Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 2.
Count  1
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 3.
Count  1
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 4.
Count  2
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 5.
Count  10
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 6.
Count  1
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 7.
Count  1
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 8.
Count  2
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 9.
Count  15
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 10.
Count  2
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 11.
Count  1
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 12.
Count  3
Caiden B
139 State Highway 26, Newstead, Waikato, NZ (-37.796, 175.335), Waikato District
species 13.
Count  2
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 14.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 15.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 16.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 17.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 18.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 19.
Count  3
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 20.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 21.
Count  1
Jesse Golden
Private Residence--Forest Lake, Hamilton, Hamilton City
species 22.
species 23.
species 24.
species 25.
species 26.
Count  2
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 27.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 28.
Count  2
Phil Hammond
Kakaho Rd, Taupo District
species 29.
Count  1
Phil Hammond
Kakaho Rd, Taupo District
species 30.
Count  3
Phil Hammond
Kakaho Rd, Taupo District
species 31.
Count  2
Phil Hammond
Kakaho Rd, Taupo District
species 32.
Count  1
Phil Hammond
Kakaho Rd, Taupo District
species 33.
Count  4
Shane Robinson
Waitomo Caves, Waikato, NZ (-38.261, 175.109), Waitomo District
species 34.
Count  23
Shane Robinson
3 Coutts Road, Marokopa, Waikato, NZ (-38.271, 174.778), Waitomo District
species 35.
Count  10
Shane Robinson
3 Coutts Road, Marokopa, Waikato, NZ (-38.271, 174.778), Waitomo District
species 36.
Count  2
Shane Robinson
3 Coutts Road, Marokopa, Waikato, NZ (-38.271, 174.778), Waitomo District
species 37.
Count  2
Shane Robinson
12 Moana Quay, Marokopa, Waikato, NZ (-38.305, 174.719), Waitomo District
species 38.
Count  9
Shane Robinson
12 Moana Quay, Marokopa, Waikato, NZ (-38.305, 174.719), Waitomo District
species 39.
Count  12
Shane Robinson
12 Moana Quay, Marokopa, Waikato, NZ (-38.305, 174.719), Waitomo District
species 40.
species 41.
species 42.
Count  1
Shane Robinson
Mangatoa Road, Waikawau, Waikato, NZ (-38.369, 174.731), Waitomo District
species 43.
Count  2
Shane Robinson
2535 Mangatoa Road, Waikawau, Waikato, NZ (-38.452, 174.694), Waitomo District
species 44.
species 45.
Count  2
Andrew Hilton
Thermal Explorer Highway, Waikato, NZ (-38.638, 176.081), Taupo District

Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type)

Count  6
Andrew Hilton
Thermal Explorer Highway, Waikato, NZ (-38.638, 176.081), Taupo District
species 46.
Count  3
Andrew Hilton
Thermal Explorer Highway, Waikato, NZ (-38.638, 176.081), Taupo District
species 47.
species 48.
species 49.

duck sp.

species 50.
Count  2
Michael Burton-Smith
Mount Pirongia Forest Park, Pirongia NZ-Waikato -37.96954, 175.14403, Waipa District
species 51.
species 52.

Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid)

species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
Count  2
Stuart Nicholson
Lake Ngahewa Recreation Reserve and Rest Area, Kaingaroa Forest NZ-Waikato -38.31556, 176.37482, Rotorua District

Red Junglefowl (Domestic type)

Count  3
Stuart Nicholson
Lake Ngahewa Recreation Reserve and Rest Area, Kaingaroa Forest NZ-Waikato -38.31556, 176.37482, Rotorua District

passerine sp.

Count  3
Stuart Nicholson
Lake Ngahewa Recreation Reserve and Rest Area, Kaingaroa Forest NZ-Waikato -38.31556, 176.37482, Rotorua District
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
Count  1
Ian Southey
Hunua Ranges Regional Park, Hunua NZ-Auckland -37.07525, 175.18497, Waikato District
species 59.
Count  1
David Lawrie
52 Mill Road, Pukekohe East, NZ, Franklin District
species 60.
Count  1
Russell Cannings
Te Ponanga Saddle Road, Waikato, NZ (-38.993, 175.754), Taupo District

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

Count  2
Sue Moore
3A Lochside Lane, Pokeno, Waikato, NZ (-37.237, 175.014), Franklin District
species 61.
species 62.
species 63.
species 64.
species 65.
species 66.
species 67.
species 68.
species 69.
species 70.
species 71.
species 72.
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
species 76.

Mallard (Domestic type)

species 77.
Count  9
John O
Whitipirorua Road, Onemana, Waikato, NZ (-37.16, 175.859), Thames-Coromandel District
species 78.
Count  1
John O
Whitipirorua Road, Onemana, Waikato, NZ (-37.16, 175.859), Thames-Coromandel District
species 79.
species 80.

Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid)

species 81.
species 82.
species 83.
Count  1
Ian Southey
Hunua Ranges Regional Park, Hunua NZ-Auckland -37.07596, 175.18303, Waikato District
species 84.
Count  1
Ian Southey
Hunua Ranges Regional Park, Hunua NZ-Auckland -37.07596, 175.18303, Waikato District
species 85.
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
Count  1
John O
128B Seaview Road, Whangamata, Waikato, NZ (-37.217, 175.883), Thames-Coromandel District
species 89.
Count  22
John O
128B Seaview Road, Whangamata, Waikato, NZ (-37.217, 175.883), Thames-Coromandel District
species 90.
Count  1
John O
128B Seaview Road, Whangamata, Waikato, NZ (-37.217, 175.883), Thames-Coromandel District
species 91.
Count  2
Michael Burton-Smith
Russek Road Beach, Thames-Coromandel District
species 92.
Count  1
Michael Burton-Smith
Russek Road Beach, Thames-Coromandel District
species 93.
Count  1
Michael Burton-Smith
Russek Road Beach, Thames-Coromandel District
species 94.
Count  5
Michael Burton-Smith
Russek Road Beach, Thames-Coromandel District

Black-billed/Silver Gull

species 95.
species 96.
Count  2
George Hobson
3269 State Highway 25, Pukepoto, Waikato, NZ (-37.028, 175.83), Thames-Coromandel District
species 97.

shearwater sp.

Count  80
John O
128B Seaview Road, Whangamata, Waikato, NZ (-37.217, 175.883), Thames-Coromandel District

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

species 98.
Count  1
Heather Rogers
2473, Miranda NZ-Waikato (-37.1812,175.3232)m, Hauraki District
species 99.

Indian Peafowl (Domestic type)

species 100.
Count  1
Shelly Hague
Waikato, NZ (-36.83, 175.817), Thames-Coromandel District

bird sp.

Count  1
Caiden B
21 Matangi Road, Tamahere, Waikato, NZ (-37.798, 175.335), Waikato District
species 101.
species 102.
Count  1
Shelly Hague
Waikato, NZ (-36.828, 175.826), Thames-Coromandel District
species 103.
Count  1
Shelly Hague
Waikato, NZ (-36.828, 175.826), Thames-Coromandel District
species 104.
species 105.

cormorant sp.

species 106.
Count  112
Tansy Bliss
Great Mercury Island, Above Woolshed Swamp, Waikato, NZ (-36.604, 175.786), Thames-Coromandel District
species 107.
Count  45
Noel Ward
108 Thames Coast Road, Whakatete Bay NZ-Waikato -37.10131, 175.51573, Thames-Coromandel District
species 108.
Count  4
Tansy Bliss
Great Mercury Island, Waterfall Track, Thames-Coromandel District

gull sp.

species 109.
Count  1
Dan Burgin
NZ-Waikato-Mercury Islands-Ohinau Island-Camp, Thames-Coromandel District

Swan Goose (Domestic type)

species 110.
Count  1
Dan Burgin
NZ-Waikato-Mercury Islands-Ohinau Island-Camp, Thames-Coromandel District
species 111.
Count  2
Anonymous eBirder
537A Tuateawa Road, Tuateawa, Waikato, NZ (-36.633, 175.567), Thames-Coromandel District

jaeger sp.

species 112.

Tui/New Zealand Bellbird

Count  1
Caiden B
21 Matangi Road, Tamahere, Waikato, NZ (-37.798, 175.335), Waikato District

Procellaria sp.

Count  3
Simon Lamb
Waikato, NZ (-36.723, 175.877), Thames-Coromandel District
Count  1
Shane Robinson
1 Redwood Grove, Morrinsville, Waikato, NZ (-37.646, 175.547), Matamata-Piako District
species 113.
species 114.
species 115.
species 116.
species 117.
species 118.
species 119.

Sterna sp.

species 120.
Count  1
Russell Cannings
Waikato, NZ (-38.053, 175.57), Waipa District
species 121.
species 122.

Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel

species 123.
species 124.

peep sp.

Count  8
Anonymous eBirder
Robinson Rd boatramp, Thames-Coromandel District

Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid)

Count  8
Katherine Hay
51 Taitua Road, Temple View NZ-Waikato -37.80727, 175.21187, Waikato District
species 125.
species 126.
Count  1
Micah Scholer
2102–2108 Broadlands Road, Broadlands Forest NZ-Waikato -38.58707, 176.30208, Taupo District

Anas sp.

Count  2
Stuart Nicholson
72–142 Mamaku South Road, Kinleith NZ-Waikato (-38.2476,176.0514), South Waikato District
species 127.
Count  1
William Abbott
Tryphena Ferry - Coromandel Tip, Thames-Coromandel District

Cookilaria petrel sp.

Count  1
William Abbott
Tryphena Ferry - Coromandel Tip, Thames-Coromandel District

Turdus sp.

Count  1
Natalie Forsdick
2402 Colville Road, Colville NZ-Waikato -36.62628, 175.47210, Thames-Coromandel District
species 128.
Count  7
Russell Cannings
species 129.
Count  1
Russell Cannings

skua sp.

Count  1
Harry Boorman
species 130.
Count  1
Oscar Thomas

black-and-white shearwater sp.

Count  30
Russell Cannings

heron sp.

Count  1
Natalie Forsdick
684–686 Thames Coast Road, Ruamahunga NZ-Waikato -37.01374, 175.51028, Thames-Coromandel District
species 131.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
species 132.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
species 133.
Count  1
Russell Cannings

waterfowl sp.

oystercatcher sp.

species 134.
Count  7
Hayden Pye
120 Mangatawhiri Road, Mangatāwhiri, Waikato, NZ (-37.216, 175.108), Waikato District
species 135.
species 136.
species 137.
Count  1
Tansy Bliss
Red Mercury, camp track west, Thames-Coromandel District
species 138.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
Auto selected -36.44771, 177.01098, Thames-Coromandel District
species 139.
Count  2
Harry Boorman
Auto selected -36.44771, 177.01098, Thames-Coromandel District
species 140.
Count  2
Harry Boorman
Auto selected -36.44771, 177.01098, Thames-Coromandel District
species 141.
Count  1
Fraser Gurney
Auto selected, Thames-Coromandel District
species 142.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
Auto selected, Thames-Coromandel District

prion sp.

Count  3
Harry Boorman
Auto selected, Thames-Coromandel District
species 143.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
Auto selected, Thames-Coromandel District

Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger

Mallard x Brown Teal (hybrid)

Count  1
Hugh Robertson
Red Mercury Island, Thames-Coromandel District

Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

Count  9
Peter Fryer
53 Te Mahoe Road, Mokau, Waikato, NZ (-38.697, 174.633), Waitomo District
species 144.
species 145.

small albatross sp.

Count  3
Philip Crutchley
6B Tohora Close, Raglan, Waikato, NZ (-37.823, 174.803), Waikato District

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

Count  10
DOC Tier 1 Bird Counts
CM64, Waitomo District

Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

tern sp.

Count  1
Jim Kirker
Waitomo District - Mokau, Aria Terrace Reserve, Waitomo District
species 146.

Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid)

species 147.
species 148.

storm-petrel sp.

species 149.
Count  1
Russell Cannings
1503 State Highway 27, Patetonga, Waikato, NZ (-37.387, 175.453), Hauraki District
species 150.
Count  1
Kirsty Heiner
NZ (-36.643, 175.998), Thames-Coromandel District
species 151.
Count  3
Kirsty Heiner
NZ (-36.643, 175.998), Thames-Coromandel District

Calidris sp.

Pterodroma sp.

Count  X
DOC Tier 1 Bird Counts
CU34, Thames-Coromandel District
species 152.
species 153.
Count  1
Phil Hammond
Shelly Beach Road Pipiroa, Hauraki District

Cyanoramphus sp.

Count  1
DOC Tier 1 Bird Counts
CX69, Taupo District
species 154.
species 155.
species 156.
species 157.

finch sp.

species 158.
Count  2
Russell Cannings
(-37.99, 174.126), Waikato District
species 159.
species 160.
species 161.
Count  2
Andrew Styche
Taitua Arboretum, Hamilton, Waikato District
species 162.
species 163.
species 164.
Count  1
Russell Cannings
Fencourt Pond, Waikato District

Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger

species 165.
species 166.
species 167.
species 168.
species 169.
species 170.
species 171.
Count  1
Gary Harbour
NZ-Waikato-Karangahake-3674 - -37.4001x175.6983, Hauraki District
species 172.

Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper

Little/Subantarctic Shearwater

species 173.
Count  1
Waikato Beach Patrol
Kawhia Beach, Otorohanga District
species 174.

Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel

species 175.
species 176.
Count  2
Russell Cannings
Kawhia Pelagic: 20-30 nautical miles off Albatross Pt, Waikato District
species 177.
species 178.
species 179.

dabbling duck sp.

Count  300
Russell Cannings
species 180.
species 181.
Count  1
Sönke Twietmeyer
Fletcher Bay, Thames-Coromandel District
species 182.
Count  1
John Woods
Port Waikato, Franklin District

Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover

species 183.
species 184.
species 185.
Count  X
David Bradley
Ruapuke Beach, Waikato District
species 186.
Count  X
David Bradley
Ruapuke Beach, Waikato District

parakeet sp.

species 187.
species 188.
species 189.

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Ryan Merrill
Auckland to Coromandel, Franklin District
species 190.
Count  1
Kathy Bissett
Coromandel Peninsula, Thames-Coromandel District

Pomarine/Long-tailed Jaeger

Count  X
Mary McEwen
atrack to Ketetahi Springs, Mt Tongariro, Taupo District
species 191.
species 192.
species 193.
Count  1
David Lawrie
Lake Whangape, Waikato District

Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler

Count  1
David Holyoak
Miranda region, Firth of Thames, Franklin District
species 194.
Count  1
Alan Tennyson
Mercury Islands at sea, Thames-Coromandel District
species 195.
species 196.
Count  9
David Lawrie
Waikato River, The Elbow, Franklin District
species 197.
species 198.
species 199.
species 200.
Count  1
David Lawrie
Otautu camp, Thames-Coromandel District
species 201.
Count  1
David Lawrie
White Bridge, Hauraki District
species 202.
Count  1
David Lawrie
White Bridge, Hauraki District

godwit sp.