Skip to content
Skip to results
Cornell Lab sapsucker logo
Cornell Lab of Ornithology logo
eBird
Menu
Menu
Home
Submit
Explore
My eBird
Science
About
News
Help
Donate
Create account
Sign in
Language
Čeština
Deutsch
English
Español (Latin America)
Español (Spain)
Euskara
Français
עִברִית
日本語
Norsk
Português (Portugal)
Português (Brasil)
Русский
Türkçe
Українська
中文(繁體)
中文(简体)
eBird
Filters and navigation
Change location
Change location
Change location
Major Regions
Change region
World
Western Hemisphere
North America
Central America
South America
West Indies
USA Lower 48
ABA Area
ABA Continental
AOU Area
Eastern Hemisphere
Africa
Southern Africa
Asia
Eurasia
Europe
Australasia (ABA)
Australia and Territories
Western Palearctic
South Polar
Atlantic/Arctic Oceans
Indian Ocean
Pacific Ocean
All years
Change time period
Year
All years
Current year
Current month
October Big Day--14 Oct 2023
Global Big Day--13 May 2023
October Big Day--8 Oct 2022
Global Big Day--14 May 2022
October Big Day--9 Oct 2021
Global Big Day--8 May 2021
October Big Day--17 Oct 2020
Global Big Day--9 May 2020
October Big Day--19 Oct 2019
Global Big Day--4 May 2019
October Big Day--6 Oct 2018
Global Big Day--5 May 2018
Global Big Day--13 May 2017
Global Big Day--14 May 2016
Global Big Day--9 May 2015
Moldova
Map
Map
Region navigation
Show
Region navigation
Overview
Illustrated Checklist
View my...
My eBird
Life List
Target Species
Needs Alerts
Checklists
Explore...
Hotspot Map
Bar Charts
Media
Top 100
Rare Bird Alerts
Printable Checklist
Region stats
262
Species observed
Unavailable
5220
Complete checklists
123
eBirders
37
States or provinces
103
Hotspots
Top states or provinces
Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
Sort by Species
Species
Sort by Checklists
Checklists
Top regions sorted by number of observed species
Rank
Region
Species
Checklists
Species
Checklists
1
Cahul
216
359
2
Gagauzia, Unitate Teritoriala Autonoma (UTAG)
211
677
3
Căușeni
195
293
4
Ialoveni
190
320
5
Anenii Noi
185
169
6
Chișinău City
184
768
7
Criuleni
173
213
8
Cimișlia
169
200
9
Leova
167
89
10
Taraclia
165
182
11
Călărași
161
350
12
Ștefan Vodă
157
53
13
Hîncești
150
90
14
Ungheni
150
77
15
Orhei
146
134
16
Dubasari
144
168
17
Strășeni
144
103
18
Cantemir
142
92
19
Telenești
133
64
20
Fălești
128
52
21
Șoldănești
125
128
22
Florești
122
74
23
Soroca
121
148
24
Sîngerei
113
26
25
Nisporeni
111
49
26
Rezina
107
34
27
Glodeni
103
26
28
Rîșcani
102
37
29
Ocnița
97
67
30
Drochia
79
26
31
Balti
77
74
32
Edinet
77
23
33
Stînga Nistrului, unitatea teritoriala din
75
20
34
Dondușeni
70
20
35
Briceni
42
4
36
Basarabeasca
30
8
37
Bender [Tighina]
13
3