Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Aleutians East

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  5
Alison Williams
species 2.
Count  2
Alison Williams
species 3.
Count  3
Alison Williams
species 4.
Count  1
Alison Williams
species 5.
Count  1
Alison Williams
species 6.
Count  24
Jenny Barnett
species 7.
Count  10
Jenny Barnett
species 8.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
species 9.
Count  6
Jenny Barnett
species 10.
Count  60
Kayla Michael
King Cove
species 11.
Count  2
Kayla Michael
King Cove
species 12.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
species 13.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
species 14.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
species 15.
Count  2
Jenny Barnett
species 16.
Count  5
Jenny Barnett
species 17.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
species 18.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
False Pass
species 19.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
False Pass
species 20.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
False Pass
species 21.
Count  2
Kayla Michael
False Pass
species 22.
Count  1
Kayla Michael
False Pass
species 23.
Count  2
Kayla Michael
False Pass
species 24.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Morzhovoi Bay
species 25.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Morzhovoi Bay
species 26.
Count  3
Kayla Michael
Morzhovoi Bay
species 27.
Count  1
Kayla Michael
Morzhovoi Bay
species 28.
Count  2
Kayla Michael
Morzhovoi Bay
species 29.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Morzhovoi Bay
species 30.
Count  X
Kayla Michael
Morzhovoi Bay
species 31.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
Grant Point Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.266, -162.886)
species 32.
Count  51
Jenny Barnett
Grant Point Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.266, -162.886)
species 33.
Count  53
Jenny Barnett
Grant Point Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.266, -162.886)
species 34.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
Grant Point Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.266, -162.886)
species 35.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
Grant Point Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.266, -162.886)
species 36.
Count  6
Kayla Michael
species 37.
Count  8
Kayla Michael
species 38.
Count  6
Kayla Michael
species 39.
Count  1
Kayla Michael
species 40.
Count  2
Kayla Michael
species 41.
Count  25
Kayla Michael
Cold Bay Waters
species 42.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
Outer Marker Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.258, -162.773)
species 43.
Count  2
Jenny Barnett
Outer Marker Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.258, -162.773)
species 44.
Count  4
Alison Williams
Izembek Lagoon - southcentral
species 45.
Count  1
Alison Williams
Grant Point Rd, Cold Bay US-AK 55.25197, -162.78847
species 46.
Count  6
Alison Williams
Izembek NWR - Grant Point Rd
species 47.
Count  1
Alison Williams
Operl Island - Izembek NWR
species 48.
Count  1
Alison Williams
Operl Island - Izembek NWR
species 49.
Count  1
Alison Williams
Operl Island - Izembek NWR

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Count  1
Alison Williams
species 50.
Count  2
Alison Williams
species 51.
Count  1
Alison Williams
species 52.
Count  8
WFO 2019 Young Birders and Friends Big Year 2021
Roughly 50 nm off Shumagin islands
species 53.
Count  23
WFO 2019 Young Birders and Friends Big Year 2021
Roughly 50 nm off Shumagin islands
species 54.
Count  1
WFO 2019 Young Birders and Friends Big Year 2021
Roughly 50 nm off Shumagin islands
species 55.
Count  12
WFO 2019 Young Birders and Friends Big Year 2021
Roughly 50 nm off Shumagin islands
species 56.
Count  6
WFO 2019 Young Birders and Friends Big Year 2021
Roughly 50 nm off Shumagin islands
species 57.
Count  1
Alison Williams
species 58.
Count  2
Alison Williams
species 59.
species 60.
species 61.
species 62.
species 63.
species 64.
species 65.
species 66.
species 67.
species 68.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
Izembek Lodge
species 69.
Count  X
Rick Hibpshman
2021GOA13
species 70.
Count  2
Jenny Barnett
Izembek Lodge

gull sp.

Count  25
Rachel Thomas
species 71.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
Grant Point Road, Cold Bay, Alaska, US (55.259, -162.799)
species 72.
Count  2
Jenny Barnett
Outer Marker Road, Alaska, US (55.289, -162.788)
species 73.
Count  1
Rick Hibpshman
2021GOA10
species 74.
Count  1
Jenny Barnett
Izembek Lodge

cormorant sp.

Count  10
Rick Hibpshman
2021GOA07
species 75.

shorebird sp.

Count  2
Michelle Sopoliga

passerine sp.

Count  1
Michelle Sopoliga
species 76.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Frosty Mountain Rd, Cold Bay US-AK 55.18711, -162.72203
species 77.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Stephen DeHart
species 78.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR--King Cove Road
species 79.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR--King Cove Road
species 80.
Count  1
Alison Williams
Southwest Kinzarof Lagoon
species 81.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
King Cove School

falcon sp.

Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR--King Cove Road
species 82.
Count  5
Stephen DeHart
Auto selected 55.03768, -162.34039
species 83.
Count  2
Jenny Barnett
ADAK, Alaska, US (55.258, -162.827)
species 84.
species 85.
Count  5
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 86.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 87.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
King Cove School
species 88.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 89.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 90.
Count  1
Alison Williams
species 91.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Auto selected 55.12526, -162.27298
species 92.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Auto selected 55.13912, -162.26370

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 93.
Count  3
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 94.
species 95.
species 96.

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Stephen DeHart
King Cove Road--Overlooking Cold Bay
species 97.
species 98.
Count  5
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor

loon sp.

Count  2
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 99.
species 100.
species 101.
species 102.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 103.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor

grebe sp.

Count  2
Stephen DeHart
Lenard Harbor
species 104.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Auto selected 55.15674, -162.46806

Larus sp.

Count  2
Stephen DeHart
King Cove Road--Overlooking Cold Bay
species 105.
Count  340
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR—Kinzarof Lagoon

duck sp.

Count  120
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR—Kinzarof Lagoon
species 106.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR—Kinzarof Lagoon

alcid sp.

Count  1
Stephen DeHart
King Cove Road--Overlooking Cold Bay

dabbling duck sp.

Count  7
Quinn McMahon
Sep 22, 2020 18:56 54.137, -165.831

swallow sp.

species 107.
Count  2
Therese A. Catanach
Alaska, US (55.028, -162.336)

Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

Count  700
Therese A. Catanach
Alaska, US (55.028, -162.336)
species 108.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR--KC Hovercraft Launch
species 109.
Count  32
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR—Southeast Coast
species 110.
Count  1
Quinn McMahon
Akutan, Alaska, US (54.126, -165.83)

Common/Thick-billed Murre

Count  2
Therese A. Catanach
Alaska, US (55.035, -162.513)
species 111.
Count  1
Therese A. Catanach
US (55.503, -159.637)
species 112.
Count  3
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR—Kinzarof Lagoon
species 113.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR—Kinzarof Lagoon
species 114.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
Izembek NWR—Kinzarof Lagoon
species 115.
Count  1
Stephen DeHart
King Cove Road--Overlooking Cold Bay
species 116.
species 117.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 118.

Snow/McKay's Bunting

Count  10
Ben Lagasse
species 119.
Count  1
Peter Ries
US (55.779, -164.984)

goose sp.

Count  400
Ben Lagasse
species 120.
species 121.
species 122.
species 123.
species 124.

scoter sp.

Count  29
Ben Lagasse
species 125.
species 126.
Count  150
Tasha Dimarzio
Izembek Lagoon - Blaine Point
species 127.
Count  X
Ben Lagasse
species 128.
Count  X
Ben Lagasse
species 129.
Count  3
Arnold Skei
Westerdam Cruise— Juneau to Japan 2019
species 130.
Count  2
Tasha Dimarzio
Izembek Lagoon - Blaine Point
species 131.
Count  1
Arnold Skei
Westerdam Cruise—Juneau to Japan 2019
species 132.

peep sp.

Count  50
Ben Lagasse

jaeger sp.

Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 133.
species 134.
Count  2
Ben Lagasse
species 135.
species 136.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

murrelet sp.

Count  1
Eliana Ardila Kramer (Birding By Bus)
(55.1946,-162.6964)
species 137.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

Calidris sp.

Count  80
Eliana Ardila Kramer (Birding By Bus)
US-AK-Izembek Lagoon (55.3562,-162.7591)

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  4
Eliana Ardila Kramer (Birding By Bus)
(55.1946,-162.6964)
species 138.
Count  1
Eliana Ardila Kramer (Birding By Bus)
(55.1946,-162.6964)
species 139.
Count  1
Eliana Ardila Kramer (Birding By Bus)
Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2085,-162.7145)

eider sp.

species 140.

large shorebird sp.

species 141.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 142.
Count  2
Fabrice Schmitt
species 143.
species 144.
Count  20
Mike Greenfelder
Passing haystacks

auklet sp.

Count  5
Christian Engelstoft
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
species 145.
Count  1
Christian Engelstoft
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.4011,-165.7463)
species 146.
Count  1
Kevin Riley
Town dock

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Count  3
Zak Pohlen
Mud Bay

Cackling/Canada Goose

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

species 147.
Count  50
Zak Pohlen
Seal Islands
species 148.
Count  X
Joan Zealey

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  3
Maureen Chambrone
Joshua Green mouth
species 149.
Count  1
Maureen Chambrone
Nelson Fish and Game Camp
species 150.
Count  1
Maureen Chambrone
Sandy River Fish and Game Camp
species 151.
Count  1
Gregory Allen
False Pass

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  30
Maureen Chambrone
Ilnik State Fish and Game Camp

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  6
Maureen Chambrone
Port Moller
species 152.
Count  1
John Brunjes
Izenbek Lagoon
species 153.
Count  2
John Brunjes
Izenbek Lagoon
species 154.
Count  2
John Brunjes
Cold Bay Town
species 155.
Count  1
Evan Pannkuk
species 156.
Count  5
Rosanna Lane
Unga Village (abandoned)
species 157.
Count  1
Meg Jensen
BrackishPond

puffin sp.

Count  100
Birding Aboard
Unaffiliated svCeleste Massey S of Belkofski
species 158.
Count  1
Nat Drumheller
Cold Bay/Izembek Refuge
species 159.
Count  1
Nat Drumheller
Port Moller

Red-necked/Red Phalarope

Count  10
Nat Drumheller
Port Moller
species 160.
Count  1
Nat Drumheller
Port Moller

tern sp.

Count  2
Nat Drumheller
Port Moller
species 161.
Count  1
Nat Drumheller
Port Moller

phalarope sp.

Count  200
Boris Dobrowolsky
crossing s end of unimak pass
species 162.
Count  1
Nat Drumheller
Port Moller
species 163.
Count  1
Nat Drumheller
Port Moller
species 164.
Count  X
Allison Anholt
Caton Island

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Bill Tweit
species 165.
Count  X
Eugene Hunn
species 166.
Count  1
Kristine Sowl
NW Cold Bay beach
species 167.
Count  1
Marshall Iliff
Bering Sea--Pink-footed Shearwater location
species 168.
Count  1
Richard MacIntosh
eastern Bering Sea 56.5000N, 163.3833W
species 169.
Count  1
Jeff Sauer
False Pass Alaska
species 170.
Count  1
George West
Sand Point

ptarmigan sp.

Count  X
Sacha Heath
Kudobin Islands

godwit sp.

Count  150
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data

redpoll sp.

Count  1
Alaska Peninsula/Becharof NWR Data
species 171.
Count  X
Scott Atkinson

merganser sp.

Count  1
Robert Kuntz II
Herendeen Bay--Lawrence Valley

shearwater sp.

Count  1
Robert Kuntz II
Port Moeller--Walrus Island
species 172.
Count  1
Robert Kuntz II
Herendeen Bay--Lawrence Valley
species 173.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Belkofski Bay
species 174.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Scotch Cap (Unimak Island)
species 175.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Izembek Lagoon

Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)

species 176.
Count  1