Somerset Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Paul Chapman 18 Jan 2020 8
Nathan Helmuth 18 Jan 2020 2
howard taffs 18 Jan 2020 36
Paul Chapman 18 Jan 2020 46
John Lewis 18 Jan 2020 12
Laurie Allnatt 17 Jan 2020 15
David Broadley 17 Jan 2020 22
Paul Chapman 17 Jan 2020 12
Paul Chapman 16 Jan 2020 15
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Paul Chapman
251
2 Nigel Voaden
249
3 Ann Crawford
208
4 Andy Gibb
171
5 Richard Fuller
154
6 howard taffs
148
7 Anthony Perry
134
8 Simon Tonge
129
8 Martin Wright
129
10 John Lewis
127
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Hotspots

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Chew Valley Lake 210
2 Kingston Seymour 164
3 Shapwick Heath NNR 156
4 Ham Wall RSPB Reserve 153
5 Blagdon Lake 151
6 Cheddar Reservoir 149
7 Portbury Wharf 132
8 Meare Marshes 126
9 Steart 126
10 Steart Marshes WWT Reserve 125
More Hotspots...

308 Species 4068 Checklists

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Lesser Black-backed Gull X 18 Jan 2020 Nathan Helmuth
 
2 Eurasian Nuthatch 1 18 Jan 2020 Nathan Helmuth
 
3 Common Shelduck 40 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
4 Eurasian Wigeon 2 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
5 Mallard 30 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
6 Green-winged Teal 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
7 Common Wood-Pigeon 5 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
8 Pied Avocet 16 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs N
 
9 Eurasian Oystercatcher 2 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
10 Black-bellied Plover 12 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
11 Eurasian Curlew 30 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
12 Red Knot 3 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
13 Dunlin 33 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
14 Common Redshank 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
15 Black-headed Gull 40 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
16 Herring Gull 3 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
17 Little Egret 4 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
18 Eurasian Kestrel 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
19 Eurasian Magpie 2 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
20 Carrion Crow 10 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
21 Common Raven 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
22 Eurasian Blue Tit 2 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
23 Great Tit 2 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
24 Eurasian Skylark 6 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
25 Eurasian Wren 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
26 European Starling 20 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
27 Eurasian Blackbird 3 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
28 European Robin 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
29 European Stonechat 3 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
30 House Sparrow 10 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
31 White Wagtail 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
32 Rock Pipit 2 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
33 Common Chaffinch 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
34 Eurasian Bullfinch 2 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
35 European Greenfinch 1 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
36 Eurasian Linnet 5 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
37 European Goldfinch 5 18 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
38 Common Merganser 6 17 Jan 2020 Laurie Allnatt
 
West Huntspill
39 Eurasian Moorhen X 17 Jan 2020 Laurie Allnatt
 
West Huntspill
40 Northern Lapwing X 17 Jan 2020 Laurie Allnatt
 
West Huntspill
41 Great Cormorant X 17 Jan 2020 Laurie Allnatt
 
West Huntspill
42 Gray Heron X 17 Jan 2020 Laurie Allnatt
 
West Huntspill
43 Reed Bunting X 17 Jan 2020 Laurie Allnatt
 
West Huntspill
44 Mute Swan 3 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
45 Mandarin Duck 4 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
46 Little Grebe 1 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
47 Rock Pigeon 6 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
48 Eurasian Coot 5 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
49 Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
50 Eurasian Treecreeper 1 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
51 Mistle Thrush 1 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
52 Redwing 3 17 Jan 2020 David Broadley
 
Ninesprings Country Park
53 Common Buzzard 1 17 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
54 Eurasian Jackdaw X 17 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
55 Canada Goose 6 16 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
56 Eurasian Collared-Dove X 16 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
57 Rook 2 16 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
58 Green Sandpiper 1 15 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
59 Mew Gull 1 15 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
60 Black Redstart 1 15 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
61 Marsh Tit X 15 Jan 2020 Ann Crawford
 
Yeovil country park
62 Goldcrest X 15 Jan 2020 Ann Crawford
 
Yeovil country park
63 Graylag Goose 3 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
64 Northern Shoveler X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
65 Gadwall X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
66 Northern Pintail X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
67 Common Pochard X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
68 Tufted Duck X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
69 Great Crested Grebe 2 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
70 European Golden-Plover 1 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
71 Common Snipe X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
72 Great Egret 5 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
73 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier 6 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
74 Hen Harrier 1 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
75 Peregrine Falcon 1 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
76 Coal Tit X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
77 Common Chiffchaff 1 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
78 Cetti's Warbler X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
79 Long-tailed Tit X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
80 Common Firecrest 1 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
81 Song Thrush X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
82 Fieldfare X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
83 Dunnock X 15 Jan 2020 Susan Murphy
 
84 Red Kite 20 13 Jan 2020 Alun Williams N
 
35 Tor View Avenue, England, GB (51.142, -2.72)
85 Eurasian Jay 1 13 Jan 2020 Alun Williams
 
35 Tor View Avenue, England, GB (51.142, -2.72)
86 Eurasian Green Woodpecker 2 12 Jan 2020 Alun Williams N
 
35 Tor View Avenue, England, GB (51.142, -2.72)
87 Ring-necked Pheasant 2 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
88 Water Rail 6 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
89 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
90 Bearded Reedling 2 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
91 Water Pipit 1 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
92 Lesser Redpoll 5 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
93 Cattle Egret 2 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
94 Common Kingfisher 2 12 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst
 
95 Stock Dove 2 12 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
96 Meadow Pipit 2 12 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
97 Merlin 1 11 Jan 2020 Oscar Dewhurst N
 
98 Barn Owl 1 10 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding N
 
Ashton Hill, Bath GB-England (51.3877,-2.4702)
99 Smew 1 10 Jan 2020 Ian Pearson
 
100 Gray Wagtail 1 8 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman
 
101 Greater Scaup 4 8 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
Chew Valley Lake, Bristol GB-England (51.3233,-2.6262)
102 Common Goldeneye 10 8 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
Chew Valley Lake, Bristol GB-England (51.3233,-2.6262)
103 Great Black-backed Gull 2 8 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
Chew Valley Lake, Bristol GB-England (51.3233,-2.6262)
104 Great Bittern 1 8 Jan 2020 Colin Lamond
 
105 Long-tailed Duck 1 8 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
106 Common Sandpiper 1 8 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
107 Arctic Loon 1 8 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
108 Common Loon 1 8 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
109 Yellow-browed Warbler 1 8 Jan 2020 Colin Lamond N
 
110 Yellowhammer 3 8 Jan 2020 Frank Hawkins
 
Ashton Hill, Bath GB-England (51.3876,-2.4701)
111 Yellow-legged Gull 1 7 Jan 2020 Frank Hawkins P
 
112 Egyptian Goose 4 7 Jan 2020 Colin Lamond
 
113 Eared Grebe 1 5 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding
 
114 Whooper Swan 1 5 Jan 2020 Newton st Loe Birding N
 
115 Eurasian Blackcap 1 5 Jan 2020 Rob Williams N
 
Court Drive
116 Common Ringed Plover 6 5 Jan 2020 Jeremy White
 
117 Common Greenshank 3 5 Jan 2020 Jeremy White
 
118 Eurasian Siskin 1 5 Jan 2020 Will Langdon
 
Higher Vexford Area
119 Richard's Pipit 1 4 Jan 2020 Matt Doyle N
 
120 Red-legged Partridge 1 4 Jan 2020 Andrew Stagg
 
exmoor
121 Eurasian Woodcock 1 4 Jan 2020 Rob Williams
 
GB-England-Taunton-Vellow Wood Lane - 51.1419x-3.3004
Great Cormorant/European Shag 18 4 Jan 2020 Peter O’Byrne
 
122 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 4 Jan 2020 Rob Williams N
 
A358, Taunton GB-England (51.0696,-3.1972)
crow sp. 5 4 Jan 2020 Peter O’Byrne
 
123 Tawny Owl 1 3 Jan 2020 Alun Williams
 
35 Tor View Avenue, England, GB (51.142, -2.72)
124 Common Scoter 1 3 Jan 2020 John Lewis N
 
125 Ruddy Turnstone 14 2 Jan 2020 howard taffs
 
Clevedon Dowlais, England, GB (51.421, -2.882)
pipit sp. 1 1 Jan 2020 Matt Doyle
 
126 Garganey 1 1 Jan 2020 Paul Chapman N
 
127 Brant X 1 Jan 2020 Ann Crawford
 
128 Little Owl 1 30 Dec 2019 Frank Hawkins
 
Ashton Hill, Bath GB-England (51.3876,-2.4701)
129 Brambling 2 23 Dec 2019 Will Langdon N
 
Crowcombe Park Gate Area
Anas sp. 200 21 Dec 2019 Sam Jones N
 
130 Jack Snipe 1 16 Dec 2019 howard taffs N
 
131 Short-eared Owl 1 29 Nov 2019 howard taffs
 
132 Red-crested Pochard X 27 Nov 2019 Ann Crawford
 
133 Barnacle Goose X 27 Nov 2019 Ann Crawford
 
huntspill
134 Black-tailed Godwit 25 25 Nov 2019 Jeremy White
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 25 25 Nov 2019 PAUL PICKERING
 
135 Red-throated Loon 1 25 Nov 2019 John Lewis N
 
136 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 3 13 Nov 2019 William Mueller
 
Clevedon to Portishead trail
137 Common Redpoll 1 6 Nov 2019 Andrew Stagg
 
138 Eurasian Spoonbill 2 4 Nov 2019 David Manuel N
 
139 Great Skua 1 2 Nov 2019 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
140 Barn Swallow 3 24 Oct 2019 Andrew Stagg
 
141 Northern Wheatear 1 22 Oct 2019 howard taffs
 
Clevedon Dowlais, England, GB (51.421, -2.882)
142 Whinchat X 22 Oct 2019 Andrew Stagg
 
Sand point
143 Pallas's Leaf Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Oscar Dewhurst N
 
144 Spotted Redshank 2 19 Oct 2019 Graham Webb
 
jaeger sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 howard taffs P
 
Clevedon Dowlais, England, GB (51.421, -2.882)
145 Common House-Martin 14 7 Oct 2019 John Lewis
 
146 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 6 Oct 2019 Nick McNeil-Watson
 
Stert Drove, Bridgwater GB-England (51.1924,-3.0721)
147 Ruff 1 6 Oct 2019 Nick McNeil-Watson
 
Stert Drove, Bridgwater GB-England (51.1924,-3.0721)
148 Curlew Sandpiper 1 6 Oct 2019 Nick McNeil-Watson
 
Stert Drove, Bridgwater GB-England (51.1924,-3.0721)
149 Sandwich Tern 1 6 Oct 2019 Nick McNeil-Watson
 
Stert Drove, Bridgwater GB-England (51.1924,-3.0721)
150 Common Crane 10 2 Oct 2019 Ian Pearson
 
151 Spotted Crake 1 2 Oct 2019 Ian Pearson N
 
152 Little Stint 1 1 Oct 2019 howard taffs
 
153 Bank Swallow 1 1 Oct 2019 howard taffs
 
154 Eurasian Hobby 2 28 Sep 2019 Jason-Marc Mohamed
 
155 Black-winged Stilt 1 24 Sep 2019 Mike Youdale N
 
156 Mediterranean Gull 8 22 Sep 2019 Adam Kovacs
 
157 Common Tern 4 22 Sep 2019 Adam Kovacs
 
158 Little Gull 1 19 Sep 2019 Chas Povey
 
159 Red Crossbill 2 17 Sep 2019 Will Langdon
 
Priddy Pools
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff 1 17 Sep 2019 PAUL PICKERING
 
Yeovil, Larkhill, Somerset
160 Common Redstart 1 17 Sep 2019 Will Langdon
 
Higher Vexford Area
161 Willow Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Gary Andrews
 
162 European Shag 1 13 Sep 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
163 Greater Whitethroat 2 13 Sep 2019 howard taffs
 
gull sp. 1 11 Sep 2019 Russell Childs
 
shipham
164 Western Yellow Wagtail 1 10 Sep 2019 howard taffs N
 
Larus sp. 9 7 Sep 2019 Claire Boismenu
 
Near Bath College, Bath
165 Spotted Flycatcher 1 7 Sep 2019 Adrian Smith
 
166 Lesser Whitethroat X 7 Sep 2019 Paul Chapman
 
167 Eurasian Wryneck 1 4 Sep 2019 Will Langdon P
 
Higher Vexford Area
168 Wood Sandpiper 1 3 Sep 2019 Phil Cumming
 
169 Sedge Warbler 1 2 Sep 2019 Mike Pennington
 
170 Eurasian Reed Warbler 1 2 Sep 2019 howard taffs
 
171 Garden Warbler 1 1 Sep 2019 Phil Cumming
 
Islemoor Road, England, GB (50.989, -2.91)
172 Osprey 1 1 Sep 2019 Michael Cook
 
Shamwick
173 Little Ringed Plover 2 25 Aug 2019 Nils Warnock N
 
B3114, Bristol GB-England (51.3308,-2.6406)
174 Whimbrel 2 25 Aug 2019 John Reeves
 
5 Lower Norton Lane, Kewstoke, England, GB (51.368, -2.956)
175 Sanderling 2 24 Aug 2019 John Purrington
 
176 Common Swift 1 22 Aug 2019 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
177 Tree Pipit 1 17 Aug 2019 Will Langdon N
 
Higher Vexford Area
178 Northern Gannet 1 10 Aug 2019 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
179 Purple Heron 1 4 Jul 2019 Jo Culican P
 
falcon sp. 1 3 Jul 2019 Rachel Picone
 
Parus sp. 1 3 Jul 2019 Rachel Picone
 
passerine sp. 7 2 Jul 2019 Rachel Picone
 
180 White-throated Dipper 2 29 Jun 2019 Peter Steward
 
River Barle
goose sp. 1 27 Jun 2019 David Scott N
 
181 Common Cuckoo 1 24 Jun 2019 Alun Williams
 
182 Common Quail 1 23 Jun 2019 Will Langdon A
 
Coursley and Treble's Holford Area
183 Eurasian Nightjar 3 12 Jun 2019 John Lewis N
 
184 Roseate Tern 1 21 May 2019 David Newman N
 
185 Common Nightingale X 21 May 2019 Ann Crawford
 
186 Common Grasshopper-Warbler 2 10 May 2019 Bruno Drolet A
 
Parc National d'Exmoor, Minehead GB-Angleterre (51,1482,-3,8236)
187 Black Tern 1 9 May 2019 Tom McCabe N
 
188 Ring-necked Duck 1 30 Apr 2019 Brian Stone N
 
189 Wood Warbler 1 30 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman N
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
190 White-winged Tern 1 28 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman P
 
191 Arctic Tern 6 28 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman P
 
192 Black-legged Kittiwake 12 27 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
193 Pomarine Jaeger 2 27 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
194 Parasitic Jaeger 1 27 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
195 Northern Fulmar 10 27 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman P
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
196 European Pied Flycatcher 1 20 Apr 2019 howard taffs N
 
Wain's Hill Clevedon, England, GB (51.433, -2.873)
197 Bar-headed Goose 1 20 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman P
 
198 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 13 Apr 2019 Paul Chapman P
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
swallow sp. 2 31 Mar 2019 Peter Scott
 
Exmoor National Park, Minehead GB-England (51.2238,-3.5862)
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 24 Mar 2019 Paul Chapman P
 
199 Glossy Ibis X 23 Mar 2019 Paul Bate
 
Shapwick Heath
200 Red-breasted Merganser 1 10 Feb 2019 Yanina Maggiotto
 
Columba sp. 15 4 Feb 2019 London Birder N
 
Henlade (general area)
Black-headed/Mediterranean Gull 1 22 Jan 2019 David Manuel
 
201 Lesser Scaup 1 16 Jan 2019 David Newman N
 
202 Black Swan 1 9 Jan 2019 James Chapple N
 
England, GB (51.049, -2.893)
203 Gray Partridge 1 30 Dec 2018 Liam Ballard
 
204 Greater White-fronted Goose 5 27 Dec 2018 Paul Chapman P
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 25 27 Dec 2018 Phil Cumming
 
205 Tundra Swan 4 2 Dec 2018 Dave Andrews
 
206 Snow Bunting 1 11 Nov 2018 James Packer
 
Wall Common
Meadow/Tree Pipit X 28 Oct 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
207 Ring Ouzel 1 13 Oct 2018 James Packer
 
Axe Estuary(51.3207,-3.0009)
harrier sp. 1 2 Oct 2018 Jackie edwards
 
208 Red Phalarope 1 28 Sep 2018 James Packer
 
Huntspill Sea Wall
209 Greater Short-toed Lark 1 28 Sep 2018 Shaun Robson N
 
Huntspill, England, GB (51.202, -3.001)
wagtail sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 Paul Chapman
 
Sylvia sp. 1 9 Aug 2018 PAUL PICKERING
 
Yeovil, Larkhill, Somerset
210 Manx Shearwater 30 28 Jul 2018 Paul Chapman N
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
211 Pied Crow 1 30 Jun 2018 Paul Chapman P
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
212 Red-footed Falcon 1 30 May 2018 Ann Crawford N
 
Isle Brewers
213 Kentish Plover 1 28 May 2018 Paul Chapman P
 
214 Spotted Sandpiper 1 13 May 2018 Paul Chapman P
 
215 Iceland Gull 1 8 Apr 2018 Paul Chapman N
 
Phylloscopus sp. 1 7 Apr 2018 Stephen Rossiter N
 
4 Shute Lane, Bruton, England, GB (51.11, -2.465)
216 Hawfinch 9 18 Feb 2018 Newton st Loe Birding P
 
duck sp. 1 7 Feb 2018 Jackie edwards P
 
217 Ferruginous Duck 1 29 Jan 2018 Nick McNeil-Watson N
 
Station Road, Glastonbury GB-England (51.1528,-2.7882)
Common Pochard x Tufted Duck (hybrid) 1 28 Jan 2018 Paul Chapman P
 
218 Purple Sandpiper 4 27 Jan 2018 Paul Chapman P
 
219 Red-necked Grebe 1 7 Dec 2017 Ian Pearson
 
Chaffcombe Lane, Chard GB-England (50.8882,-2.9412)
220 European Storm-Petrel 1 22 Oct 2017 Paul Chapman N
 
Burnham-on-Sea
221 Leach's Storm-Petrel 6 22 Oct 2017 Paul Chapman P
 
Burnham-on-Sea
222 Lapland Longspur 1 15 Oct 2017 Paul Chapman N
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
223 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 30 Aug 2017 Ann Crawford N
 
224 Ruddy Duck 1 23 Aug 2017 Heather Rogers
 
tern sp. 1 3 Aug 2017 Michael Locher
 
Bath, England
225 Little Bittern 1 25 Jun 2017 George Best N
 
GB-England-Somerset - Glastonbury
lark sp. 1 21 Jun 2017 Susan Pollard
 
clevedon, UK
226 Little Tern 3 27 May 2017 Stephen Phillips
 
shorebird sp. 1 14 Apr 2017 Kelvin Sparks N
 
Water/Rock Pipit 2 17 Mar 2017 Martin Wright N
 
Battery Point, Portishead
227 Bohemian Waxwing 2 21 Feb 2017 Daniel Field
 
GB-England-Bath-99-153 Monksdale Road - 51.3722x-2.3809
228 Blyth's Pipit 1 27 Dec 2016 Simon Tonge N
 
229 Common Eider X 26 Dec 2016 Theo Stowell P
 
Weston tidal Lake
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 8 Dec 2016 Kelvin Sparks
 
230 Ruddy Shelduck 1 7 Dec 2016 Kelvin Sparks N
 
231 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 5 Nov 2016 Ann Crawford N
 
232 Collared Pratincole 1 13 Jul 2016 Ann Crawford N
 
233 Caspian Tern 2 11 May 2016 Paul Chapman P
 
234 Great Gray Shrike 1 14 Mar 2016 Will Langdon P
 
Great Hill
235 American Wigeon 1 5 Feb 2016 Martin Wright N
 
236 Dusky Warbler 1 10 Jan 2016 Paul Chapman N
 
237 Hudsonian Godwit X 3 May 2015 Louise Ashton N
 
Turdus sp. 1 3 Apr 2015 Stuart Nicholson
 
Langport - general
238 Twite X 6 Jan 2015 Ann Crawford N
 
239 Pallid Harrier 1 31 Oct 2014 Sara McMahon
 
Steart
240 Glaucous Gull X 4 Mar 2014 Ann Crawford N
 
sailing club Wimbleball
241 Razorbill 1 19 Jan 2014 Paul Chapman P
 
242 Pink-footed Goose X 11 Jan 2014 Ann Crawford N
 
243 Hooded Crow 1 20 Jul 2013 Kean Oh N
 
Downtown Bath
244 Pied-billed Grebe X 30 Apr 2013 Ann Crawford N
 
245 Woodchat Shrike 1 26 Apr 2013 Greg Elliott-Moustache N
 
246 Temminck's Stint 1 5 Jan 2013 Richard Mooney P
 
247 Eurasian Hoopoe 1 4 Nov 2012 Paul Chapman P
 
Sand Bay
248 White Stork 4 13 Jun 2012 Nigel Voaden
 
249 Squacco Heron X 2 May 2012 George Newell
 
250 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 21 Apr 2012 Jack Shutt N
 
251 Cackling Goose 1 22 Jan 2012 Greg Elliott-Moustache
 
Torr Reservoir
252 Ring-billed Gull X 21 Jan 2012 Ann Crawford N
 
253 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 16 Dec 2011 Em Bee N
 
254 Horned Grebe X 25 Nov 2011 andrew de Mora
 
255 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 19 Nov 2011 Andy Gibb
 
256 Whiskered Tern 1 29 Sep 2011 Nigel Voaden
 
257 Wood Lark 1 29 Sep 2011 Nigel Voaden
 
258 Blue-winged Teal 1 18 Jun 2011 Andy Gibb
 
259 Dark-eyed Junco 1 18 Nov 2008 Simon Tonge N
 
East Coker
260 Red-backed Shrike 1 29 May 2008 Paul Chapman N
 
261 European Bee-eater 1 4 May 2008 Paul Chapman N
 
262 Willow Tit 1 4 Apr 2008 nigel kendall
 
Westhay
263 Great Bustard 1 14 Feb 2006 Nigel Voaden N
 
Bleadon Levels
264 Black-throated Thrush 1 1 Jan 2006 Tim Harrop N
 
Curload, Somerset
265 Upland Sandpiper X 21 Nov 2005 nigel kendall
 
woodspring bay
266 Velvet Scoter 3 21 Oct 2005 Mike Prince N
 
267 European Turtle-Dove X 22 Jul 2005 Alison Wagner
 
Chalice Wells
268 Tundra Bean-Goose 2 10 Jan 2005 Nigel Voaden N
 
269 Balearic Shearwater 1 14 Sep 2004 Paul Chapman N
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
270 Red-rumped Swallow 1 1 May 2004 Nigel Voaden
 
West Huntspill
271 Sardinian Warbler 1 21 Oct 2001 Chris Butler N
 
Brean Down
272 Baird's Sandpiper 1 18 Sep 2001 Nigel Voaden
 
273 Melodious Warbler 1 30 Aug 2001 Nigel Voaden N
 
274 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 10 May 2001 Paul Chapman N
 
275 Savi's Warbler 1 10 May 2001 Paul Chapman N
 
276 Cory's Shearwater 1 26 Nov 2000 Paul Chapman N
 
Clevedon including Wain's Hill area, Ladye Bay & Blind Yeo
277 Franklin's Gull 1 19 Mar 2000 Jon Lowes
 
Cheddar Reservior
278 Booted Eagle 1 13 Feb 2000 Mark Dennis N
 
279 Red-necked Phalarope 2 25 Aug 1999 Nigel Voaden
 
280 Sabine's Gull 1 31 Jul 1999 Paul Chapman N
 
281 Horned Lark 1 23 Mar 1998 Nigel Voaden P
 
Porlock Marsh
282 Gull-billed Tern 1 5 Oct 1997 Carl Downing N
 
Dunster
283 Eurasian Penduline-Tit 2 15 Feb 1997 Nigel Voaden
 
284 Citrine Wagtail 1 15 Sep 1996 Nigel Voaden
 
285 Corn Bunting 1 12 Aug 1996 Nigel Voaden
 
Barton
286 Little Bunting 1 1 Apr 1996 Nigel Voaden N
 
287 White-headed Duck 1 3 Dec 1995 Nigel Voaden
 
288 Wilson's Phalarope 1 11 Sep 1994 Nigel Voaden P
 
289 Aquatic Warbler 1 13 Aug 1994 Nigel Voaden
 
Barnacle x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 24 Jun 1994 Mike Prince
 
290 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 10 Oct 1993 Nigel Voaden
 
291 Great Reed Warbler 1 18 May 1992 Richard Fuller N
 
292 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 12 Oct 1991 Nigel Voaden
 
293 Eurasian Dotterel 1 11 Oct 1991 Nigel Voaden
 
294 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 11 Oct 1991 Bruce Kerr N
 
Stolford Beach
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 18 Jun 1990 David Holyoak N
 
Chew Valley Lake
295 European Roller 1 10 Jun 1989 Carl Downing
 
296 Laughing Gull X 20 Sep 1988 EDWARD PAXTON N
 
297 Black-winged Pratincole 1 14 Jun 1988 Rick Simpson
 
Clevedon
298 Cirl Bunting 3 3 Aug 1985 David Beadle N
 
Draycott area
299 American Golden-Plover 1 25 Oct 1984 Andrew Dobson
 
300 Greater Sand-Plover 1 1 Jan 1980 Pete Antrobus N
 
301 Wallcreeper 1 12 Mar 1978 Howard Laidlaw N
 
Cheddar Gorge
302 Willow Ptarmigan X 30 Apr 1971 Matthew Macfadyen N
 
Exmoor National Park, Minehead GB-England (51.1716,-3.5525)
303 Common Murre 1 26 Aug 1969 Clive Bagshaw
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
304 Eurasian Thick-knee 1
 
Location Obscured
305 European Honey-buzzard 1
 
Location Obscured
306 Northern Goshawk X
 
Location Obscured
307 Long-eared Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
308 Dartford Warbler 1
 
Location Obscured