Santa Cruz Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
richard sandkuhle 9 Dec 2019 9
Sharon Hull 9 Dec 2019 17
Liam Murphy 9 Dec 2019 36
Ryan Marsh 9 Dec 2019 4
Brian McElroy 9 Dec 2019 20
Ketury Stein 9 Dec 2019 15
zack mikalonis 9 Dec 2019 20
Nanda Currant 9 Dec 2019 4
Jeff Manker 9 Dec 2019 28
Lee Jaffe 9 Dec 2019 25
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 David Suddjian
410
2 Alex Rinkert
377
3 Lois Goldfrank
367
4 Steve Gerow
362
4 Phil Brown
362
6 Nicholas Levendosky
359
7 Roger Wolfe
355
8 Sharon Hull
342
8 David Sidle
342
10 Bob Ramer
341
Top 100 eBirders...

450 Species 126,801 Checklists

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Great Horned Owl 1 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
Soquel, Crestline Way
2 Northern Shoveler 27 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
3 Mallard 2 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
4 Bufflehead 1 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
5 Ruddy Duck 17 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
6 Pied-billed Grebe 5 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
7 American Coot 6 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
8 Western Gull 2 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
9 California Gull 15 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
10 Double-crested Cormorant 23 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
11 Great Egret 1 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
12 Black Phoebe 2 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
13 California Scrub-Jay 1 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
14 American Crow 1 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
15 Marsh Wren 3 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
16 House Finch 6 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
17 Song Sparrow 1 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
18 Brewer's Blackbird 150 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
19 Yellow-rumped Warbler 2 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
20 Townsend's Warbler 1 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
21 Canada Goose 13 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
22 Anna's Hummingbird 1 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
23 Northern Flicker 1 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
24 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 2 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
25 Bewick's Wren 1 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
26 Golden-crowned Sparrow 10 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
27 California Towhee 1 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
28 White-tailed Kite 3 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
29 Killdeer 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
30 Black-crowned Night-Heron 2 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
31 Cooper's Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
32 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
33 Red-tailed Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
34 Downy Woodpecker 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
35 Say's Phoebe 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
36 Bushtit 9 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
37 Wrentit 2 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
38 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 4 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
39 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman N
 
40 European Starling 5 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
41 American Goldfinch 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
42 Fox Sparrow 2 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
43 White-crowned Sparrow 3 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
44 Spotted Towhee 2 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
45 Red-winged Blackbird 40 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
46 Tricolored Blackbird 6 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
47 Brown-headed Cowbird 10 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
48 American Wigeon 3 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
49 Bonaparte's Gull 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman N
 
50 Great Blue Heron 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
51 Rock Pigeon 1 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
52 Mourning Dove 2 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
53 Black Oystercatcher 2 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
54 Black Turnstone 2 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
55 Snowy Egret 2 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
56 American Kestrel 1 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
57 Common Raven 2 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
58 California Thrasher 1 8 Dec 2019 stephanie singer
 
59 Osprey 1 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
West of Shaffer, near Homeless Garden
60 Acorn Woodpecker 12 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
61 Hairy Woodpecker 1 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
62 Steller's Jay 3 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
63 Oak Titmouse 1 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
West of Shaffer, near Homeless Garden
64 Red-breasted Nuthatch 2 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle P
 
West of Shaffer, near Homeless Garden
65 Pygmy Nuthatch 1 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
66 Hermit Thrush 5 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
67 American Robin 45 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
68 Cedar Waxwing 8 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
69 Purple Finch 3 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
70 Dark-eyed Junco 5 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
71 Surf Scoter 32 8 Dec 2019 Tina Nauman
 
72 Western Grebe 6 8 Dec 2019 Tina Nauman
 
73 Heermann's Gull 1 8 Dec 2019 Tina Nauman
 
74 Ring-billed Gull 1 8 Dec 2019 Tina Nauman
 
75 Herring Gull 4 8 Dec 2019 Tina Nauman
 
76 Brown Pelican 13 8 Dec 2019 Tina Nauman
 
77 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle
 
78 White-throated Sparrow 1 8 Dec 2019 David Sidle N
 
79 Whimbrel 1 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
80 Long-billed Curlew 11 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
81 Marbled Godwit 19 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
82 Mew Gull 7 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
gull sp. 750 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
83 Red-throated Loon 1 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
84 American Pipit 2 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole
 
85 Band-tailed Pigeon 45 8 Dec 2019 Craig Fosdick
 
Yard list-Fern Drive
86 Turkey Vulture 1 8 Dec 2019 Jeff Manker
 
87 Northern Harrier 1 8 Dec 2019 William Kaempfer
 
88 Wood Duck 15 8 Dec 2019 Jason Riggio
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 8 Dec 2019 Jason Riggio
 
89 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 8 Dec 2019 Jason Riggio
 
90 Belted Kingfisher 1 8 Dec 2019 Jason Riggio
 
91 Common Yellowthroat 2 8 Dec 2019 Jason Riggio
 
92 Common Goldeneye 3 8 Dec 2019 Jeff Manker
 
93 Greater Yellowlegs 2 8 Dec 2019 Jeff Manker
 
94 Western Meadowlark 6 8 Dec 2019 Jeff Manker
 
95 Wild Turkey 13 8 Dec 2019 Valerie Neer N
 
KIngs Creek Road, Boulder Creek
96 California Quail 8 8 Dec 2019 richard sandkuhle
 
Home
97 Nuttall's Woodpecker 1 8 Dec 2019 richard sandkuhle
 
Home
98 Brown Creeper 2 8 Dec 2019 richard sandkuhle
 
Home
99 Lesser Goldfinch 7 8 Dec 2019 richard sandkuhle
 
Home
100 Northern Mockingbird 1 8 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack
 
Yard List
101 Merlin 1 8 Dec 2019 Jake Hernandez
 
102 Eared Grebe 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
103 Clark's Grebe 4 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
104 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
105 Pacific Loon 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
106 Common Loon 2 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
107 Brandt's Cormorant 2 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
108 Snowy Plover 15 8 Dec 2019 Teresa Luther N
 
109 Ring-necked Duck 3 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
110 Iceland Gull 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
111 House Wren 1 8 Dec 2019 Konshau Duman
 
112 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 8 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy
 
113 Common Merganser 1 8 Dec 2019 Robin Abu-Shumays P
 
114 Pine Siskin 5 8 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
Lyle Ct. Aptos
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 4 8 Dec 2019 Phil Brown P
 
115 Varied Thrush 2 8 Dec 2019 Pete Sole N
 
Soquel, Crestline Way
116 Great-tailed Grackle 2 7 Dec 2019 Jeff Manker
 
117 Pelagic Cormorant X 7 Dec 2019 Ryan Carle
 
118 Western Bluebird 5 7 Dec 2019 Ryan Carle
 
119 Savannah Sparrow 1 7 Dec 2019 Ryan Carle
 
120 Horned Grebe 1 7 Dec 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
121 Red-necked Grebe 1 7 Dec 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
122 Hutton's Vireo 1 7 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy
 
123 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 7 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy
 
124 Glaucous Gull 1 7 Dec 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
125 Cinnamon Teal 2 7 Dec 2019 Nico Schnack N
 
126 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 6 Dec 2019 Sharon Hull P
 
Sorrento Oaks
127 Surfbird 12 6 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy
 
128 Pileated Woodpecker 1 6 Dec 2019 Karen von Bargen
 
5 Southwest Dr, Santa Cruz US-CA (37.0603,-122.1470)
129 Greater White-fronted Goose 3 6 Dec 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Drew Lake (private)
130 Green Heron 1 6 Dec 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Drew Lake (private)
131 Hooded Merganser 1 6 Dec 2019 Jeff Manker
 
132 Green-winged Teal 1 6 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
133 Virginia Rail 3 6 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
134 Sora 2 6 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
135 Common Gallinule 2 6 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle P
 
136 American White Pelican 1 6 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle
 
137 Ferruginous Hawk 1 6 Dec 2019 Lee Jaffe P
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 15 6 Dec 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
138 Forster's Tern 1 6 Dec 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
139 House Sparrow 2 6 Dec 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
140 Blue-winged Teal 1 6 Dec 2019 Gary Kittleson N
 
141 Gadwall 15 6 Dec 2019 Gary Kittleson
 
142 Northern Pintail 2 6 Dec 2019 Gary Kittleson
 
143 Canvasback 1 6 Dec 2019 Gary Kittleson
 
144 Golden Eagle 1 6 Dec 2019 Gary Kittleson
 
145 Peregrine Falcon 1 6 Dec 2019 Gary Kittleson
 
146 Black-bellied Plover 5 6 Dec 2019 Phil Brown
 
147 Wilson's Snipe 2 6 Dec 2019 Jonah Svensson N
 
Scotts Valley High School
woodpecker sp. 1 5 Dec 2019 Ryan Carle
 
Zonotrichia sp. 2 5 Dec 2019 Ryan Carle
 
148 Red-breasted Merganser 1 5 Dec 2019 Jeff Manker
 
Anna's x Costa's Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 5 Dec 2019 Randy Wardle N
 
Lyle Ct. Aptos
loon sp. 5 5 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy
 
149 Scaly-breasted Munia 47 5 Dec 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
208 Plum Hill Dr
150 Barn Owl 1 4 Dec 2019 Nanda Currant
 
151 Sanderling 48 4 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy N
 
152 Pacific Wren 1 4 Dec 2019 Jake Hernandez
 
153 Cackling Goose 1 3 Dec 2019 Brian Scanlon P
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 4 3 Dec 2019 Nanda Currant
 
Polo Grounds County Park, Aptos US-CA (36.9790,-121.8817)
154 Spotted Sandpiper 1 3 Dec 2019 Sharon Hull P
 
155 Common Murre 3 2 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy N
 
156 Greater Scaup 2 2 Dec 2019 Liam Murphy
 
blackbird sp. 17 2 Dec 2019 Heather Reaves
 
black top
157 Pomarine Jaeger 1 30 Nov 2019 Liam Murphy N
 
158 Rhinoceros Auklet 1 30 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert P
 
159 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 30 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert P
 
160 Northern Fulmar 15 30 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
161 White-winged Scoter 1 29 Nov 2019 Jonny Wahl P
 
162 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 29 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert P
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 5 29 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
163 White-faced Ibis 1 29 Nov 2019 Randy Wardle
 
164 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 29 Nov 2019 Logan Southall
 
cormorant sp. X 29 Nov 2019 Pete Sole
 
165 Elegant Tern 1 29 Nov 2019 Kristen Kittleson N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 29 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
166 Tree Swallow 1 29 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
167 Violet-green Swallow 1 29 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 28 Nov 2019 Jesse Greenspan
 
168 Hermit Warbler 1 28 Nov 2019 Breck Tyler N
 
169 Marbled Murrelet 2 28 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
170 Least Sandpiper 8 28 Nov 2019 Jonah Benningfield
 
hummingbird sp. 1 28 Nov 2019 Brian Bullard
 
shearwater sp. 1 28 Nov 2019 Dominik Mosur N
 
171 Black-necked Stilt 1 28 Nov 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
172 Long-billed Dowitcher 38 28 Nov 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
falcon sp. 1 28 Nov 2019 Pete Sole N
 
Soquel, Crestline Way
sparrow sp. 1 27 Nov 2019 Jocele Capaldo
 
alcid sp. 2 26 Nov 2019 Liam Murphy N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 26 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
murrelet sp. 1 26 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert N
 
173 Tropical Kingbird 1 26 Nov 2019 Bryan Kett N
 
174 Palm Warbler 1 26 Nov 2019 Elena Scott N
 
175 Ancient Murrelet 5 26 Nov 2019 Alex Rinkert N
 
176 American Bittern 1 26 Nov 2019 Jeff Manker
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 25 Nov 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
225 Mt. Hermon Rd, Scotts Valley
177 Bald Eagle 1 25 Nov 2019 Stephen Long N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 25 Nov 2019 Jeff Manker P
 
178 Willet 3 24 Nov 2019 Doug Pio
 
crow/raven sp. 3 24 Nov 2019 Pete Sole
 
US-CA-Watsonville-101-163 Little Corral Way - 36.9878x-121.8090
179 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 24 Nov 2019 Bryan Kett N
 
180 Snow Goose 4 23 Nov 2019 Gary Martindale N
 
181 Red Crossbill 3 23 Nov 2019 Craig Fosdick N
 
Yard list-Fern Drive
182 Loggerhead Shrike 1 23 Nov 2019 John Perry
 
swallow sp. 8 23 Nov 2019 Kevin Condon
 
183 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 23 Nov 2019 Nico Schnack N
 
Larus sp. 500 22 Nov 2019 Ted Keyel
 
Red-winged/Tricolored Blackbird 30 22 Nov 2019 sharon tolby
 
184 Burrowing Owl 1 22 Nov 2019 Gary Kittleson P
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 20 Nov 2019 Laura Paulson P
 
hawk sp. 1 19 Nov 2019 Bird School
 
Pajaro Valley Historical Association
Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.) 60 19 Nov 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
225 Mt. Hermon Rd, Scotts Valley
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 3 19 Nov 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
185 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 18 Nov 2019 Jonny Wahl N
 
China Grade 1.3 mi from 236
186 Western Screech-Owl 1 18 Nov 2019 Jonny Wahl P
 
236 by Bracken Brae sign
187 Lesser Scaup 1 17 Nov 2019 Alexander Gaguine
 
188 American Dipper 1 17 Nov 2019 Brian Scanlon N
 
Highland Ave.
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 16 Nov 2019 Ryan Carle
 
189 Brant 2 16 Nov 2019 Valerie Neer N
 
190 Black-and-white Warbler 1 14 Nov 2019 Jazmine Jensen N
 
duck sp. 10 12 Nov 2019 Christina Olague
 
Buteo sp. 3 12 Nov 2019 Melissa Rodriguez
 
191 Sooty Shearwater 1 12 Nov 2019 Maggie Ryken N
 
192 Ross's Goose 3 12 Nov 2019 Aaron Yappert N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 150 12 Nov 2019 Aaron Yappert
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 2 12 Nov 2019 Emil Yappert
 
nightjar sp. 1 10 Nov 2019 Paul Miller N
 
Wilder Ranch Horse arena
193 Wilson's Warbler 2 9 Nov 2019 Michelle Leversee
 
55 Azalea Ln, Santa Cruz US-CA (37.0442,-122.1097)
194 Northern Pygmy-Owl 1 9 Nov 2019 Kyri Freeman
 
Waddell Creek unit, Big Basin SP
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 7 Nov 2019 Willow Moseley
 
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 7 Nov 2019 Brian Scanlon P
 
195 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 7 Nov 2019 Jazmine Jensen P
 
196 Western Sandpiper 4 6 Nov 2019 Brian Scanlon
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 27 6 Nov 2019 Lois Goldfrank N
 
197 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 6 Nov 2019 Lois Goldfrank
 
198 Semipalmated Plover 1 5 Nov 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
199 Chipping Sparrow 1 4 Nov 2019 Sandi Pensinger
 
Riverview Terrace neighborhood, Capitola, California, US
peep sp. 15 3 Nov 2019 Sharon Hull N
 
200 Yellow Warbler 1 2 Nov 2019 Michele Suzann
 
201 Barn Swallow 1 2 Nov 2019 Tom Unsicker N
 
202 Parasitic Jaeger 2 1 Nov 2019 Nicolette Hodgson
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 1 Nov 2019 Joe Yuhas
 
201 Sunset Beach Rd, Watsonville US-CA (36.8977,-121.8357)
203 White-throated Swift 3 31 Oct 2019 Dylan Dodson
 
204 Dunlin 1 31 Oct 2019 Phil Brown P
 
large tern sp. 1 31 Oct 2019 Roger Lambert
 
205 Caspian Tern 1 29 Oct 2019 jane mio
 
206 Short-billed Dowitcher 11 28 Oct 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
207 Short-eared Owl 1 27 Oct 2019 Pete Sole N
 
Yellow-bellied x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 26 Oct 2019 Nico Schnack P
 
sapsucker sp. 1 26 Oct 2019 Nicholas Levendosky
 
208 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 25 Oct 2019 Bernadette Ramer
 
209 Western Tanager 1 25 Oct 2019 Bernadette Ramer
 
210 White-winged Dove 1 25 Oct 2019 Jonny Wahl P
 
211 Warbling Vireo 1 24 Oct 2019 Nicholas Levendosky
 
Natural Bridges SB
212 Cattle Egret 1 23 Oct 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
213 Lark Sparrow 1 22 Oct 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Old Chittenden Rd
214 Black-footed Albatross 2 20 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/20/2019 Leg 5/7
215 Pink-footed Shearwater 4 20 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/20/2019 Leg 5/7
216 Short-tailed Shearwater 4 20 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/20/2019 Leg 5/7
217 Buller's Shearwater 3 20 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/20/2019 Leg 3/7
218 Scripps's Murrelet 1 20 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/20/2019 Leg 2/7
219 Brown Booby 1 20 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/20/2019 Leg 2/7
Townsend's/Hermit Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 Jon Vought
 
4062 Winkle Avenue
shorebird sp. 13 19 Oct 2019 Arthur Robinson
 
passerine sp. 5 19 Oct 2019 Nico Schnack
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 19 Oct 2019 Brian Scanlon
 
Spizella sp. 1 18 Oct 2019 Scott Terrill
 
yellow-bellied kingbird sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 Jesse Dunietz N
 
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 16 Oct 2019 Angela Brierly
 
220 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 14 Oct 2019 Elena Scott N
 
123 Vineyard Court, Aptos, California, US
221 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 13 Oct 2019 Scott Terrill
 
House/Purple Finch 1 13 Oct 2019 Breck Tyler
 
Mountain Springs Drive
222 Red-necked Phalarope 1 12 Oct 2019 David Sidle
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 12 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/12/2019 Leg 5/6
223 South Polar Skua 1 12 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/12/2019 Leg 4/6
224 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 12 Oct 2019 Stephen Long
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/12/2019 Leg 4/6
jaeger sp. 1 11 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/11/2019_Leg 5/7
225 Wandering Tattler 1 10 Oct 2019 George Chaniot
 
226 Tennessee Warbler 1 10 Oct 2019 Jonny Wahl P
 
227 Cassin's Vireo 1 10 Oct 2019 Nicholas Levendosky
 
Natural Bridges SB
228 Vesper Sparrow 1 8 Oct 2019 Alex Rinkert P
 
229 Orchard Oriole 2 7 Oct 2019 Jonny Wahl P
 
Empidonax sp. 1 7 Oct 2019 David Sidle
 
230 Brewer's Sparrow 1 6 Oct 2019 Pete Sole P
 
231 Swainson's Thrush 2 6 Oct 2019 Alex Rinkert
 
232 Nashville Warbler 1 6 Oct 2019 Alex Rinkert P
 
233 Vaux's Swift 40 6 Oct 2019 Alex Rinkert N
 
234 Blackpoll Warbler 1 5 Oct 2019 Scott Terrill P
 
235 Cassin's Auklet 2 5 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/05/2019_Leg 5/8
236 Tufted Puffin 1 5 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/05/2019_Leg 5/8
237 Nazca Booby 1 5 Oct 2019 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_10/05/2019_Leg 5/8
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 1 5 Oct 2019 Raminder Bajwa
 
swift sp. 1 5 Oct 2019 Eric Goodill
 
238 Least Flycatcher 1 4 Oct 2019 Scott Terrill N
 
239 Western Wood-Pewee 1 4 Oct 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
240 Red-naped Sapsucker 1 2 Oct 2019 Bryan Kett P
 
Felton Canopy
241 Green-tailed Towhee 1 1 Oct 2019 Valerie Neer N
 
242 Willow Flycatcher 1 1 Oct 2019 Alex Rinkert P
 
243 Virginia's Warbler 1 1 Oct 2019 Liam Murphy N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 5 29 Sep 2019 Kathy Carson N
 
2300 Delaware Avenue, Santa Cruz, California, US (36.956, -122.06)
244 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 3 29 Sep 2019 Alex Rinkert N
 
245 Red-footed Booby 1 28 Sep 2019 Kathleen Rawdon N
 
246 Arctic Tern 2 27 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/27/2019_Leg 7/7
247 Sabine's Gull 6 27 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/27/2019_Leg 6/7
248 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 27 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/27/2019_Leg 5/7
249 Ashy Storm-Petrel 2 27 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/27/2019_Leg 5/7
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 27 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/27/2019_Leg 4/7
250 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 2 27 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/27/2019_Leg 4/7
251 Red Phalarope 1 27 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/27/2019_Leg 3/7
252 Summer Tanager 1 24 Sep 2019 Adam Romswinckel-Guise N
 
Harbor High School
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 23 Sep 2019 shirley murphy
 
UCSC arboretum
253 Gray Flycatcher 1 23 Sep 2019 Gary Strachan P
 
254 Lawrence's Goldfinch 2 23 Sep 2019 Lisa Larson
 
UCSC Farm
255 Lazuli Bunting 2 22 Sep 2019 Lisa Larson P
 
UCSC Farm
256 Common Tern 1 22 Sep 2019 Michael Todd P
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/22/2019_Leg 4/8
white-winged gull sp. 1 22 Sep 2019 Lisa Gattuso
 
257 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 21 Sep 2019 Elaine Wagner P
 
258 Indigo Bunting 1 21 Sep 2019 Tom Unsicker N
 
259 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 21 Sep 2019 David Sidle P
 
260 American Avocet 1 20 Sep 2019 Nico Schnack N
 
261 Northern Waterthrush 1 20 Sep 2019 Gary Kittleson P
 
262 Baird's Sandpiper 2 19 Sep 2019 Lucas Corneliussen
 
263 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 19 Sep 2019 Lucas Corneliussen
 
264 Cliff Swallow 1 19 Sep 2019 Lucas Corneliussen N
 
265 Bullock's Oriole 1 19 Sep 2019 Lucas Corneliussen N
 
266 Pigeon Guillemot 2 18 Sep 2019 Lucas Corneliussen
 
267 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 17 Sep 2019 Lucas Corneliussen N
 
268 Hooded Oriole 1 17 Sep 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Drew Lake (private)
storm-petrel sp. 1 15 Sep 2019 Connor Cochrane P
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/15/2019_Leg 5/6
269 Black Storm-Petrel 1 15 Sep 2019 Connor Cochrane P
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/15/2019_Leg 4/6
270 American Redstart 1 15 Sep 2019 Scott Terrill N
 
271 Western Kingbird 2 13 Sep 2019 Nicholas Levendosky
 
272 Horned Lark 4 13 Sep 2019 Nicholas Levendosky N
 
Watsonville Slough-- LTSC area (Restricted)
273 Bobolink 1 13 Sep 2019 Alex Rinkert A
 
Watsonville Slough to Harkins Slough S of RR tracks (Restricted)
Common/Arctic Tern 4 12 Sep 2019 Shearwater Journeys
 
US (36.757, -122.242)
274 Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 11 Sep 2019 Lois Goldfrank N
 
275 Black Swift 1 9 Sep 2019 Nicholas Levendosky N
 
276 Blue Grosbeak 1 9 Sep 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Old Chittenden Rd
277 Bank Swallow 1 8 Sep 2019 Alex Rinkert P
 
owl sp. 1 5 Sep 2019 sharon tolby
 
278 Long-eared Owl 1 5 Sep 2019 Scott Terrill N
 
Old Turnpike Rd (private residence)
279 Wilson's Phalarope 3 4 Sep 2019 Tom Unsicker
 
280 Black Scoter 1 30 Aug 2019 Jonny Wahl P
 
Common/Forster's Tern 2 30 Aug 2019 Norman Uyeda
 
scoter sp. 5 25 Aug 2019 Sr Kathleen Ross
 
Hidden Beach, Aptos
phalarope sp. 20 21 Aug 2019 Alyssa FitzGerald N
 
281 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 17 Aug 2019 Jeff Manker N
 
282 Purple Martin 7 3 Aug 2019 Ryan Phillips P
 
283 Grasshopper Sparrow 8 30 Jul 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Kelly Thompson Ranch Fern Canyon (Private)(36.9400,-121.6735)
new world oriole sp. 2 28 Jul 2019 Liam Murphy N
 
284 Rufous Hummingbird 1 27 Jul 2019 Alex Rinkert N
 
Soquel Vineyards
285 Allen's Hummingbird 1 20 Jul 2019 Mary Keleher
 
286 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 16 Jul 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Kelly Thompson Ranch Fern Canyon (Private)(36.9400,-121.6735)
287 Redhead 1 30 Jun 2019 Bob Ramer N
 
Slough Confluence Area from North (Restricted)
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 1 27 Jun 2019 Alex Rinkert N
 
Empire Grade--vicinity of Braemoor Drive
288 Laughing Gull 1 25 Jun 2019 Liam Murphy P
 
289 Black Skimmer 1 21 Jun 2019 Gary Martindale N
 
grebe sp. 2 17 Jun 2019 James Fox N
 
goose sp. X 16 Jun 2019 zack mikalonis N
 
290 Northern Parula 1 5 Jun 2019 Larry Scacchetti N
 
Black-throated Gray/Hermit Warbler 1 2 Jun 2019 ann chandler
 
291 Black-chinned Sparrow 2 25 May 2019 Pete Sole N
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 6 May 2019 Jeff Manker N
 
401–481 Bear Valley Rd, Aptos US-CA (36.9962,-121.8666)
292 Greater Roadrunner 1 2 May 2019 Kenneth Petersen P
 
Vienna Pines & Vienna
293 Ruddy Turnstone 1 28 Apr 2019 Randy Wardle P
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 50 28 Apr 2019 Steven Pousty
 
(36.942, -121.872)
294 Calliope Hummingbird 1 22 Apr 2019 Joe Yuhas P
 
295 Townsend's Solitaire 1 8 Apr 2019 Scott Terrill N
 
Old Turnpike Rd (private residence)
296 Swamp Sparrow 1 25 Mar 2019 Lois Goldfrank P
 
297 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 23 Feb 2019 Craig Fosdick P
 
Coyote Canyon
298 Eurasian Wigeon 1 8 Feb 2019 Gary Kittleson N
 
299 Baltimore Oriole 1 3 Feb 2019 Randy Wardle P
 
208 Plum Hill Dr, Watsonville US-CA
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 29 Jan 2019 Simon Thornhill P
 
300 Cape May Warbler 1 25 Jan 2019 Annie Meyer N
 
Rio Del Mar Forest (Aptos)
301 Mute Swan 1 23 Jan 2019 Norman Uyeda P
 
Watsonville Slough x RR
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 4 22 Jan 2019 Shantanu Phukan
 
302 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 30 Dec 2018 Jonah Svensson N
 
Graham Hill Road
eagle sp. 1 28 Dec 2018 Randy Wardle P
 
Surf/Black Scoter 8 21 Dec 2018 Nanda Currant
 
303 Long-tailed Duck 1 18 Dec 2018 Gary Kittleson P
 
304 Black-vented Shearwater 3 15 Dec 2018 Alex Rinkert
 
305 Tundra Swan 1 14 Dec 2018 Daniel George P
 
306 Harris's Sparrow 1 10 Dec 2018 Nelson Samuels P
 
307 Royal Tern 1 9 Dec 2018 Alex Rinkert N
 
Highway 1 at Pelican Rock
308 Prairie Falcon 1 25 Nov 2018 Alex Rinkert N
 
Silliman Rd
309 Masked Booby 1 13 Oct 2018 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys 13 Oct 18 Leg 5
Catharus sp. 1 11 Oct 2018 Scott Olmstead N
 
310 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 9 Oct 2018 Jonny Wahl P
 
Passerina sp. 1 9 Oct 2018 Nicholas Levendosky N
 
Windsor Wonder
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 29 Sep 2018 Alex Rinkert N
 
311 Broad-winged Hawk 1 27 Sep 2018 Lois Goldfrank P
 
Davenport, CA - San Vicente St.
312 Prairie Warbler 1 25 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
313 Sandhill Crane 2 24 Sep 2018 Nicholas Levendosky N
 
Windsor Wonder
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 22 Sep 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
314 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_15/09/2018_Leg 9/11
315 Canada Warbler 1 3 Sep 2018 Kumaran Arul P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 Christian Schwarz N
 
Setophaga sp. 1 1 Sep 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 27 Aug 2018 Christian Schwarz N
 
nuthatch sp. 1 22 Aug 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
316 Dusky Flycatcher 1 18 Aug 2018 Pete Sole P
 
317 Bell's Sparrow 2 18 Aug 2018 Pete Sole P
 
white egret sp. 3 14 Aug 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
waterfowl sp. 22 3 Aug 2018 Shearwater Journeys N
 
Shearwater Journeys_8/3/2018_Leg 3/7
wren sp. 1 25 Jul 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
bird sp. 1 21 Jul 2018 Vicki Schwartz N
 
3601 Portola Dr, Pleasure Point US-CA (36.9636,-121.9681)
318 Rufous-crowned Sparrow 1 28 Jun 2018 Norman Uyeda P
 
Pajaro River - 129 to Pescadero Cr
Chimney/Vaux's Swift 1 21 Jun 2018 Laird Henkel N
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 10 Jun 2018 Craig Fosdick N
 
319 Ovenbird 1 3 Jun 2018 Christian Schwarz N
 
Caitlin's House
320 Swainson's Hawk 1 8 May 2018 Gary Martindale N
 
321 Franklin's Gull 1 28 Apr 2018 Lois Goldfrank P
 
Selasphorus sp. 1 21 Apr 2018 Nicholas Levendosky
 
322 Rock Wren 1 28 Mar 2018 Bernadette Ramer P
 
323 Black Vulture 1 25 Feb 2018 Alex Rinkert P
 
Big Basin SP--southern Chalks (Finney Creek area)
Aythya sp. 1 18 Feb 2018 Calvin Bonn
 
324 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 28 Dec 2017 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 24 16 Dec 2017 Jeff Roisman N
 
325 Evening Grosbeak 4 28 Nov 2017 Nicholas Levendosky N
 
Windsor Wonder
326 American Tree Sparrow 1 21 Nov 2017 Sharon Hull N
 
327 Rough-legged Hawk 1 17 Nov 2017 Hugo Ceja P
 
Watsonville Slough to Harkins Slough S of RR tracks (Restricted)
328 Lapland Longspur 1 5 Nov 2017 Alex Rinkert N
 
329 Broad-billed Hummingbird 1 3 Nov 2017 Sheri Howe N
 
330 Common Poorwill 4 27 Oct 2017 Jeff Manker N
 
Mt. Madonna Road
Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 22 Oct 2017 Pete Sole P
 
Soquel, Crestline Way
331 Connecticut Warbler 1 22 Oct 2017 Carole Rose P
 
332 Magnolia Warbler 1 20 Oct 2017 Reef Comer N
 
508 Summer Ave. Aptos
333 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 8 Oct 2017 Nicholas Levendosky P
 
334 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2017 Lee Jaffe P
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 7 Oct 2017 Craig Fosdick N
 
Yard list-Fern Drive
vireo sp. 1 7 Oct 2017 Eric LoPresti N
 
Redwood Retreat
335 Philadelphia Vireo 1 1 Oct 2017 Lois Goldfrank N
 
Downy x Nuttall's Woodpecker (hybrid) X 25 Sep 2017 Lee Jaffe P
 
336 Solitary Sandpiper 1 23 Sep 2017 Hugo Ceja N
 
337 Ruff 1 15 Sep 2017 Hans Bucht N
 
338 Stilt Sandpiper 1 14 Sep 2017 Lois Goldfrank N
 
339 Craveri's Murrelet 2 9 Sep 2017 Stefan Göransson N
 
(36,6429,-122,5565)
340 Guadalupe Murrelet 2 9 Sep 2017 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/09/2017_Leg 7/11
Scripps's/Guadalupe/Craveri's Murrelet 1 9 Sep 2017 Shearwater Journeys
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/09/2017_Leg 7/11
341 American Golden-Plover 1 9 Sep 2017 Nickie Zavinsky N
 
342 Red Knot 1 27 Aug 2017 Randy Wardle P
 
343 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 19 Aug 2017 Aaron Gabbe N
 
344 Least Bittern 1 29 May 2017 Nicholas Levendosky N
 
345 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 19 May 2017 Jason Vassallo N
 
346 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 14 May 2017 Frances Bolte N
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 4 Mar 2017 Alex Rinkert P
 
347 Harlequin Duck 1 28 Jan 2017 Alex Rinkert P
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 1 Jan 2017 Howard Stephenson N
 
348 Leach's Storm-Petrel 7 17 Dec 2016 Don Glasco N
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 17 Dec 2016 Alex Rinkert P
 
349 Lucy's Warbler 1 3 Dec 2016 Pete Sole N
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 200 20 Nov 2016 Pete Sole
 
Royal/Elegant Tern 5 4 Nov 2016 Eric Hough N
 
tern sp. 120 4 Nov 2016 Eric Hough N
 
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 3 2 Nov 2016 Alex Rinkert
 
Southeast SCZ (private property)
350 Red-throated Pipit 1 20 Oct 2016 Alex Rinkert A
 
351 Blackburnian Warbler 1 3 Oct 2016 William Lawton N
 
260 fiddlesticks drive (Home)
teal sp. 1 2 Oct 2016 Jasper Barnes N
 
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher 1 14 Sep 2016 Gary Martindale N
 
352 Laysan Albatross 1 3 Sep 2016 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys_09/03/2016_Leg 3 of 6
353 Black Tern 1 27 Aug 2016 Alvaro Jaramillo P
 
36.8559x-122.1892 - Aug 27, 2016, 12:47 PM
Orchard/Hooded Oriole 1 17 Aug 2016 Christian Schwarz N
 
354 Common Nighthawk 1 1 Jul 2016 Gary Martindale N
 
355 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 28 Jun 2016 Norman Uyeda P
 
356 Canyon Wren 1 16 Jun 2016 Alex Rinkert N
 
357 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 19 Apr 2016 Gary Martindale N
 
Elda Lane, Santa Cruz, Ca
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 6 Feb 2016 Alex Rinkert N
 
358 Williamson's Sapsucker 1 1 Nov 2015 Nicholas Levendosky P
 
359 Hudsonian Godwit 1 26 Oct 2015 Nicholas Levendosky P
 
Watsonville Slough to Harkins Slough S of RR tracks (Restricted)
360 Manx Shearwater 1 11 Oct 2015 Alex Rinkert N
 
361 Dickcissel 1 10 Oct 2015 Anonymous eBirder N
 
362 Lark Bunting 1 9 Oct 2015 Parker Forman P
 
363 Least Storm-Petrel 2 27 Sep 2015 Alex Rinkert
 
US-North Pacific Ocean - 36.7729x-122.1134 - Sep 27, 2015, 12:08
Dryobates sp. 1 21 Sep 2015 Christian Schwarz N
 
MacGillivray's Warbler x Common Yellowthroat (hybrid) 1 20 Sep 2015 Darren Dowell P
 
364 Red-eyed Vireo 1 14 Sep 2015 Lois Goldfrank N
 
yellowthroat sp. 1 14 Sep 2015 Christian Schwarz P
 
365 Jouanin's Petrel 1 12 Sep 2015 Shearwater Journeys P
 
Shearwater Journeys - 12 Sep 2015 - Leg 3 of 9
366 Least Tern 1 28 Jul 2015 Jonathan Vargas N
 
367 Gull-billed Tern 1 16 May 2015 John Garrett P
 
thrush sp. 1 2 May 2015 Theadora Block N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 2 30 Mar 2015 Georgia Doyle
 
White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter 2 21 Feb 2015 John Garrett
 
368 Hooded Warbler 1 16 Feb 2015 Tom Benson P
 
369 Blue-footed Booby 1 10 Feb 2015 Alvaro Jaramillo N
 
370 Plumbeous Vireo 1 5 Feb 2015 Steve Gerow N
 
Varied Thrush/American Robin 2 28 Jan 2015 shirley murphy N
 
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull 40 26 Dec 2014 Mary Ratcliff N
 
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 20 Dec 2014 David Sidle P
 
ibis sp. 2 14 Nov 2014 Mark Holmgren N
 
371 Mountain Plover 1 1 Nov 2014 shirley murphy N
 
fabrini pumpkin patch
372 Painted Bunting 1 20 Oct 2014 David Suddjian N
 
New Brighton SB - Porter-Sesnon 2
longspur sp. 1 19 Oct 2014 Aaron Gabbe N
 
Four Mile Parking Lot to Baldwin Creek Mouth
373 Lewis's Woodpecker 3 2 Oct 2014 Alex Rinkert N
 
Southeast SCZ (private property)
374 Blue-headed Vireo 1 29 Sep 2014 Alex Rinkert P
 
375 Yellow-green Vireo 1 23 Sep 2014 Amy Patten P
 
376 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 16 Sep 2014 Alex Rinkert P
 
large shorebird sp. 25 3 Sep 2014 Christian Schwarz N
 
377 Eastern Kingbird 1 9 Aug 2014 shirley murphy N
 
Podiceps sp. 1 31 May 2014 Christian Schwarz N
 
378 Murphy's Petrel 7 29 Apr 2014 Greg Scyphers N
 
Santa Cruz County - Pelagic (Deepwater)
379 Cook's Petrel 5 29 Apr 2014 Greg Scyphers N
 
Santa Cruz County - Pelagic (Deepwater)
380 Rusty Blackbird 1 15 Mar 2014 Frances Oliver N
 
381 Stejneger's Scoter 1 15 Jan 2014 John Garrett P
 
382 Eastern Phoebe 1 6 Dec 2013 shirley murphy N
 
383 Little Blue Heron 1 17 Nov 2013 David Sidle P
 
384 Sage Thrasher 1 11 Nov 2013 Michael Park P