United Kingdom Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
James Richardson 17 Nov 2019 9
James Richardson 17 Nov 2019 11
Michael Hooper 17 Nov 2019 10
Simon Pearce 17 Nov 2019 16
Sky Yeti 17 Nov 2019 11
James Richardson 17 Nov 2019 6
Dan Rabosky 17 Nov 2019 8
James Richardson 17 Nov 2019 3
Nicole Blackburn 17 Nov 2019 4
Michael Hooper 17 Nov 2019 9
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Paul Chapman
578
2 Pete Antrobus
547
3 Stu Elsom
526
4 Phil Hyde
522
5 Alan Whitehead
517
6 George Green
516
7 Toby Austin
506
8 Craig Robson
499
9 Peter Kennerley
486
10 Jon Lowes
477
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 England
574
2 Scotland
483
3 Wales
360
4 Northern Ireland
229
All States/Provinces...

605 Species 353,597 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Paddyfield Pipit 1 24 Oct 2019 Toby Phelps P
 
Locustella sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Alexander Lees N
 
2 Yellow-billed Teal 1 4 Oct 2019 Dave Helliar N
 
Chard Junction GP NR, Dorset, England
old world warbler sp. 1 7 Sep 2019 Stephen Menzie N
 
Pied/Black-eared Wheatear 1 7 Sep 2019 Mark Smiles P
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 2 Sep 2019 Simon Mitchell N
 
Mallard x White-cheeked Pintail (hybrid) 1 1 Sep 2019 Michael Hoit N
 
3 Brown Booby 1 29 Aug 2019 Barry Reed N
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 4 26 Aug 2019 Michael Reynolds
 
Llwyngwril, Gwynedd, Wales
4 Alexandrine Parakeet 1 23 Aug 2019 Ryan Irvine N
 
Hemsby, Norfolk, England
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 2 5 Jun 2019 Barry Reed N
 
Stapleford landfill, Hertfordshire, England
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff 1 28 May 2019 Peter Kennerley N
 
Gadwall x Eurasian Wigeon (hybrid) 1 26 May 2019 Sam Jones N
 
oystercatcher sp. X 10 May 2019 Johannes Woolard N
 
Scotland, GB (56.447, -6.918), Argyll and Bute, Scotland
lapwing sp. X 10 May 2019 Johannes Woolard N
 
Scotland, GB (56.447, -6.918), Argyll and Bute, Scotland
Common Chaffinch/Brambling 1 5 Apr 2019 Will Scott N
 
West Common, Lincolnshire, England
Riparia sp. 1 10 Mar 2019 Ken Noble N
 
Hedgecourt Lake, Felbridge, Surrey, Surrey, England
Herring x Great Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 21 Feb 2019 Mark Lewis N
 
5 Boreal Owl 1 19 Feb 2019 Brame Thrandon P
 
Tumlin, Shetland Islands, Scotland
Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid) 1 31 Jan 2019 Rob Martin N
 
Herring x Caspian Gull (hybrid) 1 6 Jan 2019 Josh Jones N
 
Parrot/Red Crossbill 4 10 Nov 2018 Craig Robson N
 
Mallard x Common Eider (hybrid) 1 6 Nov 2018 Bruce Kerr P
 
Troon Old Swimming Pool, South Ayrshire, Scotland
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 3 Nov 2018 Josh Hedley N
 
Common/Oriental Cuckoo 1 28 Oct 2018 Gyorgy Szimuly N
 
Huttoft Road, Alford GB-England (53.2569,0.2444), Lincolnshire, England
Parid sp. 1 18 Oct 2018 Prashanth N S N
 
Glenrothes—Fingask Ave, Fife, Scotland
6 White-rumped Swift 1 14 Oct 2018 Dave Andrews P
 
Eurasian Wigeon x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 4 Oct 2018 Simon Mitchell P
 
grouse sp. 6 17 Sep 2018 Simon Carter N
 
Tarmachan, GB-Scotland (56.5142,-4.2881), Perthshire and Kinross, Scotland
Mallard x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 9 6 Sep 2018 Marlene Paibomesai N
 
Radical Road, Edinburgh, Scotland, GB (55.949, -3.171), Edinburgh, Scotland
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) 1 1 Sep 2018 Alexander Lees N
 
GB (50.03, -5.609), Cornwall, England
Zino's/Fea's Petrel 1 27 Jul 2018 Jacob Spinks N
 
7 Pied Crow 1 21 Jun 2018 Andy Benson N
 
storm-petrel sp. 3 27 May 2018 D Bellamy N
 
Irish Sea (53.9475,-3.1067), Lancashire, England
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 20 May 2018 Christine Mason P
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 1 17 Apr 2018 James L Taylor N
 
Ring-necked x Tufted Duck (hybrid) 1 25 Mar 2018 Alexander Hagge P
 
Graylag x Barnacle Goose (hybrid) 1 4 Feb 2018 Angus McFarlane N
 
jay sp. 80 3 Feb 2018 Manu Santa-Cruz N
 
Asio sp. 1 6 Jan 2018 Nárgila Moura N
 
34 Park Road, Hadfield, England, GB (53.459, -1.957), Derbyshire, England
Common x Hoary Redpoll (hybrid) 1 26 Dec 2017 Peter Kennerley P
 
Common/Yellow-billed Loon 2 26 Oct 2017 Ryan Irvine N
 
Hemsby seawatch, Norfolk, England
8 Eastern Orphean Warbler X 13 Oct 2017 Paul Sullivan
 
St. Agnes--Troytown Lane, Cornwall, England
Eurasian Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 2 30 Sep 2017 Bruce Kerr N
 
Emberiza sp. 1 17 Sep 2017 Alexander Lees N
 
Scolopacidae sp. 15 4 Sep 2017 Dominic Garcia-Hall N
 
bird sp. 2 17 Aug 2017 Petr Soukal N
 
dabbling duck sp. 2 6 Aug 2017 David Hodkinson N
 
9 Red-winged Blackbird 1 30 Apr 2017 Paul Chapman P
 
Ruddy x Common Shelduck (hybrid) 1 18 Apr 2017 Craig Robson P
 
Mallard x Red-crested Pochard (hybrid) 1 2 Dec 2016 Ric Else P
 
Wood Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 30 Oct 2016 Bruce Kerr P
 
10 Eastern Kingbird 1 30 Sep 2016 Paul Chapman P
 
11 Siberian Accentor 1 16 Sep 2016 Thomas Hollier P
 
12 Western Swamphen 1 31 Jul 2016 Paul Salaman N
 
13 Dalmatian Pelican 1 8 May 2016 Alan Whitehead
 
sparrow sp. X 27 Mar 2016 David Hodkinson N
 
Commondale - Castleton to Foul Green, North Yorkshire, England
Anser sp. 2 4 Mar 2016 Ken Noble N
 
Pallid/Montagu's Harrier 1 16 Oct 2015 Peter Kennerley N
 
Bawdsey Quay and Marshes, Suffolk, England
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 1 16 Oct 2015 Ryan Irvine
 
Hemsby, Norfolk, England
14 Acadian Flycatcher 1 22 Sep 2015 Andrew Steele P
 
Herring/Yellow-legged Gull 10 20 Aug 2015 Marshall Iliff N
 
Corby Tesco--vacant lot to E, Northamptonshire, England
Lonchura sp. 1 18 Aug 2015 Stuart Fisher P
 
teal sp. 3 14 Aug 2015 Simon Carter
 
Eden at Great Salkeld, Cumbria, England
merganser sp. 2 1 Jul 2015 Carey Bergman N
 
GB-England-Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England
15 Great Blue Heron 1 17 Apr 2015 Paul Chapman P
 
small plover sp. X 25 Sep 2014 Geoff Butcher
 
Bunny Meadows-Warsash, Hampshire, England
Spotted/Little/Baillon's Crake 1 12 Sep 2014 David Russell N
 
Ficedula sp. 1 7 Sep 2014 Stuart Fisher N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 21 Aug 2014 Alison Syer N
 
Durham - near Crook Hall, Durham, England
owl sp. 1 21 Jun 2014 Stuart Fisher N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 11 Mar 2014 Stuart Fisher
 
16 Chinese Pond-Heron 1 23 Feb 2014 R Gardner P
 
Hythe Redbrooks Way, Kent, England
hawk sp. 1 17 Feb 2014 Shawn Loewen N
 
Railway trip from Windsor to London, Berkshire, England
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 25 Jan 2014 Fulton Somerville N
 
lough Fea, Down, Northern Ireland
Western Capercaillie x Black Grouse (hybrid) 1 30 Nov 2013 Colin Leslie P
 
Boblainy Forest, Highland, Scotland
Passer sp. 1 16 Nov 2013 Stuart Fisher N
 
Leyton - Oliver Road/Orient Way/Jubilee Park, London, England
17 Cape May Warbler 1 2 Oct 2013 John Gregory
 
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) X 4 Sep 2013 George Newell
 
eagle sp. 1 25 May 2013 Andrew Piston N
 
Isle of Mull--Craignure area, Argyll and Bute, Scotland
kinglet sp. 1 6 Mar 2013 David Hodkinson N
 
Upper Derwent Valley -- Ronksley Moor, Derbyshire, England
Podiceps sp. 3 21 Jan 2013 Rafael Matias N
 
Gyllyngvase Beach, Cornwall, England
Streptopelia sp. 2 2 Sep 2012 Stuart Fisher N
 
large shorebird sp. 800 16 Aug 2012 Jessie Barry
 
waterfowl sp. 2 18 May 2012 Tony Pennington N
 
River Doon, South Ayrshire, Scotland
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 18 Feb 2012 Daniel Williams N
 
snipe sp. 1 13 Oct 2011 Marc Holloway
 
Testwood Lakes Nature Reserve - Sand Martin Hide, Hampshire, England
woodpecker sp. 1 13 Aug 2011 Marshall Iliff N
 
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. 4 8 Aug 2011 Marc Holloway
 
Testwood lakes nature reserve - Heron Hide, Hampshire, England
18 White-winged Scoter 1 14 Jun 2011 Pete Antrobus N
 
Murcar, Aberdeen, Scotland
19 Stejneger's Scoter 1 14 Jun 2011 Stu Elsom N
 
20 White-throated Robin 1 6 Jun 2011 Richard Dunn
 
Hartlepool, Durham, England
21 Slaty-backed Gull 1 16 Feb 2011 Paul Chapman N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 25 Sep 2010 Stuart Fisher N
 
Hen/Northern Harrier 1 5 Mar 2010 Peter Turner P
 
22 Eastern Crowned Warbler 1 23 Oct 2009 Keith Robson N
 
Trow Quarry, Tyne and Wear, England
23 Tufted Puffin 1 16 Sep 2009 Historical eBird Records L
 
jaeger/skua sp. 3 13 Sep 2009 Mike Prince N
 
24 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 9 May 2009 Paul Chapman N
 
25 Amur Falcon 1 12 Oct 2008 Stephen Menzie N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 8 Oct 2008 Nigel Voaden N
 
26 Alder Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2008 Henry Cook N
 
27 Brown Shrike 1 25 Sep 2008 Steve Patmore N
 
28 Northern Harrier 1 24 Sep 2008 Alexander Lees P
 
29 Cretzschmar's Bunting 1 19 Sep 2008 Alexander Lees P
 
Saxicola sp. 1 28 Aug 2008 Anonymous eBirder L
 
30 Citril Finch 1 7 Jun 2008 Paul Chapman P
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 26 Dec 2007 Peter Turner N
 
31 African Sacred Ibis 1 1 Nov 2007 Craig Robson N
 
Subalpine/Moltoni's Warbler 1 5 Oct 2007 Peter Kennerley N
 
32 Moltoni's Warbler 1 3 Oct 2007 Craig Robson N
 
33 Asian Brown Flycatcher 1 3 Oct 2007 Alan Whitehead
 
34 Red-tailed Hawk 1 14 Mar 2007 Peter Kennerley N
 
Olley's Farm, Norfolk, England
35 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 3 Mar 2007 Pete Antrobus N
 
36 Pacific Loon 1 29 Jan 2007 Richard Fuller N
 
37 Long-billed Murrelet 1 5 Nov 2006 Dominic Mitchell P
 
Dawlish, Devon, England
Sterna sp. 1 8 Jun 2006 Stephen Menzie P
 
pheasant sp. X 25 Nov 2005 Chris Swann
 
Caversham Park Village, Oxfordshire, England
Accipiter sp. 1 29 Oct 2005 Marshall Iliff N
 
Common/Black Scoter X 6 Jul 2005 Robert Wallace N
 
38 Mongolian Finch 1 22 May 2005 Phil Hyde N
 
Richard's/Blyth's Pipit 1 12 Jan 2005 Peter Turner P
 
Wales, Kinmel Bay, Conwy, Wales
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 29 Dec 2004 NM Gatward
 
Dinnet Bridge, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
39 Emperor Goose 1 13 Nov 2004 Mike Pennington
 
40 Masked Shrike 1 30 Oct 2004 Eric Barnes P
 
41 Ovenbird 1 25 Oct 2004 Ernesto Alvarado Reyes N
 
42 Rufous-tailed Robin 1 23 Oct 2004 Simon Mitchell P
 
43 Chestnut-eared Bunting 1 16 Oct 2004 Stephen Dunstan P
 
44 Calandra Lark 1 3 Oct 2004 Stephen Menzie N
 
golden-plover sp. X 22 Sep 2004 John Fleet
 
45 Purple Martin 1 5 Sep 2004 Yvonne Benting P
 
Eurasian/Oriental Skylark X 21 Jun 2003 Haynes Miller N
 
Long Sutton, Lincolnshire, England
46 Black Lark 1 1 Jun 2003 Pete Antrobus N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 20 May 2003 Steven Mlodinow N
 
Cley to Wells, Norfolk, England
47 Thick-billed Warbler 1 16 May 2003 Paul Chapman N
 
48 Audouin's Gull 1 4 May 2003 Richard Fuller N
 
49 Taiga Flycatcher 1 26 Apr 2003 Pete Antrobus N
 
50 Oriental Turtle-Dove 1 6 Dec 2002 Paul Chapman N
 
shrike sp. X 5 Oct 2002 Anonymous eBirder N
 
51 Lesser Kestrel 1 15 May 2002 Paul Chapman N
 
Horned/Eared Grebe X 19 Jan 2002 John Koon
 
Eurasian Moorhen/Common Gallinule X 17 Jan 2002 Haynes Miller
 
Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire, England
52 Baikal Teal 1 19 Nov 2001 Stu Elsom N
 
53 Snowy Egret 1 6 Nov 2001 Paul Chapman N
 
Balvicar, Argyll and Bute, Scotland
54 Gray Catbird 1 5 Oct 2001 Richard Fuller N
 
55 Fea's Petrel 1 12 Aug 2001 Paul Chapman N
 
Western Approaches, Cornwall, England
56 Kelp Gull 1 16 Jul 2001 Dungeness Bird Observatory P
 
Blue-winged Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 9 May 2001 Mark Dennis N
 
57 Long-tailed Shrike 1 4 Nov 2000 Paul Chapman N
 
Homore, Eilean Siar, Scotland
Anas sp. 142 6 Sep 2000 Gary Stewart
 
58 Mourning Dove 1 15 Nov 1999 Paul Chapman N
 
Clachan a Luib, Eilean Siar, Scotland
59 Booted Eagle 1 31 Oct 1999 Paul Chapman N
 
swift sp. 1 26 Oct 1999 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area, North Yorkshire, England
60 Blue Rock-Thrush 1 11 Oct 1999 Phil Hyde N
 
61 Short-toed Snake-Eagle 1 7 Oct 1999 Paul Chapman N
 
62 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 11 Sep 1999 Andy Wraithmell N
 
Rosehearty Beach, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
63 Royal Tern 1 9 Aug 1999 Ian Thomson N
 
64 Eurasian Crag-Martin 1 17 Apr 1999 Steve Lister N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 12 Apr 1999 Stephen Harris
 
65 Iberian Chiffchaff 1 2 Mar 1999 Toby Austin
 
Portland Bill, Dorset, England
grebe sp. 1 19 Feb 1999 Allen Moore N
 
66 Wilson's Snipe 1 14 Oct 1998 Paul Chapman N
 
white egret sp. 1 2 Aug 1998 Mark Dennis N
 
godwit sp. X 29 Jul 1998 Chris Monahan
 
curlew sp. 1 7 May 1998 Peter Kennerley N
 
Black-headed x Mediterranean Gull (hybrid) 1 14 Apr 1998 Mark Dennis N
 
67 Siberian Rubythroat 1 19 Oct 1997 Paul Chapman N
 
Osmington Mills, Dorset, England
68 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 14 Aug 1997 nigel kendall
 
House x Eurasian Tree Sparrow (hybrid) 1 3 Aug 1997 Mark Dennis N
 
69 Little Swift 1 5 May 1997 Richard Fuller N
 
70 Canvasback 1 18 Jan 1997 Toby Austin
 
Tufted Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid) 1 2 Jan 1997 Mark Dennis N
 
shearwater sp. 1 18 Nov 1996 Stuart Fisher N
 
71 Caspian Gull X 15 Nov 1996 Rick Simpson
 
Wapsey Wood Landfill, Buckinghamshire, England
72 Crested Lark 1 2 Oct 1996 Brian Small P
 
73 Western Sandpiper 1 22 Aug 1996 Alan Whitehead
 
74 Caspian Plover 1 4 Jun 1996 Paul Chapman N
 
Skelberry, Shetland Islands, Scotland
75 American Coot 1 8 Apr 1996 Jon Lowes
 
Stodmarsh NNR, Kent, England
76 Redhead 1 8 Mar 1996 Mark Dennis N
 
77 Cedar Waxwing 1 21 Jan 1996 Phil Hyde N
 
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
78 White-crowned Sparrow 1 2 Oct 1995 Pete Antrobus N
 
79 Pallid Harrier 1 24 Jun 1995 Paul Chapman N
 
Burn of Hillside, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 7 May 1995 Graham B Langley N
 
UK Swanbourne Lake, West Sussex, England
crow/raven sp. 200 2 Jan 1995 Nicholas Allen N
 
Beeley Moor just below Harland Edge, Derbyshire, England
80 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 28 Nov 1994 Stu Elsom N
 
81 Red-throated Thrush X 25 Sep 1994 Sean Offord
 
Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex, England
Chlidonias sp. 1 15 Sep 1994 Ken Noble N
 
82 Bufflehead 1 17 Mar 1994 Mark Dennis N
 
83 Black-faced Bunting 1 9 Mar 1994 Peter Adhemar N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 1 Mar 1994 Bruce Kerr N
 
Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland
Buteo sp. 1 28 Dec 1993 Mike Prince N
 
Northamptonshire, Northamptonshire, England
84 Sykes's Warbler 1 25 Oct 1993 Mike Pennington
 
Lerwick, Shetland Islands, Scotland
85 Spanish Sparrow 1 14 Aug 1993 Paul Chapman N
 
North Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland
86 Pacific Swift 1 30 May 1993 Carl Downing N
 
Barnacle x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 3 Feb 1993 Mark Dennis
 
87 Siberian Thrush 1 2 Oct 1992 Paul Chapman N
 
North Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland
88 Yellow-browed Bunting 1 23 Sep 1992 Paul Chapman P
 
North Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Roseate x Common Tern (hybrid) 1 30 May 1992 Mark Dennis P
 
89 Spectacled Warbler 1 24 May 1992 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area, North Yorkshire, England
Carrion/Hooded Crow X 15 Apr 1992 Thomas Brooks
 
Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Common/Hoary Redpoll X 2 Mar 1992 Michael Lancaster
 
Simplemarsh Farm, Surrey, England
90 Black Scoter 1 29 Dec 1991 Paul Chapman N
 
Newgale, Pembrokeshire, Wales
scoter sp. 15 21 Dec 1991 Graham B Langley N
 
UK Southwold, Suffolk, England
91 Mugimaki Flycatcher 1 17 Nov 1991 Phil Hyde N
 
92 White's Thrush 1 29 Sep 1991 Steve Huggins N
 
Brora, Highland, Scotland
93 Sandhill Crane 1 21 Sep 1991 Mike Pennington
 
Exnaboe, Shetland Islands, Scotland
94 Long-tailed Rosefinch 1 4 Aug 1991 Phil Hyde N
 
95 Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel 1 31 Jul 1991 Keith Robson N
 
Whitley Bay Links, Tyne and Wear, England
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 24 Mar 1991 Paul Salaman N
 
96 Ross's Goose 1 17 Feb 1991 Mark Dennis
 
Rockland St Mary, Norfolk, England
Columba sp. X 26 Dec 1990 Sherri Blanchette
 
97 Yellow Warbler 1 4 Nov 1990 Chris Donald N
 
98 Short-toed Treecreeper 1 18 Oct 1990 Dungeness Bird Observatory N
 
99 Barolo Shearwater 1 6 Oct 1990 Jon Lowes
 
100 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 20 Sep 1990 Andrew Birch P
 
redpoll sp. 2 16 Aug 1990 Mike Cadman N
 
Arran -- Blackwaterfoot, North Ayrshire, Scotland
101 Marbled Teal 1 18 Jun 1990 Stu Elsom N
 
Rutland Water, Rutland, England
102 Least Tern 1 10 Jun 1990 Craig Robson N
 
103 Tree Swallow 1 7 Jun 1990 Gary Nunn N
 
104 Ancient Murrelet 1 31 May 1990 Craig Robson N
 
Tringa sp. 1 16 May 1990 Mark Dennis N
 
105 Naumann's Thrush 1 4 Jan 1990 Graham B Langley N
 
UK Chingford, London, England
106 Hooded Merganser 1 22 Dec 1989 Rick Simpson N
 
107 Dark-eyed Junco 1 3 Dec 1989 Carl Downing N
 
108 Hume's Warbler 1 23 Nov 1989 Andy Butler P
 
109 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 14 Oct 1989 Anthony Collerton N
 
110 Great Knot 1 15 Sep 1989 Mike Pennington
 
Pool of Virkie, Shetland Islands, Scotland
111 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater 1 9 Jul 1989 Andy Butler N
 
112 Thick-billed Murre 1 25 Jun 1989 Mike Pennington
 
113 Baillon's Crake 1 17 May 1989 Keith Robson N
 
114 Double-crested Cormorant 1 1 Feb 1989 Gary Nunn N
 
Charlton's Pond, Stockton-on-Tees, England
115 Golden-winged Warbler 1 28 Jan 1989 Chris Elphick N
 
Larkfield, Kent, England
Gadwall x American Wigeon (hybrid) 2 3 Jan 1989 Paul Chapman N
 
House/Eurasian Tree Sparrow 50 18 Nov 1988 Ken Fisher
 
Broomsthorpe and Helhoughton area, Norfolk, England
Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 16 Nov 1988 Paul Chapman N
 
116 Indigo Bunting 1 22 Oct 1988 Pete Antrobus N
 
117 Blyth's Pipit 1 13 Oct 1988 Paul Salaman P
 
118 American Pipit 1 9 Oct 1988 Mark Ridsdale N
 
119 Blackburnian Warbler 1 7 Oct 1988 Chris Donald N
 
Marsh Warbler/Eurasian Reed Warbler X 23 Aug 1988 malcolm mcgregor
 
Tophill Low, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 23 Jun 1988 Paul Chapman
 
120 Pallas's Rosefinch X 7 Jun 1988 Rick Simpson N
 
North Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland
diurnal raptor sp. 1 1 Jun 1988 Paul Chapman N
 
Wolferton, Norfolk, England
121 Veery 1 25 Oct 1987 Pete Antrobus N
 
122 Two-barred Warbler 1 24 Oct 1987 Martin Reid N
 
Thrush/Common Nightingale 1 19 Oct 1987 Martin Reid N
 
123 Philadelphia Vireo 1 10 Oct 1987 Jon Lowes N
 
124 Wood Thrush 1 7 Oct 1987 Martin Reid P
 
125 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 23 Aug 1987 Roy & Lorraine Ingleston
 
ENG, Scilly Pelagic, Cornwall, England
126 Slender-billed Gull 2 12 May 1987 Mark D. Read N
 
127 Lesser Scaup 1 20 Mar 1987 John Gregory
 
128 Harlequin Duck 1 23 Jan 1987 Phil Hyde N
 
Garganey/Green-winged Teal 1 11 Jan 1987 Mike Bennett N
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 20 Oct 1986 Martin Reid N
 
Herring/Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 19 Oct 1986 David Holyoak N
 
Slimbridge (Wildfowl Trust), Gloucestershire, England
129 Eastern Bonelli's Warbler 1 24 Aug 1986 Andrew Dobson
 
East Soar Farm, Devon, England
130 Red-necked Stint 1 22 Jul 1986 Martin Reid N
 
131 Chestnut Bunting 1 15 Jun 1986 Mike Pennington N
 
Fair Isle, Shetland Islands, Scotland
Common Pochard x Ferruginous Duck (hybrid) 1 2 Feb 1986 John Gregory
 
Ferruginous x Tufted Duck (hybrid) 1 2 Feb 1986 John Gregory
 
Velvet/White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter 2 23 Nov 1985 Bruce Kerr
 
132 Yellow-rumped Warbler X 7 Oct 1985 Roy & Lorraine Ingleston
 
ENG, St Mary's, IOS, Cornwall, England
133 Greater Yellowlegs 1 7 Jul 1985 Rick Simpson
 
134 Black-eared Wheatear 1 27 May 1985 David Beadle N
 
135 Daurian Starling 1 15 May 1985 Chris Donald
 
136 Pine Bunting X 20 Apr 1985 Rick Simpson
 
137 White-throated Sparrow 1 15 Dec 1984 Mark Dennis N
 
Duncrue Marsh area, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Common/Pallid Swift 2 11 Nov 1984 David Russell N
 
138 Hermit Thrush 1 28 Oct 1984 Craig Robson N
 
139 Eyebrowed Thrush 1 20 Oct 1984 Howard Laidlaw N
 
140 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler 1 18 Oct 1984 Pete Antrobus N
 
141 Western Olivaceous Warbler 1 16 Oct 1984 Mark Dennis N
 
142 Common Yellowthroat 1 3 Oct 1984 Mark Dennis N
 
143 Cream-colored Courser 1 30 Sep 1984 Patrick Finch P
 
Leigh on Sea, Essex, England
Western/Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 28 Sep 1984 Mark Dennis N
 
144 Least Sandpiper 1 19 Aug 1984 Mark Dennis N
 
Dungeness Observatory and RSPB reserve., Kent, England
145 Bridled Tern X 9 Jun 1984 Simon Starr
 
146 White-throated Needletail 1 27 May 1984 David Holden P
 
Quendale, Shetland Islands, Scotland
147 Blyth's Reed Warbler 1 27 May 1984 Andy Butler N
 
148 Trumpeter Finch 1 20 May 1984 Patrick Finch N
 
149 Montagu's Harrier 1 17 Apr 1984 Anthony Collerton N
 
150 Cackling Goose X 5 Feb 1984 Rick Simpson
 
West Rudham, Norfolk, England
151 Bar-headed Goose X 17 Dec 1983 Graeme Stevens
 
Tundra/Whooper Swan 6 12 Nov 1983 Peter Kennerley N
 
152 Sora 1 19 Oct 1983 Craig Robson P
 
153 Cliff Swallow X 10 Oct 1983 Roy & Lorraine Ingleston
 
ENG, St Mary's, IOS, Cornwall, England
154 Green Warbler 1 28 Sep 1983 Phil Hyde L
 
St. Mary's, Cornwall, England
155 Thrush Nightingale 1 28 Sep 1983 Phil Hyde
 
St. Mary's, Cornwall, England
156 Baltimore Oriole 1 24 Sep 1983 Pete Antrobus N
 
157 Lesser Crested Tern 1 10 Aug 1983 Graeme Risdon
 
parrot sp. 1 6 Aug 1983 Walthamstow Birders data N
 
158 Greater Flamingo 1 7 Jun 1983 Mike Pennington
 
Titchwell, Norfolk, England
159 Wood Duck 1 1 Jun 1983 Paul Hackett
 
Grafham Water, Cambridgeshire, England
160 Monk Parakeet 9 27 May 1983 Jonathan Trouern-Trend
 
Paignton, Devon, Devon, England
Water/Rock Pipit X 12 Apr 1983 Doug Kibbe
 
161 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush 1 7 Feb 1983 Craig Robson N
 
Minster, Kent, England
162 Green Heron 1 28 Nov 1982 Howard Laidlaw N
 
Stone Creek, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
163 Varied Thrush 1 21 Nov 1982 Howard Laidlaw N
 
164 American Redstart 1 8 Nov 1982 Andy Butler N
 
165 Chimney Swift 1 26 Oct 1982 Craig Robson N
 
166 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 23 Oct 1982 Howard Laidlaw N
 
167 Scarlet Tanager 1 12 Oct 1982 Roy & Lorraine Ingleston
 
ENG, St Mary's, IOS, Cornwall, England
168 Parrot Crossbill 6 8 Oct 1982 Craig Robson N
 
169 Northern Waterthrush 1 2 Oct 1982 Phil Hyde N
 
Western/Eastern Bonelli's Warbler 1 13 Sep 1982 Craig Robson N
 
170 Paddyfield Warbler 1 12 Sep 1982 Howard Laidlaw N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 12 Sep 1982 Bruce Kerr N
 
171 Little Curlew 1 1 Sep 1982 Craig Robson N
 
172 Long-toed Stint 1 31 Aug 1982 Craig Robson P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 20 Jul 1982 William Radke N
 
173 Elegant Tern 1 3 Jul 1982 Peter Kennerley N
 
Carlingford Lough, Newry and Mourne, Northern Ireland
174 White-crowned Wheatear 1 5 Jun 1982 Peter Kennerley N
 
Benacre, general location, Suffolk, England
175 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 23 May 1982 Paul Hunter N
 
176 Marmora's Warbler 1 16 May 1982 Peter Kennerley N
 
Midhope Moor, South Yorkshire, England
177 Savannah Sparrow 1 11 Apr 1982 David Holden N
 
Common Pochard x Tufted Duck (hybrid) 1 1 Jan 1982 Bruce Kerr N
 
Seal Sands, Durham, England
178 Eurasian Penduline-Tit 2 29 Nov 1981 Peter Kennerley N
 
179 Falcated Duck 1 22 Nov 1981 Peter Kennerley N
 
Kingsbury Water Park - general location, Warwickshire, England
180 American Bittern 1 7 Nov 1981 Peter Kennerley N
 
181 Western Orphean Warbler 1 22 Oct 1981 Phil Hyde P
 
Western/Eastern Orphean Warbler 1 16 Oct 1981 Peter Kennerley N
 
182 Hudsonian Godwit 1 3 Oct 1981 John Gregory
 
183 Red-flanked Bluetail 1 29 Sep 1981 John Gregory
 
redstart sp. X 19 Sep 1981 Bob Shanman
 
184 Lark Sparrow 1 3 Jul 1981 Frank Antram
 
185 Oriental Pratincole 1 27 Jun 1981 Frank Antram N
 
186 Caspian Tern 1 15 Jun 1981 Phil Hyde
 
South Ferriby, Lincolnshire, England
187 River Warbler 1 24 May 1981 Craig Robson N
 
188 Squacco Heron 1 16 May 1981 Peter Kennerley N
 
St Germans - general location, Cornwall, England
189 White-headed Duck 1 31 Dec 1980 Peter Kennerley N
 
190 Cattle Egret 1 29 Dec 1980 Peter Kennerley N
 
Stackpole - general location, Pembrokeshire, Wales
191 Red-eyed Vireo 1 11 Oct 1980 Pete Antrobus N
 
192 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 17 Sep 1980 Craig Robson N
 
193 Sardinian Warbler 1 4 Sep 1980 Craig Robson N
 
194 Black-winged Stilt 1 10 Aug 1980 Phil Hyde
 
195 Sooty Tern 1 30 May 1980 Phil Hyde L
 
196 Forster's Tern 1 12 Mar 1980 Phil Hyde
 
Falmouth--Swanpool, Cornwall, England
197 Belted Kingfisher 1 24 Nov 1979 John Gregory
 
Treraven Meadows, Cornwall, England
198 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 12 Nov 1979 Craig Robson N
 
199 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 5 Nov 1979 John Gregory
 
200 Pied Wheatear 1 29 Oct 1979 Peter Kennerley N
 
201 Swainson's Thrush 1 21 Oct 1979 Craig Robson N
 
202 Isabelline Wheatear 1 18 Oct 1979 John Gregory
 
203 Rustic Bunting 1 10 Oct 1979 Craig Robson N
 
204 Bobolink 1 5 Oct 1979 Phil Hyde P
 
205 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 26 Sep 1979 Craig Robson N
 
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew X 23 Sep 1979 Jim Hully
 
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel 1 16 Sep 1979 Peter Kennerley N
 
Blackrock, Cornwall, England
206 Marsh Sandpiper 1 14 Aug 1979 Steve Bale N
 
207 Cory's Shearwater 1 27 Jul 1979 John Gregory
 
208 Rüppell's Warbler 1 9 Jun 1979 Peter Kennerley N
 
209 Collared Flycatcher 1 24 May 1979 Craig Robson N
 
Bressay, Shetland Islands, Scotland
210 Alpine Swift 1 22 May 1979 John Gregory
 
duck sp. 1 22 Apr 1979 Ken Fisher N
 
211 Song Sparrow 1 20 Apr 1979 Craig Robson N
 
212 Great Egret 1 13 Jan 1979 David Beadle
 
213 American Wigeon 1 17 Dec 1978 Peter Kennerley N
 
214 Greater Sand-Plover 1 12 Dec 1978 Peter Kennerley N
 
Red-tailed/Isabelline Shrike 1 20 Oct 1978 Peter Kennerley N
 
215 Red-tailed Shrike 1 18 Oct 1978 Craig Robson N
 
216 Desert Wheatear 1 15 Oct 1978 nigel kendall
 
217 Semipalmated Plover 1 12 Oct 1978 Craig Robson N
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 9 Oct 1978 Craig Robson N
 
flamingo sp. 2 16 Sep 1978 Ken Fisher N
 
218 Black-browed Albatross 1 19 Jul 1978 Craig Robson N
 
219 Steller's Eider 1 11 Jul 1978 Craig Robson N
 
Howmore Estuary, Eilean Siar, Scotland
220 Black Kite 1 27 May 1978 NottsBW Historical N
 
Osberton, Nottinghamshire, England
221 Pallid Swift 1 14 May 1978 Craig Robson N
 
222 Red-headed Bunting 1 7 May 1978 Alan Wilkinson N
 
223 European Serin 2 16 Apr 1978 Peter Kennerley N
 
Littlehampton - general area, West Sussex, England
224 Alpine Accentor 1 8 Apr 1978 Peter Kennerley N
 
225 Great Bustard 1 8 Jan 1978 Peter Kennerley N
 
St Nicholas at Wade, general location, Kent, England
226 Franklin's Gull 1 19 Nov 1977 Richard Drew N
 
227 Hoary Redpoll 1 22 Oct 1977 Andy Butler N
 
228 Blue-winged Teal 1 1 Oct 1977 Peter Kennerley N
 
229 Black-and-white Warbler 1 1 Oct 1977 Peter Kennerley N
 
230 Baird's Sandpiper 1 10 Sep 1977 Frank Antram N
 
231 Bonaparte's Gull 1 13 Aug 1977 Keith Robson N
 
harrier sp. 1 25 Apr 1977 Stephen Gast N
 
232 Wallcreeper 1 7 Apr 1977 Neil Pinder N
 
Ecclesbourne Glen, East Sussex, England
233 Pied-billed Grebe 1 26 Mar 1977 Peter Kennerley N
 
Taiga/Tundra Bean-Goose 4 29 Dec 1976 Alan Wilkinson
 
234 Olive-backed Pipit 1 2 Nov 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
235 American Robin 1 24 Oct 1976 Andy Butler N
 
236 Pallas's Leaf Warbler 1 24 Oct 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
237 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 16 Oct 1976 Alan Wilkinson L
 
238 Spotted Sandpiper 2 15 Oct 1976 Alan Wilkinson L
 
239 Gray-cheeked Thrush 2 15 Oct 1976 Alan Wilkinson L
 
240 Whiskered Tern 1 2 Oct 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
241 Siberian Stonechat 1 28 Sep 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
242 Richard's Pipit 1 25 Sep 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
243 Pallas's Grasshopper-Warbler 1 20 Sep 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
244 Arctic Warbler 1 20 Sep 1976 Phil Hyde N
 
Gibraltar Point NNR, Lincolnshire, England
245 Pechora Pipit 1 19 Sep 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
246 Blackpoll Warbler 1 19 Sep 1976 Alan Wilkinson L
 
247 Lanceolated Warbler 1 14 Sep 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
248 Zitting Cisticola 1 3 Sep 1976 Alan Wilkinson L
 
249 Greenish Warbler 1 3 Sep 1976 Alan Wilkinson L
 
250 American Black Duck 1 28 Aug 1976 Andy Butler N
 
251 Booted Warbler 1 25 Aug 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
252 Ferruginous Duck 1 8 Aug 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
253 American Kestrel 1 14 Jun 1976 John Fanshawe N
 
Bearah Tor, Cornwall, England
254 Black Stork 1 13 Jun 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
Great Broughton to Easby, North Yorkshire, England
255 Great Reed Warbler 1 31 May 1976 Phil Hyde N
 
Chapel St Leonards--Chapel Pit, Lincolnshire, England
256 Western Bonelli's Warbler 1 30 May 1976 Andy Butler N
 
257 Black-headed Bunting 1 18 May 1976 NottsBW Historical N
 
Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England
258 Red-rumped Swallow 1 9 May 1976 Dungeness Bird Observatory N
 
259 Little Bunting 1 12 Apr 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
260 Ring-necked Duck 1 10 Apr 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
261 Yellow-billed Loon 1 28 Mar 1976 Phil Hyde P
 
262 Ring-billed Gull 1 27 Mar 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
263 Black-throated Thrush 1 28 Feb 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
Coltishall, Norfolk, England
264 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 11 Jan 1976 Alan Wilkinson L
 
265 Lesser White-fronted Goose 1 1 Jan 1976 Peter Kennerley N
 
266 Surf Scoter 1 26 Dec 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
267 Red-breasted Goose 1 26 Oct 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
268 Asian Desert Warbler 1 24 Oct 1975 Andy Butler N
 
269 Dusky Warbler 1 18 Oct 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
parakeet sp. 1 13 Oct 1975 Neil Pinder N
 
270 Sociable Lapwing 1 5 Oct 1975 Alan Wilkinson L
 
Langton Herring, Dorset, England
271 Killdeer 1 3 Oct 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
272 Upland Sandpiper 1 25 Sep 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
273 Greater Short-toed Lark 1 23 Sep 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
274 Black Swan X 20 Sep 1975 Susan Hoffmann N
 
275 King Eider 1 8 Sep 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
276 Citrine Wagtail 1 8 Sep 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
277 Yellow-breasted Bunting 1 7 Sep 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
278 Tennessee Warbler 1 7 Sep 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
279 American Golden-Plover 1 30 Aug 1975 Alan Wilkinson L
 
280 Great Shearwater 2 29 Aug 1975 Alan Wilkinson
 
281 Gull-billed Tern 1 24 Aug 1975 Neil Pinder N
 
282 Ruddy Shelduck 1 21 Aug 1975 Neil Pinder N
 
283 Black-winged Pratincole 1 11 Aug 1975 Craig Robson N
 
284 White-tailed Lapwing 1 14 Jul 1975 Peter Kennerley N
 
Packington gravel-pits, Warwickshire, England
crossbill sp. X 23 Jun 1975 Peter Kennerley
 
Meadow/Tree Pipit X 10 May 1975 Kelvin Sparks
 
Goldcrest/Common Firecrest X 5 May 1975 Stuart Nicholson
 
Fellow's Garden, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
285 Purple Heron 1 26 Apr 1975 Neil Pinder N
 
Calidris sp. 1 16 Apr 1975 David Holyoak N
 
Cley, marsh (from E. bank), Norfolk, England
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 14 Apr 1975 David Holyoak N
 
Holkham Park, Norfolk, England
286 Isabelline Shrike 1 31 Mar 1975 Nige Hartley N
 
287 White Stork 1 4 Jan 1975 Alan Wilkinson L
 
Yoxford, Suffolk, England
288 Tawny Pipit 1 16 Sep 1974 Neil Pinder N
 
289 Ross's Gull 1 7 Jul 1974 Alan Wilkinson L
 
290 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 20 Jun 1974 Bob Powell N
 
Portsmouth Harbor, Hampshire, England
291 Terek Sandpiper 1 15 Apr 1974 Alan Wilkinson L
 
292 Snow Goose 1 17 Feb 1974 Robert Tweit N
 
293 Golden Pheasant X 2 Feb 1974 Robert Tweit
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 2 17 Nov 1973 Matthew Dryden
 
294 Tundra Bean-Goose 1 21 Oct 1973 Matthew Dryden
 
295 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 21 Oct 1973 Peter Kennerley N
 
Fields near Shotwick, Flintshire, Wales
296 Ivory Gull X 7 Oct 1973 Terry Simms
 
Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England
297 Buff-breasted Sandpiper X 15 Sep 1973 Terry Simms
 
298 Glossy Ibis 1 13 Aug 1973 Andy Butler N
 
299 Aquatic Warbler 1 12 Aug 1973 Andy Butler N
 
300 Eurasian Scops-Owl 1 28 Jun 1973 NottsBW Historical P
 
301 Collared Pratincole 1 17 Jun 1973 Keith Robson N
 
302 Cetti's Warbler 1 10 Jun 1973 David Holyoak N
 
Seaford, ca 2.5 miles E. of, East Sussex, England
303 Red-footed Falcon 1 31 May 1973 NottsBW Historical N
 
304 Lesser Gray Shrike X 27 May 1973 Terry Simms
 
305 Lady Amherst's Pheasant 1 15 Apr 1973 Gary Stewart
 
Woburn Safari Park, Bedfordshire, England
Twite/Eurasian Linnet 6 18 Feb 1973 Matthew Dryden
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 6 18 Nov 1972 Andrew Tyler N
 
Turf Lodge, River Exe GB-England (50.6659,-3.4670), Devon, England
306 Red-breasted Flycatcher X 22 Sep 1972 Alison Bentley
 
307 Common Rosefinch X 22 Sep 1972 Alison Bentley N
 
lark sp. 1 8 Sep 1972 Roger Burrows
 
308 Marsh Warbler 1 23 Jul 1972 Roger Burrows
 
309 Snowy Owl 1 30 Jun 1972 Lynden Schofield
 
310 Temminck's Stint 1 12 May 1972 Keith Robson
 
311 Spotted Crake 1 5 Mar 1972 Maple Lodge Conservation Society
 
312 Dovekie X 8 Nov 1971 Alison Bentley
 
313 Common Nighthawk 1 18 Oct 1971 NottsBW Historical N
 
Bulcote, Nottinghamshire, England
314 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 12 Sep 1971 David Holyoak N
 
Weir Wood Reservoir, West Sussex, England
315 Northern Mockingbird 1 29 Aug 1971 David Holyoak N
 
Blakeney and Cley, Norfolk, England
316 Icterine Warbler 1 21 Aug 1971 David Holyoak N
 
Sandwich Bay, Kent, England
317 Red-crested Pochard 2 11 May 1971 David Holyoak N
 
St James's Park, London, England
318 Savi's Warbler 1 8 May 1971 David Holyoak N
 
Stodmarsh, Kent, England
319 Mandarin Duck X 1 Jan 1971 Michael Parsons
 
Solihull & West Midlands Life, West Midlands, England
320 Little Crake 1 28 Sep 1970 NottsBW Historical N
 
West Burton, Nottinghamshire, England
321 European Bee-eater 1 27 Aug 1970 NottsBW Historical N
 
Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, England
322 Great Spotted Cuckoo 1 22 Aug 1970 Dungeness Bird Observatory N
 
wheatear sp. 1 12 Apr 1970 Roger Burrows
 
Cley--Beach, Norfolk, England
Turdus sp. X 6 Jan 1970 Paul Waton
 
19 New Road, Barton,, Cambridgeshire, England
323 Water Pipit 1 21 Dec 1969 Clive Bagshaw
 
324 Red-throated Pipit X 27 Oct 1969 Phillip Bradley
 
325 Laughing Gull 1 28 Sep 1969 Andrew Slater N
 
Larus sp. 1 27 Apr 1969 Roger Burrows
 
Belle Tout, East Sussex, England
326 Northern Goshawk X 26 Oct 1968 Toby Austin
 
Snake Pass, Derbyshire, England
327 Ruddy Duck X 19 Oct 1968 Terry Walsh