Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
  2. 2.
    # 2
    Matthew Schaut
    Sheep Creek Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.86300, -147.87216, Fairbanks North Star
  3. 3.
    # 2
    Matthew Schaut
    Sheep Creek Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.86300, -147.87216, Fairbanks North Star
  4. 4.
    # 1
    Matthew Schaut
    Sheep Creek Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.86300, -147.87216, Fairbanks North Star
  5. 5.
    # 1
    Matthew Schaut
    Murphy Dome Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.91262, -148.21856, Fairbanks North Star
  6. 6.
    # 1
    Matthew Schaut
    Murphy Dome Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.91262, -148.21856, Fairbanks North Star
  7. 7.
    # 1
    Matthew Schaut
    Murphy Dome Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.91761, -148.23086, Fairbanks North Star
  8. 8.
  9. 9.
  10. 10.
    # 2
    Robert Meyer
    Auto selected 55.73850, -132.25849, Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
  11. 11.
    # 3
    Robert Meyer
    Auto selected 55.73850, -132.25849, Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
  12. 12.
    # 5
    Robert Meyer
    Auto selected 55.73850, -132.25849, Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
  13. 13.
    # 1
    Robert Meyer
    Auto selected 55.73850, -132.25849, Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
  14. 14.
    # 8
    Robert Meyer
    Auto selected 55.73850, -132.25849, Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
  15. 15.
    # 2
    Robert Meyer
    Auto selected 55.73850, -132.25849, Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
  16. 16.
  17. 17.
  18. 18.
  19. 19.
  20. 20.
  21. 21.
  22. 22.
  23. 23.
  24. 24.
    # 2
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  25. 25.
    # 4
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  26. 26.
    # 20
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  27. 27.
    # 8
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  28. 28.
    # 9
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  29. 29.
    # 1
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  30. 30.
    # 7
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  31. 31.
    # 2
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  32. 32.
    # 1
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  33. 33.
    # 2
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  34. 34.
    # 1
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  35. 35.
    # 6
    Fred Broerman
    Russian Mission Runway, Kusilvak
  36. 36.
    # 1
    Matthew Schaut
    7422 Murphy Dome Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.95256, -148.35697, Fairbanks North Star
  37. 37.
    # 3
    Matthew Schaut
    7422 Murphy Dome Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.95256, -148.35697, Fairbanks North Star
  38. 38.
    # 2
    Matthew Schaut
    7422 Murphy Dome Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.95256, -148.35697, Fairbanks North Star
  39. 39.
    # 1
    Matthew Schaut
    7422 Murphy Dome Rd, Fairbanks US-AK 64.95256, -148.35697, Fairbanks North Star
  40. 40.
  41. 41.
  42. 42.
  43. 43.
  44. 44.
  45. 45.
  46. 46.
  47. woodpecker sp.

  48. 47.
  49. 48.
  50. 49.
  51. 50.
  52. 51.
  53. 52.
  54. 53.
  55. 54.
  56. 55.
  57. 56.
    # 2
    Gavin Bieber
    99743, McKinley Park US-AK 63.56491, -148.81269, Denali
  58. 57.
  59. 58.
  60. 59.
  61. 60.
  62. gull sp.

  63. 61.
  64. 62.
  65. 63.
  66. 64.
  67. 65.
  68. 66.
  69. 67.
  70. 68.
  71. 69.
  72. 70.
  73. 71.
  74. 72.
    # 6
    Chris Wills
    Barrow, Utqiagvik (Barrow) US-AK (71.2987,-156.7749), North Slope
  75. 73.
  76. 74.
  77. peep sp.

  78. 75.
  79. 76.
    # 2
    Diane Bricmont
    Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.384, -148.716), Denali
  80. 77.
    # 4
    Diane Bricmont
    Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.384, -148.716), Denali
  81. 78.
    # 4
    Diane Bricmont
    Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.384, -148.716), Denali
  82. 79.
    # 1
    Diane Bricmont
    Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.384, -148.716), Denali
  83. 80.
  84. 81.
  85. 82.
    # 6
    David Russell
    784 Arbuckle Ct, Fairbanks US-AK 64.89434, -147.94858, Fairbanks North Star
  86. 83.
  87. 84.
  88. 85.
  89. 86.
  90. 87.
  91. 88.
    # 1
    Scott Thomas
    Thomas House, Anchorage
  92. 89.
    # 1
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Auto selected 64.47742, -165.23796, Nome
  93. 90.
    # 25
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Auto selected 64.47742, -165.23796, Nome
  94. 91.
    # 1
    Eddie Monson
    Coast inn, Anchorage
  95. 92.
  96. 93.
  97. 94.
  98. 95.
  99. 96.
  100. 97.
  101. 98.
    # 1
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Nome-Council (64.53449, -164.48095), Nome
  102. 99.
    # 2
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Nome-Council (64.53449, -164.48095), Nome
  103. 100.
    # 15
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Nome-Council (64.53449, -164.48095), Nome
  104. 101.
    # 2
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Nome-Council (64.53449, -164.48095), Nome
  105. 102.
  106. 103.
  107. 104.
  108. 105.
  109. 106.
  110. 107.
  111. 108.
  112. 109.
    # 12
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  113. 110.
    # 7
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  114. 111.
    # 2
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  115. 112.
    # 21
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  116. 113.
    # 4
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  117. 114.
    # 16
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  118. 115.
    # 35
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  119. 116.
    # 1
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 71.26339, -156.62860, North Slope
  120. 117.
  121. 118.
  122. 119.
  123. 120.
  124. 121.
  125. 122.
  126. 123.
  127. 124.
  128. 125.
  129. 126.
    # 1
    Kenna Sue Trickey
    2941 E 142nd Ave, Anchorage US-AK 61.09257, -149.82692, Anchorage
  130. 127.
  131. 128.
    # 1
    Carla Stanley
    40891 Morning Star Road, Homer, Alaska, US (59.679, -151.417), Kenai Peninsula
  132. 129.
  133. 130.
  134. 131.
  135. 132.
  136. 133.
    # 2
    Diane Bricmont
    Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.203, -147.643), Matanuska-Susitna
  137. 134.
  138. 135.
  139. 136.
  140. 137.
  141. 138.
  142. 139.
  143. 140.
  144. 141.
  145. 142.
  146. Greater/Lesser Scaup

  147. 143.
    # 1
    Gavin Bieber
    Willow Burn area, Matanuska-Susitna
  148. 144.
    # 35
    Liam Hutcheson
    Nome council road, Nome
  149. goose sp.

    # 3
    Liam Hutcheson
    Nome council road, Nome
  150. 145.
    # 12
    Liam Hutcheson
    Nome council road, Nome
  151. 146.
    # 5
    Liam Hutcheson
    Nome council road, Nome
  152. 147.
    # 1
    Liam Hutcheson
    Nome council road, Nome
  153. 148.
    # 1
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Lower Solomon Bridge (64.65533, -164.31746), Nome
  154. 149.
    # 2
    Raymond VanBuskirk
    Lower Solomon Bridge (64.65533, -164.31746), Nome
  155. Cackling/Canada Goose

  156. Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

  157. blackbird sp.

  158. 150.
    # 1
    Rebecca Van Dyke
    4529–4599 Lakeshore Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.18534, -149.96719, Anchorage
  159. 151.
  160. 152.
  161. 153.
  162. 154.
  163. 155.
  164. 156.
  165. 157.
  166. 158.
  167. 159.
  168. 160.
  169. Common/Hoary Redpoll

  170. 161.
  171. 162.
  172. 163.
  173. 164.
  174. Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

  175. Mallard (Domestic type)

  176. 165.
  177. Larus sp.

  178. 166.
  179. 167.
  180. 168.
  181. 169.
    # 2
    Eddie Monson
    Denali Hwy, Valdez US-AK 63.04949, -145.96641, Valdez-Cordova
  182. shorebird sp.

    # 4
    Eddie Monson
    Denali Hwy, Valdez US-AK 63.04949, -145.96641, Valdez-Cordova
  183. 170.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    23880 W Long Lake Rd, Willow US-AK (61.7324,-150.0577), Matanuska-Susitna
  184. 171.
    # 1
    Greg Fleming
    1404 Oboe Court, Fairbanks, Alaska, US (64.805, -148.064), Fairbanks North Star
  185. passerine sp.

  186. 172.
    # 2
    Raymond VanBuskirk
  187. 173.
    # 2
    Jenny Barnett
    Kiosk On Grant Point Road, Aleutians East
  188. 174.
  189. chickadee sp.

    # 2
    Merryl Edelstein
    Exit Glacier Road, Seward, Alaska, US (60.191, -149.587), Kenai Peninsula
  190. 175.
    # 1
    Carla Stanley
    40891 Morning Star Road, Homer, Alaska, US (59.679, -151.417), Kenai Peninsula
  191. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

  192. sparrow sp.

    # 1
    Adonia Henry
    Coho Rd, King Salmon, Bristol Bay
  193. 176.
  194. thrush sp.

  195. 177.
  196. 178.
  197. 179.
  198. swallow sp.

  199. Common/Red-breasted Merganser

  200. 180.
  201. 181.
  202. 182.
  203. 183.
  204. 184.
  205. 185.
  206. scoter sp.

  207. loon sp.

  208. 186.
    # 1
    Ben Lagasse
    Laura Madison St, Utqiagvik (Barrow) US-AK 71.30762, -156.70599, North Slope
  209. 187.
    # 5
    Denise Turley
    middle of sitka sound, Sitka
  210. 188.
    # X
    Denise Turley
    middle of sitka sound, Sitka
  211. 189.
  212. eider sp.

  213. 190.
    # 8
    Matthew Schaut
    Chugach National Forest, Cooper Landing US-AK 60.51498, -149.67621, Kenai Peninsula
  214. 191.
    # 3
    Butch Young
    Middle Harbor float and pier, Wrangell-Petersburg
  215. 192.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    260, Matanuska-Susitna
  216. 193.
  217. 194.
  218. 195.
    # 1
    Aaron Lang
    Fiddle Way, Fairbanks, Alaska, US, Fairbanks North Star
  219. 196.
  220. jaeger sp.

  221. 197.
  222. Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Auto selected 56.73688, -132.53860, Wrangell-Petersburg
  223. 198.
  224. phalarope sp.

  225. 199.
  226. White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter

  227. Common/Thick-billed Murre

  228. 200.
  229. Empidonax sp.

  230. hawk sp.

  231. 201.
  232. 202.
  233. 203.
  234. cormorant sp.

  235. 204.
  236. redpoll sp.

  237. 205.
  238. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

    # 1
    Birding By Bus
    ONC Subdivision, Bethel
  239. 206.
  240. duck sp.

  241. 207.
    # 2
    Betsy Fischer
    Dimond Park bridge area, Juneau
  242. Red-necked/Red Phalarope

  243. 208.
    # 1
    Bonnie Demerjian
    4070–4098 Shoemaker Bay Loop Rd, Wrangell US-AK 56.40922, -132.34184, Wrangell-Petersburg
  244. 209.
  245. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

  246. 210.
    # 2
    Terry Carkner
    Utqiagvik, Alaska, US (71.294, -156.763), North Slope
  247. 211.
  248. Black/Pigeon Guillemot

  249. 212.
  250. Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

  251. 213.
    # 1
    J Millsaps
    Mendenhall glacier, Juneau
  252. 214.
    # 3
    Micah Riegner
    Auto selected 59.64316, -149.64457, Kenai Peninsula
  253. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  254. 215.
    # 1
    Bev Agler
    Wren and Heron Way, Juneau
  255. 216.
  256. murrelet sp.

    # 1
    Micah Riegner
    Auto selected 59.70933, -149.51699, Kenai Peninsula
  257. 217.
    # 1
    Paul Leonard
    Auto selected 68.42474, -149.34599, North Slope
  258. 218.
    # 1
    Lisa Sadleir-hart
    815 Charles Street, Sitka, Alaska, US (57.062, -135.336), Sitka
  259. Tree/Violet-green Swallow

    # 3
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision, Matanuska-Susitna
  260. alcid sp.

  261. 219.
  262. bird sp.

  263. 220.
  264. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

  265. crossbill sp.

  266. 221.
  267. Buteo sp.

  268. 222.
    # 1
    Bryan Holliday
    Safety Sound, MP 26, Nome
  269. 223.
  270. eagle sp.

    # 1
    Aaron Wimmer
    Tuluksak Airport Vicintity, Bethel
  271. 224.
    # 1
    Kevin Morgan
    Near new ONC Subdivision, Bethel
  272. 225.
  273. godwit sp.

    # 2
    Adonia Henry
    King Salmon Cr bluff & wetlands, Bristol Bay
  274. 226.
    # 1
    David Stejskal
    Auto selected 64.51695, -164.55530, Nome
  275. 227.
  276. waterfowl sp.

  277. 228.
  278. 229.
  279. Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

  280. 230.
  281. large shorebird sp.

  282. 231.
  283. 232.
  284. 233.
  285. 234.
  286. diurnal raptor sp.

  287. Catharus sp.

  288. Eurasian/American Wigeon

  289. Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger

  290. longspur sp.

    # 1
    Nick Komar
    Denali Hwy, Valdez US-AK 63.04940, -145.94445, Valdez-Cordova
  291. hummingbird sp.

    # 1
    Bill Carpenter
    Tyre Home, Anchorage
  292. Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger

  293. Neotropic/Double-crested Cormorant

  294. 235.
  295. 236.
  296. 237.
    # 3
    Nick Hajdukovich
    Wales—Tin City Road, Nome
  297. Golden/Bald Eagle

  298. Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

  299. golden-plover sp.

    # 2
    Nick Hajdukovich
    Wales—Beachfront, Nome
  300. 238.
  301. 239.
    # 1
    Abel Gonzales
    Chugach State Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.0796,-149.6515), Anchorage
  302. 240.
  303. 241.
  304. Common/Yellow-billed Loon

  305. Calidris sp.

  306. American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

    # 1
    Ben Lagasse
    Yugit x Kignak St, Utqiagvik (Barrow), North Slope
  307. plover sp.

    # 1
    Jeff Walters
    MP 374.3 Dalton Highway, North Slope
  308. Aythya sp.

    # 2
    Ryan Zucker
    Tony Knowles Coastal Trail (W of Westchester Lagoon), Anchorage
  309. Tringa sp.

    # 2
    Andrew Marden
    Lake Hood Drive, Anchorage
  310. 242.
  311. 243.
  312. 244.
  313. gull/tern sp.

    # 1
    Adrian Burke
    flight from Deadhorse to Canning River Delta, North Slope
  314. 245.
    # 1
    Sulli Gibson
    Glenn Hwy at Victory Rd, Matanuska-Susitna
  315. 246.
    # 1
    Gerald Frost
    Midway Lake - west end, Southeast Fairbanks
  316. 247.
  317. 248.
  318. 249.
  319. dabbling duck sp.

  320. tern sp.

  321. owl sp.

    # 1
    Alexander Teodorescu
    Fortymile Wild and Scenic River, Southeast Fairbanks
  322. 250.
    # 2
    Michelle Lake
    99704, Livengood US-AK 65.49201, -148.38404, Yukon-Koyukuk
  323. falcon sp.

  324. 251.
    # 1
    Matthew Brooks
    Alaska Hwy, Alcan US-AK 62.63996, -141.03026, Southeast Fairbanks
  325. 252.
  326. 253.
  327. 254.
    # 1
    Matthew Brooks
    Alaska Hwy, Delta Junction US-AK 64.03700, -145.73181, Southeast Fairbanks
  328. small falcon sp.

  329. 255.
    # 1
    Bert Filemyr
    Haven Lake, Adak, Aleutians West
  330. Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

  331. 256.
    # 1
    Gwen Baluss
    Wren Drive Neighborhood, Juneau
  332. 257.
  333. 258.
  334. 259.
  335. 260.
    # 1
    Nick A. Komar Jr.
    Auto selected 64.47290, -164.73643, Nome
  336. 261.
  337. 262.
  338. 263.
    # 1
    Jack Davis
    Sitka, Sitka
  339. 264.
  340. 265.
    # 1
    Richard MacIntosh
    Offshore Kodiak Archipelago--1-3 June 2021-Transect 15, Kodiak Island
  341. 266.
  342. 267.
  343. 268.
  344. 269.
    # 1
    Alaska Historical Records
    Tee Harbor, Juneau
  345. swan sp.

    # 4
    Adrian Burke
    67.74772, -149.75995, Yukon-Koyukuk
  346. Anas sp.

  347. 270.
  348. 271.
  349. Acanthis/Spinus sp.

    # 2
    Adrian Burke
    Sunrise bagel, Fairbanks North Star
  350. 272.
  351. 273.
    # 1
    Josh Parks
    Salcha Dr, Fairbanks North Star
  352. Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

  353. 274.
  354. 275.
  355. vireo sp.

  356. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

  357. 276.
    # 1
    Duke Anderson
    Orca Inlet Dr, Cordova US-AK 60.53582, -145.77631, Valdez-Cordova
  358. 277.
  359. 278.
    # 1
    Megan ONeill
    Moose Rd, Adak US-AK 51.87285, -176.63374, Aleutians West
  360. 279.
  361. American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

  362. 280.