New Haven Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Frank Mantlik 22 Oct 2019 6
Larry Bausher 22 Oct 2019 8
Jack Faller 22 Oct 2019 11
Alex Lin-Moore 22 Oct 2019 4
Frank Mantlik 22 Oct 2019 2
Chuck Imbergamo 22 Oct 2019 14
Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe 22 Oct 2019 13
Paul Smith 22 Oct 2019 7
Robert Forbes 22 Oct 2019 13
Frank Mantlik 22 Oct 2019 28
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
1 Greg Hanisek
344
2 Frank Gallo
343
3 Frank Mantlik
336
4 John Oshlick
326
4 Stephen Broker
326
6 william banks
325
7 Jamie Meyers
322
8 Chris Loscalzo
316
8 Sara Zagorski
316
10 John Marshall
314
Top 100 eBirders...

397 Species 98,748 Checklists

Updated ~6 hr(s) ago.
<
Species Name Count Date By
1 Mourning Dove 1 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
2 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
3 Downy Woodpecker 2 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
4 Black-capped Chickadee 1 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
5 Tufted Titmouse 2 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
6 American Robin 2 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
7 White-throated Sparrow 1 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
8 Northern Cardinal 3 22 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ansonia Hill Top
9 Wild Turkey 17 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
10 American Crow 2 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
11 White-crowned Sparrow 5 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
12 Savannah Sparrow 23 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
13 Song Sparrow 4 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
14 Canada Goose 220 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
15 Wood Duck 29 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
16 Mallard 8 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
17 American Black Duck 1 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
18 Ruddy Duck 9 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher P
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
19 Pied-billed Grebe 2 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
20 Great Blue Heron 1 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
21 Blue Jay 1 22 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
MacKenzie Reservoir
22 Rock Pigeon 30 22 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
23 Ring-billed Gull 3 22 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
24 Herring Gull 50 22 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
25 Great Black-backed Gull 1 22 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
26 Double-crested Cormorant 23 22 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
27 Great Egret 2 22 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
28 Cooper's Hawk 1 22 Oct 2019 Jack Faller
 
crow sp. 24 22 Oct 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
29 European Starling 40 22 Oct 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
30 Red-throated Loon 2 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
31 Merlin 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
32 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
33 Blue-headed Vireo 1 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
34 Tree Swallow 1 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
35 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
36 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
37 Carolina Wren 1 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
38 Chipping Sparrow 1 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
39 Dark-eyed Junco 3 22 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
40 Hairy Woodpecker 1 22 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe
 
1063 Sperry Rd, Cheshire
41 Northern Flicker 1 22 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe
 
1063 Sperry Rd, Cheshire
42 Cedar Waxwing 15 22 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe
 
1063 Sperry Rd, Cheshire
43 House Sparrow 6 22 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe
 
1063 Sperry Rd, Cheshire
44 House Finch 3 22 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe
 
1063 Sperry Rd, Cheshire
45 American Goldfinch 4 22 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe
 
1063 Sperry Rd, Cheshire
46 Yellow-rumped Warbler 3 22 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe
 
1063 Sperry Rd, Cheshire
47 Eastern Phoebe 1 22 Oct 2019 Robert Forbes
 
48 Red-winged Blackbird X 22 Oct 2019 Robert Forbes
 
49 Brant 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
50 Common Eider 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
51 Surf Scoter 21 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
52 White-winged Scoter 6 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
53 Black-bellied Plover 2 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
54 Killdeer 10 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
55 Ruddy Turnstone 2 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
56 Sanderling 25 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
57 Greater Yellowlegs 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
58 Laughing Gull 100 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
cormorant sp. 2 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
59 Bald Eagle 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
60 Peregrine Falcon 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
61 Northern Mockingbird 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
blackbird sp. 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
62 Winter Wren 1 22 Oct 2019 Serena Pedane
 
Southbury Home
63 Eastern Bluebird 1 22 Oct 2019 Jack Swatt
 
Swatt Homestead
64 Mute Swan 3 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
65 Northern Shoveler 1 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger N
 
66 Gadwall 14 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
67 American Wigeon 46 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
68 Northern Pintail 1 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger N
 
69 Green-winged Teal 18 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
70 American Coot 2 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
71 Swamp Sparrow 1 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
72 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 22 Oct 2019 William Batsford
 
73 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
74 Field Sparrow 3 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
75 Brown-headed Cowbird 4 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
76 Common Grackle 5 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
77 Palm Warbler 3 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
78 Indigo Bunting 1 22 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
79 Turkey Vulture 1 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
YARD - WALLINGFORD - Pauline Ct
80 Common Raven 1 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger
 
YARD - WALLINGFORD - Pauline Ct
81 Eastern Towhee 1 22 Oct 2019 Jason Rieger N
 
YARD - WALLINGFORD - Pauline Ct
82 Osprey 1 22 Oct 2019 william banks N
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 20 22 Oct 2019 william banks
 
83 Great Horned Owl 1 21 Oct 2019 Mark K
 
84 Barred Owl 2 21 Oct 2019 Mark K
 
85 American Oystercatcher 18 21 Oct 2019 maggie peretto
 
86 Dunlin 45 21 Oct 2019 maggie peretto
 
87 Black-headed Gull 1 21 Oct 2019 maggie peretto N
 
gull sp. 200 21 Oct 2019 Jonah Levy
 
88 Common Loon 1 21 Oct 2019 Jonah Levy
 
89 Gray Catbird 1 21 Oct 2019 Jonah Levy
 
90 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 21 Oct 2019 Michael Lello
 
sparrow sp. 6 21 Oct 2019 Michael Lello
 
91 Red-tailed Hawk 1 21 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
92 Belted Kingfisher 1 21 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
93 Golden-crowned Kinglet 4 21 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
94 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 21 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
95 Brown Creeper 1 21 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
96 Brown Thrasher 1 21 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
97 Vesper Sparrow 1 21 Oct 2019 Eli Holton N
 
98 Snowy Egret 1 21 Oct 2019 Jonah Levy
 
99 Horned Lark 1 21 Oct 2019 Jonah Levy
 
100 American Pipit 1 21 Oct 2019 Jonah Levy
 
passerine sp. 1 21 Oct 2019 Jonah Levy
 
101 Northern Harrier 1 21 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
102 Fish Crow 2 21 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector
 
103 Black Vulture 3 21 Oct 2019 Dan Scheiman
 
104 Hermit Thrush 1 21 Oct 2019 Dan Scheiman
 
105 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 21 Oct 2019 David Funke
 
106 Black Scoter 1 21 Oct 2019 Glenn McNamara
 
Hammonasset State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2513,-72.5450)
107 Little Blue Heron 1 21 Oct 2019 Glenn McNamara
 
Hammonasset State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2513,-72.5450)
108 Dickcissel 1 21 Oct 2019 Judy Moore
 
109 Common Yellowthroat 1 21 Oct 2019 Jim Carr
 
110 Hooded Merganser 3 21 Oct 2019 John Oshlick
 
111 Monk Parakeet 7 21 Oct 2019 John Oshlick
 
112 House Wren 1 21 Oct 2019 John Oshlick
 
Larus sp. 20 21 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 14 21 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
Buteo sp. 3 21 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
113 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 20 Oct 2019 Facundo Fernandez-Duque
 
woodpecker sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Jennifer Allison N
 
06488, Southbury US-CT (41.4945,-73.1585)
114 Nelson's Sparrow 1 20 Oct 2019 Mark Aronson
 
115 Eastern Meadowlark 1 20 Oct 2019 Mark Aronson
 
116 Semipalmated Plover 8 20 Oct 2019 Sheryl Johnson
 
117 Lesser Yellowlegs 2 20 Oct 2019 Sheryl Johnson
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 3 20 Oct 2019 Sheryl Johnson
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 2 20 Oct 2019 Sheryl Johnson
 
duck sp. 2 20 Oct 2019 BRUCE FINNAN
 
Crook Horn Rd.
118 American Woodcock 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Loscalzo
 
loon sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
119 Rusty Blackbird 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
120 Black-and-white Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
bird sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
121 Purple Finch 5 19 Oct 2019 Greg Kovalsky
 
122 Clapper Rail 1 19 Oct 2019 Anthony Macchiarola
 
123 Bonaparte's Gull 4 19 Oct 2019 Don Heitzmann
 
124 Blackpoll Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Don Heitzmann
 
125 Western Sandpiper 1 19 Oct 2019 Cody Limber
 
126 Ring-necked Duck 7 19 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
127 Pileated Woodpecker 1 19 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
128 Bobolink 1 19 Oct 2019 Paul Smith N
 
129 Red-breasted Merganser 1 19 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
130 Bufflehead 1 19 Oct 2019 Christine Howe
 
1955 Litchfield Tpke, Woodbridge US-CT (41.3670,-72.9804)
131 Spotted Sandpiper 1 19 Oct 2019 Christine Howe
 
1955 Litchfield Tpke, Woodbridge US-CT (41.3670,-72.9804)
grebe sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Kathrine Bishop
 
132 American Kestrel 1 19 Oct 2019 Kathrine Bishop
 
133 Forster's Tern 12 19 Oct 2019 Benjamin Diebold
 
134 Barn Swallow 1 19 Oct 2019 Paul Smith
 
135 Pine Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Beverly Propen
 
Maltby Lakes, New Haven county,CT
136 White-eyed Vireo 1 19 Oct 2019 william banks N
 
137 Marsh Wren 1 19 Oct 2019 Anthony Panico
 
138 Northern Parula 1 19 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
139 Sora 1 19 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder P
 
140 Black Skimmer 2 19 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
141 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 19 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
142 Nashville Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
143 Broad-winged Hawk 1 19 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
144 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 19 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
145 American Redstart 1 19 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
146 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 18 Oct 2019 Sean Milnes
 
147 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 18 Oct 2019 Paul Smith N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 18 Oct 2019 David Funke
 
148 Pectoral Sandpiper 3 18 Oct 2019 John Graham
 
falcon sp. 2 18 Oct 2019 John Graham N
 
149 Blue-winged Teal 1 18 Oct 2019 Robert Guenther N
 
150 American Golden-Plover 1 18 Oct 2019 Robert Guenther
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 1 18 Oct 2019 Robert Guenther
 
Little Blue x Tricolored Heron (hybrid) 1 18 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley N
 
151 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 18 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector
 
Ammospiza sp. 2 18 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 18 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 18 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley
 
wren sp. 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone
 
152 Ovenbird 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone
 
153 Scarlet Tanager 1 18 Oct 2019 Kimberly Jannarone N
 
Humphrey residence
154 Northern Goshawk 1 18 Oct 2019 Joseph Cala P
 
small falcon sp. 1 18 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell
 
155 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 18 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell
 
scoter sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 Micky Komara
 
Empidonax sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 John Correia N
 
156 Red-eyed Vireo 1 16 Oct 2019 Judy Moore
 
157 Seaside Sparrow 1 15 Oct 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
158 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 15 Oct 2019 Tom Murray
 
Beaver Brook, Milford
159 Swainson's Thrush 1 15 Oct 2019 Tom Murray
 
Beaver Brook, Milford
160 Whimbrel 1 15 Oct 2019 Theresa Gessing P
 
peep sp. 20 15 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
161 Short-billed Dowitcher 4 15 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
162 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 15 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
swallow sp. 1 15 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
163 Snow Goose 1 14 Oct 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
164 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 14 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
165 Baltimore Oriole 1 14 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
166 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 14 Oct 2019 william banks N
 
9 Broadview Ave, Seymour US-CT (41.3903,-73.0627)
167 Green Heron 1 13 Oct 2019 Laurie Reynolds P
 
North Branford Home
168 Eared Grebe 1 13 Oct 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
169 Common Gallinule 2 13 Oct 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
170 American Bittern 1 13 Oct 2019 David Alpeter
 
thrush sp. 2 13 Oct 2019 Micky Komara
 
171 Magnolia Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Micky Komara N
 
172 Royal Tern 2 13 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
North Atlantic Ocean, Guilford US-CT (41.2528,-72.6705)
173 Great Cormorant 24 13 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Goose Island
174 Connecticut Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Christopher Unsworth N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 3 13 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Milford Point-Outer Platform (Big Sit)
175 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 13 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Milford Point-Outer Platform (Big Sit)
176 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 12 Oct 2019 Russ Smiley P
 
177 Glossy Ibis 1 12 Oct 2019 John Marshall
 
178 Chimney Swift 1 12 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
179 White-rumped Sandpiper 2 12 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
180 Cape May Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 David W Jaffin
 
181 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 12 Oct 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Country Club of Woodbridge Golf Course
182 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Mayo
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 11 Oct 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
183 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 11 Oct 2019 Carol & Gary Lemmon
 
12 Coachman Dr, Branford US-CT (41.3071,-72.7940)
184 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 11 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
185 Caspian Tern 1 11 Oct 2019 Eli Holton
 
186 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 11 Oct 2019 Chris Loscalzo
 
large falcon sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
Osborndale State Park
vireo sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Scott Roxbrough
 
187 Common Nighthawk 1 5 Oct 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
188 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 5 Oct 2019 Judith Bachman
 
189 Least Sandpiper 7 5 Oct 2019 Beverly Propen
 
190 Solitary Sandpiper 1 5 Oct 2019 Tom Murray
 
191 Willet X 5 Oct 2019 Joan Tilson
 
192 Wilson's Snipe 1 5 Oct 2019 John Oshlick
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 5 4 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
193 Sedge Wren 1 4 Oct 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
194 Yellow Warbler 3 4 Oct 2019 Kathie Blair
 
195 Prairie Warbler 1 4 Oct 2019 John Oshlick
 
196 Swainson's Hawk 1 4 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell P
 
197 Cliff Swallow 1 4 Oct 2019 Dana Campbell
 
198 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 2 Oct 2019 Jack Swatt
 
shorebird sp. 1 2 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo
 
199 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 1 Oct 2019 Terry Lust
 
200 Northern Waterthrush 1 30 Sep 2019 Stephen Spector
 
201 Philadelphia Vireo 1 30 Sep 2019 Stuart Campbell P
 
202 Wilson's Warbler 1 30 Sep 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
203 Bay-breasted Warbler 5 30 Sep 2019 John Nash
 
204 Veery 3 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
205 Gray-cheeked Thrush 2 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
206 Wood Thrush 1 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 2 30 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
207 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2019 Paul Wolter N
 
208 Baird's Sandpiper 1 28 Sep 2019 Dan Rottino
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 27 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park (Wallingford)
209 Tennessee Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Jason Rieger
 
Tilcon RR Tracks & Power Line Cut
210 Least Flycatcher 1 27 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 5 27 Sep 2019 maureen patten
 
211 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
212 Piping Plover 6 25 Sep 2019 marty heath
 
213 Lapland Longspur 2 25 Sep 2019 Jesse LeBlanc P
 
214 Common Goldeneye 1 25 Sep 2019 Howie Sternberg N
 
215 Least Bittern 1 25 Sep 2019 Janet Kenna
 
06443, Madison US-CT (41.2728,-72.5881)
Catharus sp. 1 25 Sep 2019 Jason Rieger
 
216 Worm-eating Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 Ari Rice N
 
217 Blackburnian Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 william banks
 
218 Common Tern 1 25 Sep 2019 Hugh Whelan
 
219 Willow Flycatcher 1 24 Sep 2019 Jack Faller N
 
Calidris sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 23 Sep 2019 Robert Guenther
 
220 Lark Sparrow 1 23 Sep 2019 william banks N
 
221 Warbling Vireo 1 22 Sep 2019 Matthew Bell
 
heron sp. 1 22 Sep 2019 MARIA STOCKMAL N
 
222 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 21 Sep 2019 Sean Milnes
 
11 Valley Brook Rd, Branford US-CT (41.2980,-72.8222)
223 American Avocet 1 20 Sep 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
224 Eastern Kingbird 1 20 Sep 2019 Dana Campbell N
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 8 18 Sep 2019 Nick Varvel N
 
tern sp. 1 18 Sep 2019 Nick Varvel
 
225 Mourning Warbler 1 18 Sep 2019 Eli Holton N
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 3 17 Sep 2019 Monica Nichols N
 
226 Alder Flycatcher 1 17 Sep 2019 Acadia Kocher N
 
227 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 15 Sep 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
228 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 15 Sep 2019 Scott Roxbrough N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 2 14 Sep 2019 Laurie Reynolds N
 
229 Blue-winged Warbler 1 13 Sep 2019 Jack Swatt
 
Bent of the River Bird Banding Station
230 Hooded Warbler 1 13 Sep 2019 Jack Swatt
 
Bent of the River Bird Banding Station
231 Bank Swallow 33 13 Sep 2019 Dana Campbell
 
232 Red Knot 2 12 Sep 2019 John Oshlick P
 
233 Purple Martin 5 12 Sep 2019 Howie Sternberg N
 
234 Canada Warbler 1 12 Sep 2019 John Oshlick
 
Sterna sp. 1 8 Sep 2019 Lorenzo Kleine
 
235 Least Tern 6 8 Sep 2019 Jannie Shapiro
 
236 Hudsonian Godwit 1 5 Sep 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
237 Virginia Rail 1 3 Sep 2019 Scott Roxbrough N
 
238 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 2 Sep 2019 Brien Hindman
 
239 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 2 Sep 2019 John Marshall P
 
240 Stilt Sandpiper 1 1 Sep 2019 Andrew Stack
 
white egret sp. 1 31 Aug 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
241 Common Merganser 1 30 Aug 2019 Serena Pedane
 
242 Golden-winged Warbler 1 27 Aug 2019 Kate Pratt N
 
243 Roseate Tern 2 26 Aug 2019 Severin Uebbing N
 
new world vulture sp. 3 25 Aug 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
244 Black Tern 1 24 Aug 2019 Tony Belejack N
 
245 Blue Grosbeak 1 21 Aug 2019 Frank Mantlik P
 
rail/crake sp. 1 19 Aug 2019 Eli Holton N
 
246 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 17 Aug 2019 Shannon Skalos P
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2549,-72.5513)
247 Orchard Oriole 1 17 Aug 2019 Eli Holton
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 15 Aug 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
248 White-faced Ibis 1 14 Aug 2019 Micky Komara P
 
hummingbird sp. 1 14 Aug 2019 Larry Bausher
 
249 Marbled Godwit 2 13 Aug 2019 Richard Chmielecki P
 
finch sp. 3 12 Aug 2019 Percy Ulsamer
 
250 Boat-tailed Grackle 2 7 Aug 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
owl sp. 1 4 Aug 2019 Chuck Imbergamo N
 
Chuck's Place, Hull Road, Madison
251 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 3 Aug 2019 Serena Pedane N
 
252 Tricolored Heron 1 2 Aug 2019 Micky Komara P
 
253 Long-tailed Duck 1 2 Aug 2019 Russ Smiley P
 
large tern sp. 1 31 Jul 2019 Mike Warner N
 
254 Mississippi Kite 1 30 Jul 2019 David W Jaffin N
 
Along Route 8
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 26 Jul 2019 Shitric Shilkenbeard
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 23 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
169 Union Ave, New Haven US-CT (41.2967,-72.9283)
new world oriole sp. 1 14 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke
 
255 Acadian Flycatcher 2 13 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke
 
256 Pine Siskin 1 11 Jul 2019 Nick Varvel
 
hawk sp. 1 9 Jul 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 4 Jul 2019 Andy Eckerson P
 
goose sp. 1 29 Jun 2019 Thera Bowen
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 5 12 Jun 2019 Nick Varvel N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 8 Jun 2019 Gail Martino
 
Brazos Road East haven
257 Kentucky Warbler 1 6 Jun 2019 Gina Nichol P
 
Lake Saltonstall
grackle sp. 1 31 May 2019 Adrian Burke N
 
258 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 31 May 2019 Ken Elkins N
 
259 Wilson's Phalarope 1 25 May 2019 Stephen Broker P
 
260 Summer Tanager 1 24 May 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 18 May 2019 Eli Holton N
 
261 Purple Sandpiper 3 18 May 2019 Charles Stebbins
 
152 Middle Beach Rd, Madison US-CT (41.2713,-72.5880)
262 King Rail 1 14 May 2019 William Batsford N
 
263 Northern Gannet 2 13 May 2019 Dan Rottino
 
264 Horned Grebe 1 11 May 2019 MARIA STOCKMAL N
 
Block 96F Branford
265 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 10 May 2019 Steve Mayo N
 
Bethany
ibis sp. 1 10 May 2019 Christopher Mignone N
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park, Madison US-CT (41.2581,-72.5534)
Greater/Lesser Scaup 1 8 May 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
266 Red Crossbill 2 8 May 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Neck Road
267 Cattle Egret 1 7 May 2019 Jo Fasciolo P
 
2–154 Stone House Ln, Guilford US-CT (41.2790,-72.6728)
268 Cerulean Warbler 1 6 May 2019 Franklin Nejame N
 
269 Red-necked Grebe 3 4 May 2019 Scott Schwenk P
 
270 Prothonotary Warbler 1 3 May 2019 Asher Holton N
 
271 Greater Scaup 1 30 Apr 2019 Stephen Spector N
 
272 American White Pelican 1 28 Apr 2019 L. Olsen P
 
Shell Beach Rd
273 Upland Sandpiper 1 27 Apr 2019 Megan McDonald P
 
274 California Gull 1 21 Apr 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
Bradley Point
275 American Tree Sparrow 1 18 Apr 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Northford, CT
276 Fox Sparrow 1 17 Apr 2019 Christopher Unsworth
 
277 Lesser Scaup 4 13 Apr 2019 Severin Uebbing
 
278 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 27 Mar 2019 Eli Holton N
 
279 Iceland Gull 1 23 Mar 2019 Micky Komara P
 
280 Glaucous Gull 1 21 Mar 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
New Haven, Long Wharf, Lenny and Joe's
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
New Haven Harbor (by boat)
281 Redhead 1 19 Mar 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
282 Snow Bunting 6 15 Mar 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
283 Long-eared Owl 1 13 Mar 2019 D Lawton
 
284 Canvasback 1 11 Mar 2019 Severin Uebbing
 
285 Short-eared Owl 1 9 Mar 2019 Sean Milnes N
 
286 Rough-legged Hawk 1 9 Mar 2019 Micky Komara N
 
287 Cackling Goose 1 4 Mar 2019 Dan Rottino N
 
288 Mew Gull 1 2 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo P
 
eagle sp. 1 28 Feb 2019 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Route 8/67/115 intersection, Seymour
289 Golden Eagle 1 26 Feb 2019 william banks N
 
McDonalds - 235 Bank St, Seymour US-CT (41.3973,-73.0821)
House/Purple Finch 2 18 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
laurel beach
290 Common Redpoll 1 13 Feb 2019 Morgan Werner
 
Hammonasset Beach State Park
291 King Eider 1 8 Feb 2019 Carol & Gary Lemmon
 
14 Palmetto Dr, East haven
292 Razorbill 1 26 Jan 2019 Sean Milnes
 
293 Snowy Owl 1 10 Jan 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
294 Evening Grosbeak 1 5 Dec 2018 Tony Belejack N
 
Bird Cafe
295 White-winged Crossbill 1 3 Dec 2018 Ken Elkins N
 
296 White-winged Dove 1 1 Dec 2018 Chris Loscalzo N
 
Sunset Road, East Haven
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 4 21 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
297 Cave Swallow 2 4 Nov 2018 Dan Rottino N
 
Cliff/Cave Swallow 2 21 Oct 2018 Alex Lin-Moore N
 
298 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 19 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
299 Roseate Spoonbill 1 5 Oct 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
300 Ruff 1 7 Sep 2018 Sara Zagorski P
 
301 Parasitic Jaeger 2 29 Aug 2018 Chris S. Wood N
 
302 Sandwich Tern 1 18 Aug 2018 Stephen Spector P
 
jaeger sp. 3 17 Aug 2018 Mark Aronson N
 
shearwater sp. 1 16 Aug 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
303 Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 16 Aug 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
304 Cory's Shearwater 2 15 Aug 2018 Micky Komara N
 
305 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 25 Jul 2018 Greg Hanisek N
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 9 Jun 2018 Chris Loscalzo A
 
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 21 May 2018 Jim Bair N
 
306 Eurasian Wigeon 1 14 May 2018 Russ Smiley P
 
307 Wilson's Plover 1 30 Apr 2018 Jason Rieger P
 
308 Little Gull 1 10 Apr 2018 Nick Bonomo P
 
Mimidae sp. 1 6 Apr 2018 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
Diamond hill neighborhood loop
309 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 25 Mar 2018 Howie Sternberg N
 
310 Harlequin Duck 1 9 Mar 2018 Mike Warner N
 
311 Ross's Goose 2 10 Feb 2018 Debbie McTigue P
 
521 Spruce Brook Rd, Southbury US-CT (41.4791,-73.2767)
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 5 3 Feb 2018 Jim Austin-Cole N
 
swan sp. 2 20 Jan 2018 Tim Antanaitis N
 
312 Sandhill Crane 4 4 Nov 2017 John Oshlick P
 
313 Bridled Tern 1 11 Aug 2017 Russ Smiley P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 20 Jul 2017 Nick Bonomo N
 
314 European Goldfinch 1 24 May 2017 priscilla Wood P
 
15 Salt Meadow Lane, Madison, CT
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 2 21 May 2017 Nancy Clark N
 
Asio sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Stephen Broker N
 
alcid sp. 1 22 Dec 2016 Russ Smiley P
 
315 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 10 Dec 2016 Frank Gallo P
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 12 Nov 2016 Aidan Kiley N
 
Barnacle x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 13 Oct 2016 Nick Bonomo N
 
316 Ruffed Grouse 1 8 Sep 2016 Michelle Bélanger N
 
nightjar sp. 1 24 Apr 2016 John Oshlick N
 
317 Western Grebe 1 2 Apr 2016 Frank Mantlik P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 22 Mar 2016 Dan Rottino N
 
Great/Double-crested Cormorant 2 16 Jan 2016 Matthew Grube N
 
318 Northern Shrike 1 6 Jan 2016 CT IBA Program N
 
319 Western Tanager 1 3 Jan 2016 Paul Swigart N
 
Peat Meadow Park
320 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick & Christine Tamborra N
 
Branford Hill School apple tree
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 20 Dec 2015 Patrick Comins P
 
Branford Hills School
321 Franklin's Gull 1 16 Nov 2015 Jim Link N
 
large shorebird sp. 7 29 Oct 2015 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
322 Zone-tailed Hawk 1 20 Sep 2015 George Stephens N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 25 Jul 2015 Charlie Barnard Jr. N
 
323 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 19 May 2015 COA Archives N
 
324 Barnacle Goose 1 4 Apr 2015 Vincent Gallogly N
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 10 Mar 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
325 Thick-billed Murre 1 12 Feb 2015 Frank Gallo N
 
326 Dovekie 1 19 Jan 2015 Andrew Cannizzaro N
 
plover sp. X 7 Dec 2014 Douglas Warner N
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 27 Nov 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
Oxbow Lane
dabbling duck sp. 5 14 Sep 2014 Adrian Burke N
 
Scolopacidae sp. 2 29 Aug 2014 Arthur Shippee N
 
Upper Lake Whitney Cycle
327 Red-necked Phalarope 3 13 Aug 2014 Dan Mercurio N
 
328 Trumpeter Swan 1 9 Apr 2014 Matthew Eisenson N
 
329 Tundra Swan 1 6 Apr 2014 Rick Gedney N
 
330 Common Murre 1 29 Jan 2014 Sarah Faulkner N
 
331 Black Guillemot 1 1 Jan 2014 John Marshall P
 
332 Western Kingbird 1 8 Sep 2013 Sara Zagorski N
 
333 Pacific Loon 1 20 May 2013 Greg Hanisek N
 
W. Haven shore
kinglet sp. 1 15 Apr 2013 Scott Baron N
 
crow/raven sp. 1 2 Jan 2013 Scott Baron N
 
crossbill sp. 1 26 Dec 2012 William Batsford
 
334 White Ibis 1 22 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
335 Rufous Hummingbird 1 9 Dec 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
26 Sylvan Road
336 Brown Pelican 1 1 Nov 2012 Frank Mantlik N
 
longspur sp. 1 31 Oct 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
337 Black-legged Kittiwake 4 30 Oct 2012 Keith Mueller N
 
Weaver Beach, Madison, CT
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 25 Oct 2012 Greg Hanisek N
 
Middlebury, Kruse home
Spinus sp. 8 25 Oct 2012 Corrine Folsom-O'Keefe N
 
338 Gull-billed Tern 2 1 Jul 2012 James Purcell N
 
339 Curlew Sandpiper 1 15 May 2012 Tina Green N
 
340 Black-necked Stilt 1 5 Sep 2011 Chris Loscalzo N
 
341 Sooty Tern 1 28 Aug 2011 Richard Payne N
 
342 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Roberts St
343 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
344 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 28 Aug 2011 Nick Bonomo N
 
Morningside Drive
345 Anhinga 1 16 Jun 2011 Michael Aurelia
 
Lake Whitney
346 Calliope Hummingbird 1 1 Jan 2011 Ray Duffy L
 
Guilford
347 LeConte's Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2010 Jordan Groff
 
348 White-tailed Kite 1 10 Oct 2010 Frank Gallo N
 
solitary vireo sp. 1 15 May 2010 CT IBA Program
 
349 Graylag Goose 1 14 Mar 2009 James Restivo
 
350 Barn Owl 1 23 Oct 2008 DON MORGAN
 
351 Lark Bunting 1 22 May 2008 Joseph Wojtanowski
 
352 Lazuli Bunting 1 28 Jan 2008 John Marshall
 
353 Common Ground Dove 1 13 Nov 2007 Scott Whittle
 
nuthatch sp. 1 16 Oct 2007 Scott Baron N
 
354 Painted Bunting 1 22 Dec 2006 Stephen Broker N
 
Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden, Connecticut
355 Northern Wheatear 1 29 Sep 2006 william banks N
 
356 Red-necked Stint 1 23 Aug 2006 Margo Goetschkes N
 
357 Red Phalarope 1 13 May 2006 Frank Mantlik N
 
Lake Whitney, Hamden
358 Townsend's Solitaire 1 22 Feb 2006 Larry Bausher N
 
359 Little Stint 1 5 Aug 2005 COA Archives N
 
storm-petrel sp. 2 30 Jul 2005 Tim Antanaitis N
 
Podiceps sp. 1 6 Nov 2004 Curtis Marantz N
 
360 Snowy Plover 1 23 Oct 2004 Paul Myers
 
361 Yellow Rail 1 10 Oct 2004 Frank Gallo N
 
Kentish/Snowy Plover 1 9 Oct 2004 Edward Raynor N
 
362 Sooty Shearwater X 10 Jul 2004 Donnie R. Dann
 
363 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 4 May 2004 Greg Hanisek N
 
Rep-Am, Waterbury
364 Bicknell's Thrush 1 3 Oct 2003 Connecticut Audubon Society Archive
 
365 Varied Thrush 1 31 Jan 2003 Greg Hanisek N
 
Hamden, Shepard Ave
366 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 5 Jan 2003 Simon Harvey N
 
367 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 12 Jan 2002 COA Archives N
 
368 Black-tailed Godwit 1 19 Apr 2001 Frank Gallo N
 
369 Purple Gallinule 1 17 Jul 2000 Greg Hanisek N
 
370 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 11 Aug 1999 COA Archives N
 
Waterbury
371 Arctic Tern 1 8 Aug 1999 Frank Mantlik N
 
372 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 25 Oct 1998 Chris S. Wood N
 
373 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 1 Feb 1998 Raymond Belding
 
Westerly Drive
374 Boreal Owl 1 1 Nov 1996 Greg Hanisek N
 
375 Loggerhead Shrike 1 17 Mar 1996 CACC Archives N
 
376 Mountain Bluebird 1 5 Dec 1995 Joe Zeranski N
 
377 Northern Bobwhite 1 11 Jun 1995 Stephen Broker N
 
378 Cinnamon Teal 1 1 Dec 1994 Carol & Gary Lemmon N
 
379 Green-tailed Towhee 1 27 Apr 1991 Frank Gallo N
 
Pawson "Park" Road - Indian Neck
380 Tropical Kingbird 1 18 Nov 1990 Frank Mantlik N
 
381 Chuck-will's-widow 1 28 Apr 1989 Frank Gallo N
 
West Rock Ridge State Park - Lake Wintergreen Area
382 Eurasian Jackdaw X 13 Mar 1988 Jon Atwood
 
New Haven
383 Ross's Gull 1 16 Apr 1984 George Franchois N
 
384 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 7 Nov 1982 COA Archives N
 
385 Bohemian Waxwing 6 20 Dec 1980 Frank Gallo N
 
386 Burrowing Owl 1 19 Dec 1979 COA Archives N
 
387 Harris's Sparrow 1 2 Jan 1978 CACC Archives N
 
388 Hermit Warbler 1 3 May 1977 COA Archives N
 
389 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 10 Aug 1976 COA Archives N
 
390 Spotted Redshank 1 15 Nov 1969 Noble Proctor N
 
391 Atlantic Puffin 1 10 Nov 1968 COA Archives P
 
East Haven
392 Corn Crake 1 19 Oct 1943 COA Archives P
 
Orange
393 Northern Fulmar 1 10 Oct 1909 COA Archives N
 
Off Shore in Branford
394 Eskimo Curlew 1 12 Sep 1889 COA Archives P
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
395 Black Rail 1
 
Location Obscured
396 Great Gray Owl 1