Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  3
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 2.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 3.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 4.
Count  2
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 5.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 6.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 7.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 8.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 9.
Count  3
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 10.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 11.
Count  2
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 12.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 13.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 14.
Count  1
Jacob Miller
W Gantz Rd, Big Lake
species 15.
species 16.
species 17.
species 18.
Count  20
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 19.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 20.
Count  9
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 21.
species 22.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 23.
Count  16
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 24.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 25.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 26.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 27.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 28.
Count  5
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 29.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 30.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 31.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 32.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
helena
species 33.
Count  6
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 34.
Count  4
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 35.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 36.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  3
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 37.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 38.
species 39.
species 40.
Count  2
Nancy Wade
Almond Lake, Willow US-AK 61.75403, -150.13192
species 41.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 42.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 43.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
US-AK-Palmer-Skyscraper-61.777214x-149.302999
species 44.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
99688, Willow US-AK (61.7335,-149.3863)
species 45.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
99688, Willow US-AK (61.7335,-149.3863)
species 46.
Count  12
Justin Saunders
99688, Willow US-AK (61.7335,-149.3863)
species 47.
Count  30
Justin Saunders
99688, Willow US-AK (61.7335,-149.3863)
species 48.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99688, Willow US-AK (61.7335,-149.3863)
species 49.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Little Willow Creek
species 50.
Count  2
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Hatcher Pass Reed Lakes Trail

shorebird sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Hatcher Pass Reed Lakes Trail
species 51.
Count  11
Justin Saunders
19039 W Willow Cir, Willow US-AK (61.7670,-149.9313)
species 52.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
19039 W Willow Cir, Willow US-AK (61.7670,-149.9313)
species 53.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
19039 W Willow Cir, Willow US-AK (61.7670,-149.9313)
species 54.
Count  1
barclay roeder
Cabin
species 55.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 56.
Count  3
Melanie Nissim
13605 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32328, -150.11380

gull sp.

Count  1
Melanie Nissim
13605 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32328, -150.11380
species 57.
Count  1
Melanie Nissim
99645, Palmer US-AK 62.39389, -150.09807
species 58.
Count  1
Lucas Weaver
25600 S Lake Louise Rd, Sutton US-AK 62.27802, -146.51413
species 59.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 63.25349, -149.25842
species 60.
Count  2
Bill Carpenter
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 63.25349, -149.25842
species 61.
species 62.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
species 63.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
species 64.
Count  3
Bill Carpenter
species 65.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
species 66.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
species 67.
Count  2
Aneesah Dalal
99645, Palmer US-AK 63.12837, -149.48250

swallow sp.

Count  1
Lucas Weaver
species 68.
Count  4
Lucas Weaver
species 69.
Count  4
Frank Salmon
Fireweed Cabins
species 70.

ptarmigan sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 71.
Count  2
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 72.
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Hatcher Pass Rae Wallace Valley 99645, Palmer US-AK (61.7807,-149.2732)
species 76.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 77.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 78.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 79.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 80.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 81.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 82.
species 83.
species 84.
species 85.
Count  2
Reina Galvan
99645, Willow US-AK 61.77347, -149.32324

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  5
Josiah Verbrugge
Seymour Lake
species 86.
Count  10
Josiah Verbrugge
Seymour Lake
species 87.
Count  2
Karen Pair
99676, Talkeetna US-AK 62.29708, -150.07070
species 88.
Count  1
Karen Pair
99676, Talkeetna US-AK 62.29708, -150.07070
species 89.
Count  11
Josiah Verbrugge
Seymour Lake

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  1
Josiah Verbrugge
Seymour Lake
species 90.
Count  1
Josiah Verbrugge
Seymour Lake
species 91.
species 92.
species 93.
species 94.

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

species 95.
Count  2
Drew Lindow
Talachulitna River

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Meg Peterson
species 96.
species 97.
Count  6
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, south trailPalmer US-AK 61.54184, -149.04700
species 98.
Count  1
Josiah Verbrugge
species 99.
Count  1
Josiah Verbrugge

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

species 100.
Count  1
Jack Bushong
Chunilna Creek, Palmer US-AK (62.3920,-150.0027)

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  2
Jack Bushong
Chunilna Creek, Palmer US-AK (62.4136,-149.9971)

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

species 101.
species 102.
species 103.
species 104.
species 105.
Count  2
Christine Yeager
Nancy Lake, Willow US-AK 61.68726, -150.01471
species 106.
Count  11
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.6015,-148.9152)
species 107.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Upper McRoberts Creek (Byers Peak Trail)

passerine sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5618,-148.9081)

loon sp.

Count  1
Scott Thomas
35090 W Pinochle Ln, Sutton US-AK 61.80261, -147.87554
species 108.
Count  1
Scott Thomas
35090 W Pinochle Ln, Sutton US-AK 61.80276, -147.87675
species 109.

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  2
Pam Runkle
Settlers Bay Coastal Park
species 110.
Count  7
Eric Wichorek
species 111.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
species 112.
Count  7
Judith Birkel
species 113.
Count  3
Timothy Piranian
species 114.
species 115.
species 116.

duck sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 63.03599, -149.58753
species 117.
Count  X
bill mohrwinkel
knik river rd

Common/Wilson's Snipe

species 118.

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Ryan Zucker
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK (63.0884,-149.5156)

redpoll sp.

Count  3
Ryan Zucker
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK (63.0884,-149.5156)
species 119.
Count  2
Ryan Zucker
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK (63.0884,-149.5156)
species 120.
species 121.
Count  1
Raymond VanBuskirk
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK (63.2787,-148.0458)
species 122.
Count  12
Justin Saunders
species 123.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 124.
Count  30
Justin Saunders
species 125.
Count  28
Justin Saunders
species 126.
species 127.

sparrow sp.

species 128.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
species 129.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

peep sp.

Count  4
Justin Saunders
species 130.
Count  1
Eddie Monson
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.13193, -147.53950

goose sp.

Count  1
Matthew Schaut
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.92503, -149.69780

waterfowl sp.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

species 131.
Count  1
Eddie Monson
species 132.
Count  1
Eddie Monson

large shorebird sp.

Golden/Bald Eagle

species 133.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
species 134.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Palmer--Moose Creek Railroad Trail
species 135.
Count  2
David Krueper
Sockeye Burn, Landlocked Ave.
species 136.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
Glenn Hwy at Victory Rd
species 137.
Count  1
Larry Mays
42 Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.12, -146.532)
species 138.
species 139.
Count  4
Steven Waltz
26180 Randal Dr

falcon sp.

species 140.
Count  1
Jeff Dawson
Alaska: Wasilla, Parks Highway

Aythya sp.

Count  1
Dan Bilderback
Knik River Access Rd, Wasilla US-AK 61.48730, -149.24796

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Dan Bilderback
Knik River Access Rd, Wasilla US-AK 61.48730, -149.24796
species 141.
Count  1
Aaron Beerman
2075 Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK (61.5817,-149.1302)
species 142.
Count  2
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 143.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
Leaf/Swan lakes, wetlands (61.5349,-148.8864)

Common/Hoary Redpoll

species 144.
Count  40
Justin Saunders

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  6
Justin Saunders

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 145.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
species 146.
Count  1
Darren Essman
Home

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  1
Carol Boquard
species 147.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 148.
Count  16
Justin Saunders

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  100
Justin Saunders
species 149.
Count  11
Justin Saunders

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

hawk sp.

Count  1
Nancy Moore
Old Matanuska town site

swan sp.

Count  3
Christine Couturier
38951–39495 S Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 62.15816, -150.10282
species 150.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 63.25168, -149.25732

Accipiter sp.

species 151.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

Buteo sp.

eagle sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 152.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
99645, Palmer US-AK 61.59846, -150.09412

owl sp.

Count  1
Timothy Piranian
colonial park (private)

crow/raven sp.

Count  1
Georgia Barkwood
Hearthstone Dr, Palmer Alaska

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  12
Nancy Wade
Swan Lake Trail, Palmer Hay Flats

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
5877–5999 Willow Fishhook Rd, Palmer US-AK (61.7607,-149.6607)
species 153.
Count  1
Josh Parks
MP43 Maclaren River
species 154.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen
species 155.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt Butte Trail-US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5677x-148.9774

Empidonax sp.

merganser sp.

Count  1
Michael Locher
Lake Creek: Camp 3
species 156.
Count  2
Anita Strawn de Ojeda
species 157.
Count  2
Michelle Sopoliga
Alaska Range Interpretive Sign, MP 95, Denali Highway (63.241, -147.793)
species 158.
species 159.
species 160.

Larus sp.

crossbill sp.

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Corey Fehlberg
species 161.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 162.
Count  2
Justin Saunders

Eurasian/American Wigeon

species 163.
Count  3
Tasha Dimarzio
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.05756, -146.73680

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 164.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

kinglet sp.

Count  1
barclay roeder
Cabin

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  1
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 165.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Barb Johnson
species 166.
Count  1
James Helmericks
Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard
species 167.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Matanuska River Bridge

American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

Count  1
Darren Shirley
US-AK-Palmer-3868 Forestwood Dr - 61.6242x-149.1998

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  18
Darren Shirley
US-AK-Palmer-3868 Forestwood Dr - 61.6242x-149.1998
species 168.
Count  1
Zachary Bramante
Caribou Lodge Alaska

dabbling duck sp.

species 169.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Chris Rurik
Summit Lake area (from train)
species 170.

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Janice Arndt
Broad Pass area

finch sp.

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 171.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

scoter sp.

Count  5
Justin Saunders

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

species 172.
species 173.
Count  1
Audubon Alaska
Evening Grosbeak Feeder

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

species 174.
Count  1
Richard Prentki
west of Glacier View
species 175.
Count  1
Craig Robson
Ermine Hill Trailhead

plover sp.

species 176.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen

Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

Count  4
Herb Elliott
Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Connie Misket
Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)
species 177.
Count  1
Travis Saunders

tern sp.

Count  7
Anonymous eBirder
species 178.
species 179.
Count  X
Wasilla

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, AK
species 180.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Willow, Alaska
species 181.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
species 182.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 183.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 184.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
Falk-Bush Rd

godwit sp.

Count  8
Dan Crowson
species 185.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
north forestwood

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Jared Conaway
species 186.

bird sp.

species 187.
Count  1
Jamin Taylor
Knik River Area
species 188.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
Old Trunk Road
species 189.

Arctic/Pacific Loon

species 190.
Count  2
Jared Conaway
species 191.
Count  1
Dave Elliott
Matanuska Glacier
species 192.
Count  1
B Parker
Katie Lake
species 193.
Count  1
Billy FitzGerald
Talkeetna
species 194.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)

thrush sp.

Count  1
Raymond Bransfield
Brushkana Campground

small plover sp.

Count  5
Dan Crowson
species 195.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
species 196.
Count  1
David Sonneborn
US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
species 197.
Count  1
Jay McGowan
Denali Highway--Mile 108
species 198.
Count  1
Margaret Higbee
Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
species 199.

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Marshall Iliff

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dan Crowson

longspur sp.

Count  1
Enid Angelstad
species 200.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 201.
species 202.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 203.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 204.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 205.
species 206.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,
species 207.
Count  2
Alaska Historical Records
Susitna
species 208.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Talkeetna Elementary School
species 209.
Count  1
Todd Eskelin
Hamilton Farms
species 210.
species 211.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 212.
species 213.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
species 214.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)

Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)

species 215.
Count  1
species 216.
Count  1
species 217.
Count  1