North Yorkshire Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Keith Cowton 11 Dec 2019 1
Paul Bartlett 11 Dec 2019 11
Puffins 4Life 11 Dec 2019 26
Mark Whorley 11 Dec 2019 21
Iain Harshorne 10 Dec 2019 1
Puffins 4Life 9 Dec 2019 16
Joris Wiethase 9 Dec 2019 1
Peter J Dunn 9 Dec 2019 6
Mark Whorley 9 Dec 2019 20
Keith Cowton 8 Dec 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Peter J Dunn
317
2 George Watola
282
3 Keith Cowton
206
4 Alan Whitehead
194
5 Will Scott
189
6 Mark Whorley
181
7 Bruce Kerr
180
8 Jono Leadley
178
9 Andy Wilson
170
10 Howard Laidlaw
163
Top 100 eBirders...

349 Species 12,582 Checklists

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Bohemian Waxwing 8 11 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
16 Lindrick, Middlesbrough GB-England (54.5207,-1.1955)
2 Mallard 11 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
3 Rock Pigeon 12 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
4 Stock Dove 10 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
5 Common Wood-Pigeon 37 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
6 Black-headed Gull 46 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
7 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
8 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
9 Eurasian Jay 2 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
10 Eurasian Magpie 8 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
11 Eurasian Jackdaw 23 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
12 Carrion Crow 18 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
13 Coal Tit 3 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
14 Eurasian Blue Tit 14 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
15 Great Tit 5 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
16 Long-tailed Tit 23 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
17 Eurasian Nuthatch 5 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
18 Eurasian Treecreeper 1 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
19 Eurasian Wren 1 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
20 Redwing 29 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
21 Eurasian Blackbird 8 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
22 European Robin 3 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
23 Dunnock 1 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
24 Common Chaffinch 4 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
25 Eurasian Bullfinch 1 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
26 European Goldfinch 13 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
27 Eurasian Siskin 2 11 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
28 Graylag Goose 120 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
29 Canada Goose 21 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
30 Mute Swan 12 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
31 Whooper Swan 2 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
32 Eurasian Wigeon 14 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
33 Tufted Duck 28 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
34 Common Goldeneye 12 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
35 Common Merganser 18 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
36 Great Crested Grebe 5 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
37 Eurasian Moorhen 5 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
38 Eurasian Coot 2 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
39 Mew Gull 16 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
40 Herring Gull 2 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
41 Great Cormorant 10 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
42 Gray Heron 5 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
43 Little Egret 1 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
44 Red Kite 5 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
45 Common Kingfisher 1 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
46 Eurasian Kestrel 1 11 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
47 European Starling 3 9 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
The Stray, Harrogate
48 Goldcrest 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter J Dunn
 
49 Ruddy Turnstone 7 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
50 Lesser Black-backed Gull 3 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
51 Great Black-backed Gull 3 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
52 White Wagtail 1 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
53 Rock Pipit 1 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
54 Ring-necked Pheasant 3 8 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
55 Common Buzzard 1 8 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
56 Common Eider 2 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie N
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
57 Common Scoter 5 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie N
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
58 Eurasian Oystercatcher 42 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
59 Sanderling 2 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
60 European Shag 5 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
61 Rook 2 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
62 House Sparrow 5 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
63 Reed Bunting 2 8 Dec 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
Lythe Bank, England, GB (54.502, -0.677)
64 Common Chiffchaff 3 8 Dec 2019 Peter J Dunn
 
65 Brant 8 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
Bran Sands River Tees, Redcar GB-England (54.6311,-1.1405)
66 Red-breasted Merganser 2 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Bran Sands River Tees, Redcar GB-England (54.6311,-1.1405)
67 Black-bellied Plover 25 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Bran Sands River Tees, Redcar GB-England (54.6311,-1.1405)
68 Eurasian Curlew 10 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Bran Sands River Tees, Redcar GB-England (54.6311,-1.1405)
69 Red Knot 150 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Bran Sands River Tees, Redcar GB-England (54.6311,-1.1405)
70 Common Redshank 40 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Bran Sands River Tees, Redcar GB-England (54.6311,-1.1405)
71 Common Murre 3 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
72 Red-throated Loon 3 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
73 Northern Fulmar 1 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
74 European Stonechat 2 7 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
75 Gadwall 4 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
76 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
77 European Golden-Plover 60 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
78 Northern Lapwing 120 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
79 Eurasian Green Woodpecker 1 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
80 Marsh Tit 2 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
81 Willow Tit 1 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
82 Mistle Thrush 1 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
83 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 5 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
84 Gray Wagtail 1 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
85 European Greenfinch 1 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
86 Lesser Redpoll 2 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
87 Yellowhammer 1 7 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
88 Fieldfare 6 5 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Cod Beck Reservoir North York Moors National Park, Northallerton GB-England (54.3859,-1.2817)
89 Common Redpoll 9 5 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Cod Beck Reservoir North York Moors National Park, Northallerton GB-England (54.3859,-1.2817)
90 Common Shelduck 1 4 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
91 Green-winged Teal 6 4 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
92 Red-legged Partridge 2 4 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
93 Eurasian Linnet 8 4 Dec 2019 George Watola
 
FERA - Sand Hutton
94 Northern Pintail 1 4 Dec 2019 Chris Rymer
 
95 Pink-footed Goose 6 4 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
96 Eurasian Woodcock 2 4 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
97 Barnacle Goose 10 4 Dec 2019 Will Scott A
 
Hunmanby
goose sp. 1 4 Dec 2019 Will Scott A
 
Hunmanby
98 Tawny Owl 2 4 Dec 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
passerine sp. 1 4 Dec 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
Anas sp. 2 3 Dec 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
99 Song Thrush 1 3 Dec 2019 Will Scott A
 
Hunmanby
100 Willow Ptarmigan 2 3 Dec 2019 Keith Cowton
 
101 Common Raven 1 3 Dec 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
102 Peregrine Falcon 1 3 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
103 Little Grebe 2 2 Dec 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 1 Dec 2019 Jacob Podesta
 
River Foss
gull sp. 5 1 Dec 2019 Jacob Podesta
 
River Foss
104 Dunlin 1 1 Dec 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
105 Common Ringed Plover 1 30 Nov 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
106 Bearded Reedling 2 30 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
107 Meadow Pipit 1 30 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton
 
108 Common Pochard 1 30 Nov 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
109 Barn Owl 4 29 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
Liverton Moor, North York Moors National Park, Saltburn-by-the-Sea GB-England (54.5097,-0.8902)
110 Short-eared Owl 1 29 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
Liverton Moor, North York Moors National Park, Saltburn-by-the-Sea GB-England (54.5097,-0.8902)
111 Bar-tailed Godwit 8 29 Nov 2019 Ben Taylor
 
112 Twite 7 29 Nov 2019 Ben Taylor
 
113 Snow Bunting 12 29 Nov 2019 Ben Taylor
 
114 White-throated Dipper 1 28 Nov 2019 D Bellamy N
 
Aspland Beck at Raygill Farm
115 Smew 1 27 Nov 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
116 Ruff 1 25 Nov 2019 Jacob Spinks
 
117 Mandarin Duck 1 24 Nov 2019 Richard Wilson N
 
118 Northern Shoveler X 24 Nov 2019 Richard Wilson
 
119 Common Snipe 7 24 Nov 2019 Richard Wilson
 
120 Purple Sandpiper X 23 Nov 2019 CJ Smth
 
121 Common Loon 1 23 Nov 2019 CJ Smth
 
122 Atlantic Puffin 2 23 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
123 Arctic Loon 1 23 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
124 Velvet Scoter 5 20 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
GB-England-North Sea (54.6235,-1.0764)
125 Long-tailed Duck 1 20 Nov 2019 Keith Cowton
 
GB-England-North Sea (54.6235,-1.0764)
126 Northern Gannet 40 16 Nov 2019 George Watola
 
127 Water Rail 2 16 Nov 2019 Peter J Dunn N
 
Filey Area
128 Eurasian Skylark 1 16 Nov 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
129 Gray Partridge 16 11 Nov 2019 George Watola N
 
FERA - Sand Hutton
Common/Lesser Redpoll 1 11 Nov 2019 Will Scott
 
130 Spotted Redshank 2 10 Nov 2019 Will Scott
 
131 Razorbill 1 10 Nov 2019 Will Scott
 
large alcid sp. 23 10 Nov 2019 Will Scott
 
132 Eurasian Blackcap 1 10 Nov 2019 Will Scott
 
133 Egyptian Goose 1 9 Nov 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
134 Kentish Plover 1 3 Nov 2019 Mark Ridsdale N
 
135 Red Crossbill 5 31 Oct 2019 David Bradnum
 
Harwood Dale Forest
136 Brambling 1 31 Oct 2019 Matthew Hobbs
 
Runswick Bay
137 Merlin 1 31 Oct 2019 Matthew Hobbs
 
Port Mulgrave and Hinderwell
138 Black Swan 1 29 Oct 2019 Alan Whitehead N
 
139 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier 1 29 Oct 2019 Alan Whitehead
 
140 Lapland Longspur 1 29 Oct 2019 Matthew Hobbs N
 
Staithes and Boulby
141 Greater Scaup 10 26 Oct 2019 Sam Haward
 
Ripon Racecourse, Ripon GB-England (54.1225,-1.4940)
peep sp. 1 24 Oct 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
142 Cetti's Warbler 1 23 Oct 2019 Robert Fisher
 
GB-EN Ripon City Wetlands YWT (54.1227,-1.4941)
143 Dovekie 1 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
144 Black-legged Kittiwake 6 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton
 
145 Little Gull 1 20 Oct 2019 George Watola
 
146 Barn Swallow 1 20 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton
 
147 Common Tern 2 19 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton
 
148 Lesser Whitethroat 1 19 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton
 
149 Little Owl 1 16 Oct 2019 Dave Wilson
 
Weeton
150 Common House-Martin 4 16 Oct 2019 George Watola
 
151 Willow Warbler 1 16 Oct 2019 George Watola
 
152 Parasitic Jaeger 1 15 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
153 Jack Snipe 1 13 Oct 2019 Will Scott N
 
154 Sandwich Tern 1 13 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Asio sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Will Scott N
 
155 Yellow-browed Warbler 2 12 Oct 2019 Will Scott
 
156 Common Firecrest 2 12 Oct 2019 Will Scott
 
finch sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Will Scott
 
157 Eurasian Reed Warbler 1 9 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
158 Eurasian Hobby 1 7 Oct 2019 Peter J Dunn N
 
Top Scrub
159 Ring Ouzel 1 7 Oct 2019 Peter J Dunn
 
Top Scrub
160 Whinchat 1 6 Oct 2019 Rick Cousins
 
161 Northern Wheatear 1 5 Oct 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 28 Sep 2019 Robert Fisher
 
162 Curlew Sandpiper 2 23 Sep 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
163 Eurasian Spoonbill 1 22 Sep 2019 Davida Kalina N
 
164 Western Yellow Wagtail 2 20 Sep 2019 David Kirschke
 
YHA Boggle Hole
165 Bank Swallow 2 15 Sep 2019 Mark Whorley
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
166 Common Redstart 1 14 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
167 Green Sandpiper 1 11 Sep 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
168 Common Greenshank 1 9 Sep 2019 Chris Rymer
 
169 Little Ringed Plover 1 8 Sep 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
170 Little Tern 14 7 Sep 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
South Gare
171 Red-billed Chough 2 7 Sep 2019 Alan Whitehead P
 
Victoria Cave Area
172 Common Swift 1 7 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
173 Great Skua 2 7 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
174 Mediterranean Gull 1 7 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
Zino's/Fea's Petrel 1 7 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
175 Manx Shearwater 6 7 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
176 Balearic Shearwater 2 7 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
177 Arctic Tern 10 6 Sep 2019 Will Scott
 
Common/Arctic Tern 14 6 Sep 2019 Will Scott
 
178 Whimbrel 2 5 Sep 2019 Damian Money
 
Redcar
179 Pomarine Jaeger 1 5 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
180 Sooty Shearwater 1 5 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
181 Osprey 1 4 Sep 2019 Will Scott N
 
182 Garden Warbler 1 3 Sep 2019 Roger Barnes
 
Yorkshire Dales National Park, Skipton GB-England (54.0778,-2.0334)
183 Common Sandpiper 1 1 Sep 2019 Martin Powney
 
184 Little Stint 2 31 Aug 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
185 Spotted Flycatcher 1 27 Aug 2019 Andrew Robinson
 
186 Wood Sandpiper 5 26 Aug 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
187 Greater Whitethroat 1 26 Aug 2019 Keith Cowton
 
188 European Pied Flycatcher 2 26 Aug 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
189 Eurasian Nightjar 1 24 Aug 2019 Keith Cowton
 
Cod Beck Reservoir North York Moors National Park, Northallerton GB-England (54.3859,-1.2817)
190 Common Cuckoo 1 22 Aug 2019 Will Scott
 
191 Sedge Warbler 1 21 Aug 2019 Will Scott
 
192 Yellow-legged Gull 2 18 Aug 2019 Chris Armitage
 
The Carrs, Whitby GB-England (54.4689,-0.6336)
193 Northern Goshawk 1 17 Aug 2019 Will Scott
 
Wykeham raptor viewpoint
swallow sp. 10 12 Aug 2019 Hannah McCurdy-Adams
 
Unnamed Road, England, GB (54.166, -2.398)
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 7 2 Aug 2019 David Pettee
 
DL7, Northallerton GB-England (54.3801,-1.5540)
194 Corn Bunting 1 2 Aug 2019 David Pettee
 
DL7, Northallerton GB-England (54.3801,-1.5540)
195 Black-tailed Godwit 1 30 Jul 2019 Brian Hedley
 
Hemingbrough, England, GB (53.779, -0.98)
196 Wood Warbler X 28 Jul 2019 Conor MacKenzie
 
197 Pied Avocet 4 27 Jul 2019 Mark Whorley N
 
Staveley Nature Reserve
Black-headed/Mediterranean Gull 1 25 Jul 2019 Andy Walker
 
North Duffield Village AWBirders Patch, Selby GB-England (53.8265,-0.9644)
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff 3 22 Jul 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
Crimple Valley
Phylloscopus sp. 2 11 Jul 2019 William Stephens
 
North York Moors National Park, York GB-England (54.2567,-1.1178)
198 Black Tern 1 6 Jul 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
199 Tree Pipit 1 2 Jul 2019 Puffins 4Life P
 
200 European Storm-Petrel 5 2 Jul 2019 Will Scott N
 
201 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 2 Jul 2019 Will Scott N
 
202 Common Grasshopper-Warbler 1 23 Jun 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
203 Common Quail 1 23 Jun 2019 Will Scott
 
Hunmanby
204 European Turtle-Dove 2 9 Jun 2019 Jon Lowes P
 
Harwood Dale
205 Eurasian Golden Oriole 1 8 Jun 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
206 Ferruginous Duck 1 2 Jun 2019 Mark Whorley P
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
207 Rosy Starling 1 2 Jun 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
crow sp. 5 5 May 2019 David Hodkinson
 
208 Garganey 2 28 Apr 2019 Andy Walker
 
209 Black Redstart 1 25 Apr 2019 Will Scott
 
210 Great Egret 1 14 Apr 2019 George Watola N
 
211 Greater White-fronted Goose X 9 Apr 2019 Nicholas Petrie N
 
(53.968, -1.102)
Larus sp. 30 8 Apr 2019 Puffins 4Life
 
212 Water Pipit 1 6 Apr 2019 Keith Cowton N
 
Parus sp. 1 30 Mar 2019 Michael Mechan
 
213 Wood Lark 1 29 Mar 2019 George Watola
 
FERA - Sand Hutton
woodpecker sp. 1 21 Mar 2019 Elinor Gorrell N
 
Dales Way, England, GB (54.005, -1.909)
214 Great Gray Shrike 1 17 Mar 2019 Josh Hedley P
 
Turdus sp. 3 10 Mar 2019 Robert Fisher
 
falcon sp. 1 26 Feb 2019 Paul Dwyer
 
Columba sp. 1 23 Feb 2019 Robert Fisher
 
Peasholm Park, Scarborough GB-England (54.2902,-0.4129)
215 Red-necked Grebe 1 6 Jan 2019 Alan Whitehead N
 
216 Hen Harrier 1 5 Jan 2019 Alan Whitehead
 
217 American Wigeon 1 1 Jan 2019 Jacob Spinks N
 
218 Black Guillemot 1 30 Dec 2018 Keith Cowton N
 
219 Horned Grebe 1 16 Dec 2018 Keith Cowton N
 
wagtail sp. 1 9 Dec 2018 Robert Fisher
 
GB-EN Ragill (54.1382,-2.4959)
220 White-tailed Eagle 1 8 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton N
 
North York Moors National Park, Whitby GB-England (54.4755,-1.0429)
221 Red-crested Pochard 1 30 Oct 2018 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
222 Great Bittern 1 29 Oct 2018 D Bellamy N
 
tern sp. 1 25 Oct 2018 Jack Dawson
 
223 Spotted Sandpiper 1 12 Oct 2018 Elliot Montieth P
 
224 Roseate Tern 1 13 Sep 2018 George Watola N
 
225 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 26 Aug 2018 Keith Cowton N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 3 Aug 2018 D Bellamy N
 
GB-EN The Paddock, York (54.0461,-1.2393)
226 Franklin's Gull 1 25 Jul 2018 Daniel Branch P
 
227 Ruddy Shelduck 1 19 Jul 2018 Mark Whorley P
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
228 Iberian Chiffchaff 1 21 Jun 2018 Jacob Spinks N
 
Norwood Edge
229 Woodchat Shrike 1 14 Jun 2018 Jacob Spinks P
 
230 Subalpine Warbler 1 31 May 2018 Keith Cowton N
 
231 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 27 May 2018 Keith Robson N
 
Site withheld by request
232 Icterine Warbler X 27 May 2018 Mike Wheeler
 
Burniston Nab
233 Hawfinch 1 18 Mar 2018 joe england
 
234 Tundra Swan 2 12 Mar 2018 Andy Walker
 
235 Iceland Gull 1 12 Mar 2018 Andy Walker
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 10 Mar 2018 Warren Brinker
 
52-55 Cliff Street, Whitby, England, GB (54.489, -0.616)
236 Desert Wheatear 1 20 Jan 2018 Jon Lowes P
 
Whitby
shorebird sp. 4 29 Sep 2017 James Appleton N
 
237 Common Rosefinch 1 28 Sep 2017 James Appleton N
 
Burniston
jaeger sp. 1 9 Aug 2017 Rob Martin
 
238 Red-backed Shrike 1 31 Jul 2017 Peter J Dunn N
 
Filey Area
239 Sabine's Gull 1 2 Jul 2017 Chris Rymer N
 
240 Eurasian Dotterel 1 17 May 2017 George Sobala
 
Danby Beacon
241 Common Nightingale 1 14 May 2017 Brad Minnich
 
Ficedula sp. 1 21 Apr 2017 George Sobala
 
Long Nab Burniston
242 Pine Bunting 1 7 Mar 2017 Bruce Kerr N
 
Dunnington
243 Eared Grebe 1 28 Feb 2017 paul wheatland
 
244 Glaucous Gull 2 22 Feb 2017 Mark Whorley N
 
loon sp. 1 28 Jan 2017 Will Scott
 
245 Red-breasted Flycatcher 1 23 Oct 2016 George Watola
 
Filey (General)
246 Pallas's Leaf Warbler 1 15 Oct 2016 Oscar Dewhurst N
 
Huntcliff
247 Greenish Warbler 1 17 Sep 2016 George Sobala N
 
Saltburn-by-the-Sea
248 Bluethroat 1 8 May 2016 Mike Wheeler P
 
249 Surf Scoter X 28 Mar 2016 Steve Thorpe
 
Filey Brigg
thrush sp. 1 27 Mar 2016 David Hodkinson N
 
Commondale - Castleton to Foul Green
sparrow sp. X 27 Mar 2016 David Hodkinson N
 
Commondale - Castleton to Foul Green
250 Caspian Gull 1 13 Jan 2016 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
251 Rough-legged Hawk 3 1 Nov 2014 Jon Lowes
 
Sleddale
252 Eastern Crowned Warbler 1 1 Nov 2014 Daniel Branch P
 
Hunley Hotel and Golf Club plantation
253 Little Bunting 1 18 Sep 2014 Peter J Dunn N
 
Filey Area
254 Black Scoter 1 18 Jun 2014 Alan Whitehead
 
255 European Bee-eater 2 31 May 2014 Jon Lowes
 
South Gare
256 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 26 May 2014 Jon Lowes
 
Nosterfield LNR
257 Golden Pheasant 1 10 Apr 2014 Mark Whorley N
 
Hay-a-Park,Knaresborough
258 Tundra Bean-Goose 2 19 Nov 2011 Jonathan Hiley N
 
259 Glossy Ibis 1 6 Nov 2011 George Watola N
 
260 Common Crane 3 20 Mar 2011 Alan Whitehead
 
261 Red Phalarope 1 3 Dec 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
262 Horned Lark 1 15 Nov 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
263 Siberian Stonechat 1 11 Oct 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
264 Radde's Warbler 1 10 Oct 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
265 Eurasian Wryneck 1 4 Oct 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
266 Barred Warbler 2 28 Sep 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
267 Marsh Warbler 1 8 Sep 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
268 Ortolan Bunting 2 7 Sep 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
269 Cory's Shearwater 1 2 Sep 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Seawatch
270 King Eider 1 24 Jul 2010 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Seawatch
271 Black-throated Thrush 1 19 Feb 2010 Peter Kennerley P
 
Newholm, near Whitby
swift sp. 1 31 Oct 2009 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Top Scrub
272 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 5 Oct 2009 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory
 
Dams
273 Hooded Crow 2 16 May 2009 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory
 
Filey Area
274 Red-rumped Swallow 1 26 Apr 2009 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Golf Course
275 Ruddy Duck 1 3 Apr 2009 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory
 
Dams
276 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 9 Jan 2009 Phil Hyde N
 
277 Great Shearwater 1 29 Dec 2008 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Seawatch
278 Pied Wheatear 1 15 Nov 2008 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Reighton Area
279 White-winged Crossbill 1 13 Nov 2008 Henry Cook N
 
280 European Honey-buzzard 6 14 Sep 2008 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
281 Black Stork 1 27 Aug 2008 Alan Whitehead
 
Cawood
282 Greater Short-toed Lark 1 22 May 2008 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
283 Richard's Pipit 1 20 Oct 2007 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
284 Snow Goose 1 15 Sep 2007 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Seawatch
285 Pacific Loon 1 3 Mar 2007 Pete Antrobus N
 
Farnham Gravel Pit
286 Two-barred Warbler 1 18 Oct 2006 Richard Fuller N
 
287 Isabelline Wheatear 1 14 Oct 2006 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
288 Corn Crake 1 25 Aug 2006 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Dams
289 European Roller 1 18 Aug 2006 Alan Whitehead
 
290 White-winged Tern 1 7 Aug 2006 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Seawatch
291 Ring-necked Duck 1 29 May 2006 Alan Whitehead
 
292 Blue-winged Teal 1 14 Apr 2006 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory
 
Dams
293 Alpine Swift 1 2 Apr 2006 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
294 Hume's Warbler 1 28 Dec 2005 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
295 Pallid Swift 1 2 Nov 2005 Pete Antrobus N
 
296 Temminck's Stint 1 25 May 2004 John Alexander N
 
Cliffe Pools
297 Eurasian Hoopoe 1 15 Apr 2004 Peter Turner P
 
Eldroth
298 White-headed Duck 1 13 Apr 2004 Bruce Kerr N
 
Reclamation Pond
299 Dusky Warbler 1 29 Oct 2003 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
300 Citrine Wagtail 1 21 Sep 2003 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
301 Ross's Gull 1 27 Mar 2002 Phillip Bradley
 
Scarborough
302 Rustic Bunting 1 27 Mar 2001 George Watola N
 
Filey (General)
303 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 17 Oct 2000 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory
 
Filey Area
304 Caspian Tern 1 5 Aug 2000 Ian Thomson N
 
Seal Sands
305 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 2 Oct 1999 Ian Fisher N
 
Seal Sands
306 Spotted Crake 1 11 Sep 1999 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory
 
Filey Area
307 White Stork 1 17 Apr 1998 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
308 Great Knot 1 28 Oct 1996 George Watola N
 
309 Blyth's Reed Warbler 1 24 Sep 1996 Stu Elsom N
 
310 Yellow-breasted Bunting 1 8 Sep 1996 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
311 American Golden-Plover 1 22 Oct 1995 Nigel Voaden P
 
Speeton
312 Baird's Sandpiper 1 8 May 1995 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
313 Lanceolated Warbler 1 10 Oct 1994 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
314 Pechora Pipit 1 9 Oct 1994 Andy Butler N
 
315 Hooded Merganser 1 12 Jul 1994 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
316 Purple Heron 1 2 Jun 1994 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
317 Taiga Bean-Goose 1 4 Feb 1994 George Watola
 
Thornton Steward Reservoir
318 Arctic Warbler 1 23 Oct 1993 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
319 Olive-backed Pipit 1 14 Oct 1993 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
320 Sardinian Warbler 1 3 Oct 1993 Ian Thomson N
 
Filey
321 Great Snipe 1 19 Sep 1993 Andy Butler N
 
322 Booted Warbler 1 18 Sep 1993 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
323 Yellow-billed Loon 1 26 Mar 1993 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
324 Golden Eagle 1 1 Mar 1993 Alan Whitehead
 
Gouthwaite Reservoir
325 Western Bonelli's Warbler 1 28 Sep 1992 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
326 Eurasian Penduline-Tit X 19 Sep 1992 Rick Simpson
 
Hay A Park
327 Gull-billed Tern 2 18 Aug 1992 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
328 Red-footed Falcon 1 31 May 1992 George Watola N
 
Filey (General)
329 Spectacled Warbler 1 28 May 1992 Stu Elsom N
 
330 Red-necked Phalarope 1 27 Nov 1991 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
331 Parrot Crossbill 1 5 Jan 1991 Andy Butler N
 
Winksly - general area
332 Hoary Redpoll 1 20 Oct 1990 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
Marsh/Willow Tit 1 11 Mar 1990 David Holyoak
 
Swinsty Reservoir
333 Red-headed Bunting 1 17 Sep 1989 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
334 Cliff Swallow 1 23 Oct 1988 Bruce Kerr N
 
335 Ivory Gull 1 8 Feb 1986 Roy & Lorraine Ingleston
 
ENG, Saltburn
336 European Serin 1 1 Feb 1986 Rick Simpson N
 
Saltburn
337 Ring-billed Gull 1 25 Jul 1985 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
338 Red-throated Pipit 1 12 Jun 1985 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
339 Collared Flycatcher 1 21 May 1985 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
340 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 2 Aug 1983 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
alcid sp. 4 9 Jan 1983 Howard Laidlaw
 
341 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 19 Sep 1982 Howard Laidlaw N
 
Stokesley
342 Terek Sandpiper 1 22 Jun 1979 Peter Kennerley N
 
343 Tawny Pipit 1 7 Aug 1978 Filey Brigg Bird Observatory N
 
Filey Area
344 Bonaparte's Gull 1 13 Aug 1977 Peter Kennerley N
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
345 Black Grouse 9
 
Location Obscured
346 Black-winged Stilt 1
 
Location Obscured
347 Montagu's Harrier 1
 
Location Obscured
348 Long-eared Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
349 Dartford Warbler 1
 
Location Obscured