Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Count descending

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  200
Justin Saunders

swan sp.

Count  155
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK
species 1.
Count  35
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984

Greater/Lesser Scaup

dabbling duck sp.

Count  30
Ben Lagasse

duck sp.

Count  26
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 2.
Count  24
Justin Saunders

waterfowl sp.

shorebird sp.

Count  18
Chandra Bowley-Allen
9685 Susitna River Road, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.316, -150.219)

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  18
Darren Shirley
Yard Alaska
species 3.
Count  17
Buzz Scher
species 4.
species 5.
Count  14
Birding By Bus

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  13
Justin Saunders
species 6.
Count  12
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  12
Justin Saunders
species 7.

grebe sp.

Count  10
Justin Saunders

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  10
Ethan Cleveland
Chinook Wind Cabins
species 8.
species 9.
species 10.
Count  8
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 11.
species 12.
Count  8
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 13.
Count  8
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 14.
Count  8
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  7
Justin Saunders
Palmer, AK 99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5385,-149.0149)

tern sp.

Count  7
Anonymous eBirder
species 15.
Count  7
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 16.
Count  6
Feipeng Huang
species 17.

Aythya sp.

species 18.
Count  6
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 19.

scoter sp.

Count  5
Justin Saunders

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

species 20.
Count  5
Micah Walker

small plover sp.

Count  5
Dan Crowson

swallow sp.

species 21.
species 22.
Count  5
Adam Bartles

Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

Count  4
Herb Elliott
Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast
species 23.
Count  4
Feipeng Huang
species 24.
Count  4
Emil Yappert
99674, Sutton US-AK 63.29099, -149.19884

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

species 25.
Count  4
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 26.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
species 27.
Count  4
Douglas Lobdell

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  4
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 28.
Count  4
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 29.
Count  3
Buzz Scher
species 30.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
species 31.

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

species 32.
species 33.
species 34.
Count  3
Derek Courtney
species 35.
species 36.
species 37.
species 38.
Count  3
Adam Bartles

Common/Wilson's Snipe

Count  3
Lisa Nelson
Archangel Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.776, -149.22)
species 39.

large shorebird sp.

Count  3
Timothy Piranian

gull sp.

species 40.
Count  3
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 41.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 42.
species 43.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK

finch sp.

species 44.
species 45.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)
species 46.
species 47.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport
species 48.
Count  2
Douglas Lobdell

Mallard (Domestic type)

species 49.
species 50.
Count  2
Michael Church
Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.103, -146.664)
species 51.
species 52.
species 53.
Count  2
Alaska Historical Records
Susitna
species 54.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 55.
Count  2
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984
species 56.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
species 57.
Count  2
Jared Conaway
species 58.
Count  2
Justin Saunders

peep sp.

species 59.
Count  2
Birding By Bus
species 60.
Count  2
Buzz Scher
species 61.
Count  2
Michelle Sopoliga
Alaska Range Interpretive Sign, MP 95, Denali Highway (63.241, -147.793)
species 62.
Count  2
Anita Strawn de Ojeda
species 63.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 64.

Arctic/Pacific Loon

species 65.
species 66.
species 67.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Willow Creek Resort
species 68.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 69.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Willow Creek Resort
species 70.
Count  2
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995

crow/raven sp.

Count  2
Georgia Barkwood
Hearthstone Dr, Palmer Alaska
species 71.
Count  2
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 72.
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
species 76.
Count  2
Daniel Lebbin
species 77.
Count  2
George Armistead
17704 E Sullivan Ave, Palmer US-AK 61.52703, -149.00639
species 78.
species 79.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 80.

Common/Hoary Redpoll

species 81.
Count  2
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

species 82.
species 83.
Count  2
Boomer Hesley
Yeti

Zonotrichia sp.

sparrow sp.

Count  2
Pam Runkle
Goose Bay-MacKenzie Point Airport

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Barb Johnson

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

species 84.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 85.
Count  1
Birding By Bus

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dan Crowson

goose sp.

Count  1
Matthew Schaut
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.92503, -149.69780
species 86.

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  1
Nancy Moore
S Old Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK 61.47197, -149.22264

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 87.
species 88.
species 89.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 90.
species 91.
Count  1
Bruce Webber
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.12502, -146.49915

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  1
George Armistead
99674, Sutton US-AK 63.10093, -147.48186

merganser sp.

Count  1
Michael Locher
Lake Creek: Camp 3
species 92.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
Wild Rose Cottage
species 93.
species 94.
species 95.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio

ptarmigan sp.

species 96.
Count  1
Janet Doxey
East Knik River Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.452, -148.831)

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  1
Nancy Moore
8351 N Michaelson St, Palmer US-AK 61.67828, -149.22095
Count  1
Debbie Reiswig
Talkeetna House
species 97.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 98.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell
species 99.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Willow, Alaska
species 100.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 101.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 102.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 103.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

species 104.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

plover sp.

species 105.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio

godwit sp.

species 106.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
species 107.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
species 108.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 109.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 110.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 111.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
species 112.

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Janice Arndt
Broad Pass area
species 113.
Count  1
Richard MacIntosh
Denali Highway (MP 50-52)
species 114.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995
species 115.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Jared Conaway
species 116.
Count  1
Feipeng Huang
species 117.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 118.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
30347–30399 Willow Fishhook Rd, Willow US-AK (61.7659,-149.3198)
species 119.
Count  1
Pam Runkle
Petersville Rd
species 120.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Chris Rurik
Summit Lake area (from train)
species 121.
species 122.
Count  1
Dave Elliott
Matanuska Glacier
species 123.
Count  1
David Sonneborn
US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
species 124.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 125.
Count  1
Daniel Lebbin
13378 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32308, -150.11984
species 126.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 127.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 128.

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Marshall Iliff

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Connie Misket
Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)

Larus sp.

Count  1
George Armistead
17704 E Sullivan Ave, Palmer US-AK 61.52703, -149.00639
species 129.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen
species 130.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 131.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
species 132.
species 133.
Count  1
Scott Schuette

loon sp.

Count  1
Connor Marland
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.73718, -150.12457
species 134.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Matanuska River Bridge
species 135.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 136.
Count  1
Craig Robson
Ermine Hill Trailhead
species 137.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell
species 138.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
30300–30330 Willow Fishhook Rd, Willow US-AK (61.7686,-149.3893)
species 139.
species 140.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Autumn Ridge
species 141.
Count  1
Nick Athanas
19781 Parks Highway, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.645, -149.873)

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, south trailPalmer US-AK 61.54184, -149.04700
species 142.
Count  1
Feipeng Huang

Golden/Bald Eagle

species 143.
Count  1
Josh Parks
MP43 Maclaren River
species 144.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
Glenn Hwy at Victory Rd
species 145.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 146.
Count  1
Derek Courtney

Buteo sp.

hawk sp.

Count  1
Pam Runkle
Petersville Rd

eagle sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 147.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer
species 148.
species 149.
Count  1
James Helmericks
Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway
species 150.
Count  1
species 151.
Count  1
species 152.
species 153.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)

owl sp.

Count  1
Nari Soundarrajan
21350 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.336, -150.244)
species 154.
species 155.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 156.
Count  1
Robbin Brodsky
Skwentna, Alaska, US (61.934, -152.128) Winterlake Lodge

American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

species 157.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

species 158.
Count  1
George Armistead
21301–21305 N Chum St, Willow US-AK 61.83657, -150.11555

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Laura McDuffie
species 159.
Count  1
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 160.
species 161.
Count  1
species 162.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Alaska; King Mt.; MP 76 Glenn Hwy

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, AK

falcon sp.

Count  1
Brandy Johnson
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.04910, -147.27300

diurnal raptor sp.

species 163.
Count  1
George Armistead
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.06082, -147.44545
species 164.
Count  1
Kees de Mooy
25596 W Landlocked Ave, Willow US-AK 61.84302, -150.09873
species 165.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 166.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio

Empidonax sp.

species 167.
species 168.
species 169.
species 170.

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

species 171.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Palmer, AK 99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5385,-149.0149)
species 172.
Count  1
Daniel Lebbin
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 63.24398, -149.25187
species 173.
Count  1
Anthony Newcomer
Point McKenzie
species 174.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Ryan Zucker
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK (63.0884,-149.5156)
species 175.
species 176.
Count  1
Richard Prentki
west of Glacier View
species 177.
Count  1
Daniel Lebbin
22241 B St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32241, -150.11753
species 178.
Count  1
Sonja Lynm
Byers Lake Denali State Park, US-AK 62.73718, -150.12453

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  1
barclay roeder
Cabin
species 179.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Newman's Park, Willow US-AK 61.75757, -150.08995
species 180.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 181.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 182.
species 183.
species 184.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
Chickaloon—Ravine Lake
species 185.
Count  1
Boomer Hesley
Yeti

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt Butte Trail-US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5677x-148.9774
species 186.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell

thrush sp.

species 187.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 188.
Count  1
Jay McGowan
Denali Highway--Mile 108
species 189.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Talkeetna Elementary School
species 190.
Count  1
Audubon Alaska
Evening Grosbeak Feeder
species 191.
Count  1
Jamin Taylor
Knik River Area
species 192.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)

redpoll sp.

Count  1
Sonja Lynm
Byers Lake Denali State Park, US-AK 62.73718, -150.12453
species 193.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 194.
Count  1
Micah Walker
99645, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32510, -150.11041

crossbill sp.

species 195.

longspur sp.

Count  1
Enid Angelstad
species 196.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
Old Trunk Road
species 197.
species 198.
species 199.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 200.
Count  1
Douglas Lobdell
species 201.
Count  1
Boomer Hesley
Yeti
species 202.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
species 203.
species 204.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 205.
species 206.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
North Luke St.
species 207.
Count  1
Zachary Bramante
Caribou Lodge Alaska
species 208.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 209.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Palmer, Eklutna Tailrace
species 210.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 211.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5863,-148.9833)
species 212.
Count  1
Margaret Higbee
Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
species 213.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 214.
Count  1
Joe Kollar
101 North Main Street, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.323, -150.113)
species 215.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
Startup Lakes, Sutton US-AK (61.9309,-147.2562)

passerine sp.

Count  1
Tom Johnson
Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK (61.5201,-149.2532)
species 216.
Count  X
bill mohrwinkel
knik river rd
species 217.
Count  X
Aaron Wimmer

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  X
Aaron Wimmer
species 218.
Count  X
Wasilla

bird sp.