Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date ascending

species 1.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 2.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
species 3.
species 4.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 5.
species 6.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Talkeetna Elementary School
species 7.
Count  2
Alaska Historical Records
Susitna
species 8.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,
species 9.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 10.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 11.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 12.
species 13.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats

longspur sp.

Count  1
Enid Angelstad

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dan Crowson

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Marshall Iliff
species 14.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer
species 15.
Count  1
Margaret Higbee
Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
species 16.
Count  1
Jay McGowan
Denali Highway--Mile 108
species 17.
Count  1
David Sonneborn
US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
species 18.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area

small plover sp.

Count  5
Dan Crowson
species 19.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 20.
Count  1
Dave Elliott
Matanuska Glacier
species 21.
Count  2
Jared Conaway

Arctic/Pacific Loon

species 22.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 23.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
Old Trunk Road
species 24.
Count  1
Jamin Taylor
Knik River Area

bird sp.

species 25.

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Jared Conaway
species 26.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 27.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 28.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
species 29.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Willow, Alaska

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, AK
species 30.
Count  X
Wasilla
species 31.

tern sp.

Count  7
Anonymous eBirder
species 32.
Count  1
Travis Saunders

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Connie Misket
Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)

Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

Count  4
Herb Elliott
Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast
species 33.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen

plover sp.

species 34.
Count  1
Craig Robson
Ermine Hill Trailhead
species 35.
Count  1
Richard Prentki
west of Glacier View

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

species 36.
Count  1
Audubon Alaska
Evening Grosbeak Feeder
species 37.

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

scoter sp.

Count  5
Justin Saunders
species 38.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

finch sp.

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Janice Arndt
Broad Pass area
species 39.

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Chris Rurik
Summit Lake area (from train)
species 40.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 41.
Count  1
Zachary Bramante
Caribou Lodge Alaska

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  18
Darren Shirley
Yard Alaska
species 42.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Matanuska River Bridge

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 43.
Count  1
James Helmericks
Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Barb Johnson
species 44.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  1
barclay roeder
Cabin
species 45.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 46.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 47.
species 48.
species 49.
Count  2
Michelle Sopoliga
Alaska Range Interpretive Sign, MP 95, Denali Highway (63.241, -147.793)
species 50.
Count  2
Anita Strawn de Ojeda

merganser sp.

Count  1
Michael Locher
Lake Creek: Camp 3

Empidonax sp.

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt Butte Trail-US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5677x-148.9774
species 51.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 52.
Count  1
Josh Parks
MP43 Maclaren River

eagle sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 53.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
Glenn Hwy at Victory Rd

waterfowl sp.

goose sp.

Count  1
Matthew Schaut
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.92503, -149.69780
species 54.
Count  3
Justin Saunders

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Ryan Zucker
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK (63.0884,-149.5156)
species 55.
Count  X
bill mohrwinkel
knik river rd
species 56.
Count  4
Justin Saunders

Zonotrichia sp.

godwit sp.

species 57.

grebe sp.

Count  10
Justin Saunders

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

dabbling duck sp.

Count  30
Ben Lagasse

large shorebird sp.

Count  3
Timothy Piranian
species 58.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, south trailPalmer US-AK 61.54184, -149.04700
species 59.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 60.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
North Luke St.

owl sp.

Count  1
Nari Soundarrajan
21350 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.336, -150.244)
species 61.

falcon sp.

Count  1
Brandy Johnson
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.04910, -147.27300

loon sp.

Count  1
Connor Marland
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.73718, -150.12457
species 62.

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  1
Nancy Moore
8351 N Michaelson St, Palmer US-AK 61.67828, -149.22095

crow/raven sp.

Count  2
Georgia Barkwood
Hearthstone Dr, Palmer Alaska
Count  1
Debbie Reiswig
Talkeetna House
species 63.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK

diurnal raptor sp.

species 64.

Buteo sp.

ptarmigan sp.

swan sp.

Count  155
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK
species 65.

crossbill sp.

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  200
Justin Saunders
species 66.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Autumn Ridge

shorebird sp.

Count  18
Chandra Bowley-Allen
9685 Susitna River Road, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.316, -150.219)
species 67.

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  1
Nancy Moore
S Old Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK 61.47197, -149.22264
species 68.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
species 69.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 70.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
Wild Rose Cottage
species 71.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 72.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 73.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 74.
Count  2
Justin Saunders

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  13
Justin Saunders

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Palmer, Eklutna Tailrace
species 75.
Count  X
Aaron Wimmer

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  X
Aaron Wimmer
species 76.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
species 77.
Count  5
Adam Bartles
species 78.
Count  3
Buzz Scher
species 79.
Count  17
Buzz Scher
species 80.
Count  2
Buzz Scher
species 81.

Common/Wilson's Snipe

Count  3
Lisa Nelson
Archangel Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.776, -149.22)
species 82.
Count  2
Michael Church
Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.103, -146.664)
species 83.
Count  1
Richard MacIntosh
Denali Highway (MP 50-52)
species 84.
Count  1
Tom Johnson

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Laura McDuffie
species 85.
species 86.

peep sp.

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  4
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 87.
Count  1
Nick Athanas
19781 Parks Highway, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.645, -149.873)
species 88.

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  12
Justin Saunders

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  10
Ethan Cleveland
Chinook Wind Cabins
species 89.

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

species 90.
species 91.
Count  1
Bruce Webber
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.12502, -146.49915

American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

passerine sp.

Count  1
Tom Johnson
Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK (61.5201,-149.2532)
species 92.
Count  1
Anthony Newcomer
Point McKenzie
species 93.
Count  24
Justin Saunders
species 94.
species 95.
species 96.
species 97.

Aythya sp.

species 98.
species 99.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

species 100.
species 101.
Count  3
Derek Courtney
species 102.
Count  1
Derek Courtney

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

species 103.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
species 104.
Count  14
Birding By Bus
species 105.
Count  2
Birding By Bus
species 106.
Count  1
Robbin Brodsky
Skwentna, Alaska, US (61.934, -152.128) Winterlake Lodge
species 107.

Mallard (Domestic type)

species 108.
species 109.
species 110.
Count  1
Sonja Lynm
Byers Lake Denali State Park, US-AK 62.73718, -150.12453

redpoll sp.

Count  1
Sonja Lynm
Byers Lake Denali State Park, US-AK 62.73718, -150.12453
species 111.
species 112.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)

swallow sp.

thrush sp.

species 113.
Count  1
Joe Kollar
101 North Main Street, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.323, -150.113)
species 114.

sparrow sp.

Count  2
Pam Runkle
Goose Bay-MacKenzie Point Airport
species 115.
Count  4
Emil Yappert
99674, Sutton US-AK 63.29099, -149.19884
species 116.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 117.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
species 118.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 119.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
species 120.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 121.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 122.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Alaska; King Mt.; MP 76 Glenn Hwy
species 123.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Willow Creek Resort
species 124.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Willow Creek Resort
species 125.
Count  1
Kees de Mooy
25596 W Landlocked Ave, Willow US-AK 61.84302, -150.09873
species 126.
Count  1
Pam Runkle
Petersville Rd

hawk sp.

Count  1
Pam Runkle
Petersville Rd
species 127.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
30300–30330 Willow Fishhook Rd, Willow US-AK (61.7686,-149.3893)
species 128.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
30347–30399 Willow Fishhook Rd, Willow US-AK (61.7659,-149.3198)
species 129.
species 130.
species 131.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  7
Justin Saunders
Palmer, AK 99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5385,-149.0149)
species 132.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Palmer, AK 99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5385,-149.0149)

Larus sp.

Count  1
George Armistead
17704 E Sullivan Ave, Palmer US-AK 61.52703, -149.00639
species 133.
Count  2
George Armistead
17704 E Sullivan Ave, Palmer US-AK 61.52703, -149.00639
species 134.
Count  1
George Armistead
21301–21305 N Chum St, Willow US-AK 61.83657, -150.11555
species 135.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
Chickaloon—Ravine Lake
species 136.
Count  1
George Armistead
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.06082, -147.44545
species 137.
Count  1
Micah Walker
99645, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32510, -150.11041
species 138.
species 139.
species 140.
species 141.
species 142.
species 143.

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

species 144.
Count  1
Janet Doxey
East Knik River Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.452, -148.831)
species 145.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 146.

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

species 147.
species 148.
species 149.
species 150.
species 151.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

species 152.
species 153.
species 154.
species 155.
species 156.
Count  5
Micah Walker
species 157.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 158.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 159.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 160.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 161.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 162.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  1
George Armistead
99674, Sutton US-AK 63.10093, -147.48186
species 163.
Count  2
Daniel Lebbin
species 164.
species 165.
species 166.

Golden/Bald Eagle

species 167.
species 168.

Common/Hoary Redpoll

species 169.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 170.
Count  12
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 171.
Count  6
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 172.
Count  8
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)

duck sp.

Count  26
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 173.
Count  4
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 174.
Count  7
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 175.
Count  8
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 176.
Count  8
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 177.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 178.
Count  8
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 179.
Count  4
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 180.
Count  2
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984
species 181.
Count  1
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984
species 182.
Count  35
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984
species 183.
Count  2
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984
species 184.
Count  1
Daniel Lebbin
22241 B St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32241, -150.11753
species 185.
Count  1
Daniel Lebbin
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 63.24398, -149.25187
species 186.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995
species 187.
Count  2
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995
species 188.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995
species 189.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995

gull sp.

species 190.
species 191.
species 192.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 193.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 194.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 195.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 196.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 197.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 198.
Count  6
Feipeng Huang
species 199.
Count  4
Feipeng Huang
species 200.
Count  1
Feipeng Huang
species 201.
Count  1
Feipeng Huang
species 202.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 203.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 204.
Count  1
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 205.
Count  3
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 206.
Count  2
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 207.
Count  1
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 208.
Count  2
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 209.
Count  1
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 210.
Count  2
Douglas Lobdell
species 211.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell
species 212.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell
species 213.
Count  4
Douglas Lobdell
species 214.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell
species 215.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell

Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)

species 216.
Count  1
species 217.
Count  1
species 218.
Count  1