Kenai Peninsula Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
John Maniscalco 18 Jan 2020 6
Emily Grossman 18 Jan 2020 1
Emily Grossman 18 Jan 2020 2
Sulli Gibson 18 Jan 2020 20
Sulli Gibson 18 Jan 2020 1
Tasha Dimarzio 18 Jan 2020 2
Sadie Ulman 18 Jan 2020 2
Cindy Mom 18 Jan 2020 24
Sadie Ulman 18 Jan 2020 2
Aaron Lang 18 Jan 2020 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
1 Laura Burke
249
2 Todd Eskelin
233
3 Aaron Lang
229
4 Kenneth Tarbox
228
5 CONNIE TARBOX
225
6 Tasha Dimarzio
223
7 Robin Collman
221
8 Grace Burke
216
9 Sadie Ulman
212
10 George West
211
Top 100 eBirders...

295 Species 41,392 Checklists

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Trumpeter Swan 18 17 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
2 Mallard 4 17 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
3 Greater Scaup 17 17 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
4 Bufflehead 2 17 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
5 Common Goldeneye 6 17 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
6 Common Merganser 3 17 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
7 American Dipper 1 17 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
8 Common Raven 2 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Old Town Kenai
9 Bald Eagle 2 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Kenai- Walker Lane
10 Black-capped Chickadee 5 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Kenai- Walker Lane
11 Boreal Chickadee 1 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Kenai- Walker Lane
12 Bohemian Waxwing 3 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke P
 
Kenai- Walker Lane
13 Mew Gull 1 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
14 Black-billed Magpie 1 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
15 Snow Bunting 120 17 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
16 Surf Scoter 4 17 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Afognak Beach Seward AK.
17 Barrow's Goldeneye 10 17 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Afognak Beach Seward AK.
18 Rock Sandpiper 21 17 Jan 2020 Robin Collman P
 
Afognak Beach Seward AK.
19 Glaucous-winged Gull 30 17 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Afognak Beach Seward AK.
20 Pelagic Cormorant 2 17 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Afognak Beach Seward AK.
21 Golden-crowned Kinglet 2 17 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist
 
22 White-winged Crossbill 5 17 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist
 
23 Short-eared Owl 1 17 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
24 Pine Grosbeak 24 17 Jan 2020 Michelle Michaud
 
Moonbeam Lane (2)
25 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 3 17 Jan 2020 Michelle Michaud
 
Moonbeam Lane (2)
26 Common Redpoll 4 17 Jan 2020 Michelle Michaud
 
Moonbeam Lane (2)
27 Dark-eyed Junco 1 17 Jan 2020 Michelle Michaud
 
Moonbeam Lane (2)
28 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 16 Jan 2020 Laura Burke P
 
Yard-Buoy Avenue
29 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 16 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Yard-Buoy Avenue
30 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 16 Jan 2020 Michelle Michaud
 
Moonbeam Lane (2)
31 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 3 15 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist
 
32 White-throated Sparrow 1 15 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist N
 
Stoney Crk
33 Harlequin Duck 7 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
34 Black Scoter 34 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
scoter sp. 50 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
35 Long-tailed Duck 55 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
36 Red-breasted Merganser 18 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
37 Red-necked Grebe 3 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
38 American Robin 1 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
39 Rock Pigeon 120 14 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Old Town Kenai
40 Northwestern Crow 8 14 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Old Town Kenai
41 Downy Woodpecker 1 14 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Stoney Creek Rd.
42 Varied Thrush 1 14 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Stoney Creek Rd.
43 Pine Siskin 4 14 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Stoney Creek Rd.
44 European Starling 2 14 Jan 2020 Laura Burke P
 
Kenai- Walker Lane
45 Hoary Redpoll 1 14 Jan 2020 Laura Burke N
 
Kenai- Walker Lane
46 Spruce Grouse 1 14 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist
 
37154 Hannisford
47 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
48 Hairy Woodpecker 1 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
49 White-crowned Sparrow 2 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
50 Golden-crowned Sparrow 7 14 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
51 Great Horned Owl 1 13 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
52 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 13 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist P
 
37154 Hannisford
53 Canada Goose 13 13 Jan 2020 Cindy Mom
 
54 Song Sparrow 1 13 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
92 Sterling Highway, Homer, Alaska, US (59.644, -151.534)
55 Canada Jay 1 13 Jan 2020 Laura Burke
 
Yard-Buoy Avenue
56 Steller's Jay 3 13 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
Portlock-Fernwood walking loop
57 Northern Goshawk 1 13 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
58 Hooded Merganser 1 13 Jan 2020 Robin Collman P
 
clear creek
59 Belted Kingfisher 1 13 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
clear creek
60 Pacific Wren 1 13 Jan 2020 George Matz
 
Matz cabin
61 Red Crossbill 8 13 Jan 2020 George Matz
 
Matz cabin
62 Marbled Murrelet 2 12 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Alaska Sealife Center
63 Great Blue Heron 2 12 Jan 2020 Robin Collman
 
Alaska Sealife Center
64 Northern Shrike 1 12 Jan 2020 John Maniscalco
 
Seward, Alaska, US (60.125, -149.421)
65 Wilson's Snipe 1 11 Jan 2020 Aaron Lang N
 
432 East Pioneer Avenue, Homer, Alaska, US (59.647, -151.535)
66 Gadwall 2 11 Jan 2020 Cindy Mom
 
67 Dunlin 2 11 Jan 2020 Eleanor H Sarren
 
68 Black-legged Kittiwake 2 11 Jan 2020 Eleanor H Sarren
 
69 Herring Gull 1 11 Jan 2020 Eleanor H Sarren
 
70 Common Loon 2 11 Jan 2020 Eleanor H Sarren
 
71 Brown Creeper 1 11 Jan 2020 Emily Grossman
 
Clarence Drive, Soldotna, Alaska, US (60.47, -151.139)
gull sp. X 11 Jan 2020 George Matz
 
72 Common Eider 4 11 Jan 2020 Michelle Michaud
 
duck sp. 4 11 Jan 2020 Laura Burke N
 
73 Iceland Gull 2 11 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson P
 
74 Fox Sparrow 1 11 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson N
 
75 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 11 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
76 American Tree Sparrow 1 11 Jan 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
77 Common Murre 1 11 Jan 2020 Kristine Sowl
 
78 Green-winged Teal 12 9 Jan 2020 Laura Burke P
 
Seward- Clear Creek
79 Horned Grebe 2 9 Jan 2020 Laura Burke P
 
80 Ring-necked Duck 2 8 Jan 2020 Robin Collman P
 
Seward Small boat Harbor
81 Lesser Scaup 1 5 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist N
 
passerine sp. 1 4 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist
 
82 Willow Ptarmigan 2 4 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist
 
83 Canvasback 1 4 Jan 2020 Steve Ericson N
 
84 King Eider 1 4 Jan 2020 Steve Ericson N
 
cormorant sp. 12 4 Jan 2020 Steve Ericson N
 
85 Tufted Duck 1 4 Jan 2020 Karen Miovas N
 
18511 Bean Creek Rd, Cooper Landing US-AK (60.4939,-149.8239)
86 Anna's Hummingbird 1 3 Jan 2020 Jonah Lindquist N
 
13968 Bruno Rd, Seward US-AK (60.1809,-149.3827)
87 Pigeon Guillemot 1 2 Jan 2020 Kristine Sowl
 
88 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 1 Jan 2020 Sadie Ulman N
 
Common/Wilson's Snipe 1 28 Dec 2019 lani raymond N
 
89 Peregrine Falcon 1 27 Dec 2019 Laura Burke P
 
90 Steller's Eider 30 27 Dec 2019 Laura Burke N
 
91 White-winged Scoter 2 27 Dec 2019 Laura Burke
 
92 Red-throated Loon 1 27 Dec 2019 Laura Burke
 
93 Pacific Loon 2 27 Dec 2019 Laura Burke
 
94 Savannah Sparrow 1 26 Dec 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 13 26 Dec 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
95 Redhead 1 24 Dec 2019 Laura Burke P
 
Seward- Bear Lake boat launch
96 Common Pochard 1 24 Dec 2019 Laura Burke P
 
Seward- Bear Lake boat launch
Greater/Lesser Scaup 10 23 Dec 2019 Sulli Gibson
 
97 American Wigeon 4 17 Dec 2019 David Erikson
 
US-AK-Kachemak Bay (59.6812,-151.3763)
98 Northern Pintail 20 17 Dec 2019 David Erikson N
 
US-AK-Kachemak Bay (59.6812,-151.3763)
99 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 17 Dec 2019 Aaron Lang N
 
Portlock-Fernwood walking loop
100 Merlin 1 16 Dec 2019 Laura Burke
 
Soldotna
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 2 15 Dec 2019 Sulli Gibson N
 
murrelet sp. 3 14 Dec 2019 Kristine Sowl
 
641 Ocean Drive Loop, Homer US-AK (59.6344,-151.5283)
101 Sooty Shearwater 5 14 Dec 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
641 Ocean Drive Loop, Homer US-AK (59.6344,-151.5283)
102 Eurasian Wigeon 2 14 Dec 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
103 Rusty Blackbird 12 14 Dec 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 14 Dec 2019 Cindy Mom
 
104 Northern Harrier 1 14 Dec 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
105 Cedar Waxwing 1 13 Dec 2019 Laura Burke P
 
Old Town Kenai
106 Glaucous Gull 1 13 Dec 2019 victor fesolowitz
 
107 Double-crested Cormorant 3 13 Dec 2019 victor fesolowitz
 
108 Thick-billed Murre 1 10 Dec 2019 Robin Collman P
 
The waterfall Seward
loon sp. 1 8 Dec 2019 Michelle Michaud
 
blackbird sp. 8 5 Dec 2019 Aaron Lang N
 
109 Horned Lark 1 30 Nov 2019 Laura Burke N
 
110 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 29 Nov 2019 Aaron Lang P
 
Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull 200 22 Nov 2019 Laura Burke N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 18 Nov 2019 Aaron Lang N
 
111 American Coot 1 18 Nov 2019 Aaron Lang P
 
112 Red-winged Blackbird 2 18 Nov 2019 Aaron Lang P
 
113 Northern Shoveler 6 12 Nov 2019 Aaron Lang N
 
114 Western Tanager 1 12 Nov 2019 Aaron Lang N
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
ptarmigan sp. 28 12 Nov 2019 Robin Collman P
 
iron mt.
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 11 Nov 2019 Laura Burke N
 
owl sp. 1 11 Nov 2019 Laura Burke N
 
115 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 10 Nov 2019 Jacqueline McDonough N
 
479 Mountain View Dr, Homer
116 Snow Goose 32 10 Nov 2019 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
117 Yellow-billed Loon 1 10 Nov 2019 Max Rabinowitz
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 4 10 Nov 2019 Justin Saunders N
 
sparrow sp. 1 9 Nov 2019 Laura Burke
 
Homer- Beluga Slough
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 5 9 Nov 2019 Kristine Sowl
 
118 Snowy Owl 1 8 Nov 2019 Laura Burke P
 
119 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 2 5 Nov 2019 Laura Burke N
 
120 Pied-billed Grebe 1 5 Nov 2019 Laura Burke P
 
121 Wilson's Warbler 1 5 Nov 2019 Laura Burke N
 
122 American Pipit 2 2 Nov 2019 Eric Youngblood N
 
123 Cackling Goose 21 1 Nov 2019 Laura Burke P
 
124 Greater Yellowlegs 1 1 Nov 2019 Laura Burke P
 
125 Chipping Sparrow 1 29 Oct 2019 Aaron Lang P
 
250 Herndon Street, Homer, Alaska, US (59.648, -151.537)
126 Brant X 26 Oct 2019 Preston V
 
127 Ancient Murrelet 2 26 Oct 2019 Martin Renner N
 
811 Ocean Drive Loop, Homer, AK
128 Rock Ptarmigan 10 25 Oct 2019 Jesse Beck P
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 2 23 Oct 2019 David Erikson
 
Mud Bay -1788–1922 Homer Spit Rd, Homer US-AK (59.6332,-151.4952)
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 2 23 Oct 2019 David Erikson N
 
Mud Bay -1788–1922 Homer Spit Rd, Homer US-AK (59.6332,-151.4952)
129 Tundra Swan 6 20 Oct 2019 Martin Renner N
 
811 Ocean Drive Loop, Homer, AK
130 Bonaparte's Gull 45 18 Oct 2019 Laura Burke P
 
131 Red-faced Cormorant 1 18 Oct 2019 Laura Burke P
 
132 Lapland Longspur 2 15 Oct 2019 Carla Stanley
 
2401-4081 Homer Spit Road, Homer, Alaska, US (59.618, -151.457)
133 Pacific Golden-Plover 9 9 Oct 2019 Bill Tweit P
 
134 Sanderling 3 5 Oct 2019 Laura Burke
 
135 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 5 Oct 2019 Laura Burke P
 
136 Brandt's Cormorant 2 3 Oct 2019 Laura Burke P
 
137 Red-tailed Hawk 1 3 Oct 2019 Laura Burke P
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 1 Oct 2019 Bill Tweit P
 
138 Slaty-backed Gull 1 30 Sep 2019 Laura Burke N
 
139 Rough-legged Hawk 1 30 Sep 2019 Laura Burke N
 
140 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 30 Sep 2019 Jonah Lindquist N
 
Seward Bike Park
141 Horned Puffin 3 29 Sep 2019 Martin Renner
 
811 Ocean Drive Loop, Homer, AK
142 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 28 Sep 2019 Sadie Ulman N
 
143 Surfbird 1 28 Sep 2019 Martin Renner
 
144 White-tailed Ptarmigan 1 27 Sep 2019 Laura Burke P
 
Summit Creek Trail- Alpine portion
145 Sandhill Crane 7 27 Sep 2019 Anthony Newcomer
 
Kenai National Wildlife Refuge
146 Osprey 1 27 Sep 2019 Anthony Newcomer
 
Kenai National Wildlife Refuge
147 Black-bellied Plover 1 26 Sep 2019 Laura Burke
 
148 Long-billed Dowitcher 2 26 Sep 2019 Laura Burke
 
149 Northern Flicker 1 25 Sep 2019 Seth Spencer
 
5475 Carlson Place, Homer, Alaska, US (59.67, -151.475)
150 Western Sandpiper 7 22 Sep 2019 Laura Burke P
 
goose sp. 50 21 Sep 2019 Laura Burke
 
Buoy-Karluk Trail
151 California Gull 1 19 Sep 2019 Laura Burke P
 
152 Short-billed Dowitcher 3 18 Sep 2019 Laura Burke P
 
153 Kittlitz's Murrelet 1 17 Sep 2019 Aaron Lang
 
jaeger sp. 1 16 Sep 2019 Jon. Anderson
 
alcid sp. 40 16 Sep 2019 Amy Clark Courtney
 
154 Whimbrel 1 16 Sep 2019 Joao e Ze Casimiro P
 
155 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 15 Sep 2019 Laura Burke P
 
156 Hermit Thrush 1 14 Sep 2019 Laura Burke P
 
Navigator St.- Assisted Living Home
157 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Laura Burke
 
Navigator St.- Assisted Living Home
158 Tufted Puffin 2 14 Sep 2019 Richard May
 
159 Black Turnstone 1 12 Sep 2019 Jacob Roalef
 
160 Wandering Tattler 2 12 Sep 2019 Jacob Roalef
 
161 Golden Eagle 1 11 Sep 2019 Jared Miles
 
Port Graham, Alaska, US (59.614, -151.191)
162 Yellow Warbler 2 10 Sep 2019 Erin Lefkowitz
 
2181 Kachemak Dr, Homer US-AK (59.6393,-151.4828)
163 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 10 Sep 2019 Laura Burke
 
164 Spotted Sandpiper 1 9 Sep 2019 Ben Abramovitz
 
165 Northern Waterthrush 1 8 Sep 2019 Martha Eubanks
 
Iliamna (town)
Aythya sp. 25 7 Sep 2019 Philip Kline
 
166 Semipalmated Plover 2 7 Sep 2019 Laura Burke
 
167 Least Sandpiper 1 6 Sep 2019 Tasha Dimarzio
 
168 Rhinoceros Auklet 1 6 Sep 2019 Philip Kline
 
169 Red-necked Phalarope 11 6 Sep 2019 Philip Kline P
 
170 Ruddy Turnstone 1 5 Sep 2019 Michelle Michaud
 
171 Swainson's Thrush 1 5 Sep 2019 Scott Block
 
172 Pomarine Jaeger 1 2 Sep 2019 Emily Grossman P
 
173 Red Knot 1 2 Sep 2019 Emily Grossman P
 
174 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 2 Sep 2019 Emily Grossman
 
chickadee sp. 1 1 Sep 2019 Kristine Sowl
 
175 Black Oystercatcher 1 1 Sep 2019 Kristine Sowl
 
176 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 30 Aug 2019 Laura Burke P
 
177 Parasitic Jaeger 5 29 Aug 2019 Peter Hellman
 
US-AK-Cook Inlet (60.1476,-152.5500)
178 Hudsonian Godwit 2 28 Aug 2019 Robert Wallace
 
179 American Golden-Plover X 25 Aug 2019 Emily Grossman
 
180 Tree Swallow 2 25 Aug 2019 Jennifer Allison
 
swallow sp. 2 25 Aug 2019 Jennifer Allison
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 25 Aug 2019 Jennifer Allison N
 
181 Townsend's Warbler 5 25 Aug 2019 Grace Graham
 
182 Solitary Sandpiper 1 23 Aug 2019 Jennifer Allison P
 
183 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 23 Aug 2019 Laura Burke P
 
peep sp. 4 22 Aug 2019 Michelle Michaud
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 1 22 Aug 2019 Eleanor H Sarren
 
Eyjafjördur fjord
184 Arctic Tern 1 22 Aug 2019 Eleanor H Sarren
 
Eyjafjördur fjord
gull/tern sp. 1 22 Aug 2019 Eleanor H Sarren
 
Eyjafjördur fjord
185 Northern Fulmar 1 22 Aug 2019 Eleanor H Sarren
 
Eyjafjördur fjord
186 Alder Flycatcher 1 21 Aug 2019 Aaron Lang N
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
187 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 21 Aug 2019 Aaron Lang N
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
188 Parakeet Auklet 1 19 Aug 2019 A H H .
 
Alaska -- MV Kennicott, Offshore Ragged Islands
189 Manx Shearwater 1 19 Aug 2019 A H H . N
 
Alaska -- MV Kennicott, Offshore Ragged Islands
190 Bank Swallow 1 19 Aug 2019 Zak Pohlen
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 2 18 Aug 2019 Nina Rach
 
191 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 18 Aug 2019 Michelle Michaud
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 18 Aug 2019 Jeff Victor N
 
US-AK-Kenai Peninsula (59.8642,-149.7349)
192 Blackpoll Warbler 1 17 Aug 2019 Alexander Harper N
 
16782 Sterling Hwy, Cooper Landing US-AK (60.4861,-149.8661)
Common/Thick-billed Murre 10 17 Aug 2019 Kai Victor
 
193 Rufous Hummingbird 1 14 Aug 2019 Jennifer Allison
 
194 Western Wood-Pewee 1 13 Aug 2019 Theresa Wiens
 
(60.5787,-149.5652)
195 Violet-green Swallow 3 12 Aug 2019 Ally Rader
 
Anchor point
Ruffed/Spruce Grouse 4 12 Aug 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
Buteo sp. 1 10 Aug 2019 Brandy Johnson
 
Spruce and Marion
crossbill sp. 4 8 Aug 2019 Nina Rach
 
5025 E Hill Rd, Homer US-AK (59.6631,-151.5146)
golden-plover sp. 2 7 Aug 2019 lani raymond
 
196 Caspian Tern 1 7 Aug 2019 Aaron Lang P
 
197 Aleutian Tern 2 6 Aug 2019 Nina Rach N
 
198 Leach's Storm-Petrel 5 4 Aug 2019 Grace Graham
 
199 Baird's Sandpiper 4 3 Aug 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
200 Long-tailed Jaeger 4 2 Aug 2019 Steve Holzman P
 
69050–69298 Sergeant Ave, Anchor Point US-AK (59.8893,-151.7451)
White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter 1 31 Jul 2019 Zak Pohlen
 
vireo sp. 1 29 Jul 2019 Mark Pagliarini A
 
Lost Lake Summer Trail, Seward, Alaska, US (60.174, -149.413)
201 Cliff Swallow 2 28 Jul 2019 Ben Anderson
 
223 4th Ave, Seward US-AK
202 Cassin's Auklet 1 28 Jul 2019 Laura Burke P
 
puffin sp. 25 24 Jul 2019 Matt Burns N
 
(59.9549,-149.3810)
203 Laysan Albatross 1 19 Jul 2019 Fanter Lane N
 
(58.5804,148.5438)
204 Black-footed Albatross 6 19 Jul 2019 Fanter Lane N
 
(58.5804,148.5438)
205 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 19 Jul 2019 Fanter Lane N
 
(58.5804,148.5438)
Sterna sp. 1 16 Jul 2019 Stanley Senner
 
Homer AK - Bishop's Beach
Common/Arctic Tern 15 15 Jul 2019 Stanley Senner N
 
Homer AK - Bishop's Beach
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 14 Jul 2019 August Davidson Onsgard P
 
tern sp. 1 13 Jul 2019 Edith van de Walle
 
206 Long-billed Murrelet 1 9 Jul 2019 Todd McGrath P
 
shorebird sp. 1 8 Jul 2019 Luke Wilde
 
99743, Beluga US-AK (61.1276,-151.0952)
grebe sp. 1 5 Jul 2019 Karan Odom
 
Catharus sp. 1 1 Jul 2019 Libby Megna N
 
Chugach NF—Lower Summit Lake south pulloff
Larus sp. 300 30 Jun 2019 Libby Megna N
 
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 1 30 Jun 2019 Eliot Miller N
 
42781 Brenda Way, Soldotna US-AK (60.5065,-151.0222)
207 Barn Swallow 1 29 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
woodpecker sp. 1 29 Jun 2019 Janet Lamberson N
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 8 28 Jun 2019 David Bradford N
 
auklet sp. 1 24 Jun 2019 Morgan Tingley N
 
208 Bobolink 1 23 Jun 2019 Tom Auer P
 
209 Red Phalarope 1 22 Jun 2019 Emily Grossman P
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 22 Jun 2019 Theodore Emery
 
210 Western Screech-Owl 1 21 Jun 2019 Jacob C. Cooper N
 
Campsite (60.1675,-149.4753)
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 20 Jun 2019 Jacob C. Cooper N
 
211 Sabine's Gull 1 20 Jun 2019 Jacob C. Cooper N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 1 17 Jun 2019 Luke Wilde
 
99743, Beluga US-AK (61.1276,-151.0952)
212 Boreal Owl X 17 Jun 2019 Wynn Nature Center
 
hummingbird sp. 1 15 Jun 2019 Glenn Steinke N
 
Empidonax sp. 1 9 Jun 2019 Cindy Mom
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 9 Jun 2019 Daniel Shuler
 
Soldotna
213 Purple Finch 1 7 Jun 2019 Gary Lyon P
 
Edward's
214 Blue-winged Teal 1 6 Jun 2019 Laura Burke P
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 6 23 May 2019 Kristine Sowl N
 
215 Townsend's Solitaire 1 21 May 2019 Heather Shirley N
 
216 Marbled Godwit 2 20 May 2019 Heather Shirley
 
small plover sp. 4 16 May 2019 Benny Jacobs-Schwartz
 
godwit sp. 2 16 May 2019 Kristine Sowl
 
217 Crested Auklet 2 14 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (59.8149,-149.4100)
218 Bristle-thighed Curlew 1 14 May 2019 William Perry N
 
Black-legged/Red-legged Kittiwake 40 12 May 2019 Barb Johnson
 
falcon sp. 1 12 May 2019 John Maniscalco N
 
Anchor Point, Alaska, US (59.775, -151.866)
small falcon sp. 1 12 May 2019 Shauna P N
 
74294 Anchor Point Rd, Anchor Point US-AK (59.7736,-151.8670)
diurnal raptor sp. 1 11 May 2019 Steven Scordino N
 
Accipiter sp. 8 10 May 2019 jon jacobik
 
Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 30 Apr 2019 Carla Stanley P
 
99 Homer Spit Road, Homer, Alaska, US (59.634, -151.493)
Anser sp. 1 28 Apr 2019 Laura Burke
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 17 Mar 2019 Eleanor H Sarren
 
Snow/McKay's Bunting 1 23 Feb 2019 Ben Lagasse P
 
Common/Yellow-billed Loon 1 9 Feb 2019 Aaron Lang
 
Whiskey Gulch Spur Road, Anchor Point, Alaska, US (59.833, -151.822)
219 McKay's Bunting 4 2 Feb 2019 Laura Burke N
 
220 Killdeer 1 28 Jan 2019 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
large alcid sp. 2 21 Jan 2019 Ben Lagasse
 
finch sp. 40 14 Jan 2019 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
Swan lake
merganser sp. 1 6 Jan 2019 John Maniscalco N
 
1501 Ferry Terminal Road, Seward, Alaska, US (60.12, -149.427)
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 2 3 Jan 2019 Laura Burke P
 
thrush sp. 1 23 Dec 2018 Laura Burke N
 
Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Church, Kenai
221 Palm Warbler 1 30 Nov 2018 Martin Renner N
 
811 Ocean Drive Loop, Homer, AK
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 3 Nov 2018 Laura Burke N
 
Soldotna Landfill
Mallard (Domestic type) 6 1 Nov 2018 Laura Burke
 
Calidris sp. 3 29 Oct 2018 Laura Burke N
 
222 Buller's Shearwater 2 15 Oct 2018 Trae Lohse N
 
(59.708, -149.273)
223 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 25 Sep 2018 Hunter Hebenstreit P
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 15 Sep 2018 Laura Burke N
 
Yard-Buoy Avenue
224 Short-tailed Albatross 1 14 Sep 2018 Cal Gesmundo P
 
TIG0918027
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 10 10 Sep 2018 Cameron Eckert N
 
Gulf of Alaska—(59.1890,-149.4093)
Tringa sp. 6 9 Sep 2018 McKenzie Mudge
 
phalarope sp. 20 9 Sep 2018 Cameron Eckert P
 
Gulf of Alaska—(59.5838,-151.4371)
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 8 Sep 2018 Cameron Eckert N
 
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 8 Sep 2018 Laura Burke P
 
Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper 7 5 Sep 2018 Laura Burke N
 
225 Stilt Sandpiper 1 1 Sep 2018 George Matz P
 
shearwater sp. 1 2 Aug 2018 Jules Wyman N
 
Black/Pigeon Guillemot 2 20 Jul 2018 Colby Goettel
 
(59.652, -152.138)
hawk sp. 1 14 Jul 2018 Jean Olson
 
MAKQ4
Procellariid sp. 2 8 Jul 2018 Jean Olson
 
INAM07
226 Heermann's Gull 1 30 Jun 2018 Jennifer Allison P
 
Beehive 1
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 23 Jun 2018 Dave Slager N
 
Tufted Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid) 1 22 Jun 2018 Seth Spencer N
 
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 21 Jun 2018 Dave Slager P
 
bird sp. 2 12 Jun 2018 Jean Olson
 
KACH03
227 Wilson's Phalarope 1 22 May 2018 Michelle Michaud P
 
snipe sp. 1 13 May 2018 Cindy Mom N
 
dabbling duck sp. 3 12 May 2018 Marcel Such N
 
228 Ruddy Duck 2 11 May 2018 Carolyn Wuttke N
 
curlew sp. 1 11 May 2018 Max Goldman N
 
229 Cinnamon Teal 2 4 May 2018 Laura Burke P
 
230 Costa's Hummingbird 1 14 Nov 2017 George Matz P
 
Akers residence
231 Say's Phoebe 1 5 Nov 2017 Laura Burke P
 
232 Olive-backed Pipit 1 28 Oct 2017 Scott Schuette P
 
Seward
233 Hawfinch 1 22 Oct 2017 Laura Burke P
 
Old Town Kenai
234 Dusky Thrush 1 20 Oct 2017 Laura Burke P
 
Old Town Kenai
235 Magnolia Warbler 1 7 Oct 2017 Aaron Lang P
 
236 Red-necked Stint 1 30 Aug 2017 Laura Burke P
 
237 Nazca Booby 1 30 Aug 2017 Alaska Checklist Committee Data P
 
Gulf of Alaska, 21 km due E of East Amatuli Island
238 Northern Wheatear 1 5 Aug 2017 David Dowell P
 
239 Franklin's Gull 1 19 Jun 2017 Ken Oeser P
 
240 Brambling 2 26 May 2017 Laura Burke N
 
Bog South of Buoy Avenue
241 Mountain Bluebird 1 3 Oct 2016 Preston Bicknell
 
kasilof beach
242 African Collared-Dove 1 20 Sep 2016 Laura Burke P
 
Chet Vincent's Neighborhood
243 American Kestrel 1 23 Aug 2016 Alexander Harper
 
Oceanodroma sp. 1 16 Aug 2016 Amanda Bielskas
 
244 Wild Turkey 1 14 Aug 2016 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
60.4109x-149.3722 - Aug 14, 2016, 13:36
245 Tennessee Warbler 1 14 Aug 2016 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
My House-Raven Lane
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 10 Jul 2016 Rose Swift
 
246 Least Auklet 2 13 May 2016 Rick Shipkowski N
 
247 Ruffed Grouse 1 23 Apr 2016 Garrett MacDonald N
 
Beluga--HUGO field work cabin
248 Black Guillemot 1 31 Mar 2016 Tasha Dimarzio P
 
Resurection Bay
eagle sp. 1 14 Mar 2016 Laura Burke N
 
249 Emperor Goose 1 4 Nov 2015 Seth Spencer N
 
250 Swamp Sparrow 1 1 Nov 2015 Scott Schuette P
 
251 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 27 Oct 2015 Sadie Ulman N
 
Seward- Benson and North Star
252 Willow Flycatcher 1 26 Oct 2015 Scott Schuette P
 
253 Nashville Warbler 1 24 Oct 2015 Aaron Lang P
 
Fritz Creek, 40208 Alpenglow Circle
large falcon sp. 1 13 Sep 2015 Cameron Eckert N
 
254 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 27 Aug 2015 Laura Burke N
 
255 Warbling Vireo 1 16 Aug 2015 Aaron Lang P
 
Fritz Creek, 57670 Taku Avenue
256 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 16 Jun 2015 Miguel Demeulemeester
 
257 Cassin's Finch 2 9 Apr 2015 Aaron Lang P
 
Private Residence, McLay
258 Cape May Warbler 1 3 Nov 2014 Sadie Ulman N
 
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 1 28 Oct 2014 Laura Burke N
 
259 Eurasian Skylark 1 28 Sep 2014 David Sonneborn N
 
260 Black-tailed Godwit 1 29 Jun 2014 Ben Lagasse P
 
261 Mourning Dove 1 30 Mar 2014 Sadie Ulman N
 
US-AK-Homer-39211 Cannonball Cir
262 Rustic Bunting 1 19 Feb 2014 Robin Collman N
 
4670 Tamara st.Homer ak.
263 Eastern Kingbird 1 29 Aug 2013 Kenai Peninsula Historical P
 
Private Residence on Bluff, Anchor Point
Surf/Black Scoter 30 9 Jun 2013 Stephen Kacir N
 
264 Common Yellowthroat 1 9 Jun 2013 Roger L. Horn N
 
Exit Glacier Lodge, Bear Creek, 48617-48623 Herman Leirer Road
teal sp. 6 3 Jun 2013 Stephen Kacir N
 
plover sp. 15 13 May 2013 George Matz N
 
265 Harris's Sparrow 1 21 Apr 2013 Dan Crowson
 
568 Waddell St, Homer
266 Siberian Accentor 1 16 Mar 2013 Scott Schuette N
 
Seward
shrike sp. 1 9 Nov 2012 Laura Burke N
 
Buoy Avenue and Bog
267 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 20 Jul 2012 Daniel Leifheit N
 
268 Willet 1 30 Jun 2012 Enric Fernandez N
 
269 Great Egret 1 31 May 2012 Laura Burke P
 
Kenai Peninsula, West of Twenty Mile River
270 White-winged Tern 1 17 May 2012 Jessie Barry N
 
271 Redwing X 25 Nov 2011 Laurie Evans N
 
272 Western Meadowlark 1 28 Mar 2011 Tasha Dimarzio
 
Homer
273 Turkey Vulture 1 19 Nov 2010 Kenai NWR
 
274 Jack Snipe 1 16 Oct 2010 Aaron Lang P
 
275 Ruff 1 22 May 2009 Todd Eskelin
 
Lower Moose River
276 Ross's Goose 1 3 May 2009 Kenai NWR N
 
277 South Polar Skua 6 16 Sep 2008 Brad Benter P
 
100 NM south of Chiswell Islands
278 Mottled Petrel 14 16 Sep 2008 Brad Benter N
 
100 NM south of Chiswell Islands
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 16 Sep 2008 Brad Benter N
 
100 NM south of Chiswell Islands
279 Northern Mockingbird 1 29 Aug 2008 Kenai NWR
 
North Kasilof River Mouth
280 Western Kingbird 1 28 Jul 2008 Sadie Ulman N
 
Seward- baseball fields
281 Spotted Towhee 1 13 Apr 2008 Mairiis Kilcher
 
Homer, AK 99603
282 Ivory Gull 1 31 Dec 2006 Leah Eskelin
 
283 Eared Grebe 1 7 Sep 2005 Martin Renner P
 
284 Pink-footed Shearwater 1 16 Jul 2005 Al White N
 
Off East Chugiak Island
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler X 20 Jun 2003 Gary Swant
 
285 American Goldfinch 1 12 Feb 2003 Kenai Peninsula Historical N
 
King/Common Eider 5 12 May 2001 chuck gehringer
 
286 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 12 Jun 2000 Todd Eskelin
 
Russian River Cabin
287 Western Gull 1 16 Sep 1995 George West N
 
288 Black-tailed Gull 1 25 Jul 1995 Gil Ewing N
 
289 Ring-billed Gull 1 26 Apr 1994 Todd Eskelin
 
Main Street Homer
290 White Wagtail 1 14 Jun 1990 George West N
 
291 Swainson's Hawk 1 1 Jun 1990 George West N
 
Homer, Kachemak Drive & Beach
292 Common Nighthawk 1 5 May 1986 George West
 
Homer, Kachemak Drive & Beach
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) X 3 Aug 1968 Warren Bielenberg
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
293 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
294 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
295 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured