New Haven Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
William Batsford 9 Dec 2019 2
Sarah Randall 9 Dec 2019 5
Frank Mantlik 9 Dec 2019 7
Chuck Imbergamo 9 Dec 2019 1
John Oshlick 9 Dec 2019 6
Louisa Cunningham 8 Dec 2019 1
Mark K 8 Dec 2019 1
Frank Gallo 8 Dec 2019 1
John Oshlick 8 Dec 2019 4
Alan Malina 8 Dec 2019 21
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Greg Hanisek
345
2 Frank Gallo
344
3 Frank Mantlik
337
4 John Oshlick
327
4 Stephen Broker
327
6 william banks
326
7 Jamie Meyers
323
8 Chris Loscalzo
318
9 Sara Zagorski
317
10 John Marshall
315
Top 100 eBirders...

399 Species 100,875 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Great Horned Owl 2 8 Dec 2019 Louisa Cunningham N
 
Pease Road
2 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Jackie Sicilian
 
3 Merlin 1 8 Dec 2019 Jackie Sicilian
 
4 Hairy Woodpecker 1 8 Dec 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
5 Canada Goose 100 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
6 Mute Swan 53 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
7 Gadwall 2 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
8 American Wigeon 2 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
9 Mallard 63 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
10 Hooded Merganser 1 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
11 Common Merganser 8 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
12 Mourning Dove 5 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
13 Ring-billed Gull 80 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
14 Herring Gull 6 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
15 Great Blue Heron 3 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
16 Red-bellied Woodpecker 2 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
17 Downy Woodpecker 2 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
18 American Crow 8 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
19 Black-capped Chickadee 1 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
20 Tufted Titmouse 3 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
21 White-breasted Nuthatch 2 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
22 House Finch 2 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
23 American Goldfinch 1 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
24 Dark-eyed Junco 5 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
25 Song Sparrow 1 8 Dec 2019 Alan Malina
 
26 American Black Duck 8 8 Dec 2019 Micky Komara
 
Salt Meadow Park, Madison
27 Rock Pigeon 1 8 Dec 2019 Micky Komara
 
Salt Meadow Park, Madison
28 Northern Mockingbird 1 8 Dec 2019 Micky Komara
 
Salt Meadow Park, Madison
29 American Robin 15 8 Dec 2019 Micky Komara
 
Salt Meadow Park, Madison
30 Brant 16 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
31 Bufflehead 18 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
32 Red-breasted Merganser 7 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
shorebird sp. 45 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
33 Northern Harrier 3 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
34 Cooper's Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
35 Common Raven 1 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
36 European Starling 1 8 Dec 2019 Lewis Lolya
 
37 White-throated Sparrow 6 8 Dec 2019 maggie peretto
 
38 Swamp Sparrow 1 8 Dec 2019 maggie peretto
 
blackbird sp. 6 8 Dec 2019 maggie peretto
 
39 Northern Cardinal 2 8 Dec 2019 maggie peretto N
 
40 Bald Eagle 1 8 Dec 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
41 Turkey Vulture 1 8 Dec 2019 Vanessa Mickan
 
128 Wolf Harbor Road, Milford, Connecticut, US (41.253, -73.073)
42 Carolina Wren 1 8 Dec 2019 william banks
 
9 Broadview Ave, Seymour US-CT (41.3903,-73.0627)
43 Baltimore Oriole 1 8 Dec 2019 william banks N
 
9 Broadview Ave, Seymour US-CT (41.3903,-73.0627)
44 Red-tailed Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Larry Bausher
 
Home
woodpecker sp. 1 8 Dec 2019 Larry Bausher
 
Home
45 Brown Creeper 1 8 Dec 2019 Laurie Reynolds N
 
North Branford Home
46 Northern Flicker 1 8 Dec 2019 Acadia Kocher
 
47 Blue Jay 1 8 Dec 2019 Acadia Kocher
 
48 Sanderling 1 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
49 Dunlin 105 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
50 Great Black-backed Gull 1 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
Larus sp. 360 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
51 House Sparrow 8 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
52 Common Eider 1 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber P
 
53 Surf Scoter 8 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber P
 
54 Red-throated Loon 2 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber
 
55 Common Loon 2 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber
 
56 Horned Lark 80 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber P
 
57 Lapland Longspur 1 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber P
 
58 Fox Sparrow 3 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber P
 
59 Yellow-rumped Warbler 7 8 Dec 2019 Cody Limber P
 
60 Belted Kingfisher 1 8 Dec 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
61 Eastern Bluebird 6 8 Dec 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
62 Eurasian Wigeon 1 8 Dec 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 3 8 Dec 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
63 Greater Yellowlegs 3 8 Dec 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
64 Red-winged Blackbird 10 8 Dec 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
65 Brown-headed Cowbird 3 8 Dec 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
66 Double-crested Cormorant 1 8 Dec 2019 Scott Sarratt
 
67 Ring-necked Duck 38 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
68 American Coot 1 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
69 Golden-crowned Kinglet 3 8 Dec 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 55 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
70 Long-tailed Duck 50 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
71 Common Goldeneye 12 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
72 Horned Grebe 2 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
73 Wilson's Snipe 1 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
74 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
75 Eastern Towhee 3 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
76 Common Grackle 1 8 Dec 2019 Annette Pasek
 
77 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 8 Dec 2019 Jack Swatt
 
BFG Prop BLOCK 65A
78 Savannah Sparrow 4 8 Dec 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
sparrow sp. 10 8 Dec 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
79 Ruddy Turnstone 1 8 Dec 2019 Andrea Perko N
 
80 Chipping Sparrow 1 8 Dec 2019 Andrea Perko N
 
81 Great Egret 1 7 Dec 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
82 Pileated Woodpecker 1 7 Dec 2019 Richard Chmielecki
 
83 American Tree Sparrow 1 7 Dec 2019 Richard Chmielecki
 
84 Pied-billed Grebe 1 7 Dec 2019 Micky Komara
 
85 Fish Crow 1 7 Dec 2019 Micky Komara
 
86 Snow Bunting 2 7 Dec 2019 Micky Komara N
 
Buteo sp. 1 7 Dec 2019 Michael Lello
 
87 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 7 Dec 2019 Richard Chmielecki
 
88 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 7 Dec 2019 Richard Chmielecki
 
89 Winter Wren 1 7 Dec 2019 Richard Chmielecki
 
90 Hermit Thrush 1 7 Dec 2019 Richard Chmielecki
 
91 Golden Eagle 1 7 Dec 2019 Eli Holton N
 
Camp Cedarcrest
92 Wood Duck 3 7 Dec 2019 Paul Smith
 
cormorant sp. 1 7 Dec 2019 Paul Smith
 
93 Cedar Waxwing 1 7 Dec 2019 Richard Chmielecki
 
94 Iceland Gull 1 7 Dec 2019 Chris Loscalzo
 
95 Ruddy Duck 1 7 Dec 2019 Beverly Propen N
 
Indian Lake
96 Greater Scaup 10 7 Dec 2019 Stephen Broker
 
97 Purple Sandpiper 1 7 Dec 2019 Stephen Broker
 
98 White-winged Scoter 1 7 Dec 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
99 Black-bellied Plover 10 7 Dec 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
100 Great Cormorant 7 7 Dec 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
101 Black Vulture 1 7 Dec 2019 DeWitt Allen
 
Pond Hill Elementary School, Wallingford, Connecticut, US (41.418, -72.819)
102 Virginia Rail 1 7 Dec 2019 Stephen Broker N
 
103 Marsh Wren 2 7 Dec 2019 Stephen Broker N
 
104 Gray Catbird 1 7 Dec 2019 Stephen Broker
 
105 Field Sparrow 1 7 Dec 2019 Christopher Unsworth
 
106 Wild Turkey 12 6 Dec 2019 Larry Bausher P
 
690 Forest Road Condo Grounds
gull sp. 2 6 Dec 2019 Stephen Broker
 
107 Cackling Goose 1 6 Dec 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 1 6 Dec 2019 Tony Belejack
 
108 Canvasback 3 6 Dec 2019 Scott Sarratt
 
crow sp. 1 6 Dec 2019 Gina Nichol
 
Lake Saltonstall
109 Peregrine Falcon 1 6 Dec 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
110 Brown Thrasher 1 6 Dec 2019 Eli Holton N
 
Home
111 Killdeer 1 5 Dec 2019 Micky Komara
 
112 Green-winged Teal 8 5 Dec 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
US-CT-Milford-17 Waterview Landing
113 Monk Parakeet 1 5 Dec 2019 Stephen Spector
 
Silver Sands State Park, Milford US-CT (41.2077,-73.0704)
114 American Pipit 3 5 Dec 2019 Chris S. Wood N
 
115 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 5 Dec 2019 Chris S. Wood N
 
loon sp. 1 4 Dec 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
North Atlantic Ocean, Guilford US-CT (41.1454,-72.7029)
116 Vesper Sparrow 1 4 Dec 2019 John Oshlick N
 
117 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 4 Dec 2019 John Oshlick P
 
goose sp. 8 3 Dec 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
118 Lesser Scaup 2 2 Dec 2019 Stephen Spector
 
Trumbull Ave, the Gulf
hummingbird sp. 1 2 Dec 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Milford-Court Street (woods, boatramp)
duck sp. 2 1 Dec 2019 Jordan Spindel
 
06517, Hamden US-CT (41.3592,-72.8876)
119 Eastern Phoebe 1 1 Dec 2019 Jim Austin-Cole
 
120 Pine Warbler 1 1 Dec 2019 Carol & Gary Lemmon
 
121 White-eyed Vireo 1 1 Dec 2019 Chuck Imbergamo P
 
122 Northern Pintail 1 1 Dec 2019 Jim Austin-Cole
 
123 White-crowned Sparrow 1 30 Nov 2019 Carol & Gary Lemmon
 
12 Coachman Dr, Branford US-CT (41.3071,-72.7940)
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 30 Nov 2019 Ari Rice
 
124 Wilson's Warbler 1 30 Nov 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
Beaver Brook Preserve, Milford
125 Black Scoter 2 30 Nov 2019 Beverly Propen
 
126 Long-eared Owl 2 29 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
127 Sandhill Crane 3 29 Nov 2019 Eli Holton N
 
128 Rough-legged Hawk 1 29 Nov 2019 David W Jaffin
 
bird sp. 1 29 Nov 2019 Eli Holton
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 29 Nov 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
129 Nelson's Sparrow 1 29 Nov 2019 Kyle Jones
 
130 American Kestrel 1 29 Nov 2019 Matthew Rymkiewicz
 
131 Nashville Warbler 1 29 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
132 Yellow Warbler 1 29 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 29 Nov 2019 Glenn Williams
 
133 Laughing Gull 1 29 Nov 2019 Dana Campbell N
 
swallow sp. 1 29 Nov 2019 Dana Campbell
 
finch sp. 11 29 Nov 2019 Dana Campbell
 
134 Rusty Blackbird 8 27 Nov 2019 Christine Howe P
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 27 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
2 Milford Point Rd, Milford US-CT (41.1764,-73.1014)
135 Northern Gannet 1 27 Nov 2019 Tom Johnson
 
136 American Bittern 1 27 Nov 2019 Tom Johnson P
 
137 Blue-headed Vireo 1 27 Nov 2019 Stephen Broker N
 
Wintergreen Brook and associated woodland and fields, Hamden
138 Common Yellowthroat 1 27 Nov 2019 MARIA STOCKMAL
 
Block 96F Branford
139 Tree Swallow 3 26 Nov 2019 Brendan Murtha N
 
140 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 26 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
141 Northern Shoveler 2 26 Nov 2019 Eli Holton N
 
142 Purple Finch 1 26 Nov 2019 Eli Holton
 
143 Palm Warbler 1 26 Nov 2019 John Oshlick
 
144 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 26 Nov 2019 Frank Gallo P
 
145 Brewer's Sparrow 1 25 Nov 2019 Jim Bair N
 
scoter sp. 2 25 Nov 2019 Carole Griffiths
 
146 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 25 Nov 2019 Tony Belejack
 
147 Barred Owl 1 25 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 24 Nov 2019 Sue Palmer P
 
Private Residence - Guilford
148 Northern Goshawk 1 23 Nov 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
peep sp. 10 23 Nov 2019 Douglas Warner
 
149 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 23 Nov 2019 Jenn Wall
 
144 W Church St, Seymour US-CT (41.3923,-73.0805)
150 Clapper Rail 1 23 Nov 2019 Anonymous eBirder P
 
151 Eastern Meadowlark 1 21 Nov 2019 Howie Sternberg
 
passerine sp. 55 21 Nov 2019 Howie Sternberg
 
152 American Oystercatcher 1 19 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
145–191 Smiths Point Rd, Milford US-CT (41.1753,-73.1006)
ibis sp. 1 19 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector
 
145–191 Smiths Point Rd, Milford US-CT (41.1753,-73.1006)
153 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 18 Nov 2019 Eli Holton N
 
154 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 17 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Pages Mill Pond
155 American Woodcock 1 17 Nov 2019 Tom Parlapiano
 
1768 Whitney Avenue, Hamden
heron sp. 1 16 Nov 2019 Tami Kniffin
 
156 Osprey 1 16 Nov 2019 Julian Hough
 
Ammospiza sp. 1 15 Nov 2019 Paul Smith N
 
157 Snow Goose 1 14 Nov 2019 George Stephens
 
158 Black-and-white Warbler 1 14 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
Hamilton Park, Waterbury
159 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 14 Nov 2019 Philip Henson P
 
160 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 13 Nov 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
eagle sp. 1 13 Nov 2019 Julian Hough
 
Ecology Park
161 Dickcissel 1 11 Nov 2019 Thera Bowen N
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 2 11 Nov 2019 Jim Carr
 
US-CT-Madison-45 to 65 Horse Pond Rd
162 Semipalmated Plover 1 10 Nov 2019 Gary Hodge N
 
Hammonasset SP, 06443, Madison US-CT (41.2657,-72.5604)
163 Redhead 4 9 Nov 2019 Alan Drogin N
 
164 Red-necked Grebe 3 9 Nov 2019 Alan Drogin N
 
165 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 9 Nov 2019 John Oshlick P
 
166 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 8 Nov 2019 Louis Sokolow
 
167 Broad-winged Hawk 2 8 Nov 2019 Sara Zagorski N
 
168 House Wren 1 7 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
169 Northern Parula 1 7 Nov 2019 Philip Henson
 
170 Snowy Egret 1 7 Nov 2019 william banks
 
171 Blue Grosbeak 1 7 Nov 2019 william banks N
 
172 Bonaparte's Gull 3 6 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector
 
Trumbull Ave, the Gulf
173 Cave Swallow 1 6 Nov 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
174 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 6 Nov 2019 David Provencher N
 
Grist Mill Circle Guilford
175 Blue-winged Teal 1 5 Nov 2019 Eli Holton
 
176 Pine Siskin 3 4 Nov 2019 Kristen Noelle H.
 
Deaconwood, Cheshire, Connecticut, US (41.0, -72.0)
177 Sora 1 3 Nov 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
178 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 3 Nov 2019 Carole Griffiths
 
falcon sp. 1 3 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
179 Barn Swallow 1 3 Nov 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
180 Forster's Tern 22 3 Nov 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
181 Spotted Sandpiper 1 2 Nov 2019 James Flynn N
 
58 Whalers Pt, Branford US-CT (41.2525,-72.8576)
thrush sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 Laurie Reynolds
 
182 Short-eared Owl X 1 Nov 2019 Jeff Campbell P
 
183 American Golden-Plover 1 1 Nov 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
184 American Redstart 1 1 Nov 2019 Steve Mayo N
 
185 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 30 Oct 2019 Beverly Propen
 
186 Prairie Warbler 1 29 Oct 2019 John Oshlick P
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 2 28 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley
 
187 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 28 Oct 2019 Tim Antanaitis P
 
188 Black Skimmer 1 28 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
189 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 28 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
190 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 28 Oct 2019 John Oshlick P
 
191 Bobolink 1 28 Oct 2019 John Oshlick P
 
Surf/Black Scoter 5 28 Oct 2019 Jim Carr
 
small falcon sp. 1 28 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
192 Least Sandpiper 2 27 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik P
 
193 Little Blue Heron 1 27 Oct 2019 Tim Antanaitis N
 
194 Northern Shrike 1 27 Oct 2019 Laurel Barnhill P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 26 Oct 2019 Andrew Stack N
 
195 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 26 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
Beaver Brook Park, 553 West Avenue, Milford, Connecticut, US (41.215, -73.082)
196 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 26 Oct 2019 Annette Pasek
 
197 Swainson's Thrush 1 26 Oct 2019 Christopher Unsworth
 
198 Common Tern 2 25 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
Fort Trumbull Beach, Milford CT
hawk sp. 1 25 Oct 2019 Seth Inman N
 
199 Indigo Bunting 1 24 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
200 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 23 Oct 2019 Jim Carr
 
201 Royal Tern 2 23 Oct 2019 Micky Komara P
 
202 Lark Sparrow 1 23 Oct 2019 Tom Murray N
 
203 Black-headed Gull 1 21 Oct 2019 maggie peretto N
 
204 Red-eyed Vireo 1 20 Oct 2019 Victor Quintanilla P
 
Cheshire
205 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 20 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 3 20 Oct 2019 Sheryl Johnson
 
206 Blackpoll Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Don Heitzmann
 
207 Western Sandpiper 1 19 Oct 2019 Cody Limber
 
grebe sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Kathrine Bishop
 
208 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 19 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
209 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 18 Oct 2019 Sean Milnes
 
Little Blue x Tricolored Heron (hybrid) 1 18 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley N
 
wren sp. 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone
 
210 Ovenbird 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone
 
211 Scarlet Tanager 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone N
 
Humphrey residence
Empidonax sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 John Correia N
 
212 Seaside Sparrow 1 15 Oct 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
213 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 15 Oct 2019 Tom Murray
 
Beaver Brook, Milford
214 Whimbrel 1 15 Oct 2019 Theresa Gessing P
 
215 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 14 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
216 Green Heron 1 13 Oct 2019 Laurie Reynolds P
 
North Branford Home
217 Eared Grebe 1 13 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
218 Common Gallinule 2 13 Oct 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
219 Magnolia Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Micky Komara N
 
220 Connecticut Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Christopher Unsworth N
 
221 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 13 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Milford Point-Outer Platform (Big Sit)
222 Glossy Ibis 1 12 Oct 2019 John Marshall
 
223 Chimney Swift 1 12 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
224 White-rumped Sandpiper 2 12 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
225 Cape May Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 David W Jaffin
 
226 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
227 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 11 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
228 Caspian Tern 1 11 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
large falcon sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
Osborndale State Park
vireo sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
229 Common Nighthawk 1 5 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
230 Red Knot 2 5 Oct 2019 Robert Forbes
 
231 Solitary Sandpiper 1 5 Oct 2019 Tom Murray
 
232 Willet X 5 Oct 2019 Joan Tilson
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 5 4 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
233 Sedge Wren 1 4 Oct 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
234 Swainson's Hawk 1 4 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell P
 
235 Cliff Swallow 1 4 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell
 
236 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 2 Oct 2019 Jack Swatt
 
237 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 1 Oct 2019 Terry Lust
 
238 Northern Waterthrush 1 30 Sep 2019 Stephen Spector
 
239 Philadelphia Vireo 1 30 Sep 2019 Stuart Campbell P
 
240 Bay-breasted Warbler 5 30 Sep 2019 John Nash
 
241 Veery 3 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
242 Wood Thrush 1 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 2 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
243 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2019 Paul Wolter N
 
244 Baird's Sandpiper 1 28 Sep 2019 Dan Rottino
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 27 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park (Wallingford)
245 Tennessee Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Jason Rieger
 
Tilcon RR Tracks & Power Line Cut
246 Least Flycatcher 1 27 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 5 27 Sep 2019 maureen patten
 
247 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
248 Piping Plover 6 25 Sep 2019 marty heath
 
249 Least Bittern 1 25 Sep 2019 Janet Kenna
 
06443, Madison US-CT (41.2728,-72.5881)
Catharus sp. 1 25 Sep 2019 Jason Rieger
 
250 Worm-eating Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 Ari Rice N
 
251 Blackburnian Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 william banks
 
252 Willow Flycatcher 1 24 Sep 2019 Jack Faller N
 
Calidris sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 23 Sep 2019 Robert Guenther
 
253 Warbling Vireo 1 22 Sep 2019 Matthew Bell
 
254 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 21 Sep 2019 Sean Milnes
 
11 Valley Brook Rd, Branford US-CT (41.2980,-72.8222)
255 American Avocet 1 20 Sep 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
256 Eastern Kingbird 1 20 Sep 2019 Dana Campbell N
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 8 18 Sep 2019 Nick Varvel N
 
tern sp. 1 18 Sep 2019 Nick Varvel
 
257 Mourning Warbler 1 18 Sep 2019 Eli Holton N
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 3 17 Sep 2019 Monica Nichols N
 
258 Alder Flycatcher 1 17 Sep 2019 Acadia Kocher N
 
259 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 15 Sep 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
260 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 15 Sep 2019 Scott Roxbrough N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 2 14 Sep 2019 Laurie Reynolds N
 
261 Blue-winged Warbler 1 13 Sep 2019 Jack Swatt
 
Bent of the River Bird Banding Station
262 Hooded Warbler 1 13 Sep 2019 Jack Swatt
 
Bent of the River Bird Banding Station
263 Bank Swallow 33 13 Sep 2019 Dana Campbell
 
264 Purple Martin 5 12 Sep 2019 Howie Sternberg N
 
265 Canada Warbler 1 12 Sep 2019 John Oshlick
 
Sterna sp. 1 8 Sep 2019 Lorenzo Kleine
 
266 Least Tern 6 8 Sep 2019 Jannie Shapiro
 
267 Hudsonian Godwit 1 5 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
268 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 2 Sep 2019 Brien Hindman
 
269 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 2 Sep 2019 John Marshall P
 
270 Stilt Sandpiper 1 1 Sep 2019 Andrew Stack
 
white egret sp. 1 31 Aug 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
271 Golden-winged Warbler 1 27 Aug 2019 Kate Pratt N
 
272 Roseate Tern 2 26 Aug 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
new world vulture sp. 3 25 Aug 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
273 Black Tern 1 24 Aug 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 19 Aug 2019 Eli Holton N
 
274 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 17 Aug 2019 Shannon Skalos P
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2549,-72.5513)
275 Orchard Oriole 1 17 Aug 2019 Eli Holton
 
276 White-faced Ibis 1 14 Aug 2019 Micky Komara P
 
277 Marbled Godwit 2 13 Aug 2019 Richard Chmielecki P
 
278 Boat-tailed Grackle 2 7 Aug 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
owl sp. 1 4 Aug 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
279 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 3 Aug 2019 Serena Pedane N
 
280 Tricolored Heron 1 2 Aug 2019 Micky Komara P
 
large tern sp. 1 31 Jul 2019 Mike Warner N
 
281 Mississippi Kite 1 30 Jul 2019 David W Jaffin N
 
Along Route 8
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 26 Jul 2019 Shitric Shilkenbeard
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 23 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
169 Union Ave, New Haven US-CT (41.2967,-72.9283)
new world oriole sp. 1 14 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke
 
282 Acadian Flycatcher 2 13 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 4 Jul 2019 Andy Eckerson P
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 5 12 Jun 2019 Nick Varvel N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 8 Jun 2019 Gail Martino
 
Brazos Road East haven
283 Kentucky Warbler 1 6 Jun 2019 Gina Nichol P
 
Lake Saltonstall
grackle sp. 1 31 May 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
284 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 31 May 2019 Ken Elkins N
 
285 Western Meadowlark 1 27 May 2019 Micky Komara P
 
286 Wilson's Phalarope 1 25 May 2019 Stephen Broker P
 
287 Summer Tanager 1 24 May 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 18 May 2019 Eli Holton N
 
288 King Rail 1 14 May 2019 William Batsford N
 
289 Red Crossbill 2 8 May 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Neck Road
290 Cattle Egret 1 7 May 2019 Jo Fasciolo P
 
2–154 Stone House Ln, Guilford US-CT (41.2790,-72.6728)
291 Cerulean Warbler 1 6 May 2019 Franklin Nejame N
 
292 Prothonotary Warbler 1 3 May 2019 Asher Holton N
 
293 American White Pelican 1 28 Apr 2019 L. Olsen P
 
Shell Beach Rd
294 Upland Sandpiper 1 27 Apr 2019 Megan McDonald P
 
295 California Gull 1 21 Apr 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Bradley Point
296 Glaucous Gull 1 21 Mar 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
New Haven, Long Wharf, Lenny and Joe's
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
New Haven Harbor (by boat)
297 Mew Gull 1 2 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
House/Purple Finch 2 18 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
laurel beach
298 Common Redpoll 1 13 Feb 2019 Morgan Werner
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park
299 King Eider 1 8 Feb 2019 Carol & Gary Lemmon
 
14 Palmetto Dr, East haven
300 Razorbill 1 26 Jan 2019 Sean Milnes
 
301 Snowy Owl 1 10 Jan 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
302 Evening Grosbeak 1 5 Dec 2018 Tony Belejack N
 
Bird Cafe
303 White-winged Crossbill 1 3 Dec 2018 Ken Elkins N
 
304 White-winged Dove 1 1 Dec 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Sunset Road, East Haven
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 4 21 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
Cliff/Cave Swallow 2 21 Oct 2018 Alex Lin-Moore N
 
305 Roseate Spoonbill 1 5 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
306 Ruff 1 7 Sep 2018 Sara Zagorski P
 
307 Parasitic Jaeger 2 29 Aug 2018 Chris S. Wood N
 
308 Sandwich Tern 1 18 Aug 2018 Stephen Spector P
 
jaeger sp. 3 17 Aug 2018 Mark Aronson N
 
shearwater sp. 1 16 Aug 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
309 Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
310 Cory's Shearwater 2 15 Aug 2018 Micky Komara N
 
311 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 25 Jul 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 9 Jun 2018 Chris Loscalzo A
 
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 21 May 2018 Jim Bair N
 
312 Wilson's Plover 1 30 Apr 2018 Jason Rieger P
 
313 Little Gull 1 10 Apr 2018 Nick Bonomo P
 
Mimidae sp. 1 6 Apr 2018 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
Diamond hill neighborhood loop
314 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 25 Mar 2018 Howie Sternberg N
 
315 Harlequin Duck 1 9 Mar 2018 Mike Warner N
 
316 Ross's Goose 2 10 Feb 2018 Debbie McTigue P
 
521 Spruce Brook Rd, Southbury US-CT (41.4791,-73.2767)
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 5 3 Feb 2018 Jim Austin-Cole N
 
swan sp. 2 20 Jan 2018 Tim Antanaitis N
 
317 Bridled Tern 1 11 Aug 2017 Russ Smiley P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 20 Jul 2017 Nick Bonomo N
 
318 European Goldfinch 1 24 May 2017 priscilla Wood P
 
15 Salt Meadow Lane, Madison, CT
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 2 21 May 2017 Nancy Clark N
 
Asio sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Stephen Broker N
 
alcid sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Russ Smiley P
 
319 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 10 Dec 2016 Frank Gallo P
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 12 Nov 2016 Aidan Kiley N
 
Barnacle x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 13 Oct 2016 Nick Bonomo N
 
320 Ruffed Grouse 1 8 Sep 2016 Michelle Bélanger N
 
nightjar sp. 1 24 Apr 2016 John Oshlick N
 
321 Western Grebe 1 2 Apr 2016 Frank Mantlik P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 22 Mar 2016 Dan Rottino N
 
Great/Double-crested Cormorant 2 16 Jan 2016 Matthew Grube N
 
322 Western Tanager 1 3 Jan 2016 Paul Swigart N
 
Peat Meadow Park
323 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick & Christine Tamborra N
 
Branford Hill School apple tree
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick Comins P
 
Branford Hills School
324 Franklin's Gull 1 16 Nov 2015 Jim Link N
 
large shorebird sp. 7 29 Oct 2015 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
325 Zone-tailed Hawk 1 20 Sep 2015 George Stephens N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 25 Jul 2015 Charlie Barnard Jr. N
 
326 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 19 May 2015 COA Archives N
 
327 Barnacle Goose 1 4 Apr 2015 Vincent Gallogly N
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 10 Mar 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
328 Thick-billed Murre 1 12 Feb 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
329 Dovekie 1 19 Jan 2015 Andrew Cannizzaro N
 
plover sp. X 7 Dec 2014 Douglas Warner N
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 27 Nov 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
dabbling duck sp. 5 14 Sep 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
Scolopacidae sp. 2 29 Aug 2014 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
330 Red-necked Phalarope 3 13 Aug 2014 Dan Mercurio N
 
331 Trumpeter Swan 1 9 Apr 2014 Matthew Eisenson N
 
332 Tundra Swan 1 6 Apr 2014 Rick Gedney N
 
333 Common Murre 1 29 Jan 2014 Sarah Faulkner N
 
334 Black Guillemot 1 1 Jan 2014 John Marshall P
 
335 Western Kingbird 1 8 Sep 2013 Sara Zagorski N
 
336 Pacific Loon 1 20 May 2013 Greg Hanisek N
 
W. Haven shore
kinglet sp. 1 15 Apr 2013 Scott Baron N
 
crow/raven sp. 1 2 Jan 2013 Scott Baron N
 
crossbill sp. 1 26 Dec 2012 William Batsford
 
337 White Ibis 1 22 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
338 Rufous Hummingbird 1 9 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
26 Sylvan Road
339 Brown Pelican 1 1 Nov 2012 Frank Mantlik N
 
longspur sp. 1 31 Oct 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
Spinus sp. 8 25 Oct 2012 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
340 Gull-billed Tern 2 1 Jul 2012 James Purcell N
 
341 Curlew Sandpiper 1 15 May 2012 Tina Green N
 
342 Black-necked Stilt 1 5 Sep 2011 Chris Loscalzo N
 
343 Sooty Tern 1 28 Aug 2011 Richard Payne N
 
344 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Roberts St
345 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
346 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
347 Anhinga 1 16 Jun 2011 Michael Aurelia
 
Lake Whitney
348 Calliope Hummingbird 1 1 Jan 2011 Ray Duffy L
 
Guilford
349 LeConte's Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2010 Jordan Groff
 
350 White-tailed Kite 1 10 Oct 2010 Frank Gallo N
 
solitary vireo sp. 1 15 May 2010 CT IBA Program
 
351 Graylag Goose 1 14 Mar 2009 James Restivo
 
352 Barn Owl 1 23 Oct 2008 DON MORGAN
 
353 Lark Bunting 1 22 May 2008 Joseph Wojtanowski
 
354 Lazuli Bunting 1 28 Jan 2008 John Marshall
 
355 Common Ground Dove 1 13 Nov 2007 Scott Whittle
 
nuthatch sp. 1 16 Oct 2007 Scott Baron N
 
356 Painted Bunting 1 22 Dec 2006 Stephen Broker N
 
Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden, Connecticut
357 Northern Wheatear 1 29 Sep 2006 william banks N
 
358 Red-necked Stint 1 23 Aug 2006 Margo Goetschkes N
 
359 Red Phalarope 1 13 May 2006 Frank Mantlik N
 
Lake Whitney, Hamden
360 Townsend's Solitaire 1 22 Feb 2006 Larry Bausher N
 
361 Little Stint 1 5 Aug 2005 COA Archives N
 
storm-petrel sp. 2 30 Jul 2005 Tim Antanaitis N
 
Podiceps sp. 1 6 Nov 2004 Curtis Marantz N
 
362 Snowy Plover 1 23 Oct 2004 Paul Myers
 
363 Yellow Rail 1 10 Oct 2004 Frank Gallo N
 
Kentish/Snowy Plover 1 9 Oct 2004 Edward Raynor N
 
364 Sooty Shearwater X 10 Jul 2004 Donnie R. Dann
 
365 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 4 May 2004 Greg Hanisek N
 
Rep-Am, Waterbury
366 Bicknell's Thrush 1 3 Oct 2003 Connecticut Audubon Society Archive
 
367 Varied Thrush 1 31 Jan 2003 Greg Hanisek N
 
Hamden, Shepard Ave
368 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 5 Jan 2003 Simon Harvey N
 
369 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 12 Jan 2002 COA Archives N
 
370 Black-tailed Godwit 1 19 Apr 2001 Frank Gallo N
 
371 Purple Gallinule 1 17 Jul 2000 Greg Hanisek N
 
372 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 11 Aug 1999 COA Archives N
 
Waterbury
373 Arctic Tern 1 8 Aug 1999 Frank Mantlik N
 
374 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 25 Oct 1998 Chris S. Wood N
 
375 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 1 Feb 1998 Raymond Belding
 
Westerly Drive
376 Chuck-will's-widow 1 1 Jun 1997 Chris S. Wood N
 
377 Boreal Owl 1 1 Nov 1996 Greg Hanisek N
 
378 Loggerhead Shrike 1 17 Mar 1996 CACC Archives N
 
379 Mountain Bluebird 1 5 Dec 1995 Joe Zeranski N
 
380 Northern Bobwhite 1 11 Jun 1995 Stephen Broker N
 
381 Cinnamon Teal 1 1 Dec 1994 Carol & Gary Lemmon N
 
382 Green-tailed Towhee 1 27 Apr 1991 Frank Gallo N
 
Pawson "Park" Road - Indian Neck
383 Tropical Kingbird 1 18 Nov 1990 Frank Mantlik N
 
384 Eurasian Jackdaw X 13 Mar 1988 Jon Atwood
 
New Haven
385 Ross's Gull 1 16 Apr 1984 George Franchois N
 
386 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 7 Nov 1982 COA Archives N
 
387 Bohemian Waxwing 6 20 Dec 1980 Frank Gallo N
 
388 Burrowing Owl 1 19 Dec 1979 COA Archives N
 
389 Harris's Sparrow 1 2 Jan 1978 CACC Archives N
 
390 Hermit Warbler 1 3 May 1977 COA Archives N
 
391 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 10 Aug 1976 COA Archives N
 
392 Spotted Redshank 1 15 Nov 1969 Noble Proctor N
 
393 Atlantic Puffin 1 10 Nov 1968 COA Archives P
 
East Haven
394 Corn Crake 1 19 Oct 1943 COA Archives P
 
Orange
395 Northern Fulmar 1 10 Oct 1909 COA Archives N
 
Off Shore in B