Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  7
Anne Bielamowicz
Pawnee National Grassland, Stoneham US-CO 40.83232, -103.68209
species 2.
Count  5
Anne Bielamowicz
Pawnee National Grassland, Stoneham US-CO 40.83232, -103.68209
species 3.
Count  2
Anne Bielamowicz
Pawnee National Grassland, Stoneham US-CO 40.83232, -103.68209
species 4.
Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
46285–46501 County Road 39, Pierce US-CO 40.67300, -104.69632
species 5.
Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
46285–46501 County Road 39, Pierce US-CO 40.67300, -104.69632
species 6.
Count  33
Audrey Whitlock
46285–46501 County Road 39, Pierce US-CO 40.67300, -104.69632
species 7.
Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
46285–46501 County Road 39, Pierce US-CO 40.67300, -104.69632
species 8.
Count  6
Audrey Whitlock
46285–46501 County Road 39, Pierce US-CO 40.67300, -104.69632

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
46285–46501 County Road 39, Pierce US-CO 40.67300, -104.69632
species 9.
Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
46285–46501 County Road 39, Pierce US-CO 40.67300, -104.69632
species 10.
Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
18431 County Road 90, Pierce US-CO 40.64034, -104.69617
species 11.
Count  2
Audrey Whitlock
18431 County Road 90, Pierce US-CO 40.64034, -104.69617
species 12.
species 13.
species 14.
Count  2
Patricia Cullen
species 15.
Count  8
Patricia Cullen
species 16.
Count  1
Patricia Cullen
species 17.
Count  1
Patricia Cullen
species 18.
Count  1
Patricia Cullen
species 19.
Count  1
Al Hooks
Pawnee National Grassland CR-104, Ault US-CO 40.68438, -104.41084
species 20.
Count  2
Al Hooks
Pawnee National Grassland CR-104, Ault US-CO 40.68438, -104.41084
species 21.
Count  2
Al Hooks
Pawnee National Grassland CR-104, Ault US-CO 40.68438, -104.41084
species 22.
Count  6
Jeff Percell
Percell Backyard, Northridge, Erie, Colorado, US (40.065, -105.042)
species 23.
Count  1
Jeff Percell
Percell Backyard, Northridge, Erie, Colorado, US (40.065, -105.042)
species 24.
Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
Pawnee Nat’l Grassland CR 96, Briggsdale US-CO (40.6832,-104.3851)
species 25.
Count  3
Clare Mix
Auto selected 40.44690, -104.92178
species 26.
Count  1
Clare Mix
Auto selected 40.44690, -104.92178
species 27.
Count  5
Clare Mix
Auto selected 40.44690, -104.92178
species 28.
Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
species 29.
Count  6
Audrey Whitlock
species 30.
Count  3
Al Hooks
41046–41666 SH-392, Briggsdale US-CO 40.59999, -104.33567
species 31.
Count  10
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 32.
Count  2
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 33.
Count  1
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 34.
Count  2
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 35.
Count  1
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 36.
Count  2
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 37.
Count  2
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 38.
Count  4
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 39.
Count  6
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 40.
Count  4
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 41.
Count  100
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 42.
Count  10
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 43.
Count  10
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 44.
Count  2
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 45.
Count  2
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 46.
Count  4
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 47.
Count  4
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 48.
Count  1
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 49.
Count  5
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 50.
Count  2
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 51.
Count  3
Greg Osland
Poudre Trail - Frank SWA - Greeley
species 52.
Count  6
Audrey Whitlock
28340–28482 County Road 53, Greeley US-CO 40.40996, -104.56390
species 53.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
JCK Place
species 54.
Count  2
Brett Roberts
Pawnee National Grassland, Grover US-CO 41.00063, -104.12383
species 55.
Count  1
Emily Hjalmarson
Pawnee National Grassland, Ault US-CO 40.77698, -104.50499
species 56.
species 57.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 58.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 59.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 60.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 61.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 62.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 63.
Count  1
Susan Rosine
species 64.
Count  1
Susan Rosine
species 65.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 66.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 67.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 68.
Count  1
Susan Rosine
species 69.
Count  1
Susan Rosine
species 70.
Count  1
Susan Rosine
species 71.
Count  1
Emily Hjalmarson
species 72.
Count  3
Emily Hjalmarson
species 73.
species 74.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 75.
Count  X
Susan Rosine
species 76.
Count  1
Brett Roberts
8309–8403 SH-66, Platteville US-CO 40.20409, -104.89795
species 77.
Count  2
Kelly Ormesher
Dacono, Weld County, CO 80514
species 78.
Count  5
Sara Delashmutt
species 79.
Count  1
Tom Ward
species 80.
Count  2
Kelly Ormesher
JCK Place
species 81.
species 82.
species 83.
species 84.
species 85.
species 86.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
JCK Place
species 87.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
JCK Place
species 88.
Count  2
Kelly Ormesher
Dacono, Weld County, CO 80514
species 89.
Count  2
Kelly Ormesher
species 90.
Count  67
Kelly Ormesher
species 91.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
species 92.
species 93.
Count  1
Patrick Del Pizzo
13782 East I-25 Frontage Road, Longmont, Colorado, US (40.2, -104.977)
species 94.
species 95.
species 96.
Count  1
Garrison Doctor
Hangar
species 97.
Count  1
Patricia Cullen
species 98.
Count  1
Patricia Cullen
WCR 20.5 mining pit with water near Idaho Creek Longmont CO

teal sp.

Count  4
Patricia Cullen
WCR 20.5 mining pit with water near Idaho Creek Longmont CO
species 99.
Count  2
Dave Meisinger
Larch Drive

Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

Count  9
John Vanderpoel

Western/Clark's Grebe

Count  15
John Vanderpoel
species 100.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
CR25
species 101.

duck sp.

Count  20
Ann Truesdale
species 102.
Count  1
Ann Truesdale
species 103.
Count  1
Marilyn Tillinghast
species 104.
species 105.

Western/Eastern Meadowlark

species 106.
Count  1
Ellen Harris
species 107.
Count  1
Ellen Harris
species 108.
Count  2
Cooper Daniels
28019–28317 State Highway 52, Keenesburg US-CO 40.07324, -104.52487

Cassin's/Western Kingbird

Count  1
Eric Bents
165 N Market St, Keenesburg US-CO 40.11168, -104.52159
species 109.
species 110.

swallow sp.

Count  20
Christine Washington
species 111.
Count  1
Finn Baker
14493–14767 County Road 6, Fort Lupton US-CO 40.02918, -104.78097
species 112.
Count  2
Finn Baker
14493–14767 County Road 6, Fort Lupton US-CO 40.02918, -104.78097
species 113.
Count  4
Norm Lewis
species 114.
Count  1
Norm Lewis
Masters and South Platte
species 115.
Count  1
Norm Lewis
species 116.
Count  2
Norm Lewis
species 117.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
JCK Place

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Joey Angstman
Angstman Residence
species 118.
Count  1
Diane Thomas
species 119.
Count  2
Joey Angstman
species 120.
Count  9
Diane Thomas
CO, Poudre River Trail, 35th to 25th Avenue, Greeley

passerine sp.

Count  1
Diane Thomas
CO, Poudre River Trail, 35th to 25th Avenue, Greeley
species 121.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
JCK Place
species 122.
Count  3
George Armistead
species 123.
Count  4
George Armistead
species 124.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Greeley
species 125.
Count  1
Elizabeth & Tim Pratt
203 County Road 90, Pierce US-CO 40.64017, -104.75127
species 126.
Count  1
Elizabeth & Tim Pratt
203 County Road 90, Pierce US-CO 40.64017, -104.75127
species 127.
Count  2
Patrick Del Pizzo
species 128.
Count  1
Patrick Del Pizzo
species 129.
Count  1
Sam Cooper
47000 County Road 77, Briggsdale US-CO (40.6733,-104.3343)

Larus sp.

Count  1
Lori Zabel
Connell Pit - Carr, CO - Private Access

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Lori Zabel
Connell Pit - Carr, CO - Private Access
species 130.
Count  1
Keith Reich
26017–26027 State Highway 52, Keenesburg US-CO 40.07328, -104.56522
species 131.
Count  1
Keith Reich
10026–10538 County Road 7, Frederick US-CO 40.14992, -104.99845

longspur sp.

Count  3
Brian Williams
Pawnee National Grassland Bird Tour Route
species 132.
species 133.
Count  2
Rachel Kolokoff Hopper
species 134.
Count  1
Rachel Kolokoff Hopper

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

gull sp.

Count  15
Barbara Baring
species 135.
Count  1
Diane Thomas
species 136.
species 137.
Count  1
Micah Yarbrough
species 138.
Count  2
Kelly Ormesher
species 139.
Count  2
Diane Thomas
species 140.
species 141.
Count  1
Susan Rosine
species 142.
species 143.
species 144.
species 145.
species 146.
Count  1
Diane Thomas
species 147.
Count  X
Gregory Ramsey

large falcon sp.

species 148.
species 149.
Count  1
Lynn Wysocki-Smith
species 150.
Count  1
Melissa Drake
23rd and 13th
species 151.
Count  1
Susan Rosine
species 152.
species 153.

dabbling duck sp.

Count  2
Alex Cruz Jr 🦤
species 154.
Count  2
Alex Cruz Jr 🦤
species 155.
Count  9
Kelly Ormesher
JCK Place
species 156.
Count  3
Kelly Ormesher
species 157.
Count  2
Kelly Ormesher
species 158.
Count  1
Ren-Lee Deru
Pawnee National Grassland, Nunn US-CO 40.72508, -104.66282
species 159.

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  1
John Vanderpoel
species 160.
Count  1
Linda Lee
species 161.

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

species 162.
species 163.

Catharus sp.

species 164.
species 165.

Empidonax sp.

species 166.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher)

species 167.
Count  3
Trudy Kyler
species 168.
Count  1
Trudy Kyler

Mallard x Mexican Duck (hybrid)

Count  1
Steven Mlodinow
species 169.
Count  3
Steven Mlodinow
species 170.
Count  1
Steven Mlodinow

shorebird sp.

species 171.
species 172.

blackbird sp.

species 173.
Count  9
Kathy Mihm Dunning
species 174.
Count  2
Kathy Mihm Dunning
species 175.
Count  1
Kathy Mihm Dunning
species 176.
species 177.
species 178.
Count  1
David Dowell
species 179.
Count  1
David Dowell
species 180.
Count  3
Rachel Kolokoff Hopper

peep sp.

Count  4
Jeff Percell

phalarope sp.

Count  10
Jeff Percell
species 181.
Count  1
Rachel Kolokoff Hopper
species 182.
Count  1
John Vanderpoel
species 183.
Count  1
John Vanderpoel
species 184.
species 185.
Count  1
Carl Bendorf
Weld County Road 95 & 100
species 186.
Count  1
Ryan Laney
species 187.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher

falcon sp.

species 188.
Count  1
Matt Gill
species 189.
species 190.
species 191.
Count  1
Mackenzie Goldthwait

pigeon/dove sp.

Count  5
Teresa St.Peter
2700 Sunset Dr, Erie US-CO (40.0043,-105.0363)
species 192.
Count  1
Mackenzie Goldthwait
species 193.
Count  1
Mackenzie Goldthwait
species 194.
Count  2
Mackenzie Goldthwait
species 195.
Count  5
Daniela Souza
10710 Highway 66, Platteville, Colorado, US (40.204, -104.854)
species 196.

Bullock's x Baltimore Oriole (hybrid)

species 197.
Count  1
Trudy Kyler
species 198.
Count  1
Nikole Giovannone

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Susan Quinlan
species 199.
Count  1
John Vanderpoel
species 200.
Count  1
Irene Fortune

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

species 201.
species 202.
species 203.
Count  1
Luke Pheneger

thrush sp.

species 204.
Count  1
Jay Hutchins
species 205.
species 206.
Count  1
Kelley Nunn
species 207.
Count  2
Karen Gleason
E&BFarm
species 208.
Count  1
David Shurna
Crow Valley Recreation Area, Briggsdale US-CO 40.64546, -104.34423
species 209.
Count  1
John Vanderpoel
Crow Valley Recreation Area, Briggsdale US-CO (40.6437,-104.3383)
species 210.

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Thad Rathe
Backyard
species 211.
species 212.
Count  1
John Vanderpoel
species 213.
Count  1
Patrick Del Pizzo
18025 County Road 3, Berthoud, Colorado, US (40.262, -105.037)
species 214.
Count  1
Ric Olson
species 215.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Greeley

Accipiter sp.

Buteo/eagle sp.

Count  1
Joey Angstman
Angstman Residence
species 216.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Greeley

hawk sp.

Count  2
Danielle Carroll
I-25 N, Mead US-CO 40.17785, -104.97954
species 217.
Count  4
Kelly Ormesher
species 218.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
species 219.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
species 220.
Count  1
Rachel Kolokoff Hopper

nightjar sp.

Count  1
Richard Maxfield
species 221.
species 222.
Count  6
Todd Deininger
species 223.
Count  1
T B

Spizella sp.

Count  1
Alex Cruz Jr 🦤
species 224.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher

tern sp.

Count  X
Jean Olson
species 225.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher

vireo sp.

Count  1
David Leatherman

Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole

Count  1
Dena Stark
Wagon trl
species 226.
Count  1
shawn mason
Lilac Ln
species 227.
Count  1
shawn mason
Lilac Ln

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  6
Diane Birks
species 228.
Count  1
Zach Schiff
Front Range Land & Livestock-Chestnut Slough (private-no access)

Aythya sp.

Count  1
Jeff Percell

large shorebird sp.

Count  6
Jeff Percell

owl sp.

Count  1
Richard Maxfield
species 229.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher

Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

Count  1
Steven Mlodinow
species 230.
Count  6
David Leatherman

Tringa sp.

Horned/Eared Grebe

Count  2
Mamta Muttreja

Calidris sp.

Count  30
Gigi Zarzuela

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Angela Trnka
24963 County Road 16, Keenesburg US-CO 40.10233, -104.59201
species 231.
species 232.
Count  1
Kelly Ormesher
species 233.
Count  1
Steven Mlodinow
species 234.
species 235.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  1
Karen Simpson

Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird

Count  4
Jeannette Cordell
Sandstone Ranch

Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid)

Count  1
Steven Mlodinow
species 236.
Count  1
Steven Mlodinow
species 237.
Count  1
Steven Mlodinow
species 238.
Count  1
Rachel Kolokoff Hopper
species 239.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
County Road 96, Briggsdale, Colorado, US (40.683, -104.386)

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  14
Max Wilson
species 240.
Count  1
Todd Stuart
1822–1830 Reservoir Rd, Greeley US-CO 40.40217, -104.70968
species 241.
Count  1
Todd Deininger
species 242.
Count  2
Todd Deininger

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  1
Christine Alexander
Lehan Pond County Road 41, La Salle US-CO (40.3307,-104.6785)

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  2
Dave Meisinger
Larch Drive
species 243.
Count  1
Nancy Bartholomew
species 244.
Count  1
Matt Kennedy
Chris & Sarah's house
species 245.
Count  1
Susan Rosine

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  1
David Wade
species 246.

goose sp.

Count  70
Linda Lee

grebe sp.

Count  3
Linda Lee

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  2
Tim Sellers

merganser sp.

Count  4
Dave Meisinger
species 247.
Count  1
Kathy Mihm Dunning
species 248.
Count  1
John Haycraft
species 249.

Snow/Ross's x Cackling/Canada Goose (hybrid)

species 250.
species 251.
Count  4
David Leatherman
Weld CR132 0.2miles west of CR83
species 252.