Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  3
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 2.
Count  2
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 3.
Count  2
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 4.
Count  1
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 5.
Count  3
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 6.
Count  1
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 7.
Count  1
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 8.
Count  1
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 9.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 10.
Count  50
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 11.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 12.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 13.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 14.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 15.
Count  10
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 16.
Count  4
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 17.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 18.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 19.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 20.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 21.
Count  6
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 22.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 23.
Count  30
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 24.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 25.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 26.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 27.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 28.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 29.
Count  20
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 30.
Count  15
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 31.
Count  3
Peter mcclelland
Branxholme - Oreti river, Southland District
species 32.
Count  2
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 33.
Count  6
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 34.
Count  3
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 35.
Count  5
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 36.
Count  4
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 37.
Count  2
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 38.
Count  3
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 39.
Count  3
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 40.
Count  1
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 41.
Count  6
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 42.
Count  5
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 43.
Count  3
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 44.
Count  6
Imogen Warren
Ulva Island/Te Wharawhara walking tracks, Southland, NZ (-46.925, 168.131), Southland District
species 45.
species 46.
species 47.
Count  36
Anja Kohler
Riverton, beyond Lucknow St, Southland District
species 48.
Count  397
Anja Kohler
Riverton, beyond Lucknow St, Southland District
species 49.
Count  136
Anja Kohler
Riverton, beyond Lucknow St, Southland District
species 50.
Count  28
Anja Kohler
Riverton, beyond Lucknow St, Southland District
species 51.
Count  1
Anja Kohler
Riverton, beyond Lucknow St, Southland District
species 52.
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
species 59.
Count  2
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 60.
Count  3
Imogen Warren
Southland, NZ (-46.897, 168.168), Southland District
species 61.
Count  1
Richard Nichol
Croydon Bush tracks, Croydon Bush, Southland, NZ (-46.058, 168.831), Gore District
species 62.
Count  1
Richard Nichol
Croydon Bush tracks, Croydon Bush, Southland, NZ (-46.058, 168.831), Gore District
species 63.
Count  10
P Lloyd Blakie
110 Orepuki-Riverton Highway, Riverton, NZ (-46.349, 167.996), Southland District
species 64.
Count  1
P Lloyd Blakie
110 Orepuki-Riverton Highway, Riverton, NZ (-46.349, 167.996), Southland District
species 65.
species 66.
Count  19
Richard Nichol
32A Kakapo Street, Gore, Southland, NZ (-46.105, 168.925), Gore District

Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid)

Count  6
Christopher Tuffley
Milford Sound foreshore, Milford Sound, Southland, NZ (-44.672, 167.929), Southland District
species 67.
Count  4
Matthew Cooper
Upper Eglinton Campground, Fiordland National Park, Southland, Nz, Southland District
species 68.
species 69.
species 70.
Count  3
Christopher Tuffley
Milford Track (Lake Ada), Southland, NZ (-44.699, 167.873), Southland District
species 71.
Count  1
Kit Hustler
9791, Dipton West NZ-Southland -45.95063, 168.32614, Southland District
species 72.
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
Count  1
Christopher Tuffley
Milford Track (Mackay Falls to Giant Gate), Fiordland National Park, Southland, NZ (-44.716, 167.846), Southland District
species 76.
Count  1
Christopher Tuffley
Milford Track (Dumpling Hut), Fiordland National Park, Southland, NZ (-44.768, 167.765), Southland District

passerine sp.

Count  1
Christopher Tuffley
Milford Track (Roaring Burn), Fiordland National Park, Southland, NZ (-44.794, 167.757), Southland District
species 77.
Count  4
Sean Jacques
Waimatuku Mouth Road, Taramoa, Southland, NZ (-46.355, 168.153), Southland District
species 78.
Count  3
Sean Jacques
Waimatuku Mouth Road, Taramoa, Southland, NZ (-46.355, 168.153), Southland District
species 79.
Count  1
Jennifer Rickett
Southland, NZ (-45.747, 166.531), Southland District
species 80.
Count  2
Vaughan Turner
Mavora Lakes Track, Otago., Southland District
species 81.
Count  1
Christopher Tuffley
Milford Track (Mackinnon Pass; Clinton side), Fiordland National Park, Southland, NZ (-44.804, 167.763), Southland District
species 82.
Count  4
Peter mcclelland
Brookdale Road, Southland District
species 83.
Count  8
Matt Jones
Auto selected -47.67010, 167.06222, Southland District
species 84.
Count  1
Matt Jones
Auto selected -47.67010, 167.06222, Southland District
species 85.
Count  1
Matt Jones
Auto selected -47.67010, 167.06222, Southland District
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
species 89.
species 90.
Count  1
Imogen Warren
Tiwai Point, Southland, NZ (-46.601, 168.52), Invercargill City
species 91.
Count  1
Christopher Tuffley
Milford Track (Clinton Hut junction), Fiordland National Park, Southland, NZ (-44.905, 167.911), Southland District
species 92.
Count  2
Imogen Warren
Tiwai Point, Southland, NZ (-46.595, 168.525), Invercargill City
species 93.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
mandeville ponds, Gore District
species 94.
Count  3
Matt Jones
species 95.
Count  5
Matt Jones
species 96.
Count  100
Matt Jones

shearwater sp.

Count  4
Kit Hustler
Harold Leith seat, Southland District
species 97.
species 98.
species 99.
species 100.
species 101.
species 102.
species 103.
species 104.
Count  30
Matt Jones
Auto selected -52.51483, 169.22096
species 105.
species 106.
Count  2
Matt Jones
Auto selected -52.54996, 169.15946
species 107.
Count  15
Matt Jones
Auto selected -52.54996, 169.15946
species 108.
Count  15
Sean Jacques
Awarua Bay (head of the bay), Invercargill City
species 109.

Procellaria sp.

species 110.
Count  1
Matt Jones
Auto selected -47.03696, 168.35524, Southland District
species 111.
species 112.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Awarua Bay - East end, Invercargill City
species 113.
species 114.
Count  3
Richard Schofield
Southland, NZ (-46.058, 166.406), Southland District
species 115.
Count  1
Richard Schofield
Southland, NZ (-45.5, 166.668), Southland District
species 116.
Count  1
Richard Schofield
Southland, NZ (-45.5, 166.668), Southland District
species 117.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
New River Estuary - eastern 1, Invercargill City

Indian Peafowl (Domestic type)

Count  1
Vaughan Turner
2 Merrivale Road, Merrivale, Southland, NZ (-46.075, 167.852), Southland District

small albatross sp.

species 118.
Count  1
Richard Schofield
Broughton Island, Snares, NZ (-48.042, 166.617), Southland District

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

species 119.
Count  1
Richard Schofield
Enderby Island, Auckland Islands, NZ (-50.506, 166.269)
species 120.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
New River Estuary--southern shellbanks (private access), Awarua NZ-Southland -46.50777, 168.32708, Invercargill City
species 121.
Count  1
Peter and Charmaine Field
Niagra NZMCA Park, Southland District
species 122.

jaeger sp.

species 123.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
Campbell island off shore on route to antipodes
species 124.
Count  1
Raewyn Empson
Enderby Island, Auckland Islands
species 125.
Count  7
Harry Boorman
Auto selected -50.65152, 166.20643
species 126.
Count  1
Graeme Taylor
Greenhills, Invercargill City
species 127.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
Auto selected -49.84977, 166.57158
species 128.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
Auto selected -48.93090, 166.81584, Southland District

Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger

species 129.
species 130.

Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid)

Count  1
Maddie van de Wetering
TL Upuk River Mouth, Southland District
species 131.
Count  1
Dave Howes
Leaving Campbell Island

black-and-white shearwater sp.

Count  1
Joseph Bliss
Southland, NZ (-46.443, 167.462), Southland District

storm-petrel sp.

Count  1
Kit Hustler
Bluff/Stewart Island Ferry, Southland District
species 132.
Count  1
Kit Hustler
Bluff/Stewart Island Ferry, Southland District

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

species 133.
species 134.

peep sp.

Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Awarua Bay Eastern end, Invercargill City
species 135.
Count  1
Kit Hustler
Rimu Road, Southland District

Cyanoramphus sp.

species 136.
species 137.
Count  2
Fraser Gurney
Southland, NZ (-45.071, 166.702), Southland District

Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

Count  1
Fraser Gurney
Southland, NZ (-45.405, 166.646), Southland District
species 138.
Count  5
Shawn Herron
747 Ardlussa-Cattleflat Road, Ardlussa, Southland, NZ (-45.745, 168.658), Southland District

large albatross sp.

Count  1
Fraser Gurney
Southland, NZ (-45.568, 166.496), Southland District
species 139.
Count  1
Fraser Gurney
Southland, NZ (-45.568, 166.496), Southland District
species 140.
Count  10
sharon Roberts
Kapuka southland, Southland District
species 141.
Count  6
Shawn Herron
The Key, Southland, NZ (-45.543, 167.881), Southland District
species 142.
Count  2
Kit Hustler
Amble on Inn Holiday Park, Invercargill City

duck sp.

Count  2
Richard Schofield
Macgibbon Road, Southland, NZ (-46.095, 168.967), Gore District
species 143.

goose sp.

species 144.
Count  1
Kit Hustler
Oreti Beach S, Invercargill City

oystercatcher sp.

Count  1
Tim Raemaekers
2044 Ohai-Clifden Highway, Eastern Bush, Southland, NZ (-46.049, 167.821), Southland District

plover sp.

Count  4
Penelope Gillette
NZ (-44.603, 167.742), Southland District
species 145.
Count  1
P Lloyd Blakie
110 Orepuki-Riverton Highway, Riverton, NZ (-46.349, 167.997), Southland District
species 146.
Count  1
P Lloyd Blakie
110 Orepuki-Riverton Highway, Riverton, NZ (-46.349, 167.997), Southland District
species 147.
Count  X
Tim Raemaekers
Southland, NZ (-45.299, 167.652), Southland District
species 148.
Count  1
Kit Hustler
Oreti Beach, Invercargill City
species 149.

cormorant sp.

Count  1
Joseph Bliss
Te Araroa Trail, Bluff, Southland, NZ (-46.625, 168.343), Invercargill City

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

Count  4
Grant Maslowski
Rakiura National Park, Stewart Island NZ-Southland -46.87168, 168.13036, Southland District
species 150.
Count  X
Kit Hustler
Oreti River at Centre Bush, Southland District
species 151.
Count  2
Jake Osborne
Southland, NZ (-46.045, 166.525), Southland District

gull sp.

Count  2
Joseph Bliss
2675 Dipton-Winton Highway, Winton, Southland, NZ (-46.128, 168.325), Southland District

prion sp.

Count  10
Sean Jacques
Whenua Hou, Sealer's Bay., Southland District
species 152.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Waimatuku Stream Estuary, Southland District
species 153.
Count  2
Sean Jacques
Whenua Hou, Sealer's Hut to Mephistopheles return., Southland District
species 154.
Count  2
P Lloyd Blakie
Southland, NZ (-46.59, 168.511), Invercargill City

Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel

Count  1
Sean Jacques
Whenua Hou, Sealer's Hut to Mephistopheles return., Southland District
species 155.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Riverton estuary - main roost, Southland District
species 156.
species 157.
Count  2
Kit Hustler
Shelter, Invercargill Estuary, Invercargill City
species 158.
Count  2
Neil Robertson
Milford Track - trap 22 to trap 27, Southland District

albatross sp.

Count  1
Bruce McKinlay
Southland, NZ (-46.868, 168.166), Southland District
species 159.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Jocks Roost, Invercargill City

Red Junglefowl (Domestic type)

Count  1
Penelope Gillette
Rakiura National Park, Halfmoon Bay NZ-Southland -46.89504, 168.11289, Southland District
species 160.
Count  1
P Lloyd Blakie
110 Orepuki-Riverton Highway, Riverton, NZ (-46.349, 167.996), Southland District
species 161.
Count  1
Oscar Thomas
Southern Ocean -49.78355, 166.45888
species 162.
Count  1
Anja Kohler
Upukerora upriver from Milford Road bridge, Southland District

Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater

species 163.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Ruapuke Island TeAwatuiau Lagoon, Southland District

Pterodroma sp.

species 164.
Count  X
sharon Roberts
sea between campbells and antipodi islands
species 165.

Larus sp.

Count  1
Penelope Gillette
Te Wahipounamu, Te Anau NZ-Southland -45.42505, 167.72133, Southland District

parakeet sp.

Count  3
Jennifer Rickett
Crombie general area, Southland District
species 166.

tern sp.

Count  2
Penelope Gillette
New River Estuary--southern shellbanks (private access), Awarua NZ-Southland -46.50777, 168.32708, Invercargill City
species 167.
Count  2
Peter mcclelland
Jocks Roost--paddock hill viewpoint (private access), Invercargill City

gull/tern sp.

Count  500
Penelope Gillette
Bushy Point—trig point, Otatara NZ-Southland (-46.4441,168.3233), Invercargill City

bird sp.

Count  1
DOC Tier 1 Bird Counts
S182, Southland District

Cookilaria petrel sp.

species 168.
Count  1
Kristin Trouton
open ocean, Southland District
species 169.
Count  1
John Sise
Musgrave Inlet

diving-petrel sp.

Count  3
Brent Stephenson
(-47.6516,167.2750), Southland District

Pomarine/Long-tailed Jaeger

Count  1
Greg Watkins-Colwell
4814–4856 Te Anau-Mossburn Highway, Mossburn NZ-Southland (-45.6291,168.1647), Southland District
species 170.
Count  1
Glenda Rees
Tiwai Bridge Spit, Invercargill City
species 171.
species 172.
species 173.
Count  3
Stephanie Galla
Whenua Hou, Southland District

penguin sp.

species 174.
Count  1
Sean Jacques
Waituna Lagoon, Southland District
species 175.

Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel

Count  1
Tamara Kaleel
NZ-Tasman Sea (-44.5386,167.6816), Southland District
species 176.
Count  1
Peter mcclelland
Kundy Island, Southland District

heron sp.

Count  2
Christophe Dupuis
NZ-Milford Sound (-44.6705,167.9254), Southland District
species 177.
Count  3
Hannah Johnson
(-46.923, 168.127), Southland District
species 178.
Count  1
Paul Sagar
North East Island, The Snares, Southland District
species 179.
species 180.
species 181.
species 182.
species 183.
Count  1
Rick Collins
Stewart Island--east coast pelagic waters, Southland District
species 184.

Turdus sp.

Count  1
Michael Burton-Smith
Borland Lodge, Southland District

owl sp.

Count  1
Emma McWhinnie
325 Borland Road, Monowai, Southland, NZ (-45.778, 167.544), Southland District

Sterna sp.

species 185.
Count  2
Lorraine Cowl
Near Memorial park, Gore District
species 186.
Count  1
Kate Beer
Perseverance Harbour
species 187.
Count  1
Alan Tennyson
Castaways Bay, Disappointment Island
species 188.
Count  1
Robert Hamilton
At sea, Auckland Is towards Macquarie Is.
species 189.
Count  1
Neil Robertson
Welsh Rd, Invercargill, Southland District
species 190.
Count  1
Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
Stewart Island, Horseshoe Bay beach, Southland District
species 191.
Count  1
Harry Boorman
Southern ocean - aurora charters, Southland District
species 192.
Count  1
Wynston Cooper
Waipapa Point, Southland District
species 193.

Red-necked/Little Stint

species 194.
Count  1
Paul Sagar
Snares Islands
species 195.
Count  2
Paul Sagar
Snares Islands
species 196.

Little/Subantarctic Shearwater

Count  1
Paul Sagar
At sea
species 197.
Count  1
Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
Fiordland National Park, Lake Poteriteri, Blackwater Stream, Southland District
species 198.
Count  1
Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
Oreti River, north of Lumsden at the SH 94 bridge, Southland District
species 199.
Count  1
James (Jim) Holmes
at Sea Southwest of Campbell Island
species 200.
Count  1
Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
Stewart Island, Oban, Golden Bay Road, Traill Park, Southland District
species 201.
Count  1
Neil Robertson
Oreti Road, Centre Hill-Mavora, Southland District
species 202.
Count  1
Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
Snares shelf, Southland District
species 203.
Count  X
Dale Herter
Foveaux Strait, Southland District
species 204.
Count  1
Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
Snares Islands, North East Island, Muttonbird Creek, Southland District

Arctic/Antarctic Tern

Count  1
Phil Battley
Southern Ocean
species 205.
Count  1
Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
Fiordland National Park, Lake Hakapoua, Nth end (near Big River), Southland District
species 206.
Count  1
Bruce McKinlay
Milford Carpark, Southland District

parrot sp.

species 207.
species 208.
Count  1
Colin Miskelly
Exiting Doubtful Sound, Southland District
species 209.
Count  1
Brent Stephenson
species 210.
Count  X
Julie & Dave Robinson-Ruffle

White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross

Count  1
Julie & Dave Robinson-Ruffle
Snares Islands, Southland District
species 211.

dabbling duck sp.

Count  1
Shane McPherson
SH1 Bluff Hwy, Invercargill City

Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger

species 212.
Count  1
Marcia Balestri
Manapouri-Te Anau Highway, Southland District
species 213.
Count  6
Paul Scofield
-50 28,173 11
species 214.
Count  1
Alan Tennyson
North Prom, The Snares, Southland District
species 215.
Count  1
Alan Tennyson
North Prom, The Snares, Southland District
species 216.
Count  1
OSNZ Data
Skua Point -- The Snares, Southland District
species 217.
Count  1
Colin Miskelly
Tiwai Point, Invercargill City
species 218.
Count  1
Colin Miskelly
Lake George tarns, Southland District

skua sp.

species 219.
Count  1
Edgar Stead
Rerewhakaupoko (Solomon Island), Southland District
species 220.
Count  2
Edgar Stead
Taukihepa (Big South Cape Island), Southland District
species 221.
Count  2
John McLean
North point of Big Glory Bay, Southland District