Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Leah Wyzykowski
Mile 6 Wasilla Fishhook
species 2.
Count  1
Leah Wyzykowski
Mile 6 Wasilla Fishhook
species 3.
species 4.
species 5.
species 6.
Count  8
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 7.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 8.
Count  3
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 9.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 10.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 11.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 12.
Count  3
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 13.
Count  5
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 14.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 15.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 16.
Count  4
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 17.
Count  2
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 18.
Count  30
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 19.
Count  6
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 20.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 21.
Count  4
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 22.
Count  2
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 23.
Count  2
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 24.
Count  8
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 25.
Count  6
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 26.
Count  5
Brandy Bowmaster
9522 Blue Fox Drive, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.692, -149.32)
species 27.
Count  1
Josh Adams
Reindeer Farm
species 28.
Count  1
Josh Adams
Reindeer Farm
species 29.

European Starling

Count  70
Josh Adams
Reindeer Farm
species 30.
Count  8
Josh Adams
Reindeer Farm
species 31.
Count  2
Dragos Zanchi
9514–9550 E Petersville Rd, Palmer US-AK 62.31472, -150.23676
species 32.
Count  1
Dragos Zanchi
9514–9550 E Petersville Rd, Palmer US-AK 62.31472, -150.23676
species 33.
Count  5
Chandra Bowley-Allen
15920 Greenleaf Drive, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.037, -150.053)
species 34.
Count  5
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 35.
species 36.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 37.
Count  5
Dragos Zanchi
1300 W Lake Lucille Dr, Wasilla US-AK 61.57718, -149.48388
species 38.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
99645, Palmer US-AK 61.82937, -149.20019 Snowbird mine
species 39.
Count  6
steve b
Petersville, Alaska, US (62.441, -150.681)
species 40.
Count  2
steve b
Petersville, Alaska, US (62.441, -150.681)
species 41.
Count  3
steve b
Petersville, Alaska, US (62.441, -150.681)
species 42.
Count  2
Reid Greiner
Talkeetna US-AK
species 43.
Count  X
Reid Greiner
Talkeetna US-AK
species 44.
species 45.
species 46.
species 47.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 48.
Count  2
steve b
Kroto Lake
species 49.
species 50.
species 51.
species 52.
Count  3
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.09, -150.06)
species 53.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 54.
Count  1
Evan Buck
W Parks Hwy, Willow US-AK 61.70609, -150.00533
species 55.
Count  3
kathy bader
16104 E Kashwitna Rd, Palmer US-AK 62.04803, -150.03718
species 56.
Count  4
Evan Buck
Castelle Creek Access
species 57.
Count  1
Rita Reed
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.31436, -148.21352
species 58.
Count  1
Rita Reed
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.27598, -148.03118
species 59.
species 60.
Count  6
Evan Buck
Independence Mine State Historical Park
species 61.
Count  6
Justin Saunders
species 62.
Count  17
Justin Saunders
species 63.
Count  9
Justin Saunders
species 64.
Count  12
Justin Saunders
species 65.
Count  5
Justin Saunders
species 66.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 67.
Count  7
Justin Saunders
species 68.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 69.
species 70.
species 71.
species 72.
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
Count  1
Rita Reed
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.05453, -146.75823
species 76.
Count  1
Rita Reed
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.03587, -147.09366
species 77.
Count  2
Rita Reed
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.31436, -148.21352
species 78.
Count  1
Jackson Barnard
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.74294, -150.12917
species 79.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
260
species 80.
Count  10
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 81.
species 82.
species 83.
Count  1
David Spleha Jr
species 84.
Count  1
Robert Reed
Petersville Rd, Palmer US-AK 62.33672, -150.56055
species 85.
Count  1
Bob Nieman
Independence Mine State Historical Park, Palmer US-AK 61.79093, -149.28493
species 86.
Count  1
Evan Buck
species 87.
Count  1
Ron Koczaja
King Mountain campground, Glen Hwy
species 88.
Count  1
Leah Wyzykowski
Mile 6 Wasilla Fishhook
species 89.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 90.
Count  1
Ron Koczaja
King Mountain campground, Glen Hwy
species 91.
Count  1
Robert Reed
Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK 61.52738, -149.25295
species 92.
species 93.
Count  1
Fitz Kosachuk
species 94.
species 95.
species 96.
Count  1
Brittany Roy
Duck camp
species 97.
Count  2
Richard Prentki
Goose Creek Cabin
species 98.
Count  1
Richard Prentki
Goose Creek Cabin
species 99.
Count  4
Garrett Duncan
Susitna North, Alaska, US (62.129, -150.068)
species 100.
species 101.
species 102.
species 103.
species 104.
Count  3
Patty Coen
Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.068, -146.712)
species 105.
Count  7
Justin Saunders
species 106.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 107.
Count  3
Jing-Yi Lu
99688, Willow US-AK 61.79008, -150.06347
species 108.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 109.
Count  1
Joe Dale
Jim Lake
species 110.
Count  12
Rita Reed
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.12511, -146.49741
species 111.
Count  1
Joe Dale
Independence Mine
species 112.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99674, Sutton US-AK 61.81533, -147.62264
species 113.
Count  5
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 114.
Count  1
Adam Bartles
22505–22571 Christiansen Lake Rd, Talkeetna US-AK 62.31807, -150.07331
species 115.
species 116.
Count  1
Sam Wilson
species 117.
species 118.
Count  5
Tim Shortell
Jack River
species 119.
species 120.
Count  5
JD Paes
Skyscraper Ridge, Hatcher Pass, Alaska, US (61.774, -149.308)
species 121.
species 122.
species 123.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
Chickaloon—Ravine Lake
species 124.
species 125.
Count  1
Matt Malin
Glenn Highway, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.511, -149.255)
species 126.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
species 127.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 128.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
species 129.
Count  4
Emil Yappert
99674, Sutton US-AK 63.29099, -149.19884
species 130.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 131.
Count  1
Robbin Brodsky
Skwentna, Alaska, US (61.934, -152.128) Winterlake Lodge
species 132.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
species 133.
Count  2
Birding By Bus
species 134.
Count  24
Justin Saunders
species 135.
species 136.
species 137.
species 138.
species 139.
species 140.
species 141.
species 142.
species 143.
species 144.
Count  2
Buzz Scher
species 145.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
species 146.
Count  5
Adam Bartles
species 147.
Count  X
Aaron Wimmer
species 148.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 149.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 150.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 151.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 152.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
species 153.
species 154.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK
species 155.
species 156.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
North Luke St.
species 157.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 158.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 159.
species 160.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
species 161.
Count  X
bill mohrwinkel
knik river rd
species 162.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
Glenn Hwy at Victory Rd
species 163.
Count  1
Josh Parks
MP43 Maclaren River
species 164.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 165.
Count  2
Anita Strawn de Ojeda
species 166.
Count  2
Michelle Sopoliga
Alaska Range Interpretive Sign, MP 95, Denali Highway (63.241, -147.793)
species 167.
species 168.
species 169.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 170.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 171.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport
species 172.
Count  1
James Helmericks
Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway
species 173.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Matanuska River Bridge
species 174.
Count  1
Zachary Bramante
Caribou Lodge Alaska
species 175.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 176.
species 177.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 178.
species 179.
Count  1
Audubon Alaska
Evening Grosbeak Feeder
species 180.
Count  1
Richard Prentki
west of Glacier View
species 181.
Count  1
Craig Robson
Ermine Hill Trailhead
species 182.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen
species 183.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
species 184.
species 185.
Count  X
Wasilla
species 186.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Willow, Alaska
species 187.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
species 188.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 189.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 190.
species 191.
Count  1
Jamin Taylor
Knik River Area
species 192.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
Old Trunk Road
species 193.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 194.
Count  2
Jared Conaway
species 195.
Count  1
Dave Elliott
Matanuska Glacier
species 196.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 197.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
species 198.
Count  1
David Sonneborn
US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
species 199.
Count  1
Jay McGowan
Denali Highway--Mile 108
species 200.
Count  1
Margaret Higbee
Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
species 201.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer
species 202.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 203.
species 204.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 205.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 206.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 207.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,
species 208.
Count  2
Alaska Historical Records
Susitna
species 209.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Talkeetna Elementary School
species 210.
species 211.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 212.
species 213.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
species 214.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 215.
Count  1
species 216.
Count  1
species 217.
Count  1

Exotic: Provisional

species 218.

Rock Pigeon

Count  22
Scott Blackshaw
449 W Parks Hwy, Wasilla US-AK 61.58321, -149.46097

Exotic: Escapee

Chukar

Count  1
Brandy Bowmaster
5450 North Palmer-Fishhook Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.644, -149.201)

Northern Bobwhite

Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
anaconda

Wild Turkey

Count  6
Dan Crowson
Glenn Hwy Mile 70

Ring-necked Pheasant

Count  1
Dan Crowson
Patty Dr.

Hybrids

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

Count  4
Herb Elliott
Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Marshall Iliff

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dan Crowson

Additional taxa

gull sp.

Count  48
Josh Adams
Reindeer Farm

sparrow sp.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  2
Evan Buck
Castelle Creek Access

peep sp.

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Evan Buck

dabbling duck sp.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

passerine sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
28137–28799 E Knik River Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.44036, -148.80714

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  2
John Doty
Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK 61.89518, -147.32921

blackbird sp.

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Alpine Creek Trail (63.0524,-147.2344)

swallow sp.

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Jing-Yi Lu
99645, Palmer US-AK 61.93760, -150.05237

duck sp.

Count  4
Jing-Yi Lu
22831 S Talkeetna Spur, Talkeetna US-AK 62.31612, -150.10270

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  10
Joe Dale
Jim Lake

crossbill sp.

bird sp.

Catharus sp.

Count  1
JD Paes
Petersville Rd.--Petersville (town) to Cache Creek

loon sp.

Count  1
Kathlyne McLeod
Meadow Lakes, AK - Visnaw Lake

shorebird sp.

Count  1
Johnny Walker

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Johnny Walker

Golden/Bald Eagle

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  1
George Armistead
99674, Sutton US-AK 63.10093, -147.48186

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

Larus sp.

Count  1
George Armistead
17704 E Sullivan Ave, Palmer US-AK 61.52703, -149.00639

hawk sp.

Count  1
Pam Runkle
Petersville Rd

thrush sp.

redpoll sp.

Count  1
Sonja Lynm
Byers Lake Denali State Park, US-AK 62.73718, -150.12453

Mallard (Domestic type)

Aythya sp.

American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

Count  6
Justin Saunders

Common/Wilson's Snipe

Count  3
Lisa Nelson
Archangel Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.776, -149.22)

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  X
Aaron Wimmer

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  13
Justin Saunders

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  1
Nancy Moore
S Old Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK 61.47197, -149.22264

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  200
Justin Saunders

swan sp.

Count  155
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK

ptarmigan sp.

Buteo sp.

diurnal raptor sp.

crow/raven sp.

Count  2
Georgia Barkwood
Hearthstone Dr, Palmer Alaska

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  1
Nancy Moore
8351 N Michaelson St, Palmer US-AK 61.67828, -149.22095

falcon sp.

Count  1
Brandy Johnson
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.04910, -147.27300

owl sp.

Count  1
Nari Soundarrajan
21350 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.336, -150.244)

large shorebird sp.

Count  3
Timothy Piranian

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

grebe sp.

Count  10
Justin Saunders

godwit sp.

Zonotrichia sp.

goose sp.

Count  1
Matthew Schaut
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.92503, -149.69780

waterfowl sp.

eagle sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision

Empidonax sp.

merganser sp.

Count  1
Michael Locher
Lake Creek: Camp 3

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  1
barclay roeder
Cabin

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Barb Johnson

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  18
Darren Shirley
Yard Alaska

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Chris Rurik
Summit Lake area (from train)

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Janice Arndt
Broad Pass area

finch sp.

scoter sp.

Count  5
Justin Saunders

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

plover sp.

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Connie Misket
Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)

tern sp.

Count  7
Anonymous eBirder

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, AK

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Jared Conaway

Arctic/Pacific Loon

small plover sp.

Count  5
Dan Crowson

longspur sp.

Count  1
Enid Angelstad