A
 
274 Boat-tailed Grackle 1 23 May 2018 JACK HALIBOZEK N
 
tern sp. 1 22 May 2018 Nancy Specht N
 
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 21 May 2018 Jim Bair N
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 18 May 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
275 Eurasian Wigeon 1 14 May 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
276 King Eider 1 14 May 2018 Nick Bonomo N
 
Guilford coast (private)
new world oriole sp. 1 13 May 2018 Florence McBride N
 
grebe sp. 1 12 May 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
277 Cerulean Warbler 1 9 May 2018 Stephen Broker N
 
West Rock Ridge State Park--Ridgetop Atlas Block 80E
278 Red-necked Grebe 1 8 May 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
279 Wilson's Plover 1 30 Apr 2018 Jason Rieger P
 
280 Snowy Owl 1 22 Apr 2018 Chandler Wiegand P
 
281 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 21 Apr 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
282 Glaucous Gull 1 16 Apr 2018 Chandler Wiegand
 
283 Little Gull 1 10 Apr 2018 Nick Bonomo P
 
Mimidae sp. 1 6 Apr 2018 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
Diamond hill neighborhood loop
284 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 26 Mar 2018 Frank Gallo P
 
285 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 25 Mar 2018 Howie Sternberg N
 
286 Razorbill 1 12 Mar 2018 Zachary Adams N
 
287 Harlequin Duck 1 9 Mar 2018 Mike Warner N
 
288 Canvasback 8 28 Feb 2018 William Batsford
 
289 Long-eared Owl 1 27 Feb 2018 Monica Nichols P
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 2 22 Feb 2018 Glen Somogie N
 
290 Ross's Goose 2 10 Feb 2018 Debbie McTigue P
 
521 Spruce Brook Rd, Southbury US-CT (41.4791,-73.2767)
291 Redhead 1 3 Feb 2018 Percy Ulsamer
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 5 3 Feb 2018 Jim Austin-Cole N
 
swan sp. 2 20 Jan 2018 Tim Antanaitis N
 
292 Eared Grebe 1 19 Nov 2017 melissa baston P
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 5 12 Nov 2017 Percy Ulsamer N
 
293 Common Gallinule 1 11 Nov 2017 Alex Lin-Moore N
 
294 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 7 Nov 2017 Greg Hanisek N
 
295 Sandhill Crane 4 4 Nov 2017 John Oshlick P
 
296 Alder Flycatcher 1 17 Sep 2017 Tony Belejack N
 
297 Golden-winged Warbler 1 9 Sep 2017 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 26 Aug 2017 Chris Loscalzo N
 
House/Purple Finch 8 12 Aug 2017 Natalie Heer N
 
298 Bridled Tern 1 11 Aug 2017 Russ Smiley P
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 6 Aug 2017 Adrian Burke N
 
Little Pond and Woods
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 20 Jul 2017 Nick Bonomo N
 
white egret sp. 20 16 Jul 2017 Jim Austin-Cole N
 
299 American White Pelican 1 16 Jul 2017 Mike Warner P
 
300 European Goldfinch 1 24 May 2017 priscilla Wood P
 
15 Salt Meadow Lane, Madison, CT
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 2 21 May 2017 Nancy Clark N
 
301 White-winged Dove 1 9 May 2017 Tina Green N
 
Bradford Nature Preserve
302 Summer Tanager 2 5 May 2017 John Marshall N
 
303 Prothonotary Warbler 1 29 Apr 2017 Lesley Roy P
 
large falcon sp. 1 14 Apr 2017 Larry Bausher
 
Asio sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Stephen Broker N
 
alcid sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Russ Smiley P
 
304 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 10 Dec 2016 Frank Gallo P
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 12 Nov 2016 Aidan Kiley N
 
hummingbird sp. 1 4 Nov 2016 Nick Bonomo N
 
Ecology Park
Barnacle x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 13 Oct 2016 Nick Bonomo N
 
305 California Gull 1 4 Oct 2016 Peter Paul P
 
306 Ruffed Grouse 1 8 Sep 2016 Michelle Bélanger N
 
307 Lark Sparrow 1 21 May 2016 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Hammonasset SP
nightjar sp. 1 24 Apr 2016 John Oshlick N
 
308 Western Grebe 1 2 Apr 2016 Frank Mantlik P
 
309 Mew Gull 1 23 Mar 2016 Mark Danforth P
 
310 Black-headed Gull 1 22 Mar 2016 John Oshlick P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 22 Mar 2016 Dan Rottino N
 
Great/Double-crested Cormorant 2 16 Jan 2016 Matthew Grube N
 
311 Northern Shrike 1 6 Jan 2016 CT IBA Program N
 
312 Western Tanager 1 3 Jan 2016 Paul Swigart N
 
Peat Meadow Park
313 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick & Christine Tamborra N
 
Branford Hill School apple tree
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick Comins P
 
Branford Hills School
314 Franklin's Gull 1 16 Nov 2015 Jim Link N
 
large shorebird sp. 7 29 Oct 2015 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
315 Zone-tailed Hawk 1 20 Sep 2015 George Stephens N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 25 Jul 2015 Charlie Barnard Jr. N
 
316 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 19 May 2015 COA Archives N
 
317 Common Redpoll 2 27 Mar 2015 Kyle Sirianno
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 10 Mar 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
318 Thick-billed Murre 1 12 Feb 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
319 Dovekie 1 19 Jan 2015 Andrew Cannizzaro N
 
plover sp. X 7 Dec 2014 Douglas Warner N
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 27 Nov 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
dabbling duck sp. 5 14 Sep 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
320 American Avocet 1 7 Sep 2014 Mark Danforth P
 
Sandy Point
Scolopacidae sp. 2 29 Aug 2014 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
321 Red-necked Phalarope 3 13 Aug 2014 Dan Mercurio N
 
322 Trumpeter Swan 1 9 Apr 2014 Matthew Eisenson N
 
323 Tundra Swan 1 6 Apr 2014 Rick Gedney N
 
324 Common Murre 1 29 Jan 2014 Sarah Faulkner N
 
325 Black Guillemot 1 1 Jan 2014 John Marshall P
 
326 Western Kingbird 1 8 Sep 2013 Sara Zagorski N
 
327 Pacific Loon 1 20 May 2013 Greg Hanisek N
 
W. Haven shore
kinglet sp. 1 15 Apr 2013 Scott Baron N
 
328 White-winged Crossbill 1 13 Mar 2013 Jack Faller N
 
329 Red Crossbill 2 10 Mar 2013 Bryan Saulis N
 
crow/raven sp. 1 2 Jan 2013 Scott Baron N
 
crossbill sp. 1 26 Dec 2012 William Batsford
 
330 White Ibis 1 22 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
331 Rufous Hummingbird 1 9 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
26 Sylvan Road
332 Brown Pelican 1 1 Nov 2012 Frank Mantlik N
 
longspur sp. 1 31 Oct 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
333 Black-legged Kittiwake 4 30 Oct 2012 Keith Mueller N
 
Weaver Beach, Madison, CT
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 25 Oct 2012 Greg Hanisek N
 
Middlebury, Kruse home
Spinus sp. 8 25 Oct 2012 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
334 Gull-billed Tern 2 1 Jul 2012 James Purcell N
 
335 Curlew Sandpiper 1 15 May 2012 Tina Green N
 
336 Swainson's Hawk 1 16 Sep 2011 Frank Gallo N
 
337 Black-necked Stilt 1 5 Sep 2011 Chris Loscalzo N
 
338 Sooty Tern 1 28 Aug 2011 Richard Payne N
 
339 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Roberts St
340 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
341 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
342 Anhinga 1 16 Jun 2011 Michael Aurelia
 
Lake Whitney
343 Calliope Hummingbird 1 1 Jan 2011 Ray Duffy L
 
Guilford
344 LeConte's Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2010 Jordan Groff
 
345 Barnacle Goose 1 31 Oct 2010 George Stephens
 
346 White-tailed Kite 1 10 Oct 2010 Frank Gallo N
 
solitary vireo sp. 1 15 May 2010 CT IBA Program
 
347 Graylag Goose 1 14 Mar 2009 James Restivo
 
348 Barn Owl 1 23 Oct 2008 DON MORGAN
 
349 Lark Bunting 1 22 May 2008 Joseph Wojtanowski
 
350 Lazuli Bunting 1 28 Jan 2008 John Marshall
 
351 Common Ground-Dove 1 13 Nov 2007 Scott Whittle
 
nuthatch sp. 1 16 Oct 2007 Scott Baron N
 
352 King Rail 1 21 May 2007 william banks
 
353 Painted Bunting 1 22 Dec 2006 Stephen Broker N
 
Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden, Connecticut
354 Northern Wheatear 1 29 Sep 2006 william banks N
 
355 Red-necked Stint 1 23 Aug 2006 Margo Goetschkes N
 
356 Red Phalarope 1 13 May 2006 Frank Mantlik N
 
Lake Whitney, Hamden
357 Townsend's Solitaire 1 22 Feb 2006 Larry Bausher N
 
358 Little Stint 1 5 Aug 2005 COA Archives N
 
storm-petrel sp. 2 30 Jul 2005 Tim Antanaitis N
 
Podiceps sp. 1 6 Nov 2004 Curtis Marantz N
 
359 Snowy Plover 1 23 Oct 2004 Paul Myers
 
360 Yellow Rail 1 10 Oct 2004 Frank Gallo N
 
Kentish/Snowy Plover 1 9 Oct 2004 Edward Raynor N
 
361 Sooty Shearwater X 10 Jul 2004 Donnie R. Dann
 
362 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 4 May 2004 Greg Hanisek N
 
Rep-Am, Waterbury
363 Bicknell's Thrush 1 3 Oct 2003 Connecticut Audubon Society Archive
 
364 Varied Thrush 1 31 Jan 2003 Greg Hanisek N
 
Hamden, Shepard Ave
365 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 5 Jan 2003 Simon Harvey N
 
366 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 12 Jan 2002 COA Archives N
 
367 Black-tailed Godwit 1 19 Apr 2001 Frank Gallo N
 
368 Purple Gallinule 1 17 Jul 2000 Greg Hanisek N
 
369 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 11 Aug 1999 COA Archives N
 
Waterbury
370 Arctic Tern 1 8 Aug 1999 Frank Mantlik N
 
371 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 24 Oct 1998 COA Archives N
 
372 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 1 Feb 1998 Raymond Belding
 
Westerly Drive
373 Boreal Owl 1 1 Nov 1996 Greg Hanisek N
 
374 Loggerhead Shrike 1 17 Mar 1996 CACC Archives N
 
375 Mountain Bluebird 1 5 Dec 1995 Joe Zeranski N
 
376 Northern Bobwhite 1 11 Jun 1995 Stephen Broker N
 
377 Cinnamon Teal 1 27 Nov 1994 Frank Gallo N
 
378 Green-tailed Towhee 1 27 Apr 1991 Frank Gallo N
 
Pawson "Park" Road - Indian Neck
379 Tropical Kingbird 1 18 Nov 1990 Frank Mantlik N
 
380 Black Rail 1 15 Sep 1989 CACC Archives N
 
381 Chuck-will's-widow 1 28 Apr 1989 Frank Gallo N
 
West Rock Ridge State Park - Lake Wintergreen Area
382 Eurasian Jackdaw X 13 Mar 1988 Jon Atwood
 
New Haven
383 Ross's Gull 1 16 Apr 1984 George Franchois N
 
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 29 Jan 1984 Frank Gallo N
 
384 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 7 Nov 1982 COA Archives N
 
385 Bohemian Waxwing 6 20 Dec 1980 Frank Gallo N
 
386 Burrowing Owl 1 19 Dec 1979 COA Archives N
 
387 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 24 Aug 1979 Noble Proctor N
 
Thimble Islands, Branford
388 Harris's Sparrow 1 2 Jan 1978 CACC Archives N
 
389 Hermit Warbler 1 3 May 1977 COA Archives N
 
390 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 10 Aug 1976 COA Archives N
 
391 Spotted Redshank 1 15 Nov 1969 Noble Proctor N
 
392 Atlantic Puffin 1 10 Nov 1968 COA Archives P
 
East Haven
393 Corn Crake 1 19 Oct 1943 COA Archives P
 
Orange
394 Northern Fulmar 1 10 Oct 1909 COA Archives N
 
Off Shore in Branford
395 Eskimo Curlew 1 12 Sep 1889 COA Archives P
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
396 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
397 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured