Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - High counts - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 17
    Timothy Piranian
    Cottonwood Lake Wildlife Viewing Platform
  2. Tree/Violet-green Swallow

  3. 2.
    # 4000
    Justin Saunders
    4470 S Bodenburg Loop, Palmer US-AK 61.52002, -149.06643
  4. Golden/Bald Eagle

  5. Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

  6. 3.
    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  7. owl sp.

    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Private Park
  8. 4.
    # 71
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
  9. 5.
    # 20
    Justin Saunders
    US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.575270,-148.999643
  10. 6.
    # 398
    Justin Saunders
    Wash Trail to Cliffs (61.5876976, -148.9620781)
  11. 7.
    # 125
    Dan Crowson
    Glenn Highway, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.934, -147.187)
  12. chickadee sp.

    # 20
    Nicole Barker
    Yardbirds
  13. 8.
    # 3
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  14. falcon sp.

  15. 9.
    # 100
    Bill Carpenter
    Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.25651, -147.82264
  16. Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    5877–5999 Willow Fishhook Rd, Palmer US-AK (61.7607,-149.6607)
  17. 10.
    # 1
    Josh Parks
    MP43 Maclaren River
  18. 11.
    # 56
    Justin Saunders
  19. 12.
  20. 13.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
  21. 14.
  22. Empidonax sp.

    # 3
    Michael Locher
    Lake Creek: LakeChelatna to first camp.
  23. 15.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  24. 16.
  25. 17.
    # 35
    Justin Saunders
    Hatcher Pass -- Craigie Creek Rd Jct
  26. Catharus sp.

  27. 18.
  28. 19.
  29. Larus sp.

  30. crossbill sp.

  31. 20.
    # 20
    Scott Schuette
    AK: Denali Highway--MP 40-110
  32. 21.
  33. 22.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
  34. 23.
    # 2
    Justin Saunders
  35. 24.
    # 3
    Tasha Dimarzio
    Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.05756, -146.73680
  36. Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

    # 2
    Justin Saunders
  37. 25.
  38. swallow sp.

  39. shorebird sp.

  40. 26.
    # 210
    Ben Lagasse
  41. 27.
  42. 28.
    # 220
    Sulli Gibson
  43. Common/Wilson's Snipe

  44. Mallard (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Lynn Fuller
    Personal Private Property Location 1
  45. 29.
    # 2
    Zak Pohlen
    Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport
  46. 30.
    # 4
    Lisa Moorehead
    2nd street vernal pond
  47. ptarmigan sp.

  48. 31.
  49. Accipiter sp.

    # 2
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  50. 32.
  51. hawk sp.

  52. redpoll sp.

  53. Buteo sp.

    # 25
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  54. 33.
    # 1
    James Helmericks
    Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway
  55. large falcon sp.

    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  56. 34.
    # 50
    Lydia Lyons
    Mat-Su Borough Solid Waste
  57. 35.
    # 8
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  58. 36.
    # 3
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt Butte Trail-US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5677x-148.9774
  59. 37.
    # 136
    Justin Saunders
    Leaf/Swan lakes, wetlands (61.5349,-148.8864)
  60. 38.
    # 10
    Timothy Piranian
    990North Clonial Drive
  61. 39.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Matanuska River Bridge
  62. American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

    # 1
    Darren Shirley
    US-AK-Palmer-3868 Forestwood Dr - 61.6242x-149.1998
  63. Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

    # 18
    Darren Shirley
    US-AK-Palmer-3868 Forestwood Dr - 61.6242x-149.1998
  64. 40.
    # 5
    Brandon Block
    99674, Sutton US-AK (63.1206,-147.3245)
  65. 41.
    # 78
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
  66. dabbling duck sp.

  67. blackbird sp.

  68. 42.
  69. 43.
  70. 44.
  71. Tringa sp.

    # 1
    Chris Rurik
    Summit Lake area (from train)
  72. 45.
  73. Calidris sp.

    # 1
    Janice Arndt
    Broad Pass area
  74. 46.
  75. 47.
  76. 48.
    # 20
    Ben Caruthers
    (62.5981,-150.2041)
  77. 49.
    # 15
    Steve Kelling
    19294–19700 W Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK (61.8040,-147.5409)
  78. 50.
    # 1500
    Justin Saunders
    14068 E River Bend Cir, Palmer US-AK (61.5638,-149.0960)
  79. 51.
  80. Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

    # 1
    Justin Saunders
  81. Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

  82. 52.
    # 94
    Justin Saunders
  83. 53.
  84. Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

    # 1
    Travis Saunders
  85. passerine sp.

  86. 54.
  87. 55.
    # 1000
    Justin Saunders
    Wash Trail to Cliffs (61.5876976, -148.9620781)
  88. woodpecker sp.

    # 8
    Steven Waltz
    26180 Randal Dr
  89. Common/Hoary Redpoll

    # 309
    Molly Walker
    Machetanz Elementary
  90. 56.
    # 3670
    Justin Saunders
    Palmer
  91. 57.
    # 52
    Susie Hayes
    E Brian Dr
  92. scoter sp.

  93. 58.
  94. 59.
    # 2
    Justin Saunders
  95. 60.
  96. waterfowl sp.

    # 20
    Kenneth Tarbox
    AK - MATSU - Waterfowl Lakes Denali Hiwy
  97. 61.
    # 5
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  98. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  99. loon sp.

    # 6
    Bob Nieman
    99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5518,-149.2679)
  100. 62.
    # 10
    Justin Saunders
    99645, Palmer US-AK (61.8275,-149.1725)
  101. 63.
    # 1
    Audubon Alaska
    Evening Grosbeak Feeder
  102. 64.
  103. kinglet sp.

  104. Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

  105. 65.
    # 1
    Richard Prentki
    west of Glacier View
  106. 66.
    # 1
    Craig Robson
    Ermine Hill Trailhead
  107. plover sp.

  108. 67.
  109. Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

    # 4
    Herb Elliott
    Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast
  110. 68.
    # 2
    Ryan Williams
    Day 8 AIC
  111. white-winged gull sp.

    # 1
    Connie Misket
    Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)
  112. 69.
    # 1
    Travis Saunders
  113. 70.
    # 100
    Steven Waltz
    Willow Lake
  114. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

    # 500
    Dan Crowson
  115. 71.
    # 100
    Maureen Chambrone
    Birch Creek Ranch
  116. 72.
  117. 73.
  118. tern sp.

    # 7
    Anonymous eBirder
  119. duck sp.

  120. 74.
  121. gull sp.

  122. goose sp.

  123. 75.
    # 367
    Justin Saunders
    5305 S Bodenburg Loop, Palmer US-AK (61.5357,-149.0650)
  124. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

    # 12
    Justin Saunders
    US-AK-Palmer-28741 E Knik River Rd - 61.4403x-148.7957
  125. 76.
  126. 77.
    # X
    Wasilla
  127. 78.
    # 12
    Dan Crowson
    Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.517, -149.366)
  128. 79.
    # 462
    Dan Crowson
  129. 80.
    # 150
    Samuel Holman
    Butte (forested area)
  130. 81.
    # 200
    Steven Waltz
    Parks Hwy ARR crossing Meadow Lakes
  131. small falcon sp.

    # 1
    Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
    Bodenburg Butte, AK
  132. 82.
    # 1
    Nancy Wade
    Willow, Alaska
  133. Common/Red-breasted Merganser

  134. 83.
    # 4
    Justin Saunders
    Rippy/Chain of Lakes trails
  135. 84.
    # 7
    Justin Saunders
    Dike Road
  136. 85.
  137. 86.
    # 5
    Sandy Schreven
    Old Glenn Highway Pond
  138. 87.
    # 1
    Laurie DeWispelaere
    Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
  139. 88.
    # 4
    Justin Saunders
    Upper McRoberts Creek (Byers Peak Trail)
  140. 89.
    # 1
    Scott Schuette
  141. 90.
    # 1
    Scott Schuette
  142. 91.
    # 1
    Jared Conaway
    Falk-Bush Rd
  143. godwit sp.

  144. Aythya sp.

  145. 92.
    # 4
    annette gibert hansen
  146. Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

    # 200
    Justin Saunders
  147. phalarope sp.

    # 1
    Jared Conaway
  148. 93.
    # 8
    Lucas DeCicco
    Little Willow Creek, west of HWY
  149. swan sp.

  150. 94.
  151. 95.
    # 15
    Jared Conaway
    Home
  152. 96.
    # 1
    Jamin Taylor
    Knik River Area
  153. 97.
    # 1
    Jared Conaway
    Old Trunk Road
  154. 98.
    # 468
    Justin Saunders
    US-AK-Palmer-8989-8999 E Cottrell Campus Dr - 61.5895x-149.1913
  155. 99.
  156. 100.
    # 20
    Isaac Helmericks
    US-AK-Palmer-18240 E Maud Rd - 61.5785x-148.9837
  157. 101.
  158. 102.
  159. 103.
  160. 104.
    # 14
    Lucas DeCicco
    61.8363x-150.1154 - Aug 20, 2016, 12:49 PM
  161. 105.
  162. Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

  163. 106.
  164. 107.
  165. 108.
  166. 109.
    # 50
    Celeste Morien
    63.2325x-147.7576 - Jun 13, 2016, 12:25 PM
  167. 110.
  168. Arctic/Pacific Loon

  169. 111.
    # 40
    Dan Crowson
  170. 112.
  171. Eurasian/American Wigeon

  172. 113.
  173. 114.
  174. crow/raven sp.

  175. 115.
  176. 116.
    # 11
    Lucas DeCicco
    61.8368x-150.1156 - Oct 12, 2015, 10:46
  177. 117.
    # 17
    Lucas DeCicco
    61.8368x-150.1156 - Oct 12, 2015, 10:46
  178. sparrow sp.

    # 10
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    Cliff
  179. finch sp.

  180. 118.
    # 1
    Billy FitzGerald
    Talkeetna
  181. 119.
  182. 120.
  183. 121.
  184. 122.
    # 32
    Nick Hajdukovich
    Clearwater Mountains
  185. Snow/Ross's Goose

    # 10
    Susan Westervelt
  186. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

    # 22
    Elizabeth Godden
  187. 123.
    # 29
    Kendra Zamzow
    17584 E Chickaloon Road, Chickaloon, Alaska
  188. 124.
    # 97
    Kendra Zamzow
    17584 E Chickaloon Road, Chickaloon, Alaska
  189. 125.
    # 65
    Robin Song
    Talkeetna, Alaska
  190. 126.
    # 1
    Alaska Historical Records
    Palmer (town)
  191. 127.
    # 20
    Raymond Bransfield
    Denali Highwy
  192. thrush sp.

    # 1
    Raymond Bransfield
    Brushkana Campground
  193. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

    # 8
    John & Kathy Keagle
    Byers Creek Landing Road
  194. 128.
    # 6
    Kenneth Tarbox
    AK - MAT/SU - Denali Hwy mile 49.5 Waterfowl Lakes
  195. 129.
  196. 130.
    # 300
    Dan Crowson
  197. 131.
    # 100
    Dan Crowson
  198. small plover sp.

    # 5
    Dan Crowson
  199. 132.
    # 1
    Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
    My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
  200. merganser sp.

    # 25
    Nick Hajdukovich
    Palmer Hay Flats
  201. 133.
  202. 134.
    # 24
    Geoffrey Geupel
    US-AK-Susitna - 61.5197x-150.6096 - Aug 11, 2013, 2:07 PM
  203. 135.
    # 18
    David Sonneborn
    US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
  204. 136.
    # 1
    Jay McGowan
    Denali Highway--Mile 108
  205. 137.
    # 1
    Jay McGowan
    Denali SP--Little Coal Creek trail
  206. 138.
    # 15
    Jay McGowan
    Denali SP--Little Coal Creek trail
  207. 139.
    # 1
    Margaret Higbee
    Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
  208. 140.
  209. 141.
    # 12
    Pat Moynahan
    Denali Hwy- Mile 20-45
  210. 142.
  211. 143.
  212. 144.
    # 30
    Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
    KRPUA - Jim Lake
  213. 145.
    # 7500
    Scott Schuette
    Palmer
  214. 146.
    # 1000
    Enric Fernandez
    US-AK-Palmer Bodenburg Loop
  215. 147.
    # 1000
    Enric Fernandez
    US-AK-Palmer Bodenburg Loop
  216. Cackling/Canada Goose

    # 5000
    Tim Metcalf
    Palmer--Inner Springer Loop Road
  217. Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

  218. Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

  219. Acanthis/Spinus sp.

    # 4
    Jeff Gerbracht
    X-Y Lakes, Talkeetna
  220. 148.
  221. 149.
  222. 150.
  223. 151.
  224. Greater/Lesser Scaup

    # 100
    Steven Waltz
    Denali Highway W Mclaren River MP 45 - 50
  225. 152.
    # 100
    Steven Waltz
    Gold Creek/Susitna River
  226. 153.
  227. 154.
    # 45
    Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
  228. 155.
    # 200
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  229. 156.
    # 5000
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  230. 157.
    # 5000
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  231. 158.
    # 200
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  232. 159.
  233. Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

  234. 160.
  235. 161.
    # 50
    Steven Waltz
    Denali Highway McClaren River Area
  236. longspur sp.

  237. 162.
    # 65
    Dan Crowson
  238. 163.
    # 100
    Dan Crowson
  239. 164.
    # 8
    Dan Crowson
  240. 165.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  241. 166.
    # 300
    Aaron Bowman
    Gunsight Mt.
  242. 167.
    # 119
    Dan Crowson
    Gershmel Loop/Parks Hwy Ramp
  243. 168.
  244. 169.
  245. 170.
  246. 171.
    # 5
    Glenn Seeholzer
    Susitna Flats
  247. 172.
    # 25
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  248. 173.
    # 5000
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  249. 174.
    # 40
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  250. 175.
    # 400
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  251. 176.
    # 365
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  252. 177.
    # 30
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  253. 178.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  254. 179.
    # 30
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  255. 180.
    # 450
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  256. 181.
    # 174
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  257. 182.
    # 150
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  258. 183.
    # 300
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  259. 184.
    # 9
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  260. 185.
    # 45
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  261. 186.
    # 30
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  262. 187.
    # 41
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  263. 188.
    # 600
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  264. eagle sp.

    # 4
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  265. 189.
    # 150
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  266. 190.
    # 2
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  267. 191.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  268. 192.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  269. 193.
    # 354
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  270. diurnal raptor sp.

    # 30
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  271. 194.
    # 53
    Dan Crowson
    Little Susitna River
  272. 195.
    # 58
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  273. 196.
    # 150
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  274. 197.
    # 250
    Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
    Butte - Plant Material Center
  275. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

    # 611
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  276. 198.
    # 168
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  277. 199.
    # 2
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  278. bird sp.

  279. 200.
    # 30
    Bob Lane
    Denali Highway - West to East
  280. 201.
    # 126
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  281. 202.
  282. 203.
    # 737
    Anchorage Audubon/ Mat-Su Birders
  283. 204.
    # 1
    Terry Pflugrad
    Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,
  284. 205.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Talkeetna Elementary School
  285. 206.
    # 1
    Todd Eskelin
    Hamilton Farms
  286. 207.
  287. peep sp.

    # 1100
    Chris Elphick
  288. 208.
    # 20
    Chris Elphick
  289. 209.
  290. 210.
    # 1
    Ed Burroughs
    Palmer
  291. 211.
  292. 212.
  293. 213.
  294. 214.
    # 1
    Alaska Historical Records
    Palmer (town)
  295. Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
  296. 215.
  297. 216.
  298. 217.

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Justin Saunders 11 May 2021 8
Justin Saunders 11 May 2021 6
Chandra Bowley-Allen 10 May 2021 4
Justin Saunders 10 May 2021 7
Timothy Piranian 10 May 2021 16
Justin Saunders 10 May 2021 9
Karl Schloer 10 May 2021 3
Chandra Bowley-Allen 9 May 2021 9
Chandra Bowley-Allen 9 May 2021 5
Chandra Bowley-Allen 9 May 2021 10

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Justin Saunders
162
2 Dan Crowson
159
3 Nathan Senner
143
4 Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
140
5 Bob Winckler
138
6 Ben Lagasse
129
6 Robert Ambrose
129
8 Steven Waltz
128
8 Scott Schuette
128
8 Laurie Evans
128