Arizona Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Dave Spangenburg 19 Jun 2019 3
Daniel Hite 19 Jun 2019 4
Rob Klotz 19 Jun 2019 1
Jonathan Strandjord 19 Jun 2019 7
Jim Stasz 19 Jun 2019 22
Shawn Zack 19 Jun 2019 10
Ray Deeney 19 Jun 2019 13
Jan Parrott 19 Jun 2019 8
Ronnie Reed 19 Jun 2019 1
Charlie Bostwick 19 Jun 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~11 hr(s) ago.
1 Molly Pollock
510
2 John Saba
506
3 Dale Clark
503
4 Chris Benesh
494
5 Laurens Halsey
493
6 James Logan
491
7 Andrew Core
490
8 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks
486
9 Janine McCabe
485
10 Keith D Kamper
482
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~11 hr(s) ago.
1 Cochise
467
2 Pima
467
3 Maricopa
439
4 Santa Cruz
438
5 Pinal
405
6 Coconino
401
7 Mohave
393
8 Yavapai
378
9 Graham
355
10 Gila
351
All Counties...

555 Species 819,141 Checklists

Updated ~11 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Great Kiskadee 1 18 Mar 1978 David Stejskal N
 
Lower Sabino Creek, Pima
2 Bohemian Waxwing 90 7 Feb 1984 John Coons N
 
Bohemian Waxwing 84 site, Coconino
3 Red-throated Pipit 1 15 Oct 1989 Steve Ganley N
 
4 Garganey 1 28 Mar 1992 Mark Stevenson N
 
5 Cinnamon Hummingbird 1 23 Jul 1992 Historical eBird Records N
 
6 Veery 1 25 Aug 1992 Steve Ganley N
 
7 Thick-billed Parrot 4 9 Jul 1993 David Pereksta P
 
8 Harlequin Duck 1 3 Dec 1995 Mark Stevenson L
 
9 Northern Wheatear 1 26 Oct 1996 Jay Taylor N
 
10 Tufted Duck 1 22 Feb 1997 Dale Clark N
 
11 Black-vented Shearwater 1 26 Sep 1997 Steve Ganley N
 
12 Elegant Quail 1 1 Mar 1998 Ron Ryel (posthumous) N
 
2910 9th St., Douglas AZ, Cochise
Black-tailed x Black-capped Gnatcatcher (hybrid) 1 5 Apr 1999 Mark Stevenson N
 
13 Yellow-footed Gull 1 23 Apr 1999 Mark Stevenson N
 
14 Snow Bunting X 20 Apr 2002 George West
 
Anna's x Rufous Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 24 Jul 2002 Paul Sweet N
 
15 Eastern Towhee 1 20 Dec 2002 Tom Linda N
 
Flagstaff, 2360 North Southern Hills Drive, Coconino
16 Nelson's Sparrow 1 8 Oct 2003 Bill Scott N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 25 Apr 2004 Mark Stevenson N
 
Hepatic x Flame-colored Tanager (hybrid) 1 30 Apr 2004 Doug Lake N
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 2 27 Dec 2004 Marshall Iliff P
 
Colorado River below Parker Dam (AZ), La Paz
17 Northern Bobwhite 1 29 May 2005 Richard Hall
 
18 Black Turnstone 1 4 Jun 2005 Jim Kopitzke N
 
crow sp. 1 20 Jul 2005 Mike Stinson N
 
Rivoli's x Berylline Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 8 Aug 2005 Cameron Rutt N
 
19 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 31 Aug 2005 David Stejskal P
 
20 Brown-chested Martin 1 3 Feb 2006 Rick Wright P
 
21 Scaly-breasted Munia 1 7 Mar 2009 J Joseph N
 
San Pedro House NC, Cochise
22 Blue Mockingbird X 2 May 2009 Kevin Wheeler P
 
23 Ruff 1 21 May 2009 Tim Lenz P
 
24 Gray-collared Becard 1 5 Jun 2009 Chris West N
 
25 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 27 Jun 2009 Rick Taylor P
 
26 Brown-backed Solitaire 1 8 Aug 2009 James Logan N
 
Yellow-rumped x Townsend's Warbler (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2010 AZFO Historical Data N
 
Gila/Salt Rivers confluence, Maricopa
27 Arctic Tern 1 2 Jun 2010 David Stejskal N
 
Lucifer x Anna's Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 4 Aug 2010 Rick Taylor N
 
28 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 21 Sep 2010 Jason Wilder
 
Connecticut/MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 21 Sep 2010 Mark Stevenson N
 
29 Wood Stork 1 26 Sep 2010 Tom Lewis N
 
30 Baikal Teal 1 11 Dec 2010 t pollock N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 1 15 Jan 2011 Sandy Remley
 
31 Sedge Wren 1 12 Apr 2011 Michael Bowen N
 
Royal/Elegant Tern 6 14 May 2011 Michael Nicosia
 
32 Black-throated Magpie-Jay 1 8 Jun 2011 Cody Hurlock
 
Von Santos Citrus Grove, Yuma
Black-chinned x Broad-billed Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 30 Jul 2011 Alex Lamoreaux P
 
33 Little Gull 1 10 Sep 2011 Molly Pollock N
 
34 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 3 Oct 2011 John West N
 
35 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 8 Oct 2011 Mark Stevenson N
 
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 7 Nov 2011 Derek Buchner N
 
36 Field Sparrow 1 20 Dec 2011 Richard Webster N
 
37 Smith's Longspur 1 14 Feb 2012 Tommy DeBardeleben N
 
Broad-billed x Violet-crowned Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2012 Mike Taylor
 
ibis sp. 1 14 Aug 2012 Lauren Harter N
 
38 Common Redpoll 1 26 Dec 2012 David Stejskal P
 
House Rock Valley CORE stakeout, Coconino
39 Ivory Gull 1 30 Dec 2012 dale suter N
 
south of big horn cove, Mohave
Common/Wilson's Snipe 1 3 Jan 2013 Reba and Allan Dupilka N
 
Arlington, az, Maricopa
Snow x Cackling Goose (hybrid) 1 10 Feb 2013 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Ring-necked Duck x Lesser Scaup (hybrid) 1 17 Feb 2013 Laurens Halsey P
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 2 25 Feb 2013 Tony Leukering N
 
Asio sp. 1 21 Mar 2013 Eric Hough N
 
BLM n. of Armenta Well Rd., Pima
Chaetura sp. 1 23 Jun 2013 Cuneyt Yilmaz N
 
40 Sooty Shearwater 1 5 Aug 2013 Bobby Wilcox P
 
Mittry Lake - marsh pond, Yuma
41 Western Gull 2 13 Oct 2013 Howard King P
 
42 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 22 Oct 2013 Joe Veverka N
 
Ajo, Pima
43 Blue Jay 1 28 Oct 2013 Laurens Halsey N
 
44 Eared Quetzal 1 7 Nov 2013 Laurens Halsey N
 
Greater White-fronted x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 17 Jan 2014 Lauren Harter P
 
booby sp. 1 5 Feb 2014 Joe Fischer N
 
Buteo/eagle sp. 1 11 Feb 2014 Jason K Pietrzak N
 
Hopi Point, Coconino
45 Brown Booby 1 15 Feb 2014 Steve Ganley N
 
MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 1 May 2014 Timothy Spahr N
 
46 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 13 May 2014 Carlton Collier N
 
Bullock's x Baltimore Oriole (hybrid) 1 18 May 2014 Joe Hanfman P
 
Western Kingbird x Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (hybrid) 1 3 Aug 2014 Magill Weber N
 
47 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 22 Sep 2014 Laurens Halsey N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 28 Sep 2014 Ed Dunn N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 5 Oct 2014 Tony Battiste N
 
48 Blue-headed Vireo 1 4 Nov 2014 Laurens Halsey N
 
49 Pomarine Jaeger 1 14 Nov 2014 Doug Jenness N
 
50 Glaucous Gull 1 17 Nov 2014 ALAN SCHMIERER P
 
Northern Shoveler x Mallard (hybrid) 1 1 Jan 2015 Anne (Webster) Leight N
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 18 Jan 2015 David Vander Pluym P
 
51 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 18 Jan 2015 Lauren Harter N
 
Eastern/Mexican Whip-poor-will 1 3 May 2015 David Vander Pluym N
 
52 Crescent-chested Warbler 1 17 May 2015 Stephen Burk P
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 25 May 2015 Brian Gatlin N
 
Podiceps sp. 35 27 Oct 2015 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
Eurasian Collared-Dove x Mourning Dove (hybrid) 1 31 Oct 2015 Jason K Pietrzak N
 
Belaflora balcony, Maricopa
Cinnamon x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 25 Nov 2015 Troy Corman N
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 5 Jan 2016 Rick Taylor N
 
Chiricahua Mtns.--Whitetail Canyon, Cochise
nuthatch sp. 2 18 Jan 2016 Cisco Anaya N
 
Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee) 2 17 Feb 2016 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
53 African Collared-Dove 1 18 Feb 2016 Jan Richmond N
 
Rabbit Crossing, Mohave
54 Yellow-billed Loon 1 20 Feb 2016 Terry Blows N
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 1 22 Feb 2016 Jeff Coker N
 
Arizona Trail east of Box Canyon Road, Pima
Mexican x Mottled Duck (hybrid) 1 7 Mar 2016 Cathy Sheeter P
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 2 25 Mar 2016 Whit Manter N
 
55 Blue-winged Warbler 1 6 Jun 2016 Suzanne Detwiler P
 
Haus von Detwiler, Yuma
56 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 11 Jun 2016 Brian Nicholas P
 
57 Aztec Thrush 1 13 Jun 2016 John Groves P
 
58 Pine Flycatcher 1 7 Jul 2016 Harry Bergtholdt N
 
59 Black Skimmer 2 15 Jul 2016 Brian Johnson P
 
Painted x Slate-throated Redstart (hybrid) 2 16 Jul 2016 Ryan Shaw N
 
60 Hudsonian Godwit 1 28 Jul 2016 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks P
 
61 Purple Gallinule 1 4 Aug 2016 Chris Rohrer N
 
Pheucticus sp. 1 20 Aug 2016 Eric Hough N
 
large shorebird sp. 6 24 Aug 2016 Bill Williams River NWR Survey Data
 
Red-winged/Tricolored Blackbird 1 31 Aug 2016 Walter Thurber N
 
Anna's x Costa's Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 1 Sep 2016 Brian Johnson P
 
62 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 1 7 Sep 2016 Laurens Halsey P
 
Leach's/Townsend's/Ainley's Storm-Petrel 1 7 Sep 2016 Jeff Coker N
 
Houghton Rd abeam the American Legion, Pima
63 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 7 Sep 2016 Brian Gibbons P
 
US-AZ-Tucson-10798 E Placita Merengue - 32.1681x-110.7623, Pima
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) 1 7 Sep 2016 Tyler Loomis N
 
storm-petrel sp. (dark-rumped) 1 7 Sep 2016 Laurens Halsey N
 
US-AZ-Green Valley-4201-4449 S I 19 Frontage Rd - 31.8088x-111.0104, Pima
64 Least Storm-Petrel 1 7 Sep 2016 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 7 Sep 2016 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
65 Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 8 Sep 2016 Niccole Kowalski P
 
66 Black Storm-Petrel 1 10 Sep 2016 Brian Johnson P
 
67 Plain-capped Starthroat 1 11 Sep 2016 Betsy Checchia N
 
68 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 16 Sep 2016 Katherine Cudney P
 
Yucca Ash Farm Road, Pima
small plover sp. 1 5 Oct 2016 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
69 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 11 Oct 2016 Tom Linda P
 
Black-chinned x Anna's Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 14 Oct 2016 Sheri Williamson P
 
Willamson/Wood Home - Mill Rd., Cochise
Hen/Northern Harrier 2 21 Oct 2016 Tyler Loomis
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 1 18 Nov 2016 Keith D Kamper P
 
Lake St. Clair (permission required), Pinal
swan sp. 1 8 Dec 2016 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
US-AZ-Sun City West-Deer Valley Golf Course - 33.6832x-112.3723, Maricopa
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 20 Dec 2016 Charles Babbitt N
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 6 15 Jan 2017 Rob Klotz P
 
Havasu NWR--Blankenship Valley, Mohave
70 European Goldfinch 1 24 Jan 2017 Laurens Halsey P
 
Green Valley--Anza Trail south, Pima
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 28 Jan 2017 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
kinglet sp. 1 20 Feb 2017 Walter Thurber N
 
Paradise Park Trails, McCormick Ranch, Scottsdale, Maricopa
Peucaea sp. 1 25 Feb 2017 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
71 White Wagtail 1 1 Apr 2017 Stephen Russell N
 
Orchard/Hooded Oriole 1 9 Apr 2017 Walter Thurber N
 
Paradise Park Trails, McCormick Ranch, Scottsdale, Maricopa
72 California Scrub-Jay 1 16 May 2017 Margaret Kunes
 
73 Golden-winged Warbler 1 19 May 2017 Tommy DeBardeleben P
 
Gila River-The Shores Recreation Area (Pinal County), Pinal
74 Little Bunting 1 27 May 2017 brendan galvin N
 
75 Bobolink 1 28 May 2017 Ron Batie P
 
76 Canada Warbler 1 2 Jun 2017 Luke Safford N
 
Wood Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 2 Jun 2017 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
Philadelphia/Red-eyed Vireo 1 11 Jun 2017 Molly Pollock A
 
Myioborus sp. 1 4 Jul 2017 Nancy Christensen N
 
77 White Ibis 1 5 Jul 2017 Tucson Audubon Field Trips P
 
rail/crake sp. 1 21 Jul 2017 Mark Stevenson N
 
large tern sp. 1 22 Jul 2017 Darrel Wilder N
 
Oakwood country club (restricted access), Maricopa
78 Royal Tern 1 24 Jul 2017 Larry Langstaff P
 
stakeout Royal Tern, Riggs North Farm pond (2017), Maricopa
Mimidae sp. 1 4 Aug 2017 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
Lucifer x Costa's Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 7 Aug 2017 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
79 Ruddy Turnstone 1 9 Aug 2017 Janine McCabe P
 
80 Upland Sandpiper 1 12 Aug 2017 Kelaine Nick N
 
81 Mourning Warbler 1 31 Aug 2017 John Coons N
 
golden-plover sp. 1 2 Sep 2017 Caleb Strand N
 
Buckeye--W Lower River Rd/Beloat Rd, Maricopa
82 Cave Swallow 1 3 Sep 2017 Charlie Trapani P
 
jaeger sp. 1 5 Sep 2017 David Vander Pluym N
 
Glaucidium sp. 1 7 Sep 2017 Gordon Karre N
 
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 24 Sep 2017 Lindsay Story P
 
83 LeConte's Sparrow 1 27 Sep 2017 Amanda Damin N
 
Tringa sp. 1 16 Oct 2017 Jon Mann
 
Turdus sp. 2 2 Nov 2017 Ron Batie N
 
84 Scarlet Tanager 1 2 Nov 2017 Alan Craig N
 
US-AZ-Cochise—Portal - West Portal Peak Road (Private), Cochise
shrike sp. 1 4 Nov 2017 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
coot sp. 1 8 Nov 2017 Paule Hjertaas
 
85 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 12 Nov 2017 Carrie Warman P
 
86 Brant 1 26 Nov 2017 Laura Ellis P
 
87 White-winged Crossbill 2 10 Dec 2017 Caleb Strand P
 
Gap Springs Rd, Teec Nos Pos US-AZ (36.3428,-109.0737), Apache
88 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 11 Dec 2017 Ginny Fantetti N
 
Apache Sinclair Station Intersection of Rt 60/77 and Rt 73 North, Navajo
89 Pine Warbler 1 20 Dec 2017 Kyle Waites N
 
90 Couch's Kingbird 1 21 Dec 2017 Lauren Harter P
 
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 6 Jan 2018 Brooks Hart P
 
crossbill sp. 2 7 Jan 2018 Felipe Guerrero N
 
(36.5416,-112.1591), Coconino
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 29 Jan 2018 sam hough P
 
Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 3 Feb 2018 David DuBois P
 
scoter sp. 1 5 Feb 2018 Ryan O'Donnell N
 
snipe sp. 1 17 Feb 2018 Brian Nicholas N
 
phoebe sp. 1 19 Feb 2018 Patrick Brown N
 
University of Arizona Feed Lot, Pima
91 Northern Jacana 1 1 Mar 2018 Steve Butterworth P
 
92 Pine Grosbeak 1 6 Mar 2018 Moose Peterson N
 
Grand Canyon National Park South Rim, Grand Canyon US-AZ (36.0574,-112.1376), Coconino
Gadwall x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 15 Mar 2018 sam hough P
 
Scaled x Gambel's Quail (hybrid) 1 10 Apr 2018 David Factor P
 
Barbara Sifton's House and feeders, Cochise
93 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 11 Apr 2018 Carol Comeau N
 
chickadee sp. 1 13 Apr 2018 Kyle Lima P
 
Parus sp. 1 13 Apr 2018 Christopher Gilbert N
 
curlew sp. 3 14 Apr 2018 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
334–648 E Pretzer Rd, Eloy US-AZ (32.6467,-111.5523), Pinal
Melanerpes sp. 1 15 Apr 2018 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks N
 
Haemorhous sp. 2 16 Apr 2018 Mark Stevenson N
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 18 Apr 2018 Tom Baxter N
 
Yuma, AZ 85365, Yuma US-AZ (32.8737,-114.4643), Yuma
94 Fan-tailed Warbler 1 18 Apr 2018 Paul Mayer N
 
Common/Ruddy Ground-Dove 1 20 Apr 2018 Chris Chappell N
 
95 Chukar 2 5 May 2018 Nick Worth P
 
Taylor, Navajo
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 6 May 2018 Larry Langstaff N
 
96 Berylline Hummingbird 1 7 May 2018 Gordon Atkins P
 
97 Least Grebe 1 13 May 2018 John Hirth N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 14 May 2018 Dylan Cooper N
 
98 Chimney Swift 1 19 May 2018 Jason Wilder P
 
Four-mile Bosque, Coconino
99 Magnolia Warbler 1 29 May 2018 Brooks Hart P
 
100 Cape May Warbler 1 31 May 2018 Joshua Smith P
 
Secundino house drinker, Pima
Chimney/Vaux's Swift 1 11 Jun 2018 Richard May N
 
California/Gambel's Quail 1 21 Jun 2018 Janine McCabe
 
Summer x Western Tanager (hybrid) 1 23 Jun 2018 Ryan O'Donnell P
 
101 Slate-throated Redstart 1 24 Jun 2018 Georgia Conti N
 
102 Black-capped Chickadee 1 28 Jun 2018 Brian Johnson P
 
103 White-eared Hummingbird 1 6 Jul 2018 Matthew Winks N
 
Hepatic/Summer Tanager 1 8 Jul 2018 Caleb Strand N
 
104 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 12 Jul 2018 Chrissy Kondrat-Smith P
 
105 Tropical Parula 1 29 Jul 2018 RJ Baltierra N
 
106 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 31 Jul 2018 Jennifer Kuehn N
 
107 Black Swift 1 4 Aug 2018 Gordon Karre N
 
108 Flame-colored Tanager 1 5 Aug 2018 Tim Healy N
 
109 Groove-billed Ani 1 7 Aug 2018 Andy Stepniewski N
 
110 Yellow-green Vireo 1 8 Aug 2018 Deborah Carney N
 
Western x Flame-colored Tanager (hybrid) 1 11 Aug 2018 Guilhem Sommeria-Klein N
 
Sterna sp. 2 15 Aug 2018 Tommy DeBardeleben N
 
111 Allen's Hummingbird 1 25 Aug 2018 Bradlee Sulentic N
 
Tropical/Couch's Kingbird 1 26 Aug 2018 Chris Rohrer N
 
112 Fulvous Whistling-Duck 1 30 Aug 2018 Ricardo Barrios P
 
113 Red Knot 1 3 Sep 2018 Caleb Strand N
 
plover sp. 15 9 Sep 2018 Julie Szabo N
 
114 Blackpoll Warbler 1 13 Sep 2018 Jake Mohlmann P
 
115 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 16 Sep 2018 Jennifer Wilcox P
 
Arizona, US (36.05, -114.732), Mohave
Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk 1 16 Sep 2018 Kyle Finn N
 
Fr 8249, Nutrioso, Arizona, US (33.878, -109.201), Apache
116 Blue-footed Booby 1 21 Sep 2018 Margaret Higbee P
 
Pittsburgh Point Area (GPS coordinates), Mohave
Common/Forster's Tern 1 27 Sep 2018 Stan Chapman
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 1 27 Sep 2018 Brian Nicholas
 
117 Prothonotary Warbler 1 30 Sep 2018 Chrissy Kondrat-Smith N
 
118 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 1 Oct 2018 Mary McSparen P
 
119 Roseate Spoonbill 1 2 Oct 2018 Karen McKinley P
 
120 Egyptian Goose 2 6 Oct 2018 Chip Engelmann N
 
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 6 Oct 2018 David Vander Pluym N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 6 7 Oct 2018 Lauren Harter N
 
121 Sabine's Gull 2 7 Oct 2018 Lauren Harter P
 
122 Painted Bunting 1 8 Oct 2018 Cathy Beck P
 
123 Dickcissel 1 11 Oct 2018 David Vander Pluym P
 
124 Wood Thrush 1 14 Oct 2018 Rick Taylor P
 
Chiricahua Mtns.--Whitetail Canyon, Cochise
tern sp. 2 14 Oct 2018 Kelly Wright N
 
125 Common Tern 2 17 Oct 2018 Cathy Beck P
 
126 Sinaloa Wren 1 18 Oct 2018 Bob & Bettina Arrigoni N
 
Black-throated Gray/Hermit Warbler 1 18 Oct 2018 Sean Fitzgerald P
 
127 Philadelphia Vireo 1 20 Oct 2018 Troy Corman N
 
pipit sp. 1 22 Oct 2018 Eric Hough N
 
Lonesome Valley (Middle), Yavapai
128 Least Flycatcher 1 23 Oct 2018 Jason Wilder P
 
Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 24 Oct 2018 John Yerger N
 
Deer Rd (private), Cochise
129 Common Grackle 1 29 Oct 2018 Chris Harbard P
 
E Mountain View Road (private residence), Cochise
large rail sp. 2 29 Oct 2018 Kathie Schroeck N
 
130 Brown Pelican 1 4 Nov 2018 Janine McCabe P
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 1 8 Nov 2018 Doug Jenness P
 
131 American Tree Sparrow 1 10 Nov 2018 Felipe Guerrero P
 
85924, Concho US-AZ (34.5852,-109.0967), Apache
Spinus sp. 3 10 Nov 2018 Caleb Strand N
 
132 Parasitic Jaeger 1 10 Nov 2018 John West P
 
phalarope sp. 1 12 Nov 2018 Nick Worth N
 
1509–1549 Golf Course Rd, Holbrook US-AZ (34.9179,-110.1947), Navajo
Botteri's/Cassin's Sparrow 2 21 Nov 2018 Brian Gibbons N
 
merganser sp. 1 22 Nov 2018 Jon Mann N
 
Downy/Ladder-backed Woodpecker 1 25 Nov 2018 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
133 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 28 Nov 2018 Doug Jenness N
 
Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid) 1 29 Nov 2018 Kathy Mihm Dunning P
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 29 Nov 2018 Tony Leukering P
 
134 Carolina Wren 1 4 Dec 2018 Catherine Sandell N
 
Bufflehead x Common Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 8 Dec 2018 Lauren Harter P
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 14 Dec 2018 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
Pueblo del Sol Country Club, Cochise
Northern Cardinal x Pyrrhuloxia (hybrid) 1 19 Dec 2018 Ryan O'Donnell P
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 20 Dec 2018 David Vander Pluym P
 
Parid sp. 1 22 Dec 2018 Brian Ison
 
Seven Springs/Mt. Humboldt area, Maricopa
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 24 Dec 2018 Caleb Strand P
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 25 Dec 2018 Caleb Strand P
 
Canta Mia Estrella (private residence), Maricopa
Golden/Bald Eagle 2 29 Dec 2018 Jeff Coker P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 2 1 Jan 2019 Only Introduced Birds 2019 N
 
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. 1 5 Jan 2019 Allan Soderberg N
 
135 White-winged Scoter 1 8 Jan 2019 Tracy McCarthey N
 
136 Streak-backed Oriole 1 17 Jan 2019 Kevin Bergersen N
 
la casa Berg, Maricopa
137 Iceland Gull 1 19 Jan 2019 Derik Bowen N
 
138 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 20 Jan 2019 Christopher Lindsey P
 
(34.468, -114.384), Mohave
Gadwall x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 23 Jan 2019 Diana Doyle P
 
rosy-finch sp. 40 2 Feb 2019 Curtis Marantz N
 
139 Red Phalarope 1 6 Feb 2019 Kathy Ellwood P
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 8 Feb 2019 Dara Vazquez P
 
140 Herring Gull 1 11 Feb 2019 Doug Jenness N
 
Lake St. Clair (permission required), Pinal
141 Surf Scoter 2 12 Feb 2019 Eric Hough P
 
142 Black Scoter 1 12 Feb 2019 Eric Hough P
 
Branta sp. 1 13 Feb 2019 Tim DeJonghe P
 
143 Red-throated Loon 1 13 Feb 2019 David Vander Pluym N
 
144 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 13 Feb 2019 Jessica Simmons N
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 2 15 Feb 2019 BB Oros N
 
longspur sp. 1 16 Feb 2019 Felipe Guerrero N
 
(33.2270,-109.8182), Graham
145 Rusty Blackbird 1 19 Feb 2019 Kai Millyard N
 
eagle sp. 1 22 Feb 2019 BB Oros N
 
146 Sprague's Pipit 1 22 Feb 2019 Micah Riegner P
 
(34.7818,-112.4099), Yavapai
Pacific/Winter Wren 1 23 Feb 2019 Jon Stippick N
 
147 Baird's Sparrow 1 24 Feb 2019 Brian Nicholas P
 
148 Northern Shrike 1 25 Feb 2019 Brooks Hart N
 
149 Purple Finch 1 26 Feb 2019 Marceline VandeWater P
 
Grasshopper/Baird's Sparrow 1 27 Feb 2019 Timothy Spahr
 
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 28 Feb 2019 roger rohback P
 
150 Tundra Swan 1 3 Mar 2019 Dawn Sherman P
 
Arizona — Sun City West (general area), Maricopa
151 Ringed Kingfisher 1 3 Mar 2019 Jeff Coker N
 
Farm Pond at Cactus and Lebanon Loop, Graham
152 Bell's Sparrow 1 4 Mar 2019 matthew jensen N
 
Red-naped/Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 4 Mar 2019 Jack Wickel
 
153 Trumpeter Swan 1 8 Mar 2019 sam hough P
 
peck view, Yavapai
154 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 10 Mar 2019 Michael Rotter N
 
155 Black Rosy-Finch 33 10 Mar 2019 Michael Rotter N
 
156 Varied Thrush 1 14 Mar 2019 Charlie Chase P
 
kingfisher sp. 1 14 Mar 2019 Caleb Strand N
 
157 Eurasian Wigeon 1 14 Mar 2019 lee rogers P
 
Sagebrush/Bell's Sparrow (Sage Sparrow) 1 17 Mar 2019 Harold Erland
 
13701 E 51st Pl, Yuma US-AZ (32.6354,-114.3969), Yuma
158 Mountain Plover 1 18 Mar 2019 Judith White
 
loon sp. 1 18 Mar 2019 Holly Sweeney N
 
159 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 18 Mar 2019 Bradley Waggoner P
 
grackle sp. 1 18 Mar 2019 Arden Davidson
 
Chinle, Apache
Streptopelia sp. 16 19 Mar 2019 Rabecca Lausch
 
160 Ross's Goose 17 19 Mar 2019 Seth Ausubel N
 
Aythya sp. 1 19 Mar 2019 Colin Sumrall
 
161 Mew Gull 1 21 Mar 2019 Lauren Harter P
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 23 Mar 2019 Caleb Strand N
 
162 Dunlin 1 24 Mar 2019 Bill Tweit P
 
Purple/Cassin's Finch 1 24 Mar 2019 Brian Ison N
 
163 Pacific Loon 1 24 Mar 2019 Derik Bowen P
 
Zonotrichia sp. 2 26 Mar 2019 Caleb Strand A
 
Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo 1 27 Mar 2019 Paul Suchanek P
 
164 Rough-legged Hawk 1 30 Mar 2019 Judith Ellyson N
 
165 Cackling Goose 1 30 Mar 2019 Troy Blodgett P
 
Blue-winged Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 30 Mar 2019 Brian Johnson P
 
166 Red-necked Grebe 1 31 Mar 2019 Jon Curd N
 
167 Greater Scaup 1 2 Apr 2019 Scott Crabtree N
 
168 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 3 Apr 2019 Kordeen Kor N
 
Eurasian Moorhen/Common Gallinule 1 5 Apr 2019 John Mihalka P
 
169 Winter Wren 1 7 Apr 2019 Chuck Heikkinen N
 
Canyon x Abert's Towhee (hybrid) 1 7 Apr 2019 Usha Tatini P
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 4 7 Apr 2019 Matthew Gishi
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 8 Apr 2019 Caleb Strand N
 
170 Pacific Wren 1 11 Apr 2019 Dave Spangenburg
 
171 Short-eared Owl 1 12 Apr 2019 Jeff Cooper P
 
34318 North Wagon Wheel Road, Queen Creek, Arizona, US, Pinal
goose sp. 1 12 Apr 2019 Ryan O'Donnell P
 
Luke AFB, Agua Fria point AF9 (no public access), Maricopa
172 Fox Sparrow 1 13 Apr 2019 Jim Krakowski N
 
173 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 14 Apr 2019 Grace Carpenter N
 
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 2 15 Apr 2019 Job Dekker
 
174 Rufous-backed Robin 1 18 Apr 2019 robert bowker P
 
Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid) 1 18 Apr 2019 Ed Dunn P
 
Oreothlypis sp. 1 18 Apr 2019 Tommy DeBardeleben
 
Sierra Anchas--Forest Road 489, Gila
Cinnamon Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 20 Apr 2019 Scott Olmstead P
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 2 20 Apr 2019 Moe Bertrand P
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 5 21 Apr 2019 Chris Appleton
 
6711 E Maverick Rd, Paradise Valley US-AZ (33.5559,-111.9366), Maricopa
175 Palm Warbler 1 22 Apr 2019 Peggy Madden N
 
176 Lapland Longspur 2 22 Apr 2019 Felipe Guerrero P
 
ParkView Dr, Prescott Valley US-AZ (34.6532,-112.3415), Yavapai
177 Chestnut-collared Longspur 6 22 Apr 2019 Felipe Guerrero P
 
ParkView Dr, Prescott Valley US-AZ (34.6532,-112.3415), Yavapai
178 McCown's Longspur 2 22 Apr 2019 Felipe Guerrero N
 
ParkView Dr, Prescott Valley US-AZ (34.6532,-112.3415), Yavapai
179 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 22 Apr 2019 Arlene Ripley P
 
180 Blackburnian Warbler 1 23 Apr 2019 Sheri Williamson N
 
grebe sp. 2 23 Apr 2019 Erin Mahoney
 
Coconino National Forest, Sedona US-AZ (34.8295,-111.8949), Yavapai
181 Merlin 1 24 Apr 2019 John Houle
 
finch sp. 5 24 Apr 2019 Donald L'Heureux
 
182 Reddish Egret 1 26 Apr 2019 Max Leibowitz P
 
Northern x Gilded Flicker (hybrid) 1 27 Apr 2019 Jennifer Standish P
 
183 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 27 Apr 2019 deidre asbjorn N
 
184 Common Loon 2 27 Apr 2019 Owen Sinkus
 
Lake Havasu State Park — Windsor Beach Marsh Trails, Mohave
185 Long-tailed Duck 1 28 Apr 2019 Allison Kulka P
 
186 Swamp Sparrow 1 29 Apr 2019 Adam Miller P
 
lovebird sp. 4 29 Apr 2019 Katherine Koczwara
 
187 Sanderling 1 30 Apr 2019 David Pearson P
 
Chandler STP (access restricted, entry by GRIC permit only), Maricopa
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 30 Apr 2019 Ken Blankenship N
 
parakeet sp. 1 30 Apr 2019 Jay Taylor N
 
Tempe Women's Club Park, Maricopa
188 Baird's Sandpiper 1 30 Apr 2019 Janice Andersen N
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 3 1 May 2019 Earl Horn N
 
189 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 1 May 2019 Ron Erickson P
 
Florida Canyon, Pima
Calidris sp. 3 1 May 2019 David Mathis
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 2 May 2019 Eric Schroeder N
 
190 Hooded Merganser 1 2 May 2019 Roy Morris N
 
Colorado River, Marble Canyon US-AZ (36.8657,-111.5862), Coconino
191 Horned Grebe 1 3 May 2019 Jason Wilder P
 
Mormon Lake - south shore, Coconino
screech-owl sp. 1 3 May 2019 Kjell Wallin N
 
192 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 4 May 2019 Lin Piest N
 
Kool's Corner, Yuma
193 Tennessee Warbler 1 4 May 2019 Ken Blankenship P
 
Scolopacidae sp. 2 4 May 2019 ken mcbyrd-bell N
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 4 May 2019 Betty Dunn N
 
194 Whimbrel 1 4 May 2019 Chip Clouse P
 
195 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 4 May 2019 Kathie Schroeck N
 
gull/tern sp. 3 6 May 2019 roger rohback N
 
196 Tricolored Heron 1 6 May 2019 Kyle Waites P
 
197 Black-billed Magpie 1 6 May 2019 Alan Kneidel N
 
1–3 E Pratt St, Fredonia US-AZ (36.9457,-112.5264), Coconino
198 Northern Saw-whet Owl 2 6 May 2019 Felipe Guerrero N
 
Prescott National Forest, Prescott US-AZ (34.4716,-112.4004), Yavapai
Dryobates sp. X 7 May 2019 Laura R. Stewart
 
FR 4701, Santa Cruz
heron sp. 1 8 May 2019 nancy schacht N
 
199 Bonaparte's Gull 1 9 May 2019 Mike Stinson N
 
200 Wilson's Snipe 1 9 May 2019 Chip Engelmann
 
201 Broad-winged Hawk 1 9 May 2019 Gavin Bieber N
 
202 Solitary Sandpiper 1 10 May 2019 Gordon Karre P
 
203 Kentucky Warbler 1 11 May 2019 Ed Conrad P
 
204 Semipalmated Plover 2 11 May 2019 steve boyack
 
Townsend's/Hermit Warbler 1 11 May 2019 Judith Ellyson
 
Super Trail, Madera Canynon, Santa Cruz
205 Baltimore Oriole 1 11 May 2019 Caleb Strand P
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 3 11 May 2019 Carol Comeau P
 
206 American Bittern 1 11 May 2019 Kathryn Hart N
 
207 Least Tern 1 11 May 2019 Brian Johnson P
 
208 Lesser Yellowlegs 2 12 May 2019 Sochetra Ly P
 
209 Harris's Sparrow 1 12 May 2019 Bea Cooley N
 
Flagstaff, 10885 North Linda Lane, Flagstaff, Arizona, US (35.296, -111.552), Coconino
210 Calliope Hummingbird 1 12 May 2019 Neil Broekhuizen
 
211 American Golden-Plover 1 12 May 2019 Anonymous eBirder P
 
212 Stilt Sandpiper 1 13 May 2019 Michael Welch P
 
thrush sp. 1 14 May 2019 Charles van Riper III
 
Turkey Run Mt Lemmon, Pima
213 Eastern Kingbird 1 14 May 2019 Kay Hawklee N
 
Coconino National Forest, Rimrock US-AZ (34.6615,-111.7122), Yavapai
214 White-throated Sparrow 1 14 May 2019 Will Anderson N
 
215 Sandhill Crane 2 15 May 2019 Lee Bush P
 
216 Red-breasted Merganser 1 15 May 2019 Kenneth Bader P
 
217 Long-eared Owl 1 16 May 2019 Lauren Harter N
 
crow/raven sp. 5 16 May 2019 Brett Gleitsmann
 
218 Prairie Warbler 1 16 May 2019 Rose Ann Rowlett P
 
219 White-eyed Vireo 1 16 May 2019 deidre asbjorn N
 
101–123 Blue Haven Rd, Patagonia US-AZ (31.5347,-110.7654), Santa Cruz
Catharus sp. 2 17 May 2019 Kenneth Bader
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 17 May 2019 Jon Orona
 
220 Tufted Flycatcher 1 17 May 2019 Robert Gallucci P
 
new world quail sp. 2 17 May 2019 Antal Szijj N
 
221 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 17 May 2019 Ronald Beck P
 
222 Ruddy Ground-Dove 2 17 May 2019 Michael Todd P
 
27015 West Hazen Road, Buckeye, Arizona, US (33.356, -112.636), Maricopa
223 Northern Harrier 1 18 May 2019 Kristen Rothrock
 
River Trail, Cottonwood, Yavapai
224 Nashville Warbler 1 18 May 2019 Stephen Burk
 
225 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 18 May 2019 Caleb Strand P
 
Setophaga sp. 1 19 May 2019 Joe Verica
 
226 Northern Waterthrush 1 19 May 2019 Ken Murphy N
 
The Golf Club at Vistoso (pond), Pima
new world vulture sp. 1 20 May 2019 roger rohback
 
towhee sp. 3 20 May 2019 Jeff Goulding N
 
227 Vaux's Swift 3 21 May 2019 Carlos Gonzalez
 
Levee Road, Cibola, Arizona, US (33.379, -114.704), La Paz
228 Mute Swan 2 21 May 2019 Peter Herstein N
 
waterfowl sp. 5 21 May 2019 ken mcbyrd-bell N
 
229 Glossy Ibis 3 21 May 2019 Caleb Strand P
 
Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid) 2 21 May 2019 Caleb Strand N
 
Cliff/Cave Swallow 1 21 May 2019 Caleb Strand N
 
230 Western Sandpiper 1 22 May 2019 Daniel Sloan N
 
large swift sp. 1 22 May 2019 Harrison Karr N
 
Thsohotso Wash, Apache
231 Black Tern 2 22 May 2019 Eric Hough N
 
Cholla Lake, Navajo
232 Worm-eating Warbler 1 23 May 2019 Leona Mukai P
 
233 Ring-billed Gull 1 23 May 2019 Holly Sweeney
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 2 23 May 2019 Jon Orona
 
Gray/Dusky Flycatcher 1 24 May 2019 Max Smith
 
234 Caspian Tern 1 24 May 2019 Sochetra Ly
 
Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 25 May 2019 Steve Hosmer P
 
swift sp. 1 25 May 2019 Karen Strong
 
235 Black-bellied Plover 1 25 May 2019 David Stejskal N
 
236 Marbled Godwit 1 25 May 2019 David Stejskal
 
cormorant sp. 13 26 May 2019 Ed Dunn P
 
wren sp. 1 26 May 2019 Tim Flood
 
237 Black-and-white Warbler 1 26 May 2019 Joe Crouse N
 
238 Red-eyed Vireo 1 27 May 2019 Molly Pollock A
 
Selasphorus sp. 1 27 May 2019 Cole Sage
 
239 Little Blue Heron 1 27 May 2019 Ed Dunn P
 
240 Yellow Grosbeak 1 28 May 2019 Bill Lisowsky P
 
241 Willet 1 28 May 2019 Robert Smith N
 
242 Nutting's Flycatcher 1 29 May 2019 David Vander Pluym N
 
Bill Williams NWR - Cougar Pt area, La Paz
243 Red-necked Phalarope 1 29 May 2019 David Pearson N
 
244 Bank Swallow 1 29 May 2019 David Pearson
 
245 Least Sandpiper 2 29 May 2019 Malcolm Chesworth
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 2 29 May 2019 Malcolm Chesworth
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 29 May 2019 Julia Rowe
 
246 White-throated Thrush 1 29 May 2019 Cole Sage N
 
819 N Tenth Ave, Tucson US-AZ (32.2322,-110.9753), Pima
Cassin's/Plumbeous Vireo 1 30 May 2019 Keziah Conrad
 
Coconino National Forest, Rimrock US-AZ (34.6742,-111.7133), Yavapai
247 Canvasback 2 30 May 2019 ken mcbyrd-bell
 
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 1 30 May 2019 Daniel Hite
 
248 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 1 Jun 2019 Kathryn Hart P
 
solitary vireo sp. 1 1 Jun 2019 Matthew Brooks
 
249 Townsend's Warbler 1 2 Jun 2019 Jason Wilder P
 
nightjar sp. 1 2 Jun 2019 John Wilson N
 
250 Snowy Plover 1 2 Jun 2019 David Stejskal P
 
251 Forster's Tern 1 3 Jun 2019 Roger Sleeper N
 
252 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 3 Jun 2019 Susan Drown P
 
Walker Road - Asphalt Lane, Yavapai
253 Evening Grosbeak 3 3 Jun 2019 Dylan Vasapolli
 
254 California Gull 1 3 Jun 2019 Diane Drobka P
 
Laughing/Franklin's Gull 1 3 Jun 2019 Keith D Kamper N
 
255 Heermann's Gull 1 3 Jun 2019 Keith D Kamper P
 
256 Cassin's Vireo 1 3 Jun 2019 Deborah Vath
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 4 Jun 2019 Jerry Shaw
 
Willow Lake West, Yavapai
257 Bufflehead 1 4 Jun 2019 David Stejskal N
 
pewee sp. (Contopus sp.) 1 4 Jun 2019 David Stejskal
 
258 Nanday Parakeet 2 4 Jun 2019 Greta Taber
 
7666 E Campo Bello Dr, Scottsdale US-AZ (33.6439,-111.9161), Maricopa
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 5 Jun 2019 Jon Curd
 
teal sp. 4 5 Jun 2019 David Stejskal
 
259 Mississippi Kite 1 5 Jun 2019 Diana Doyle N
 
jay sp. 1 5 Jun 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
small falcon sp. 2 6 Jun 2019 Mark Pecha
 
Personal Address Catalina Foothills, Pima
260 Lawrence's Goldfinch 1 6 Jun 2019 Jennifer Tobin
 
261 Brown Thrasher 1 6 Jun 2019 David Stejskal N
 
262 Long-billed Curlew 1 6 Jun 2019 Kav McGeough P
 
263 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 6 Jun 2019 Kav McGeough P
 
Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.) 1 6 Jun 2019 Georgia Decker
 
264 Hermit Warbler 1 7 Jun 2019 Joyce Pritchett N
 
265 Cedar Waxwing 1 7 Jun 2019 Joe Crouse
 
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher 2 7 Jun 2019 Brooks Hart N