Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Lake and Peninsula

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  10
Craig Simmons
Wildman Lake Lodge
species 2.
Count  1
Craig Simmons
Wildman Lake Lodge
species 3.
Count  1
Craig Simmons
Wildman Lake Lodge
species 4.
species 5.
species 6.
species 7.
species 8.
species 9.
Count  11
Carol Greenstreet
Lake Clark National Park and Preserve, Port Alsworth US-AK 60.20414, -154.31625
species 10.
Count  5
Carol Greenstreet
Lake Clark National Park and Preserve, Port Alsworth US-AK 60.20414, -154.31625
species 11.
Count  2
Carol Greenstreet
Lake Clark National Park and Preserve, Port Alsworth US-AK 60.20414, -154.31625
species 12.
Count  7
Carol Greenstreet
Lake Clark National Park and Preserve, Port Alsworth US-AK 60.20414, -154.31625
species 13.
Count  3
Carol Greenstreet
Port Alsworth Airport, Port Alsworth US-AK 60.20354, -154.31583
species 14.
Count  2
Carol Greenstreet
species 15.
Count  2
Carol Greenstreet
species 16.
Count  3
Carol Greenstreet
species 17.
Count  1
Carol Greenstreet

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  8
Jim Marxmiller
Auto selected 58.55675, -155.78013
species 18.
Count  34
Jim Marxmiller
Auto selected 58.55675, -155.78013
species 19.
Count  5
Jim Marxmiller
Auto selected 58.55675, -155.78013
species 20.
Count  2
Jim Marxmiller
Auto selected 58.55675, -155.78013
species 21.
Count  2
Carol Greenstreet
Turquoise Lake -west end.
species 22.
Count  1
Carol Greenstreet
Turquoise Lake -west end.
species 23.
Count  1
Carol Greenstreet
Turquoise Lake -west end.
species 24.
Count  1
Carol Greenstreet
Turquoise Lake -west end.
species 25.
Count  4
Carol Greenstreet
Turquoise Lake -west end.
species 26.
Count  1
Carol Greenstreet
Turquoise Lake -west end.
species 27.
species 28.
species 29.
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
species 33.
species 34.
Count  12
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 35.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 36.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 37.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 38.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 39.
Count  7
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 40.
Count  1
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 41.
Count  2
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 42.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 43.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 44.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 45.
Count  1
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 46.
Count  25
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 47.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 48.
Count  2
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 49.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 50.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Kuiukta Bay and Mitrofania Bay Waters
species 51.
species 52.
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
species 59.
species 60.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 61.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 62.
Count  1
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)

gull sp.

Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 63.
Count  1
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 64.
Count  1
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 65.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 66.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 67.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 68.
Count  1
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 69.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 70.
Count  1
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 71.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 72.
Count  X
James Walton
Upper Tazimina Lake (west-side)
species 73.
Count  7
Anonymous eBirder
species 74.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 75.
Count  1
ben coats
species 76.
Count  1
Jaime Welfelt
East Mageik Lake
species 77.
Count  1
Jaime Welfelt
Brooks Camp Bridge
species 78.
Count  2
Jaime Welfelt
Brooks Camp Bridge

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  1
James Walton
Lachbuna Lake
species 79.
Count  X
James Walton
Lachbuna Lake

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
James Walton
Lachbuna Lake
species 80.
Count  X
James Walton
Lachbuna Lake
species 81.
Count  X
James Walton
Lachbuna Lake
species 82.
Count  X
James Walton
Lachbuna Lake
species 83.
Count  4
Donna Allen
Farm Lodge
species 84.
Count  X
James Walton
Snipe Lake
species 85.
Count  2
James Walton
Snipe Lake
species 86.
Count  1
James Walton
Snipe Lake
species 87.
Count  1
James Walton
Snipe Lake
species 88.
Count  X
James Walton
Snipe Lake
species 89.
Count  1
ian bruce
Egegik alaska us
species 90.
Count  300
Claudia Anderson
species 91.
Count  3
Claudia Anderson
species 92.
Count  40
Claudia Anderson
species 93.
Count  6
Claudia Anderson
species 94.
Count  3
Claudia Anderson
species 95.
Count  8
Claudia Anderson
species 96.
Count  5
Cree Bol
species 97.
Count  1
Cree Bol
species 98.
Count  X
Rick Hibpshman
2021GOA23
species 99.
Count  1
James Walton
Pickerel Lakes

shorebird sp.

Count  1
James Walton
Pickerel Lakes

swallow sp.

Count  X
James Walton
Pickerel Lakes
species 100.
Count  2
James Walton
Pickerel Lakes
species 101.
Count  1
James Walton
Port Alsworth, Alaska, US (60.189, -154.285)
species 102.
Count  4
Dan Coleman
South Fork Lodge 60.81582, -155.89984
species 103.
Count  2
Dan Coleman
South Fork Lodge 60.81582, -155.89984
species 104.
Count  1
Dan Coleman
South Fork Lodge 60.81582, -155.89984
species 105.
Count  2
Drew Lindow
Pilot Point--South Beach
species 106.
Count  2
Drew Lindow
Pilot Point--South Beach
species 107.
species 108.
species 109.
species 110.
species 111.
species 112.
species 113.
species 114.

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

peep sp.

Count  15
Kelsey Griffin
Kukakalek Lake Ptarmigan 02
species 115.
Count  2
Kelsey Griffin
Kukakalek Lake Ptarmigan 02
species 116.
Count  1
Kelsey Griffin
Kukakalek Lake Ptarmigan 02
species 117.
Count  2
Kelsey Griffin
Kukakalek Lake Ptarmigan 01
species 118.
Count  200
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 119.
Count  24
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 120.
Count  4
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 121.
Count  7
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)

duck sp.

Count  10
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 122.
Count  4
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 123.
Count  3
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 124.
Count  4
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 125.
Count  2
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 126.
Count  5
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)

passerine sp.

Count  6
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 127.
Count  2
Dan Crowson
Airport Road, Port Heiden, Alaska, US (56.921, -158.68)
species 128.
Count  2
Therese A. Catanach
US (55.611, -159.267)
species 129.
Count  3
Therese A. Catanach
US (55.611, -159.267)
species 130.
Count  1
Therese A. Catanach
Alaska, US (55.719, -158.917)

Common/Thick-billed Murre

Count  1
Therese A. Catanach
Alaska, US (55.719, -158.917)
species 131.
Count  1
Therese A. Catanach
Alaska, US (55.83, -158.601)
species 132.
Count  1
Therese A. Catanach
Alaska, US (55.995, -158.351)
species 133.
species 134.
species 135.
Count  1
Vince Griesemer
Kvichak River
species 136.
Count  2
Jason Estep
Tanalian Falls Firebreak Trail

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Jason Estep
Port Alsworth
species 137.
Count  1
Maureen Chambrone
Ugashik Fish and Game Site
species 138.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

species 139.
species 140.
species 141.
Count  1
Scott O'Donnell
Nonvianuk River .017x-155.606 - Sep 1, 2017 3:06 PM
species 142.
species 143.
Count  1
Robert Wallace
(59.1927,-155.1731)
species 144.
Count  4
Robert Wallace
(59.1194,-155.4026)
species 145.
Count  6
Robert Wallace
(59.0250,-155.6250)
species 146.
Count  6
Scott O'Donnell
Battle River 59.135x-155.04 - Aug 19, 2017 8:03 AM
species 147.
Count  2
Scott O'Donnell
Battle River 59.135x-155.04 - Aug 19, 2017 8:03 AM
species 148.
Count  X
Zak Pohlen
Big Flat (Alaska Peninsula)
species 149.
Count  X
Zak Pohlen
Big Flat (Alaska Peninsula)

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  20
Zak Pohlen
Big Flat (Alaska Peninsula)
species 150.
Count  10
Zak Pohlen
Big Creek
species 151.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Egegik Bay
species 152.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Ugashik Bay

large shorebird sp.

Count  3
Zak Pohlen
Ugashik Bay
species 153.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen
Ugashik Bay
species 154.
Count  2
Scott O'Donnell
Igiugig, Alaska, US (59.028, -155.623)Royal Wolf Lodge
species 155.
Count  1
Scott O'Donnell
Igiugig, Alaska, US (59.028, -155.623)Royal Wolf Lodge
species 156.
Count  1
Scott O'Donnell
Lower American Creek (58.847, -155.672)
species 157.
Count  4
Scott O'Donnell
Igiugig, Alaska, US (59.212, -154.985) Moraine Creek
species 158.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  1
Lisa Williams
Katmai National Park, Alaska, US (58.556, -155.779)

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Lisa Williams
Katmai National Park, Alaska, US (58.556, -155.779)
species 159.
Count  6
Scott O'Donnell
(59.215, -154.977)

ptarmigan sp.

Count  7
Kelly Evans
(58.3795,-155.4906)
species 160.

waterfowl sp.

Count  5
Pam Runkle
Port Alsworth, Tanalian Trails
species 161.
Count  2
Scott O'Donnell
Brooks Lodge, Alaska, US (58.556, -155.779)
species 162.
species 163.
Count  X
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Alaska Peninsula NWR--South King Salmon River
species 164.
Count  40
Scott O'Donnell
Alaska, US (59.311, -156.038) Kvichak River
species 165.
Count  X
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data

scoter sp.

Count  6
Kelly Evans

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  150
Drew Lindow
Egegik
species 166.
Count  X
Scott O'Donnell
Royal Wolf Lodge

dabbling duck sp.

Count  3000
Zak Pohlen
Port Heiden Bay
species 167.
Count  266
Zak Pohlen
Port Heiden Bay
species 168.
Count  250
Zak Pohlen
Port Heiden Bay
species 169.
Count  38
Zak Pohlen
Port Heiden Bay

eider sp.

Count  40
Zak Pohlen
Port Heiden Bay

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

species 170.
Count  6
Brendan Higgins
(56.8888,-155.5785)

Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

Count  7
Zak Pohlen
OD0818043-251

auklet sp.

Count  1
Zak Pohlen
OD0818043-248
species 171.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Marc Kramer
Alaska — Katmai NP — Royal Wolf Lodge
species 172.
species 173.
Count  3
Jaime Welfelt
US-AK-Becharof Lake (57.8548,-155.9656)

gull/tern sp.

Count  X
Jean Olson
EBTRAV

jaeger sp.

Count  1
Jean Olson
UT26
species 174.
Count  1
Jean Olson

phalarope sp.

Count  2
Jean Olson
IliamLk

merganser sp.

Count  6
Jean Olson
KKW4

tern sp.

Count  3
Jean Olson
NEWRI

swan sp.

Count  1
Jean Olson
NEWRI
species 175.
Count  1
Jean Olson
UT26

hawk sp.

Count  1
Jean Olson
UT26
species 176.
Count  15
Jack Donachy
Chignik Lake

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  X
Scott O'Donnell
Kvichak River 59.319x-155.921 - Aug 24, 2017 7:22 AM

diurnal raptor sp.

Count  1
Pam Runkle
Tanalian Falls Trail, Lake Clarke NP

Calidris sp.

Count  100
Andy Johnson
(58.2769,-157.5408)
species 177.
Count  1
Andy Johnson
(58.2769,-157.5408)

godwit sp.

Count  10
Zak Pohlen
Ugashik Bay

plover sp.

Count  500
Zak Pohlen
Port Heiden Bay

shearwater sp.

Count  31
Andy Johnson
(58.2762,-157.5414)

Surf/Black Scoter

Count  25
Andy Johnson
00003, Egegik US-AK (58.2760,-157.5400)
species 178.

falcon sp.

cormorant sp.

loon sp.

species 179.
Count  X
Scott O'Donnell
Lower Moraine Creek 59.182x-155.069 - Aug 19, 2017 8:35 AM

Accipiter sp.

species 180.
species 181.
Count  2
Guy Runco
Brooks River Archeological District, Alaska Peninsula NWR US-AK (58.5530,-155.7784)
species 182.
Count  1
Jack Donachy
Chignik Lake
species 183.
Count  1
Jack Donachy
Chignik Lake
species 184.
Count  1
Jack Donachy
Chignik Lake

goose sp.

Count  50
Lucas DeCicco
Unknown Location - Sep 26, 2016, 10:06 PM

Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Lucas DeCicco
US-AK-Egegik-00003 - 58.2828x-157.5390

Buteo sp.

Count  X
Anonymous eBirder
Chignik Bay
species 185.
Count  X
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Jensen Strip Area
species 186.
Count  X
Jed Petersen
Coffee point
species 187.
species 188.
Count  X
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data

alcid sp.

Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Unavikshak Island, AK
species 189.
Count  1
Rose Swift
Lake Clark NP

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Count  X
Aaron Hammer

grebe sp.

Count  X
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Becharof NWR--Kejulik River Area
species 190.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 191.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data

murrelet sp.

Count  X
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 192.
Count  2
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Katmai NP--road to Valley of the Ten Thousand Smokes
species 193.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 194.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data

raven sp.

species 195.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 196.
Count  2
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 197.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Becharof NWR--Kejulik River Area

Catharus sp.

species 198.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Becharof NWR--Becharof Fishing Lodge
species 199.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 200.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 201.
Count  1
National Park Service Southwest Alaska Network
Mixed Forest along Brooks Falls trail, spatial uncertainty of coordinate = 300 meters
species 202.
Count  1
National Park Service Southwest Alaska Network
Mixed forest around Brooks Lodge housing area
species 203.
Count  2
National Park Service Southwest Alaska Network
Small lake adjacent to Big Lake near Turquoise Lake
species 204.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 205.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data

rosy-finch sp.

Count  3
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 206.
Count  1
Todd Eskelin
Cinder River Lagoon
species 207.
Count  2
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 208.
Count  2
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 209.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 210.
Count  1
Eugene Hunn
Tanalian Mountain near Port Alsworth
species 211.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data

redpoll sp.

Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 212.
Count  1
Bruce Deuel
Ugashik Bay study area
species 213.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 214.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Ugashik Bay
species 215.
Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
Ugashik Bay
species 216.
Count  1
Richard MacIntosh
20 miles southeast of Mitrofania Is.
species 217.
Count  1
National Park Service Southwest Alaska Network
Brooks River, spatial uncertainty of coordinates = 1303.56864 meters

Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)

species 218.
Count  1
species 219.
Count  1