Change location Change location
October Big Day Oct 19, 2019

New Zealand

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 2
    Rebecca Sefton
    38 Monaghan Avenue, Karori NZ-Wellington (-41.2879,174.7358), Wellington City, Wellington
  2. 2.
    # 1
    David Riddell
    Half Moon Bay, Oban: south side, Southland District, Southland
  3. 3.
    # 1
    Mike Bell
    35 Selmes Road, Rapaura, Marlborough, NZ (-41.462, 173.925), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  4. 4.
    # 2
    Catherine Mitchell
    327 Ocean Beach Road, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ (-35.842, 174.568), Whangarei District, Northland
  5. 5.
    # 2
    Philip Crutchley
    NZ-Canterbury-Motukarara-25 Miller Road - -43.731x172.598, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  6. 6.
    # 1
    Philip Crutchley
    NZ-Canterbury-Motukarara-25 Miller Road - -43.731x172.598, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  7. 7.
    # 2
    Joe Dillon
    Cambridge--Central, Waipa District, Waikato
  8. 8.
    # 60
    David Boyle
    Tuku Nature Reserve - Tuku Lights Site, Chatham Islands
  9. 9.
    # 2
    David Boyle
    Tuku Nature Reserve - Tuku Lights Site, Chatham Islands
  10. 10.
  11. 11.
  12. 12.
  13. 13.
  14. 14.
  15. 15.
  16. 16.
  17. 17.
  18. 18.
  19. 19.
  20. 20.
  21. 21.
  22. 22.
  23. 23.
  24. 24.
  25. 25.
  26. 26.
  27. 27.
  28. 28.
  29. 29.
    # 1
    David Riddell
    Kidney Fern Arm, Prices Inlet, Southland District, Southland
  30. 30.
    # 2
    David Riddell
    Kidney Fern Arm, Prices Inlet, Southland District, Southland
  31. 31.
    # 3
    David Riddell
    Kidney Fern Arm, Prices Inlet, Southland District, Southland
  32. 32.
    # 3
    George Hobson
    Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
  33. 33.
    # 3
    George Hobson
    Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
  34. 34.
    # 2
    George Hobson
    Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
  35. 35.
    # 1
    George Hobson
    Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
  36. 36.
    # 7
    George Hobson
    Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
  37. 37.
    # 6
    George Hobson
    Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
  38. 38.
    # 7
    George Hobson
    Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
  39. 39.
    # 7
    Anonymous eBirder
    336C Redoubt Road, Totara Park NZ-Auckland (-36.9934,174.9264), Manukau City, Auckland
  40. 40.
  41. 41.
  42. 42.
  43. 43.
  44. 44.
  45. 45.
  46. 46.
    # 4
    David Thomas
    Torana, Hokitika NZ-West Coast (-42.7229,170.9602), Westland District, West Coast
  47. 47.
    # 1
    Janet Burton
    Goulds Road, Springston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  48. 48.
    # 1
    Janet Burton
    Goulds Road, Springston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  49. 49.
    # 8
    Tansy Bliss
    Foreshore To Auckland St Reserve, Picton, Marlborough, NZ (-41.294, 174.006), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  50. 50.
    # 2
    Tansy Bliss
    Foreshore To Auckland St Reserve, Picton, Marlborough, NZ (-41.294, 174.006), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  51. 51.
    # 1
    Steve Purdon
    321 Main North Road, Motunui, Taranaki, NZ (-38.994, 174.274), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
  52. 52.
    # 2
    Janet Burton
    Lower Lake Road/ Lakeside Ridge Road junc, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  53. 53.
    # 10
    Bev Alexander
    Roto Kohatu, 43.4642,172.5761., Christchurch City, Canterbury
  54. 54.
    # 5
    Bev Alexander
    Roto Kohatu, 43.4642,172.5761., Christchurch City, Canterbury
  55. passerine sp.

    # 24
    kathryn richards
    Barnicoat Walkway, Aniseed Valley, Nelson, NZ (-41.338, 173.266), Nelson City, Nelson
  56. 55.
  57. 56.
  58. 57.
  59. 58.
    # 2
    Dee Hall
    Foyle Street, Ohakune, Ruapehu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
  60. 59.
    # 1
    Dee Hall
    Foyle Street, Ohakune, Ruapehu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
  61. 60.
    # 4
    Dee Hall
    Foyle Street, Ohakune, Ruapehu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
  62. Mallard (Domestic type)

  63. 61.
  64. 62.
    # 12
    Mike Bell
    Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  65. 63.
    # 1
    Mike Bell
    Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  66. 64.
    # 1
    Mike Bell
    Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  67. 65.
    # 20
    Mike Bell
    Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  68. 66.
    # 17
    Paul Garner-Richards
    31 Breaker Bay Road, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.331, 174.83), Wellington City, Wellington
  69. 67.
    # 1
    Paul Garner-Richards
    31 Breaker Bay Road, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.331, 174.83), Wellington City, Wellington
  70. 68.
    # 4
    Janet Burton
    Lower Lake Road, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  71. Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

    # 90
    Janet Burton
    Lower Lake Road, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  72. 69.
    # 7
    Kieran Rowe
    8051, Harewood NZ-Canterbury (-43.4730,172.5781), Christchurch City, Canterbury
  73. 70.
  74. 71.
    # 2
    Dave Howes
    0975, Te Arai NZ-Auckland (-36.1741,174.5843), Northland
  75. 72.
    # 1
    Paul Garner-Richards
    349 Karaka Bay Road, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.307, 174.832), Wellington City, Wellington
  76. 73.
    # 2
    tony green
    Clemow Road, New Plymouth, Taranaki, NZ (-39.04, 174.114), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
  77. 74.
  78. 75.
    # 1
    Paul Cuming
    8B East Ridge Grove, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.795, 175.333), Hamilton City, Waikato
  79. South Island x Variable Oystercatcher (hybrid)

  80. Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

    # 1
    David Melville
    Kelling Road pond, Tasman District, Tasman
  81. Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid)

  82. 76.
    # 7
    Janet Burton
    Timber Yard Road, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  83. Red Junglefowl (Domestic type)

    # 5
    Aaron Skelton
    1877 Matapouri Road, Matapouri NZ-Northland (-35.5836,174.4314), Whangarei District, Northland
  84. 77.
  85. 78.
  86. 79.
  87. 80.
  88. 81.
  89. 82.
  90. 83.
  91. 84.
    # 7
    Hayley Ricardo
    508 Lighthouse Road, Lake Grassmere NZ-Marlborough (-41.7262,174.2757), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  92. 85.
    # 2
    Gailon Brehm
    Knobb Flat area (-44.9775,168.0178), Southland District, Southland
  93. 86.
    # 3
    Paul Garner-Richards
    19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
  94. 87.
    # 4
    Paul Garner-Richards
    19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
  95. 88.
    # 6
    Paul Garner-Richards
    19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
  96. 89.
    # 2
    Paul Garner-Richards
    19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
  97. 90.
    # 4
    Janet Burton
    1004-1176 The Lake Road. 43.7718,172.3509, Selwyn District, Canterbury
  98. 91.
    # 7
    Mike Vincent
    54 Acacia Road, Lake Okareka, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-38.177, 176.354), Rotorua District, Bay of Plenty
  99. 92.
    # 1
    Cleland Wallace
    Lake Omanu. Manawatu-Wanganui, NZ (-40.452, 175.249), Horowhenua District, Manawatu-Wanganui
  100. 93.
    # 4
    Philip Crutchley
    Major Hornbrook Track, Lyttelton, Canterbury, NZ (-43.589, 172.72), Christchurch City, Canterbury
  101. 94.
    # 5
    Heather Rogers
    Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
  102. 95.
    # 26
    Heather Rogers
    Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
  103. 96.
    # 3
    Heather Rogers
    Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
  104. 97.
    # 18
    Heather Rogers
    Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
  105. 98.
    # 16
    Heather Rogers
    Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
  106. 99.
  107. 100.
    # 3
    Janet Burton
    St Anne's Lagoon Parnassus Road, Cheviot, Hurunui District, Canterbury
  108. 101.
    # 3
    Tansy Bliss
    Tawa Saddle Towards Endeavour Inlet, Queen Charlotte Track, NZ (-41.118, 174.195), Marlborough District, Marlborough
  109. 102.
    # 12
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  110. 103.
    # 1
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  111. 104.
    # 9
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  112. 105.
    # 1
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  113. 106.
    # 1
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  114. 107.
    # 40
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  115. 108.
    # 15
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  116. 109.
    # 10
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  117. 110.
    # 300
    Niall Mugan
    Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
  118. 111.
    # 1
    kathryn richards
    NZ (-41.293, 173.181), Tasman District, Tasman
  119. 112.
    # 2
    Ron Swinfen
    7 Beeche Place, Birkdale NZ-Auckland (-36.7986,174.7122), North Shore City, Auckland
  120. 113.
  121. 114.
  122. Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid)

    # 1
    Janet Newell
    Boulder Bank Drive, Glenduan, NZ (-41.204, 173.324), Nelson City, Nelson
  123. 115.
  124. 116.
    # 7
    Aaron Skelton
    Old Mill lane wetlands, Whangarei District, Northland
  125. 117.
  126. 118.
  127. 119.
  128. 120.
    # 2
    Malcolm Foster
    Dobsons Ferry Road, Dorie, Canterbury, NZ (-43.867, 172.153), Ashburton District, Canterbury
  129. 121.
  130. 122.
  131. 123.
    # 5
    tony green
    3 Lincoln Road, Inglewood, Taranaki, NZ (-39.153, 174.215), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
  132. 124.
  133. 125.
  134. 126.
  135. 127.
  136. 128.
  137. 129.
    # 2
    Bev Alexander
    Ashburton River Mouth, 44.056,171.797, Ashburton District, Canterbury
  138. 130.
  139. 131.
  140. 132.
  141. 133.
  142. 134.
  143. 135.
    # 5
    David Boyle
    Tuku Nature Reserve - Parea Valleys Track, Chatham Islands
  144. Cyanoramphus sp.

    # 1
    Graeme Loh
    Flemming Catchment, Clutha District, Otago
  145. 136.
    # 2
    Sahar Firoozkoohi
    Zealandia Upper Dam, WLG, NZ, Wellington City, Wellington
  146. 137.
  147. 138.
    # 3
    David Boyle
    Tuku Nature Reserve - Main Track (Bike Park to 56 Junction), Chatham Islands
  148. 139.
    # 1
    Tansy Bliss
    Queen Charlotte Sound to Arapawa, Marlborough District, Marlborough
  149. 140.
  150. black-and-white shearwater sp.

  151. 141.
  152. 142.

Top media

October Big Day Oct 19, 2019

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Rebecca Sefton 23:15 1
David Riddell 22:30 1
Dan Burgin 22:24 1
angela simpson 21:54 1
Catherine Mitchell 21:39 3
Philip Crutchley 21:28 2
Joe Dillon 21:11 2
David Boyle 21:03 2
דותן רותם 20:40 1
Kieran Rowe 20:12 20

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Lei Zhu
62
2 Nicholas Allen
51
3 Bev Alexander
49
4 Steve Purdon
46
5 Stephen Legg
45
6 Kirsten Olsen
44
6 Cleland Wallace
44
8 tony green
43
9 Sandra Wallace
42
9 Kieran Rowe
42

Top states or provinces

Species
Explore regions with the most birds species or checklists within this area.
Rank Region Total
1 Canterbury
88
2 Otago
70
3 Auckland
68
4 Marlborough
62
5 Waikato
61
6 Northland
60
7 Wellington
56
8 Taranaki
51
9 Manawatu-Wanganui
50
10 Bay of Plenty
44