New Zealand Change Location

October Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Rebecca Sefton 23:15 1
David Riddell 22:30 1
Mike Bell 22:24 1
Dan Burgin 22:24 1
angela simpson 21:54 1
Catherine Mitchell 21:39 3
Philip Crutchley 21:28 2
Joe Dillon 21:11 2
David Boyle 21:03 2
דותן רותם 20:40 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~12 day(s) ago.
1 Lei Zhu
62
2 Nicholas Allen
51
3 Bev Alexander
49
4 Steve Purdon
46
5 Stephen Legg
45
6 Kirsten Olsen
44
6 Ruru01 ..
44
8 tony green
43
9 Sandra Wallace
42
9 Kieran Rowe
42
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~12 day(s) ago.
1 Canterbury
88
2 Otago
70
3 Auckland
68
4 Marlborough
62
5 Waikato
61
6 Northland
60
7 Wellington
56
8 Taranaki
51
9 Manawatu-Wanganui
50
10 Bay of Plenty
44
All States/Provinces...

142 Species 345 Checklists

Updated ~12 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Morepork 2 23:15 Rebecca Sefton
 
38 Monaghan Avenue, Karori NZ-Wellington (-41.2879,174.7358), Wellington City, Wellington
2 Little Penguin 1 22:30 David Riddell N
 
Half Moon Bay, Oban: south side, Southland District, Southland
3 Australasian Swamphen 1 22:24 Mike Bell
 
35 Selmes Road, Rapaura, Marlborough, NZ (-41.462, 173.925), Marlborough District, Marlborough
4 North Island Brown Kiwi 2 21:39 Catherine Mitchell
 
327 Ocean Beach Road, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ (-35.842, 174.568), Whangarei District, Northland
5 Masked Lapwing 2 21:28 Philip Crutchley N
 
NZ-Canterbury-Motukarara-25 Miller Road - -43.731x172.598, Selwyn District, Canterbury
6 Little Owl 1 21:28 Philip Crutchley N
 
NZ-Canterbury-Motukarara-25 Miller Road - -43.731x172.598, Selwyn District, Canterbury
7 Rock Pigeon 2 21:11 Joe Dillon
 
Cambridge--Central, Waipa District, Waikato
8 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 60 21:03 David Boyle
 
Tuku Nature Reserve - Tuku Lights Site, Chatham Islands
9 Magenta Petrel 2 21:03 David Boyle N
 
Tuku Nature Reserve - Tuku Lights Site, Chatham Islands
10 Great Spotted Kiwi 2 20:40 דותן רותם N
 
11 Canada Goose X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
12 Black Swan X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
13 Mallard X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
14 Gray Teal X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
15 South Island Oystercatcher X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
16 Greater Sand-Plover 1 20:12 Kieran Rowe N
 
17 Double-banded Plover X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
18 Bar-tailed Godwit X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
19 Sanderling 1 20:12 Kieran Rowe N
 
20 Black-billed Gull X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
21 Kelp Gull X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
22 Black-fronted Tern X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
23 White-fronted Tern X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
24 Little Pied Cormorant X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
25 Pied Cormorant X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
26 White-faced Heron X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
27 Royal Spoonbill X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
28 Eurasian Skylark X 20:12 Kieran Rowe
 
29 Variable Oystercatcher 1 19:43 David Riddell
 
Kidney Fern Arm, Prices Inlet, Southland District, Southland
30 Silver Gull 2 19:43 David Riddell
 
Kidney Fern Arm, Prices Inlet, Southland District, Southland
31 Spotted Shag 3 19:43 David Riddell
 
Kidney Fern Arm, Prices Inlet, Southland District, Southland
32 New Zealand Kaka 3 18:55 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
33 Tui 3 18:55 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
34 Gray Gerygone 2 18:55 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
35 New Zealand Fantail 1 18:55 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
36 European Starling 7 18:55 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
37 Eurasian Blackbird 6 18:55 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
38 House Sparrow 7 18:55 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
39 California Quail 7 18:48 Anonymous eBirder
 
336C Redoubt Road, Totara Park NZ-Auckland (-36.9934,174.9264), Manukau City, Auckland
40 New Zealand Scaup 2 18:35 Steve Purdon
 
41 Great Cormorant 2 18:35 Steve Purdon
 
42 Dunnock 2 18:35 Steve Purdon
 
43 Common Chaffinch 2 18:35 Steve Purdon
 
44 European Greenfinch 4 18:35 Steve Purdon
 
45 European Goldfinch 5 18:35 Steve Purdon
 
46 Silvereye 4 18:25 David Thomas
 
Torana, Hokitika NZ-West Coast (-42.7229,170.9602), Westland District, West Coast
47 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 18:15 Janet Burton
 
Goulds Road, Springston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
48 Swamp Harrier 1 18:15 Janet Burton
 
Goulds Road, Springston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
49 Welcome Swallow 8 18:00 Tansy Bliss
 
Foreshore To Auckland St Reserve, Picton, Marlborough, NZ (-41.294, 174.006), Marlborough District, Marlborough
50 Song Thrush 2 18:00 Tansy Bliss
 
Foreshore To Auckland St Reserve, Picton, Marlborough, NZ (-41.294, 174.006), Marlborough District, Marlborough
51 Australian Magpie 1 17:52 Steve Purdon
 
321 Main North Road, Motunui, Taranaki, NZ (-38.994, 174.274), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
52 Golden Pheasant 2 17:50 Janet Burton P
 
Lower Lake Road/ Lakeside Ridge Road junc, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
53 Paradise Shelduck 10 17:45 Bev Alexander N
 
Roto Kohatu, 43.4642,172.5761., Christchurch City, Canterbury
54 Eurasian Coot 5 17:45 Bev Alexander
 
Roto Kohatu, 43.4642,172.5761., Christchurch City, Canterbury
passerine sp. 24 17:45 kathryn richards
 
Barnicoat Walkway, Aniseed Valley, Nelson, NZ (-41.338, 173.266), Nelson City, Nelson
55 Yellow-eyed Penguin 1 17:35 Lei Zhu
 
56 Sooty Shearwater 40 17:35 Lei Zhu
 
57 Lesser Redpoll 10 17:35 Lei Zhu
 
58 New Zealand Pigeon 2 17:30 Dee Hall
 
Foyle Street, Ohakune, Ruapehu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
59 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 17:30 Dee Hall
 
Foyle Street, Ohakune, Ruapehu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
60 New Zealand Bellbird 4 17:30 Dee Hall
 
Foyle Street, Ohakune, Ruapehu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 17:20 Janet Burton P
 
61 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 17:20 Andy Walker
 
62 Pied Stilt 12 17:18 Mike Bell
 
Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
63 Caspian Tern 1 17:18 Mike Bell
 
Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
64 Sacred Kingfisher 1 17:18 Mike Bell
 
Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
65 Yellowhammer 20 17:18 Mike Bell
 
Wairau Lagoons Riverlands, Marlborough, NZ (-41.533, 174.069), Marlborough District, Marlborough
66 Fluttering Shearwater 17 17:14 Paul Garner-Richards
 
31 Breaker Bay Road, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.331, 174.83), Wellington City, Wellington
67 Little Black Cormorant 1 17:14 Paul Garner-Richards
 
31 Breaker Bay Road, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.331, 174.83), Wellington City, Wellington
68 Graylag Goose 4 17:00 Janet Burton
 
Lower Lake Road, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 90 17:00 Janet Burton P
 
Lower Lake Road, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
69 Indian Peafowl 7 17:00 Kieran Rowe N
 
8051, Harewood NZ-Canterbury (-43.4730,172.5781), Christchurch City, Canterbury
70 Common Myna 3 16:58 Bryn Sheppard
 
71 Spotted Dove 2 16:54 Dave Howes
 
0975, Te Arai NZ-Auckland (-36.1741,174.5843), Northland
72 Australasian Gannet 1 16:54 Paul Garner-Richards
 
349 Karaka Bay Road, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.307, 174.832), Wellington City, Wellington
73 Red-breasted Dotterel 2 16:46 tony green P
 
Clemow Road, New Plymouth, Taranaki, NZ (-39.04, 174.114), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
74 Australian Shoveler 8 16:45 Lei Zhu
 
75 Eastern Rosella 1 16:45 Paul Cuming
 
8B East Ridge Grove, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.795, 175.333), Hamilton City, Waikato
South Island x Variable Oystercatcher (hybrid) 2 16:41 Nicholas Allen
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 16:35 David Melville
 
Kelling Road pond, Tasman District, Tasman
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 4 16:30 Jill Hamel N
 
76 Wild Turkey 7 16:20 Janet Burton P
 
Timber Yard Road, Leeston, Selwyn District, Canterbury
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 5 16:17 Aaron Skelton
 
1877 Matapouri Road, Matapouri NZ-Northland (-35.5836,174.4314), Whangarei District, Northland
77 South Island Robin 1 16:17 Gailon Brehm
 
78 Tomtit 1 16:17 Gailon Brehm
 
79 Kea 2 16:00 דותן רותם
 
80 Rifleman 14 16:00 דותן רותם
 
81 Pomarine Jaeger 1 15:57 Paul Garner-Richards
 
82 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 15:57 Paul Garner-Richards
 
83 Red Knot 50 15:53 Bradley Shields
 
84 Ruddy Turnstone 7 15:48 Hayley Ricardo
 
508 Lighthouse Road, Lake Grassmere NZ-Marlborough (-41.7262,174.2757), Marlborough District, Marlborough
85 Pipipi 2 15:43 Gailon Brehm
 
Knobb Flat area (-44.9775,168.0178), Southland District, Southland
86 White-capped Albatross 3 15:25 Paul Garner-Richards
 
19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
87 Fairy Prion 4 15:25 Paul Garner-Richards
 
19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
88 White-chinned Petrel 6 15:25 Paul Garner-Richards
 
19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
89 Flesh-footed Shearwater 2 15:25 Paul Garner-Richards
 
19/10/2019 15:46 -41.346, 174.791, Wellington City, Wellington
90 Cattle Egret 4 15:25 Janet Burton P
 
1004-1176 The Lake Road. 43.7718,172.3509, Selwyn District, Canterbury
91 New Zealand Grebe 7 15:00 Mike Vincent
 
54 Acacia Road, Lake Okareka, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-38.177, 176.354), Rotorua District, Bay of Plenty
92 Spotless Crake 1 14:51 Ruru01 .. N
 
Lake Omanu. Manawatu-Wanganui, NZ (-40.452, 175.249), Horowhenua District, Manawatu-Wanganui
93 Australasian Pipit 4 14:27 Philip Crutchley
 
Major Hornbrook Track, Lyttelton, Canterbury, NZ (-43.589, 172.72), Christchurch City, Canterbury
94 Red-crowned Parakeet 5 14:08 Heather Rogers
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
95 Whitehead 26 14:08 Heather Rogers N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
96 North Island Kokako 3 14:08 Heather Rogers N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
97 North Island Saddleback 18 14:08 Heather Rogers
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
98 Stitchbird 16 14:08 Heather Rogers N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Army Bay NZ-Auckland (-36.6058,174.8954), Rodney District, Auckland
99 Great Crested Grebe 3 14:05 Janet Burton P
 
100 Cape Barren Goose 3 14:00 Janet Burton P
 
St Anne's Lagoon Parnassus Road, Cheviot, Hurunui District, Canterbury
101 Weka 3 13:45 Tansy Bliss N
 
Tawa Saddle Towards Endeavour Inlet, Queen Charlotte Track, NZ (-41.118, 174.195), Marlborough District, Marlborough
102 Salvin's Albatross 12 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
103 Royal Albatross 1 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
104 Wandering Albatross 9 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
105 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
106 Southern Fulmar 1 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
107 Cape Petrel 40 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
108 Westland Petrel 15 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
109 Short-tailed Shearwater 10 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
110 Hutton's Shearwater 300 13:22 Niall Mugan
 
Ocean wings trip, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
111 Gull-billed Tern 1 13:18 kathryn richards N
 
NZ (-41.293, 173.181), Tasman District, Tasman
112 African Collared-Dove 2 13:09 Ron Swinfen
 
7 Beeche Place, Birkdale NZ-Auckland (-36.7986,174.7122), North Shore City, Auckland
113 Whimbrel 1 13:05 Lei Zhu N
 
114 Stewart Island Shag 1 13:05 Lei Zhu
 
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12:44 Janet Newell
 
Boulder Bank Drive, Glenduan, NZ (-41.204, 173.324), Nelson City, Nelson
115 Australasian Grebe 1 12:35 Steve Purdon N
 
116 New Zealand Fernbird 7 12:34 Aaron Skelton P
 
Old Mill lane wetlands, Whangarei District, Northland
117 Yellow-crowned Parakeet 1 12:00 David Riddell
 
118 Yellowhead 7 12:00 David Riddell
 
119 South Island Saddleback 2 12:00 David Riddell
 
120 Wrybill 2 11:54 Malcolm Foster
 
Dobsons Ferry Road, Dorie, Canterbury, NZ (-43.867, 172.153), Ashburton District, Canterbury
121 Mute Swan 2 11:14 Nicholas Allen
 
122 Australasian Bittern 2 11:14 Nicholas Allen
 
123 Pacific Black Duck 5 11:02 tony green P
 
3 Lincoln Road, Inglewood, Taranaki, NZ (-39.153, 174.215), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
124 Brown Teal 29 11:00 Scott Brooks
 
125 New Zealand Falcon 1 10:51 Tas Vámos
 
126 Black-tailed Godwit 1 10:50 Gwenda Pulham
 
127 Common Sandpiper 1 10:50 Gwenda Pulham
 
128 Australian Fairy Tern 3 10:50 Gwenda Pulham
 
129 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 10:40 Bev Alexander
 
Ashburton River Mouth, 44.056,171.797, Ashburton District, Canterbury
130 Buff-banded Rail 3 10:32 Russell Cannings N
 
131 Pacific Golden-Plover 7 10:32 Russell Cannings
 
132 Curlew Sandpiper 1 10:32 Russell Cannings
 
133 Red-necked Stint 1 10:32 Russell Cannings
 
134 Parasitic Jaeger 1 10:32 Russell Cannings
 
135 Chatham Island Gerygone 5 10:32 David Boyle
 
Tuku Nature Reserve - Parea Valleys Track, Chatham Islands
Cyanoramphus sp. 1 10:00 Graeme Loh N
 
Flemming Catchment, Clutha District, Otago
136 North Island Robin 2 10:00 Sahar Firoozkoohi
 
Zealandia Upper Dam, WLG, NZ, Wellington City, Wellington
137 South Island Takahe 1 09:55 Lei Zhu N
 
138 Chatham Island Pigeon 3 08:35 David Boyle
 
Tuku Nature Reserve - Main Track (Bike Park to 56 Junction), Chatham Islands
139 New Zealand King Shag 1 08:35 Tansy Bliss
 
Queen Charlotte Sound to Arapawa, Marlborough District, Marlborough
140 Little Stint 1 07:30 Kieran Rowe P
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 3 06:40 Lei Zhu N
 
141 Brown Quail 5 06:15 Mary-Ann Rowland
 
142 Black Stilt 5 04:37 Gailon Brehm