Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.285, -150.109)
species 2.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Red Tail Road, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.269, -150.106)
species 3.
Count  3
Philip Kline
Susitna North, Alaska, US (62.118, -150.078)
species 4.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Susitna North, Alaska, US (62.118, -150.078)
species 5.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Susitna North, Alaska, US (62.118, -150.078)
species 6.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Willow, Alaska, US (61.902, -150.061)
species 7.
Count  2
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 8.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Willow, Alaska, US (61.896, -150.062)
species 9.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Willow, Alaska, US (61.896, -150.062)
species 10.
Count  1
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 11.
Count  1
Philip Kline
Willow, Alaska, US (61.896, -150.062)
species 12.
Count  1
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 13.
Count  2
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 14.
Count  1
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 15.
Count  1
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 16.
Count  2
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 17.
Count  1
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 18.
Count  1
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 19.
Count  2
Lynn Fuller
Personal Private Property Location 1
species 20.
Count  1
Philip Kline
41215 Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (61.847, -150.072)
species 21.
Count  2
Philip Kline
13151 North Kacey Circle, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.737, -150.032)
species 22.
Count  1
Philip Kline
13151 North Kacey Circle, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.737, -150.032)
species 23.
Count  1
Philip Kline
10135 Kenny Boulevard, Willow, Alaska, US (61.696, -149.99)
species 24.
Count  1
Sam Brayshaw
S Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 62.49058, -150.27485
species 25.
Count  1
Sam Brayshaw
S Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 62.49058, -150.27485
species 26.
Count  1
Sam Brayshaw
S Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 62.49058, -150.27485
species 27.
Count  2
Philip Kline
4130 West Aviation Avenue, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.576, -149.524)
species 28.
Count  2
Philip Kline
4130 West Aviation Avenue, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.576, -149.524)
species 29.
Count  1
Philip Kline
4130 West Aviation Avenue, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.576, -149.524)
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
species 33.
species 34.
species 35.
species 36.
species 37.
species 38.
species 39.
species 40.
species 41.
species 42.
species 43.
species 44.
species 45.
species 46.
Count  X
Tamatha Patterson
3122 N Kalmbach Lake Dr., Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.6151 -149.5891)
species 47.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
species 48.
Count  4
Adam Bartles
species 49.
Count  6
Adam Bartles
species 50.
Count  5
Adam Bartles
species 51.
Count  1
Adam Bartles
species 52.
Count  2
Adam Bartles
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 59.
Count  2
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 60.
Count  1
Jan Hansen
Willow Fishhook Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.77005, -149.26905
species 61.
Count  3
Jan Hansen
Willow Fishhook Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.77005, -149.26905
species 62.
Count  20
Emily Schmeltz
species 63.
Count  2
Emily Schmeltz
species 64.
Count  2
Emily Schmeltz
species 65.
species 66.
species 67.
species 68.
species 69.
Count  16
Jerry Hupp
species 70.
species 71.
species 72.
Count  1
Michelle Beadle
Wetland between Tail Race and highway
species 73.
Count  1
Michelle Beadle
Wetland between Tail Race and highway
species 74.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
US-AK-Palmer-610 S Bailey St - 61.6011x-149.1169
species 75.

European Starling

Count  1
Justin Saunders
US-AK-Palmer-610 S Bailey St - 61.6011x-149.1169
species 76.
Count  1
Nancy Moore
Palmer--Old Matanuska Townsite
species 77.
species 78.
Count  X
Andrew Fisher
species 79.
Count  1
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK
species 80.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
29979 E Knik River Rd, Palmer US-AK (61.4340,-148.7665)
species 81.
species 82.
species 83.
Count  1
James Doucett
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK (62.7470,-150.0080)
species 84.
species 85.
Count  1
Emily Schmeltz
28169 E Knik River Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.44101, -148.80633
species 86.
Count  1
Emily Schmeltz
28169 E Knik River Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.44101, -148.80633
species 87.
Count  1
Boomer Hesley
Palmer High School, Palmer US-AK (61.6037,-149.1385)
species 88.
Count  3
Sharon Stiteler
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.27851, -148.04469
species 89.
Count  1
Sharon Stiteler
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.27851, -148.04469
species 90.
Count  1
David Sonneborn
Rabbit Slough
species 91.
Count  1
Lindsey Mast
10700–10998 Nancy Lake Pkwy, Willow US-AK 61.70419, -150.03285
species 92.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 93.
Count  1
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 94.
Count  1
Craig Saunders
species 95.
Count  1
Michelle Sopoliga
species 96.
Count  1
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 97.
species 98.
Count  2
Carla Stanley
5484 Finally Here, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.52, -149.663)
species 99.
Count  1
Michelle Beadle
species 100.
Count  3
Tom Johnson
species 101.
species 102.
Count  1
Stan Justice
3313 E Lakeview Rd, Wasilla US-AK 61.61938, -149.36401 Kings Lake Camp
species 103.
Count  2
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 104.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 105.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 106.
Count  1
Wesley Oistad
Byers Lake
species 107.
Count  1
Cole Talbot
species 108.
species 109.
species 110.
species 111.
species 112.
Count  4
Hannah Vincelette
Pepper Peak via Twin Peaks Trail
species 113.
Count  1
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 114.
species 115.
species 116.
species 117.
Count  25
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 118.
Count  1
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 119.
Count  1
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 120.
species 121.
Count  1
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 122.
Count  1
Dylan Kibel
McDougall Lodge
species 123.
Count  1
Ron McLear
151 W Fairview Loop, Knik US-AK 61.54112, -149.45570
species 124.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 125.
species 126.
Count  4
Birding By Bus
species 127.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
species 128.
Count  12
Birding By Bus
species 129.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
15920 Greenleaf Drive, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.037, -150.053)
species 130.
Count  1
B Parker
Otter Slide cabin
species 131.
Count  7
Justin Saunders
species 132.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 133.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 134.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
900–998 N Justice St, Wasilla US-AK (61.5899,-149.3091)
species 135.
Count  4
Adam Bartles
species 136.
species 137.
Count  2
Timothy Piranian
species 138.
species 139.
Count  1
Robert McNown
Little Mount Susitna
species 140.
species 141.
species 142.
Count  4
Marc Kramer (Birding by Bus)
species 143.
Count  2
Marc Kramer (Birding by Bus)
species 144.
species 145.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
22776 Christiansen Lake Road, Talkeetna
species 146.
species 147.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 148.
Count  1
Robin Turk
15255 E Robin Ln, Palmer US-AK (61.6126,-149.0662)
species 149.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 150.
Count  1
Pam Young
Talkeetna Airport, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32161, -150.09572
species 151.
Count  1
Rita Reed
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.03587, -147.09366
species 152.
species 153.
species 154.
species 155.
species 156.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
species 157.
species 158.
species 159.
species 160.
Count  2
Buzz Scher
species 161.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 162.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 163.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
species 164.
Count  3
Ben Lagasse
species 165.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 166.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK
species 167.
species 168.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
species 169.
Count  X
bill mohrwinkel
knik river rd
species 170.
Count  1
Josh Parks
MP43 Maclaren River
species 171.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 172.
Count  2
Anita Strawn de Ojeda
species 173.
species 174.
species 175.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 176.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport
species 177.
Count  1
James Helmericks
Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway
species 178.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Matanuska River Bridge
species 179.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 180.
species 181.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 182.
species 183.
Count  1
Audubon Alaska
Evening Grosbeak Feeder
species 184.
Count  1
Richard Prentki
west of Glacier View
species 185.
Count  1
Craig Robson
Ermine Hill Trailhead
species 186.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen
species 187.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
species 188.
Count  X
Wasilla
species 189.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Willow, Alaska
species 190.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
species 191.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 192.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 193.
species 194.
Count  1
Jamin Taylor
Knik River Area
species 195.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
Old Trunk Road
species 196.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
species 197.
Count  2
Jared Conaway
species 198.
Count  1
Dave Elliott
Matanuska Glacier
species 199.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 200.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
species 201.
Count  1
David Sonneborn
US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
species 202.
Count  1
Margaret Higbee
Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
species 203.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer
species 204.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 205.
species 206.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 207.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 208.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 209.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,
species 210.
Count  2
Alaska Historical Records
Susitna
species 211.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Talkeetna Elementary School
species 212.
species 213.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 214.
species 215.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
species 216.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 217.
Count  1
species 218.
Count  X
species 219.
Count  1

Exotic: Provisional

species 220.

Rock Pigeon

Exotic: Escapee

Wild Turkey

Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Wolverine Lake , Palmer, Alaska, US (61.667, -148.961)

Graylag Goose

Count  1
Sulli Gibson

Chukar

Count  1
Brandy Bowmaster
5450 North Palmer-Fishhook Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.644, -149.201)

Northern Bobwhite

Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
anaconda

Ring-necked Pheasant

Count  1
Dan Crowson
Patty Dr.

Hybrids

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

Graylag x Swan Goose (hybrid)

Count  4
Herb Elliott
Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dan Crowson

Additional taxa

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  1
Philip Kline
Susitna North, Alaska, US (62.118, -150.078)

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Nancy Moore
Palmer--Old Matanuska Townsite

gull sp.

Count  4
Kyle Robillard

swallow sp.

Count  12
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  2
Ashley Klopfenstein
Along Alaskan RR

Aythya sp.

Count  7
Justin Saunders

sapsucker sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor

passerine sp.

Count  2
Adam Bartles

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Count  1
James Doucett
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK (62.7470,-150.0080)

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  3
Justin Saunders
260

woodpecker sp.

Count  3
Michelle Sopoliga

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Tom Johnson
2201–2235 Parish Rd, Sutton US-AK (61.9118,-147.3171)

redpoll sp.

Count  1
Tom Johnson

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  2
Jill Follett
Crooked Lake

new world sparrow sp.

Count  1
Tom Johnson
11443–11485 Hatcher Pass Rd, Palmer US-AK (61.7647,-149.2194)

new world flycatcher sp.

Count  1
Michelle Beadle

dabbling duck sp.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

crossbill sp.

Count  1
Timothy Webb
Caribou Creek Trail

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  2
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor

Red-necked/Red Phalarope

shorebird sp.

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  100
Justin Saunders

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Justin Saunders

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  8
Justin Saunders

peep sp.

Count  35
Adam Bartles

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Ryan Arash Marsh

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  1
Brian Richard Bock
Alaska Glacier Lodge

duck sp.

Count  6
Steven Sanders
13484 E Main St, Talkeetna US-AK 62.32312, -150.11773

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

Buteo sp.

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  4
David Lindsey
Glenn Hwy, Wasilla US-AK 61.53271, -149.25353

falcon sp.

hawk sp.

Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Big su bridge

American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

ptarmigan sp.

crow/raven sp.

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
1751 E Parks Hwy, Wasilla US-AK 61.57734, -149.40579

loon sp.

Count  1
JD Paes

new world warbler sp.

Count  2
Evan Buck
Castelle Creek Access

blackbird sp.

bird sp.

Count  1
Rita Reed

Catharus sp.

Count  1
JD Paes
Petersville Rd.--Petersville (town) to Cache Creek

Golden/Bald Eagle

Larus sp.

Count  1
George Armistead
17704 E Sullivan Ave, Palmer US-AK 61.52703, -149.00639

thrush sp.

Common/Wilson's Snipe

Count  3
Lisa Nelson
Archangel Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.776, -149.22)

swan sp.

Count  155
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK

diurnal raptor sp.

owl sp.

Count  1
Nari Soundarrajan
21350 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.336, -150.244)

large shorebird sp.

Count  3
Timothy Piranian

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

grebe sp.

Count  10
Justin Saunders

godwit sp.

Zonotrichia sp.

Count  2
Ben Lagasse

goose sp.

Count  1
Matthew Schaut
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.92503, -149.69780

waterfowl sp.

eagle sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Michael Locher

merganser sp.

Count  1
Michael Locher
Lake Creek: Camp 3

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  1
barclay roeder
Cabin

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Barb Johnson

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  18
Darren Shirley
Yard Alaska

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Chris Rurik
Summit Lake area (from train)

finch sp.

scoter sp.

Count  5
Justin Saunders

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

plover sp.

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Connie Misket
Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)

tern sp.

Count  7
Anonymous eBirder

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, AK

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Jared Conaway