Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 2.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 3.
Count  4
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 4.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 5.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 6.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 7.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 8.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 9.
Count  3
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 10.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
Grand Central River bridge
species 11.
Count  3
Jason Ransom
species 12.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
species 13.
Count  12
Jason Ransom
species 14.
Count  9
Jason Ransom
species 15.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
species 16.
Count  10
Jason Ransom
species 17.
Count  8
Jason Ransom
species 18.
Count  26
Jason Ransom
species 19.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
species 20.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
species 21.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
species 22.
Count  3
Jason Ransom
species 23.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
species 24.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
species 25.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
species 26.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
species 27.
Count  8
Jason Ransom
species 28.
Count  3
Jason Ransom
species 29.
Count  16
Nic Korte
species 30.
Count  4
Nic Korte
species 31.
Count  2
Nic Korte
species 32.
Count  3
Nic Korte
species 33.
Count  2
Nic Korte
species 34.
Count  1
Nic Korte
species 35.
species 36.
species 37.
species 38.
Count  7
Nic Korte
species 39.
Count  3
Nic Korte
species 40.
Count  4
Nic Korte
species 41.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 42.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 43.
Count  24
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 44.
Count  3
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 45.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound

peep sp.

Count  40
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 46.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 47.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 48.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
Nome to Safety Sound
species 49.
species 50.
species 51.
species 52.
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
species 59.
Count  1
Kate Persons
species 60.
Count  1
Kate Persons
species 61.
Count  3
Kate Persons
species 62.
Count  1
Kate Persons
species 63.
Count  1
Myra Scholze
species 64.
Count  2
Myra Scholze
Auto selected 64.86331, -163.62595
species 65.
species 66.
species 67.
species 68.
species 69.
species 70.
species 71.
species 72.
species 73.

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Count  30
Kate Persons
Banner Creek home
species 74.
Count  1
Kate Persons
Banner Creek home
species 75.
Count  1
Rhoda Nanouk
Unalakleet
species 76.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Nome River—Osborn Creek

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Nick Hajdukovich
Nome River—Osborn Creek
species 77.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Nome River—Osborn Creek
species 78.
Count  2
Nick Hajdukovich
Nome River—Osborn Creek
species 79.
Count  2
Nick Hajdukovich
Nome River—Osborn Creek
species 80.
Count  2
Nick Hajdukovich
Nome River—Osborn Creek
species 81.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Feather River--Below Bridge
species 82.
Count  6
Nick Hajdukovich
Teller Road--34 Mile Ridge
species 83.
Count  3
Nick Hajdukovich
Teller Road--34 Mile Ridge
species 84.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Teller Road--34 Mile Ridge

gull sp.

Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Teller Road--34 Mile Ridge
species 85.
Count  2
Nick Hajdukovich
Teller Road--34 Mile Ridge
species 86.
Count  3
Nick Hajdukovich
species 87.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
species 88.
species 89.
species 90.
species 91.
species 92.
species 93.
species 94.
species 95.
Count  7
Donald Wellmann
white mountain
species 96.
Count  10
Donald Wellmann
niukluk river
species 97.
Count  6
Marc Ribaudo

Common/Thick-billed Murre

species 98.
species 99.
Count  1
Donald Wellmann
Last Train to Nowhere
species 100.
species 101.
species 102.
Count  2
Kate Persons
Nome Jetty
species 103.
Count  1
Marc Ribaudo
Kougarok Road - GPS 65.34366, -164.68024
species 104.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 105.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 106.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 107.
Count  3
Tom Johnson
species 108.
Count  2
Tom Johnson
species 109.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 110.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 111.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 112.
Count  4
Tom Johnson
species 113.
Count  4
Anonymous eBirder

jaeger sp.

species 114.
species 115.

scoter sp.

species 116.

Larus sp.

Count  5
Tom Johnson
species 117.
species 118.
Count  12
Marc Ribaudo

White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter

Count  12
Tom Johnson

Arctic/Pacific Loon

species 119.
Count  4
Scott Olmstead

loon sp.

Count  2
Scott Olmstead

duck sp.

species 120.
species 121.
Count  1
Scott Olmstead
Nome-Council Rd (64.61459, -164.39386)
species 122.
species 123.
species 124.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 125.
species 126.
species 127.
Count  1
Scott Olmstead
Nome-Kougarok Rd—mp 21-22
species 128.
Count  1
Scott Olmstead
species 129.
species 130.

Cackling/Canada Goose

species 131.
Count  X
Katie Bobowski
species 132.
species 133.
species 134.
Count  X
Katie Bobowski
species 135.
Count  1
Thomas Ledford
species 136.
Count  1
Merryl Edelstein
species 137.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
species 138.
species 139.
Count  1
Doug Beach
Beam Rd
species 140.
species 141.
Count  1
Kate Persons
Sledge Island
species 142.
species 143.

goose sp.

Count  3
Liam Hutcheson
Nome council road
species 144.
species 145.
species 146.

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

species 147.
species 148.
Count  26
Tasha Dimarzio
Cuupik Lagoon & Island

bird sp.

shorebird sp.

Count  3
Michelle Sopoliga
species 149.
Count  2
Michelle Sopoliga

cormorant sp.

Count  3
Michelle Sopoliga
species 150.
Count  1
Andrew Marden

alcid sp.

Count  4
Andrew Marden
species 151.

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Ryan Zucker
species 152.
species 153.
species 154.
Count  3
Nick Hajdukovich
Wales—Tin City Road

golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Nick Hajdukovich
Wales—Beachfront

murrelet sp.

Count  5
Diane Bricmont

swallow sp.

Count  3
Ryan Zucker
Nome Airport, Nome US-AK 64.50822, -165.44048
species 155.
Count  1000
Terry Doyle
species 156.
Count  1
Terry Doyle

wagtail sp.

Count  1
Cliff Hendrick
600–664 E Fourth Ave, Nome US-AK (64.4975,-165.3909)
species 157.
Count  1
Nick A. Komar Jr.

godwit sp.

Count  1
Nick A. Komar Jr.

passerine sp.

Count  1
Nick A. Komar Jr.
Auto selected 64.91058, -165.02778
species 158.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
species 159.
Count  1
Terry Doyle
species 160.
Count  1
Terry Doyle
species 161.

eider sp.

falcon sp.

species 162.
Count  1
Eddie Monson
Council road
species 163.
Count  2
Terry Doyle
species 164.
Count  2
Joan Suther
Auto selected 64.43366, -165.01119
species 165.
species 166.
Count  1
Charlie Bostwick

Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Aaron Lang
species 167.
Count  1
Dan Bilderback
species 168.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Shishmaref (Village)
species 169.
Count  1
Nick A. Komar Jr.
Auto selected 64.47290, -164.73643
species 170.
Count  1
Ken Walsh
species 171.
Count  1
Michael Linz
species 172.
species 173.
Count  1
Terry Doyle
species 174.

Slaty-backed x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
David Sibley

Surf/Black Scoter

species 175.
Count  1
David Sibley
species 176.
species 177.
species 178.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
species 179.
species 180.
species 181.
Count  1
Myra Scholze
Teller Highway—MP 28.5
species 182.
species 183.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Shaktoolik (village)

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
White Mountain Airport
species 184.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Nome--Icy View Subdivision
species 185.
Count  1
Carol Gales
Nome--Icy View

Snow/McKay's Bunting

Count  35
Nick Hajdukovich
Unalakleet Airport
species 186.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Elim, Alaska

Black/Pigeon Guillemot

Count  7
Nick Hajdukovich
species 187.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 188.
species 189.
species 190.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 191.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich

Red-necked/Red Phalarope

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
species 192.
Count  2
Nick Hajdukovich
Savoonga (town)

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
species 193.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 194.
Count  2
Paul Lehman
species 195.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 196.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 197.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 198.
Count  3
Paul Lehman
species 199.
Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Unalakleet—South Beach

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 200.
Count  1
Simone Cook
Council Road, Nome
species 201.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 202.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 203.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 204.
Count  1
Greg Scyphers
species 205.
Count  1
Greg Scyphers
species 206.
Count  1
Greg Scyphers
species 207.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 208.
Count  1
Greg Scyphers

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Aaron Lang
species 209.
Count  1
Paul Lehman

teal sp.

phalarope sp.

species 210.
Count  1
Aaron Lang

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Unalakleet (Town)

Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper

Count  1
Luke Seitz

Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee

Count  1
Luke Seitz

Calidris sp.

Count  16
Aaron Lang
species 211.
Count  1
Marcia Balestri

auklet sp.

Count  1
Charlie Wright
HLY1901 Transect 0060

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Sheri Weber
(64.8248,-165.2310)
species 212.
Count  1
Stanton Hunter

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Count  2
Zack Mikalonis

tern sp.

Count  32
Scott Loss
Aurora Inn

shearwater sp.

Count  1
Anthony Hewetson
Nome to Safety Sound

Aythya sp.

Count  2
Jerry Huntley
(64.4424,-164.9311)

redpoll sp.

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

curlew sp.

Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid)

species 213.
species 214.
species 215.
species 216.
Count  1
Gavin Bieber
species 217.
species 218.
Count  1
Aaron Lang
species 219.
Count  1
Andrew McCormick

Taiga/Tundra Bean-Goose

Count  2
Aaron Lang
species 220.
Count  2
Gavin Bieber

large shorebird sp.

Count  3
Aaron Lang
species 221.
Count  1
Paul Lehman

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Nick Hajdukovich
Unalakleet (Town)
species 222.
Count  1
Paul Lehman
species 223.
Count  1
Paul Lehman