Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - First seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
Count  1
Debbie Reiswig
Talkeetna House
species 2.

grebe sp.

Count  10
Justin Saunders

Zonotrichia sp.

large shorebird sp.

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Count  2
Justin Saunders

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

species 3.
Count  1
Josh Parks
MP43 Maclaren River
species 4.

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 5.
Count  1
Lisa Moorehead
2nd street vernal pond
species 6.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Matanuska River Bridge

dabbling duck sp.

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Janice Arndt
Broad Pass area

Larus sp.

Count  X
Matthew Bockey

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 7.
Count  1
Declan Troy
24852 Field Avenue, Willow, Alaska, US (61.838, -150.079)

Golden/Bald Eagle

species 8.
Count  2
Justin Saunders

waterfowl sp.

Count  20
Kenneth Tarbox
AK - MATSU - Waterfowl Lakes Denali Hiwy

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

species 9.
Count  1
Craig Robson
Ermine Hill Trailhead
species 10.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen

Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

Count  4
Herb Elliott
Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  1
Samuel Holman
Butte (forested area)

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Connie Misket
Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)
species 11.
Count  1
Travis Saunders

tern sp.

Count  7
Anonymous eBirder

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  10
Elizabeth Nunes
species 12.
Count  X
Wasilla

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, AK
species 13.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Willow, Alaska
species 14.
Count  1
Scott Schuette

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Amber Lake

redpoll sp.

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Aythya sp.

plover sp.

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Jared Conaway
species 15.
Count  5
Steven Scordino
US-Alaska-Glennallen-Lake Louise Recreation Area Road - 62.281x-146.545

Catharus sp.

species 16.
Count  1
Isaac Helmericks

Common/Wilson's Snipe

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Celeste Morien
63.2325x-147.7576 - Jun 13, 2016, 12:25 PM

owl sp.

Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
helena

Arctic/Pacific Loon

loon sp.

species 17.
Count  2
Dan Crowson
species 18.
Count  2
Jared Conaway

crow/raven sp.

Count  2
Georgia Barkwood
species 19.
Count  1
Travis Saunders
Tatlow
species 20.
species 21.

finch sp.

crossbill sp.

Count  5
Steve Calver
McKinley Princess Wilderness Lodge

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Empidonax sp.

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  4
Justin Saunders

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  10
Susan Westervelt

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  1
Susan Westervelt

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  1
Susan Westervelt

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  1
Susan Westervelt

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  1
Susan Westervelt

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  1
Kendra Zamzow
17584 E Chickaloon Road, Chickaloon, Alaska
species 22.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)

thrush sp.

Count  1
Raymond Bransfield
Brushkana Campground

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

Count  2
Kim Upper
Alaska Railsways

small plover sp.

Count  5
Dan Crowson

godwit sp.

Count  2
Dan Crowson

chickadee sp.

Count  9
Carol Boquard
Ortner Loop
species 23.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
species 24.
Count  1
Jay McGowan
Denali Highway--Mile 108
species 25.
Count  1
Jay McGowan
Denali SP--Little Coal Creek trail
species 26.
Count  1
Margaret Higbee
Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
species 27.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer
species 28.

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
KRPUA - Jim Lake

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Marshall Iliff

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

Count  4
Jeff Gerbracht
X-Y Lakes, Talkeetna

Accipiter sp.

Count  2
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 29.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  X
Karla Sartor
Reed Lakes Trail

sparrow sp.

Count  X
Mary Barritt
species 30.

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dan Crowson
species 31.
species 32.
species 33.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 34.
species 35.
species 36.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 37.
Count  25
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 38.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 39.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats

hawk sp.

Count  3
John Fugett
Gunsight Mountain

large falcon sp.

Count  1
John Fugett
Gunsight Mountain

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Count  1
Sue Crawford
Talkeetna

merganser sp.

Count  1
Pamela Coville
Highway 3 between McKinley Park and Cantwell

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

eagle sp.

Count  4
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
species 40.
Count  X
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Butte - Plant Material Center
species 41.
Count  1
William Anderson
Denali Highway

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Rod Higbie
Montana Creek - Talkeetna
species 42.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 43.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats

scoter sp.

Count  X
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Hatcher Pass - Black Ridge

gull sp.

species 44.

duck sp.

Count  7
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
species 45.
Count  2
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders

goose sp.

Count  4
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders

American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

bird sp.

species 46.
species 47.
species 48.
Count  1
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
species 49.
Count  1
John Anderson
AK: Glenn Highway: near Sheep Mountain

falcon sp.

Count  1
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders

ptarmigan sp.

Count  10
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders

Buteo sp.

Count  4
Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
species 50.
Count  1
Andrew Starrett
Denali Highway
species 51.
Count  2
Narca Moore
US-AK-Matanuska-Susitna—Denali Highway

swan sp.

Count  X
Narca Moore
US-AK-Matanuska-Susitna—drive between Anchorage and Cantwell
species 52.
Count  1
Bob Winckler
Caswell Lakes area
species 53.
species 54.
Count  X
Lilian Saul
species 55.
Count  2
Alaska Historical Records
Susitna

swallow sp.

Count  X
Darlene Betat

passerine sp.

Count  1
Darlene Betat
Hatcher Pass

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  50
Stanley Senner
Glenn Highway, Mile 119
species 56.
species 57.
Count  X
Laurie Evans
Wagtail spot
species 58.
Count  X
Laurie Evans
HOUSE Mile 6.1 Talkeetna Spur
species 59.
species 60.
Count  1
johnny powell
Leila Lake
species 61.
Count  1
Todd Eskelin
Hamilton Farms
species 62.
species 63.
Count  10
fons buts
species 64.
Count  1
Chris Elphick
species 65.
Count  1
Chris Elphick
species 66.
Count  7
Chris Elphick
species 67.
Count  6
Chris Elphick

peep sp.

Count  30
Chris Elphick
species 68.
Count  2
Chris Elphick
species 69.
Count  X
Chris Elphick
species 70.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 71.
Count  X
CA Straight
Bay near Anchorage Alaska
species 72.
species 73.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 74.
Count  X
Kelly Chitwood
Private Home - Wasilla, AK

longspur sp.

Count  1
Audrey Whitlock
species 75.
Count  1
Brian White
Kachwitna River bridge
species 76.
Count  X
Laurie Evans
Talkeetna Sewage Lagoon
species 77.
Count  X
Laurie Evans
Fish Lake

shorebird sp.

Count  X
John Gaskell
Denali Highway/ Mile 103.5 esker
species 78.
Count  X
Eric VanderWerf
Broad Pass, Parks Highway, Alaska
species 79.
species 80.
species 81.
Count  1
Nick Lethaby
Glenn Hwy to MP 118
species 82.
species 83.
species 84.
Count  1
Kevin Markham
species 85.
Count  X
Laurie Evans
Easy Street house
species 86.
Count  X
Laurie Evans
Easy Street house
species 87.
Count  2
Renee Marth
James Lake
species 88.
Count  4
Bob Ringler
Wasilla
species 89.
species 90.
species 91.
Count  1
Bob Ringler
species 92.
Count  X
MaryAnn Nastro
Palmer Hay Flats
species 93.
Count  X
MaryAnn Nastro
Palmer Hay Flats
species 94.
Count  X
MaryAnn Nastro
Palmer Hay Flats
species 95.
Count  X
MaryAnn Nastro
Palmer Hay Flats

Cackling/Canada Goose

species 96.
species 97.
species 98.
species 99.
species 100.
Count  X
Laurie Evans
Easy Street house
species 101.
species 102.
species 103.
Count  X
John F. Gatchet
Campground
species 104.
Count  X
Nick Ratcliff
species 105.
species 106.
Count  1
Peter Kennerley
Birding along Anchorage to Denali road, no specific sites
species 107.
Count  7
B Griffin
Glenn Hwy pull off, Matanuska River Valley near King Mountain
species 108.
Count  8
Peter Kennerley
Birding along Anchorage to Denali road, no specific sites
species 109.
Count  2
Peter Kennerley
Birding along Anchorage to Denali road, no specific sites
species 110.
Count  1
Peter Kennerley
Birding along Anchorage to Denali road, no specific sites
species 111.
Count  4
Peter Kennerley
Birding along Anchorage to Denali road, no specific sites
species 112.
Count  3
Peter Kennerley
Birding along Anchorage to Denali road, no specific sites
species 113.
Count  X
Blair Bernson
Alexander Creek
species 114.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Chickaloon 1550'
species 115.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Chickaloon 2450'
species 116.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Oshetna 4400'
species 117.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Oshetna 4400'

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  1
Shari Kearney
Oshetna 4400'
species 118.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Oshetna 4400'
species 119.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Big Oshetna River 5400'
species 120.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Big Oshetna River 5400'
species 121.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Mazuma Creek 5400'
species 122.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Mazuma Creek 5400'
species 123.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Billy Creek 3800'
species 124.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Chitna Basin 4600'
species 125.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Hicks Lake
species 126.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Hicks Lake
species 127.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Hicks Lake
species 128.
Count  1
Shari Kearney
Hicks Lake
species 129.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
species 130.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)
species 131.
Count  1
Mark Wiard
Wasilla
species 132.
Count  1
Mark Wiard
Wasilla
species 133.
Count  X
Mickey Gibson
Willow
species 134.
Count  X
Mickey Gibson
Willow
species 135.
Count  1
John Whittle
Parks Hwy (AK1)--Denali to Wasilla

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  X
John Whittle
Parks Hwy (AK1)--Denali to Wasilla
species 136.
Count  X
John Whittle
Parks Hwy (AK1)--Denali to Wasilla
species 137.
Count  1
Mark Wiard
Wasilla
species 138.
species 139.
species 140.
Count  X
Richard Prentki
Goose Creek Cabin
species 141.
Count  X
Albert Kayser
Wasilla Area
species 142.
Count  X
Albert Kayser
Wasilla Area
species 143.
Count  X
Albert Kayser
Wasilla Area
species 144.
Count  X
Albert Kayser
Wasilla Area
species 145.
Count  X
Danny Rosenkrans
McClaren
species 146.
Count  1
Kathleen Killough
species 147.
species 148.
species 149.
species 150.
Count  5
Eugene Hunn
en route Anchorage to Denali
species 151.
Count  5
Eugene Hunn
Denali Highway
species 152.
Count  1
shining path
deshka river
species 153.
Count  X
shining path
deshka river
species 154.
Count  1
shining path
deshka river
species 155.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Chickaloon
species 156.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 157.
Count  1
Dan Murphy
Hatcher Pass
species 158.
Count  1
Dan Murphy
Hatcher Pass
species 159.
Count  2
Dan Murphy
Hatcher Pass
species 160.
Count  2
Duwayne Worthington
species 161.
Count  12
Duwayne Worthington
species 162.
Count  5
Duwayne Worthington
species 163.
Count  3
Dan Murphy
Hwy 3, rest area about 1 hour south of Denali NP
species 164.
species 165.
species 166.
species 167.
species 168.
species 169.
species 170.
species 171.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Wasilla
species 172.
Count  X
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 173.
Count  X
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 174.
Count  X
Daniel Patrick
byers lake campground
species 175.
species 176.
Count  X
Mick Greene
Parks Highway
species 177.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
along Denali Highway
species 178.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
along Denali Highway
species 179.
Count  X
Gerd Schön
Talketna Mts. near pickup lake
species 180.
Count  X
Gerd Schön
Talketna Mts. near pickup lake
species 181.
Count  X
Gerd Schön
Talketna Mts. near pickup lake
species 182.
Count  1
Gerd Schön
Talketna Mts. near pickup lake
species 183.
Count  1
Gerd Schön
Talketna Mts. near pickup lake
species 184.
Count  1
Barbara Pankratz
Crooked Lake Grindle's cabin
species 185.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
Kings Lake
species 186.
Count  X
Ed Burroughs
Knik
species 187.
Count  X
Ed Burroughs
Knik
species 188.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
along Denali Highway
species 189.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
along Denali Highway
species 190.
Count  X
Ed Burroughs
Wasilla
species 191.
Count  1
Craig Caldwell
Denali Highway
species 192.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
Interior southcentral AK
species 193.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
Interior southcentral AK
species 194.
Count  X
Grant Canterbury
Interior southcentral AK
species 195.
species 196.
Count  2
Sarah Peterson
Bonnie Lakes
species 197.
Count  1
Sarah Peterson
Bonnie Lakes
species 198.
Count  4
Sarah Peterson
Bonnie Lakes
species 199.
Count  12
Sarah Peterson
Bonnie Lakes
species 200.
Count  8
Sarah Peterson
Bonnie Lakes
species 201.
Count  5
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 202.
Count  1
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 203.
Count  1
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 204.
Count  10
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 205.
Count  2
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 206.
Count  2
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 207.
Count  6
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 208.
Count  X
Richard MacIntosh
Hatcher Pass area
species 209.
species 210.
species 211.
species 212.
species 213.
species 214.
species 215.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Mile 73 Denali Hwy

Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)

species 216.
Count  1
species 217.
Count  1
species 218.
Count  1